Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Included Taxa
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Rhynchonelliformea

Synonymy list
YearName and author
1996Rhynchonelliformea Williams et al.
1998Rhynchonelliformea Zrzavy et al.
1999Rhynchonelliformea Chen and Shi
2001Rhynchonelliformea Carlson p. 1110
2002Rhynchonelliformea Feldman p. 37
2007Rhynchonelliformea Zuykov and Harper
2008Rhynchonelliformea Zuykov et al.
2010Rhynchonelliformea Kaim et al. p. 76
2011Rhynchonelliformea Hansen and Holmer
2013Rhynchonelliformea Emig et al. p. 76
2015Rhynchonelliformea Hints and Harper
2017Rhynchonelliformea Liljeroth et al.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
RankNameAuthor
Lophophorata
PanbrachiopodaCarlson and Cohen 2020
phylumBrachiopodaCuvier 1805
subphylumRhynchonelliformeaWilliams et al. 1996
subphylumRhynchonelliformeaWilliams et al. 1996

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Subph. †Rhynchonelliformea Williams et al. 1996
show all | hide all
Cl. †Chileata Williams et al. 1996
+
Or. †Chileida Popov and Tikhonov 1990
+
Superfm. †Matutelloidea Andreeva 1962
+
Fm. †Chileidae Popov and Tikhonov 1990
+
G. †Chile
Fm. †Matutellidae Andreeva 1962
+
G. †Kotujella Andreeva 1962
G. †Matutella Cooper 1951
Fm. †Trifissuridae Holmer et al. 2014
+
G. †Trifissura Holmer et al. 2014
+
Trifissura rigida Holmer et al. 2014
Trifissura transversa Davidson 1866
Or. †Dictyonellida Cooper 1956
+
Superfm. †Eichwaldioidea Schuchert 1893
+
Fm. †Eichwaldiidae Schuchert 1893
+
G. †Eodictyonella Wright 1994
+
Invalid names: Dictyonella Hall 1868 [replaced]
Fm. †Isogrammidae Schuchert 1929
+
G. †Isogramma
+
Invalid names: Aulacorhynchus Dittmar 1872 [replaced]
G. †Megapleuronia Cooper 1952
G. †Schizopleuronia Liao 1983
G. †Longtancunella Hou et al. 1999
+
Longtancunella chengjiangensis Hou et al. 1999
+
Or. †Kutorginida Kühn 1949
+
Superfm. †Kutorginacea Schuchert 1893
+
Fm. †Yorkiidae Rowell 1962
+
G. †Yorkia Walcott 1897
+
Invalid names: Quebecia Walcott 1905 [synonym]
Superfm. †Kutorginoidea Schuchert 1893
+
Fm. †Kutorginidae Schuchert 1893
+
G. †Agyrekia Koneva 1979
G. †Haupiria MacKinnon 1983
G. †Kutorgina Billings 1861
+
Invalid names: Rustella Walcott 1905 [synonym]
G. †Schuchertina Walcott 1905
Superfm. †Nisusioidea Walcott and Schuchert 1908
+
Fm. †Nisusiidae Walcott and Schuchert 1908
+
G. †Bellistrophia Holmer et al. 2019
G. †Eoconcha Cooper 1951
G. †Khasagtina Ushatinskaya 1987
G. †Narynella Andreeva 1987
G. †Nisusia Walcott 1905
G. †Trematosia Cooper 1976
Cl. †Obolellata
+
Or. †Naukatida Popov and Tikhonov 1990
+
Superfm. †Naukatoidea Popov and Tikhonov 1990
+
Fm. †Naukatidae Popov and Tikhonov 1990
+
G. †Bojarinovia Aksarina 1978
G. †Naukat
G. †Oina Popov and Tikhonov 1990
G. †Swantonia Walcott 1905
Fm. †Tomteluvidae Streng et al. 2016
+
G. †Anomalocalyx Brock 1999
+
Anomalocalyx cawoodi Brock 1999
G. †Nasakia Streng et al. 2016
+
Nasakia thulensis Streng et al. 2016
G. †Tomteluva Streng et al. 2016
+
Tomteluva perturbata Streng et al. 2016
Or. †Obolellida Rowell 1965
+
G. †Monoconvexa Pel'man 1977
G. †Nochoroiella Pel'man 1983
Superfm. †Obolelloidea Walcott and Schuchert 1908
+
Fm. †Obolellidae Walcott and Schuchert 1908
+
G. †Bicia Walcott 1901
G. †Brevipelta Geyer 1994
G. †Ivshinella Koneva 1979
G. †Magnicanalis Rowell 1962
G. †Obolella Billings 1861
Fm. †Trematobolidae Williams et al. 2000
+
G. †Alisina Rowell 1962
G. †Sibiria Goryanskij 1977
G. †Trematobolus Matthew 1893
+
Invalid names: Lamellodonta Vogel 1962 [synonym]
Invalid names: Obolellacea Walcott and Schuchert 1908 [replaced]
Cl. Rhynchonellata Williams et al. 1996
+
Or. †Athyridida Boucot et al. 1964
+
Superfm. †Anoplothecoidea Schuchert 1894
+
Fm. †Anoplothecidae Schuchert 1894
+
Subfm. †Anoplothecinae Schuchert 1894
Subfm. †Coelospirinae Hall and Clarke 1894
Fm. †Kayseriidae Boucot et al. 1964
+
G. †Kayseria
G. †Neocoelia McKellar 1966
Subor. †Athyrididina Boucot et al. 1964
+
Superfm. †Athyridoidea Davidson 1881
+
Fm. †Diplospirellidae Schuchert 1894
Fm. †Hyattidinidae Sheehan 1977
Invalid names: Athyracea McCoy 1844 [replaced], Rostrospiracea Schuchert 1929 [replaced]
Superfm. †Athyridoidea McCoy 1844
+
Fm. †Athyrididae McCoy 1841
Fm. †Nucleospiridae Davidson 1881
Superfm. †Meristelloidea Waagen 1883
+
G. †Kellerella Nikitin et al. 1996
Fm. †Meristellidae Waagen 1883
Fm. †Meristidae Hall and Clarke 1895
Fm. †Triathyrididae Alvarez et al. 1998
Superfm. †Retzielloidea Rzhonsnitskaya 1974
+
Fm. †Retziellidae Rzhonsnitskaya 1974
Invalid names: Athyridacea M'Coy 1884 [empty], Athyridioidea Davidson 1881 [empty], Athyridoidea Davidson 1881 [replaced], Nucleospiroidea Davidson 1881 [empty]
Superfm. †Dayioidea Waagen 1883
+
Fm. †Dayiidae Waagen 1883
+
G. †Dayia Davidson 1881
G. †Protozeuga Twenhofel 1914
Invalid names: Dayiinae Waagen 1883 [empty]
Subor. †Koninckinidina Harper 1993
+
Superfm. †Koninckinoidea Davidson 1853
+
Fm. †Koninckinidae Davidson 1853
G. †Pseudokoninckina Zeng 2006
Subor. †Retziidina Boucot et al. 1964
+
Superfm. †Mongolospiroidea Alekseeva 1981
+
Fm. †Mongolospiridae Alekseeva 1981
Superfm. †Retzioidea Waagen 1883
+
Fm. †Neoretziidae Dagis 1972
Fm. †Retziidae Waagen 1883
Invalid names: Retziacea Waagen 1883 [replaced]
Superfm. †Rhynchospirinoidea Schuchert 1929
+
Fm. †Parazygidae Alvarez et al. 1998
Fm. †Rhynchospirinidae Schuchet 1929
Superfm. †Uncitoidea d'Orbigny 1847
+
Fm. †Uncitidae d'Orbigny 1847
+
G. †Uncites
Or. †Atrypida Rzhonsnitskaya 1960
+
Subor. †Anazygidina Copper 1996
+
Superfm. †Anazygoidea Davidson 1883
+
Fm. †Anazygidae Davidson 1883
G. †Antelocoelia Isaacson 1977
Subor. †Atrypidina Moore 1952
+
Superfm. †Atrypoidea Gill 1871
+
Fm. †Atrypidae Gill 1871
Fm. †Atrypinidae McEwan 1939
Atrypoidea latilingulata Jin and Chatterton 1997
Atrypoidea scheii Holtedahl 1914
Fm. †Lissatrypidae Twenhofel 1914
Fm. †Zygospiridae Waagen 1883
Superfm. †Punctatrypoidea Rzhonsnitskaya 1960
+
Fm. †Punctatrypidae Rzhonsnitskaya 1960
Invalid names: Atrypacea Gill 1871 [empty], Daylacea Waagen 1883 [empty]
Subor. †Davidsoniidina Copper 1996
+
Superfm. †Davidsonioidea King 1850
+
Fm. †Carinatinidae Rzhonsnitskaya 1960
Fm. †Davidsoniidae King 1850
Superfm. †Palaferelloidea Spriestersbach 1942
+
Fm. †Karpinskiidae Poulsen 1943
Fm. †Palaferellidae Spriestersbach 1942
Fm. †Symmatrypidae Mizens 1989
Subor. †Lissatrypidina Copper 1996
+
Superfm. †Glassioidea Schuchert and LeVene 1929
+
Fm. †Glassiidae Schuchert and LeVene 1929
Superfm. †Lissatrypoidea Twenhofel 1914
+
Fm. †Septatrypidae Kozlowski 1929
Superfm. †Protozygoidea Copper 1986
+
Fm. †Cyclospiridae Schuchert 1913
Fm. †Protozygidae Copper 1986
Subfm. †Protatrypinae Baarli et al. 2022
+
G. †Dihelictera Copper 1995
G. †Eiratrypa Baarli 2022
G. †Nottina Baarli 2021
+
Nottina phalerata Baarli 2021
G. †Procarinatina Mizens and Sapelnikov 1982
G. †Protatrypa Boucot et al. 1964
+
Protatrypa malmoeyensis Boucot et al. 1964
Protatrypa thorslundi Boucot and Johnson 1964
G. †Zygospiraella Nikiforova 1961
