Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Melo

Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Volutidae

Taxonomy
Melo was named by Broderip (1826) [m. kosnik taxon no: 8200].

It was assigned to Zidoninae by Wilson (1994).

Species lacking formal opinion data

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Melocorona was named by Pilsbry and Olsson (1954). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Melo by Darragh (1989).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1826Melo Broderip
1954Melocorona Pilsbry and Olsson
1994Melo Wilson p. 124

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
RankNameAuthor
subclassProsobranchiaMilne-Edwards 1848
superorderCaenogastropodaCox 1959
orderNeogastropodaThiele 1929
superfamilyMuricoideade Costa 1776
familyVolutidaeRafinesque 1815
subfamilyZidoninaeAdams and A 1853
genusMeloBroderip 1826

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available