Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Anadara (Tegillarca) granosa

Bivalvia - Arcida - Arcidae

Taxonomy
Arca granosa was named by Linnaeus (1758) [DISTRIBUTION: Miocene-Recent; Indo-West Pacific.]. It is extant.

It was recombined as Arca (Scapharca) granosa by Oostringh (1931); it was recombined as Anadara granosa by Nomura (1932) and Wilson (2002); it was recombined as Arca (Arca) granosa by Oostingh (1935), Skwarko (1994) and van den Hoek Ostende et al. (2002); it was recombined as Arca (Anadara) granosa by Martin (1936); it was recombined as Tegillarca granosa by Okutaini (2000); it was recombined as Anadara (Tegillarca) granosa by Hendy (2007).

Synonyms
  • Arca cuneata was named by Reeve (1844). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Anadara (Tegillarca) granosa by Hendy (2007).
  • Anadara oblonga was named by Dunker (1866). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Anadara (Tegillarca) granosa by Hendy (2007).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1758Arca granosa Linnaeus
1844Arca cuneata Reeve
1866Anadara oblonga Dunker
1931Arca (Scapharca) granosa Oostringh p. 224
1932Anadara granosa Nomura
1935Arca (Arca) granosa Oostingh p. 133
1936Arca (Anadara) granosa Martin p. 3
1994Arca (Arca) granosa Skwarko p. c13
2000Tegillarca granosa Okutaini p. 855
2002Anadara granosa Wilson p. 36
2002Arca (Arca) granosa van den Hoek Ostende et al. p. 87
2007Anadara (Tegillarca) granosa Hendy

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
classBivalvia
Eubivalvia
subclassAutobranchia(Groblen 1894)
RankNameAuthor
infraclassPteriomorphia(Beurlen 1944)
OstreomorphiFerussac 1822
ArcioniGray 1854
orderArcida(Stoliczka 1871)
superfamilyArcoidea(Lamarck 1809)
familyArcidaeLamarck 1809
subfamilyAnadarinaeReinhart 1935
genusAnadaraGray 1847
subgenusTegillarca(Iredale 1939)
speciesgranosa(Linnaeus 1758)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available