Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Included Taxa
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Gnathostomata (jawed fish)

Synonymy list
YearName and author
1874Gnathostomata Gegenbauer p. 408
1898Gnathostomata Gadow p. 5
1934Gnathostomata Säve-Söderbergh p. 17
1999Gnathostomata Dineley and Metcalf p. 11
2001Gnathostomata Donoghue and Smith p. 18
2003Gnathostomata Meyer and Zardoya
2011Gnathostomata Long p. 241
2016Gnathostomata Nelson et al. p. 34
2017Gnathostomata Richter et al. p. 110

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Deuterostomia
RankNameAuthor
phylumChordataHaeckel 1874
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
superclassGnathostomata

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Supercl. Gnathostomata Gegenbauer 1874 [jawed fish]
show all | hide all
Cl. Chondrichthyes Huxley 1880 [cartilaginous fish]
+
Subcl. †Acanthodii Owen 1846 [spiny fish]
+
Or. †Acanthodiformes Berg 1940
+
Fm. †Acanthodidae Huxley 1861
+
G. †Acanthodes Agassiz 1833
G. †Carycinacanthus Miles 1966
G. †Cheiracanthus Agassiz 1835
G. †Homalacanthus Russell 1951
G. †Protogonacanthus Miles 1966
G. †Pseudacanthodes White and Moy-Thomas 1941
G. †Traquairichthys Whitley 1933
G. †Triazeugacanthus Miles 1966
G. †Utahacanthus Schultze 1990
Fm. †Howittacanthidae Zajıc 1995
+
G. †Halimacanthodes Burrow et al. 2012
G. †Howittacanthus Long 1986
G. †Mesacanthus Traquair 1888
+
Mesacanthus mitchelli Egerton 1861
Mesacanthus peachi Egerton 1861
Mesacanthus pusillus Agassiz 1844
Mesacanthus semistriatus Woodward 1892
Invalid names: Cheiracanthidae [empty], Mesacanthidae [empty]
G. †Antarctonchus White 1968
+
G. †Archaeacanthus Kade 1858
+
G. †Byssacanthoides Woodward 1921
+
Byssacanthoides debenhami Woodward 1921
G. †Campylodus Rohon 1893
+
Campylodus delgadoi Priem 1911
Campylodus sigmoides Rohon 1893
Or. †Climatiiformes Berg 1940
+
G. †Cassidiceps Gagnier and Wilson 1996
+
Cassidiceps vermiculatus Gagnier and Wilson 1996
Fm. †Climatiidae Berg 1940
+
G. †Brachyacanthus Egerton 1860
G. †Brochoadmones Bernacsek and Dineley 1977
G. †Cheiracanthoides Wells 1944
G. †Climatius Agassiz 1845
G. †Erriwacanthus Orvig 1967
G. †Nostolepis Pander 1856
G. †Sabrinacanthus Miles 1973
G. †Vernicomacanthus Miles 1973
Fm. †Culmacanthidae Long 1983
+
G. †Culmacanthus Long 1983
Fm. †Gyracanthidae Woodward 1906
+
G. †Aganacanthus Traquair 1884
G. †Antacanthus Devalque 1877
G. †Gyracanthides Woodward 1906
G. †Gyracanthus Agassiz 1836
G. †Mitrodus Owen 1867
G. †Oracanthus Agassiz 1836
G. †Hanilepis Wang and Dong 1989
G. †Kathemacanthus Gagnier and Wilson 1996
G. †Pruemolepis Vieth-Schreiner 1983
Invalid names: Brochoadmonidae [empty]
Or. †Diplacanthiformes Berg 1940
+
G. †Bryantonchus Burrow 2007
+
Bryantonchus peracutus Bryant 1934
G. †Devononchus Gross 1940
+
Devononchus concinnus Gross 1940
Devononchus laevis Gross 1933
Fm. †Diplacanthidae Woodward 1891
+
G. †Diplacanthus Agassiz 1843
G. †Florestacanthus Burrow et al. 2003
G. †Gladiobranchus Bernacsek and Dineley 1977
Invalid names: Gladiobranchidae [empty]
G. †Eupleurogmus M'Coy 1890
+
Fm. †Euthacanthidae Berg 1940
+
G. †Euthacanthus Powrie 1864
+
Euthacanthus gracilis Powrie 1870
Euthacanthus macnicolli Powrie 1864
G. †Gemuendolepis Gross 1973
+
Gemuendolepis muelleri Gross 1973
G. †Haplacanthus Agassiz 1845
+
Haplacanthus marginalis Agassiz 1845
G. †Homacanthus Agassiz 1845
+
Homacanthus acinaciformis Eastman 1903
Homacanthus arcuatus Agassiz 1844
Homacanthus delicatulus Eastman 1903
Homacanthus elegans Davis 1879
Homacanthus gracilis Whiteaves 1889
Homacanthus jaekeli Gross 1933
Homacanthus macrodus M'Coy 1848
Homacanthus microdus M'Coy 1848
Homacanthus parvulus Newverry 1875
Homacanthus sveteensis Gross 1942
Or. †Ischnacanthida Berg 1940
+
G. †Atopacanthus Hussakof and Bryant 1920
G. †Poracanthodes Brotzen 1934
+
Poracanthodes menneri Valiukevious 1992
Or. †Ischnacanthiformes Berg 1940
+
Fm. †Acritolepidae Valiukevicius and Burrow 2005
+
G. †Nerepisacanthus Burrow 2011
Fm. †Ischnacanthidae Woodward 1891
+
G. †Acanthodopsis Hancock and Atthey 1868
G. †Apateacanthus Woodward 1891
G. †Gomphonchus Gross 1971
G. †Helenacanthus Bryant 1934
G. †Ictinocephalus Page 1859
G. †Marsdenius Wellburn 1902
G. †Persacanthus Janvier 1977
G. †Uraniacanthus Miles 1973
G. †Ischnacanthus Powrie 1864
+
Ischnacanthus anglicus White 1961
Ischnacanthus gracilis Egerton 1861
Ischnacanthus kingi White 1961
Ischnacanthus scheii Spjeldnaes 1967
Ischnacanthus wickhami White 1961
G. †Podoliacanthus Voichyshyn and Szaniawski 2012
+
Podoliacanthus zychi Voichyshyn and Szaniawski 2012
G. †Serradentus Newman et al. 2019
+
Serradentus armstrongi Newman et al. 2019
G. †Xylacanthus Orvig 1967
+
Xylacanthus grandis Orvig 1967
Invalid names: Poracanthodidae [empty]
G. †Lupopsyroides Hanke and Wilson 2004
+
Lupopsyroides macracanthus Hanke and Wilson 2004
G. †Lupopsyrus Bernacsek and Dineley 1977
+
Lupopsyrus pygmaeus Bernascek and Dineley 1977
Fm. †Machaeracanthidae Burrow and Young 2005
+
G. †Machaeracanthus Newberry 1857
+
Machaeracanthus archiaci Rouault 1858
Machaeracanthus bohemicus Barrande 1872
Machaeracanthus larteti Rouault 1858
Machaeracanthus longaevus Eastman 1907
Machaeracanthus major Newberry 1857
Machaeracanthus peracutus Newberry 1857
Machaeracanthus sulcatus Newberry 1857
G. †Monopleurodus Pander 1856
+
G. †Nodacosta Gross 1940
+
Nodacosta gemuendensis Gross 1933
Nodacosta pauli Gross 1940
G. †Nodonchus White 1961
+
Nodonchus bambusifer White 1961
G. †Onchus Agassiz 1837
+
Onchus arcuatus Agassiz 1837
Onchus besomensis White 1961
Onchus clintoni Claypole 1885
Onchus granulatus Roemer 1885
Onchus graptolitarum Fritsch 1907
Onchus hamatus Agassiz 1837
Onchus latus Leriche 1931
Onchus major Etheridge 1872
Onchus murchisoni Agassiz 1837
Onchus overathensis Gross 1937
Onchus penetrans Bryant 1932
Onchus pennsylvanicus Claypole 1885
Onchus rarus Liepin'sh 1959
Onchus rectus Eastman 1899
Onchus semistriatus Agassiz 1837
Onchus siluricus Fritsch 1907
Onchus sublaevis Agassiz 1845
Onchus tenuistriatus Agassiz 1837
Onchus verus Schmidt 1954
Onchus wheathillensis White 1961
G. †Parexus Agassiz 1845
+
Parexus falcatus Powrie 1870
Parexus incurvus Agassiz 1845
Parexus recurvus Agassiz 1845
G. †Paucicanthus Hanke 2002
+
Paucicanthus vanelsti Hanke 2002
G. †Pinnacanthus Bryant 1934
+
G. †Promesacanthus Hanke 2008
+
Promesacanthus eppleri Hanke 2008
G. †Ptychodictyon Gross 1973
+
Ptychodictyon rimosum Gross 1973
Ptychodictyon sulcatum Gross 1973
G. †Seretolepis Karatajute-Talimaa 1968
G. †Sinacanthus P'an Kiang 1958
+
Sinacanthus wuchangensis P'an Kiang 1958
G. †Striacanthus Hills 1931
+
G. †Tetanopsyrus Gagnier et al. 1999
+
Tetanopsyrus breviacanthias Hanke et al. 2001
G. †Yealepis Burrow and Young 1999
Invalid names: Acanthodi Jaekel 1911 [empty], Acanthodida Berg 1940 [empty], Climatiida Berg 1940 [empty], Diplacanthi Jaekel 1911 [empty]
Or. †Bradyodontida Woodward 1921
+
Subor. †Chimaerina Zangerl 1981
+
Invalid names: Deltodontidae Zangerl 1981 [empty]
G. †Jimpohlia Zangerl 1979
+
Jimpohlia erinacea Zangerl 1979
Infracl. †Cladoselachimorpha
+
+
Fm. †Cladoselachidae Dean 1894
+
G. †Cladoselache Dean 1894
G. †Monocladodus Claypole 1893
G. †Doliodus Traquair 1893
G. †Duplisuggestus Johns 1997
+
Subcl. Elasmobranchii Bonaparte 1838 [elasmobranch]
+
G. †Amelacanthus Maisey 1982
+
Amelacanthus laevis Davis 1883
Amelacanthus plicatus Davis 1883
Amelacanthus sulcatus Agassiz 1837
G. †Annulicorona Chen and Cuny 2003
+
Annulicorona pyramidalis Chen and Cuny 2003
Or. †Antarctilamniformes Ginter et al. 2008
+
Fm. †Antarctilamnidae Ginter et al. 2008
+
G. †Antarctilamna Young 1982
G. †Wellerodus Turner 1997
Fm. †Coronodontidae Harris 1951
+
G. †Coronodus Bryant 1935
G. †Aporomicrodus Fowler 1958
+
Invalid names: Microdus Emmons 1857 [replaced]
G. †Arduodens Hairapetian and Ginter 2009
G. †Carcharopsis Agassiz 1843
+
Carcharopsis prototypus Agassiz 1843
Carcharopsis wortheni Newberry and Worthen 1866
+
Invalid names: Dicrenodus texanus Eastman 1917 [synonym]
G. †Carinasubcorona Johns 1997
+
G. †Celtiberina Wang 1993
Fm. Cestraciontidae Bonaparte 1838 [bullhead shark]
+
G. †Diclitodus Davis 1883
+
Diclitodus scitulus Davis 1883
G. †Scoliorhiza Raymond 1925
+
Scoliorhiza kellyi Raymond 1925
Scoliorhiza whitei St John and Worthen 1875
G. †Changxingselache Wang et al. 2007
+
Changxingselache wangi Wang et al. 2007
Superor. †Cladodontomorphi Ginter et al. 2010
+
Fm. †Jalodontidae Ginter et al. 2002
+
G. †Adamantina Bendix-Almgreen 1993
G. †Isacrodus Ivanov et al. 2012
G. †Texasodus Ivanov et al. 2012
Or. †Squatinactiformes Zangerl 1981
+
Fm. †Squatinactidae Cappetta et al. 1993
Or. †Symmoriiformes Zangerl 1981
+
Fm. †Falcatidae Zangerl 1990
G. †Kawichthys Pradel et al. 2011
G. †Kungurodus Ivanov 2017
G. †Stemmatias Hay 1899
+
Invalid names: Gunnellodus Wilimovksy 1954 [synonym], Stemmatodus St John and Worthen 1875 [replaced]
Fm. †Symmoriidae Dean 1909
+
Invalid names: Stethacanthidae Lund 1974 [synonym]
Invalid names: Denaeidae Berg 1940 [empty]
Or. †Cladoselachida Dean 1909
+
G. †Iberolepis Mader 1986
G. †Lunalepis Mader 1986
G. †Complanicorona Johns 1997
+
Complanicorona glabra Johns 1997
G. †Coniunctio Johns 1997
+
Coniunctio aequirugosa Johns 1997
Coniunctio multirugosa Johns 1997
G. †Eunemacanthus StJohn and Worhten 1883
+
Eunemacanthus costatus Newberry and Worthen 1866
+
Invalid names: Ctenacanthus heterogyrus Agassiz 1837 [objective synonym]
Eunemacanthus keytei Branson 1916
Eunemacanthus venator Khabakob 1928
Unr. Euselachiformes Maisey 1975
+
+
Subor. †Sarcura
Invalid names: Dasyatoidei [empty], Ganopristinidea Case 1978 [empty], Narcaciontes [empty]
Infracl. Euselachii Hay 1902
+
G. †Acronemus Rieppel 1982
+
Acronemus tuberculatus Bassani 1886
+
Invalid names: Acrodus bicarinatus Bassani 1886 [synonym]
G. †Artiodus Ivanov and Duffin 2017
+
Artiodus prominens Ivanov and Duffin 2017
G. †Cheirostephanus Casier 1958
+
Or. †Ctenacanthiformes Cappetta 1988
+
G. †Acandylacanthus St. John and Worthen 1875
G. †Arauzia Mader 1986
Fm. †Ctenacanthidae Dean 1909
Superfm. †Ctenacanthoidea Zangerl 1981
G. †Grossosteus White and Moy-Thomas 1940
+
Invalid names: Coelosteus Gross 1930 [replaced]
Fm. †Heslerodidae Maisey 2010
G. †Kaibabvenator Hodnett et al. 2012
G. †Nanoskalme Hodnett et al. 2012
G. †Neosaivodus Hodnett et al. 2012
G. †Pororhiza
G. †Saivodus Duffin and Ginter 2006
G. †Favusodus Li et al. 2022
+
Favusodus orientalis Li et al. 2022
Subor. †Galei
+
