Basic info | Taxonomic history | Classification | Included Taxa |
Morphology | Ecology and taphonomy | External Literature Search | Age range and collections |
Ecdysozoa
Taxonomy
Ecdysozoa is an unranked clade.
It was assigned to Paracoelomata by Zrzavy et al. (1998); and to Protostomia by Peterson et al. (2005), Edgecombe et al. (2011) and Nielsen (2012).
It was assigned to Paracoelomata by Zrzavy et al. (1998); and to Protostomia by Peterson et al. (2005), Edgecombe et al. (2011) and Nielsen (2012).
Subtaxa
Synonymy list
Year | Name and author |
---|---|
1998 | Ecdysozoa Zrzavy et al. |
2005 | Ecdysozoa Peterson et al. p. 38 |
2011 | Ecdysozoa Edgecombe et al. p. 153 figs. Fig. 1 |
2012 | Ecdysozoa Nielsen p. 238 figs. Fig. 22.1 |
Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data
|
|
If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.
Unr. †Ecdysozoa
show all | hide all
Unr. Cycloneuralia Ahlrichs 1995
hide
Unr. Nematoidea
+
Ph. Nematoda Potts 1932 [roundworm]
+
G. Anguillula Muller 1786
G. Ingenia Gerlach 1957
G. †Vetus Taylor 1935
+
†Vetus capillaceus Menge 1866
†Vetus duisburgi Taylor 1935
†Vetus elongatus Poinar 2011
†Vetus libani Poinar 2011
†Vetus maximus Poinar 2011
†Vetus microcosmus Poinar 2011
†Vetus pristinus Menge 1866
†Vetus robustus Poinar 1977
Invalid names: Nemata [synonym]
Unr. Scaldiphora
+
Ph. Priapulida Théel 1906 [priapulid worm]
+
Unr. †Archaeopriapulida Conway Morris 1977
+
Fm. †Fieldiidae Conway Morris 1977
G. †Lecythioscopa Conway Morris 1977
Fm. †Miskoidae Walcott 1911
Fm. †Ottoidae Walcott 1911
G. †Scolecofurca Conway Morris 1977
Fm. †Selkirkiidae Conway Morris 1977
G. †Singuuriqia Peel 2017
Invalid names: Ancalagonidae Conway Morris 1977 [empty]
G. †Corynetis Luo and Hu 1999
+
†Corynetis brevis Luo and Hu 1999
†Corynetis fortis Hu et al. 2012
Invalid names: Anningvermis Huang et al. 2004 [synonym]
G. †Omnidens Hou and Others 2006
Unr. †Palaeoscolecidomorpha Shi et al. 2022
+
Fm. †Cricocosmiidae
G. †Maotianshania Sun and Huo 1987
G. †Markuelia Valkov 1983
Cl. †Palaeoscolecida Conway-Morris and Robison 1986
Fm. Priapulidae Gosse 1855
+
G. Acanthopriapulus van der Land 1970
G. †Priapulites Schram 1973
G. Priapulopsis Koren and Danielssen 1875
G. Priapulus Lamarck 1816
G. †Sicyophorus
+
†Sicyophorus rara Luo and Hu 1999
+
Invalid names: Protopriapulites haikouensis Hou et al. 1999 [synonym]
Invalid names: Palaeopriapulites Hou et al. 1999 [synonym], Protopriapulites Hou et al. 1999 [synonym]
Invalid names: Halicryptidae Salvini-Plawen 1974 [empty], Maccabeidae Por and Bromley 1974 [empty], Xiaoheiqingidae Chen 2002 [empty]
Invalid names: Priapula [empty]
Unr. †Panarthropoda
hide
Ph. Arthropoda Latreille 1829 [arthropod]
+
G. †Actaeus
Or. †Bradoriida Raymond 1935
+
Fm. †Beyrichonidae Ulrich and Bassler 1931
+
G. †Aluta Mathew 1896
G. †Eremos Moberg and Segerberg 1906
G. †Sellula Wiman 1903
G. †Haoia Shu 1990
Fm. †Hipponicharionidae Sylvester-Bradley 1961
+
G. †Albrunnicola Martinsson 1979
G. †Cambria Netskaya and Ivanova 1956
G. †Hipponicharion Mathew 1886
G. †Polyphyma Groom 1902
G. †Pseudobeyrichona Cui 1990
G. †Quadricona Topper et al. 2011
