Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Included Taxa
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Mammaliaformes (mammaliaform)

Taxonomy
Mammaliaformes was named by Rowe (1988). It is extant.

It was assigned to Mammaliamorpha by Rowe (1988) and Wible (1991).

Synonymy list
YearName and author
1988Mammaliaformes Rowe p. 250 figs. Figs. 3-4
1991Mammaliaformes Wible

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1874
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
subclassSarcopterygii()
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda
RankNameAuthor
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
subclassAmphibiosauriaKuhn 1967
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
subclassSynapsida
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
Mammaliaformes

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Unr. Mammaliaformes Rowe 1988 [mammaliaform]
show all | hide all
G. †Adelobasileus Lucas and Hunt 1990
+
Adelobasileus cromptoni Lucas and Hunt 1990
Unr. †Amphilestheria Gaetano and Rougier 2012
+
G. †Condorodon Gaetano and Rougier 2012
+
Condorodon spanios Gaetano and Rougier 2012
G. †Bocaconodon Montellano et al. 2008
+
Bocaconodon tamaulipensis Montellano et al. 2008
Or. †Docodonta Kretzoi 1946 [dodocont]
+
G. †Agilodocodon Meng et al. 2015
+
Agilodocodon scansorius Meng et al. 2015
G. †Castorocauda Ji et al. 2006
+
Castorocauda lutrasimilis Ji et al. 2006
Fm. †Docodontidae Simpson 1929
+
G. †Borealestes Waldman and Savage 1972
+
Borealestes mussetti Sigogneau-Russell 2003
Borealestes serendipitus Waldman and Savage 1972
G. †Cyrtlatherium Freeman 1979
+
Cyrtlatherium canei Freeman 1979
G. †Delsatia Sigogneau-Russell and Godefroit 1997
+
Delsatia rhupotopi Sigogneau-Russell and Godefroit 1997
G. †Docodon Marsh 1881
+
Docodon apoxys Rougier et al. 2014
Docodon striatus Marsh 1881
Docodon superus Simpson 1929
Docodon victor Marsh 1880
Invalid names: Diacynodon Schlosser 1890 [synonym]
G. †Dsungarodon Pfretzschner et al. 2005
+
Dsungarodon zuoi Pfretzschner et al. 2005
+
Invalid names: Acuodulodon sunae Hu et al. 2007 [synonym]
Invalid names: Acuodulodon Hu et al. 2007 [synonym]
G. †Gondtherium Prasad and Manhas 2007
+
Gondtherium dattai Prasad and Manhas 2007
G. †Haldanodon Kühne and Krusat 1972
+
Haldanodon exspectatus Kühne and Krusat 1972
G. †Peraiocynodon Simpson 1928
+
Peraiocynodon major Sigogneau-Russell 2003
G. †Docofossor Luo et al. 2015
+
Docofossor brachydactylus Luo et al. 2015
G. †Itatodon Lopatin and Averianov 2005
+
Itatodon tatarinovi Lopatin and Averianov 2005
Fm. †Simpsonodontidae Averianov et al. 2010
+
G. †Simpsonodon Kermack et al. 1987
+
Simpsonodon oxfordensis Kermack et al. 1987
Simpsonodon sibiricus Averianov et al. 2010
Simpsonodon splendens Kuhne 1968
G. †Tashkumyrodon Martin and Averianov 2004
