Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Included Taxa
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Diprotodontia (diprotodont marsupial)

Mammalia - Diprotodontia

Synonyms
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1812Phalangista convolutor Schinz p. 258
1866Diprotodontia Owen
1889Diprotodontia Cope p. 876
1891Diprotodontia Flower and Lydekker p. 89
1897Diprotodontia Parker and Haswell p. 449
1898Diprotodontia Gadow p. 40
1910Diprotodontia Gregory p. 464
1991Diprotodontia Nowak
1994Diprotodontia Springer et al. p. 86
1997Diprotodontia Brammall and Archer
2001Diprotodontia Phillips et al. p. 1538
2005Diprotodontia Wilson and Reeder
2006Diprotodontia Munemasa et al. p. 189
2007Diprotodontia Roberts et al. p. 2
2016Diprotodontia Gillespie et al.
2016Diprotodontia Pledge
2019Diprotodontia Gillespie et al.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1874
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
subclassSarcopterygii()
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
subclassAmphibiosauriaKuhn 1967
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
subclassSynapsida
RankNameAuthor
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
Theriamorpha(Rowe 1993)
Theriiformes()
Trechnotheria
Cladotheria
Zatheria
subclassTribosphenida()
subclassTheria
subclassMetatheria()
Marsupialiformes
Marsupialia()
AustralidelphiaSzalay 1982
orderDiprotodontiaOwen 1866
orderDiprotodontiaOwen 1866

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Or. Diprotodontia Owen 1866 [diprotodont marsupial]
show all | hide all
G. †Alkwertatherium Murray 1990
Fm. Macropodidae Gray 1821 [kangaroo]
+
G. †Cookeroo Butler et al. 2016
+
Cookeroo bulwidarri Butler et al. 2016
Cookeroo hortusensis Butler et al. 2016
G. †Dorcopsoides Woodburne 1967
+
Dorcopsoides fossilis Woodburne 1967
G. †Ganguroo Cooke 1997
+
Ganguroo bilamina Cooke 1997
Ganguroo bites Travouillon et al. 2014 [kangaroo]
Ganguroo robustiter Cooke et al. 2015
Subfm. †Lagostrophinae Prideaux and Warburton 2010
+
G. †Tjukuru Prideaux and Tedford 2012
+
Tjukuru wellsi Prideaux and Tedford 2012
G. †Leptosiagon Owen 1874
+
Leptosiagon gracilis Owen 1874
Subfm. Macropodinae Gray 1821 [kangaroo]
+
G. †Baringa Flannery and Hann 1984
+
Baringa nelsonensis Flannery and Hann 1984
G. †Bohra Flannery and Szalay 1982
+
Bohra illuminata Prideaux and Warburton 2008
Bohra paulae Flannery and Szalay 1982
Bohra wilkinsonorum Dawson 2004
G. †Congruus McNamara 1994
+
Congruus congruus McNamara 1994
G. Dendrolagus Müller 1840 [tree kangaroo]
+
Dendrolagus bennettianus De Vis 1886 [Bennetts tree-kangaroo]
Dendrolagus dorianus Ramsay 1884 [Doria's tree kangaroo]
Dendrolagus goodfellowi Thomas 1908 [Goodfellow's tree-kangaroo]
Dendrolagus lumholtzi Collett 1884 [Lumholtz's tree kangaroo]
Dendrolagus matschiei Forster and Rothschild 1907 [Huon tree-kangaroo]
G. Dorcopsis Schlegel and Müller 1845 [New Guinea forest wallaby]
+
Dorcopsis atrata Van Deusen 1957 [Black dorcopsis]
Dorcopsis hageni Heller 1897 [White-striped dorcopsis]
Dorcopsis luctuosa D'Albertis 1874 [Grey dorcopsis]
Dorcopsis muelleri Lesson 1827 [Brown dorcopsis]
Dorcopsis veterum Lesson and Garnot 1826
G. Dorcopsulus Matschie 1916
+
Dorcopsulus vanheurni Thomas 1922 [small dorcopsis]
G. †Kurrabi Flannery and Archer 1984
+
Kurrabi mahoneyi Flannery and Archer 1984
Kurrabi merriwaensis Flannery and Archer 1984
Kurrabi pelchenorum Flannery and Archer 1984
G. Lagorchestes Gould 1841 [hare-wallaby]
+
Lagorchestes conspicillatus Gould 1841 [Spectacled hare-wallaby]
Lagorchestes hirsutus Gould 1844 [rufous hare-wallaby]
G. Macropus Shaw 1790
+
Subg. Macropus (Macropus) Shaw 1790 [kangaroo]
+
+
Invalid names: Macropus (Leptosaigon) gracilis Owen 1874 [synonym]
Macropus (Macropus) fuliginosus Desmarest 1817 [western grey kangaroo]
Macropus (Macropus) giganteus Shaw 1790 [eastern grey kangaroo]
+
Invalid names: Macropus faunus De Vis 1895 [synonym], Macropus magister De Vis 1895 [synonym], Macropus titan Owen 1838 [synonym]
Macropus (Macropus) pan De Vis 1895
Macropus (Macropus) pearsoni Bartholomai 1971
Invalid names: Leptosaigon Owen 1874 [invalid subgroup], Macropus (Fissuridon) Bartholomai 1971 [synonym]
Subg. Macropus (Notamacropus) Dawson and Flannery 1985 [wallaby]
+
Macropus (Notamacropus) agilis Gould 1842 [agile wallaby]
+
Invalid names: Osphranter stirtoni Marcus 1976 [synonym]
Macropus (Notamacropus) dorsalis Gray 1837 [black-striped wallaby]
Macropus (Notamacropus) eugenii Desmarest 1817 [tammar wallaby]
Macropus (Notamacropus) greyi Waterhouse 1846 [toolache wallaby]
Macropus (Notamacropus) irma Jourdan 1837 [western brush wallaby]
Macropus (Notamacropus) parma Waterhouse 1846 [parma wallaby]
Macropus (Notamacropus) parryi Bennett 1835 [pretty-faced wallaby]
Macropus (Notamacropus) rufogriseus Desmarest 1817 [red-necked wallaby]
Subg. Macropus (Osphranter) Gould 1842
+
Macropus (Osphranter) antilopinus Gould 1842 [antilopine kangaroo]
Macropus (Osphranter) bernardus Rothschild 1904 [Woodward's wallaroo]
Macropus (Osphranter) pavana Bartholomai 1978
Macropus (Osphranter) robustus Gould 1841 [eastern wallaroo]
+
Invalid names: Macropus birdsellii Tedford 1967 [synonym], Osphranter cooperi Owen 1874 [synonym]
Macropus (Osphranter) rufus Desmarest 1822 [red kangaroo]
Invalid names: Dendrodorcopsis Rothschild 1903 [invalid subgroup], Megaleia Gistel 1848 [invalid subgroup], Phascolagus Owen 1874 [invalid subgroup]
Subg. Macropus (Petrogale) Gray 1837 [rock wallaby]
+
Petrogale brachyotis Gould 1840 [Short-eared rock-wallaby]
Petrogale lateralis Gould 1842 [Black-flanked rock-wallaby]
Petrogale penicillata Gray 1827 [Brush-tailed rock-wallaby]
Petrogale xanthopus Gray 1837
Macropus anak Owen 1859
+
Invalid names: Protemnodon og Owen 1874 [synonym]
Macropus atlas Owen 1838
Macropus brehus Owen 1874
Macropus dryas De Vis 1895
Macropus goliah Owen 1874
Macropus mimas Owen 1874
Macropus minor Owen 1877
Macropus narada Bartholomai 1978
Macropus raechus Owen 1874
Macropus rama Bartholomai 1975
Macropus rufogriseus Desmarest 1817
Macropus woodsi Bartholomai 1975
Invalid names: Halmaturus Illiger 1811 [synonym], Macropus elegans Lambert 1807 [nomen dubium]
G. Onychogalea Gray 1841 [nail-tailed wallaby]
+
Onychogalea unguifera Gould 1841 [northern nail-tail wallaby]
G. Peradorcas Thomas 1904
+
Peradorcas concinna Gould 1842 [nabarlek]
G. †Prionotemnus Stirton 1955
+
G. †Protemnodon Owen 1874
+
Protemnodon anak Owen 1874
Protemnodon bandharr Dawson et al. 1999
Protemnodon brehus Owen 1874
Protemnodon chinchillaensis Bartholomai 1973
Protemnodon devisi Bartolomai 1973
Protemnodon hopei Flannery 1992
G. Setonix Lesson 1842 [quokka]
+
Setonix brachyurus Quoy and Gaimard 1830 [quokka]
G. †Silvaroo Dawson 2004
+
Silvaroo bila Dawson 2004
G. Thylogale Gray 1837 [pademelon]
+
Thylogale brunii Schreber 1778 [Dusky pademelon]
Thylogale stigmatica Gould 1860 [red-legged pademelon]
Thylogale thetis Lesson 1828 [Red-necked pademelon]
G. Wallabia Trouessart 1905 [swamp wallaby]
+
Wallabia bicolor Desmarest 1804 [swamp wallaby]
Wallabia kitcheneri Flannery 1989
G. †Watutia Flannery et al. 1989
+
Watutia novaeguineae Flannery et al. 1989
Invalid names: Dendrolagini Flannery 1989 [empty], Halmaturus odin De Vis 1895 [nomen dubium], Macropus affinis Owen 1845 [nomen dubium], Macropus piltonensis Bartholomai 1975 [nomen dubium], Osphranter gouldi Owen 1874 [nomen dubium]
