Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Pseudosimnia (Diminovula) pyriformis

Gastropoda - Ovulidae

Taxonomy
Ovulum pyriformis was named by Sowerby (1828) [m. kosnik taxon no: 10493]. It is extant. Its type specimen is MA 14974, a shell.

It was recombined as Pseudosimnia (Diminovula) pyriformis by Schilder (1941); it was recombined as Margovula pyriformis by Iredale (1935), Cate (1973), Wilson (1993) and Wilson (2002).

Synonyms
  • Amphiperas pyrulinus was named by Adams (1854). It is extant.

    It was recombined as Ovulum pyrulinum by Reeve (1865); it was recombined as Ovula pyrulina by Weinkauff (1881); it was recombined as Pseudosimnia (Diminovula) pyrulina by Schilder (1941); it was synonymized subjectively with Margovula pyriformis by Cate (1973).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1828Ovulum pyriformis Sowerby p. 151
1830Ovulum pyriformis Sowerby figs. 21, 22 & 25
1854Amphiperas pyrulinus Adams p. 131
1865Ovulum pyrulinum Reeve figs. pl. 4, figs. 19a, 19b
1881Ovula pyrulina Weinkauff p. 181 figs. pl. 47, figs. 1, 2
1935Margovula pyriformis Iredale p. 103
1941Pseudosimnia (Diminovula) pyriformis Schilder p. 107
1941Pseudosimnia (Diminovula) pyrulina Schilder p. 107
1973Margovula pyriformis Cate p. 16 fig. 27
1993Margovula pyriformis Wilson p. 202
2002Margovula pyriformis Wilson p. 118

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
RankNameAuthor
superorderHypsogastropoda(Ponder and Lindberg 1997)
infraorderLittorinimorphaGolikov and Starobogtov 1975
superfamilyCypraeoidea(Rafinesque 1815)
familyOvulidaeFleming 1822
subfamilyPrionovolvinaeFehse 2007
genusPseudosimniaIredale 1930
subgenusDiminovula
speciespyriformis(Sowerby 1828)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
ReferenceDiagnosis
C. N. Cate 1973"Ovulum pyriforme—Shell pearshaped [humped to the rear, lightweight in form, though strong], whitish [shell varies from white, pinkish, to coffee brown, and is weakly, almost obscurely two-banded at times], with a pale flesh colored tinge; back ventricose, [numerously, distinctly] transversely striated [over all]; lower [abapical] canal straightish, slightly reflected [aperture narrow; both base and outer lip constricted in front, curving aperture and lip angle sharply at the rear; central base swollen, narrowing quickly, and distinctly longitudinally ridged to the front, with a heavily formed triangular funiculum on rear base, whose surface is faintly dentate], columella with an excavated [longitudinal] depression within, near base [broadening in front to the terminal ridge as a fossula; both columella and fossula smooth, outlined adaxially by a modified carinal ridge], and a strong pliciform tooth [funiculum] at the upper end; outer lip sloping from edge [margin] inwards, inner edge plicodenticulated [inner edge of outer lip is numerously, sharply denticulate, with variously sized teeth], rather depressed at the lower part [fossula]