Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Zaphrentites

Anthozoa - Stauriida - Hapsiphyllidae

Taxonomy
Zaphrentites was named by Hudson (1941) [Sepkoski's age data: D Fame-u C Mosc-u Sepkoski's reference number: 680]. It is not extant.

It was assigned to Hapsiphyllidae by Hill (1956); to Hapsiphyllinae by Hill (1981); and to Rugosa by Sepkoski (2002).

Synonyms
  • Cypellophyllum was named by Tolmachev (1933). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Zaphrentites by Hill (1956).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1933Cypellophyllum Tolmachev
1941Zaphrentites Hudson
1956Zaphrentites Hill
1981Zaphrentites Hill
2002Zaphrentites Sepkoski, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Neuralia
phylumCnidariaHatschek 1888
classAnthozoaEhrenberg 1834
subclassRugosa(Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850)
RankNameAuthor
orderStauriidaVerrill 1865
suborderStereolasmatina
familyHapsiphyllidaeGrabau 1928
subfamilyHapsiphyllinaeGrabau 1928
genusZaphrentitesHudson 1941

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available