Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Cubitostrea sellaeformis

Bivalvia - Ostreida - Ostreidae

Taxonomy
Ostrea sellaeformis was named by Conrad (1832) [DISTRIBUTION: Late Paleogene; Gulf and Atlantic coastal plain.]. It is not a trace fossil.

It was recombined as Cubitostrea sellaeformis by Stenzel (1949), Palmer and Brann (1965) and Kosnik (2002).

Sister species lacking formal opinion data

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Ostrea thomasii was named by Conrad (1867). It is not a trace fossil. Its type locality is James T. Thomas estate, which is in a Langhian offshore shelf horizon in the Calvert Formation of Maryland.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Ostrea sellaeformis by Glenn (1904).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1832Ostrea sellaeformis Conrad
1867Ostrea thomasii Conrad p. 139
1895Ostrea sellaeformis Clark p. 5
1949Cubitostrea sellaeformis Stenzel p. 45
1965Cubitostrea sellaeformis Palmer and Brann p. 117
2002Cubitostrea sellaeformis Kosnik

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
classBivalvia
Eubivalvia
subclassAutobranchia(Groblen 1894)
infraclassPteriomorphia(Beurlen 1944)
RankNameAuthor
OstreomorphiFerussac 1822
OstreioniFerussac 1822
OstreataFerussac 1822
superorderOstreiformiiFerussac 1822
orderOstreida(FĂ«russac 1822)
suborderOstreidina(Ferussac 1822)
superfamilyOstreoidea(Rafinesque 1815)
familyOstreidaeRafinesque 1815
subfamilyOstreinaeRafinesque 1815
genusCubitostreaSacco 1897
speciessellaeformis(Conrad 1832)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available