G. †Voibokalina Khazanovich et al. 1984
G. †Sinskolutella Melnikova 1998
G. †Yakutingella Melnikova 1998
Invalid names: Archaeocopida Sylvester-Bradley 1961 [synonym], Bradoriid Hu 2005 [synonym]
G. †Bundenbachiellus
G. †Burgessia
G. †Clypecaris Hou 1997
G. †Cryptocaris Barrande 1872
+
†Cryptocaris bohemica Barrande 1872
†Cryptocaris contracta Barrande 1872
†Cryptocaris obsoleta Barrande 1872
†Cryptocaris pulchra Barrande 1872
†Cryptocaris rhomboidea Barrande 1872
†Cryptocaris solida Barrande 1872
†Cryptocaris tardissima Barrande 1872
G. †Dalmaniopsis
G. †Dicerocaris
G. †Douglasocaris
G. †Emeiella
G. †Ercaia Chen et al. 2001
Subcl. †Euthycarcinoidea Gall and Grauvogel 1964
+
Or. †Euthycarcinida Gall and Grauvogel 1964
+
Fm. †Euthycarcinidae Handlirsch 1914
Fm. †Kottixerxidae Starobogatov 1988
G. †Forfexicaris Hou 1999
G. †Gaoqiaioella
G. †Goticaris
Fm. †Guangweicarididae Luo et al. 2007
+
G. †Habelia
G. †Hanburia Walcott 1916
Supercl. Hexapoda Latreille 1825
+
Cl. Insecta Linnaeus 1758 [insect]
+
Subcl. Acera Latreille 1802
G. †Aetophlebiopsis Zalessky 1955
G. †Agmatozoon Bode 1953
G. †Anebos Garwood et al. 2012
G. †Anthracocorides Fritsch 1905
Subcl. Apterygota Brauer 1885
Or. Archaeognatha Börner 1904 [jumping bristletails]
+
Invalid names: Microcoryphia Verhoeff 1904 [synonym]
G. †Atelopteron Bode 1953
G. †Campeulites Bode 1953
G. †Cricolia Bode 1953
Unr. Dicondylia
G. †Dictyocicada Brongniart 1894
G. †Dimeretes Bode 1953
Or. Diptera Linnaeus 1758 [fly]
+
Invalid names: Antliata Fabricius 1775 [synonym], Halterata Scopoli 1763 [synonym], Nakridletia Vršanský et al. 2010 [synonym]
G. †Dytiscomorphus Fritsch 1907
G. †Elasmoscolex Bode 1953
G. †Epimetrophora Bode 1953
G. †Furcapartus Gall and Grauvogel 1966
Cl. Glossata Fabricius 1775
G. †Griphoconion Bode 1953
G. †Griphologus Handlirsch 1906
G. †Hukouscytina Lin 1986
G. †Ideloblatta Zalessky 1929
G. †Insectichnus Ellenberger 1970
G. †Kustia Handlirsch 1919
Subcl. Lepismatona Latreille 1804
G. †Longipedia Hong 1984
G. †Mesosialis Haase 1890
G. †Microceratops Seyrig 1952
G. †Monilipartus Gall and Grauvogel 1966
Subcl. Myriapoda Latreille 1802
G. †Neurostena Handlirsch 1919
G. †Oocephalina Bode 1953
G. †Palaeotermes Woodward 1892
G. †Paracridites Handlirsch 1906
Fm. †Permetatoridae Novokshonov 1999
G. †Permoponopterix Nel et al. 2014
G. †Phthanocoris Scudder 1883
G. †Phytophtirites Pampaloni 1902
G. †Planocephalus Scudder 1885
G. †Platycorion Bode 1953
G. †Pseudoacridites Handlirsch 1906
G. †Pseudochauliodites Handlirsch 1906
G. †Rambouskia Fritsch 1910
G. †Seirolarva Lin 1980
G. †Sinonemoura Ping 1928
G. †Taotieichnus Xing et al. 2013
G. †Termitidiopsis Handlirsch 1919
G. †Tomeferusa Bode 1953
G. †Trimerocephalium Bode 1953
G. †Xiphenax Cockerell 1931
