Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Arca avellana

Bivalvia - Arcida - Arcidae

Taxonomy
Arca avellana was named by Lamarck (1819) [DISTRIBUTION: Late Miocene-Recent; Indo-Pacific. COMMENTS: m. kosnik taxon no: 10262.]. It is extant.

It was recombined as Navicula avellana by Cox (1936); it was recombined as Arca (Navicula) avellana by Abrard (1947).

Synonyms
  • Arca arabica was named by Philippi (1847). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Arca avellana by Oliver (1992).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1819Arca avellana Lamarck
1847Arca arabica Philippi
1936Navicula avellana Cox p. 43
1947Arca (Navicula) avellana Abrard p. 94
1947Arca arabica Philippi
2000Arca avellana Okutaini p. 845
2002Arca avellana Wilson p. 36

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
classBivalvia
Eubivalvia
RankNameAuthor
subclassAutobranchia(Groblen 1894)
infraclassPteriomorphia(Beurlen 1944)
OstreomorphiFerussac 1822
ArcioniGray 1854
orderArcida(Stoliczka 1871)
superfamilyArcoidea(Lamarck 1809)
familyArcidaeLamarck 1809
genusArca
speciesavellanaLamarck 1819

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available