Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Ufimia

Anthozoa - Stauriida - Plerophyllidae

Taxonomy
Ufimia was named by Shtukenberg (1895) [Sepkoski's age data: D Emsi-u P Dora Sepkoski's reference number: 680,893,1066]. It is not extant. Its type is Ufimia carbonaria.

It was assigned to Plerophyllinae by Hill (1956) and Hill (1981); and to Rugosa by Sepkoski (2002).

Synonyms
  • Rhopalolasma was named by Hudson (1936). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Ufimia by Hill (1956).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1895Ufimia Shtukenberg
1936Rhopalolasma Hudson
1956Ufimia Hill
1981Ufimia Hill
2002Ufimia Sepkoski, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Neuralia
phylumCnidariaHatschek 1888
classAnthozoaEhrenberg 1834
subclassRugosa(Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850)
RankNameAuthor
orderStauriidaVerrill 1865
suborderPlerophyllinaSokolov 1960
familyPlerophyllidaeKoker 1924
subfamilyPlerophyllinaeKoker 1924
genusUfimiaShtukenberg 1895

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available