Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Oulophyllia

Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Merulinidae

Taxonomy
Oulophyllia was named by Milne-Edwards and Haime (1848) [Sepkoski's age data: T Mi R Sepkoski's reference number: 796]. It is extant. Its type is Oulophyllia crispa.

It was assigned to Faviidae by Veron (2000); to Scleractinia by Sepkoski (2002); and to Merulinidae by Huang et al. (2014).

Synonyms
  • Ulophyllia was named by Milne-Edwards (1857).

    It was synonymized subjectively with Oulophyllia by Wells (1956).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1848Oulophyllia Milne-Edwards and Haime
1857Ulophyllia Milne-Edwards
2000Oulophyllia Veron p. 195
2002Oulophyllia Sepkoski, Jr.
2014Oulophyllia Huang et al.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Neuralia
phylumCnidariaHatschek 1888
classAnthozoaEhrenberg 1834
subclassZoanthariade Blainville 1830
RankNameAuthor
orderScleractiniaBourne 1900
suborderFaviinaVaughan and Wells 1943
superfamilyFaviicaeGregory 1900
familyMerulinidaeVerrill 1866
genusOulophylliaMilne-Edwards and Haime 1848

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available