Basic info | Taxonomic history | Classification | Included Taxa |
Morphology | Ecology and taphonomy | External Literature Search | Age range and collections |
Eutherapsida
Taxonomy
Eutherapsida is an unranked clade. It is extant.
It was assigned to Therapsida by Hopson (1999); to Therapsida by Rubidge and Sidor (2001); and to Theromorpha by Ivakhnenko (2008).
It was assigned to Therapsida by Hopson (1999); to Therapsida by Rubidge and Sidor (2001); and to Theromorpha by Ivakhnenko (2008).
Subtaxa
Synonymy list
Year | Name and author |
---|---|
1999 | Eutherapsida Hopson p. 1257 fig. 1 |
2001 | Eutherapsida Rubidge and Sidor |
2008 | Eutherapsida Ivakhnenko |
Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data
|
|
If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.
Unr. Eutherapsida
show all | hide all
Subor. †Dinocephalia Seeley 1894
hide
Superfm. †Anteosauria Boonstra 1962
+
Fm. †Anteosauridae Boonstra 1954
+
Subfm. †Anteosaurinae Boonstra 1954
+
G. †Anteosaurus Watson 1921
+
Invalid names: Micranteosaurus Boonstra 1954 [synonym], Paranteosaurus Boonstra 1954 [synonym], Pseudanteosaurus Boonstra 1954 [synonym], Titanognathus Broili and Schröder 1935 [synonym]
G. †Sinophoneus Cheng and Ji 1996
+
†Sinophoneus yumenensis Cheng and Ji 1996
+
Invalid names: Stenocybus acidentatus Cheng and Li 1997 [synonym]
Invalid names: Stenocybus Cheng and Li 1997 [synonym]
Subfm. †Syodontinae Ivachnenko 1994
+
G. †Australosyodon Rubidge 1994
G. †Notosyodon Tchudinov 1968
G. †Pampaphoneus Cisneros et al. 2012
Invalid names: Admetophoneus Efremov 1954 [nomen dubium], Admetophoneus kargalensis Efremov 1954 [nomen dubium], Archaeosuchus Broom 1905 [nomen dubium], Archaeosuchus cairncrossi Broom 1905 [nomen dubium], Eccasaurus Broom 1909 [nomen dubium], Eccasaurus priscus Broom 1909 [nomen dubium]
Infraor. †Eodeinocephalia Olson 1962
+
G. †Phreatosuchus Efremov 1954
Infraor. †Tapinocephalia
+
G. †Deuterosaurus Eichwald 1848
+
†Deuterosaurus biarmicus Eichwald 1846
†Deuterosaurus jubilaei Nopcsa 1928
+
Invalid names: Uraniscosaurus watsoni Nopcsa 1928 [objective synonym]
Invalid names: Mnemejosaurus Nopcsa 1928 [synonym], Ulemosaurus minutus Vjuschkov 1955 [nomen dubium]
Superfm. †Niaftasuchoidea Ivakhnenko 1990
+
Fm. †Tapinocephalidae Owen 1876
+
Subfm. †Moschopinae Boonstra 1969
+
G. †Avenantia Boonstra 1952
G. †Delphinognathus Seeley 1892
G. †Moschops Broom 1911
+
Invalid names: Agnosaurus Boonstra 1952 [synonym], Moschognathus Broom 1914 [synonym], Moschoides Bryne 1937 [synonym], Pnigalion Watson 1914 [synonym]
Subfm. †Struthiocephalinae Boonstra 1969
+
G. †Struthiocephaloides Boonstra 1952
G. †Struthiocephalus Haughton 1915
+
Invalid names: Moschosaurus Haughton 1915 [synonym], Struthiocephalellus Boonstra 1955 [synonym]
G. †Struthionops Boonstra 1952
G. †Taurocephalus Broom 1928
Subfm. †Tapinocephalinae Lydekker 1890
+
G. †Mormosaurus Watson 1914
G. †Phocosaurus Seeley 1888
G. †Tapinocaninus Rubidge 1991
Invalid names: Riebeeckosaurini Boonstra 1963 [empty], Struthiocephalini Boonstra 1963 [empty], Tapinocephalini Gregory 1962 [empty]
G. †Taurosaurus
Invalid names: Lamiasaurus Watson 1914 [nomen dubium], Lamiasaurus newtoni Watson 1914 [nomen dubium]
Superfm. †Tapinocephaloidea Owen 1876
+
Invalid names: Brithopus Kutorga 1838 [nomen dubium], Brithopus priscus Kutorga 1838 [nomen dubium], Orthopus Kutorga 1838 [nomen dubium], Orthopus primaevus Kutorga 1838 [nomen dubium]
Infraor. †Titanosuchida
+
G. †Planipes Demathieu and Gand 1995
Superfm. †Titanosuchoidea Broom 1903
+
Fm. †Titanosuchidae Broom 1903
+
G. †Jonkeria Hoepen 1916
+
Invalid names: Dinophoneus Broom 1923 [synonym], Dinopolus Broom 1936 [synonym], Dinosphageus Broom 1929 [synonym], Phoneosuchus Broom 1929 [synonym]
G. †Titanosuchus Owen 1876
+
Invalid names: Parascapanodon Boonstra 1955 [synonym], Scapanodon Broom 1904 [synonym]