Invalid names: Anisorhynchus lapideus Weyenbergh 1869 [nomen dubium], Anthophorites gaudryi Oustalet 1870 [nomen dubium], Aphis plana Brodie 1845 [nomen dubium], Apterodicera Latreille 1802 [empty], Aspidothorax dubius Handlirsch 1919 [nomen dubium], Bifarius Tasch 1961 [nomen dubium], Bifarius comptae Tasch 1961 [nomen dubium], Bittacus reticulatus Heer 1849 [nomen dubium], Blattaria Weyenbergh 1874 [nomen dubium], Blattaria dunckeri Weyenbergh 1874 [nomen dubium], Carabus winkleri Weyenbergh 1869 [nomen dubium], Caririephemera Zamboni 2001 [nomen dubium], Caririephemera marquesi Zamboni 2001 [nomen dubium], Cercopidium schaefferi Westwood 1854 [nomen dubium], Cercopis prisca Weyenbergh 1874 [nomen dubium], Chauliodites minor Blake 1876 [nomen dubium], Cheilosia dubia Weyenbergh 1869 [nomen dubium], Chrysopa solenhofensis Weyenbergh 1869 [nomen dubium], Cicada proserpina Weyenbergh 1874 [nomen dubium], Corixa mortua Weyenbergh 1869 [nomen dubium], Corrodentia [empty], Cyclocoris Heer 1864 [nomen dubium], Cyclocoris pinguis Heer 1864 [nomen dubium], Ephemera deposita Weyenbergh 1874 [nomen dubium], Ephemera meyeri Weyenbergh 1874 [nomen dubium], Flata haidingeri Giebel 1856 [nomen dubium], Forficularia problematica Weyenbergh 1869 [nomen dubium], Gymnopleurus eocaenicus Meunier 1921 [nomen dubium], Gyrophlebia Handlirsch 1906 [nomen dubium], Gyrophlebia longicollis Handlirsch 1906 [nomen dubium], Hebeitermes Hong 1982 [nomen dubium], Hebeitermes weichangensis Hong 1982 [nomen dubium], Hemerobius fossilis Weyenbergh 1869 [nomen dubium], Hemerobius higginsi Brodie 1845 [nomen dubium], Hydroporus petefractus Weyenbergh 1869 [nomen dubium], Hypatocephala Tasch 1961 [nomen dubium], Hypatocephala rugosa Tasch 1961 [nomen dubium], Ideloblattidae Zalessky 1929 [invalid subgroup], Idomastotermes Haupt 1956 [nomen dubium], Idomastotermes mysticus Haupt 1956 [nomen dubium], Leptura primigenia Weyenbergh 1869 [nomen dubium], Libellulium kaupii Westwood 1854 [nomen dubium], Lygaeites priscus Giebel 1856 [nomen dubium], Meganeura vischerae Zalessky 1950 [nomen dubium], Meloe bavaricus Weyenbergh 1874 [nomen dubium], Mesonotoperla Riek 1954 [nomen dubium], Mesorhagiophryne Hong and Wang 1990 [nomen dubium], Mesorhagiophryne incerta Hong and Wang 1990 [nomen dubium], Mesorhagiophryne robustus Hong and Wang 1990 [nomen dubium], Mourloniella Meunier 1899 [nomen dubium], Mourloniella solenhofensis Meunier 1899 [nomen dubium], Nematus cretaceus Fritsch 1882 [nomen dubium], Oligometabola Martynov 1923 [empty], Orthophlebia minuta Giebel 1856 [nomen dubium], Palaeodictyopteron anglicanum Handlirsch 1906 [nomen dubium], Palaeodictyopteron latipenne Handlirsch 1906 [nomen dubium], Palaeodictyopteron mazonum Handlirsch 1906 [nomen dubium], Palaeovelia Scudder 1890 [nomen dubium], Paroryssus suspectus Lin 1976 [nomen dubium], Permarrhaphidae Martynov 1931 [empty], Permodictyoptera Zalessky 1944 [empty], Phaneroptera striata Weyenbergh 1869 [nomen dubium], Plecopterodea [empty], Plecopteroidea Martynov 1938 [empty], Pterodicera Latreille 1802 [empty], Pterygogenea Brauer 1885 [empty], Saperdites cristallosus Weyenbergh 1874 [nomen dubium], Strongylocephalus Tasch 1961 [nomen dubium], Strongylocephalus charactis Tasch 1961 [nomen dubium], Sypharopteroidea Handlirsch 1911 [invalid subgroup], Termes fossilis Weyenbergh 1874 [nomen dubium], Termes grandaevus Brodie 1845 [nomen dubium], Termes peccanae Massalongo 1856 [nomen dubium], Thysanura Latreille 1796 [invalid subgroup], Tipularia teyleri Weyenbergh 1869 [nomen dubium], Triadosialis Handlirsch 1906 [nomen dubium], Ulonata Fabricius 1775 [invalid subgroup], Velia bouatia Meunier 1914 [nomen dubium]
