Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Zaphrenthis

Anthozoa - Stauriida - Zaphrentidae

Taxonomy
Zaphrenthis was named by Rafinesque and Clifford (1820) [Sepkoski's age data: D Emsi D Eife Sepkoski's reference number: 1240]. It is not extant.

It was assigned to Zaphrentidae by Hill (1956); and to Rugosa by Sepkoski (2002).

Species lacking formal opinion data

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Zaphrentis was named by Haime (1850). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Zaphrenthis by Hill (1956).
  • Helenterophyllum was named by Grabau (1910). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Zaphrenthis by Hill (1956).
  • Heliophrentis was named by Grabau (1910). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Zaphrenthis by Hill (1956).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1820Zaphrenthis Rafinesque and Clifford
1850Zaphrentis Haime
1910Helenterophyllum Grabau
1910Heliophrentis Grabau
1956Zaphrenthis Hill
2002Zaphrenthis Sepkoski, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Neuralia
phylumCnidariaHatschek 1888
classAnthozoaEhrenberg 1834
subclassRugosa(Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850)
RankNameAuthor
orderStauriidaVerrill 1865
suborderCyathophyllinaNicholson 1889
familyZaphrentidaeMilne-Edwards and Haime 1850
genusZaphrenthisRafinesque and Clifford 1820

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available