Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Temnophyllum

Anthozoa - Stauriida - Disphyllidae

Taxonomy
Temnophyllum was named by Walther (1928) [Sepkoski's age data: D Emsi D Fras-u Sepkoski's reference number: 422,680]. It is not extant.

It was assigned to Phillipsastraeinae by Hill (1956); to Disphyllinae by Hill (1981); and to Rugosa by Sepkoski (2002).

Synonyms
  • Temeniophyllum was named by Lang et al. (1940). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Temnophyllum by Hill (1956).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1928Temnophyllum Walther
1940Temeniophyllum Lang et al.
1956Temnophyllum Hill
1981Temnophyllum Hill
2002Temnophyllum Sepkoski, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Neuralia
phylumCnidariaHatschek 1888
classAnthozoaEhrenberg 1834
subclassRugosa(Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850)
RankNameAuthor
orderStauriidaVerrill 1865
suborderColumnariinaRominger 1876
familyDisphyllidaeHill 1939
subfamilyDisphyllinaeHill 1939
genusTemnophyllumWalther 1928

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available