Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Trochophyllum

Anthozoa - Stauriida - Laccophyllidae

Taxonomy
Trochophyllum was named by Milne-Edwards and Haime (1850) [Sepkoski's age data: C Tour-l C Tour-u]. It is not extant.

It was assigned to Laccophyllidae by Hill (1956); to Neaxoninae by Hill (1981); and to Rugosa by Sepkoski (2002).

Species lacking formal opinion data

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Permia was named by Stuckenberg (1895). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Trochophyllum by Hill (1956).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1850Trochophyllum Milne-Edwards and Haime
1895Permia Stuckenberg
1956Trochophyllum Hill
1981Trochophyllum Hill
2002Trochophyllum Sepkoski, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Neuralia
phylumCnidariaHatschek 1888
classAnthozoaEhrenberg 1834
subclassRugosa(Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850)
RankNameAuthor
orderStauriidaVerrill 1865
suborderMetriophyllinaSpasskiy 1965
familyLaccophyllidaeGrabau 1928
subfamilyNeaxoninae
genusTrochophyllumMilne-Edwards and Haime 1850

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available