Invalid names: Entognatha Hirst and Maulik 1926 [invalid subgroup]
G. †Huangshandongia
G. †Jiucunella
G. †Kablikia
G. †Liantuoia
Cl. †Merostomoidea
+
G. †Nathorsthia
Invalid names: Emeraldellida Størmer 1944 [empty], Limulavida Walcott 1912 [empty]
G. †Molaria
G. †Motina
Cl. Myriapoda Latreille 1802
+
G. †Cambropodus
Cl. Chilopoda Latreille 1817 [centipede]
+
G. †Nisaukankoil Malkani 2019
Unr. Notostigmophora
G. †Phailawaghkankoil Malkani 2019
Unr. Pleurostigmophora
G. †Rhyniognatha Tillyard 1928
Invalid names: Anamorpha Haase 1880 [empty]
Invalid names: Eoscolopendridae Scudder 1890 [invalid subgroup], Gerascutigeridae Scudder 1890 [invalid subgroup], Tiphoscorpionoidea Kjellesvig-Waering 1986 [invalid subgroup]
G. †Naptile
G. †Occacaris Hou 1999
Or. †Odaraiida Simonetta and Delle Cave 1975
+
G. †Panlongia Liu et al. 2006
+
†Panlongia spinosa Liu et al. 2006
†Panlongia tetranodusa Liu et al. 2006
Unr. †Parvancorinomorpha Lin et al. 2006
+
G. †Pisinnocaris Hou and Bergström 1998
G. †Plenocaris
G. †Pseudarthron
Cl. Pycnogonida Latreille 1810 [sea spider]
+
G. †Austrodecus
G. †Cambropycnogon Waloszek and Dunlop 2002
+
†Cambropycnogon klausmuelleri Waloszek and Dunlop 2002
Or. Pantopoda Gerstaecker 1863
+
Fm. Ammotheidae Dohrn 1881
+
Invalid names: Ammothellidae Fry 1978 [synonym], Ephyrogymnidae Fry 1978 [synonym], Eurycididae Sars 1891 [synonym], Oorhynchidae Schimkewitsch 1913 [synonym], Paranymphonidae Fry 1978 [synonym], Sericosuridae Fry 1978 [synonym], Tanystylidae Shimkevich 1913 [synonym], Trygaeidae Fry 1978 [synonym]
Fm. Ascorhynchidae Hoek 1881
Fm. Callipallenidae Hilton 1942
+
Invalid names: Cheilapallenidae Fry 1978 [synonym], Clavigeropallenidae Fry 1978 [synonym], Hannonidae Fry 1978 [synonym], Metapallenidae Fry 1978 [synonym], Pallenidae Wilson 1878 [synonym], Queubidae Fry 1978 [synonym], Stylopallenidae Fry 1978 [synonym]
Fm. Colossendeidae Jarzynsky 1870
+
Invalid names: Pasithoidae Sars 1891 [synonym], Rhopalorhynchidae Fry 1978 [synonym]
Fm. Endeidae Norman 1904
Fm. †Palaeopycnogonididae Sabroux et al. 2023
Fm. Phoxichilidiidae Sars 1891
+
Invalid names: Anoplodactylidae Fry 1978 [synonym], Phoxiphilyridae Fry 1978 [synonym]
Invalid names: Austrodecidae Stock 1954 [empty], Nymphonidae Wilson 1878 [empty], Pallenopsidae Fry 1978 [empty], Pycnogonidae Wilson 1878 [empty], Rhynchothoracidae Thompson 1909 [empty]
Invalid names: Arachnopoda Dana 1853 [synonym], Palaeoisopoda [empty]
G. †Pygmaclypeatus Zhang et al. 2000
G. †Schizodiscus Clarke 1888
Cl. Scorpionida Latreille 1817 [scorpion]
+
G. †Waeringoscorpio Størmer 1970
Invalid names: Euscorpionina Petrunkevitch 1949 [empty], Neoscorpionina [empty], Palaeoscorpiones Stockwell 1989 [empty], Proscorpionidae Scudder 1885 [empty]
G. †Serracaris
G. †Tanglangia Lou and Hu 1999
G. †Walossekia