Invalid names: Lamnoidei [empty]
+
Fm. †Galeidae
G. †Hueneichthys Reif 1977
+
Hueneichthys costatus Reif 1977
Or. †Hybodontiformes Patterson 1966
+
G. †Cassisodus Ginter and Sun 2007
G. †Doratodus Schmid 1861
G. †Hamiltonichthys Maisey 1989
G. †Hubeiodus Shang et al. 2008 [Hubei tooth]
Superfm. †Hybodontoidea Agassiz 1834
G. †Omanoselache Koot et al. 2013
Fm. †Pseudodalatiidae Reif 1978
G. †Reesodus Koot et al. 2013
Fm. †Steinbachodontidae Reif 1980
G. †Teresodus Koot et al. 2013
Unr. Neoselachii Compagno 1977
+
Fm. †Agaleidae Rees 2000
Fm. †Anachronistidae Duffin and Ward 1983
Unr. Batoidea [ray]
Superor. Batomorphii Cappetta 1980
G. †Duffinselache Andreev and Cuny 2012
Superor. Galeomorphii Compagno 1973
G. †Grozonodon Cuny et al. 1998
G. †Hopleacanthus Schaumberg 1982
Fm. †Mcmurdodontidae White 1968
G. †Nanocetorhinus Underwood and Schlogl 2013
G. †Odontorhytis Bohm 1926
Fm. †Ostenoselachidae Duffin 1998
G. †Rhomaleodus Andreev and Cuny 2012
Unr. Selachii [shark]
Superor. †Squalea Shirai 1996
Or. Squalomorphii Compagno 1973
Or. †Synechodontiformes Duffin and Ward 1993
G. †Vallisodus Duffin 2021
+
Invalid names: Vallisia Duffin 1982 [replaced]
Invalid names: Dalatiiformes Shirai 1992 [empty], Galea Shirai 1996 [empty], Palaeocarcharidae [empty], Squatinomorphii Compagno 1973 [empty]
Superfm. †Protacrodontoidea Zangerl 1981
+
Fm. †Protacrodontidae Cappetta et al. 1993
Fm. †Sphenacanthidae Maisey 1982
+
G. †Khuffia Koot et al. 2013
G. †Sphenacanthus Agassiz 1837
G. †Surcaudalus Leu 1989
+
Invalid names: Dasyatiformes [empty], Hybodonta [empty], Musteliformes [empty], Notidaniformes [empty], Protacrodontiformes [empty], Scyliorhiniformes [empty], Squatinoidei Berg 1940 [empty], Squatinorajiformes [empty], Synechodontidae Casier 1947 [empty]
+
Invalid names: Isuroidei Garman 1913 [empty]
G. †Glabrisubcorona Johns 1997
+
G. †Gondwanodus Daymond 1999
+
Gondwanodus irwinensis Daymond 1999
Unr. †Ichthyodorulites Buckland
+
G. †Cyrtacanthus Newberry 1873
+
Cyrtacanthus dentatus Newberry 1873
G. †Gampsacanthus Saint John and Worthen 1875
+
Gampsacanthus latus Saint John and Worthen 1875
Gampsacanthus squamosus Saint John and Worthen 1875
Gampsacanthus typus Saint John and Worthen 1875
G. †Lecracanthus Saint John and Worthen 1875
+
Lecracanthus unguiculus Saint John and Worthen 1875
G. †Marracanthus St. John and Worthen 1875
+
Marracanthus rectus Newberry and Worthen 1866
G. †Phlyctaenacanthus Eastman 1898
+
Phlyctaenacanthus telleri Eastman 1898
Fm. †Kannathalepididae Marss and Gagnier 2001
+
G. †Kannathalepis Marss and Gagnier 2001
+
Kannathalepis milleri Marss and Gagnier 2001
G. †Labascicorona Johns 1997
+
Labascicorona alata Johns 1997
G. †Labrilancea Johns 1997
+
G. †Leonodus Mader 1986
G. †Lesnilomia Ginter 2008
Fm. †Listracanthidae Martill et al. 2014
+
G. †Acanthorhachis Martill et al. 2014
+
Acanthorhachis spinatus Bolton 1896
+
Invalid names: Listracanthus wardi Woodward 1891 [synonym]
G. †Listracanthus Newberry and Worthen 1870
+
Listracanthus hystrix Newberry and Worthen 1870
+
Invalid names: Listracanthus beyrichi von Koenen 1879 [synonym], Listracanthus eliasi Hibbard 1938 [synonym], Listracanthus hildrethi Newberry 1875 [synonym], Listracanthus woltersi Schmidt 1949 [synonym]
Listracanthus pectenatus Mutter and Neuman 2006
G. †Lobaticorona Johns 1997
+
G. †Meishanselache Wang et al. 2007
+
Meishanselache liui Wang et al. 2007
G. †Minuticorona Johns 1997
+
Minuticorona uniculmen Johns 1997
Or. Myliobatiformes Compagno 1973 [stingray]
+
G. †Acanthobatis Larrazet 1866
G. †Bates Probst 1877
Fm. Dasyatidae Jordan 1888 [whiptail stingray]
+
G. †Amphotistius Garman 1913
G. Dasyatis Rafinesque 1810
+
Invalid names: Alexandrinum Molin 1860 [synonym], Heliobatis [synonym], Trygon Cuvier 1817 [synonym]
G. †Disceus Garman 1877
G. †Discobatis Miklukho-Maclay and Macleay 1886
G. †Discotrygon Fowler 1910
G. †Ellipesurus Schomburgk 1842
G. †Glikmania Case et al. 1996
G. †Hemiptychodus Jaekel 1894
G. †Hemitrygon Müller and Henle 1837
G. †Hypolophites Stromer 1910
G. †Hypolophus Muller and Henle 1837
G. †Neotrygon Castelnau 1873
Subfm. †Neotrygoninae Last 2016
G. †Palaeodasyatis Halter 1989
G. †Paratrygon Dumeríl 1865
G. †Pastinaca Dekay 1842
G. †Pastinachus Rüppell 1828
G. †Pteroplatytrygon Fowler 1910
G. †Rhachinotus Cantor 1849
G. †Sporetodus Cope 1874
G. †Taeniura Miller and Henle 1837
G. †Taeniurops Garman 1913
G. †Tethytrygon Marramà et al. 2018
G. †Urogymnus
G. †Uroxis Rafinesque 1810
G. †Viperecucullus Case 1996
Invalid names: Agabelus Cope 1875 [nomen dubium], Dasyatinae Jordan and Gilbert 1879 [empty], Dasyatis dezignoi Molin 1861 [invalid subgroup]
Superfm. Dasyatoidea Whitley 1940
+
G. †Arechia Cappetta 1983
G. †Coupatezia Cappetta 1982
G. †Dasyrhombodus Noubhani and Cappetta 1994
G. †Delpitia Noubhani and Cappetta 1997
G. †Heterobatis Noubhani and Cappetta 1997
G. †Heterotorpedo Ward 1983
G. †Ishaquia Noubhani and Cappetta 1995
G. †Lessiniabatis Marramà et al. 2019
G. †Merabatis Cappetta 1983
G. †Myliodasyatis Noubhani and Cappetta 1997
G. †Prosopodon Noubhani and Cappetta 1995
G. †Saltirius Cook et al. 2014
G. †Eomanta
Fm. Gymnuridae Fowler 1934
+
G. Gymnura Van Hasselt 1823
+
Invalid names: Aetoplatea Vallencienes 1841 [synonym], Pteroplatea Muller and Henle 1837 [synonym]
G. †Jacquhermania Cappetta 1982
G. †Ouledia Cappetta 1986
G. †Pachygymnura Adnet et al. 2020
G. †Subathunura Kumar and Loyal 1987
Subfm. †Urogymninae Last 2016
G. †Hypolophodon Cappetta 1980
+
Hypolophodon patagoniensis Cione et al. 2013
Superfm. †Mobuloidea
+
Fm. Rhinopteridae Jordan and Evermann 1896 [cow-nosed ray]
Superfm. †Myliobatoidea
+
G. †Ixobatis Noubhani and Cappetta 1995
Fm. Myliobatidae Bonaparte 1838 [eagle ray]
G. †Promyliobatis Jaekel 1894
Fm. †Rhombodontidae Cappetta 1987
Subor. Myliobatoidei Compagno 1973
+
G. †Aturobatis Adnet 2006
Invalid names: Hexatrygonidae [empty], Plesiobatidae [empty]
G. †Phosphatodon Guinot et al. 2023
G. †Ptychacanthus Agassiz 1836
+
Ptychacanthus faujasii Agassiz 1837
Ptychacanthus sublaevis Agassiz 1836
G. †Texabatis Case and Cappetta 1997
Fm. Urolophidae Gray 1851 [round ray]
+
+
Invalid names: Leiobatus Blainville 1816 [synonym], Trygonoptera Muller and Henle 1838 [synonym]
Invalid names: Urolophus crassicaudatus de Blainville 1818 [invalid subgroup]
Invalid names: Aetobatidae Agassiz 1861 [empty], Ceratopteridae Whitley 1936 [empty], Platyrhinoidei [empty], Urotrygonidae McEachran et al. 1996 [empty]
Or. †Omalodontiformes Turner 1997
+
Fm. †Aztecodontidae Hairapetian et al. 2008
+
G. †Aztecodus Long and Young 1995
+
Invalid names: Anareodus Long and Young 1995 [synonym]
G. †Manberodus Hairapetian et al. 2008
Fm. †Omalodontidae Ginter et al. 2008
+
G. †Omalodus Ginter and Ivano 1992
G. †Portalodus Long and Young 1995
G. †Siberiodus Ivanov and Rodina 2004
G. †Oniscina Goldenberg 1873
+
Oniscina ornata Goldenberg 1873
+
Invalid names: Arthropleura ornata Goldenberg 1873 [synonym]
G. †Ornathiliabrilance Johns 1997
G. †Ornatilabrilancea Johns 1997
+
Infracl. Osteodonti
+
Superor. Lamnae
+
G. †Parvicorona Chen and Cuny 2003
+
Parvicorona dacrysulca Chen and Cuny 2003
G. †Parvidiabolus Johns 1997
+
Parvidiabolus acutus Johns 1997
Parvidiabolus convexus Johns 1997
Parvidiabolus obliquus Johns 1997
G. †Parviscapha Johns 1997
+
Parviscapha trivela Johns 1997
Parviscapha univelum Johns 1997
Or. †Phoebodontiformes Ginter et al. 2002
+
G. †Jalodus Ginter 1999
Fm. †Phoebodontidae Williams 1985
+
G. †Diademodus Harris 1951
G. †Phoebodus St. John and Worthen 1875
G. †Thrinacodus St. John and Worthen 1875
+
Invalid names: Harpago Turner 1982 [synonym], Harpagodens Turner 1983 [synonym]
G. †Physonemus Agassiz 1843
+
Physonemus arcuatus McCoy 1848
Physonemus asper Leidy 1859
Physonemus carinatus Saint John and Worthen 1875
Physonemus gemmatus Newberry and Worthen 1866
Physonemus gigas Newberry and Worthen 1870
Physonemus gigii Branson 1916
Physonemus mirabilis St John and Worthen 1875
Physonemus pandatus Eastman 1903
Physonemus stellatus Newberry 1889
Physonemus striatus Moore 1929
Physonemus subteres Agassiz 1843
Invalid names: Batacanthus St John and Worthen 1870 [synonym], Drepanacanthus Newberry and Worthen 1866 [synonym], Gnathacanthus Davis 1883 [synonym], Xystracanthus Leidy 1859 [synonym]
Or. †Plagiostomi Cuvier
+
+
G. †Rhaibodus Bohm 1926
G. †Narcopterus Agassiz 1835
Invalid names: Eulamiidae [empty], Hexeptranchidae [empty], Raiae [empty]
G. †Platylithophycus Johnson and Howell 1948
+
Platylithophycus cretaceus Johnson and Howell 1948
Fm. †Protodontidae Woodward 1932
+
G. †Dendrodus Owen 1841
+
Dendrodus arisaigensis Whiteaves 1896
Dendrodus biporcatus Owen 1841
Dendrodus strigatus Owen 1841
G. †Protodus Woodward 1892
+
Protodus jexi Woodward 1892
G. †Stigmodus Brotzen 1934
G. †Raineria Osswald 1928
+
Raineria osswaldi Cappetta 1987
G. †Rosaodus Li et al. 2022
+
Rosaodus xingyiensis Li et al. 2022
G. †Rugosicorona Johns 1997
+
Rugosicorona devexa Johns 1997
G. †Sacrisubcorona Johns 1997
+
Sacrisubcorona circabasis Johns et al. 1997
Subcl. Selachii [shark]
+
Or. †Acanthodei Gunnell 1933
+
Fm. †Acanthoessidae Hay 1902
+
Invalid names: Janassides [empty], Prosarthri [empty]
Or. †Ichthyotomi Cope
+
Invalid names: Pleuracanthides Haeckel 1895 [empty]
Or. †Polyspondyli Jordan 1963
+
Fm. †Onchidae
Invalid names: Pleuropterygii [empty], Selachophidichthyoidei [empty]
G. †Serratocorona Chen 2002
+
G. †Siamodus
G. †Suaviloquentia Johns 1997
+
G. †Undulaticorona Johns 1997
+
Or. †Xenacanthida Glikmann 1964
+
G. †Anodontacanthus Davis 1881
Fm. †Orthacanthidae Heyler and Poplin 1989
+
G. †Orthacanthus Agassiz 1843
+
Invalid names: Chilodus Giebel 1847 [synonym], Didymodus Cope 1883 [synonym], Diplodus Agassiz 1843 [synonym], Dittodus Owen 1867 [synonym], Giebelodus Whitley 1940 [synonym]
Infracl. †Xenacanthimorpha
+
Or. †Bransonelliformes Hampe and Ivanov 2007
+
G. †Barbclabornia Johnson 2003
G. †Bransonella Harlton 1933
Or. †Xenacanthiformes Berg 1955
+
Fm. †Diplodoselachidae Dick 1981
Fm. †Xenacanthidae Fritsch 1889
Fm. †Xenosynechodontidae Gluckman 1980
Invalid names: Cladodontomorphii Obruchev 1967 [empty], Cladodus hassiacus Gross 1937 [nomen dubium], Cladodus wildungensis Jaekel 1921 [nomen dubium], Cladoselachii Dean 1894 [empty], Coronodontida Zangerl 1981 [empty], Orodontida Zangerl 1981 [empty], Pleuracanthidae Woodward [empty], Pleuracanthodii [empty], Pristiorajea Cicimurri 2007 [empty], Proselachii Gadow 1898 [empty], Selachimorpha Nelson 1984 [empty]
G. †Elegestolepis Karatajute-Talimaa 1973