G. †Pachysiagon Owen 1874
+
Pachysiagon otuel Owen 1874
Subfm. Potoroinae Gray 1821
+
G. †Gumardee Flannery et al. 1982
+
Gumardee keari Travouillon et al. 2022
Gumardee pascuali Flannery et al. 1982
Gumardee richi Travouillon et al. 2016
Gumardee springae Travouillon et al. 2016
Gumardee webbi Travouillon et al. 2022
G. †Rhizosthenurus Kear 2002
+
G. †Synaptodon De Vis 1889
G. †Triclis de Vis 1888
+
Triclis oscillans de Vis 1888
Invalid names: Macropina Gray 1825 [synonym], Nambarinae Kear and Cooke 2001 [invalid subgroup]
Subor. Phalangerida Aplin and Archer 1987
+
Superfm. Macropodoidea Gray 1821
+
Fm. †Balbaridae Cooke and Kear 1999
+
G. †Nambaroo Flannery and Rich 1986
+
Nambaroo bullockensis Schwartz and Megirian 2004
Nambaroo couperi Cooke 1997
Nambaroo gillispieae Kear et al. 2007
Nambaroo novus Flannery and Rich 1986
Nambaroo saltavus Flannery and Rich 1986
Nambaroo tarrinyeri Flannery and Rich 1986
Subfm. †Balbarinae Flannery et al. 1982
+
G. †Balbaroo Flannery et al. 1982
+
Balbaroo camfieldensis Flannery et al. 1982
Balbaroo fangaroo Cooke 2000
Balbaroo gregoriensis Flannery et al. 1982
Balbaroo nalima Black et al. 2014
G. †Galanarla Flannery et al. 1982
+
Galanarla tesselata Flannery et al. 1983
Galanarla tessellata Flannery et al. 1982
G. †Ganawamaya Cooke 1992
+
Ganawamaya acris Cooke 1992
Ganawamaya aediculis Cooke 1992
Ganawamaya aediculus Cooke 1992
Ganawamaya ornata Cooke 1992
G. †Wururoo Cooke 1997
+
Wururoo dayamayi Cooke 1997
Subfm. †Bulungamayinae Flannery et al. 1982
+
G. †Bulungamaya Flannery et al. 1982
+
Bulungamaya delicata Flannery et al. 1982
+
Invalid names: Nowidgee matrix Cooke 1997 [synonym]
G. †Nowidgee Cooke 1997
G. †Purtia Case 1984
+
Purtia mosaicus Case 1984
G. †Wabularoo Archer 1979
+
Wabularoo naughtoni Archer 1979
Wabularoo prideauxi Travouillon et al. 2015
G. †Wanburoo Cooke 1999
+
Wanburoo hilarus Cooke 1999
Subfm. Hypsiprymnodontidae Collett 1887
+
G. Hypsiprymnodon Ramsay 1876 [musky rat-kangaroo]
+
Hypsiprymnodon bartholomaii Flannery and Archer 1987
Hypsiprymnodon dennisi Bates et al. 2014
Hypsiprymnodon karenblackae Bates et al. 2014
Hypsiprymnodon moschatus Ramsay 1876 [musky rat-kangaroo]
Hypsiprymnodon philcreaseri Bates et al. 2014
G. †Ngamaroo Kear and Pledge 2007
+
Ngamaroo archeri Kear and Pledge 2007
Subfm. †Propleopinae Archer and Flannery 1985
+
G. †Ekaltadeta Archer and Flannery 1985 [killer kangaroo]
+
Ekaltadeta ima Archer and Flannery 1985
Ekaltadeta wellingtonensis Archer and Flannery 1985
G. †Jackmahoneya Ride 1993
+
G. †Propleopus Longman 1924
+
Propleopus chillagoensis Archer et al. 1978
Propleopus oscillans De Vis 1888
Propleopus wellingtonensis Archer and Flannery 1985
Subfm. †Sthenurinae Glauert 1926 [short-faced kangaroo]
+
G. †Hadronomas Woodburne 1967
+
Hadronomas puckridgi Woodburne 1967
G. Lagostrophus Thomas 1886
+
Lagostrophus fasciatus Peron and Lesueur 1807 [Banded hare-wallaby]
G. †Metasthenurus Prideaux 2004
+
Metasthenurus newtonae Prideaux 2000
G. †Procoptodon Owen 1874
+
Procoptodon browneorum Merriless 1968
Procoptodon gilli Merriless 1965
Procoptodon mccoyi Turnbull et al. 1992
Procoptodon oreas De Vis 1895
Procoptodon otuel Owen 1874
Procoptodon pusio Owen 1874
Procoptodon rapha Owen 1874
Procoptodon williamsi Prideaux 2004
Tr. Simosthenurini Prideaux 2004
+
G. †Archaeosimos Prideaux 2004
G. †Simosthenurus Tedford 1966
G. †Sthenurus Owen 1874
+
Sthenurus andersoni Marcus 1962
Sthenurus murrayi Prideaux 2004
Sthenurus notabilis Bartholomai 1963
Sthenurus stirlingi Wells and Tedford 1995
Sthenurus tindalei Tedford 1966
G. †Troposodon Bartholomai 1967
+
Troposodon bowensis Flannery and Archer 1983
Troposodon minor Owen 1877
Subor. Phalangeriformes Szalay 1982 [possum]
+
Fm. Acrobatidae Aplin 1987 [feather-tailed possum]
+
G. Acrobates Desmarest 1818 [feathertail glider]
+
Acrobates pygmaeus Shaw 1794 [feathertail glider]
Invalid names: Acrobates pygmaeus Shaw 1794 [valid]
G. Distoechurus Peters 1874 [feather-tailed possum]
+
Distoechurus pennatus Peters 1874 [feather-tailed possum]
Fm. Burramyidae Broom 1898 [pygmy possum]
+
G. Burramys Broom 1896
+
Burramys brutyi Brammall and Archer 1997
Burramys parvus Broom 1896 [mountain pygmy possum]
Burramys triradiatus Turnbull et al. 1987
Burramys wakefieldi Pledge 1987
G. Cercartetus Gloger 1841 [pygmy possum]
+
Cercartetus caudatus Milne-Edwards 1877 [long-tailed pygmy possum]
Cercartetus concinnus Gould 1845 [southwestern pygmy possum]
Cercartetus lepidus Thomas 1888 [Tasmanian pygmy possum]
Cercartetus nanus Desmarest 1818 [eastern pygmy possum]
Invalid names: Dromicia Gray 1841 [synonym]
Fm. Petauridae Bonaparte 1838
+
G. Dactylopsila Gray 1858 [triok]
+
Dactylopsila trivirgata Gray 1858 [striped possum]
G. Gymnobelideus McCoy 1867 [Leadbeater's possum]
G. Petaurus Shaw 1791 [wrist-winged glider]
+
Petaurus breviceps Waterhouse 1839 [sugar glider]
+
Petaurus breviceps flavidus Tate and Archbold 1935
Petaurus breviceps tafa Tate and Archbold 1935
Invalid names: Petaurus (Belideus) notatus Peters 1859 [synonym], Petaurus kohlsi Troughton 1945 [synonym]
Petaurus gracilis De Vis 1883 [mahogany glider]
Petaurus norfolcensis Kerr 1792 [squirrel glider]
Invalid names: Petaurus (Belideus) Waterhouse 1839 [invalid subgroup], Petaurus (Petaurella) Matschie 1916 [invalid subgroup], Petaurus (Petaurula) Matschie 1916 [invalid subgroup], Ptilotus Fischer 1814 [objective synonym], Xenochirus Gloger 1841 [synonym]
G. †Pseudokoala Turnbull and Lundelius 1970
G. Schoinobates Lesson 1842
Fm. Phalangeridae Thomas 1888
+
Subfm. Ailuropinae Flannery et al. 1987
+
G. Ailurops Wagler 1830
+
Ailurops ursinus Temminck 1824 [Sulawesi bear cuscus]
G. Cercaertus Burmeister 1837
G. †Palaeopetaurus Broom 1896
G. Phalanger Storr 1780 [cuscus]
+
Phalanger breviceps Thomas 1888
Phalanger carmelitae Thomas 1898 [mountain cuscus]
Phalanger gymnotis Peters and Doria 1875 [ground cuscus]
Phalanger intercastellanus Thomas 1895 [eastern common cuscus]
Phalanger leucippus Thomas 1898
Phalanger maculatus Geoffroy 1803 [common spotted cuscus]
Phalanger orientalis Pallas 1766 [northern common cuscus]
Phalanger sericeus Thomas 1907 [silky cuscus]
Phalanger vestitus Milne-Edwards 1877 [Steins cuscus]
Invalid names: Balantia Illiger 1811 [synonym], Phalangista Geoffroy and Cuvier 1795 [synonym]
Subfm. Phalangerinae Thomas 1888
+
Tr. Phalangerini Thomas 1888
+
G. Spilocuscus Gray 1861
Tr. Trichosurini Flynn 1911
+
G. Strigocuscus Gray 1861
Invalid names: Trichosuurini Flynn 1911 [empty]
G. Trichosurus Lesson 1828 [brushtail possum]
+
Trichosurus dicksoni Flannery and Archer 1987
Trichosurus hamiltonensis Flannery et al. 1987
Trichosurus vulpecula Kerr 1792 [common brushtail possum]
G. †Wyulda Alexander 1919
+
Wyulda asherjoeli Crosby 2001
Invalid names: Phalangistidae Gray 1821 [synonym], Phalangistina Gray 1825 [synonym]
+
G. Tarsipes Gervais and Verreaux 1842 [honey possum]
+
Tarsipes rostratus Gervais and Verreaux 1842 [Honey possum]
Superfm. Phalangeroidea Thomas 1888
+
Fm. †Ektopodontidae Stirton et al. 1967
+
G. †Chunia Woodburne and Clemens 1986
+
Chunia illuminata Woodburne and Clemens 1986
G. †Darcius Rich 1986
+
Darcius duggani Rich 1986
G. †Ektopodon Stirton et al. 1967
+
Ektopodon litolophus Pledge 1999
Ektopodon serratus Stirton et al. 1967
Ektopodon stirtoni Pledge 1986
Ektopodon tommosi Pledge 2016
Fm. †Miralinidae Woodburne et al. 1987
+
Subfm. Durudawirinae Crosby and Archer 2000
+