+
Zygospiraella duboisi Verneuil 1845
Zygospiraella venusta Rong and Yang 1981
Invalid names: Megumatrypa [synonym]
G. †Undithyrella Havlicek 1971
Superfm. †Cadomelloidea Schuchert 1893
+
G. †Cadomella
+
Cadomella moorei Davidson 1847
Fm. †Cardiarinidae Cooper 1956
+
G. †Cardiarina Cooper 1956
+
Cardiarina cordata Cooper 1956
G. †Dentatrypa Breivel 1959
Fm. †Mongolellidae Alekseeva 1976
+
Or. †Orthida Schuchert and Cooper 1932
+
G. †Bethia Sutton et al. 2005
+
Bethia serraticulma Sutton et al. 2005
Subor. †Dalmanellidina Moore 1952
+
Superfm. †Dalmanelloidea Schuchert 1913
+
Fm. †Angusticardiniidae Schuchert and Cooper 1931
Fm. †Dalmanellidae Schuchert 1913
Fm. †Dicoelosiidae Cloud 1948
Fm. †Harknessellidae Bancroft 1928
Fm. †Heterorthidae Schuchert and Cooper 1931
Fm. †Hypsomoniidae Wright 1965
Fm. †Kayserellidae Wright 1965
Fm. †Mystrophoridae Schuchert and Cooper 1931
Fm. †Paurorthidae Opik 1933
Fm. †Platyorthidae Harper et al. 1969
Fm. †Proschizophoriidae Boucot et al. 1966
Fm. †Rhipidomellidae Schuchert 1913
Fm. †Tyronellidae Mitchell 1977
Invalid names: Portranellidae Williams et al. 2000 [empty]
Superfm. †Enteletoidea Waagen 1884
+
Fm. †Chrustenoporidae Baarli 1988
Fm. †Draboviidae Havlicek 1950
Fm. †Enteletidae Waagen 1884
Fm. †Linoporellidae Schuchert and Cooper 1931
Fm. †Saukrodictyidae Wright 1964
Fm. †Schizophoriidae Schuchert and Le Vene 1929
G. †Fehamya Mergl 1983
G. †Glypterina Boucot 1970
G. †Kundatella Aksarina 1978
Subor. †Orthidina Schuchert and Cooper 1932
+
Superfm. †Orthoidea Woodward 1852
+
Fm. †Anomalorthidae Ulrich and Cooper 1936
Fm. †Archaeorthidae Williams et al. 2007
Fm. †Bohemiellidae Havlicek 1977
Fm. †Cathaysiorthidae Rong et al. 2013
Fm. †Glyptorthidae Schuchert and Cooper 1931
Fm. †Hesperonomiidae Ulrich and Cooper 1936
Fm. †Hesperorthidae Schuchert and Cooper 1931
Fm. †Lycophoriidae Schuchert and Cooper 1931
Fm. †Orthidae Woodward 1852
Fm. †Orthidiellidae Ulrich and Cooper 1936
Fm. †Plaesiomyidae Schuchert 1913
Fm. †Poramborthidae Havlicek 1950
Fm. †Productorthidae Schuchert and Cooper 1931
Fm. †Whittardiidae Williams 1974
Invalid names: Bajanorthis [nomen dubium], Malinella Andreeva 1982 [nomen dubium], Nugnecella [nomen dubium], Orthacea Woodward and Schuchert 1852 [replaced], Ottadalenites [nomen dubium], Skenidioidae Kozlowski 1929 [empty], Tarfayidae Popov et al. 2009 [empty], Turarella [nomen dubium], Zhejiangorthis [nomen dubium]
Superfm. †Plectorthoidea Schuchert and Le Vene 1929
+
Fm. †Chilcorthidae Benedetto 2015
Fm. †Cremnorthidae Williams 1963
Fm. †Cyclocoeliidae Schuchert and Cooper 1931
Fm. †Eoorthidae Walcott 1908
Fm. †Euorthisinidae Havlicek 1977
Fm. †Finkelnburgiidae Schuchert and Cooper 1931
Fm. †Giraldiellidae Williams et al. 2000
Fm. †Nanorthidae Havlicek 1977
Fm. †Phragmorthidae Williams 1965
Fm. †Platystrophiidae Schuchert 1929
Fm. †Plectorthidae Schuchert and Le Vene 1929
Fm. †Ranorthidae Havlicek 1949
Fm. †Rhactorthidae Williams 1963
Fm. †Tasmanorthidae Laurie 1991
Fm. †Wangyuiidae Zhang 1989
Invalid names: Apatoskenidioides [nomen dubium], Lebediorthis [nomen dubium]
Superfm. †Triplesiacea Schuchert 1913
+
Fm. †Oxopleciidae Havlicek and Storch 1990
Invalid names: Triplesidae Schuchert 1913 [empty]
G. †Yeosinella Reed 1933
Invalid names: Enteletacea Waagen 1884 [empty], Protorthacea Cooper 1976 [empty]
G. †Sphenorthis Grubbs 1939
Invalid names: Orthina Schuchert and Cooper 1932 [empty], Rhipidomellida Schuchert 1913 [replaced]
Or. †Pentamerida Schuchert and Cooper 1931
+
Subor. †Pentameridina Schuchert and Cooper 1931
+
Superfm. †Clorindoidea Rzhonsnitskaia 1956
+
Fm. †Clorindidae Rzhonsnitskaia 1956
Superfm. †Gypiduloidea Schuchert and LeVene 1929
+
Fm. †Enantiosphenidae Torley 1934
Fm. †Gypidulidae Schuchert and Le Vene 1929
Superfm. †Pentameroidea McCoy 1844
+
Fm. †Pentameridae M'Coy 1844
Fm. †Subrianidae Sapelnikov 1963
Fm. †Virgianidae Boucot and Amsden 1963
Invalid names: Conchidiidae Sapelnikov 1973 [empty], Pentameracea M'Coy 1844 [replaced]
Superfm. †Stricklandioidea Schuchert and Cooper 1931
+
Fm. †Aenigmastrophiidae Boucot and Rong 1994
Fm. †Stricklandiidae Schuchert and Cooper 1931
Fm. †Stricklandistrophiidae Sapelnikov and Kulikov 1976
Subor. †Syntrophiidina Ulrich and Cooper 1936
+
Superfm. †Camerelloidea Hall and Clarke 1894
+
Fm. †Camerellidae Hall and Clarke 1894
Fm. †Parallelasmatidae Cooper 1956
Fm. †Parallelelasmatidae Cooper 1956
Fm. †Parastrophinidae Ulrich and Cooper 1938
Superfm. †Porambonitoidea Davidson 1853
+
Fm. †Clarkellidae Schuchert and Cooper 1931
Fm. †Eostrophiidae Ulrich and Cooper 1936
Fm. †Huenellidae Neuman 1971
Fm. †Syntrophiidae Schuchert 1896
Fm. †Tetralobulidae Ulrich and Cooper 1936
Superfm. †Syntrophioidea Ulrich and Cooper 1936
+
Fm. †Porambonitidae Ulrich and Cooper 1936
Invalid names: Porambonitacea Davidson 1853 [empty]
Or. †Protorthida Schuchert and Cooper 1931
+
Superfm. †Protorthoidea Schuchert and Cooper 1931
+
Fm. †Leioriidae Cooper 1976
+
G. †Leioria Cooper 1976
Fm. †Protorthidae Schuchert and Cooper 1931
+
G. †Glyptoria Cooper 1976
G. †Israelaria Cooper 1976
G. †Jamesella Walcott 1905
G. †Loperia
G. †Psiloria Cooper 1976
G. †Saesorthis Geyer and Mergl 1997
Superfm. †Skenidioidea Kozlowski 1929
+
Fm. †Skenidiidae Kozlowski 1929
+
G. †Protoskenidioides Williams 1974
G. †Skenidioides Schuchert and Cooper 1931
G. †Skenidium
Or. Rhynchonellida Kuhn 1949
+
Superfm. †Ancistrorhynchoidea Cooper 1956
+
Fm. †Ancistrorhynchidae Cooper 1956
+
G. †Ancistrorhyncha Ulrich and Cooper 1942
G. †Baranovus Özdikmen 2008
+
Invalid names: Obscurella [replaced]
G. †Drepanorhyncha Cooper 1956
Fm. †Niorhynicidae Savage 1996
+
G. †Niorhynx
Fm. †Oligorhynchiidae Cooper 1956
+
G. †Oligorhynchia Cooper 1956
G. †Tonsella
Fm. †Sphenotretidae Savage 1996
+
G. †Altaethyrella Severgina 1978
G. †Dorytreta
Fm. †Apodosiidae Smirnova and MacKinnon 1995
+
G. †Apodosia Smirnova and MacKinnon 1995
+
Apodosia lorioli Smirnova 1972
Apodosia oolitica Moore 1855
G. †Barzellinia Gregorio 1930
Superfm. †Camarotoechioidea Schuchert 1929
+
Fm. †Leiorhynchidae Stainbrook 1945
+
Subfm. †Alairhynchinae Doweld 2013
+
Invalid names: Gigantorhynchinae Savage 1996 [replaced]
Subfm. †Basilicorhynchinae Savage 1996
Subfm. †Calvinariinae Sartenaer 1994
Subfm. †Fenestrirostrinae Savage 1996
Subfm. †Innuitellinae Crickmay 1968
Subfm. †Leiorhynchinae Stainbrook 1945
Subfm. †Stenometoporhynchinae Savage 1996
Fm. †Septalariidae Havlicek 1960
+
G. †Athyrhynchus Johnson 1973
G. †Nemesa
G. †Pseudocamarophoria Wedekind 1926
G. †Septalaria Leihold 1928
Fm. †Cyclothyridae Makridin 1964
+
Invalid names: Cyclothyrinae Makridin 1955 [empty]
Superfm. Dimerelloidea Buckman 1918
+
Fm. Cryptoporidae Muir-Wood 1955
+
G. Aulites Richardson 1987
G. Cryptopora Jeffreys 1869
+
Invalid names: Atretia Jeffreys 1870 [synonym], Mannia Davidson 1874 [synonym], Neatretia Fischer and Oehlert 1891 [synonym]
G. †Cryptoporella Bitner and Pisera 1979
Fm. †Dimerellidae Buckman 1917
+
Subfm. †Dimerellinae Buckman 1918