Invalid names: Agonata Fabricius 1775 [invalid subgroup], Aptera Linnaeus 1758 [invalid subgroup], Arachnoidea Guthörl 1934 [empty], Blattina splendens Göppert 1865 [nomen dubium], Branchiata Fitzinger 1843 [empty], Devonopilio Tihelka et al. 2020 [nomen dubium], Devonopilio hutchinsoni Tihelka et al. 2020 [nomen dubium], Dinopilio parvus Petrunkevitch 1953 [nomen dubium], Euarthropoda [synonym], Geracus Matthew 1897 [nomen dubium], Geracus tubifer Matthew 1897 [nomen dubium], Gigantopleurida Guthörl 1934 [empty], Graeophonus Scudder 1890 [nomen dubium], Kampecaris obanensis Peach 1899 [nomen dubium], Kounicia Frič 1901 [nomen dubium], Libellula carbonaria Scudder 1876 [nomen dubium], Monoculus Linnaeus 1758 [nomen oblitum], Orstenocarida Müller and Walossek 1988 [empty], Palaeophonus arctus Matthew 1895 [nomen dubium], Paratrilobita [empty], Pedestria Scopoli 1763 [invalid subgroup], Pleurolycosa Fritsch 1904 [nomen vanum], Pleurolycosa prolifera Fritsch 1899 [nomen vanum], Poliochera pustulatus Laurentiaux-Vieira and Laurentiaux 1963 [nomen dubium], Schizoramia Bergström 1976 [synonym], Skaracarida Müller and Walossek 1985 [empty], Synistata Fabricius 1775 [invalid subgroup], Unogata Fabricius 1775 [invalid subgroup]
Or. †Luolishaniida Hou and Bergström 1995
+
G. †Facivermis Hou and Chen 1989
+
†Facivermis longiusula Hu 2002
†Facivermis yunnanicus Hou and Chen 1989
Invalid names: Xishania Hu 2002 [replaced]
G. †Luolishania
+
†Luolishania longicruris Hou and Chen 1989
Invalid names: Miraluolishania Liu and Shu 2004 [synonym]
G. †Ovatiovermis Carib and Aria 2017
Fm. †Teratopodidae Caron and Aria 2020
+
G. †Acinocricus Conway-Morris and Robinson 1988
+
†Acinocricus stichus Conway-Morris and Robison 1988
G. †Collinsovermis Caron and Aria 2020 [Collins monster]
+
†Collinsovermis monstruosus Caron and Aria 2020 [Collins' monster]
Ph. Onychophora Grube 1853 [velvet worm]
+
G. †Antennacanthopodia Ou et al. 2011
Unr. †Hallucishaniids Smith and Caron 2015
+
G. †Hallucigenia Conway Morris 1977
+
†Hallucigenia fortis Hou and Bergström 1995
†Hallucigenia sparsa Conway Morris 1977
Invalid names: Luolishaniidae Hou and Bergstrom 1995 [empty]
G. †Microdictyon Bengston et al. 1981
+
†Microdictyon cuneum Wotte and Sundberg 2017
†Microdictyon depressum Bengtson et al. 1990
†Microdictyon effusum Bengtson et al. 1981
†Microdictyon montezumaensis Wotte and Sundberg 2017
†Microdictyon rhomboidale Bengtson et al. 1986
†Microdictyon robisoni Bengtson et al. 1986
†Microdictyon sinicum Chen et al. 1989
†Microdictyon sphaeroides Hinz 1987
Invalid names: Udeonychophora Poinar 2000 [empty]
Ph. Tardigrada Doyère 1840 [water bear]
+
Cl. Eutardigrada Richters 1926
+
Or. Parachela Schuster et al. 1980
+
Fm. †Beornidae Cooper 1964
Superfm. Isohypsibioidea Marley et al. 2011
Invalid names: Heterotardigrada Marcus 1927 [empty]
Cl. †Xenusia Dzik and Krumbiegel 1989
+
Or. †Scleronychophora Huo and Bergström 1995
+
Invalid names: Eoconchariidae Hou and Shu 1987 [empty]
†Xenusia auerswaldae Pompeckj 1927
Or. †Xenusiida Dzik and Krumbiegel 1989
+
Invalid names: Xenusiidae Dzik and Krumbiegel 1989 [empty]
Invalid names: Lobopodia [invalid subgroup]
Invalid names: Nematozoa Zrzavy et al. 1998 [empty]
Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available