G. †Durudawiri Crosby and Archer 2000
+
Durudawiri anfractus Crosby 2002
Durudawiri inusitatus Crosby and Archer 2000
G. †Miralina Woodburne et al. 1987
+
Miralina doylei Woodburne et al. 1987
Miralina minor Woodburne et al. 1987
Subfm. Miralininae Crosby and Archer 2000
+
G. †Barguru Schwartz 2006
+
Barguru kayir Schwartz 2006
Barguru kula Schwartz 2006
Barguru maru Schwartz 2006
Invalid names: Hypsiprymnoidea [synonym]
+
Fm. Phascolomyidae Gray 1821
+
G. †Sceparnodon Owen 1884
+
Sceparnodon ramsayi Owen 1884
Fm. Potoroidae Gray 1821
+
G. Aepyprymnus Garrod 1875 [rufous rat-kangaroo]
+
Aepyprymnus rufescens Gray 1837 [rufous rat-kangaroo]
G. Bettongia Gray 1837 [bettong]
+
Bettongia lesueur Quoy and Gaimard 1824
Bettongia moyesi Flannery and Archer 1987
Bettongia penicillata Gray 1837 [brush-tailed bettong]
Invalid names: Bettongiops Matschie 1916 [synonym]
G. †Borungaboodie Prideaux 1999
+
Borungaboodie hatcheri Prideaux 1999 [giant bettong]
G. Caloprymnus Thomas 1888 [desert rat-kangaroo]
+
Caloprymnus campestris Gould 1843
G. †Milliyowi Flannery 1992
G. †Palaeopotorous Flannery and Rich 1986
+
Palaeopotorous priscus Flannery and Rich 1986
G. Potorous Desmarest 1804 [potoroo]
+
Potorous longipes Seebeck and Johnson 1980 [long-footed potoroo]
Potorous platyops Gould 1844
Potorous tridactylus Kerr 1792 [long-nosed potoroo]
G. †Wakiewakie Woodburne 1984
+
Wakiewakie lawsoni Woodburne 1984
Invalid names: Bettongini Flannery and Archer 1987 [empty], Potoroini Trouessart 1898 [empty]
Fm. Pseudocheiridae Winge 1893 [ringtail possum]
+
G. †Corracheirus Pledge 1992
+
G. †Gawinga Roberts et al. 2007
+
Gawinga aranaea Roberts et al. 2007
G. †Marlu Woodburne et al. 1987
+
Marlu karya Wroe 1998
Marlu kutjamarpensis Woodburne et al. 1987
Marlu kutjamarpensis Woodburne et al. 1987
Marlu preacursor Woodburne et al. 1987
Marlu syke Wroe 1998
G. †Paljara Woodburne et al. 1987
+
Paljara tirarensae Woodburne et al. 1987
G. Petauroides Thomas 1888
+
G. †Pildra Woodburne et al. 1987
+
Pildra antiquus Woodburne et al. 1987
Pildra magnus Pledge 1987
Pildra secundus Woodburne et al. 1987
Pildra tertius Woodburne et al. 1987
G. Pseudocheirus Ogilby 1837 [ring-tailed possum]
+
Pseudocheirus albertisii Peters 1974
Pseudocheirus peregrinus Boddaert 1785 [common ringtail possum]
+
Invalid names: Didelphis caudivolvula Kerr 1792 [objective synonym], Didelphis novaehollandiae Bechstein 1800 [objective synonym], Phalangista banksii Gray 1838 [objective synonym]
Pseudocheirus stirtoni Turnbull and Lundelius 1970
Pseudochirus peregrinus Boddaert 1785 [common ringtail possum]
G. Pseudochirops Marschie 1915 [green ringtail]
+
Pseudochirops albertisii Peters 1874 [D Albertis ringtail]
Pseudochirops archeri Collett 1884 [Green ringtail]
Pseudochirops corinnae Thomas 1897
Pseudochirops coronatus Thomas 1897 [Reclusive ringtail]
Pseudochirops cupreus Thomas 1897
Pseudochirops winteri Mackness and Archer 2001
G. †Silvabestius Black and Archer 1997
Subor. Vombatiformes Burnett 1830
+
Fm. †Ilariidae Tedford and Woodburne 1987
+
G. †Ilaria Tedford and Woodburne 1987
+
Ilaria illumidens Tedford and Woodburne 1987
Ilaria lawsoni Tedford and Woodburne 1987
G. †Kuterintja Pledge 1987
+
Kuterintja ngama Pledge 1987
Fm. †Maradidae Black 2007
+
G. †Marada Black 2007
+
Marada arcanum Black 2007
Fm. Phascolarctidae Owen 1839 [koala]
+
G. †Invictokoala Price and Hocknull 2011
+
Invictokoala monticola Price and Hocknull 2011
G. †Koobor Archer 1976
+
Koobor jimbarrati Archer 1976
Koobor notabilis De Vis 1886
G. †Litokoala Stirton et al. 1967
+
Litokoala dicktedfordi Pledge 2010
Litokoala garyjohnstoni Louys et al. 2007
Litokoala kanunkaensis Springer 1987
Litokoala kutjamarpensis Stirton et al. 1967
Litokoala thurmerae Pledge 2010
G. †Madakoala Woodburne et al. 1987
+
Madakoala devisi Woodburne et al. 1987
Madakoala wellsi Woodburne et al. 1987
G. †Nimiokoala Black and Archer 1997
+
Nimiokoala greystanesi Black and Archer 1997
G. †Perikoala Stirton 1957
+
Perikoala palankarinnica Stirton 1957
Perikoala robustus Woodburne et al. 1987
G. Phascolarctos de Blainville 1816 [koala]
+
Phascolarctos cinereus Goldfuss 1817 [koala]
Phascolarctos maris Pledge 1987
Phascolarctos stirtoni Bartholomai 1968
G. †Priscakoala Black et al. 2012
+
Priscakoala lucyturnbullae Black et al. 2012
Fm. †Thylacoleonidae Gill 1872
+
G. †Microleo Gillespie et al. 2016
+
Microleo attenboroughi Gillespie et al. 2016
G. †Priscileo Rauscher 1987
+
Priscileo roskellyae Gillespie 1997
G. †Thylacoleo Owen 1852
+
Thylacoleo carnifex Owen 1859
Thylacoleo crassidentatus Bartholomai 1962
Thylacoleo hilli Pledge 1977
G. †Wakaleo Clemens and Plane 1974
+
Wakaleo alcootaensis Archer and Rich 1982
Wakaleo oldfieldi Clemens and Plane 1974
Wakaleo pitikantensis Rauscher 1987
Wakaleo schouteni Gillespie et al. 2019
Wakaleo vanderleueri Clemens and Plane 1974
Infraor. Vombatomorphia Alpin and Archer 1987
+
Superfm. †Diprotodontoidea Owen 1866
+
Fm. †Diprotodontidae Gill 1872
+
G. †Bematherium Tedford 1967
G. †Brachalletes De Vis 1883
G. †Diprotodon Owen 1838
G. †Euowenia De Vis 1891
G. †Euryzygoma Longman 1921
G. †Koalemus De Vis 1889
G. †Kolopsis Woodburne 1967
G. †Kolopsoides Plane 1967
G. †Meniscolophus Stirton 1955
G. †Nototherium Owen 1845
G. †Plaisiodon Woodburne 1967
G. †Pyramios Woodburne 1967
G. †Raemeotherium Rich et al. 1978
G. †Sthenmerus De Vis 1883
Subfm. †Zygomaturinae Stirton et al. 1967
Invalid names: Chronozoon De Vis 1883 [nomen dubium], Diprotodontinae Archer 1997 [empty]
Superfm. †Vombatoidea Iredole and Troughton 1934
+
Fm. †Mukupirnidae Beck et al. 2020
+
G. †Mukupirna Beck et al. 2020
Fm. †Palorchestidae Tate 1948
+
G. †Ngapakaldia Stirton 1967
G. †Palorchestes Owen 1874
G. †Pitikantia Stirton 1967
G. †Propalorchestes Murray 1986
Fm. Vombatidae Burnett 1829 [wombat]
+
G. Lasiorhinus Gray 1863 [hairy-nosed wombat]
G. †Nimbavombatus Brewer et al. 2015
G. †Phascolomys Illiger 1811
G. †Phascolonus Owen 1872
G. †Ramsayia Tate 1951
G. †Rhizophascolonus Stirton et al. 1967
G. †Sedophascolomys Louys 2015
G. Vombatus Saint-Hillaire 1803 [common wombat]
+
Invalid names: Opossum Perry 1810 [synonym]
G. †Warendja Hope and Wilkinson 1982
Invalid names: Phascolomina Gray 1825 [synonym]
Fm. †Wynyardiidae Osgood 1921
+
G. †Muramura Pledge 1987
+
Muramura pinpensis Pledge 2003
Muramura williamsi Pledge 1987
G. †Namilamadeta Rich and Archer 1979
+
Namilamadeta albivenator Pledge 2005
Namilamadeta snideri Rich and Archer 1979
Namilamadeta snideri Rich and Archer 1979
G. †Wynyardia Spencer 1901
+
Wynyardia bassiana Spencer 1901
Invalid names: Burramyoidea Broom 1898 [empty], Macropodiformes Ameghino 1889 [empty], Phalangista convolutor Schinz 1812 [nomen dubium], Phascolarctoidea Owen 1839 [empty]
Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available
Measurements
No measurements are available
Composition: phosphaticsubp
Environment: terrestrialc
Locomotion: actively mobilec
Life habit: scansorialf
Diet: omnivoref
Reproduction: viviparoussubc
Created: 2005-09-07 09:16:13
Modified: 2011-04-27 20:22:07
Source: f = family, subc = subclass, c = class, subp = subphylum
References: Lillegraven 1979, Clemens 1979, Carroll 1988, Hendy et al. 2009, Hopson 1973

Age range

Maximum range based only on fossils: base of the Chattian to the top of the Holocene or 28.10000 to 0.00000 Ma
Minimum age of oldest fossil (stem group age): 23.03 Ma

Collections (431 total)