Subfm. †Rhynchonellininae Ager 1959
Fm. †Halorellidae Ager 1965
+
G. †Halorella Bittner 1884
Fm. †Peregrinellidae Ager 1965
+
Subfm. †Dzieduszyckiinae Savage 1996
Subfm. †Peregrinellinae Ager 1965
Subfm. †Peregrinelloideinae Dagys 1968
G. †Dorsisinus Easton et al. 1958
+
Dorsisinus louisianensis Weller 1914
Superfm. Hemithiridoidea Rzhonsnitskaya 1956
+
Fm. †Cyclothyrididae Makridin 1964
+
Subfm. †Cardinirhynchiinae Makridin 1964
Subfm. †Cyclothyridinae Makridin 1955
Subfm. †Indorhynchiinae Ovcharenko 1975
Fm. Hemithirididae Rzhonsnitskaya 1956
+
G. Hemithiris d'Orbigny 1847
G. †Patagorhynchia Allan 1938
Invalid names: Hemithyrididae Rzhosnitskaya 1956 [replaced]
Fm. †Notosariidae Williams et al. 2002
+
G. Notosaria Cooper 1959
G. †Plicirhynchia Allan 1947
G. †Protegulorhynchia Owen 1980
G. Tegulorhynchia Chapman and Crespin 1923
Fm. †Septirhynchiidae Muir-Wood and Cooper 1951
+
G. †Heteromychus Cooper 1989
G. †Lessinirhynchia Vörös 1995
+
Invalid names: Lessiniella Vörös 1993 [replaced]
G. †Septirhynchia Muir-Wood 1935
Fm. †Tetrarhynchiidae Ager 1965
+
Subfm. †Cretirhynchiinae Katz 1974
Subfm. †Gibbirhynchiinae Williams et al. 2002
Subfm. †Isjuminellinae Williams et al. 2002
Subfm. †Kallirhynchiinae Williams et al. 2002
Subfm. †Tetrarhynchiinae Ager 1965
Subfm. †Viarhynchiinae Williams et al. 2002
Invalid names: Triasorhynchiidae Xu and Liu 1983 [synonym]
+
Fm. †Jacoburbirostridae Sartenaer 2014
+
G. †Jacoburbirostrum Sartenaer 2014
+
Superfm. †Lambdarinoidea Brunton and Champion 1974
+
Fm. †Lambdarinidae Brunton and Champion 1974
+
Subfm. †Lambdarininae Brunton and Champion 1974
Subfm. †Loborininae Savage 1996
Subfm. †Minyspheniinae Savage 1996
G. †Laosia Mansuy 1913
+
Laosia dussaulti Mansuy 1913
G. †Latirhynchia Fu 1982
Superfm. Norelloidea Ager 1959
+
Fm. Frieleiidae Cooper 1959
+
G. Compsothyris Jackson 1918
G. Frieleia Dall 1895
G. Grammetaria Cooper 1959
Subfm. Hispanirhynchiinae Cooper 1959
Fm. †Norellidae Ager 1959
+
Subfm. †Diholkorhynchiinae Xu and Liu 1983
Subfm. †Holcorhynchellinae Dagys 1974
Subfm. †Laevirhynchiinae Dagys 1974
Subfm. †Monticlarellinae Childs 1969
Subfm. †Norellinae Ager 1959
Subfm. †Paranorellininae Xu 1990
Subfm. †Praemonticlarellinae Williams et al. 2002
Fm. †Ochotorhynchiidae Dagys 1968
+
G. †Ochotorhynchia Dagys 1968
G. †Tonasirhynchia Lobatscheva et al. 1994
Invalid names: Tethyrhynchiidae Logan in Logan and Zibrowius 1994 [empty]
Superfm. Pugnacoidea Rzhonsnitskaia 1956
+
Fm. †Aseptorhynchiidae Savage 1996
+
G. †Isopoma
Fm. Basiliolidae Cooper 1959
+
Subfm. †Aetheiinae Cooper 1959
Subfm. †Aphelesiinae Cooper 1959
G. †Basiliocostella Dulai et al. 2008
Subfm. Basiliolinae Cooper 1959
Subfm. †Lacunosellinae Smirnova 1963
Subfm. †Pamirorhynchiinae Ovcharenko 1983
Fm. †Camerophorinidae Rzhonsnitskaia 1958
+
G. †Camerophorina Schmidt 1941
Fm. †Erymnariidae Cooper 1959
+
Subfm. †Calvirhynchiinae Kamyshan 1967
G. †Costerymnaria Motchurova and Ruggiero 2000
Subfm. †Cryptorhynchiinae Shi and Grant 1993
Subfm. †Erymnariinae Cooper 1959
Subfm. †Septocrurellinae Ager et al. 1972
Fm. †Ladogiidae Ljaschenko 1973
+
G. †Ladogia
+
Invalid names: Ladogilinella [synonym]
Fm. †Paranorellidae Cooper and Grant 1976
+
Subfm. †Iowarhynchinae Savage 1996
Subfm. †Paranorellinae Cooper and Grant 1976
Fm. †Petasmariidae Savage 1996
+
G. †Bryorhynchus Cooper and Grant 1969
G. †Leiorhynchoidea Cloud 1944
G. †Pugnoides Weller 1910
G. †Shumardella Weller 1910
Fm. †Plectorhynchellidae Rzhonsnitskaia 1958
+
Subfm. †Plectorhynchellinae Rzhonsnitskaia 1958
Subfm. †Pygmaellinae Baranov 1977
G. †Pseudocapillirhynchia Motchurova-Dekova et al. 2009
+
Pseudocapillirhynchia platoni Motchurova-Dekova et al. 2009
Fm. †Pugnacidae Rzonsnitzkaja 1956
+
G. †Aikarhyncha Havlicek 1990
G. †Allorhynchoides Savage et al. 1978
G. †Chapinella Savage et al. 1978
G. †Colophragma Cooper and Dutro 1982
G. †Eopugnax
G. †Pleuropugnoides Ferguson 1966
G. †Propriopugnus Brunton 1984
G. †Pugnax
+
Invalid names: Physetorhyncha [synonym], Striatopugnax [synonym]
G. †Trifidorostellum Sartenaer 1961
G. †Zilimia
Fm. †Pygmaellidae Baranov 1977
+
G. †Pedderia Baranov and Blodgett 2016
Fm. †Rozmanariidae Havlicek 1982
+
G. †Errhynx
G. †Leptoterorhynchus Sartenaer 1998
G. †Novaplatirostrum Sartenaer 1997
G. †Pugnaria
Fm. †Yunnanellidae Rzhonsnitskaya 1959
+
G. †Ladogioides McLaren 1961
+
Invalid names: Yunnanellina Grabau 1931 [objective synonym]
Superfm. †Rhynchonelloidea Gray 1848
+
Fm. †Camarotoechiidae Schuchert and Le Vene 1929
+
G. †Azurduya Cisterna and Isaacson 2003
Subfm. †Camarotoechiinae Schuchert 1929
Subfm. †Linguopugnoidinae Savage 1996
Superfm. †Rhynchonelloidea d'Orbigny 1847
+
Fm. †Acanthothirididae Schuchert 1913
+
Subfm. †Acanthorhynchiinae Shi and Grant 1993
Subfm. †Acanthothiridinae Schuchert 1913
Fm. †Inaequalibellirostridae Sartenaer 2010
+
G. †Inaequalibellirostrum Sartenaer 2010
Fm. †Nucinulidae Sartenaer 2004
+
G. †Cuninulus Sartenaer 2005
G. †Nucinulus Sartenaer 2004
Fm. †Platyterorhynchidae Savage 1996
+
G. †Katabuporhynchus Sartenaer 2014
Fm. †Rhynchonellidae Gray 1848
+
Subfm. †Bilaminellinae Babanova 1964
Subfm. †Davanirhynchiinae Ovcharenko 1983
G. †Grestenella Siblik 1999
G. †Hypothyris King 1893
Subfm. †Ivanoviellinae Makridin 1964
Subfm. †Nucleusorhynchiinae Xu 1990
Subfm. †Piarorhynchiinae Shi and Grant 1993
Subfm. †Rhynchonellinae Gray 1848
Subfm. †Striirhynchiinae Kamyshan 1967
Subfm. †Uralorhynchiinae Williams et al. 2002
Invalid names: Praecyclothyrinae Makridin 1964 [empty]
Fm. †Sapphicorhynchidae Sartenaer 2007
+
G. †Sapphicorhynchus Sartenaer 2007
Invalid names: Rhynchonellacea Gray 1848 [replaced]
Superfm. †Rhynchoporoidea Muir-Wood 1955
+
Fm. †Rhynchoporidae Muir-Wood 1955
+
Subfm. †Araratellinae Erlanger 1986
Subfm. †Greirinae Erlanger 1993
Subfm. †Rhynchoporinae Muir-Wood 1955
Subfm. †Tretorhynchinae Williams et al. 2002
Superfm. †Rhynchotetradoidea Licharew 1956
+
Fm. †Austrirhynchidae Ager 1959
+
G. †Decurtella Gaetani 1966
G. †Excavatorhynchia Jin and Fang 1977
G. †Trigonirhynchella Dagys 1963
+
Invalid names: Trigonirhynchia Dagis 1961 [replaced]
Fm. †Prionorhynchiidae Williams et al. 2002
+
G. †Lokutella
G. †Prionorhynchia Buckman 1917
G. †Sphenorhynchia Buckman 1917
Fm. †Rhynchotetradidae Licharew 1956
+
Subfm. †Axiodeaneiinae Savage 1996
Subfm. †Rhynchotetradinae Licharew 1956
Fm. †Tetracameridae Licharew 1956
+
G. †Rotaia
G. †Yanishewskiella Licharew 1957
Superfm. †Rhynchotrematoidea Schuchert 1913
+
Fm. †Leptocoeliidae Boucot and Gill 1956
+
G. †Anabaia
+
Invalid names: Harringtonina Boucot 1972 [synonym]
G. †Eocoelia Nikiforova 1961
G. †Leptocoelina Johnson 1970
G. †Pacificocoelia Boucot 1975
Fm. †Machaerariidae Savage 1996
+
G. †Callipleura Cooper 1942
+
Invalid names: Cyclorhina Hall and Clarke 1893 [replaced]
G. †Ferganella Nikiforova 1937
G. †Machaeraria Cooper 1955
+
Invalid names: Qinlingotoechia [synonym]
Fm. †Orthorhynchulidae Cooper 1956
+
G. †Orthorhynchula Hall and Clarke 1893
G. †Orthorhynchuloides Williams 1962
