Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Phasianellinae (disused)

Gastropoda - Phasianellidae

Taxonomy
Phasianellinae was named by Swainson (1840) [m. kosnik taxon no: 7594]. It is extant. Its type is Phasianella. It is the type subfamily of Phasianellidae.

It was assigned to Turbinidae by Wilson (1993) and Beesley (1998); and to Phasianellidae by Bouchet et al. (2005).

Synonyms
  • Eutropina was named by Gray (1847). It is extant.

    It was reranked as the family Eutropidae by Finlay (1926); it was synonymized subjectively with Phasianellinae by Bouchet et al. (2005).

    It was assigned to Gastropoda by Finlay (1926).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1840Phasianellinae Swainson
1926Eutropidae Finlay p. 373
1993Phasianellinae Wilson p. 101
1998Phasianellinae Beesley p. 678
2005Phasianellinae Bouchet et al. p. 245

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
RankNameAuthor
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
subclassOrthogastropoda
superorderVetigastropodaSalvini-Plawen 1980
superfamilyTurbinoideaRafinesque 1815
familyPhasianellidaeSwainson 1840
subfamilyPhasianellinaeSwainson 1840
subfamilyPhasianellinaeSwainson 1840

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available