G. †Eucentrurus Traquair 1901
G. †Fasciodus Henry 1876
+
Fasciodus pectinatus Henry 1876
G. †Geisacanthus St John and Worthen 1875
G. †Gogoselachus Long 2015
G. †Gracilisuggestus Johns 1997
+
Subcl. Holocephali Bonaparte 1832 [chimaera]
+
+
Fm. †Debeeriidae Grogan and Lund 2000
+
G. †Debeerius Grogan and Lund 2000
G. †Delphyodontos Lund 1980
+
G. †Edaphodus Egerton 1836
+
Invalid names: Passalodon Buckland 1838 [synonym]
Or. †Eugeneodontiformes Zangerl 1981
+
Superfm. †Caseodontoidea Zangerl 1981
+
G. †Campodus de Koninck 1844
Fm. †Caseodontidae Zangerl 1981
G. †Chiastodus Trautschold 1879
Fm. †Eugeneodontidae Zangerl 1981
G. †Tiaraju Richter 2007
Superfm. †Edestoidea Hay 1930
+
Fm. †Edestidae Jaekel 1899
G. †Paredestus Mutter and Neuman 2008
Fm. †Helicampodontidae Itano and Lebedev 2023
+
G. †Helicampodus Branson 1935
G. †Hunanohelicoprion Liu 1994
G. †Parahelicampodus Nielsen 1952
G. †Sinohelicoprion Liu and Chang 1963
Fm. †Helicoprionidae Karpinsky 1911
+
G. †Helicoprion Karpinsky 1899
+
Invalid names: Lissoprion Hay 1907 [synonym]
G. †Karpinskiprion Lebedev and Itano 2023
Invalid names: Agassizodontidae Zangerl 1981 [synonym]
Invalid names: Campyloprion Eastman 1902 [nomen dubium], Campyloprion annectans Eastman 1902 [nomen dubium], Edistidae Jaekel 1899 [empty]
+
+
G. †Helodus Agassiz 1838
Superor. †Holocephalomorpha Lund 1986
+
Or. Chimaeriformes Obruchev 1953 [chimaera]
+
G. †Arctacanthus Nielsen 1932
+
Invalid names: Ancistriodus Branson 1933 [synonym], Dolophonodus Branson 1933 [synonym], Hamatus Branson 1930 [synonym]
Fm. Callorhynchidae Garman 1901 [plownose chimaera]
G. †Crassidonta Branson 1916
Subor. †Myriacanthoidei Patterson 1965
Invalid names: Chimeroidei Patterson 1965 [empty], Myracanthiodei [empty], Squalorajoidei Patterson 1965 [empty]
Or. †Chondrenchelyiformes Moy-Thomas 1939
+
Fm. †Chondrenchelyidae Berg 1940
Or. †Cochliodontiformes Obruchev 1953
+
Fm. †Cochliodontidae Owen 1867
Fm. †Psephodontidae Zangerl 1981
G. †Solenodus Trautschold 1874
Or. †Copodontiformes Obruchev 1953
+
Fm. †Copodontidae Davis 1883
+
Fm. †Deltoptychiidae Zangerl 1981
Fm. †Menaspidae Woodward 1891
Fm. †Traquairiidae Lund and Grogan 1997
Or. †Psammodontiformes Obruchev 1953
+
Or. †Squalorajiformes Patterson 1965
+
Fm. †Squalorajidae Woodward 1886
G. †Macrodontacanthus Romer 1942
+
G. †Menaspacanthus Patterson 1965
Or. †Orodontiformes Zangerl 1981
+
Fm. †Leiodontidae Ginter et al. 2010
+
G. †Cristatodens Ginter and Sun 2007
G. †Leiodus Saint John and Worthen 1875
Fm. †Orodontidae de Koninck 1878
+
G. †Adiapneustes Gistel 1848
G. †Eoorodus Branson 1914
G. †Hercynolepis Gross 1973
G. †Lophodus
G. †Octinapsis Trautschold 1874
G. †Orodus Agassiz 1836
Or. †Petalodontiformes Zangerl 1981
+
Fm. †Belantseidae Lund 1989
+
G. †Belantsea Lund 1989
G. †Ctenoptychius Agassiz 1838
G. †Netsepoye Lund 1989
Fm. †Janassidae Jaekel 1899
+
G. †Cholodus John and Worthen 1875
G. †Ctenopetalus Agassiz 1837
G. †Cymatodus Newberry and Worthen 1870
G. †Fissodus St. John and Worthen 1875
G. †Gamphacanthus Miller 1892
G. †Gomphacanthus Davis 1884
G. †Janassa
+
Invalid names: Byzenos Münster 1843 [synonym], Climaxodus McCoy 1848 [synonym], Dictea Münster 1840 [synonym]
G. †Petalodopsis Barkas 1874
G. †Phoderacanthus Davis 1883
G. †Platacanthus M'Coy 1848
G. †Pnigeacanthus St John and Worthen 1883
G. †Pristicladodus M'Coy 1848
G. †Stichacanthus Koninck 1878
G. †Thoracodus Cope 1883
Fm. †Petalodontidae Newberry and Worthen 1866
+
G. †Antliodus Newberry and Worthen 1866
G. †Chomatodus Agassiz 1838
G. †Glossodus M'Coy 1848
G. †Glyphanodus Davis 1883
G. †Harpacodus St. John and Worthen 1875
G. †Itapyrodus Silva Santos 1990
G. †Lisgodus Saint John and Worthen 1875
G. †Neopetalodus Murata and Uyeno 1979
G. †Peltodus Newberry and Worthen 1870
G. †Petalodus
+
Invalid names: Sicarius Leidy 1856 [synonym]
G. †Polyrhizodus M'Coy 1848
G. †Strigilina Cope 1877
G. †Tanaodus St. John and Worthen 1875
Fm. †Pristodontidae Woodward 1889
+
G. †Calopodus John and Worthen 1875
G. †Davodus Hansen 1985
G. †Megactenopetalus David 1944
G. †Peripristis St. John 1870
G. †Petalorhynchus Newberry and Worthen 1866
G. †Pristodus Davis 1883
G. †Siksika Lund 1989
Invalid names: Peripristidae Eastman 1902 [synonym]
Invalid names: Bradyodonti Arambourg and Bertin 1958 [synonym], Chimaeri Jaekel 1911 [empty], Debeeriformes [empty], Euchondrocephali Lund and Grogan 1997 [synonym], Iniopterygiformes Zangerl and Case 1973 [empty], Paraselachiamorpha Lund 1977 [empty], Paraselachimorpha Lund 1977 [invalid subgroup], Trachyacanthi Jaekel 1911 [empty]
Infracl. †Holocephalimorpha Lund 1986
+
G. †Harpacanthus Traquair 1886
+
Invalid names: Harpacanthidae Lund and Grogan 1997 [empty]
Or. †Iniopterygia Zangerl and Case 1973
+
Fm. †Iniopterygidae Zangerl and Case 1973
+
G. †Cervifurca Zangerl 1997
+
Cervifurca nasuta Zangerl 1997
+
Iniopteryx rushlaui Zangerl and Case 1973
Iniopteryx tedwhitei Zangerl and Case 1973
G. †Papilionichthys Grogan and Lund 2009
+
Papilionichthys stahlae Grogan and Lund 2009
G. †Promexyele Zangerl and Case 1973
+
Promexyele bairdi Zangerl and Case 1973
Promexyele peyeri Zangerl and Case 1973
G. †Rainerichthys Grogan and Lund 2009
+
Rainerichthys zangerli Grogan and Lund 2009
G. †Inioxyle
Fm. †Sibyrhynchidae Zangerl and Case 1973
+
G. †Iniopera Zangerl and Case 1973
+
Iniopera richardsoni Zangerl and Case 1973
G. †Inioxyele Zangerl and Case 1973
+
Inioxyele whitei Zangerl and Case 1973
G. †Sibyrhynchus Zangerl and Case 1973
+
Sibyrhynchus denisoni Zangerl and Case 1973
G. †Leonotus
G. †Machichnus Mikulas et al. 2006
+
Machichnus bohemicus Mikulas et al. 2006
+
G. †Mongolepis Karatajute-Talimaa et al. 1990
G. †Obtusacanthus Hanke and Wilson 2004
+
Obtusacanthus corroconis Hanke and Wilson 2004
G. †Plesioselachus Anderson et al. 1999
+
Plesioselachus macracanthus Anderson 1990
G. †Proprigalea Johns 1997
+
Proprigalea languidula Johns 1997
Proprigalea mediglabra Johns 1997
Proprigalea medirugosa Johns 1997
G. †Ptomacanthus Miles 1973
+
Ptomacanthus anglicus Miles 1973
G. †Pucapampella Janvier and Riglos 1986
+
Pucapampella rodrigae Janvier and Riglos 1986
G. †Pucapumpella Maisey and Anderson 2001
G. †Simmorius
G. †Thaumatacanthus Waagen 1880
+
Invalid names: Clamydoselachidae [empty], Ctenacanthimorpha [empty], Ctenoptychius ordii Davis 1881 [nomen dubium], Desmiodontida Zangerl 1981 [empty], Kathemacanthidae [empty], Polymerolepidiformes [empty], Rhinobatiformes Müller and Henle 1837 [empty], Subterbranchialia Zangerl 1979 [empty]
+
Unr. Teleostomi Bonaparte 1836
+
Or. Crossopterygii Huxley 1861
+
+
G. †Osteopleurus Schaeffer 1941
Or. †Cyclolepidi Jaekel 1911
+
Invalid names: Diplocerci Jaekel 1911 [empty], Holoptychii Jaekel 1911 [empty], Onychodonti Jaekel 1911 [empty]
+
G. †Diplopterus Agassiz 1843
G. †Megalichthys Agassiz 1835
+
Invalid names: Centrodus M'Coy 1848 [synonym]
G. †Parabatrachus Owen 1853
Fm. †Saurodipterini Huxley 1861
+
G. †Triplopterus M'Coy 1855
Invalid names: Amii Jaekel 1911 [empty], Belonorhynchi Jaekel 1911 [empty], Belonostomi Jaekel 1911 [empty], Coelacanthini [empty], Eugnathi Jaekel 1911 [empty], Haplistia Cope 1870 [empty], Heterocerci Jaekel 1911 [empty], Lepidostei Huxley [empty], Platysomi Traquair [empty], Polypterini Bonaparte 1837 [empty], Taxistia Cope 1887 [empty]
+
G. †Paraleucolepidopa Calado 1996
+
Paraleucolepidopa distincta Gomes Correa 1968
Paraleucolepidopa myops Stimpson 1860
+
Invalid names: Elopsidae [empty]
Invalid names: Podopterygia Cope 1887 [empty], Rhipidopterygia Cope 1887 [empty]
Invalid names: Chondrichthyomorphi [empty]
Unr. Osteichthyes Huxley 1880 [bony fish]
+
Supercl. Actinopterygii Cope 1887 [ray-finned fish]
+
Cl. Actinopteri Cope 1871
+
G. †Anaglyphus Rzehak 1881
+
Invalid names: Anaglyphus insignis Rzehak 1881 [nomen nudum]
G. †Angatubichthys De Figueriredo and Carvalho 2004
+
Angatubichthys mendesi De Figueriredo and Carvalho 2004
G. †Bethesdaichthys Bender 2001
+
G. †Blourugia Bender 2006
+
Blourugia seeleyi Woodward 1893
G. †Frederichthys Coates 1993
+
G. †Kompasia Bender 2002
+
Kompasia delaharpei Bender 2002
G. †Lanarkichthys Elliott 2018
+
Lanarkichthys gardineri Elliott 2018
G. †Limnomis Daeschler 2000
+
Limnomis delaneyi Daeschler 2000
G. †Melanecta Coates 1998
+
Melanecta anneae Coates 1998
Or. †Merospondyli Cope 1887
+
Invalid names: Sphaerodontidae [empty]
G. †Moythomasia Gross 1950
+
Moythomasia antiqua Gross 1953
Moythomasia devonica Clarke 1885
Moythomasia durgaringa Gardiner and Bartram 1977
Moythomasia laevigata Gross 1953
Moythomasia lineata Choo 2015
Moythomasia nitida Gross 1953
Moythomasia perforata Gross 1942
Moythomasia striata Gross 1953
Invalid names: Aldingeria Gross 1942 [replaced]
Subcl. Neopterygii Regan 1923
+
G. †Ducanichthys Bürgin et al. 1991
G. †Frodoichthys Sun et al. 2016
Fm. †Gebrayelichthyidae Nursall and Capasso 2004
G. †Gimlichthys Sun et al. 2016
Infracl. Holostei Müller 1846
Or. †Louwoichthyiformes Xu 2020
Or. †Perleidiformes Berg 1937
+
Invalid names: Polzbergiiformes Griffith 1977 [synonym]
G. †Placopleurus Brough 1939
+
Invalid names: Venusichthys Xu and Zhao 2016 [synonym]
G. †Plesiofuro Su 1993
Or. †Pycnodontiformes Berg 1937
Or. †Scanilepiformes Sytchevskaya 1999
Unr. Teleosteomorpha Arratia et al. 2004
Invalid names: Venusichthyidae Xu and Zhao 2016 [invalid subgroup]
G. †Pseudohaplolepis Elliott 2018
+
+
G. †Paratarrasius Lund and Melton Jr. 1982
Invalid names: Apholidotos Lund 1991 [nomen dubium]
G. †Westlepis Bender 2004
+
Westlepis kempeni Bender 2004
G. †Woodichthys Coates 1998
+
Woodichthys bearsdeni Coates 1998
Invalid names: Docopteri Cope 1877 [empty], Lysopteri Cope 1880 [empty], Mesichthyes Hay 1902 [empty], Phthinobranchii Hay 1902 [empty], Plectospondyli Cope 1872 [empty]
Or. †Aeduelliformes Heyler 1969
+
Fm. †Aeduellidae Romer 1945
+
G. †Aeduella Westoll 1937
G. †Bourbonnella Heyler 1967
G. †Neslovicella Štamberg 2007
G. †Platysella Heyler and Poplin 1983
G. †Puertollanichthys Forey and Young 1985
G. †Shafeevus Yankevich 1998
G. †Spinarichthys Štamberg 1986
Fm. †Aesopichthyidae Poplin and Lund 2000
+
G. †Aesopichthys Poplin and Lund 2000
+
Aesopichthys erinaceus Poplin and Lund 2000
G. †Proceramala Poplin and Lund 2000
+
Proceramala montanensis Poplin and Lund 2000
Subor. †Aetheospondyli Woodward 1895
+
Fm. Lepisosteidae Cuvier 1825
+
G. †Opsigonus Gorjanović-Kramberger 1882
G. †Paralepidosteus Arambourg and Joleaud 1943
G. †Aetheretmon White 1927
+
G. †Aethocephalichthys Fielitz et al. 1999
+
