Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Placuna (Ephippium) ephippium

Bivalvia - Pectinida - Placunidae

Taxonomy
Placenta ephippium was named by Philipsson (1788). It is extant.

It was recombined as Placenta (Ephippium) ephippium by Oostingh (1935); it was recombined as Placuna (Placuna) ephippium by Skwarko (1994); it was recombined as Placuna (Ephippium) ephippium by Lamprell and Whitehead (1992) and Hendy (2007).

Synonyms
  • Anomia sella was named by Gmelin (1791). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Placuna (Ephippium) ephippium by Hendy (2007).
  • Placuna papyracea was named by Lamarck (1819). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Placuna (Ephippium) ephippium by Hendy (2007).
  • Placuna quadrangula was named by Philipsson (1788). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Placuna (Ephippium) ephippium by Hendy (2007).
  • Ephippium polonicum was named by Röding (1798). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Placuna (Ephippium) ephippium by Hendy (2007).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1788Placuna quadrangula Philipsson
1788Placenta ephippium Philipsson p. 16
1791Anomia sella Gmelin
1798Ephippium polonicum Röding
1819Placuna papyracea Lamarck
1935Placenta (Ephippium) ephippium Oostingh p. 160
1992Placuna (Ephippium) ephippium Lamprell and Whitehead p. 34
1994Placuna (Placuna) ephippium Skwarko p. f19
2007Placuna (Ephippium) ephippium Hendy

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
classBivalvia
Eubivalvia
subclassAutobranchia(Groblen 1894)
infraclassPteriomorphia(Beurlen 1944)
OstreomorphiFerussac 1822
RankNameAuthor
OstreioniFerussac 1822
OstreataFerussac 1822
superorderOstreiformiiFerussac 1822
orderPectinida(Gray 1854)
suborderAnomiidinaGray 1854
AnomioideiGray 1854
AnomioiteiGray 1854
superfamilyAnomioideaRafinesque 1815
familyPlacunidaeGray 1842
genusPlacunaLightfoot 1786
subgenusEphippiumRöding 1798
speciesephippium(Philipsson 1788)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available