G. †Orthorhynchyllion Jin 1989
G. †Tasmanella Laurie 1991
Fm. †Phoenicitoechiidae Havlicek 1990
+
G. †Kotysex
Fm. †Rhynchotrematidae Schuchert 1913
+
Subfm. †Lepidocyclinae Cooper 1956
Subfm. †Rhynchotrematinae Schuchert 1913
G. †Stegerhynchella Rzhonsnitskaya 1959
Fm. †Trigonirhynchiidae McLaren 1965
+
G. †Ancillotoechia Havlicek 1959
+
Invalid names: Trigonirhynchioides [synonym]
G. †Angustispatulata Qian and Roberts 1995
Subfm. †Hemitoechiinae Savage 1996
G. †Ptychomalotoechia Sartenaer 1961
Subfm. †Ripidiorhynchinae Savage 1996
Subfm. †Rostricellulinae Rozman 1969
Subfm. †Trigonirhynchiinae Schmidt 1965
Subfm. †Virginiatinae Amsden 1974
Invalid names: Ancillotoechia Havlicek 1959 [valid], Angustispatulata Qian and Roberts 1995 [valid], Hemitoechiinae Savage 1996 [valid], Ptychomalotoechia Sartenaer 1961 [valid], Ripidiorhynchinae Savage 1996 [valid], Rostricellulinae Rozman 1969 [valid], Trigonirhynchiinae Schmidt 1965 [valid], Virginiatinae Amsden 1974 [valid]
Invalid names: Trigonirhynchiidae McLaren 1965 [empty]
G. †Sacothyropsis Chen and Rao 1986
Subor. †Stenoscismatidina Waterhouse 1981
+
Superfm. †Stenoscismatoidea Oehlert 1887
+
Fm. †Atriboniidae Grant 1965
Fm. †Psilocamaridae Grant 1965
Fm. †Stenoscismatidae Oehlert 1887
Invalid names: Stenoscismatacea Oelert 1887 [replaced]
G. †Tatjamoa
Superfm. †Uncinuloidea Rzonsnitskaya 1956
+
Fm. †Eatoniidae Schmidt 1965
+
G. †Aratanea Schmidt 1967
G. †Clarkeia
G. †Eatonia
G. †Sulcatina
Fm. †Glossinotoechiidae Havlicek 1992
+
Fm. †Hadrorhynchiidae McLaren 1965
+
Fm. †Hebetoechiidae Havlicek 1960
+
Subfm. †Amsdenellinae Williams et al. 2002
Subfm. †Beckmanniinae Savage 1996
Subfm. †Betterbergiinae Savage 1996
Subfm. †Glossinulininae Savage 1996
Subfm. †Hebetoechiinae Havlicek 1960
Subfm. †Sphaerirhynchiinae Savage 1996
Fm. †Hypothyridinidae Rzhonsnitskaia 1956
+
G. †Hypothyridina Buckman 1906
G. †Uchtella
G. †Xiaobangdaia Wang 1985
Fm. †Innaechiidae Baranov 1980
+
Subfm. †Corvinopugnacinae Savage 1996
Subfm. †Dogdoinae Baranov 1982
G. †Dubovikovia Baranov and Schischkina 1995
Subfm. †Innaechiinae Baranov 1980
Subfm. †Vladimirirhynchinae Baranov 1982
Fm. †Obturamentellidae Savage 1996
+
G. †Obturamentella Amsden 1958
G. †Pectorhyncha McLearn 1918
Fm. †Uncinulidae Rzonsnitzkaja 1956
+
G. †Uncinulus Bayle 1878
+
Invalid names: Tridensilis [synonym]
Superfm. †Wellerelloidea Licharew 1956
+
Fm. †Allorhynchidae Cooper and Grant 1976
+
G. †Aldina Angiolini 1995
G. †Caucasorhynchella Guo et al. 2019
G. †Caucasorhynchia Dagys 1963
G. †Deltarina Cooper and Grant 1976
G. †Fascicosta Stehli 1955
G. †Gerassimovia Licharew 1956
G. †Hagabirhynchia Jefferies 1961
G. †Hemileurus Cooper and Grant 1976
G. †Livarirhynchia Radulović 2008
G. †Maorirhynchia MacFarlan 1992
G. †Neofascicosta Xu 1978
G. †Pseudowellerella Licharew 1956
+
Invalid names: Denticuliphoria Licharew 1956 [synonym], Wairakiella Waterhouse 1967 [synonym]
G. †Ptilotorhynchus Cooper and Grant 1976
G. †Septaliphorioidea Yang and Xu 1966
G. †Terebratuloidea Waagen 1883
Invalid names: Crurirhynchella Xu and Liu 1983 [nomen nudum]
Fm. †Amphipellidae Cooper and Grant 1976
+
G. †Amphipella Cooper and Grant 1969
Fm. †Petasmatheridae Cooper and Grant 1976
+
G. †Elassonia Cooper and Grant 1976
G. †Iotina Cooper and Grant 1976
G. †Petasmatherus Cooper and Grant 1969
G. †Ptygmactrum Cooper and Grant 1976
Fm. †Pontisiidae Cooper and Grant 1976
+
Subfm. †Acolosiinae Savage 1996
Subfm. †Pontisiinae Cooper and Grant 1976
Fm. †Sinorhynchiidae Xu and Liu 1983
+
G. †Sinorhynchia Yang and Xu 1966
G. †Volirhynchia Dagys 1974
Fm. †Wellerellidae Licharew 1956
+
Subfm. †Cirpinae Ager 1965
Subfm. †Exlaminellinae Williams et al. 2007
Subfm. †Madarosiinae Savage 1996
Subfm. †Nipponirhynchiinae Savage 1996
G. †Saubachia Siblik 1999
Subfm. †Strigirhynchiinae Cooper and Grant 1976
Subfm. †Tricoriinae Cooper and Grant 1976
Subfm. †Trophisininae Cooper and Grant 1976
Subfm. †Uncinunellininae Savage 1996
Subfm. †Wellerellinae Licharew 1956
Invalid names: Areella Erlang 1992 [nomen dubium], Asiarhynchia Su 1980 [nomen dubium], Atlanticocoelia Koch 1996 [nomen dubium], Basilioloidea Cooper 1959 [empty], Beichuanrhynchus [nomen dubium], Borealirhynchia Su 1976 [nomen dubium], Camarotoechioides Rzhonsnitskaia 1978 [nomen dubium], Cardinirhynchiidae Makridin 1964 [empty], Corrugatimediorostrum [nomen dubium], Donella [nomen dubium], Hypoleiorhynchus [nomen dubium], Langkawia [nomen dubium], Leiorhynchoides [nomen dubium], Linxiangxiella [nomen dubium], Miaohuangrhynchus [nomen dubium], Mongolirhynchia [nomen dubium], Neimongolella [nomen dubium], Paratetratomia [nomen dubium], Paryphorhynchopora [nomen dubium], Payuella [nomen dubium], Perakia [nomen dubium], Platyglossariorhynchus [nomen dubium], Plekonina Waterhouse 1986 [nomen dubium], Praecyclothyrididae Makridin 1964 [empty], Protorhyncha Hall and Clarke 1893 [nomen dubium], Pseudopugnax Licharew 1956 [nomen dubium], Rhynchonella guadalupae Shumard 1858 [nomen vanum], Rhynchonella mundula Simpson 1855 [nomen dubium], Rhynchotretaoides [nomen dubium], Rhynchotretina [nomen dubium], Salairotoechia [nomen dubium], Sichuanrhynchus Tong 1978 [nomen dubium], Straelenia [nomen dubium], Tanerhynchia [nomen dubium], Togaella [nomen dubium], Uralotoechia [nomen dubium], Wulungguia [nomen dubium], Yanbianella [nomen dubium], Yarirhynchia [nomen dubium]
Or. †Spiriferida Waagen 1883
+
G. †Boucotia Gill 1969
G. †Callicalyptella Boucot and Johnson 1972
G. †Colongina
G. †Costanoplia Xu 1977
G. †Cratospirifer Tong 1986
Subor. †Delthyridina Ivanova 1972
+
Superfm. †Delthyridoidea Phillips 1841
+
Fm. †Acrospiriferidae Termier and Termier 1949
Fm. †Cyrtinopsidae Wedekind 1926
Fm. †Delthyrididae Waagen 1883
Fm. †Filispiriferidae Schemm-Gregory 2008
Fm. †Hysterolitidae Termier and Termier 1949
Fm. †Mucrospiriferidae Pitrat 1965
Superfm. †Reticularioidea Waagen 1883
+
Fm. †Elythidae Fredericks 1924
Fm. †Reticulariidae Waagen 1883
Fm. †Thomasariidae Cooper and Dutro 1982
Fm. †Xenomartiniidae Havlicek 1971
G. †Donispirifer Poletaev 2000
G. †Hollardiella Drot 1967
G. †Luofuia Xu 1977
Subor. †Martiniidina Waterhouse 2010
+
Invalid names: Ingelarelloidea Campbell 1959 [empty]
G. †Notanoplia Gill 1950
G. †Notoparmella Johnson 1973
G. †Ornothyrella Havlicek 1971
G. †Paracomposita Ding and Yao 1985
G. †Paracostanoplia Xu 1977
G. †Paraplicanoplia Xu 1977
G. †Parunicinella Waterhouse and Gupta 1978
G. †Plicambocoelia Wongwanich et al. 2004
+
Plicambocoelia tansathieni Wongwanich et al. 2004
G. †Plicanoplites Havlicek 1974
G. †Plicatosyrinx Minato 1952
G. †Pustulatia Cooper 1956
+
Pustulatia pustulosa Hall 1860
G. †Rariella Zhang 1981
G. †Rukavischnikovia Doweld 2015
+
Invalid names: Iliella Rukavishnikova and Popov 1980 [replaced]
G. †Septaparmella Su 1976
G. †Serrulatrypa Havlicek 1977
G. †Sikasella Nalivkin 1979
Subor. †Spiriferidina Waagen 1883
+
Superfm. †Adolfioidea Sartenaer 1966
+
Fm. †Adolfiidae Sartenaer 1966
Fm. †Echinospiriferidae Liashenko 1973