Invalid names: Dinartamus Broom 1923 [nomen dubium], Dinartamus vanderbyli Broom 1923 [nomen dubium], Enobius Broom 1923 [nomen dubium], Enobius strubeni Broom 1923 [nomen dubium], Scullya Broom 1929 [nomen dubium], Scullya gigas Broom 1929 [nomen dubium], Titanosuchinae Broom 1903 [empty], Titanosuchus cloetei Broom 1903 [nomen dubium], Titanosuchus dubius Haughton 1915 [nomen dubium]
Invalid names: Syodontidae Ivakhnenko 1994 [empty]
Invalid names: Brithopia Kemp 1982 [empty], Brithopus bashkyricus Efremov 1954 [nomen dubium], Brithopus ponderus Efremov 1954 [nomen dubium], Estemmenosuchia Kemp 1982 [empty], Estemmenosuchoidea Tchudinov 1960 [empty], Mormosauridae Boonstra 1936 [empty], Moschopidae Boonstra 1936 [empty], Moschosauridae Boonstra 1936 [empty], Stenocybusidae Cheng and Li 1997 [empty]
Unr. Neotherapsida Hopson 1999
hide
Or. Theriodontia Owen 1876
+
Infraor. †Rubidginoidea Haughton and Brink 1954
+
Invalid names: Rubidginidae Haughton and Brink 1954 [empty]
Invalid names: Eutheriodontia [empty], Lycosauria [empty], Lycosuchus mackayi Broom 1903 [nomen dubium], Scaloposauria Brink 1963 [empty], Sesamodontidae Broom 1905 [empty]
Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available
Measurements
No measurements are available
|
|
||||
|
|||||
|
|
||||
Source: c = class, subp = subphylum, uc = unranked clade | |||||
References: Hendy et al. 2009, Carroll 1988 |
Age range
Maximum range based only on fossils: base of the Kungurian to the top of the Ladinian or 279.30000 to 237.00000 Ma
Minimum age of oldest fossil (stem group age): 272.5 Ma
Minimum age of oldest fossil (stem group age): 272.5 Ma
Collections (101 total)
Time interval | Ma | Country or state | Original ID and collection number |
---|---|---|---|
Ufimian | Russian Federation (Perm Krai) | Syodon biarmicum (187716) | |
Ufimian - Late/Upper Kazanian | Russian Federation (Udmurtia) | Microsyodon orlovi (187322) | |
Ufimian - Late/Upper Kazanian | Russian Federation (Tatarstan) | Microsyodon sp. (84717) | |
Kungurian - Roadian | USA (Texas) | Driveria ponderosa (80689) Mastersonia driverensis (85170) | |
Kazanian | Russian Federation (Orenburg) | Davletkulia gigantea (189582) | |
Late/Upper Kazanian - Urzhumian | Russian Federation (Arkhangelsk) | Biarmosuchus tagax (187646 187653) Biarmosuchus tagax, Niaftasuchus sp. (187645) Niaftasuchus zekkeli (187647) Niaftasuchus zekkeli, Alrausuchus tagax (187648) | |
Roadian | China (Gansu) | Stenocybus acidentatus, Sinophoneus yumenensis (85431) | |
Guadalupian | Zambia (Southern) | Anteosauridae indet., Tapinocephalidae indet. (171619) | |
Guadalupian | South Africa (Western Cape) | Titanosuchus ferox, Mormosaurus seeleyi (177007) | |
Wordian | South Africa (Western Cape) | Australosyodon nyaphuli (94778) Tapinocaninus pamelae (94649) | |
Wordian | Russian Federation | Dinocephalia indet. (197588 197767) | |
Wordian - Capitanian | Tanzania (Ruvuma) | Tapinocephalidae indet. (135686) | |
Wordian - Capitanian | Brazil (Rio Grande do Sul) | Pampaphoneus biccai (185751) Titanosuchidae indet., Tapinocephalidae indet., Brithopodinae indet., Anteosauroidea indet., Dinocephalia indet. (78657) | |
Wordian - Wuchiapingian | Brazil (Paraná) | Tapinocephalidae indet. (185753) | |
Urzhumian | Russian Federation (Orenburg) | Cliorhizodon orenburgensis, Admetophoneus kargalensis, Mnemejosaurus jubilaei (87039) Dinocephalia indet. (189968) Syodon sp. (189974) Titanophoneus sp. (85487 179656 189973) | |
Urzhumian | Russian Federation (Perm) | Archaeosyodon praeventor, Chthomaloporus lenocinator (87102) | |
Urzhumian | Russian Federation (Kirov) | Syodon sp. (87040) | |
Urzhumian | Russian Federation (Bashkortostan) | Brithopus priscus, Orthopus primaevus (187931) | |
Tatarian | Russian Federation (Orenburg) | Theriodontia indet. (196113) | |
Urzhumian - Early/Lower Severodvinian | Russian Federation (Tatarstan) | Oudenodon rugosus (187747) Titanophoneus potens, Ulemosaurus svijagensis, Cliorhizodon efremovi, Doliosaurus yanschinovi (27931) | |