+
Tashkumyrodon desideratus Martin and Averianov 2004
Fm. †Tegotheriidae Tatarinov 1994
+
G. †Hutegotherium Averianov et al. 2010
+
Hutegotherium yaomingi Averianov et al. 2010
G. †Khorotherium Averianov et al. 2018
+
Khorotherium yakutensis Averianov et al. 2018
G. †Krusatodon Sigogneau-Russell 2003
+
Krusatodon kirtlingtonensis Sigogneau-Russell 2003
G. †Microdocodon Zhou et al. 2019
+
Microdocodon gracilis Zhou et al. 2019
G. †Paritatodon Martin and Averianov 2010
+
Paritatodon kermacki Sigogneau-Russell 1998
G. †Sibirotherium Maschenko et al. 2002
+
Sibirotherium rossicus Maschenko et al. 2002
Sibirotherium rossicus Maschenko et al. 2002
G. †Tegotherium Tatarinov 1994
+
Tegotherium gubini Tartarinov 1994
G. †Hadrocodium Luo et al. 2001
+
Hadrocodium wui Luo et al. 2001
Unr. †Haramiyida Hahn 1989
+
Subor. †Haramiyoidea Hahn 1973
+
Fm. †Haramiyaviidae Butler 2000
+
G. †Haramiyavia Jenkins et al. 1997
+
Haramiyavia clemmenseni Jenkins et al. 1997
Fm. †Haramiyidae Simpson 1940
+
G. †Thomasia Poche 1908
+
Thomasia antiqua Plieninger 1847
+
Invalid names: Microcleptes fissurae Simpson 1928 [synonym], Thomasia anglica Simpson 1928 [synonym]
Thomasia hahni Butler and Macintyre 1994
Thomasia moorei Owen 1871
Thomasia woutersi Butler and Macintyre 1994
Invalid names: Haramiya Simpson 1947 [synonym], Microlestes Plieninger 1847 [replaced], Pleiningeria Krausse 1919 [synonym]
Invalid names: Microcleptidae Simpson 1928 [synonym]
G. †Mojo Hahn et al. 1987
+
Mojo usuratus Hahn et al. 1987
Subor. †Theroteinida Hahn et al. 1989
+
Invalid names: Theroteinidae Sigogneau-Russell et al. 1986 [empty]
G. †Theroteinus Sigogneau-Russell et al. 1986
+
Theroteinus nikolai Sigogneau-Russell et al. 1986
Fm. †Kuehneotheriidae Kermack et al. 1968
+
G. †Fluctuodon Debuysschere 2017
+
Fluctuodon necmergor Debuysschere 2017
G. †Kotatherium Datta 1981
+
Kotatherium haldanei Datta 1981
G. †Kuehneotherium Kermack et al. 1968
+
Kuehneotherium praecursoris Kermack et al. 1968
Kuehneotherium stanislavi Debuysschere 2017
Cl. Mammalia Linnaeus 1758 [mammal]
+
Unr. †Allotheria Marsh 1880
+
G. †Boreodon Lambe 1902
+
Invalid names: Boreodon matutinus Lambe 1902 [nomen dubium]
Subor. †Eleutherodontida Kermack et al. 1998
+
Fm. †Hahnodontidae Sigogneau-Russell 1991
+
G. †Cifelliodon Huttenlocker et al. 2018
G. †Denisodon Hahn and Hahn 2003
G. †Hahnodon Sigogneau-Russell 1991
Unr. †Euharamiyida Bi et al. 2014
+
Fm. †Arboroharamiyidae Zheng et al. 2013
+
G. †Arboroharamiya Zheng et al. 2013
G. †Cryoharamiya Averianov et al. 2020
+
Cryoharamiya tarda Averianov et al. 2020
G. †Eleutherodon Kermack et al. 1998
Fm. †Kermackodontidae Butler and Hooker 2005
+
G. †Butlerodon Mao et al. 2022
G. †Kermackodon Butler and Hooker 2005
+
Invalid names: Kirtlingtonia Butler and Hooker 2005 [synonym], Millsodon Butler and Hooker 2005 [synonym]