Aethocephalichthys hyainarhinos Fielitz et al. 1999
G. †Akanolepis Kazantseva-Selezneva 1981
+
Akanolepis allae Minich 1998
Akanolepis decernans Kazantseva-Selezneva 1977
G. †Ameghinichthys Arratia et al. 2004
+
Ameghinichthys antarticus Arratia et al. 2004
G. †Anapterus Sauvage 1873
+
Anapterus elongatus Sauvage 1870
Anapterus megistosoma Sauvage 1870
Anapterus siculus Sauvage 1873
G. †Aneurolepis White and Moy-Thomas 1941
+
Aneurolepis macroptera Bellotti 1857
+
Invalid names: Urolepis elongatus Bellotti 1857 [synonym], Urolepis microlepidota Bellotti 1857 [synonym]
Invalid names: Urolepis Bellotti 1857 [replaced]
Or. †Asarotiformes Schaeffer 1968
+
Fm. †Asarotidae Schaeffer 1968
+
G. †Asarotus Schaeffer 1968
G. †Atkinsonella Jordan and Gilbert 1920
+
Atkinsonella strigilis Jordan and Gilbert 1920
G. †Australichthys Gardiner 1969
+
G. †Avamia Kazantseva-Selezneva 1980
+
Avamia malovetskajae Kazantseva-Selezneva 1980
G. †Avonichthys Wilson et al. 2018
+
Avonichthys manskyi Wilson et al. 2018
G. †Baoqingichthys Wang et al. 2007
+
Baoqingichthys microdontus Wang et al. 2007
G. †Beagiascus Mickle et al. 2009
+
Beagiascus pulcherrimus Mickle et al. 2009
G. †Bishofia Kazantseva 1968
+
Bishofia lucida Kazantseva 1968
G. †Bluefieldius Mickle 2018
+
Bluefieldius mercerensis Mickle 2018
G. †Burguklia Kazantseva-Selezneva 1980
+
Burguklia gdali Kazantseva-Selezneva 1980
Burguklia minichorum Bakaev and Kogan 2020
Fm. †Charleuxiidae Heyler 2000
+
G. †Charleuxia Heyler 1969
+
Charleuxia autunensis Heyler 1967
Fm. †Chichiidae Liu and Wang 1978
+
G. †Chichia Liu and Wang 1978
+
Chichia gracilis Liu and Wang 1978
G. †Chirothrix Zittel 1888
+
Chirothrix lewisi Davis 1887
Cl. Cladistia Cope 1870
+
+
G. †Pollia Meunier and Gayet 1996
Fm. Polypteridae [bichir]
Invalid names: Calamoichthyidae [empty]
G. †Cuneognathus Friedman and Blom 2006
+
Cuneognathus gardineri Friedman and Blom 2006
G. †Diplospondichthys Filleul and Dutheil 2004
+
Diplospondichthys moreaui Filleul and Dutheil 2004
Fm. †Discordichthyidae Minikh 1998
+
G. †Discordichthys Minich 1998
+
Discordichthys spinifer Minich 1998
G. †Geryonichthys Minikh 1998
+
Geryonichthys burchardi Minich 1998
Geryonichthys longus Minich 1998
G. †Mamulichthys Minikh 2014
+
Mamulichthys ignotus Minikh 2014
G. †Mutovinia Minikh 1992
+
Mutovinia sennikovi Minikh 2006
Mutovinia stella Minich 1992
G. †Echidnocephalus von der Marck 1858
+
Echidnocephalus tenuicaudus von der Marck 1858
Echidnocephalus troscheli von der Marck 1858
G. Engraulis Cuvier 1817
+
Engraulis encrasicolus Linnaeus 1758
Engraulis mordax Girard 1845
Subor. †Eurekichthyoidei Lowney 1980
+
Invalid names: Eurekichthyidae Lowney 1980 [invalid subgroup]
Or. †Eurynotiformes Sallan and Coates 2013
+
Fm. †Amphicentridae Young 1866
+
G. †Adroichthys Gardiner 1969
G. †Cheirodopsis Traquair 1881
G. †Chirodus M'Coy 1848
+
Invalid names: Amphicentrum Young 1866 [synonym]
G. †Eurynothus Agassiz 1843
G. †Proteurynotus Moy-Thomas and Bradley Dyne 1938
G. †Tompoichthys Obruchev 1964
Fm. †Styracopteridae Moy-Thomas 1937
+
G. †Benedenius Traquair 1877
G. †Benedenius Traquair 1877
G. †Fouldenia White 1927
G. †Styracopterus Traquair 1890
G. †Eurypoma Huxley 1866
G. †Exocoetoides Davis 1887
+
Exocoetoides minor Davis 1887
Exocoetoides tenuis Davis 1887
Or. †Fubarichthyiformes Lowney 1980
+
Invalid names: Fubarichthyidae Lowney 1980 [invalid subgroup]
G. †Guaymayenia Rusconi 1887
+
Guaymayenia paramillensis Rusconi 1946
Or. †Guildayichthyiformes Lund 2000
+
Fm. †Guildayichthyidae Lund 2000
+
G. †Discoserra Lund 2000
G. †Guildayichthys Lund 2000
G. †Guntherichthys Mickle 2011
+
Guntherichthys lehiensis Mickle 2011
Fm. †Gyrolepidotidae Gardiner 1967
+
G. †Gyrolepidotus Rohon 1899
+
Gyrolepidotus schmidti Rohon 1899
G. †Histiothrissa Woodward 1901
+
Histiothrissa macrodactyla von der Marck 1858
G. †Holuropsis Berg 1947
+
Holuropsis yavorskyi Berg 1947
Or. †Isospondyli Cope 1887
+
+
G. †Oeonoscopus Costa 1864
G. †Oligopleurus Thiollière 1850
G. †Proballostomus Cope 1891
+
+
Fm. †Cyclolepidae David 1946
Invalid names: Aplochitonidae [empty], Microstomidae [empty], Thymallidae [empty]
Invalid names: Notopteroidei [empty], Pholidophoroidei [empty], Sauropsidae Cope 1877 [empty], Scyphophori [empty], Stomiatioidei [empty]
G. †Kalops Poplin and Lund 2002
+
Kalops diophrys Poplin and Lund 2002
Kalops monophrys Poplin and Lund 2002
G. †Kansasiella Poplin 1974
+
Kansasiella eatoni Poplin 1974
Fm. †Kenderlichthyidae Kazantseva-Selezneva 1977
+
G. †Kenderlichthys Kazantseva-Selezneva 1977
+
Kenderlichthys paluster Kazantseva-Selezneva 1980
Kenderlichthys tuberculatus Kazantseva-Selezneva 1977
G. †Kutaichthys Esin and Bakaev 2022
+
Kutaichthys dozmerensis Esin and Bakaev 2022
Kutaichthys gubini Esin and Bakaev 2022
G. †Lineagruan Mickle et al. 2009
+
Lineagruan judithi Mickle et al. 2009
Lineagruan snowyi Mickle et al. 2009
G. Mallotus Cuvier 1829
+
Mallotus villosus Muller 1776
G. †Meemannia Zhu et al. 2006
+
Meemannia eos Zhu et al. 2006
G. †Meisenheimichthys Poschmann and Schindler 2004
+
Meisenheimichthys breitenheimensis Poschmann and Schindler 2004
Meisenheimichthys glanensis Schindler 2006
Meisenheimichthys palatinus Poschmann and Schindler 2004
+
Invalid names: Elonichthys palatinus Schindler 1993 [replaced]
G. †Ministrella Matveeva 1958
+
Ministrella longicauda Matveeva 1958
Fm. †Moythomasiidae Kazantseva 1971
+
G. †Krasnoyarichthys Prokofiev 2002
+
Krasnoyarichthys jesseni Prokofiev 2002
G. †Neuburgichthys Schultze et al. 2021
+
Neuburgichthys mariae Schultze et al. 2021
G. †Nozamichthys Schultze and Bardack 1987
+
Nozamichthys contorta Schultze and Bardack 1987
G. †Opistopteryx Pictet and Humbert 1866
+
Opistopteryx curtus Davis 1887
Opistopteryx gracilis Pictet 1850
G. †Oxypteriscus Matveeva 1958
+
Oxypteriscus minimus Matveeva 1958
G. †Pachylebias Woodward 1901
+
Invalid names: Aelia Costa 1860 [replaced]
G. †Palaeobergia Berg 1958
+
Or. †Palaeonisciformes Hay 1902
+
G. †Agecephalichthys Wade 1935
G. †Amblypterina Berg 1940
+
Amblypterina costata Eichwald 1860
G. †Arratiaichthys Richter and Breitkreuz 1997
+
Arratiaichthys chilensis Richter and Breitkreuz 1997
Fm. †Atherstoniidae Gardiner
+
G. †Atherstonia Woodward 1889
+
Invalid names: Broometta Chabakov 1927 [synonym]
G. †Blanzychthys Heyler and Poplin 1994
+
Blanzychthys prorobisoni Heyler and Poplin 1994
Fm. †Boreolepidae Aldinger 1937
+
G. †Boreolepis Aldinger 1937
G. †Brachypareion Kazantseva-Selezneva 1980
+
Brachypareion insperatum Kazantseva-Selezneva 1980
Fm. †Brazilichthyidae Cox and Hutchinson 1991
+
G. †Brazilichthys Cox and Hutchinson 1991
G. †Browneichthys Woodward 1889
G. †Caelatichthys Lombardo 2002
+
Caelatichthys meridensis Lombardo 2002
Caelatichthys nitens Lombardo 2002
Fm. †Canobiidae
+
G. †Schaefferius Akbulut 2012
+
Invalid names: Marquesia Schaeffer 1990 [replaced]
G. †Sundayichthys Gardiner 1969
G. †Whiteichthys Moy-Thomas 1942
G. †Cornuboniscus White 1939
+
Cornuboniscus budensis White 1939
G. †Cosmolepis Egerton 1858
Fm. †Cosmoptychiidae Gardiner 1963
+
G. †Cosmoptychius Traquair 1877
G. †Grassator Kazantseva 1968
G. †Daedalichthys Brough 1931
+
Daedalichthys higginsi Warren 1936
G. †Daqingshaniscus Chen 1988
+
G. †Decazella Heyler 1967
+
Decazella vetteri Heyler 1964
G. †Dialipina Schultze 1968
+
Dialipina markae Schultze 1992
Dialipina salgueiroensis Schultze 1968
G. †Dorsolepis Sepkoski 2002
+
Dorsolepis virgatus Jörg 1969
Subor. †Dorypteroidei
+
Fm. †Dorypteridae Fitzinger 1873
G. †Drydenius Traquair 1890
+
Drydenius insignis Traquair 1890
Drydenius molyneuxi Traquair 1888
Invalid names: Microconodus Traquair 1877 [synonym]
Fm. †Dwykiidae Gardiner 1969
+
G. †Dwykia Gardiner 1969
G. †Fukangichthys Su 1978
+
G. †Gyrolepidoides Cabrera 1944
Fm. †Holuridae Moy-Thomas 1939
+
G. †Disichthys Broom 1913
G. †Peleichthys Broom 1913
G. †Huanghelepis Lu 2002
+
Huanghelepis pani Lu 2002
G. †Igornella Heyer 1969
+
Igornella comblei Heyler 1969
Igornella montcellensis Heyler and Poplin 1994
Fm. †Igornichthyidae Heyler 1977
+
G. †Commentrya Sauvage 1888
G. †Igornichthys Heyler 1977
G. †Setlikia Štamberg and Zajíc 1994
G. †Illiniichthys Schultze and Bardack 1987
+
Illiniichthys cozarti Schultze and Bardack 1987
G. †Kentuckia Rayner 1951
+
Kentuckia deani Eastman 1908
Kentuckia hlavini Dunkle 1964
G. †Korutichthys Kazantseva-Selezneva 1980
+
Korutichthys korutensis Kazantseva-Selezneva 1980
G. †Letovichthys Štamberg 2007
+
Letovichthys multidentatus Štamberg 2007
Letovichthys tuberculatus Štamberg 2007
G. †Luederia Schaeffer and Dalquest 1978
+
Luederia kempi Schaeffer and Dalquest 1978
G. †Mansfieldiscus Long 1988
+
Mansfieldiscus gibbus Woodward 1906
Mansfieldiscus sweeti Woodward 1906
Invalid names: Cosmolepides M'Coy 1890 [synonym]
G. †Neuburgella Kazantseva-Selezneva 1981
+
Neuburgella cognominis Kazantseva-Selezneva 1981
G. †Orvikuina Gross 1953
+
Orvikuina vardiaensis Gross 1953
G. †Osorioichthys Casier 1954
+
Osorioichthys marginis Casier 1952
Subor. †Palaeoniscoidei
+
Fm. †Birgeriidae Berg 1940
Fm. †Dicellopygidae Romer 1945
G. †Lawrenciella Poplin 1984
G. †Muensterichthys Schaumberg 1989
Fm. †Palaeoniscidae Vogt 1852
Fm. †Pygopteridae Aldinger 1937
Fm. †Rhadinichthyidae Romer 1945
G. †Zhejiangichthys Wang et al. 2007
G. †Palaeothrissum de Blainville 1818
G. †Paradrydenius Kazantseva-Selezneva 1980
+
Paradrydenius tinterisi Kazantseva-Selezneva 1980
G. †Paragonatodus Kazantseva-Selezneva 1980
+
Paragonatodus magnificus Kazantseva-Selezneva 1980
Fm. †Phanerorhynchidae Stensiö 1932
+
G. †Phanerorhynchus Gill 1923
Subor. †Platysomoidei Aldinger 1937
+
G. †Plesiococcolepis Wang 1977
G. †Psilichthys Hall 1900
Subor. †Redfieldioidei Berg 1955
+
Fm. †Redfieldiidae Hutchinson 1973
G. †Rhabdolepis Troschel 1857
+
Rhabdolepis saarbrueckensis Gardiner 1963
G. †Sakamenichthys Lehman et al. 1959
+
Sakamenichthys germaini Lehman et al. 1959
Fm. †Scanilepididae Aldinger 1937
+
G. †Scanilepis Aldinger 1937
Fm. †Sceletophoridae Štamberg 2006
+
G. †Sceletophorus Fritsch 1894
G. †Songanella Saint-Seine and Casier 1962
G. †Tanaocrossus Schaeffer 1967
+
Tanaocrossus kalliokoskii Schaeffer 1967
G. †Tienshaniscus Liu and Wang 1978
+
Tienshaniscus longipterus Liu and Wang 1978
Fm. †Trissolepidae Štamberg 2013
+
G. †Sphaerolepis Frič 1877
+
Invalid names: Trissolepis Fritsch 1893 [objective synonym]
G. †Urosthenes Dana 1848
+
Urosthenes australis Dana 1848
Urosthenes latus Woodward 1931
G. †Westollia White and Moy-Thomas 1940
+
Westollia crassus Pohlig 1892
