Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Calyptraea (Trochita) aperta

Gastropoda - Calyptraeidae

Taxonomy
Trochus apertus was named by Solander (1766) [DISTRIBUTION: Late Paleocene-Miocene; North America, Europe.]. It is a 3D body fossil.

It was recombined as Calyptraea aperta by Clark and Martin (1901), Martin (1904), Maury (1912), Clark and Durham (1946), Woodring (1957), Ward (1998) and Kosnik (2002); it was recombined as Calyptraea (Trochatella) aperta by Olsson (1928); it was recombined as Calyptraea (Calyptraea) aperta by Glibert (1938); it was recombined as Calyptraea (Trochita) aperta by Vokes (1975) and Okan and Hosgor (2009).

Synonyms
  • Infundibulum perarmatum was named by Conrad (1841). It is a 3D body fossil.

    It was recombined as Trochita perarmata by Whitfield (1894); it was synonymized subjectively with Calyptraea aperta by Ward (1998).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1766Trochus apertus Solander p. 9 figs. 1, 2
1841Infundibulum perarmatum Conrad p. 31
1894Trochita perarmata Whitfield pp. 124-125
1901Calyptraea aperta Clark and Martin p. 152 figs. 28: 4, 5
1904Calyptraea aperta Martin p. 247
1912Calyptraea aperta Maury p. 99
1928Calyptraea (Trochatella) aperta Olsson p. 108
1938Calyptraea (Calyptraea) aperta Glibert p. 54
1946Calyptraea aperta Clark and Durham p. 21
1957Calyptraea aperta Woodring p. 80
1975Calyptraea (Trochita) aperta Vokes p. 163
1998Calyptraea aperta Ward p. 71
2002Calyptraea aperta Kosnik
2009Calyptraea (Trochita) aperta Okan and Hosgor p. 9

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
RankNameAuthor
superorderHypsogastropoda(Ponder and Lindberg 1997)
infraorderLittorinimorphaGolikov and Starobogtov 1975
superfamilyCalyptraeoideaLamarck 1809
familyCalyptraeidaeLamarck 1809
genusCalyptraeaSchumacher 1817
subgenusTrochita
speciesaperta(Solander 1766)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available