Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Zeliaphyllum

Anthozoa - Stauriida - Verbeekiellidae

Taxonomy
Zeliaphyllum was named by Heritsch (1936) [Sepkoski's age data: P Asse]. It is not extant.

It was assigned to Timorphyllidae by Hill (1956); to Verbeekiellidae by Hill (1981); and to Rugosa by Sepkoski (2002).

Synonyms
  • Zelaeophyllum was named by Lang et al. (1940). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Zeliaphyllum by Hill (1956).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1936Zeliaphyllum Heritsch
1940Zelaeophyllum Lang et al.
1956Zeliaphyllum Hill
1981Zeliaphyllum Hill
2002Zeliaphyllum Sepkoski, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Neuralia
phylumCnidariaHatschek 1888
classAnthozoaEhrenberg 1834
subclassRugosa(Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850)
RankNameAuthor
orderStauriidaVerrill 1865
suborderPlerophyllinaSokolov 1960
familyVerbeekiellidaeSchouppé and Stacul 1955
genusZeliaphyllumHeritsch 1936

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available