Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Leptoseris

Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Agariciidae

Synonyms
  • Agariciella was named by Edwards and Haime (1849).

    It was synonymized subjectively with Leptoseris by Wells (1956).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1849Agariciella Edwards and Haime
1849Leptoseris Milne-Edwards and Haime
1956Leptoseris Wells
1988Leptoceris Veron and Kelly
2002Leptoseris Sepkoski, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Neuralia
phylumCnidariaHatschek 1888
classAnthozoaEhrenberg 1834
subclassZoanthariade Blainville 1830
RankNameAuthor
orderScleractiniaBourne 1900
suborderFungiinaVerrill 1865
superfamilyAgariciicaeGray 1847
familyAgariciidaeGray 1847
genusLeptoserisMilne-Edwards and Haime 1849

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available