G. †Zaxilepis Su 1994
G. †Zhongweilepis Tan 2017
+
Invalid names: Bobasatraniiformes [synonym], Coccolepidae Berg 1940 [empty], Palaeoniscida [synonym]
+
G. †Tanypterichthys Weems and Windolph 1986
+
Tanypterichthys pridensis Weems and Windolph 1986
Or. †Paramblypteriformes Heyler 1969
+
G. †Amblypterus Agassiz 1833
+
Amblypterus agassizii Munster 1835
Amblypterus arcuatus Egerton 1850
Amblypterus baylei Sauvage 1890
Amblypterus beaumonti Egerton 1850
Amblypterus berthieri Sauvage 1893
Amblypterus bibractensis Sauvage 1893
Amblypterus caudatus Heckel and Kner 1861
Amblypterus decorus Egerton 1850
Amblypterus eupterygius Agassiz 1833
Amblypterus kashmiriensis Woodward and Seward 1905
Amblypterus lateralis Agassiz 1833
Amblypterus magnus Sauvage 1890
Amblypterus obliquus Heckel and Kner 1861
Amblypterus orientalis Eichwald 1860
Amblypterus ornatus Emmons 1857
Amblypterus stewarti Romer 1942
Amblypterus symmetricus Woodward 1905
Amblypterus tenuicauda Troschel 1851
Amblypterus traquairi Woodward 1891
Invalid names: Amblypterus latus Agassiz 1833 [nomen dubium], Archaeoniscus Sauvage 1890 [synonym]
G. †Paramblypterus Blot 1966
+
Amblypterus rohani Heckel and Kner 1861
+
Invalid names: Amblypterus luridus Heckel and Kner 1861 [synonym], Paramblypterus caudatus Heckel and Kner 1861 [synonym], Paramblypterus luridus Heckel and Kner 1861 [synonym], Paramblypterus obliquus Heckel and Kner 1861 [synonym]
Paramblypterus comblei Heyler 1969
Paramblypterus decorus Egerton 1850
Paramblypterus duvernoyi Agassiz 1833
Paramblypterus gaudryi Sauvage 1890
+
Invalid names: Archaeoniscus rochei Sauvage 1890 [synonym]
Paramblypterus gelberti Goldfuss 1847
Paramblypterus kablikae Geinitz 1860
+
Invalid names: Platysomus pygmaeus Frič 1912 [synonym]
Paramblypterus reussi Heckel and Kner 1861
Paramblypterus zeidleri Fritsch 1895
Invalid names: Chalkichthys Fritsch 1894 [synonym], Cosmopoma Sauvage 1890 [synonym]
Subor. †Phanerosteonoidei Lowney 1980
+
Invalid names: Phanerosteonidae Lowney 1980 [invalid subgroup]
G. †Phoebeannaia Caron et al. 2023
+
Phoebeannaia mossae Caron et al. 2023
G. †Piratata Richter 2022
+
Piratata rogersmithii Richter 2022
G. Protaulopsis Woodward 1901
+
Protaulopsis bolcensis Woodward 1901
G. †Pseudoberyx Pictet and Humbert 1866
+
Pseudoberyx bottae Pictet and Humbert 1866
Pseudoberyx grandis Davis 1887
Pseudoberyx syriacus Pictet and Humbert 1866
G. †Rhynchorhinus Woodward 1901
+
Rhynchorhinus branchialis Woodward 1901
Rhynchorhinus major Woodward 1901
G. †Roslerichthys Hamel 2005
+
G. Salmo Linnaeus 1758 [salmon]
+
Salmo muelleri Gmelin 1789 [Mueller's pearlside]
G. †Schizospondylus Bayer 1905
+
G. †Spinofacia Mickle 2011
+
Spinofacia pectinatus Mickle 2011
G. †Stegotrachelus Woodward and White 1926
+
Stegotrachelus finlayi Woodward and White 1926
G. †Tanyrhinichthys Gottfried 1987
+
Tanyrhinichthys mcallisteri Gottfried 1987
+
G. †Tarrasius Traquair 1881
+
Tarrasius problematicus Traquair 1881
G. †Terenolepis Burrow 1995
+
Terenolepis turnerae Burrow 1995
G. †Tetragonopterus Cuvier 1817
+
Tetragonopterus lignitcus Woodward 1898
G. †Thryptodus Loomis 1900
+
+
G. Phthanophaneron Johnson and Rosenblatt 1998
G. †Uranichthys Minikh 2009
+
Uranichthys pretoriensis Minikh 2009
G. †Yaomoshania Poplin et al. 1991
+
Yaomoshania minutosquama Poplin et al. 1991
Invalid names: Bobastraniiformes [empty], Cenechoia paramillensis Rusconi 1946 [nomen dubium], Cenechoia sulcata Rusconi 1947 [nomen dubium], Eurynotus uspallatensis Rusconi 1946 [nomen dubium], Gyrolepidoides cuyanus Cabrera 1944 [nomen dubium], Lepidotus pectoralis Bellotti 1857 [nomen dubium], Lepidotus trotti Balsamo-Crivelli 1839 [nomen dubium], Neochallaia leonensis Rusconi 1952 [nomen dubium], Ophiopsis lariensis de Alessandri 1910 [nomen dubium], Palaeonisci [invalid subgroup], Palaeoniscimorpha Lund et al. 1995 [invalid subgroup], Palaeoniscoidae Rohon 1890 [invalid subgroup], Palaeoniscoidea [invalid subgroup], Pholidophorus dentatus Rusconi 1946 [nomen dubium], Pholidophorus lepturus Bellotti 1857 [nomen dubium], Pholidophorus rueppelli Bellotti 1857 [nomen dubium], Pholidophorus vallejensis Rusconi 1947 [nomen dubium], Polypteri [empty], Protospondyli Woodward 1895 [empty], Semionotus brevis Bellotti 1857 [nomen dubium], Semionotus dubius Bellotti 1857 [nomen dubium], Semionotus inornatus Henry 1876 [nomen dubium], Semionotus mendozaensis Geinitz 1885 [nomen dubium], Semionotus unicristatus Rusconi 1946 [nomen dubium], Semionotus vallejensis Rusconi 1950 [nomen dubium]
Unr. Actinopterygii Cope 1887 [ray-finned fish]
+
G. †Austelliscus Figueroa et al. 2021
+
Austelliscus ferox Figueroa et al. 2021
+
Fm. †Cheirolepididae Pander 1860
+
G. †Cheirolepis Agassiz 1835
Infracl. Chondrostei Müller 1844
+
Or. Acipenseriformes Berg 1940
+
Fm. Acipenseridae Bonaparte 1831
Subor. Acipenseriodei Nelson 2016
Unr. Acipenseristomi Grande and Bemis 1996
Subor. †Chondrosteoidei Grande and Bemis 1991
G. †Eochondrosteus Lu et al. 2005
Fm. †Errolichthyidae Lehman 1952
Fm. Polyodontidae Bonaparte 1838 [paddlefish]
Invalid names: Saurichthidae Mishra et al. 1990 [empty]
+
Invalid names: Catopteridae Woodward 1890 [synonym]
Or. †Luganoiiformes Lehman 1958
+
Fm. †Luganoiidae Brough 1939
G. †Neochallaia Rusconi 1949
+
Neochallaia tellechai Rusconi 1948
Neochallaia tellecheai Rusconi 1948
+
Invalid names: Challaia minor Rusconi 1948 [synonym]
+
G. †Gracilignathichthys Bürgin 1992
Fm. †Pholidopleuridae Nielsen 1949
+
G. †Chungkingichthys Su 1974
Fm. †Ptycholepididae Brough 1939
G. †Yuchoulepis Su 1993
+
Fm. †Saurichthyidae Stensiö 1925
+
Invalid names: Belonorhynchidae Woodward 1888 [synonym]
Fm. †Yelangichthyidae Wu et al. 2013
Invalid names: Asterodontidae [empty], Cheirolepiformes [empty], Chondrosteiformes [empty], Diphyodontidae [empty], Guidayichthyiformes Lund 2000 [empty], Phanerorhynchiformes [empty], Polyodonti Jaekel 1911 [empty], Sturii Jaekel 1911 [empty]
Fm. †Coccocephalichthyidae Fowler 1951
+
G. †Coccocephalus Watson 1925
+
Coccocephalus baldwini Poplin and Véran 1996
+
Invalid names: Cocconiscus baldwini Poplin 1974 [replaced]
Coccocephalus tessellatus Poplin and Véran 1996
+
Invalid names: Coccocephalichthys tessellatus Beltan 1981 [replaced]
Coccocephalus wildi Watson 1925
Invalid names: Coccocephalichthys Whitley 1940 [replaced], Cocconiscus White and Moy-Thomas 1940 [replaced]
G. †Coccolepis Agassiz 1843
+
Coccolepis andrewsi Woodward and Sherborn 1890
Coccolepis australis Woodward 1891
Coccolepis bucklandi Agassiz 1843
Coccolepis liassicus Woodward 1890
Coccolepis macropterus Traquair 1911
Coccolepis woodwardi Waldman 1971
G. †Concentrilepis Stack and Gottfried 2022
+
Concentrilepis minnekahtaensis Stack and Gottfried 2022
Or. †Elonichthyiformes Kazantseva-Selezneva 1977
+
Fm. †Acrolepidae Aldinger 1937
+
G. †Acropholis Aldinger 1937
G. †Challaia
G. †Gondwanichthys Beltan 1977
G. †Kasanilepis Minich 1996
G. †Mesonichthys Gardiner 1963
G. †Namaichthys Gürich 1923
G. †Palaeostrugia Esin 1995
G. †Plegmolepis Aldinger 1937
G. †Progyrolepis Fritsch 1893
G. †Reticulolepis Aldinger 1937
G. †Tholonotus Dunkle and Schaeffer 1956
G. †Watsonichthys Aldinger 1937
Invalid names: Challaia cacheutensis Rusconi 1950 [nomen dubium], Challaia multidentata Rusconi 1949 [nomen dubium], Challaia striata Rusconi 1946 [nomen dubium]
Fm. †Acrolepididae Aldinger 1937
+
G. †Acrolepis Agassiz 1833
G. †Kazanichthys Esin 1995
Fm. †Eigiliidae Kazan'tseva 1981
+
G. †Carbonilepis Beltan 1977
G. †Eigilia Kazantzeva-Selezneva 1977
G. †Sludalepis Minikh 2001
G. †Strelnia Minich
Fm. †Elonichthyidae Aldinger 1937
+
G. †Alilepis Yankevich 1998
G. †Elonichthys Giebel 1848
G. †Santosichthys Malabarba 1988
Invalid names: Acrolepis addamsi Broom 1913 [nomen dubium]
Fm. †Gonatodidae Gardiner 1967
+
G. †Novogonatodus Long 1988
G. †Plotnikovichthys Minikh 2001
G. †Pseudogonatodus Gardiner 1967
G. †Usolia Yankevich 1998
G. †Samarichthys Minikh 1990
+
Samarichthys luxus Minikh 1990
Samarichthys nikolaevae Esin and Mashin 1996
Fm. †Varialepididae Minikh 1990
+
G. †Varialepis Minikh 1990
Or. †Eurynotoidiformes Minikh and Minikh 1990
+
Fm. †Eurynotoidiidae Minikh and Minikh 1990
+
G. †Adzvalepis Yankevich 1998
G. †Eurynotoides Berg 1940
G. †Isadia Minikh 1986
G. †Kichkassia Minick 1986
G. †Lapkosubia Minikh 1986
G. †Gogosardina Choo et al. 2009
+
Gogosardina coatesi Choo et al. 2009
Unr. Halecostomi Regan 1903
+
G. †Angolaichthys Teixeira 1947
+
Angolaichthys lerichei Teixeira 1947
G. †Aphanepygus Bassani 1879
+
Aphanepygus dorsalis Davis 1887
Aphanepygus elegans Bassani 1879
Unr. Halecomorphi Cope 1872
+
G. †Cipactlichthys Brito and Alvarado-Ortega 2013
Fm. †Ionoscopidae Lehman 1966
Or. †Ionoscopiformes Grande and Bemis 1998
Fm. †Isopholidae Hay 1899
Or. †Ophiopsiformes Ebert 2018
Fm. †Ophiopsiidae Bartram 1975
Or. †Panxianichthyiformes Sun et al. 2016
Or. †Parasemionotiformes Lehmann 1966
G. †Prosantichthys Arratia and Herzog 2007
Fm. †Sinamiidae Berg 1940
G. †Hulettia Schaeffer and Patterson 1984
+
Hulettia americana Eastman 1899
Or. †Ligulelliformes Taverne 2011
+
G. †Ligulella
Infracl. Teleostei Müller 1846
+
Invalid names: Ophidiformes [empty]
Fm. †Haplolepidae Westoll 1944
+
G. †Blairolepis Lowney 1983
+
Blairolepis wallacei Elliott 2018
G. †Blanzyhaplolepis Poplin 1997
+
G. †Haplolepis Miller 1892
+
Subg. †Haplolepis (Parahaplolepis) Westoll 1944
Haplolepis attheyi Westoll 1944
Haplolepis corrugata Newberry 1856
Haplolepis granulata Newberry 1856
+
Invalid names: Eurylepis insculptus Newberry 1856 [synonym]
Haplolepis minima Newberry 1873
Haplolepis ornatissima Newberry 1856
Haplolepis striolata Newberry 1873
Invalid names: Eurylepis Newberry 1856 [synonym], Mecolepis Newberry 1856 [synonym], Mekolepis Newberry 1856 [synonym]
G. †Microhaplolepis Lowney 1980
+
Microhaplolepis ovoidea Newberry 1856
Microhaplolepis serrata Newberry 1856
Subfm. †Parahaplolepinae Lowney 1983
+
G. †Andrewsolepis Elliott 2018
G. †Braccohaplolepis Elliott 2018
G. †Millerolepis Elliott 2014
G. †Parahaplolepis Westoll 1944
G. †Pyritocephalus Fritsch 1893
G. †Protohaplolepis Lowney 1983
+
Protohaplolepis isabellae Elliott 2014
Protohaplolepis limnades Elliott 2014
Protohaplolepis scotica Traquair 1903
Protohaplolepis traquairi Elliott 2014
Or. †Heteromi
+
+
Invalid names: Rhinellidae [empty]
Invalid names: Pronotacanthidae [empty]
Fm. †Howqualepididae Long et al. 2008
+
G. †Donnrosenia Long et al. 2008
+
Donnrosenia schaefferi Long et al. 2008
G. †Howqualepis Long 1988
+
Howqualepis youngorum Choo 2009