Invalid names: Eleutherodontidae Kermack et al. 1998 [synonym]
G. †Shenshou Bi et al. 2014
+
Shenshou lui Bi et al. 2014
Fm. †Shenshouidae Mao and Meng 2019
+
G. †Qishou Mao and Meng 2019
G. †Sineleutherus Martin et al. 2010
+
Sineleutherus issedonicus Averianov et al. 2011
Sineleutherus uyguricus Martin et al. 2010
G. †Woodeatonia Mao et al. 2022
+
Woodeatonia parva Mao et al. 2022
G. †Fractinus Higgins 2003
+
Fractinus palmorum Higgins 2003
Subor. †Gondwanatheria Mones 1987
+
Fm. †Adalatheriidae Krause et al. 2020
+
G. †Adalatherium Krause et al. 2020
G. †Argentodites Kielan-Jaworowska et al. 2007
+
Argentodites coloniensis Kielan-Jaworowska et al. 2007
G. †Ferugliotherium Bonaparte 1986
+
Ferugliotherium windhauseni Bonaparte 1986
+
Invalid names: Vucetichia gracilis Bonaparte 1990 [synonym]
Invalid names: Vucetichia Bonaparte 1990 [synonym]
G. †Groeberia Patterson 1952
+
Groeberia minoprioi Patterson 1952
Groeberia pattersoni Simpson 1970
G. †Magallanodon Goin et al. 2020
+
Magallanodon baikashkenke Goin et al. 2020
G. †Patagonia Pascual and Carlini 1987
+
Patagonia peregrina Pascual and Carlini 1987
Fm. †Sudamericidae Scillato-Yané and Pascual 1984
+
G. †Bharattherium Prasad et al. 2007
G. †Dakshina Wilson et al. 2007
G. †Galulatherium O'Connor et al. 2019
G. †Gondwanatherium Bonaparte 1986
G. †Greniodon Goin et al. 2012
G. †Lavanify Krause et al. 1997
G. †Sudamerica Scillato-Yane and Pascual 1984
G. †Vintana Krause et al. 2014
G. †Trapalcotherium Rougier et al. 2009 [Trapalcó beast]
+
Trapalcotherium matuastensis Rougier et al. 2009
Invalid names: Ferugliotheriidae Bonaparte 1986 [empty]
Or. †Multituberculata Cope 1884 [multituberculate]
+
Fm. †Allodontidae Marsh 1889
+
G. †Ctenacodon Marsh 1879
+
Invalid names: Allodon Marsh 1881 [synonym]
G. †Psalodon Simpson 1926
G. †Ameribaatar Eaton and Cifelli 2001
+
Ameribaatar zofiae Eaton and Cifelli 2001
Fm. †Arginbaataridae Hahn and Hahn 1983
+
G. †Arginbaatar Trofimov 1980
G. †Baidabatyr Averianov et al. 2017
+
Baidabatyr clivosus Averianov et al. 2017
Subor. †Cimolodonta McKenna 1975
+
Fm. †Boffiidae Hahn and Hahn 1983
G. †Bryceomys Eaton 1995
G. †Cedaromys Eaton and Cifelli 2001
G. †Cimexomys Sloan and Van Valen 1965
Fm. †Cimolomyidae Sloan and Van Valen 1965
Fm. †Corriebaataridae Rich et al. 2009
G. †Dakotamys Eaton 1995
Superfm. †Djadochtatherioidea Kielan-Jaworowska and Hurum 2001
Fm. †Eucosmodontidae Jepsen 1940
Fm. †Kogaionidae Râdulescu and Samson 1996
Fm. †Microcosmodontidae Holtzman and Wolberg 1977
G. †Paracimexomys Archibald 1982
Superfm. †Ptilodontoidea Sloan and Van Valen 1965
Superfm. †Taeniolabidoidea Sloan and Van Valen 1965
G. †Uzbekbaatar Kielan-Jaworowska and Nessov 1992
G. †Viridomys Fox 1971
G. †Yubaatar Xu et al. 2015
Invalid names: Djadochtatheria Kielan-Jaworowska and Hurum 1997 [synonym]