Superfm. †Ambocoelioidea George 1931
+
Fm. †Ambocoeliidae George 1931
Fm. †Eudoxinidae Nalivkin 1979
Fm. †Lazutkiniidae Johnson and Hou 1994
Fm. †Verneuiliidae Schuchert 1929
Superfm. †Brachythyridoidea Frederiks 1924
+
Fm. †Brachythyrididae Fredericks 1924
Fm. †Brachythyridinidae Waterhouse 2004
Fm. †Skelidorygmidae Carter 1994
Invalid names: Alphaneospiriferidae Waterhouse 2004 [empty]
Superfm. †Cyrtioidea Frederiks 1924
+
Fm. †Cyrtiidae Frederiks 1924
Fm. †Hedeinopsidae Gourvennec 1990
Invalid names: Costispiriferidae Termier and Termier 1949 [empty], Cyrtiacea Frederiks 1919 [replaced]
Superfm. †Cyrtospiriferoidea Termier and Termier 1949
+
Fm. †Conispiriferidae Ma and Day 2000
Fm. †Cyrtospiriferidae Termier and Termier 1949
Fm. †Spinocyrtiidae Ivanova 1959
Superfm. †Martinioidea Waagen 1883
+
Fm. †Crassumbidae Williams et al. 2006
Fm. †Elythynidae Gourvennec 1994
Fm. †Gerkispiridae Carter 1985
Fm. †Ingelarellidae Campbell 1959
Fm. †Martiniidae Waagen 1883
Fm. †Micromartiniidae He and Weldon 2019
Fm. †Perissothyrididae Carter 1994
Fm. †Tenellodermidae Carter et al. 1994
Superfm. †Paeckelmanelloidea Ivanova 1972
+
Fm. †Paeckelmanellidae Ivanova 1972
Fm. †Strophopleuridae Carter 1974
Superfm. †Spiriferoidea King 1846
+
Fm. †Choristitidae Waterhouse 1968
Fm. †Imbrexiidae Carter 1992
Fm. †Spiriferellidae Waterhouse 1968
Fm. †Spiriferidae King 1846
Fm. †Trigonotretidae Schuchert 1893
Invalid names: Aulidospiridae Williams 1962 [empty], Reticulariacea Waagen [empty]
Superfm. †Theodossioidea Ivanova 1959
+
Fm. †Palaeochoristitidae Carter 1994
Fm. †Theodossiidae Ivanova 1959
Fm. †Ulbospiriferidae Johnson and Carter 1994
Invalid names: Delthyridacea Phillips 1841 [empty], Spirifera paucicostata Sowerby 1844 [nomen vanum], Spirifera trapezoidalis Sowerby 1844 [nomen vanum], Spirifera vespertilio Sowerby 1844 [nomen vanum]
G. †Tangxiangia Xu 1977
G. †Tegulispirifer Poletaev 2000
Subor. †Thecideidina Elliot 1958
+
Invalid names: Thecideacea Gray 1840 [empty]
G. †Weibeia Fu 1982
G. †Xenospirifer Hou and Xian 1975
Invalid names: Fimbrispiriferidae Pitrat 1965 [empty]
Or. †Spiriferinida Ivanova 1972
+
Subor. †Cyrtinidina Carter and Johnson 1994
+
Superfm. †Cyrtinoidea Frederiks 1912
+
Fm. †Cyrtinidae Fredericks 1912
Fm. †Komiellidae Johnson and Blodgett 1993
Superfm. †Spondylospiroidea Hoover 1991
+
Fm. †Rastelligeridae Carter 1994
Fm. †Spondylospiridae Hoover 1991
Superfm. †Suessioidea Waagen 1883
+
Fm. †Bittnerulidae Schuchert 1929
Fm. †Davidsoninidae Ivanova 1972
Fm. †Laballidae Dagys 1962
Fm. †Suessiidae Waagen 1883
Invalid names: Suessiacea Waagen 1883 [replaced]
Subor. †Spiriferinidina Ivanova 1972
+
Superfm. †Pennospiriferinoidea Dagys 1972
+
Fm. †Balatonospiridae Dagys 1974
Fm. †Lepismatinidae Xu and Liu 1983
Fm. †Paraspiriferinidae Cooper and Grant 1976
Fm. †Pennospiriferinidae Dagys 1972
Fm. †Punctospiriferidae Waterhouse 1975
Fm. †Reticulariinidae Waterhouse 1975
Fm. †Sarganostegidae Cooper and Grant 1976
Fm. †Spiriferellinidae Ivanova 1972
Fm. †Spiropunctiferidae Carter 1994
Superfm. †Spiriferinoidea Davidson 1884
+
Fm. †Mentzeliidae Dagys 1974
Fm. †Paralaballidae Carter 1994
Fm. †Sinucostidae Xu and Liu 1983
Fm. †Spiriferinidae Davidson 1884
Superfm. †Syringothyridoidea Frederiks 1926
+
Fm. †Dimegelasmidae Carter 1994
Fm. †Licharewiidae Sliusareva 1958
Fm. †Syringothyrididae Fredericks 1926
Or. †Terebratulida Waagen 1883
+
G. †Asiacranaena Kaplun 1991
Subor. †Centronellidina Stehli 1965
+
G. †Microbilobata Jin and Chatterton 1996
+
Microbilobata avalanchensis Jin and Chatterton 1996
G. †Ense Struve 1992
Subor. Gwyniidina Halamski and Bitner 2015
+
Superfm. Gwynioidea Williams et al. 2006
+
Fm. †Dispheniidae Grant 1988
G. Gwynia King 1859
Invalid names: Gwyniidae Williams et al. 2006 [empty]
G. †Minithyris Radulovic 1991
Fm. †Obolorugidae Zhang 1983
+
G. †Parasulcatinella Xu and Liu 1983
+
Parasulcatinella obesus Xu and Liu 1983
G. †Rugosothyris Zhang 1987
G. †Selenella Hall and Clarke 1894
G. †Struvethyris Radulovic 1991
G. †Subsinucephalus Strave 1992
Subor. †Terebratellidina Muir-Wood 1955
+
G. †Antigoniarcula Elliott 1959
+
Antigoniarcula perrieri Eudes-Deslongchamps 1853
Superfm. Bouchardioidea Allan 1940
+
Fm. Bouchardiidae Allan 1940
G. †Eogryphus Hertlein and Grant IV 1944
+
Eogryphus tolmani Hertlein and Grant IV 1944
G. †Gwyniella Johanson 1987
G. Hercothyris Cooper 1979
+
Hercothyris borroi Cooper 1979
Hercothyris semiradiata Cooper 1979
Superfm. Kingenoidea Elliott 1948
+
Fm. †Arzonellinidae Sandy et al. 2022
Fm. Aulacothyropsidae Dagys 1972
Fm. Kingenidae Elliott 1948
Superfm. Kraussinoidea Dall 1870
+
Fm. Kraussinidae Dall 1870
G. †Kurakithyris Hatai 1946
+
Kurakithyris nipponensis Yokoyama 1910
Superfm. Laqueoidea Thomson 1927
+
Fm. Frenulinidae Hatai 1938
Fm. Laqueidae Thomson 1927
G. †Maastrichtiella Simon 2005
Fm. Terebrataliidae Richardson 1975
G. †Leptothyrellopsis Bitner and Pisera 1979
+
Leptothyrellopsis polonicus Bitner and Pisera 1979
G. †Lutetiarcula Elliott 1954
+
Lutetiarcula perplexa Elliott 1954
G. †Magas Sowerby 1816
+
Magas chitoniformis Schlotheim 1813
Superfm. Megathyridoidea Dall 1870
+
Fm. Megathyrididae Dall 1870
Fm. †Praeargyrothecidae MacKinnon and Smirnova 1995
Fm. Thaumatosiidae Cooper 1973
G. †Miogryphus Hertlein and Grant IV 1944
+
Miogryphus willetti Hertlein and Grant IV 1944
Fm. †Mosaethyrididae Simon 2005
+
G. †Mosaethyris Simon 2005
Superfm. Platidioidea Thomson 1927
+
Fm. Platidiidae Thomson 1927
G. †Praeneothyris Kats 1962
+
Praeneothyris grandis Kats 1962
G. †Rhynchora Dalman 1828
G. †Rhynchorina Oehlert 1887
Superfm. Terebratelloidea King 1850
+
Fm. Dallinidae Beecher 1893
Fm. Terebratellidae King 1850
G. †Tiaretithyris Tchoumatchenco 1986
G. †Timacella Radulovic and Radulovic 2002
+
Timacella timacensis Antula 1903
G. †Xinjiangthyris Xinjiang 1984
G. †Yabeithyris Hatai 1948
+
Yabeithyris notoensis Hatai 1948
G. †Yuezhuella Ching and Ye 1979
+
Yuezhuella minor Jin and Ye 1979
Superfm. Zeillerioidea Allan 1940
+
Fm. †Eudesiidae Muir-Wood 1965
Fm. †Gusarellidae Ovtsharenko 1976
Fm. Zeilleriidae Allan 1940
Invalid names: Zeilleriacea Allan 1940 [replaced]
G. †Zhidothyris Jin et al. 1979
+
Zhidothyris carinata Jin et al. 1979
Invalid names: Dallinoidea Beecher 1893 [empty]
Subor. Terebratulidina Waagen 1883
+
Superfm. Cancellothyridoidea Thomson 1926
+
Fm. Cancellothyrididae Thomson 1926
Fm. Chlidonophoridae Muir-Wood 1959
Fm. Cnismatocentridae Cooper 1973
Fm. †Inopinatarculidae Muir-Wood 1965
Superfm. †Compositelasmatoidea Smirnova 2006
+
Fm. †Compositelasmatidae Smirnova 2006
Superfm. †Cryptonelloidea Thomson 1926
+
Fm. †Cimicinellidae Stehli 1965
Fm. †Cranaenidae Cloud 1942
Fm. †Cryptonellidae Thomson 1926
Fm. †Labaiidae Licharew 1960
Fm. †Notothyrididae Licharew 1960
+
Invalid names: Xenocryptonella [synonym]
Superfm. †Dielasmatoidea Schuchert 1913
+
G. †Adygellopsis Sun and Shi 1985
Fm. †Angustothyrididae Dagys 1972
Fm. †Antzeilleridae Xu and Liu 1983
G. †Athyrorhynchia Xu and Liu 1983
Fm. †Beecheriidae Smirnova 2004
