Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Philobryidae

Bivalvia - Arcida - Philobryidae

Synonyms
  • Limarcoidae was named by Scarlato and Starobogatov (1979). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Philobryidae by Coan et al. (2000).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1897Philobryidae Bernard
1979Limarcoidae Scarlato and Starobogatov
1980Philobryidae Vokes p. 22
1992Philobryidae Maxwell pp. 62, 64
2000Philobryidae Coan et al. p. 150
2004Philobryidae Spencer et al.
2006Philobryidae Bieler and Mikkelsen p. 229
2009Philobryidae Nevesskaja
2011Philobryidae Carter et al. p. 7

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
classBivalvia
Eubivalvia
RankNameAuthor
subclassAutobranchia(Groblen 1894)
infraclassPteriomorphia(Beurlen 1944)
OstreomorphiFerussac 1822
ArcioniGray 1854
orderArcida(Stoliczka 1871)
superfamilyPhilobryoideaBernard 1897
familyPhilobryidaeBernard 1897
familyPhilobryidaeBernard 1897

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available