Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Stereolasma

Anthozoa - Stauriida - Stereolasmatidae

Taxonomy
Stereolasma was named by Simpson (1900) [Sepkoski's age data: D Eife D Give Sepkoski's reference number: 1240]. It is not extant.

It was synonymized subjectively with Lindstroemia by Hill (1956).

It was assigned to Stereolasmatidae by Hill (1981); and to Rugosa by Sepkoski (2002).

Species lacking formal opinion data

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Stereoelasma was named by Lang et al. (1940). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Stereolasma by Hill (1956).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1900Stereolasma Simpson
1940Stereoelasma Lang et al.
1981Stereolasma Hill
2002Stereolasma Sepkoski, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Neuralia
phylumCnidariaHatschek 1888
classAnthozoaEhrenberg 1834
subclassRugosa(Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850)
RankNameAuthor
orderStauriidaVerrill 1865
suborderStereolasmatina
familyStereolasmatidaeFomichev 1953
genusStereolasmaSimpson 1900

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available