Time interval Ma Country or state Original ID and collection number
Oligocene33.9 - 23.03Australia (South Australia) Perikoala robusta, Raemeotherium sp., Muramura williamsi, Miralina doylei, Miralina minor, Pildra secundus, Paljara sp., Chunia illuminata (182109)
Oligocene33.9 - 23.03Australia (Tasmania) Burramyidae indet. (182968) Wynyardia bassiana (182908)
Oligocene - Miocene33.9 - 5.333Australia (South Australia) Cercartetus nanus (182157)
Late/Upper Oligocene28.4 - 23.03Australia (Queensland) Nimbadon scottorrorum (137792)
Late/Upper Oligocene28.4 - 23.03Australia (South Australia) Ilaria illumidens (137258) Ilaria lawsoni (137259) Ilaria lawsoni, Miralina minor (28194) Ilaria sp., Miralina minor (51413) Kuterintja ngama (182620) Litokoala kanunkaensis (136791 137257) Litokoala thurmerae, Ngamaroo archeri, Ektopodon stirtoni (28306) Macropodidae indet., Phascolarctidae indet., Perikoala sp., Diprotodontidae indet. (182913) Miralina doylei (137265) Mukupirna nambensis (183466) Muramura pinpensis (136796) Muramura williamsi (28418) Nambaroo tarrinyeri (181814) Namilamadeta snideri, Ektopodon stirtoni (28308) Ngapakaldia bonythoni (136799) Ngapakaldia tedfordi (181995) Perikoala robustus (137260 137262) Petauridae indet., Macropodidae indet., Muramura sp., Potoroidae indet., Madakoala devisi, Ilariidae indet., Ilaria illumidens, Miralina minor, Pildra antiquus, Raemeotherium yatkolai, Chunia illuminata (51412) Petauridae indet., Madakoala devisi, Madakoala wellsi, Pildra antiquus, Pildra secundus, Raemeotherium yatkolai (45652) Priscileo pitikantensis (137261) Purtia mosaicus (135689)
Late/Upper Oligocene28.4 - 23.03Australia (Northern Territory) Balbaroo sp., Barguru kula (135704) Phalangeridae indet., Diprotodontidae indet., Muramura williamsi, Potoroidae indet., Pseudocheiridae indet., Ilariidae indet. (182619)
Late/Upper Oligocene - Early/Lower Miocene28.4 - 15.97Australia (Queensland) Burramys brutyi (182973) Nambaroo gillespieae, Wyulda asherjoeli (182149) Silvabestius johnnilandi, Silvabestius michaelbirti (182972)
Late/Upper Oligocene - Early/Lower Miocene28.4 - 15.97Australia (South Australia) Burramys parvus, Wakaleo oldfieldi, Litokoala kutjamarpensis, Marlu kutjamarpensis, Rhizophascolonus crowcrofti (13313) Wakiewakie lawsoni (135688)
Late/Upper Oligocene - Late/Upper Miocene28.4 - 5.333Australia (Queensland) Litokoala dicktedfordi, Marlu karya (135742)
Chattian28.1 - 23.03Australia (Victoria) Diprotodontidae indet. (46166)
Chattian28.1 - 23.03Australia (Queensland) Ganawamaya aediculus, Ngapakaldia bonythoni, Cookeroo bulwidarri (135706) Marada arcanum, Ngapakaldia bonythoni (134945)
Miocene - Oligocene23.03 - 23.03Australia (Queensland) Paljara nancyhawardae, Paljara hushae, Paljara tirarensae (181749)
Aquitanian23.03 - 20.44Australia (Tasmania) Wynyardia bassiana (28307)
Aquitanian - Burdigalian23.03 - 15.97Australia (Queensland) Ganguroo bilamina, Cookeroo hortusensis, Gumardee keari (134947) Gawinga aranaea, Ganawamaya ornata, Pildra sp., Marlu sp., Paljara sp., Ganguroo bilamina, Cookeroo hortusensis, Gumardee webbi, Gumardee keari (106498) Nimiokoala greystanesi, Rhizophascolonus ngangaba (203532) Pseudochirops sp., Gawinga aranaea, Ganawamaya acris, Balbaroo fangaroo, Durudarwiri inusitatus, Pildra sp., Marlu sp., Paljara sp., Litokoala garyjohnstoni, Cookeroo hortusensis, Gumardee webbi, Gumardee keari (106497) Trichosurus sp., Burramys sp., Cercartetus sp., Hypsiprymnodon sp., Nambaroo sp., Litokoala sp., Namilamadeta sp., Wakaleo sp., Paljara sp., Neohelos tirarensis, Wakiewakie lawsoni (183096)
Early/Lower Miocene23.03 - 15.97Australia (Tasmania) Palorchestes azael (181316)
Early/Lower Miocene23.03 - 15.97Australia (Queensland) Cookeroo hortusensis, Nimiokoala greystanesi (117979) Ganguroo bilamina (84865 175736) Ganguroo bilamina, Gumardee webbi (175741) Ganguroo bilamina, Gumardee webbi, Gumardee keari (175740) Gawinga aranaea, Balbarinae indet. (106496) Gumardee webbi, Gumardee keari (181310) Nimbavombatus boodjamullensis (134948) Nimiokoala greystanesi (136804 203529) Nimiokoala greystanesi, Gumardee keari (203531) Priscakoala lucyturnbullae, Nimbavombatus boodjamullensis, Cookeroo hortusensis, Gumardee webbi, Gumardee keari (135748)
Early/Lower Miocene - Middle Miocene23.03 - 11.608Australia (Victoria) Diprotodontidae indet. (51330)
Miocene23.03 - 5.333Australia (Queensland) Wabularoo naughtoni (182164)
Miocene - Pliocene23.03 - 2.588Australia (New South Wales) Aepyprymnus rufescenes, Protemnodon roechus, Diprotodon opatum, Onychogalea unguifera (183097)
Neogene23.03 - 2.58Australia (Victoria) Burramys sp., Dorcopsis sp. (182922)
Miocene - Holocene23.03 - 0.0Australia (Victoria) Protemnodon sp., Thylacoleo carnifex, Vombatus ursinus, Lasiorhinus krefftii, Ramsayia magna, Diprotodon optatum (182835)
Burdigalian20.44 - 15.97Australia (Queensland) Ganguroo bilamina, Cookeroo hortusensis, Nimiokoala greystanesi, Microleo attenboroughi, Gumardee webbi, Gumardee keari (135708) Nimiokoala greystanesi, Rhizophascolonus ngangaba (203530) Priscakoala lucyturnbullae, Ngapakaldia bonythoni, Bulungamaya delicata, Nowidgee matrix, Ganguroo bilamina, Cookeroo hortusensis, Gumardee webbi, Gumardee keari (134946)
Burdigalian - Langhian20.44 - 13.82Australia (Victoria) Macropodidae indet., Archaeosimos sp. (46164)
Langhian - Serravallian15.97 - 11.62Australia (Queensland) Ekaltadeta ima, Wanburoo hilarus, Strigocuscus reidi, Trichosurus dicksoni, Hypsiprymnodon bartholomaii, Wabularoo naughtoni (28420) Marlu syke (92641) Wakaleo oldfieldi (154250 175732) Wakaleo oldfieldi, Nimbadon lavarackorum (137790)
Middle Miocene15.97 - 11.608Australia (Queensland) Balbarinae indet., Nimbadon lavarackorum, Bulungamayinae indet., Ganguroo bilamina (53951) Balbaroo gregoriensis, Bulungamaya delicata, Wabularoo naughtoni, Gumardee pascuali (181323) Ganguroo bilamina, Cookeroo hortusensis (175737) Hypsiprymnodon philcreaseri, Hypsiprymnodon dennisi, Hypsiprymnodon karenblackae (182975) Macropodidae indet., Bematherium sp., Diprotodontia indet., Zygomaturinae indet. (182955) Phalangeroidea indet., Macropodidae indet., Pseudocheiridae indet., Paljara tirarensae (151091) Wakaleo oldfieldi (175729 175731)
Middle Miocene15.97 - 11.608Australia (South Australia) Neohelos tirarensis (182036)
Middle Miocene15.97 - 11.608Australia (Northern Territory) Nambaroo bullockensis, Balbaroo camfieldensis (13314) Nambaroo bullockensis, Balbaroo nalima (92839) Nambaroo bullockensis, Barguru kayir, Balbaroo nalima (106503) Nimbadon whitelawi, Balbaroo nalima (137791) Wakaleo vanderleueri, Barguru maru, Balbaroo nalima (137618)
Tortonian11.62 - 7.246Australia (Queensland) Trichosurus sp., Pseudocheirops sp., Hadronomas sp., Neohelos sp., Palorchestes sp., Pseudocheiridae indet., Warendja sp., Wakaleo vanderleuri, Ekaltadeta ima, Ekaltadeta jamiemulvaneyi, Wanburoo sp., Wanburoo hilarus, Ganguroo sp., Warendja wakefieldi, Palorchestes anulus, Burramys brutyi (68775) Wanburoo sp., Palorchestes anulus (182096)
Late/Upper Miocene11.608 - 5.333Australia (Northern Territory) Kolopsis yperus, Hadronomas puckridgi (135707) Wakaleo alacootaensis, Hadronomas puckridgi (135762)
Late/Upper Miocene11.608 - 5.333Australia (Queensland) Wakaleo vanderleueri (175733)
Late/Upper Miocene11.608 - 5.333Australia (Victoria) Diprotodontidae indet. (182910)
Late/Upper Miocene - Early/Lower Pliocene11.608 - 3.6Australia (South Australia) Archaeosimos cegsai, Archaeosimos correlli (136228)