Fm. †Eobaataridae Kielan-Jaworowska et al. 1987
+
G. †Cheruscodon Martin et al. 2021
G. †Eobaatar Kielan-Jaworowska et al. 1987
G. †Hakusanobaatar Kusuhashi 2008
G. †Heishanobaatar Kusuhashi et al. 2010
G. †Indobaatar Parmar et al. 2013
G. †Jeholbaatar Wang et al. 2019
G. †Liaobaatar Kusuhashi et al. 2009
G. †Loxaulax Simpson 1928
G. †Monobaatar Kielan-Jaworowska et al. 1987
G. †Parendotherium Crusafont-Pairó and Adrover 1966
G. †Sinobaatar Hu and Wang 2002
G. †Tedoribaatar Kusuhashi 2008
G. †Glirodon Engelmann and Callison 1999
+
Glirodon grandis Engelmann and Callison 1999
Fm. †Hahnotheriidae Butler and Hooker 2005
+
G. †Hahnotherium Butler and Hooker 2005
Fm. †Haramyidae
+
G. †Avashishta Anantharaman et al. 2006
G. †Staffia Heinrich 1999
Fm. †Paulchoffatiidae Hahn 1969
+
G. †Cimbriodon Martin et al. 2019
G. †Galveodon Hahn and Hahn 1992
G. †Henkelodon Hahn 1977
Subfm. †Kuehneodontinae Hahn 1971
G. †Meketichoffatia Hahn 1993
G. †Paulchoffatia Kühne 1961
Subfm. †Paulchoffatiinae Hahn 1971
G. †Sunnyodon Kielan-Jaworowska and Ensom 1992
Subor. †Plagiaulacida Ameghino 1889
+
Fm. †Albionbaataridae Kielan-Jaworowska and Ensom 1994
Superfm. †Allodontoidea Marsh 1889
G. †Argillomys Cifelli et al. 2013
G. †Iberica Badiola et al. 2011
G. †Janumys Eaton and Cifelli 2001
Fm. †Pinheirodontidae Hahn and Hahn 1999
Fm. †Plagiaulacidae Gill 1872
+
Invalid names: Bolodontidae Osborn 1887 [synonym]
Invalid names: Gondwanatherioidea Bonaparte 1986 [empty], Paulchoffatioidea Hahn 1969 [empty], Polymastodontidae Cope 1884 [empty]
G. †Rugosodon Yuan et al. 2013
+
Rugosodon eurasiaticus Yuan et al. 2013
G. †Tagaria Averianov et al. 2020
+
Tagaria antiqua Averianov et al. 2020
G. †Tashtykia Averianov et al. 2020
+
Tashtykia primaeva Averianov et al. 2020
Subor. †Tritylodontoidea Simpson 1928
+
Invalid names: Bienotheriidae Young 1940 [empty]
Fm. †Zofiabaataridae Bakker 1992
+
G. †Zofiabaatar Bakker and Carpenter 1990
Or. †Symmetrodonta Simpson 1925 [symmetrodont]
+
Fm. †Amphidontidae Simpson 1925
+
G. †Acinacodus Lopatin et al. 2010
G. †Amphidon Simpson 1925
G. †Manchurodon Yabe and Shikama 1938
G. †Nakunodon Yadagiri 1985
G. †Kuehneon Kretzoi 1960
+
Kuehneon duchyense Kretzoi 1960
G. †Trishulotherium Yadagiri 1984
+
Trishulotherium kotaensis Yadagiri 1984
Fm. †Woutersiidae Sigogneau-Russell and Hahn 1995
+
G. †Woutersia Sigogneau-Russell 1983
Invalid names: Barbereniidae Bonaparte 1990 [empty], Spalacotheriida Prothero 1981 [empty], Tinodontida Prothero 1981 [empty]
Fm. †Ameghinichnidae Casamiquela 1961
+
G. †Catocapes Mateus et al. 2017
+
Catocapes angolanus Mateus et al. 2017
G. †Koreasaltipes Kim et al. 2017
+
Koreasaltipes jinjuensis Kim et al. 2017
G. †Ameghinichnus Casamiquela 1961
+
Ameghinichnus acutus Ellenberger 1970
Ameghinichnus cancrivorus Ellenberger 1970