G. †Lambeia Mickle 2017
+
Lambeia pectinatus Mickle 2017
G. †Mesopoma R. H. Traquair 1890
+
Mesopoma ardrossense Moy-Thomas 1938
Mesopoma crassum Moy-Thomas 1938
+
Invalid names: Canobius crassum Traquair 1914 [replaced]
Mesopoma fusiforme Traquair 1881
Mesopoma macrocephalum Traquair 1890
Mesopoma planti Traquair 1888
Mesopoma politum Traquair 1881
+
Invalid names: Canobius politus Traquair 1881 [synonym]
Mesopoma pulchellum Traquair 1881
+
Invalid names: Canobius pulchellus Traquair 1881 [synonym]
Mesopoma smithsoni Coates 1993
Invalid names: Mesopoma becketense Lowney 1980 [nomen nudum]
Fm. †Mimiidae Gardiner 1993
+
G. †Mimipiscis Choo 2012
+
Mimipiscis bartrami Choo 2012
Mimipiscis toombsi Gardiner and Bartram 1977
Invalid names: Mimia Gardiner and Bartram 1977 [replaced]
G. †Pacorichthys Lombardo 2013
+
Pacorichthys sangiorgii Lombardo 2013
Or. †Paphosisciformes Grogan and Lund 2015
+
Fm. †Paphosiscidae Grogan and Lund 2015
+
G. †Paphosiscus Grogan and Lund 2015
+
+
Invalid names: Teuthidae [empty]
+
Invalid names: Dianidae [empty], Pteraclidae [empty], Steinegeridae [empty]
Subor. Pareiopliteae Richardson 1836
+
Invalid names: Cyclopteroidea Gill 1889 [empty]
Subor. †Percesoces
+
Invalid names: Nannatherinidae [empty]
Subor. †Rhegnopteri
+
+
Invalid names: Chaetodontiformes [empty], Toxotiformes [empty], Zancliformes [empty]
Invalid names: Carangoidea [empty], Chaetodontoidea [empty], Coryphaeniformes [empty], Luvariformes [empty], Xiphiiformes [empty], Zaproroidea [empty]
G. †Pickeringius Choo et al. 2018
+
Pickeringius acanthophorus Choo et al. 2018
+
Subor. †Sclerodermi Cuvier
+
Invalid names: Psilocephalidae [empty]
G. †Raynerius Giles et al. 2015
+
Raynerius splendens Giles et al. 2015
Or. †Redfieldiiformes Berg 1940
+
Fm. †Brookvaliidae Berg 1940
+
G. †Atopocephala Brough 1934
G. †Ischnolepis Haughton 1934
G. †Calaichthys Gouiric-Cavalli et al. 2017
+
Calaichthys tehul Gouiric-Cavalli et al. 2017
Or. †Rhadinichthyiformes Lowney 1980
+
Fm. †Willomorichthyidae Gardiner 1969
+
G. †Catastropheichthys Evans 2005
G. †Darlingtonichthys Evans 2005
G. †Glenconnorichthys Evans 2005
G. †Sinoniscus Liu and Wang 1979
G. †Willomorichthys Gardiner 1969
Invalid names: Rhadinichthyoidei Lowney 1980 [empty]
+
G. Cyclopterus Linnaeus 1758
+
Cyclopterus lumpus Linnaeus 1788
Fm. †Scopelidae
+
G. †Tydeus Sauvage 1870
+
Tydeus megistosoma Sauvage 1870
G. †Trawdenia Coates and Tietjen 2018
+
Trawdenia carricki Coates 1993
Trawdenia pancheni Coates 1993
Trawdenia planti Traquair 1888
Fm. †Turseoidae Bock 1959
+
G. †Eurecana Bock 1959
+
Eurecana gyrolepis Bock 1959
G. †Gwyneddichtis Bock 1959
+
Gwyneddichtis major Bock 1959
Gwyneddichtis minor Bock 1959
G. †Usclasichthys Heyler 1977
+
Usclasichthys macrodens Heyler 1977
Invalid names: Amblypteriformes Heyler 1969 [empty], Berycomorphi [empty], Dorypteriformes [empty], Gyrolepidoides multistriatus Rusconi 1948 [nomen dubium], Irajapintoseidae Beltan 1990 [empty], Phanerosteoniformes Lowney 1980 [empty], Uydeniidae Kazantseva-Selezneva 1980 [empty]
G. †Andreolepis Gross 1968
+
Andreolepis hedei Gross 1968
Andreolepis petri Märss 2001
+
G. †Beckius David 1946
+
Beckius plicatus David 1946
G. Coregonus Linnaeus 1758
+
Coregonus clupeaformis Mitchill 1818
G. †Parastenodus David 1946
+
Parastenodus gillensis David 1946
G. †Crenilepis Reis 1887
+
Crenilepis sandbergeri Dames 1888
G. †Cyclotomodon Cope 1876
+
Cyclotomodon vagrans Cope 1876
Or. Ganoidei Agassiz
+
+
G. †Hypamia Leidy 1873
+
Hypamia elegans Leidy 1873
Subor. Lepidosteidae Owen 1859
+
Fm. †Sauroidei Agassiz
+
G. †Coeus Costa 1864
G. †Thrissonotus Agassiz 1843
Invalid names: Glaniostomi [empty], Lepidoganoidei [empty], Placoganoidei [empty], Pycnodonti [empty], Rhomboganoidei [empty], Selachostomi [empty]
Or. †Iniomi
+
Fm. †Beerichthyidae Casier 1966
+
G. †Beerichthys Casier 1966
+
Beerichthys ingens Casier 1966
+
G. †Areyongalepis Young 2000
+
Areyongalepis oervigi Young 1997
Invalid names: Areyonga Young 1997 [replaced]
Invalid names: Bathypteroidae [empty], Cetunculi [empty], Cheirothricidae [empty], Harpodontidae [empty], Malacosteidae [empty], Omosudidae [empty], Plagyodontidae [empty]
G. †Lophosteus Pander 1856
+
Lophosteus canadensis Schultze and Märss 2004
Lophosteus connexus Schultze and Märss 2004
Lophosteus incrementus Burrow 1995
Lophosteus ohesaarensis Schultze and Märss 2004
Lophosteus superbus Pander 1856
Lophosteus uralensis Schultze and Märss 2004
G. †Naxilepis Wang and Dong 1989
+
Naxilepis gracilis Wang and Dong 1989
G. †Nothosoma Agassiz 1843
+
Nothosoma octostychius Egerton 1858
Nothosomus laevissimus Agassiz 1834
Subcl. Sarcopterygii Romer 1955 [lobe-finned fish]
+
G. †Achoania Zhu et al. 2001
+
Achoania jarvikii Zhu et al. 2001
+
Or. Coelacanthiformes Berg 1937 [coelacanth]
+
Fm. Coelacanthidae Agassiz 1843
Subor. †Coelacanthoidei Berg 1937
G. †Cualabaea
G. †Dobrogeria Cavin and Grădinaru 2014
G. †Holoptychus Agassiz 1843
Fm. Latimeriidae Berg 1940
Subor. †Latimeroidei Schultze 1993
G. †Lochmocercus Lund and Lund 1984
G. †Luopingcoelacanthus Wen et al. 2013
Fm. †Miguashaiidae Schultze 1993
Fm. †Rhabdodermatidae Berg 1958
G. †Sinocoelacanthus Liu 1964
Fm. †Whiteiidae Schultze 1993
G. †Yunnancoelacanthus Wen et al. 2013
Invalid names: Coelacanthiidae [empty], Diplocercidae Berg 1940 [empty], Hadronectoridae Lund and Lund 1984 [empty]
Invalid names: Actinistia Cope 1870 [synonym]
Or. Dipnoi Müller 1884 [lungfish]
+
G. †Adelargo Johanson and Ritchie 2000
+
Adelargo schultzei Johanson and Ritchie 2000
G. †Amadeodipterus Young and Schultze 2005
+
Amadeodipterus kencampbelli Young and Schultze 2005
G. †Apatorhynchus Friedman and Daeschler 2006
+
Apatorhynchus opistheretmus Friedman and Daeschler 2006
G. †Ballagadus Smithson et al. 2016
+
Ballagadus caustrimi Smithson et al. 2016
Ballagadus rossi Smithson et al. 2016
G. †Cathlorhynchus Campbell et al. 2009
+
Cathlorhynchus trismodipterus Campbell et al. 2009
Cathlorhynchus zengi Qiao and Zhu 2015
G. †Celsiodon Clack et al. 2019
+
Celsiodon ahlbergi Clack et al. 2019
Fm. Ceratodontidae Gill 1872
+
G. †Ariguna Kemp 1994
G. †Atlantoceratodus Cione et al. 2007
Subfm. †Ceratodontinae Gill 1872
G. †Ceratodus Agassiz 1838
G. †Chaoceratodus Apesteguia et al. 2007
G. †Lupaceradotus Gottfried et al. 2009
G. †Metaceratodus Chapman 1914
G. †Microceratodus Texeira 1954
G. †Rinconodus Panzeri et al. 2022
G. †Tellerodus Lehman 1975
Subor. Ceratodontoidei Vorobyeva and Obruchev 1964
+
G. †Paraceratodus Lehman et al. 1959
G. †Coccovedus Smithson et al. 2016
+
Coccovedus celatus Smithson et al. 2016
+
Fm. †Ctenodontidae Woodward 1891
Fm. †Uronemidae Traquair 1890
Subor. †Ctenodontoidei Nikolski 1954
+
Invalid names: Ctenodontiidae Woodward 1891 [empty]
G. †Ctenodus Agassiz 1838
+
Ctenodus allodens Sharp and Clack 2013
Ctenodus cristatus Agassiz 1838
+
Invalid names: Ctenodus concavus Barkas 1869 [synonym], Ctenodus ovatus Barkus 1869 [synonym], Ctenodus tuberculatus Atthey 1868 [synonym], Sagenodus corrugatus Woodward 1891 [synonym]
Ctenodus fossatus Cope 1877
Ctenodus gurleyanus Cope 1877
Ctenodus heterolophus Cope 1883
Ctenodus interruptus Barkas 1869
Ctenodus murchisoni Ward 1890
Ctenodus periprion Cope 1878
Ctenodus porrectus Cope 1878
Ctenodus roberti Smithson et al. 2016
Ctenodus romeri Thomson 1965
Ctenodus serratus Newberry 1875
Ctenodus vabasensis Cope 1883
Ctenodus wagneri Newberry 1889
Ctenodus whitropei Smithson et al. 2016
Ctenodus williei Smithson et al. 2016
Invalid names: Ctenodus robertsoni Agassiz 1843 [nomen dubium], Ctenodus tardus Fritsch 1889 [nomen dubium]
G. †Devonesteus Jaekel 1927
+
Devonosteus proteus Jaekel 1927
+
Invalid names: Diabolepididae Schultze 1993 [empty]
Or. Dipnoiformes Cloutier 1990
+
Invalid names: Diabolepidida Schultze 1993 [empty]
+
Fm. †Chirodipteridae Campbell and Barwick 1990
Fm. †Dipnorhynchidae Berg 1940
Fm. †Uranolophidae Miles 1977
Subor. †Dipnorhynchina Campbell and Barwick 1990
+
G. †Ganorhynchus Traquair 1873
G. †Heliodus Newberry 1875
Subor. Dipteri Jaekel 1911
+
Invalid names: Uronemi Jaekel 1911 [empty]
+
Fm. †Dipteridae Owen 1846
Fm. †Fleurantiidae Westoll 1949
G. †Iranorhynchus Janvier and Martin 1978
Fm. †Phaneropleuridae Huxley
Fm. †Rhynchodipteridae Berg 1940
G. †Speonesydrion Campbell and Barwick 1983
+
Speonysedrion lehmanni Westoll 1949
Invalid names: Speonysedrion lehmanni Westoll 1949 [valid], Speonysedrion lehmanni Westoll 1949 [valid]
Fm. †Stomiahykidae Bernacsek 1977
G. †Dongshanodus Wang 1981
+
G. †Ferganoceratodus Nessov and Kaznyshkin 1985
+
Ferganoceratodus jurassicus Nessov and Kaznyshkin 1985
Ferganoceratodus martini Cavin et al. 2007
Fm. †Gnathorhizidae Miles 1977
+
G. †Beltanodus Schultze 1981
G. †Gnathorhiza Cope 1883
G. †Namatozodia Kemp 1993
G. †Palaeophichthys Eastman 1908
G. †Gosfordia Woodward 1890
+
Gosfordia truncata Woodward 1890
G. †Harajicadipterus Clement 2009
+
Harajicadipterus youngi Clement 2009
Or. †Holodipterida Moy-Thomas and Miles 1971
+
Subor. †Holodontoidei Long 2010
Invalid names: Holodontidei Schultze 1992 [empty]
G. †Jessenia Otto and Bardenheuer 1996
+
Jessenia concentrica Otto and Bardenheuer 1996
G. †Limanichthys Challands et al. 2019
+
Limanichthys fraseri Challands et al. 2019
G. †Megapleuron Gaudry 1881
+
Megapleuron rochei Gaudry 1881
Megapleuron zangerli Schultze 1977
G. †Melanognathus Jarvik 1967
+
Melanognathus canadensis Jarvik 1967
G. †Nielsenia Lehman 1959
+
Nielsenia nordica Lehman 1959
G. †Occludus Smithson et al. 2016
+
Occludus romeri Smithson et al. 2016
G. †Oervigia Lehman 1959
+
Oervigia nordica Lehman 1959
G. †Persephonichthys Pardo et al. 2014
+
Persephonichthys chthonica Pardo et al. 2014
G. †Pinnalongus Newman and den Blaauwen 2007 [lungfish]
+
Pinnalongus saxoni Newman and den Blaauwen 2007 [lungfish]
G. †Proceratodus Cope 1884
+
Proceratodus carlinvillensis Romer and Smith 1934
Proceratodus favosus Cope 1884
Proceratodus wagneri Newberry 1889
Fm. †Ptychoceratodontidae Martin 1982
+
G. †Ptychoceratodus Jaekel 1926
Fm. †Rhinodipteridae Campbell and Barwick 1990
+
G. †Andreyevichthys Krupina 1987
G. †Orlovichthys Krupina 1980
G. †Rhinodipterus Gross 1956
Fm. †Sagenodontidae Jaekel 1911
+
G. †Aphelodus Kemp 1993 [simple tooth]
G. †Sagenodus Owen 1867
+
Invalid names: Prosagenodus Romer and Smith 1934 [synonym], Ptyonodus Cope 1877 [synonym]
G. †Straitonia Thomson 1965
G. †Sinodipterus Qiao and Zhu 2009
+
Sinodipterus beibei Qiao and Zhu 2009
+
Invalid names: Ctenodontidae [empty]
G. †Speonesydrion Campbell and Barwick 1983