Messinian7.246 - 5.333Australia (Victoria) Kolopsis torus, Zygomaturus gilli (46167)
Messinian - Piacenzian7.246 - 2.588Australia (South Australia) Dorcopsis sp., Zygomaturus sp., Phascolarctos maris (50343)
Early/Lower Pliocene5.333 - 3.6Australia (Queensland) Bohra wilkinsonorum (144177) Diprotodon sp., Macropus woodsi, Euowenia grata, Sthenurus andersoni, Sthenurus notabilis, Simosthenurus antiquus, Silvaroo bila (13318) Euowenia grata (183264) Phascolarctidae indet., Phascolarctos stirtoni (136787) Pseudochirops winteri (181315)
Early/Lower Pliocene5.333 - 3.6Australia (Victoria) Ektopodon paucicristata, Darcius duggani, Chunia illuminata, Ektopodon serratus, Ektopodon litolophus (181760) Macropodidae indet. (182909) Protemnodon otibandus (181422) Pseudocheirus marshalli, Pseudokoala erlita, Petauroides stirtoni, Trichosurus hamiltonensis, Strigocuscus notialis, Burramys triradiatus, Darcius duggani (135705)
Early/Lower Pliocene5.333 - 3.6Australia (South Australia) Macropodidae indet., Prionotemnus sp., Diprotodontidae indet., Meniscolophus sp. (182915)
Early/Lower Pliocene5.333 - 3.6Australia (New South Wales) Cercartetus sp., Macropodinae indet., Thylacoleo crassidentatus, Protemnodon bandharr, Protemnodon devisi, Kurrabi merriwaensis, Pseudocheirus stirtoni (181610) Protemnodon sp. (182098 182107)
Zanclean5.333 - 3.6Australia (Queensland) Simosthenurus baileyi (51266) Thylacoleo sp., Macropodidae indet., Protemnodon sp., Koobor jimbarratti, Diprotodontidae indet., Euryzygoma sp., Zygomaturus sp., Macropus dryas, Macropus woodsi, Phascolonus lemleyi (182159)
Zanclean5.333 - 3.6Australia (South Australia) Archaeosimos sp., Sthenurus tindalei, Tjukuru wellsi (135761) Euowenia grata, Simosthenurus tirarensis (136514) Procoptodon goliah, Sthenurus stirlingi (136148)
Zanclean5.333 - 3.6Australia (Victoria) Ektopodontidae indet., Macropodidae indet., Macropus sp., Protemnodon sp., Sthenurus sp., Vombatidae indet., Diprotodontidae indet., Palorchestidae indet., Palorchestes sp., Zygomaturinae indet. (51328) Macropodidae indet., Kurrabi sp. (51335) Macropodidae indet., Macropus sp., Protemnodon sp., Troposodon sp., Zygomaturus sp., Kurrabi sp., Diprotodontoidea indet. (70559) Phalangeridae indet., Ektopodontidae indet., Petauridae indet., Pseudocheirus marshalli, Pseudokoala erlita, Burramyidae indet., Macropodidae indet., Dendrolagus sp., Dorcopsis wintercookorum, Thylogale ignis, Thylogale sp., Vombatidae indet., Diprotodontidae indet., Palorchestidae indet., Potoroidae indet., Pseudocheiridae indet., Hypsiprymnodontidae indet., Trichosurus hamiltonensis, Strigocuscus notialis, Milliyowi bunganditj, Kurrabi pelchenorum (70556) Phalangeridae indet., Vombatidae indet. (70557) Protemnodon chinchillaensis (70555) Trichosurus sp., Macropodidae indet., Propleopus sp., Vombatus sp. (70558)
Pliocene5.333 - 2.588Australia (Victoria) Darcius duggani (181768)
Pliocene5.333 - 2.588Australia (New South Wales) Euowenia grata (135663) Macropus sp., Petrogale sp., Potorous sp., Protemnodon otibandus, Lasiorhinus sp., Diprotodon sp., Lagostrophus sp. (182842) Macropus sp., Protemnodon sp., Troposodon sp., Vombatus sp., Euryzygoma dunense, Euowenia sp., Palorchestes sp., Phascolonus gigas, Bohra paulae, Vombatus mitchelli, Sedophascolomys medius, Ramsayia lemleyi (182916) Sthenurus occidentalis, Zygomaturus sp., Palorchestes sp., Protemnodon anak, Thylacoleo carnifex (95862)
Pliocene5.333 - 2.588Australia (Queensland) Diprotodontidae indet. (138404) Euowenia grata (183100)
Zanclean - Piacenzian5.333 - 2.588Australia (Victoria) Macropodidae indet., Vombatidae indet., Diprotodontidae indet., Zygomaturus sp., Pseudocheiridae indet., Macropus sp., Wallabia bicolor (70572)
Early/Lower Pliocene - Late/Upper Pleistocene5.333 - 0.0117Australia (new south wales) Macropus pan, Protemnodon chinchillaensis (182214)
Early/Lower Pliocene - Pleistocene5.333 - 0.0117Australia (New South Wales) Procoptodon rapha, Diprotodon australis, Diprotodon optatum, Procoptodon oreas (136725) Simosthenurus occidentalis (118343)
Pliocene - Pleistocene5.333 - 0.0117Australia (South Australia) Diprotodon optatum (181784)
Pliocene - Pleistocene5.333 - 0.0117Papua New Guinea (Morobe) Nototherium watutense (137781)
Pliocene - Pleistocene5.333 - 0.0117Australia (New South Wales) Procoptodon rapha, Sthenurus atlas, Procoptodon pusio, Sthenurus andersoni (135895)
Pliocene - Pleistocene5.333 - 0.0117Australia (Queensland) Diprotodon sp., Procoptodon rapha, Procoptodon pusio, Sthenurus andersoni (135917) Procoptodon rapha, Sthenurus atlas, Kukaodonta robusta (135668)
Pliocene - Quaternary5.333 - 0.0New Caledonia Zygomaturus diahotensis (137793)
Late/Upper Pliocene3.6 - 2.588Australia (New South Wales) Jackmahoneya toxoniensis (182482)
Late/Upper Pliocene3.6 - 2.588Papua New Guinea (Morobe) Dorcopsis sp., Protemnodon otibandus, Watutia novaeguineae, Protemnodon buloloensis, Kolopsis rotundus, Kolopsoides cultridens (36266)
Late/Upper Pliocene3.6 - 2.588Australia (Victoria) Phalanger sp., Pseudocheirus sp., Macropus sp., Protemnodon sp., Sthenurus sp., Wallabia sp., Phascolonus sp., Zygomaturus sp., Protemnodon anak, Macropus giganteus, Wallabia bicolor (182150) Simosthenurus occidentalis (136458)
Piacenzian3.6 - 2.588Australia (Victoria) Macropodidae indet., Diprotodontidae indet., Macropus giganteus (70578) Macropus sp. (70574)
Late/Upper Pliocene - Early/Lower Pleistocene3.6 - 0.781Australia (Victoria) Zygomaturus sp. (182151)
Late/Upper Pliocene - Early/Lower Pleistocene3.6 - 0.781Australia (New South Wales) Thylacoleo sp., Macropodidae indet., Phascolonus magnus, Diprotodontidae indet. (182843)
Piacenzian - Calabrian3.6 - 0.774Australia (Victoria) Dendrolagus sp., Petrogale sp., Macropus mundjabus, Macropus sp. (70577) Phalangeridae indet., Ektopodontidae indet., Thylacoleonidae indet., Phascolarctidae indet., Vombatidae indet., Diprotodontidae indet., Palorchestidae indet., Macropodinae indet., Pseudocheiridae indet., Sthenurinae indet. (70576)
Early/Lower Pleistocene2.588 - 0.781Australia (Western Australia) Cercartetus concinnus, Pseudocheirus peregrinus (181322)
Early/Lower Pleistocene2.588 - 0.781Australia ( New South Wales) Trichosurus sp., Pseudocheirus peregrinu, Pseudokoala cathysantamaria, Thylogale billardierii, Lasiorhinus sp., Zygomaturus sp., Macropus giganteus, Thylacoleo carnifex, Thylacoleo crassidentatus, Phascolarctos stirtoni, Diprotodon optatum, Palorchestes parvus, Palorchestes pickeringi, Simosthenurus occidentalis, Baringa nelsonensis, Darcius duggani, Protemnodon brehus, Thylacoleo hilli (182621)
Early/Lower Pleistocene2.588 - 0.781Australia (Victoria) Baringa nelsonensis (182160)
Early/Lower Pleistocene2.588 - 0.781Australia (New South Wales) Cercartetus indet., Thylacoleo indet., Aepyprymnus indet., Macropus indet., Vombatus indet. (182213) Macropodidae indet., Lasiorhinus sp., Diprotodon sp., Sthenurus tindalei (136155) Macropus indet., Procoptodon indet., Protemnodon indet., Troposodon indet., Vombatus indet., Phascolomys indet. (182211)
Early/Lower Pleistocene - Middle Pleistocene2.588 - 0.129Australia (Victoria) Procoptodon mccoyi (136779)