Ameghinichnus formosus Ellenberger 1970
Ameghinichnus fortis Ellenberger 1970
Ameghinichnus ginsburgi Ellenberger 1970
Ameghinichnus gracilis Ellenberger 1970
Ameghinichnus intentus Ellenberger 1970
Ameghinichnus major Ellenberger 1970
Ameghinichnus manantialensis De Valais 2009
Ameghinichnus mirabilis Ellenberger 1970
Ameghinichnus mirus Ellenberger 1970
Ameghinichnus parvulus Ellenberger 1970
Ameghinichnus parvus Ellenberger 1970
Ameghinichnus patagonicus Casamiquela 1961
Ameghinichnus vandijki Ellenberger 1970
Invalid names: Eopentapodiscus Ellenberger 1970 [synonym]
Subcl. †Apotheria Averianov and Lopatin 2011
+
Superor. †Archaeosymmetrodonta Averianov and Lopatin 2011
+
Invalid names: Kuehneotheria McKenna 1975 [empty]
Superor. †Archaeotriconodonta Averianov and Lopatin 2011
+
Invalid names: Dinnetheria Averianov and Lopatin 2011 [empty], Sinoconodontiformes Kinman 1994 [empty]
Superor. †Paratribosphenida Averianov and Lopatin 2011
+
Or. †Shuotheridia Chow and Rich 1982
+
Fm. †Shuotheriidae Chow and Rich 1982
Invalid names: Henosferida Averianov and Lopatin 2011 [empty]
Unr. †Archaeoceti Flower 1883
+
Invalid names: Basilosauroidea Mitchell 1989 [empty], Hydrothereuta Ameghino 1889 [objective synonym], Zeuglodonta Ameghino 1889 [synonym], Zeuglodontia Pictet 1853 [synonym]
Or. †Arrhinolemuroidea Ameghino 1899
+
G. †Arrhinolemur Ameghino 1898
+
Arrhinolemur scalabrinii Ameghino 1898
G. †Atlasodon Sigogneau-Russell 1991
+
Atlasodon monbaroni Sigogneau-Russell 1991
Unr. Australosphenida Luo et al. 2001
+
G. †Ambondro Flynn et al. 1999
+
Ambondro mahabo Flynn et al. 1999
Unr. †Ausktribosphenida Rich et al. 1997
+
Invalid names: Ausktribosphenidae Rich et al. 1997 [empty]
G. †Ausktribosphenos Rich et al. 1997
+
Ausktribosphenos nyktos Rich et al. 1997
G. †Bishops Rich et al. 2001
+
Bishops whitmorei Rich et al. 2001
Fm. †Henosferidae Rougier et al. 2007
+
G. †Asfaltomylos Rauhut et al. 2002
+
Asfaltomylos patagonicus Rauhut et al. 2002
G. †Henosferus Rougier et al. 2007
+
Henosferus molus Rougier et al. 2007
Or. Monotremata Bonaparte 1838 [monotreme]
+
Subor. Cacodonta Ameghino 1889
+
Invalid names: Echidnidae Burnett 1830 [empty]
Fm. †Kollikodontidae Flannery et al. 1995
+
G. †Kollikodon Flannery et al. 1995
G. †Kryoryctes Pridmore et al. 2005
+
Kryoryctes cadburyi Pridmore et al. 2005
Fm. Ornithorhynchidae Gray 1825 [platypus]
+
G. †Monotrematum Pascual et al. 1992
G. †Obdurodon Woodburne and Tedford 1975
G. Ornithorhynchus Blumenbach 1800
G. †Steropodon Archer et al. 1985
G. †Teinolophos Rich et al. 1999
G. †Patagorhynchus Chimento et al. 2023
+
Patagorhynchus pascuali Chimento et al. 2023
G. †Stirtodon Rich et al. 2020
+
Stirtodon elizabethae Rich et al. 2020
Fm. Tachyglossidae Gill 1872 [echidna]
+
G. †Megalibgwilia Griffiths et al. 1991
G. Tachyglossus Illiger 1811
+