+
Speonysedrion lehmanni Westoll 1949
Invalid names: Speonysedrion lehmanni Westoll 1949 [valid], Speonysedrion lehmanni Westoll 1949 [valid]
Fm. †Speonesydrionidae Campbell and Barwick 1990
+
G. †Ichnomylax Long et al. 1994
G. †Speonesydrion Campbell and Barwick 1983
+
Speonysedrion lehmanni Westoll 1949
Invalid names: Speonysedrion lehmanni Westoll 1949 [valid], Speonysedrion lehmanni Westoll 1949 [valid]
Subor. †Speonesydrionina Campbell and Barwick 1990
+
G. †Adololopas Campbell and Barwick 1998
G. †Parasagenodus Vorob'yeva 1972
G. †Synthetodus Eastman 1896
+
Synthetodus trisulcatus Eastman 1896
G. †Tarachomylax Barwick et al. 1997
+
Tarachomylax oepiki Barwick et al. 1997
Subor. †Uronemoidei Nikolski 1954
+
Fm. †Conchopomatidae Berg 1940
G. †Westollrhynchus Schultze 2001
+
Westollrhynchus lehmanni Schultze 2001
G. †Xylognathus Smithson et al. 2016
+
Xylognathus macrustenus Smithson et al. 2016
Invalid names: Ceratodonti Jaekel 1911 [empty], Chirodipteroidea Long 1992 [empty], Dipnorhynchoidei Schultze 1992 [empty], Dipterida [empty], Dipterimorpha [synonym], Dipteroidei Vorobyeva and Obruchev 1964 [empty], Protoceratodontidae Miles 1977 [empty], Protopteri Jaekel 1911 [empty], Uranolophina Campbell and Barwick 1990 [empty]
Or. Dipnomorpha Ahlberg 1991
+
Superor. Ceratodontae
+
Or. Ceratodontiformes Berg 1940 [Australian lungfish]
Subor. †Porolepiformes Jarvik 1942
+
G. †Durialepis Otto 2007
G. †Hamodus Obruchev 1933
G. †Heimenia Orvig 1969
Fm. †Holoptychiidae Owen 1859
+
Invalid names: Cyclodipterini [synonym]
G. †Paraglyptolepis Vorobyeva 1987
G. †Porolepis Woodward 1891
G. †Pseudosauripterus Ball et al. 1961
Fm. †Ventalepididae Lebedev and Luksevics 2018
Invalid names: Holoptychiiformes [synonym], Porolepidae [empty]
Fm. †Powichthyidae Jessen 1975
+
G. †Powichthys Jessen 1975
Invalid names: Porolepimorpha [empty]
Subcl. Dipnotetrapodomorpha Nelson 2006
+
Unr. Choanata Säve-Söderbergh 1934
+
Unr. Eutetrapoda Säve-Söderbergh 1934
Unr. Stegocephali Cope 1868
G. †Diabolepis Chang and Yu 1984
+
Diabolepis speratus Chang and Yu 1984
Invalid names: Diabolichthys Holmes 1856 [replaced]
G. †Styloichthys Zhu and Yu 2002
+
Styloichthys changae Zhu and Yu 2002
Subcl. Tetrapodomorpha Ahlberg 1991
+
Fm. †Canowindridae Young et al. 1992
G. †Densignathus Daeschler 2000
Fm. †Elginerpetontidae Ahlberg 1995
Unr. †Elpistostegalia Camp and Alison 1961
Unr. †Eotetrapodiformes Coates and Friedman 2010
G. †Gogonasus Long 1985
G. †Hongyu Zhu et al. 2017
G. †Hynerpeton Daeschler et al. 1994
Fm. †Ichthyostegidae Save-Soderbergh 1932
G. †Jakubsonia Lebedev 2004
G. †Kenichthys Chang and Zhu 1993
G. †Livoniana Ahlberg et al. 2000
G. †Metaxygnathus Campbell and Bell 1977
G. †Sinostega Zhu et al. 2002
G. †Spodichthys Jarvik 1985
Unr. Tetrapoda Jaekel 1911 [tetrapod]
Fm. †Tulerpetidae Lebedev and Coates 1995
G. †Tungsenia Lu et al. 2012
G. †Ventastega Ahlberg et al. 1994
Invalid names: Elginerpetidae Ahlberg 1995 [empty]
Invalid names: Osteolepidimorpha [empty], Rhizodontimorpha [empty]
G. †Guiyu Zhu et al. 2009
+
Guiyu oneiros Zhu et al. 2009
G. †Ligulalepis Schultze 1968
+
Ligulalepis toombsi Schultze 1968
Ligulalepis yunnanensis Wang and Dong 1989
Infracl. †Onychodontida Andrews 1973
+
G. †Strunius
+
Strunius rolandi Gross 1936
Strunius walteri Jessen 1966
+
G. †Bukkanodus Johanson et al. 2007
+
Bukkanodus jesseni Johanson et al. 2007
Fm. †Onychodontidae Woodward 1891
+
G. †Luckeus Young and Schultze 2005
G. †Onychodus Newberry 1857
G. †Qingmenodus Lu and Zhu 2010
Invalid names: Struniiformes [synonym]
Infracl. †Osteolepidida Boulenger 1901
+
Fm. †Osteolepididae Cope 1887
+
Subfm. †Glyptopominae Goodrich 1909
G. †Muranjilepis Young and Schultze 2005
Subfm. †Osteolepidinae Borgen and Nakrem 2016
Invalid names: Glyptodipterini Huxley 1861 [synonym]
+
Invalid names: Rhizodopsidae [empty]
Or. †Osteolepiformes Berg 1937
+
G. †Cryptolepis Vorobyeva 1975
+
Cryptolepis grossi Vorobyeva 1975
Subor. †Cyclolepidoidei Borgen and Nakrem 2016
+
Superfm. †Eopodoidea Borgen and Nakrem 2016
Superfm. †Parapodoidea Borgen and Nakrem 2016
Invalid names: Rhizodontoidea Borgen and Nakrem 2016 [empty]
Fm. †Lamprotolepididae Vorobyeva 1977
+
G. †Lamprotolepis Vorobyeva 1977
+
Litoptychius bryanti Denison 1951
G. †Lohsania Thomson and Vaughn 1968
+
Lohsania utahensis Thomson and Vaughn 1968
G. †Mahalalepis Young et al. 1992
+
Mahalalepis resima Young et al. 1992
Fm. †Megalichthyidae Hay 1902
+
Subfm. †Askerichthyinae Borgen and Nakrem 2016
G. †Cladarosymblema Fox et al. 1995
G. †Coelosteus Newberry 1887
Subfm. †Ectosteorhachinae Borgen and Nakrem 2016
G. †Rabdiolepis Emmons 1857
G. †Rhizodopsis Young 1866
+
Invalid names: Orthognathus Barkas 1873 [synonym]
G. †Sterropterygion Thomson 1972
Invalid names: Megalichthyinae Borgen and Nakrem 2016 [empty]
G. †Megapomus
+
Megapomus heckeri Vorobyeva 1977
Megapomus markovskyi Vorobyeva 1977
Megapomus punctatus Vorobyeva 1977
Subor. †Osteolepidoidei Moy-Thomas and Miles 1971
+
Fm. †Thursiidae Borgen and Nakrem 2016
G. †Platyethmoidia Young et al. 1992
+
Platyethmoidia antarctica Young et al. 1992
G. †Sengoerichthys Janvier et al. 2007
+
Sengoerichthys ottoman Janvier et al. 2007
G. †Thysanolepis Vorobyeva 1977
+
Thysanolepis micans Vorobyeva 1977
Fm. †Tristichopteridae Cope 1887
+
G. †Bruehnopteron Schultze and Reed 2012
G. †Cabonnichthys Ahlberg and Johanson 1997
G. †Eusthenodon Jarvik 1952
G. †Hyneria Thompson 1968
G. †Jarvikina Vorobyeva 1977
G. †Mandageria Johanson and Ahlberg 1997
G. †Tristichopterus Egerton 1861
G. †Viluichthys Vorobyeva 1977
+
Viluichthys fradkini Vorobyeva 1977
G. †Vorobjevaia Young et al. 1992
+
Vorobjevaia dolonodon Young et al. 1992
G. †Psarolepis Yu 1998
+
Psarolepis romeri Yu 1998
Infracl. Rhipidistia Cope 1887
+
Invalid names: Osteolepidoidea [empty], Panderichthyida Vorobyeva 1989 [empty]
Infracl. †Rhizodontida Andrews and Westoll 1970
+
G. †Archichthys Hancock and Atthey 1870
+
Archichthys portlockii Portlock 1843
+
Invalid names: Strepsodus sulcidens Hancock and Atthey 1870 [synonym]
G. †Barameda Long 1989
+
Barameda decipiens Woodward 1906
Barameda mitchelli Holland et al. 2007
G. †Gooloogongia Johanson and Ahlberg 1998
+
Gooloogongia loomesi Johanson and Ahlberg 1998
G. †Letognathus Brazeau 2005
+
Letognathus hardingi Dawson 1868
Or. †Rhizodontiformes Andrews and Westoll 1970
+
Fm. †Rhizodontidae Traquair 1881
Fm. †Sauripteridae Davis et al. 2004
+
G. †Aztecia Johanson and Ahlberg 2001
G. †Strepsodus Huxley and Etheridge 1865
+
Strepsodus sauroides Binney 1841
+
Invalid names: Strepsodus anculonamensis Andrews 1985 [synonym], Strepsodus minor Traquair 1890 [synonym], Strepsodus striatulus Traquair 1882 [synonym]
Invalid names: Strepsodus arenosus Hay 1900 [nomen dubium], Strepsodus brockbanki Davis 1891 [nomen dubium], Strepsodus dawsoni Hay 1900 [nomen dubium]
Infracl. Tetrapoda Jaekel 1911 [tetrapod]
+
G. †Bipedopus Haubold 1971
+
Bipedopus coloradensis Haubold 1971
G. †Cryptobranchichnus Huene 1941
+
G. †Delairichnus Haubold 1971
+
Delairichnus annanensis Haubold 1971
G. †Nothosauripus Kuhn 1958
+
Nothosauripus huenei Kuhn 1958
G. †Semibipedopus Haubold 1971
+
Semibipedopus meekerensis Haubold 1971
G. †Youngolepis Chang and Yu 1981
+
Youngolepis praecursor Chang and Yu 1981
Invalid names: Actinistia Cope 1870 [empty], Akinetia Gardiner 1984 [empty], Lepidosireniformes Savage 1951 [empty], Onychodontia Jaekel 1911 [empty]
Invalid names: Cephaloxeniformes [empty], Dialipiniformes [empty], Discordichthyiformes Minikh 1998 [empty], Euteleostomi [synonym], Pattonia Peach 1899 [nomen vanum], Pattonia couttsi Peach 1899 [nomen vanum], Pisces Linnaeus 1758 [synonym]
+
Cl. †Placodermi M'Coy 1848 [armour-plated fish]
+
Or. †Acanthothoraci Stensiö 1944
+
G. †Breizosteus Goujet 1980
G. †Murrindalaspis Long 1984
Fm. †Palaeacanthaspidae Stensiö 1944
+
G. †Dobrowlania Stensiö 1944
G. †Kimaspis Mark-Kurik 1973
G. †Kolymaspis Bystrow 1956
G. †Kosoraspis Gross 1959
G. †Palaeacanthaspis Brotzen 1934
G. †Radotina Gross 1950
G. †Romundina Orvig 1975
G. †Weejasperaspis White 1978
Invalid names: Kolymaspidae Bystrow 1956 [empty], Radotinidae Arambourg 1958 [empty]
Or. †Antiarcha Cope 1885
+
G. †Grossaspis White and Moy-Thomas 1940
+
Grossaspis carinata Schluter 1887
Invalid names: Ceraspis Schlüter 1887 [replaced]
G. †Jiangxilepis Zhang and Liu 1991
G. †Lepadolepis White and Moy-Thomas 1940
+
Lepadolepis stensioei Gross 1933
Invalid names: Ceratolepis Gross 1933 [replaced]
G. †Liujiangolepis Wang 1987
G. †Macrodontophion Zborzewski 1834
G. †Microbrachius Traquair 1888
+
Microbrachius dicki Traquair 1888
G. †Phymolepis Zhang 1978
+
Pterichthyodid anitarch Turner et al. 1981
Fm. †Silurolepidae Zhang et al. 2010
+
G. †Silurolepis Zhang et al. 2010
G. †Taeniolepis Gross 1932
+
Taeniolepis speciosa Gross 1932
G. †Xichonolepis Pan and Wang 1978
G. †Zhanjilepis Zhang 1978
Invalid names: Antiarchi Cope 1885 [synonym], Yunnanolepiformes Zhang 1978 [empty]
Or. †Antiarchiformes Grande and Eastman 1986
+
Subor. †Bothriolepidoidei Cope 1886
+
Infraor. †Sinolepidida
+
Fm. †Chuchinolepidae Chang 1978
Infraor. †Euantiarcha Janvier and Pan 1982
Fm. †Yunnanolepididae Zhang 1978
Invalid names: Chuchinolepididae [empty], Yunnanolepida [synonym]
Invalid names: Bothriolepoidei [empty]
Or. †Arthrodira Woodward 1891
+
Fm. †Acanthaspida Heintz 1921
+
G. †Euryaspis Bryant 1932
G. †Svalbardaspis Heintz 1929
Subor. †Actinolepina Miles 1973
+
Fm. †Actinolepidae Gross 1940
G. †Africanaspis Long et al. 1997
G. †Antarctolepis White 1968
+
Antarctolepis gunni White 1968
Fm. †Arctolepidae Heintz 1937
+
G. †Plataspis Westwood 1837
G. †Arctonema Orvig 1969
+
Arctonema crassum Orvig 1969
G. †Arenipiscis Young 1981
G. †Aspidichthys Newberry 1873
+
Aspidichthys clavatus Newberry 1873
Aspidichthys ingens Koenen 1883
Aspidichthys notabilis Whiteaves 1892
G. †Atlantidosteus Lelievre 1984
Subor. †Brachythoraci Gross 1932
+
Superfm. †Brachydeiroidea Denison 1978
Superfm. †Buchanosteoidea Denison 1978
Superfm. †Coccosteoidea Denison 1978
Superfm. †Dinichthyoidea Denison 1978
Superfm. †Heterosteoidea Denison 1984
Superfm. †Homosteoidea Denison 1978
G. †Bruntonichthys Dennis and Miles 1980
G. †Bullerichthys Dennis and Miles 1980
Fm. †Bungartiidae Denison 1975
+
G. †Bungartius Dunkle 1947
G. †Callognathus Newberry 1890
+
Callognathus regularis Newberry 1889
Callognathus serratus Newberry 1889
Fm. †Camuropiscidae Dennis and Miles 1979
+
G. †Camuropiscis Dennis and Miles 1979
G. †Fallacosteus Long 1990