Pleistocene2.588 - 0.0117Australia (New South Wales) Cercartetus lepidus (182967) Diprotodon bennettii (137655) Diprotodon loderi (137654) Diprotodon sp. (137625 137627 137647 137648 137649 137650 137651) Macropus giganteus, Procoptodon rapha, Thylacoleo carnifex, Trichosurus vulpecula, Vombatus ursinus, Lasiorhinus krefftii, Macropus agilis, Aepyprymnus rufescens, Procoptodon pusio (95899) Macropus titan, Procoptodon goliah, Procoptodon rapha, Thylacoleo carnifex, Nototherium mitchelli, Phascolonus gigas, Macropus robustus, Diprotodon optatum, Procoptodon pusio, Propleopus oscillans (181761) Macropus wellingtonensis, Macropus rankeni, Macropus sp., Propleopus sp., Sthenurus oreas, Vombatidae indet., Palorchestes azeal, Macropodinae indet., Protemnodon anak, Phascolomys menidus, Procoptodon rapha, Sthenurus atlas, Thylacoleo carnifex, Trichosurus vulpecula, Macropus robustus, Vombatus ursinus, Macropus agilis, Aepyprymnus rufescens, Zygomaturus trilobus, Diprotodon optatum, Simosthenurus brachyselenis, Simosthenurus pales, Protemnodon brehus, Petrogale penicillata, Troposodon minor (96019) Metasthenurus newtonae (136156 136222 136223) Procoptodon goliah (136517 136518 136519 136520) Procoptodon goliah, Procoptodon pusio, Simosthenurus pales (136507) Procoptodon goliah, Procoptodon rapha, Procoptodon pusio, Sthenurus andersoni, Simosthenurus euryskaphus, Simosthenurus pales, Procoptodon oreas (135763) Procoptodon goliah, Sthenurus atlas (136119) Procoptodon goliah, Sthenurus atlas, Sthenurus andersoni (135906) Procoptodon oreas (136780) Procoptodon pusio (136722) Procoptodon rapha (136731 136732) Propleopus wellingtonensis, Simosthenurus brachyselenis (135747) Protemnodon brehus (96018) Protemnodon indet., Sthenurus indet., Diprotodon indet. (182965) Simosthenurus occidentalis (136457 136503) Simosthenurus occidentalis, Procoptodon gilli (136504) Simosthenurus pales (136509 136510 136511 136512) Sthenurus andersoni (135897 135900 135901 135905) Sthenurus atlas (136116 136117) Sthenurus atlas, Procoptodon williamsi (136115) Thylacoleo sp., Macropodidae indet., Phascolonus sp., Diprotodontidae indet. (182108) Trichosurus sp., Bettongia sp., Macropus sp., Macropus rankeni, Petrogale sp., Protemnodon sp., Thylogale sp., Phascolarctos sp., Vombatus sp., Diprotodon sp., Macropus giganteus, Macropus titan, Macropus ferragus, Macropus dorsalis, Macropus altus, Thylacoleo carnifex, Trichosurus vulpecula, Acrobates pygmaeus, Petaurus breviceps, Macropus agilis, Aepyprymnus rufescens, Simosthenurus oreas, Sthenurus andersoni, Simosthenurus maddocki, Protemnodon brehus, Troposodon minor (96015) Warendja wakefieldi (137621)
Pleistocene2.588 - 0.0117Australia (Queensland) Diprotodon sp. (137631 137632 137633 137636 137637 137639 137640 137642 137643 137644 137646) Diprotodon sp., Procoptodon pusio (136724) Diprotodon sp., Procoptodon pusio, Sthenurus andersoni, Procoptodon browneorum (135912) Euryzygoma dunense (138401) Euryzygoma dunense, Macropus anak, Diprotodon australis (188748) Macropodidae indet. (187585) Palorchestes sp., Phascolomys sp. (144585) Phascolarctos sp. (136790) Phascolomys magnus (138402) Procoptodon pusio (136721 136723) Procoptodon rapha (136727) Procoptodon rapha, Sthenurus andersoni (135911) Propleopus chillagoensis (135746) Protemnodon anak, Palorchestes azael (144179) Simosthenurus pales (135918 136114) Sthenurus andersoni (135914) Trichosurus sp., Macropus sp., Phascolomys sp., Macropus anak, Thylacoleo carnifex, Diprotodon australis (138403)
Pleistocene2.588 - 0.0117Australia (Tasmania) Metasthenurus newtonae (136421) Metasthenurus newtonae, Simosthenurus occidentalis (136224) Simosthenurus occidentalis (95911 136460 136462 136463 136464)
Pleistocene2.588 - 0.0117Australia (Victoria) Diprotodon annextans, Diprotodon longiceps (137628) Diprotodon sp. (137634 137635) Diprotodon sp., Procoptodon rapha (136735) Macropodidae indet., Sthenurus orientalis, Vombatidae indet., Diprotodontidae indet., Diprotodon sp., Diprotodon longiceps (70582) Macropus sp., Prionotemnus sp., Protemnodon roechus, Diprotodon sp. (70581) Phalangeridae indet., Ektopodontidae indet., Petauridae indet., Pseudokoala cathysantamaria, Thylacoleonidae indet., Protemnodon sp., Phascolarctidae indet., Vombatidae indet., Diprotodontidae indet., Palorchestidae indet., Palorchestes sp., Macropodinae indet., Pseudocheiridae indet., Sthenurinae indet., Baringa nelsonensis (70579) Procoptodon browneorum, Procoptodon gilli (136775) Procoptodon gilli (136108 136784) Procoptodon goliah, Procoptodon rapha, Sthenurus andersoni, Simosthenurus maddocki, Procoptodon gilli (135919) Procoptodon rapha (136734) Protemnodon anak, Macropus titan, Thylacoleo carnifex, Diprotodon optatum, Diprotodon longiceps (70580) Simosthenurus occidentalis (136465 136468 136472 136473 136474 136477 136478 136502) Simosthenurus occidentalis, Procoptodon gilli (136471) Sthenurus andersoni, Simosthenurus occidentalis (135920) Trichosurus sp., Pseudocheirus sp., Bettongia sp., Phascolarctos sp., Macropus giganteus, Thylacoleo carnifex, Potorous tridactylus, Vombatus ursinus, Warendja wakefieldi, Metasthenurus newtonae, Simosthenurus maddocki, Simosthenurus occidentalis, Procoptodon browneorum, Procoptodon gilli (136221)
Pleistocene2.588 - 0.0117Australia (South Australia) Bettongia gaimardi, Lagorchestes leporides, Lasiorhinus sp., Macropus fuliginosus, Macropus greyi, Procoptodon goliah, Thylacoleo carnifex, Bettongia penicillata, Potorous tridactylus, Phascolarctos cinereus, Acrobates pygmaeus, Cercartetus nanus, Cercartetus lepidus, Petaurus breviceps, Pseudocheirus peregrinus, Zygomaturus trilobus, Diprotodon optatum, Sthenurus andersoni, Metasthenurus newtonae, Simosthenurus maddocki, Simosthenurus occidentalis, Procoptodon browneorum, Procoptodon gilli, Bettongia lesueur, Macropus rufogriseus (136076) Bettongia gaimardi, Lagorchestes leporides, Macropus cf. giganteus/titan, Potorous apicalis, Protemnodon roechus, Procoptodon goliah, Thylacoleo carnifex, Bettongia penicillata, Trichosurus vulpecula, Potorous tridactylus, Lasiorhinus latifrons, Phascolarctos cinereus, Cercartetus nanus, Vombatus ursinus, Petaurus breviceps, Pseudocheirus peregrinus, Wallabia bicolor, Aepyprymnus rufescens, Zygomaturus trilobus, Diprotodon optatum, Propleopus oscillans, Simosthenurus gilli, Simosthenurus brownei, Metasthenurus newtonae, Simosthenurus maddocki, Simosthenurus occidentalis, Simosthenurus pales, Potorous platyops, Bettongia lesueur, Macropus rufogriseus, Procoptodon rapha, Sthenurus cf. atlas/andersoni (28298) Bettongia gaimardi, Macropus sp., Lasiorhinus sp., Protemnodon anak, Macropus giganteus, Macropus titan, Macropus fuliginosus, Macropus greyi, Palorchestes azael, Thylacoleo carnifex, Bettongia penicillata, Wallabia bicolor, Simosthenurus sp., Sthenurus andersoni, Thylogale billardieri, Bettongia lesueur (136073) Bettongia gaimardi, Phascolarctos sp., Macropus giganteus, Procoptodon goliah, Thylacoleo carnifex, Potorous tridactylus, Cercartetus nanus, Vombatus ursinus, Pseudocheirus peregrinus, Wallabia bicolor, Aepyprymnus rufescens, Zygomaturus trilobus, Metasthenurus newtonae, Simosthenurus maddocki, Simosthenurus occidentalis, Procoptodon browneorum, Procoptodon gilli, Potorous platyops, Macropus rufogriseus (136159) Bettongia sp., Lagorchestes leporides, Macropus sp., Protemnodon sp., Macropus giganteus, Macropus fuliginosus, Thylacoleo carnifex, Trichosurus vulpecula, Petaurus norfolcensis, Phascolarctos cinereus, Cercartetus nanus, Cercartetus lepidus, Vombatus ursinus, Petaurus breviceps, Pseudocheirus peregrinus, Wallabia bicolor, Petauroides