Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Chomatoseris

Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Microsolenidae

Taxonomy
Chomatoseris was named by Thomas (1935) [Sepkoski's age data: J Hett J Call Sepkoski's reference number: 2].

It was assigned to Microsolenidae by Wells (1956) and Fischer (1969); and to Scleractinia by Sepkoski (2002).

Synonyms
  • Anabacia was named by Milne-Edwards and Haime (1849).

    It was synonymized subjectively with Chomatoseris by Wells (1956).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1849Anabacia Milne-Edwards and Haime
1935Chomatoseris Thomas
1956Chomatoseris Wells
1969Chomatoseris Fischer
2002Chomatoseris Sepkoski, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Neuralia
phylumCnidariaHatschek 1888
classAnthozoaEhrenberg 1834
subclassZoanthariade Blainville 1830
RankNameAuthor
orderScleractiniaBourne 1900
suborderMicrosoleninaMorycowa and Roniewicz 1995
familyMicrosolenidaeKoby 1890
genusChomatoserisThomas 1935

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available