Fm. †Dielasmatidae Schuchert 1913
Fm. †Gillediidae Campbell 1965
Fm. †Heterelasminidae Licharew 1956
Fm. †Juvavellidae Bittner 1896
G. †Proanadyrella Xu and Liu 1983
Fm. †Pseudodielasmatidae Cooper and Grant 1976
G. †Pseudoharttina Likharev 1934
G. †Pseudopygoides Xu 1978
G. †Thyratryaria Xu and Liu 1983
Fm. †Zugmayeriidae Dagys 1963
Invalid names: Dielasmatacea Schuchert 1913 [replaced]
Superfm. Dyscolioidea Fischer and Oehlert 1891
+
Fm. Dyscoliidae Fischer and Oehlert 1891
Fm. †Nucleatidae Schuchert 1929
G. †Papodina
Fm. †Pygopidae Muir-Wood 1965
G. †Falciferula Tchoumatchenco 1987
G. †Goliathyris Feldman and Owen 1988
+
Goliathyris lewyi Feldman and Owen 1988
Superfm. †Loboidothyridoidea Makridin 1964
+
Fm. †Alabushevothyrididae Smirnova 1994
Fm. †Boreiothyrididae Dagys 1968
Fm. †Cheirothyropsidae Cooper 1983
Fm. †Cheniothyrididae Muir-Wood 1965
Fm. †Clathrithyrididae Smirnova 1974
Fm. †Dictyothyrididae Makridin 1964
Fm. †Dienopidae Cooper 1983
G. †Eplenyithyris Vörös 2009
Subfm. †Goniothyridinae Tchorszhevsky 1971
Fm. †Harpotothyrididae Smirnova 1990
Fm. †Hesperithyrididae Cooper 1983
Subfm. †Heterobrochinae Cooper 1983
Fm. †Lissajousithyrididae Cooper 1983
Fm. †Loboidothyrididae Makridin 1964
Fm. †Lobothyrididae Makridin 1964
G. †Lobothyroides Xu 1978
+
Invalid names: Dissoria Cooper 1989 [synonym]
Fm. †Mametothyrididae Williams et al. 2006
Fm. †Muirwoodellidae Tchorzhevsky 1974
Fm. †Plectoconchidae Dagys 1974
Fm. †Postepithyrididae Tchorzhevsky 1974
Subfm. †Psebajithyridinae Tchorzhevsky 1974
G. †Rugithyris Buckman 1917
G. †Sogxianthyris Sun 1981
Fm. †Spasskothyrididae Smirnova 1977
Fm. †Tchegemithyrididae Tchorszhevsky 1972
Fm. †Tegulithyrididae Muir-Wood 1965
Fm. †Triadithyrididae Pearson 1977
G. †Trichothyris Buckman 1917
Fm. †Trigonithyrididae Radulovic 1986
G. †Mayaothyris Sun 1987
Fm. †Orthotomidae Muir-Wood 1936
+
G. †Orthotoma Quenstedt 1869
G. †Pseudorhaetina Sandy 1994
+
Superfm. †Stringocephaloidea King 1850
+
Fm. †Centronellidae Waagen 1882
Fm. †Meganterididae Schuchert and LeVene 1929
Fm. †Rhipidiothyrididae Cloud 1942
Fm. †Stringocephalidae King 1850
Superfm. Terebratuloidea Gray 1840
+
Fm. †Capillithyrididae Cooper 1983
G. †Eichwaldithyris Smirnova 2001
Fm. †Gibbithyrididae Muir-Wood 1965
G. †Ilyinella Jassjukevitch 1973
Fm. †Sellithyrididae Muir - Wood 1965
Fm. Terebratulidae Gray 1840
Fm. †Weberithyrididae Smirnova 1990
G. †Vex Hoover 1979
+
Vex semisimplex White 1879
G. †Zenobiathyris Craig 1999
+
Invalid names: Zenobiathyridae Craig 1999 [invalid subgroup]
G. †Triseptothyris Xu 1978
+
G. †Yekerpene Struve 1992
Invalid names: Clathrithyridoidea Smirnova 1994 [empty], Eudesites [invalid subgroup]
Or. Thecideida Pajaud 1970
+
Superfm. Thecideoidea Gray 1840
+
Fm. †Bactryniidae Williams 1965
+
Subfm. †Bactryniinae Williams 1965
Subfm. †Davidsonellinae Pajaud 1966
Fm. †Enallothecideidae Baker 1983
+
G. †Enallothecidea Baker 1983
Fm. Thecideidae Gray 1840
+
Subfm. †Ancorellininae Baker and Mancenido 1997
Subfm. Lacazellinae Backhaus 1959
G. †Protolacazella Baker 2005
Subfm. †Thecideinae Gray 1840
Fm. †Thecidellinidae Elliott 1958
+
Subfm. Minutellinae Logan and Baker 2013
Subfm. †Moorellininae Pajaud 1966
Subfm. †Thecidellininae Elliott 1953
Superfm. †Thecospiroidea Bittner 1890
+
Fm. †Hungarithecidae Dagys 1972
+
Subfm. †Hungarithecinae Dagys 1974
Subfm. †Pamirothecinae Dagys 1974
Fm. †Thecospirellidae Dagys 1972
+
G. †Brachiobittnerella Ceccolini and Cianferoni 2023
+
Invalid names: Bittnerella Dagys 1974 [replaced]
G. †Thecospirella Bittner 1912
Fm. †Thecospiridae Bittner 1890
+
G. †Thecospira Zugmayer 1882
+
Invalid names: Thecospiropsis Dagys 1974 [synonym]
Fm. †Tropidoleptidae Schuchert 1896
+
+
Tropidoleptus carinatus Conrad 1839
Tropidoleptus platys Cooper and Dutro 1982
Fm. †Salanygolinidae Holmer et al. 2009
+
G. †Salanygolina Ushatinskaya 1987
+
Salanygolina obliqua Ushatinskaya 1987
Cl. †Strophomenata Williams et al 1996
+
Or. †Billingsellida Schuchert 1893
+
Subor. †Billingsellidina Schuchert 1893
+
Superfm. †Billingselloidea Schuchert 1893
+
Fm. †Billingsellidae Schuchert 1893
Fm. †Chaniellidae Benedetto 2009
Subor. †Clitambonitidina Opik 1934
+
Superfm. †Clitambonitoidea Winchell and Schuchert 1893
+
Fm. †Arctohedridae Williams et al. 2000
Fm. †Clitambonitidae Winchell and Schuchert 1893
Fm. †Gonambonitidae Schuchert and Cooper 1931
Superfm. †Gonambonitacea Schuchert and Cooper 1931
+
Fm. †Kullervoidae Opik 1934
Superfm. †Polytoechioidea Opik 1934
+
Fm. †Polytoechiidae Opik 1934
Fm. †Tritoechiidae Ulrich and Cooper 1936
Invalid names: Clitambonitacea Winchell and Schuchert 1893 [empty]
Fm. †Liosomeniidae Liang 1990
+
G. †Liosomena Liang 1990
+
Liosomena obscura Liang 1990
Or. †Orthotetida Waagen 1884
+
Subor. †Orthotetidina Waagen 1884
+
Superfm. †Chilidiopsoidea Boucot 1959
+
Fm. †Areostrophiidae Manankov 1979
Fm. †Chilidiopsidae Boucot 1959
Fm. †Eocramatiidae Williams 1974
Superfm. †Orthotetoidea Waagen 1884
+
Fm. †Derbyiidae Stehli 1954
+
G. †Derbyia Waagen 1884
+
Invalid names: Paraderbyia Sun 1983 [synonym], Plicatoderbyia Thomas 1937 [synonym], Pseudoderbyia Likharev 1934 [synonym], Wardakia Termier et al. 1974 [synonym]
G. †Diplanus Stehli 1954
G. †Nothopindax Cooper and Grant 1974
+
Invalid names: Miniplanus Waterhouse and Piyasin 1970 [synonym]
Fm. †Meekellidae Stehli 1954
+
Subfm. †Meekellinae Stehli 1954
Subfm. †Omboniinae Sokolskaya 1960
Fm. †Orthotetellidae Cooper and Grant 1974
+
G. †Hypopsia Cooper and Grant 1974
G. †Orthotetella King 1931
Fm. †Orthotetidae Waagen 1884
+
G. †Hipparionix King
+
Invalid names: Orthotetoides [synonym], Pseudoorthotetes [synonym]
G. †Tapajotia
G. †Werriea
+
Invalid names: Permorthotetes Thomas 1958 [synonym]
Fm. †Pulsiidae Cooper and Grant 1974
+
G. †Pulsia
Fm. †Schuchertellidae Williams 1953
+
Subfm. †Schuchertellinae Williams 1953
Subfm. †Streptorhynchinae Stehli 1954
Subor. †Triplesiidina Moore 1952
+
Superfm. †Triplesioidea Schuchert 1913
+
Fm. †Triplesiidae Schuchert 1913
Or. †Productida Sarycheva and Sokolskaya 1959
+
Subor. †Chonetidina Muir-Wood 1955
+
Invalid names: Chonetida Nalivkin 1979 [replaced]
Subor. †Lyttoniidina Williams et al. 2000
+
Superfm. †Lyttonioidea Waagen 1883
+
Fm. †Lyttoniidae Waagen 1883
Fm. †Rigbyellidae Williams et al. 2000
Superfm. †Permianelloidea He and Zhu 1979
+
Fm. †Permianellidae He and Zhu 1979
Superfm. †Richthofenioidea Waagen 1885
+
Fm. †Cyclacanthariidae Cooper and Grant 1975
Fm. †Gemmellaroiidae Williams 1953
Fm. †Hercosiidae Cooper and Grant 1975
Fm. †Richthofeniidae Waagen 1885
+
Invalid names: Caninellidae Liang 1990 [synonym]
Invalid names: Crania permiana Shumard 1859 [nomen vanum], Forma Doescher 1981 [nomen nudum], Prorichthofenia King 1931 [nomen dubium], Prorichthofeniinae Muir-Wood and Cooper 1960 [invalid subgroup]
G. †Pectenoproductus Licharev 1930
+
Pectenoproductus proprius Licharew 1930
G. †Ploughsharella Liang 1982
+
Subor. †Productidina Waagen 1883
+
Superfm. †Echinoconchoidea Stehli 1954
+