volans, Simosthenurus occidentalis, Procoptodon gilli, Potorous platyops, Bettongia lesueur, Macropus rufogriseus (136430) Diprotodon sp. (137629 137630) Diprotodon sp., Macropodinae indet., Sthenurus andersoni (182820) Diprotodon sp., Phascolonus gigas, Sthenurus andersoni, Sthenurus tindalei (135981) Diprotodon sp., Procoptodon browneorum, Procoptodon gilli (136765) Diprotodon sp., Sthenurus tindalei, Metasthenurus newtonae (136151) Metasthenurus newtonae (136171 136175) Metasthenurus newtonae, Simosthenurus maddocki (136173) Metasthenurus newtonae, Simosthenurus occidentalis, Procoptodon browneorum (136193) Potorous sp., Protemnodon sp., Vombatidae indet., Vombatus sp., Diprotodontidae indet., Procoptodon goliah, Procoptodon rapha, Sthenurus atlas, Phascolarctos cinereus, Palorchestes painei, Sthenurus andersoni, Sthenurus stirlingi, Metasthenurus newtonae, Simosthenurus maddocki, Simosthenurus occidentalis, Simosthenurus baileyi, Baringa sp., Baringa nelsonensis, Troposodon bowensis, Thylacoleo hilli, Corracheirus curramulkensis, Simosthenurus cegsai (135983) Procoptodon browneorum (136174 136738 136771) Procoptodon browneorum, Procoptodon gilli (136768 136770 136772) Procoptodon gilli (136781 136782) Procoptodon goliah (136526 136528 136633 136634 136635 136636 136637 136638 136639 136640 136641) Procoptodon goliah, Procoptodon browneorum (136642) Procoptodon goliah, Simosthenurus maddocki, Simosthenurus occidentalis (136433) Procoptodon goliah, Simosthenurus maddocki, Simosthenurus occidentalis, Procoptodon browneorum, Procoptodon gilli (135896) Procoptodon goliah, Simosthenurus occidentalis, Procoptodon browneorum, Procoptodon gilli (136428 136429) Procoptodon goliah, Sthenurus andersoni (135936 135979) Procoptodon goliah, Sthenurus andersoni, Simosthenurus baileyi (135978) Procoptodon goliah, Sthenurus andersoni, Sthenurus tindalei, Simosthenurus antiquus, Simosthenurus pales (135930) Procoptodon goliah, Sthenurus atlas, Sthenurus andersoni, Sthenurus tindalei (135927) Procoptodon goliah, Sthenurus stirlingi (136145 136147) Simosthenurus antiquus (136459) Simosthenurus maddocki (136230 136424) Simosthenurus maddocki, Simosthenurus occidentalis, Procoptodon browneorum (136431) Simosthenurus maddocki, Simosthenurus occidentalis, Simosthenurus baileyi, Procoptodon browneorum, Procoptodon gilli (136423) Simosthenurus maddocki, Simosthenurus occidentalis, Simosthenurus baileyi, Procoptodon gilli (136427) Simosthenurus occidentalis (136435) Simosthenurus occidentalis, Procoptodon browneorum (136434) Simosthenurus occidentalis, Procoptodon gilli (136442) Simosthenurus occidentalis, Simosthenurus baileyi (136432) Simosthenurus pales (136513) Sthenurus andersoni (135922 135923 135935 135975 135976 135980 135982 136070 136071 136106) Sthenurus andersoni, Metasthenurus newtonae, Simosthenurus maddocki, Simosthenurus occidentalis, Procoptodon browneorum, Procoptodon gilli (136783) Sthenurus andersoni, Metasthenurus newtonae, Simosthenurus maddocki, Simosthenurus occidentalis, Simosthenurus pales, Procoptodon gilli (136109) Sthenurus andersoni, Procoptodon browneorum (136766) Sthenurus andersoni, Procoptodon browneorum, Procoptodon gilli (136773) Sthenurus andersoni, Simosthenurus maddocki (136425) Sthenurus atlas (136121) Sthenurus stirlingi (136146) Sthenurus tindalei (136152 136153 136154) Thylacoleo carnifex, Sthenurus andersoni (136069) Thylacoleo carnifex, Zygomaturus trilobus, Simosthenurus browneorum, Simosthenurus gilli, Sthenurus andersoni, Simosthenurus maddocki, Simosthenurus occidentalis (181305) Warendja wakefieldi, Sthenurus andersoni, Metasthenurus newtonae, Simosthenurus maddocki, Simosthenurus occidentalis, Simosthenurus pales, Procoptodon browneorum, Procoptodon gilli (136107)
Pleistocene2.588 - 0.0117Papua New Guinea (Irian Jaya) Maokopia ronaldi (137789) Zygomaturus nimborensis (137787)
Pleistocene2.588 - 0.0117Australia (Western Australia) Bettongia sp., Caloprymnus sp., Potorous sp., Vombatidae indet., Bettongia penicillata, Lasiorhinus latifrons, Phascolarctos cinereus, Metasthenurus newtonae, Caloprymnus campestris, Bettongia lesueur (136225) Macropus sp., Sthenurus sp., Wallabia kitcheneri (96022) Procoptodon browneorum (136736 136760 136761 136763 136764) Procoptodon goliah, Sthenurus andersoni, Sthenurus tindalei, Metasthenurus newtonae, Procoptodon williamsi, Bohra illuminata (136112) Pseudocheirus occidentalis, Bettongia leseueri, Macropus sp., Bettongia penicillata, Lagorchestes hirsutus, Caloprymnus campestris (182925) Simosthenurus occidentalis (136436 136440) Simosthenurus occidentalis, Procoptodon browneorum (136438 136439 136441) Simosthenurus occidentalis, Procoptodon gilli (136443) Sthenurus andersoni, Metasthenurus newtonae (136113) Sthenurus andersoni, Metasthenurus newtonae, Simosthenurus baileyi, Procoptodon browneorum (136110) Sthenurus andersoni, Metasthenurus newtonae, Simosthenurus occidentalis, Simosthenurus pales, Procoptodon browneorum (136111) Sthenurus tindalei, Metasthenurus newtonae (136150) Trichosurus rulpecula, Bettongia leseueri, Macropus sp., Cercartetus concinnus, Lagorchestes hirsutus (182924)
Pleistocene2.588 - 0.0117Papua New Guinea Macropodidae indet., Nototherium watutense (182923)
Quaternary2.58 - 0.0Australia (New South Wales) Lagorchestes leporides, Macropus birdselli, Onychogalea lunata, Onychogalea frfaenata, Protemnodon anak, Macropus titan, Macropus fuliginosus, Macropus ferragus, Megaleia rufa, Procoptodon goliah, Bettongia penicillata, Trichosurus vulpecula, Lasiorhinus krefftii, Macropus agilis, Lagorchestes hirsutus, Diprotodon optatum, Protemnodon brehus, Bettongia lesueur (181307)
Middle Pleistocene0.774 - 0.129Australia (Victoria) Thylacoleo carnifex (182166)
Middle Pleistocene0.774 - 0.129Australia (South Australia) Bettongia gaimardi, Potorous apicalis, Macropus fuliginosus, Procoptodon goliah, Bettongia penicillata, Cercartetus nanus, Petaurus breviceps, Pseudocheirus peregrinus, Sthenurus andersoni, Metasthenurus newtonae, Simosthenurus maddocki, Simosthenurus occidentalis, Simosthenurus baileyi, Simosthenurus pales, Procoptodon browneorum, Procoptodon gilli, Potorous platyops (28364) Diprotodon sp. (182110) Sthenurus stirlingi (136144)
Middle Pleistocene0.774 - 0.129Australia (Queensland) Invictokoala monticola (136792) Petrogale sp., Protemnodon roechus, Sthenurus occidentalis, Sthenurus oreas, Thylogale sp., Macropus titan, Macropus dorsalis, Macropus thor, Sthenurus atlas, Macropus altus, Pseudocheirus peregrinus, Aepyprymnus rufescens, Protemnodon brehus (183095)
Middle Pleistocene - Late/Upper Pleistocene0.774 - 0.0117Australia (South Australia) Bettongia gaimardi, Trichosurus vulpecula, Potorous tridactylus, Petaurus norfolcensis, Acrobates pygmaeus, Cercartetus nanus, Cercartetus lepidus, Petaurus breviceps, Pseudocheirus peregrinus, Potorous platyops, Bettongia lesueur (182920 183262) Bettongia penicillata, Trichosurus vulpecula, Potorous tridactylus, Petaurus norfolcensis, Acrobates pygmaeus, Cercartetus nanus, Cercartetus lepidus, Petaurus breviceps, Pseudocheirus peregrinus, Potorous platyops, Bettongia lesueur (183263) Macropus fuliginosus, Thylacoleo carnifex, Phascolarctos cinereus, Simosthenurus gilli, Macropus rufogriseus (136074) Macropus sp., Macropus giganteus, Thylacoleo carnifex, Bettongia penicillata, Phascolarctos cinereus, Cercartetus nanus, Cercartetus lepidus, Vombatus ursinus, Wallabia bicolor, Zygomaturus trilobus, Simosthenurus brownei, Simosthenurus gilli, Simosthenurus newtonae, Macropus rufogriseus (136075) Sthenurus andersoni, Sthenurus stirlingi (136143)
