Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Lophelia

Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Caryophylliidae

Taxonomy
Lophelia was named by Milne-Edwards and Haime (1849) [Sepkoski's age data: T Dani R Sepkoski's reference number: 86]. It is extant. Its type is Madrepora prolifera.

It was assigned to Scleractinia by Sepkoski (2002); and to Caryophylliidae by Kiessling (2003).

Synonyms
  • Lophohelia was named by Milne-Edwards and Haime (1857).

    It was synonymized subjectively with Lophelia by Wells (1956).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1849Lophelia Milne-Edwards and Haime
1857Lophohelia Milne-Edwards and Haime
2002Lophelia Sepkoski, Jr.
2003Lophelia Kiessling

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Life
Neuralia
phylumCnidariaHatschek 1888
classAnthozoaEhrenberg 1834
subclassZoanthariade Blainville 1830
RankNameAuthor
orderScleractiniaBourne 1900
suborderCaryophylliina(Vaughan and Wells 1943)
superfamilyCaryophylliicaeGray 1847
familyCaryophylliidaeGray 1847
genusLopheliaMilne-Edwards and Haime 1849

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available