Fm. †Echinoconchidae Stehli 1954
Fm. †Sentosiidae McKellar 1970
G. †Septiconcha Termier et al. 1974
Superfm. †Linoproductoidea Stehli 1954
+
Fm. †Linoproductidae Stehli 1954
Fm. †Monticuliferidae Muir-Wood and Cooper 1960
Fm. †Schrenkiellidae Lazarev 1986
+
Invalid names: Coopericinae Lazarev 2004 [synonym]
Invalid names: Kansuellidae Muir-Wood and Cooper 1960 [empty]
Superfm. †Marginiferoidea Stehli 1954
+
Tr. †Breileeniini Brunton 1997
Tr. †Incisiini Grant 1976
G. †Liaotarimella Shen 2017
+
Invalid names: Tarimella Chen 2004 [replaced]
Tr. †Marginiferini Stehli 1954
Fm. †Paucispiniferidae Muir-Wood and Cooper 1960
G. †Trachomarginifera Fan 1995
Invalid names: Marginiferidae Stehli 1954 [empty]
Superfm. †Productoidea Gray 1840
+
Fm. †Productellidae Schuchert 1929
Fm. †Productidae Gray 1840
Invalid names: Buxtoniidae Muir-Wood and Cooper 1960 [empty], Labaellidae Kotlyar et al. 2004 [invalid subgroup], Overtoniidae Muir-Wood and Cooper 1960 [empty]
Subor. †Strophalosiidina Schuchert 1913
+
Superfm. †Aulostegoidea Muir-Wood and Cooper 1960
+
Fm. †Aulostegidae Muir-Wood and Cooper 1960
Fm. †Cooperinidae Pajaud 1968
Fm. †Scacchinellidae Licharew 1928
Fm. †Tschernyschewiidae Muir-Wood and Cooper 1960
Superfm. †Strophalosioidea Schuchert 1913
+
Fm. †Araksalosiidae Lazarev 1989
Fm. †Chonopectidae Muir-Wood and Cooper 1960
Fm. †Strophalosiidae Schuchert 1913
Invalid names: Chaoina Jin 1974 [nomen nudum], Choanoproductus Termier and Termier 1970 [nomen nudum], Chonopectella Sarycheva 1966 [nomen nudum], Producta brachythaerus Sowerby 1844 [nomen vanum], Uraloproductus Ustritsky 1971 [nomen nudum]
Or. †Strophomenida Opik 1934
+
Superfm. †Chonetoidea Bronn 1862
+
Fm. †Anopliidae Muir-Wood 1962
+
Subfm. †Airtoniinae Muir-Wood 1962
Subfm. †Anopliinae Muir-Wood 1962
+
Invalid names: Tornquistiinae Afanasjeva 1984 [synonym]
Subfm. †Caenanopliinae Archbold 1980
G. †Davoustica Racheboeuf 1976
Subfm. †Holynetinae Racheboeuf 1981
G. †Klocinetes Bizzarro 1995
G. †Semicaplinoplia Racheboeuf 1995
Fm. †Chonetidae Bronn 1862
+
Subfm. †Chonetinae Bronn 1862
Subfm. †Dagnachonetinae Racheboeuf 1981
Subfm. †Devonochonetinae Muir-Wood 1962
Subfm. †Notiochonetinae Racheboeuf 1992
Subfm. †Retichonetinae Muir-Wood 1962
Fm. †Chonostrophiidae Muir-Wood 1962
+
G. †Balikunochonetes Chen and Archibold 2002
G. †Santanghuia Chen and Archibold 2002
G. †Tulcumbella Campbell and Engel 1963
Fm. †Daviesiellidae Sokolskaja 1960
+
Fm. †Eodevonariidae Sokolskaja 1960
+
G. †Davoustia
G. †Eodevonaria Twenhofel 1914
G. †Renaudia
Fm. †Rugosochonetidae Muir-Wood 1962
+
Subfm. †Capillomesolobinae Pečar 1986
Subfm. †Delepineinae Muir-Wood 1962
Subfm. †Lamellosiinae Cooper and Grant 1975
Subfm. †Plicochonetinae Sokolskaja 1960
Subfm. †Quinquenellinae Archbold 1981
Subfm. †Rugosochonetinae Muir-Wood 1962
Subfm. †Striochonetinae Waterhouse and Piyasin 1970
Subfm. †Svalbardiinae Archbold 1982
Subfm. †Undulellinae Cooper and Grant 1975
Invalid names: Chonetinellinae Muir-Wood 1962 [empty], Riosanetinae Martinez Chacon and Winkler Prins 2000 [empty]
Fm. †Strophochonetidae Muir-Wood 1962
+
Subfm. †Parachonetinae Johnson 1970
Subfm. †Protochonetinae Racheboeuf 2000
Subfm. †Strophochonetinae Muir-Wood 1962
Invalid names: Chonetacea Bronn 1862 [replaced]
G. †Colletostracia Farrell 1992
Superfm. †Fardenioidea Williams 1965
+
Invalid names: Fardeniidae Williams 1965 [empty]
G. †Lapasnia
Superfm. †Plectambonitoidea Jones 1928
+
Fm. †Aegiromenidae Havlicek 1961
+
G. †Aegiria Opik 1933
+
Invalid names: Aegironetes [synonym]
G. †Aegiromena Havlícek 1961
G. †Chonetoidea Jones 1928
+
Invalid names: Sentolunia [synonym]
G. †Epelidoaegiria Strusz 1982
G. †Gatosella Benedetto 2012
G. †Jonesea Cocks and Rong 1989
G. †Mezounia
G. †Nabiaoia
G. †Sericoidea Lindström 1953
G. †Tenuimena Nikitina et al. 2006
Fm. †Allwynellidae Hints and Harper 2008
+
G. †Alwynella Spjeldnaes 1957
Fm. †Bimuriidae Cooper 1956
+
G. †Asperdelia Nikitina et al. 2006
G. †Bimuria Ulrich and Cooper 1942
G. †Craspedelia Cooper 1956
Fm. †Christianiidae Williams 1953
+
G. †Christiania Hall and Clarke 1892
+
Invalid names: Christianella [synonym]
G. †Nubialba Neuman 1994
Fm. †Grorudiidae Cocks and Rong 1989
+
G. †Calyptolepta Neuman 1976
+
Invalid names: Yuanbaella [synonym]
G. †Diambonioidea Zeng 1987
G. †Grorudia Spjeldnaes 1957
G. †Railtonella Laurie 1991
Fm. †Hesperomenidae Cooper 1956
+
G. †Anoptambonites Williams 1962
G. †Aulie
+
Invalid names: Tylambonites Percival 1991 [synonym]
G. †Hesperomena Cooper 1956
G. †Kassinella Borissiak 1956
G. †Rongambonites Zhan and Cocks 1998
Fm. †Leptellinidae Ulrich and Cooper 1936
+
G. †Anchoramena Benedetto 1995
Subfm. †Leptellininae Ulrich and Cooper 1936
Subfm. †Palaeostrophomeninae Cocks and Rong 1989
G. †Tesikella Popov et al. 2002
Invalid names: Leptelloidinae Cooper 1956 [empty], Leptestiininae Havlíček 1961 [empty]
Fm. †Leptestiidae Opik 1933
+
G. †Bekella Nikitina et al. 2006
G. †Bilobia Cooper 1956
G. †Leangella Opik 1933
+
Invalid names: Diambonia Cooper and Kindle 1936 [synonym], Leangella Opik 1933 [synonym], Opikella [synonym]
G. †Leptestia Bekker 1922
G. †Leptestiina Opik 1933
G. †Sampo Opik 1933
G. †Sortanella Nikitin and Popov 1996
Invalid names: Isophragmatinae Cooper 1956 [empty], Isopiiragmatinae Cooper 1956 [empty]
Fm. †Plectambonitidae Kozlowski 1929
+
Subfm. †Plectambonitinae Jones 1928
Subfm. †Taphrodontinae Cooper 1956
Invalid names: Leptestiinae Opik 1933 [empty], Plectellinae Öpik 1930 [empty]
Fm. †Sowerbyellidae Opik 1930
+
Subfm. †Anechophragminae Madison 2013
G. †Hadroskolos Zhan and Jin 2005
G. †Jingshanella Zhan and Jin 2005
G. †Kozlowskites Havlicek 1952
G. †Olgambonites Popov et al. 2002
Subfm. †Ptychoglyptinae Cooper 1956
Subfm. †Sowerbyellinae Opik 1930
Subfm. †Xenambonitinae Cooper 1956
G. †Zhilgyzambonites Popov et al. 2002
Fm. †Strophodontidae Caster 1939
+
G. †Megastrophia Caster 1939
G. †Parapholidostrophia Johnson 1971
G. †Pholidostrophia Hall and Clarke 1892
Subg. †Strophomena (Strophodonta) Hall 1852
+
Invalid names: Cymbistropheodonta Harper and Boucot 1978 [synonym]
Fm. †Syndielasmatidae Cooper 1956
+
G. †Sowerbyites Teichert 1937
G. †Syndielasma Cooper 1956
Fm. †Taffiidae Schuchert and Cooper 1931
+
Subfm. †Ahtiellinae Opik 1933
G. †Bockelia Neuman and Bruton 1989
G. †Halirhachis Zhan and Jin 2005
Subfm. †Leptellinae Williams 1965
Subfm. †Pelonomiinae Cocks and Rong 1989
Subfm. †Taffiinae Schuchert and Cooper 1931
G. †Tinopena Laurie 1997
Subfm. †Ukoainae Pedersen and Rasmussen 2019
Invalid names: Alwynellidae Hints and Harper 2008 [empty], Paucicostella [nomen dubium], Plectambonitacea Jones 1928 [replaced], Tafflidae Schuchert and Cooper 1931 [empty], Xenambonitidae Cooper 1956 [empty]
G. †Prototeguliferina Licharew 1960
G. †Reticulatochonetes Bublichenko 1956
Superfm. †Stropheodontoidea Caster 1939
+
Fm. †Stropheodontidae Caster 1939
+
Subfm. †Stropheodontinae Caster 1939
Invalid names: Brachyprioninae Harper and Boucot 1978 [empty], Leptostrophiinae Caster 1939 [empty]