Urzhumian - Early/Lower Severodvinian | Kazakhstan (Aktyubinsk) | Notosyodon gusevi (187717) | |
Urzhumian - Early/Lower Severodvinian | Russian Federation (Orenburg) | Deuterosaurus jubilaei (187749) Deuterosaurus sp. (187750) Deuterosaurus sp., Ulemosaurus gigas, Microurania minima (124278) Syodon biarmicum (189416) Syodon sp. (187190) Syodon sp., Doliosaurus adamanteus (187191) Syodon sp., Ulemosaurus minutus (36273) Titanophoneus sp. (187748) Ulemosaurus gigas (80875 187751) | |
Urzhumian - Early/Lower Severodvinian | Russian Federation (Bashkortostan) | Deuterosaurus gigas, Deuterosaurus biarmicus, Brithopus ponderus, Brithopus bashkyricus (85962) | |
Capitanian | South Africa (Western Cape) | Anteosaurus cruentus (198715) Anteosaurus minor (198694) Anteosaurus sp., Jonkeria sp. (198711) Anteosaurus sp., Tapinocephalia indet., Struthiocephalus whaitsi (198718) Criocephalosaurus sp. (171638 171639) Delphinognathus conocephalus, Moschognathus whaitsi (179623) Dinosphageus haughtoni (198719) Eccasaurus priscus, Archaeosuchus cairncrossi (198665) Jonkeria cloetei, Moschops capensis, Titanosuchus ferox, Agnosaurus pienaari, Struthiocephaloides cavifrons (176250) Jonkeria crassus (93085) Jonkeria ingens, Phocosaurus megischion (93086) Jonkeria parva (198678) Jonkeria sp. (198700) Jonkeria sp., Struthiocephalus whaitsi, Jonkeria koupensis, Anteosaurus abeli (176314) Jonkeria sp., Titanosuchus ferox, Paranteosaurus primus, Struthiocephalus whaitsi, Parascapanodon avifontis, Anteosaurus levops (93096) Keratocephalus moloch (176244) Mormosaurus sp., Parascapanodon sp. (198710) Moschops romeri (13004) Moschops sp., Avenantia kruisvleiensis, Anteosaurus acutirostris (198675) Moschops sp., Keratocephalus sp., Struthiocephaloides sp., Anteosaurus magnificus, Struthiocephalus whaitsi, Keratocephalus moloch, Anteosaurus crassifrons (176355) Parascapanodon avifontis, Anteosaurus abeli (93097) Pelosuchus priscus (198664) Phocosaurus sp. (176356) Phocosaurus sp., Parascapanodon sp., Anteosaurus major (92646) Pnigalion oweni (176349) Riebeeckosaurus longirostris (198717) Scapanodon duplessisi (176247) Scapanodon septemfonsis (198721) Struthiocephalus kitchingi (92648) Struthiocephalus milleri, Dinosuchus vorsteri (198720) Struthiocephalus rheederi (198702) Struthiocephalus whaitsi, Anteosaurus laticeps (198723) Struthiocephalus whaitsi, Moschosaurus longicesps (31777) Tamboeria maraisi, Anteosaurus magnificus (93084) Taurops macrodon (198663) Titanognathus lotzi (198697) Titanosuchus ferox, Jonkeria haughtoni (198703) Titanosuchus ferox, Parascapanodon sp. (176248) Titanosuchus ferox, Tapinocephalus atherstonei, Parascapanodon avifontis (89650) Titanosuchus strubeni, Struthiocephalus intermedius, Titanosuchus ferox, Titanosuchus cloetei, Scapanodon duplessisi, Criocephalus vanderbyli, Anteosaurus magnificus, Jonkeria truculenta, Dinartamus vanderbyli, Titanosuchus dubius, Struthiocephalus whaitsi, Taurocephalus lerouxi, Keratocephalus moloch, Phoneosuchus angusticeps, Jonkeria koupensis, Jonkeria vanderbyli, Dinopolus atrox, Struthiocephalellus parvus (86388) Walteria skinneri (198713) | |
Capitanian | South Africa (Northern Cape) | Anteosaurus abeli (198714) Dinocephalia indet. (198666) Jonkeria ingens (230333) | |
Late/Upper Severodvinian | Russian Federation (Orenburg) | Theriodontia indet. (93207) | |
Late/Upper Severodvinian - Vyatkian | Russian Federation (Orenburg) | Theriodontia indet. (93027 189571) | |
Wuchiapingian | South Africa (Northern Cape) | Dinophoneus ingens, Jonkeria pugnax (178870) | |
Wuchiapingian | South Africa (Eastern Cape) | Lycosuchus mackayi (178109) Moschops capensis (144271) | |
Lopingian | Madagascar (Tulear) | Theriodontia indet. (85506) | |
Vyatkian | Russian Federation (Orenburg) | Microurania mikia (86484) Theriodontia indet. (189570) | |
Ladinian | Russian Federation (Orenburg) | Theriodontia indet. (97439) |