Invalid names: Echidna Cuvier 1797 [replaced]
G. Zaglossus Gill 1877
+
Invalid names: Acanthoglossus Gervais 1877 [synonym], Bruynia Dubois 1881 [synonym], Proechidna Gervais 1877 [synonym], Prozaglossus Kerbert 1912 [synonym]
Invalid names: Agathodonta Ameghino 1889 [empty], Platypoda Gill 1872 [empty], Spondilocoelia Ameghino 1889 [empty], Steropodontidae Flannery et al. 1995 [empty], Tachyglossa Gill 1872 [empty]
Fm. †Bondesiidae Bonaparte 1990
+
G. †Bondesius Bonaparte 1990
+
Bondesius ferox Bonaparte 1990
Unr. Cladotheria McKenna 1975
+
Fm. †Amphitheriidae Owen 1846
+
G. †Amphibetulimus Lopatin and Averianov 2007
+
Amphibetulimus krasnolutskii Lopatin and Averianov 2007
G. †Amphitherium de Blainville 1838
+
Amphitherium prevostii von Meyer 1832
+
Invalid names: Amphitylus oweni Osborn 1888 [synonym]
Amphitherium rixoni Butler and Clemens 2001
Invalid names: Amphigonus Agassiz 1835 [synonym], Thylacotherium Valenciennes 1838 [synonym]
Unr. †Dryolestoidea Butler 1939
+
G. †Barberenia Bonaparte 1990
+
Barberenia araujoae Bonaparte 1990
G. †Brandonia Bonaparte 1990
+
Brandonia intermedia Bonaparte 1990
Or. †Dryolestida Prothero 1981
+
Fm. †Casamiquelidae Bonaparte 2002
G. †Crusafontia Henkel and Krebs 1969
+
Invalid names: Pocamus Canudo and Cuenca-Bescós 1996 [synonym]
Fm. †Donodontidae Sigogneau-Russell 1991
G. †Paraungulatum Bonaparte 2002
Invalid names: Brandoniidae Bonaparte 1992 [empty]
Fm. †Dryolestidae Marsh 1879
+
G. †Amblotherium Owen 1871
+
Invalid names: Achyrodon Owen 1871 [synonym], Kurtodon Osborn 1887 [synonym], Laodon Marsh 1887 [synonym], Stylacodon Marsh 1879 [synonym], Stylodon Owen 1866 [replaced]
G. †Anthracolestes Averianov et al. 2014
G. †Beckumia Martin et al. 2022
G. †Comotherium Prothero 1981
G. †Dryolestes Marsh 1878
+
Invalid names: Asthenodon Marsh 1887 [synonym]
G. †Euthlastus Simpson 1927
G. †Groebertherium Bonaparte 1986
G. †Guimarotodus Martin 1999
G. †Henkelotherium Krebs 1991
G. †Herpetairus Simpson 1927
G. †Herpetarius Simpson 1927
G. †Kepolestes Simpson 1927
G. †Krebsotherium Martin 1999
G. †Lakotalestes Cifelli et al. 2014
G. †Laolestes Simpson 1927
G. †Malthacolestes Simpson 1927
G. †Melanodon Simpson 1927
G. †Miccylotyrans Simpson 1927
G. †Minutolestes Martin et al. 2022
G. †Pelicopsis Simpson 1927
G. †Peraspalax Owen 1871
G. †Phascolestes Owen 1871
G. †Portopinheirodon Martin 1999
Or. †Meridiolestida Rougier et al. 2011
+
G. †Austrotriconodon Bonaparte 1986
G. †Cronopio Rougier et al. 2011
G. †Leonardus Bonaparte 1990
Unr. †Mesungulatoidea Rougier et al. 2011
G. †Necrolestes Ameghino 1891
G. †Solanutherium Connelly et al. 2024
Fm. †Paurodontidae Marsh 1887
+
G. †Araeodon Simpson 1937
G. †Archaeotrigon Simpson 1927
G. †Dorsetodon Ensom and Sigogneau-Russell 1998
G. †Drescheratherium Krebs 1998
G. †Foxraptor Bakker and Carpenter 1990