Or. †Coccosteina Heintz 1932
+
Invalid names: Euleptaspididae Obruchev 1964 [empty], Gemuendenaspoidea Denison 1978 [empty]
G. †Copanognathus Hussakof and Bryant 1920
+
Copanognathus crassus Hussakof and Bryant 1919
G. †Cosmacanthus Agassiz 1845
+
Cosmacanthus bullatus Saint John and Worthen 1875
Cosmacanthus carinatus Davis 1883
Cosmacanthus malcolmsoni Agassiz 1844
Cosmacanthus priscus Mcoy 1848
Cosmacanthus stellatus Saint John and Worthen 1875
G. †Cravenaspis Young and Goujet 2003
+
Cravenaspis trematosus Young and Goujet 2003
G. †Diplognathus Newberry 1878
+
Diplognathus mirabilis Newberry 1878
G. †Erikaspis Dupret et al. 2007
+
Erikaspis zychi Dupret et al. 2007
G. †Errolosteus Young 1981
G. †Eskimaspis Dineley and Yuhai 1984
+
Eskimaspis heintzi Dineley and Yuhai 1984
Superor. †Euarthrodira
+
Invalid names: Arctolepidida Obruchev 1964 [empty]
Unr. †Eubrachythoraci Miles 1971
+
Unr. †Aspinothoracidi Miles and Dennis 1979
G. †Homostius Asmuss 1840
Unr. †Pachyosteomorphi Stensiö 1944
G. †Glyptaspis Newberry 1890
+
Glyptaspis verrucosa Newberry 1889
G. †Goodradigbeeon White 1978
G. †Grazosteus Gross 1958
+
Grazosteus hoernesi Gross 1958
Fm. †Groenlandaspididae Obruchev 1964
+
G. †Boomeraspis Long 1995
G. †Groenlandaspis Heintz 1932
G. †Mulgaspis Ritchie 2004
G. †Turrisaspis Daeschler et al. 2003
G. †Harrytoombsia Miles and Dennis 1979
G. †Heintzosteus Goujet 1984
+
Heintzosteus brevis Goujet 1984
+
Hollardosteus marocanus Lehman 1976
Superfm. †Incisoscutoidea Long 1994
+
Fm. †Incisoscutidae Denison 1984
Fm. †Plourdosteidae Vézina 1990
G. †Kendrickichthys Dennis and Miles 1980
G. †Kimberleyichthys Dennis-Bryan and Miles 1983
+
Invalid names: Kimberia Dennis-Bryan and Miles 1983 [replaced]
G. †Kueichowlepis Pan and Wang 1975
G. †Latocamurus Long 1988
G. †Laurentaspis Pageau 1969
+
Laurentaspis splendida Pageau 1969
G. †Lurapullaspis Young and Goujet 2003
+
Lurapullaspis johannseni Young and Goujet 2003
G. †Machaerognathus Hussakof and Bryant 1919
+
Machaerognathus woodwardi Hussakof and Bryant 1919
G. †Mcnamaraspis Long 1995
G. †Murmur Whitley 1951
+
Murmur arcuatus Bryant 1935
Fm. †Mylostomatidae Woodward 1891
+
G. †Dinomylostoma Eastman 1906
G. †Mylostoma Newberry 1883
G. †Tafilalichthys Lehman 1956
G. †Operchallosteus Kulczycki 1957
G. †Overtonaspis White 1961
+
Overtonaspis billballi White 1961
Subor. †Pachyosteina Obruchev 1964
+
Invalid names: Erromenosteidae Obruchev 1964 [empty], Hussakofiidae Obruchev 1964 [empty]
G. †Parawilliamsaspis Liu 1980
Subor. †Phlyctaenina Miles 1973
+
Fm. †Holonematidae Obruchev 1932
Fm. †Phlyctaeniidae Fowler 1947
G. †Platyaspis Koenen 1896
+
Platyaspis tenuis Koenen 1895
+
Prescottaspis dineleyi White 1961
+
Qataraspis deprofundis White 1969
Fm. †Rhachiosteidae Stensiö 1963
+
G. †Rolfosteus Dennis and Miles 1979
Fm. †Selenosteidae Dean 1901
+
G. †Amazichthys Jobbins et al. 2022
G. †Braunosteus Stensiö 1959
G. †Draconichthys Rücklin 2011
G. †Enseosteus Jaeckel 1919
G. †Gymnotrachelus Dunkle and Bongert 1939
G. †Melanosteus Lelievre and Goujet 1987
G. †Microsteus Gross 1932
G. †Pachyosteus Jaeckel 1903
G. †Rhinosteus Jaeckel 1911
G. †Selenosteus Dean 1901
G. †Stenosteus Dean 1901
G. †Walterosteus Stensiö 1959
G. †Squamatognathus Hanke et al. 1996
G. †Taemasosteus White 1952
+
G. †Taunaspis Schmidt 1933
+
Taunaspis eurystethes Schmidt 1933
+
G. †Timanosteus Obrucheva 1962
+
Fm. †Titanichthyidae Dean 1901
+
G. †Holopetalichthys Koenen 1895
G. †Titanichthys Newberry 1885
G. †Toombalepis Young and Goujet 2003
+
Toombalepis tuberculata Young and Goujet 2003
G. †Toombsosteus White 1978
G. †Torosteus Gardiner and Miles 1990
G. †Trachosteus Newberry 1890
+
Trachosteus clarkii Newberry 1889
G. †Tubonasus Dennis and Miles 1979
G. †Wheathillaspis White 1961
+
Subor. †Wuttagoonaspina Ritchie 1973
+
Fm. †Wuttagoonaspidae Ritchie 1973
G. †Yinosteus
Invalid names: Arthrodiriformes Grande and Eastman 1986 [synonym], Brachydeirina Denison 1975 [empty], Heterostiina Denison 1975 [empty], Holonematina Denison 1975 [empty], Pachyosteidae Gross 1932 [empty], Phylctaeniida [empty], Stegophthalami [empty]
G. †Asiacanthus Liu 1948
+
Asiacanthus kaoi P'am 1964
Asiacanthus suni P'an 1964
G. †Austroptyctodus Long 1997
Or. †Brindabellaspida Young 1980
+
G. †Brindabellaspis Young 1980
G. †Campbellodus Miles and Young 1977
+
Campbellodus decipiens Miles and Young 1977
G. †Changyonophyton Sze 1952
+
Or. †Coccostei Jaekel 1911
+
Invalid names: Coccostei Jaekel 1911 [empty], Heterostei Jaekel 1911 [empty], Homostei Jaekel 1911 [empty]
G. †Coelosteichthys Whitley 1940
G. †Deinodus Hussakof and Bryant 1919
+
Deinodus bennetti Hussakof and Bryant 1919
G. †Hybosteus Gross 1933
+
Hybosteus mirabilis Gross 1930
G. †Neopetalichthys Liu 1973
+
G. †Nessariostoma Broili 1933
+
Nessariostoma granulosum Broili 1933
Invalid names: Nessariostoma Broili 1933 [objective synonym]
G. †Oestophorus Miller 1892
+
Oestophorus lilleyi Newberry 1889
Invalid names: Sphenophorus Newberry 1889 [replaced]
Subor. †Petalichthyida Jaekel 1911
+
G. †Diandongpetalichthys Pan and Wang 1978
G. †Eurycaraspis Li 1991
Fm. †Macropetalichthyidae Eastman 1898
+
G. †Ellopetalichthys Orvig 1957
G. †Epipetalichthys Stensiö 1925
G. †Lunaspis Broili 1929
G. †Macropetalichthys Norwood and Owen 1846
G. †Notopetalichthys Woodward 1941
G. †Quasipetalichthys Liu 1973
G. †Wijdeaspis Obruchev 1964
Fm. †Quasipetalichthyidae Liu 1991
+
G. †Pauropetalichthys Pan et al. 2015
G. †Shearsbyaspis Young 1984
G. †Xinanpetalichthys Pan and Wang 1978
Invalid names: Diandongpetalichthys Pan and Wang 1978 [valid], Eurycaraspis Li 1991 [valid], Litilpetalichthyes [valid], Macropetalichthyida [empty], Macropetalichthyida [empty], Macropetalichthyidae Eastman 1898 [valid], Petalichthyiformes [synonym], Petalichthyiformes [synonym], Quasipetalichthyidae Liu 1991 [valid], Shearsbyaspis Young 1984 [valid], Xinanpetalichthys Pan and Wang 1978 [valid]
Subor. †Petalichthyida Jaekel 1911
+
G. †Diandongpetalichthys Pan and Wang 1978
G. †Eurycaraspis Li 1991
Fm. †Macropetalichthyidae Eastman 1898
+
G. †Ellopetalichthys Orvig 1957
G. †Epipetalichthys Stensiö 1925
G. †Lunaspis Broili 1929
G. †Macropetalichthys Norwood and Owen 1846
G. †Notopetalichthys Woodward 1941
G. †Quasipetalichthys Liu 1973
G. †Wijdeaspis Obruchev 1964
Fm. †Quasipetalichthyidae Liu 1991
+
G. †Pauropetalichthys Pan et al. 2015
G. †Shearsbyaspis Young 1984
G. †Xinanpetalichthys Pan and Wang 1978
Invalid names: Diandongpetalichthys Pan and Wang 1978 [valid], Eurycaraspis Li 1991 [valid], Litilpetalichthyes [valid], Macropetalichthyida [empty], Macropetalichthyida [empty], Macropetalichthyidae Eastman 1898 [valid], Petalichthyiformes [synonym], Petalichthyiformes [synonym], Quasipetalichthyidae Liu 1991 [valid], Shearsbyaspis Young 1984 [valid], Xinanpetalichthys Pan and Wang 1978 [valid]
Or. †Phyllolepida Stensiö 1934
+
Subor. †Antarctaspina Denison 1975
+
Fm. †Antarctaspididae White 1968
Fm. †Gavinaspididae Dupret and Zhu 2008
+
G. †Gavinaspis Dupret and Zhu 2008
Subor. †Phyllolepina Denison 1975
+
Fm. †Phyllolepidae Woodward 1891
Or. †Pseudopetalichthyida Denison 1975
+
Fm. †Paraplesiobatidae Berg 1940
+
G. †Paraplesiobatis Broili 1933
G. †Pseudopetalichthys Moy-Thomas 1939
Or. †Ptychostei Jaekel 1911
+
Invalid names: Phlyctaenaspi Jaekel 1911 [empty]
Or. †Ptyctodontida Gross 1932
+
G. †Denisonodus Johnson and Elliott 1996
Fm. †Ptyctodontidae Woodward 1891
+
G. †Acmoniodus Hussakof and Bryant 1920
G. †Bulbocanthus Bryant 1932
G. †Chelyophorus Agassiz 1845
G. †Ctenurella Ørvig 1960
G. †Desmoporella Orvig 1971
G. †Eczematolepis Miller 1892
+
Invalid names: Acantholepis Newberry 1875 [replaced]
G. †Goniosteus Gross 1933
G. †Palaeomylus Woodward 1891
G. †Ptyctodopsis Denison 1985
G. †Ptyctodus Pander 1858
G. †Ramphodus Jaekel 1903
G. †Rhynchodus Newberry 1873
G. Rinodus Newberry and Worthen 1866
G. †Rhamphodopsis Watson 1938
+
G. †Tollodus Mark-Kurik 1977
Invalid names: Ptyctodontiformes [synonym]
Or. †Rhenanida Broili 1930
+
Fm. †Asterosteidae Woodward 1891
+
G. †Asterosteus Newberry 1875
G. †Gemuendina Traquair 1903
G. †Jagorina Jaeckel 1821
G. †Ohioaspis Wells 1944
G. †Bolivosteus Goujet et al. 1986
G. †Sedowichthys Bystrow 1957
+
Sedowichthys terraboreae Bystrow 1957
Or. †Stensioellida Romer 1945
+
Fm. †Stensioellidae Berg 1940
+
G. †Stensioella Broili 1933
G. †Tollichthys Bystrow 1957
+
Tollichthys polaris Bystrow 1957
G. †Yunnanacanthus Liu 1973
+
Invalid names: Acanthothoraciformes [empty], Petalichthyida Jaekel 1911 [empty], Pseudopetalichthyiformes [empty], Rhenaniformes [empty]
G. †Plectrodus Agassiz in Murchison 1839
+
Plectrodus mirabilis Agassiz 1839
G. †Qilinyu Zhu et al. 2016
+
Qilinyu rostrata Zhu et al. 2016
Subcl. †Thelodonti Jaekel 1911
+
G. †Boreania Karatajute-Talimaa 1985
+
Boreania minima Karatajute-Talimaa 1985
G. †Canonia Vieth 1980
+
Canonia costulata Marss et al. 2002
G. †Nikolivia Karatajute-Talimaa 1978
+
Nikolivia aligera Karatajute-Talimaa 1978
Nikolivia elongata Karatajute-Talimaa 1978
Nikolivia gutta Karatajute-Talimaa 1978
G. †Parathelodus Wang 1997
+
Parathelodus asiatica Wang 1984
Or. †Phlebolepidiformes Berg 1937
+
Fm. †Katoporididae Karartajüté-Talimaa 1970
+
G. †Goniporus Gross 1967
+
Goniporus alatus Gross 1947
G. †Helenolepis Karartajüté-Talimaa 1978
+
Helenolepis multicostata Karartajüté-Talimaa 1978
G. †Katoporodus Turner and Peel 1986
+
Katoporodus timanicus Karartajüté-Talimaa 1978
G. †Overia Soehn et al. 2001
+
Overia adraini Soehn et al. 2001
G. †Phlebolepis Pander 1856
+
Phlebolepis elegans Pander 1856
Phlebolepis ornata Märss 1986
G. †Zuegelepis Turner 1999
Fm. †Phlebolepididae Berg 1940
+
G. †Erpsilepis Marss et al. 2002
+
Erpsilepis margaritifera Marss et al. 2002
+
Fm. †Shieliidae Maerss et al.
+
G. †Nethertonodus Märss and Miller 2004
+
Nethertonodus prodigialis Märss and Miller 2004
G. †Valiukia Karatajute-Talimaa and Marss 2002
Invalid names: Katoporida Karartajüté-Talimaa 1970 [empty], Sandiviformes [empty]
Invalid names: Chondrichthiomorphi [empty], Ichthyes Gadow 1898 [empty]
Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available
Measurements
No measurements are available
No ecological data are available

Age range: base of the Pridoli to the top of the Kungurian or 423.00000 to 272.30000 Ma

Collections (2 total)


Time interval Ma Country or state Original ID and collection number
Pridoli423.0 - 419.2China (Xinjiang) Sciadophyton pristinum (10931)
Sakmarian - Kungurian293.52 - 272.3USA (Kansas) Eukaryota indet. (32659)