Middle Pleistocene - Late/Upper Pleistocene0.774 - 0.0117Australia (Western Australia) Simosthenurus occidentalis, Procoptodon browneorum (136437)
Middle Pleistocene - Late/Upper Pleistocene0.774 - 0.0117Australia (Queensland) Bettongia sp., Macropus agilissiva, Protemnodon roechus, Sthenurus oreas, Thylogale sp., Protemnodon anak, Macropus giganteus, Macropus titan, Macropus parryi, Macropus dorsalis, Palorchestes azael, Procoptodon rapha, Thylacoleo carnifex, Nototherium inerme, Phascolonus gigas, Potorous tridactylus, Vombatus ursinus, Aepyprymnus rufescens, Phascolarctos stirtoni, Zygomaturinae indet., Palorchestes parvus, Procoptodon oreas, Protemnodon brehus (136730) Macropodidae indet., Diprotodontidae indet., Palorchestidae indet. (183080) Phascolonus sp., Euowenia sp., Diprotodon optatum (194845) Procoptodon rapha (136728 136729) Procoptodon rapha, Diprotodon sp. (136726)
Middle Pleistocene - Late/Upper Pleistocene0.774 - 0.0117Australia (New South Wales) Diprotodon sp., Procoptodon goliah (136515) Procoptodon goliah (136516) Sthenurus andersoni, Sthenurus murrayi, Sthenurus tindalei (135908)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.129 - 0.0117Australia (Tasmania) Macropus rufogriseus (182961 182962) Palorchestes azael, Zygomaturus trilobus (182960) Protemnodon anak, Metasthenurus newtonae (182932) Thylogale billardierii, Protemnodon anak, Vombatus ursinus, Simosthenurus occidentalis (182959)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.129 - 0.0117Australia (South Australia) Lagorchestes leporides, Macropus giganteus, Trichosurus vulpecula, Acrobates pygmaeus, Cercartetus nanus, Cercartetus lepidus, Petaurus breviceps, Pseudocheirus peregrinus, Sthenurus andersoni, Procoptodon browneorum, Procoptodon gilli, Protemnodon brehus, Potorous platyops, Bettongia lesueur, Macropus rufogriseus (136072) Lagorchestes leporides, Sthenurus gilli, Macropus fuliginosus, Megaleia rufa, Macropus greyi, Bettongia penicillata, Trichosurus vulpecula, Lasiorhinus latifrons, Cercartetus lepidus, Potorous platyops, Bettongia lesueur, Macropus rufogriseus (181314) Macropus indet., Sthenurus indet., Wallabia bicolour, Vombatus urinus, Thylacoleo carnifex, Phascolarctos cinereus, Cercartetus nanus, Petaurus breviceps, Pseudocheirus peregrinus, Zygomaturus trilobus, Simosthenurus gilli, Sthenurus andersoni, Simosthenurus maddocki, Simosthenurus occidentalis, Procoptodon browneorum, Protemnodon brehus, Macropus rufogriseus (182957) Macropus sp. (182079) Metasthenurus newtonae, Simosthenurus maddocki, Simosthenurus occidentalis, Procoptodon gilli (136157) Procoptodon goliah, Sthenurus andersoni, Sthenurus tindalei, Procoptodon williamsi (135977) Procoptodon rapha, Sthenurus tindalei (13319) Thylacoleonidae indet., Macropodidae indet., Troposodon kenti, Phascolonus sp., Diprotodontidae indet., Phascolomidae indet. (182002)
Late/Upper Pleistocene (late glacial)0.129 - 0.0117Australia (Victoria) Propleopus sp., Thylogale sp., Vombatus sp., Protemnodon anak, Macropus titan, Macropus dorsalis, Aepyprymnus rufescens, Simosthenurus occidentalis, Macropus rufogriseus (92837) Sthenurus occidentalis, Diprotodon sp., Protemnodon anak, Macropus titan, Protemnodon brehus (92836)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.129 - 0.0117Australia (Victoria) Diprotodon sp. (137624) Diprotodon sp., Macropus giganteus (137626) Diprotodon sp., Protemnodon anak, Macropus giganteus, Palorchestes azael, Thylacoleo carnifex, Macropus rufus, Macropus agilis, Zygomaturus trilobus, Simosthenurus gilli, Sthenurus andersoni, Simosthenurus occidentalis, Protemnodon brehus (182001) Macropus rufgriseus, Protemnodon sp., Diprotodontidae indet., Protemnodon anak, Macropus titan, Macropus ferragus, Thylacoleo carnifex, Vombatus ursinus, Macropus agilis, Zygomaturus trilobus, Protemnodon brehus (197269) Sthenurus orientalis (182152) Thylacoleo carnifex, Trichosurus vulpecula, Lasiorhinus latifrons, Phascolarctos cinereus, Vombatus ursinus (182939)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.129 - 0.0117Australia (Queensland) Diprotodon optatus, Protemnodon anak, Macropus titan, Procoptodon goliah, Procoptodon rapha, Procoptodon pusio, Sthenurus andersoni, Metasthenurus newtonae, Simosthenurus antiquus, Simosthenurus pales, Procoptodon oreas (95863) Diprotodon sp., Macropus piltonensis, Macropus rama, Procoptodon goliah, Procoptodon rapha, Procoptodon pusio, Propleopus oscillans (28422) Macropodidae indet. (194846) Macropodidae indet., Diprotodon optatum, Varanidae indet. (143748) Macropus sp., Notamacropus sp. (210198) Macropus sp., Protemnodon sp. nov?, Notamacropus sp. (210199) Macropus sp., Protemnodon sp. nov?, Osphranter rufus, Notamacropus sp., Diprotodon optatum, Sedophascolomys medius (210197) Thylacoleo sp., Macropus sp., Protemnodon sp. nov?, Palorchestes sp. nov?, Notamacropus sp., Phascolonus gigas, Diprotodon optatum, Sedophascolomys medius (210195)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.129 - 0.0117Australia (New South Wales) Bettongia sp., Potorous tridactylus, Acrobates pygmaeus, Cercartetus nanus, Cercartetus lepidus, Burramys parvus, Petaurus breviceps, Pseudocheirus peregrinus, Petauroides volans, Thylogale thetis (181897) Cercaertus nanus, Palaeopetaurus elegans, Potorous tridaetylus (182447) Sthenurus tindalei (136149)
Late/Upper Pleistocene - Holocene0.129 - 0.0Australia (South Australia) Bettongia indet., Potoroidae indet., Trichosurus vulpecula, Acrobates pygmaeus, Vombatus ursinus, Macropus agilis, Onychogalea unguifera (183085) Lagorchestes leporides, Macropus sp., Protemnodon sp., Sthenurus sp., Macropus giganteus, Macropus fuliginosus, Thylacoleo carnifex, Trichosurus vulpecula, Phascolarctos cinereus, Cercartetus nanus, Cercartetus concinnus, Cercartetus lepidus, Vombatus ursinus, Petaurus breviceps, Pseudocheirus peregrinus, Zygomaturus trilobus, Metasthenurus newtonae, Simosthenurus occidentalis, Procoptodon browneorum, Procoptodon gilli, Protemnodon brehus, Potorous platyops, Bettongia lesueur, Macropus rufogriseus (136172)
Late/Upper Pleistocene - Holocene0.129 - 0.0Australia (Queensland) Diprotodon sp. (137623)
Late/Upper Pleistocene - Holocene0.129 - 0.0Australia (Western Australia) Bettongia lesueuri, Petrogale sp., Bettongia penicillata (182819)
Holocene0.0117 - 0.0Australia (Queensland) Petaurus australis, Petrogale godmani, Petrogale inornata, Macropus giganteus, Macropus antilopinus, Macropus parryi, Bettongia penicillata, Trichosurus vulpecula, Petaurus norfolcensis, Macropus robustus, Cercartetus caudatus, Petaurus breviceps, Pseudocheirus peregrinus, Macropus agilis, Wallabia bicolor, Thylogale stigmatica, Aepyprymnus rufescens, Petauroides volans, Lagorchestes conspicillatus (21688)
Holocene0.0117 - 0.0Australia (South Australia) Bettongia lesueur (182911)
Holocene0.0117 - 0.0Australia (Western Australia) Macropodidae indet., Macropus sp., Petrogale sp., Macropus robustus, Bettongia lesueur (191983) Sthenurus brownei, Phascolarctos sp., Vombatus sp., Macropus fuliginosus, Macropus eugenii, Macropus irma, Setonix brachyurus, Bettongia penicillata, Tarsipes sp., Potorous platyops (183094)
Holocene0.0117 - 0.0Australia (Victoria) Wallabia sp., Macropus rufus (182902)