Superfm. †Strophomenoidea King 1846
+
Fm. †Amphistrophiidae Harper 1973
+
Subfm. †Amphistrophiinae Harper 1973
G. †Eocymostrophia Baarli 1995
G. †Mesodouvillina Williams 1950
+
Invalid names: Planodouvillina [synonym]
Subfm. †Mesodouvillinae Harper and Boucot 1978
Subfm. †Mesodouvillininae Harper and Boucot 1978
Fm. †Dicoelostrophiidae Wang and Rong 1986
+
Fm. †Douvillinidae Caster 1939
+
Subfm. †Douvillininae Caster 1939
Subfm. †Protodouvillininae Harper and Boucot 1978
Fm. †Eopholidostrophiidae Rong and Cocks 1994
+
G. †Eopholidostrophia Harper et al. 1967
G. †Mesopholidostrophia Williams 1950
+
Invalid names: Mesolissostrophia [synonym]
Fm. †Foliomenidae Williams 1965
+
G. †Foliomena Havlicek 1952
+
Invalid names: Jielingia [synonym]
Fm. †Furcitellidae Williams 1965
+
G. †Bekkerina Roomusoks 1993
G. †Biparetis Amsden 1974
G. †Crassoseptaria Roomusoks 2004
G. †Cyphomenoidea Cocks 1968
G. †Dactylogonia Ulrich and Cooper 1942
+
Invalid names: Blyskavomena Havlicek 1976 [synonym], Cyphomena Cooper 1956 [synonym]
G. †Furcitella Cooper 1956
G. †Geniculina Roomusoks 1993
G. †Geniculomena Percival 2009
G. †Haljalanites Roomusoks 2004
G. †Karomena Popov et al. 2000
G. †Katastrophomena Cocks 1968
G. †Kirkina
G. †Luhaia Roomusoks 1956
G. †Maakina
G. †Mansina
G. †Megamyonia Wang 1949
G. †Molongcola Percival 1991
G. †Murinella Cooper 1956
G. †Oepikina Salmon 1942
+
Invalid names: Oepikinella [synonym]
G. †Oslomena Spjeldnaes 1957
G. †Panderites Roomusoks 1993
G. †Pentlandina Bancroft 1949
G. †Quondongia Percival 1991
G. †Sakunites Roomusoks 2004
G. †Tallinnites Roomusoks 1993
+
Invalid names: Kukrusena Roomusoks 2004 [synonym]
G. †Titanomena Bergström 1968
G. †Transridgeia Rasmussen et al. 2012
G. †Trigrammaria Wilson 1945
+
Invalid names: Microtrypa Wilson 1945 [synonym]
G. †Trotlandella Neuman and Bruton 1974
Fm. †Glyptomenidae Williams 1965
+
G. †Cheramomena Zhan et al. 2008
Subfm. †Glyptomeninae Williams 1965
G. †Glyptomenoides Popov and Cocks 2006
G. †Lateriseptomena Zhan et al. 2008
G. †Minutomena Zeng et al. 2016
Subfm. †Teratelasminae Pope 1976
G. †Idioglyptus Northrop 1939
+
Idioglyptus stigmatus Northrop 1939
Fm. †Leptaenoideidae Williams 1953
+
G. †Leptaenisca Beecher 1890
G. †Leptaenoidea Hedström 1917
G. †Liljevallia Hedstrom 1917
Fm. †Leptodontellidae Williams 1965
+
+
Invalid names: Altaestrophia [synonym]
+
Invalid names: Pseudodouvillina Stainbrook 1945 [synonym]
Fm. †Leptostrophiidae Caster 1939
+
G. †Brachyprion Shaler 1865
G. †Eomegastrophia Cocks 1967
G. †Eostropheodonta Bancroft 1949
+
Invalid names: Aphanomena Bergstrom 1968 [synonym], Neokjaerina [synonym]
G. †Leptostrophia Hall and Clarke 1892
+
Invalid names: Magniventra Harper and Boucot 1978 [synonym]
G. †Mesoleptostrophia Harper and Boucot 1978
+
Invalid names: Leptostrophiella [synonym], Mitchellella [synonym]
G. †Palaeoleptostrophia Rong and Cocks 1994
G. †Protoleptostrophia Caster 1939
+
Invalid names: Siberistrophia [synonym], Tastaria [synonym]
G. †Protomegastrophia Caster 1939
G. †Retrorstrophia Mottequin 2008
G. †Viodostrophia Villas and Cocks 1996
G. †Playfairia Conrad 1839
Fm. †Rafinesquinidae Schuchert 1893
+
G. †Crassitestella Baarli 1995
G. †Kiaeromena Spjeldnaes 1957
G. †Kjaerina Bancroft 1929
G. †Kjerulfina Bancroft 1929
Subfm. †Leptaeninae Hall and Clarke 1894
+
Invalid names: Leptaenidae Hall and Clarke 1894 [replaced]
Subfm. †Rafinesquininae Schuchert 1893
G. †Scamnomena Bassett 1977
G. †Rhenostrophia Boucot 1960
Fm. †Shaleriidae Williams 1965
+
G. †Shaleria Caster 1939
+
Invalid names: Protoshaleria [synonym]
Fm. †Strophomenidae King 1846
+
G. †Bellimurina Cooper 1956
G. †Chunanomena Zhan et al. 2008
G. †Gosaukammerella Senowbari-Daryan and Flügel 1996
G. †Iberomena Villas 1995
G. †Nasutimena Jin and Zhan 2001
G. †Opikina Salmon 1942
G. †Oxostrophomena Nikitina et al. 2006
G. †Septomena Roomusoks 1989
Subfm. †Strophomeninae King 1846
Invalid names: Leptaenoideinae Williams 1953 [empty], Oepikinae Sokolskaya 1960 [empty], Orthotetinae Waagen 1884 [empty], Rafinesquinae Pander [empty]
Fm. †Strophonellidae Caster 1939
+
G. †Chronostrophonella Cocks 2008
G. †Eostrophonella Williams 1950
G. †Strophonella Hall 1879
+
Invalid names: Costistrophonella [synonym], Strophoprion Twenhofel 1914 [synonym]
G. †Syntrophodonta Struve 1982
Invalid names: Strophomenacea King 1846 [replaced], Strophomenidea King 1846 [empty]
G. †Subtransmena Strave 1981
Invalid names: Davidsoniacea King 1850 [empty], Lamcispinifera Sepkoski 2002 [nomen nudum], Martiniacea Waagen 1883 [empty], Pholidostrophidae Stainbrook 1943 [empty], Strophomenidina Opik 1934 [empty]
Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available
Measurements
No measurements are available
Composition: low Mg calcitep
Environment: marineuc
Locomotion: stationaryp
Attached: yesp
Life habit: low-level epifaunalp
Diet: suspension feederp
Created: 2004-02-28 13:56:03
Modified: 2009-10-11 01:28:22
Source: p = phylum, uc = unranked clade
References: Aberhan et al. 2004, Nesnidal et al. 2013

Age range

Maximum range based only on fossils: base of the Tommotian to the top of the Holocene or 525.50000 to 0.00000 Ma
Minimum age of oldest fossil (stem group age): 521.0 Ma

Collections (42486 total)

Oldest occurrences

Time interval Ma Country or state Original ID and collection number
Caerfai538.8 - 509.0USA (New York) Obolella sp. (181)
Caerfai538.8 - 509.0India (Uttar Pradesh) Obolella sp. (46505)
Caerfai538.8 - 509.0Jordan Psiloria alata, Trematosia radifer (86710) Psiloria dayi, Trematosia radifer (86709) Trematobolus palaestinensis (86712) Trematobolus palaestinensis, Psiloria alta, Psiloria dayi, Trematosia radifer (7823) Trematosia radifer (86711 86713)
Early/Lower Cambrian538.8 - 509.0USA (Washington) Kutorgina sp., Rustella edsoni, Kutorgina cingulata (191233)
Early/Lower Cambrian538.8 - 509.0Spain (Aragon) Trematobolus simplex (120552)
Early/Lower Cambrian538.8 - 509.0USA (California) Kutorgina sp. (226262) Trematobolus excelsis (226619)
Early/Lower Cambrian538.8 - 509.0China (Yunnan) Kutorgina chengjiangensis (185939)
Waucoban538.8 - 509.0USA (Washington) Kutorgina sp., Rustella sp. (264)
Cambrian538.8 - 485.4USA (Arizona) Nisusia sp. (185)
Cambrian538.8 - 485.4USA (Montana) Apheoorthis sp. (258)
Cambrian538.8 - 485.4Sweden (Östergötland) Archaeorthis sp. (191159)
Cambrian538.8 - 485.4Norway (Eiker) Eoorthis sp. (194125 194126)
Cambrian538.8 - 485.4USA (New York) Obolella sp. (254)
Cambrian538.8 - 485.4USA (Wisconsin) Billingsella sp. (250)
Cambrian538.8 - 485.4USA (Maryland) Obolella sp. (265)
Paleozoic - Triassic538.8 - 201.4Chile (Ovalle) Strophomenidina indet., Spiriferidae indet., Neospirifer sp., Composita sp., Punctospirifer sp. (222433)
Tommotian525.5 - 521.0Russian Federation (Yakutia) Nochoroiella isitica (10067)
Tommotian525.5 - 521.0Mongolia Khasagtina primaria (9996)
Tommotian525.5 - 521.0Russian Federation Kundatella asperocostata (233041)
Atdabanian521.0 - 516.0Kazakhstan Kutorgina sp. (99357)