G. †Paurodon Marsh 1887
G. †Tathiodon Simpson 1927
+
Invalid names: Tanaodon Simpson 1927 [replaced]
Invalid names: Amphitheriida Prothero 1981 [empty]
Fm. †Vincelestidae Bonaparte 1986
+
G. †Vincelestes Bonaparte 1986
+
Vincelestes neuquenianus Bonaparte 1986
Unr. Zatheria McKenna 1975
+
G. †Abelodon Brunet 1990
+
Abelodon abeli Brunet 1990
G. †Arguimus Dashzeveg 1979
+
Arguimus khosbajari Dashzeveg 1979
+
Invalid names: Arguitherium cromptoni Dashzeveg 1994 [synonym]
Invalid names: Arguitherium Dashzeveg 1994 [synonym]
G. †Chunnelodon Ensom and Sigogneau-Russell 1998
+
Chunnelodon alopekodes Ensom and Sigogneau-Russell 1998
G. †Magnimus Sigogneau-Russell 1999
+
Magnimus ensomi Sigogneau-Russell 1999
G. †Minimus Sigogneau-Russell 1999
+
Minimus richardfoxi Sigogneau-Russell 1999
Fm. †Mozomuridae Li et al. 2005
+
G. †Mozomus Li et al. 2005
G. †Nanolestes Martin 2002
+
Nanolestes drescherae Martin 2002
Nanolestes krusati Martin 2002
Nanolestes mackennai Martin et al. 2010
G. †Palaeoxonodon Freeman 1976
+
Palaeoxonodon ooliticus Freeman 1976
Or. †Peramura McKenna 1975
+
Fm. †Peramuridae Kretzoi 1946
Unr. †Prototheria Gill 1872
+
Or. †Prototribosphenida Wible 1995
Subcl. Tribosphenida McKenna 1975
+
G. †Argaliatherium Cifelli and Davis 2015
G. †Brasilestes Castro et al. 2018
G. †Carinalestes Cifelli and Davis 2015
G. †Culicolestes Cifelli et al. 2016
G. †Idiogenomys Ostrander 1983
Fm. †Kermackiidae Butler 1978
G. †Kielantherium Dashzeveg 1975
G. †Potamotelses Fox 1972
Invalid names: Boreosphenida Luo et al. 2001 [objective synonym]
Fm. †Dipodiscidae Ellenberger 1974
+
G. †Entodipodiscus Ellenberger 1974
+
Entodipodiscus priscus Ellenberger 1974
Unr. Ditremata Ameghino 1889
+
Unr. Homalodonta Ameghino 1889
+
Or. Bruta Linnaeus 1758
+
Infraor. †Pleiodonta Ameghino 1889
Invalid names: Koladae Gray 1821 [empty], Priodonta Ameghino 1889 [empty]
Subcl. Unguiculata Gray 1821
+
Or. Oligodontae Gray 1821
+
Invalid names: Megatheriadae Gray 1821 [empty]
Or. Plantigradae Gray 1821
+
Invalid names: Ursinidae Gray 1821 [empty]
Or. Rosores Gray 1821
+
Invalid names: Arctomydae Gray 1821 [empty], Dipsidae Gray 1821 [empty], Halamydae Gray 1821 [empty], Myosidae Gray 1821 [empty]
Invalid names: Digitigradae Gray 1821 [empty], Edentulae Gray 1821 [empty]
G. †Eotetrapodiscus Ellenberger 1970
+
Eotetrapodiscus cursor Ellenberger 1970
Eotetrapodiscus moyenensis Ellenberger 1970
Subcl. †Eotheria Kermack and Mussett 1958
+
Or. †Triconodonta Osborn 1888 [triconodont]
+
Invalid names: Amphidontoidea Prothero 1981 [empty], Gobiconodonta Averianov and Lopatin 2011 [empty], Phascolotheria Ameghino 1889 [empty], Sinoconodontidae Mills 1971 [empty]
G. †Erythrotherium Crompton 1964
+
Erythrotherium parringtoni Crompton 1964
Or. †Eutriconodonta Kermack et al. 1973
+
G. †Chaoyangodens Hou and Meng 2014
+
Chaoyangodens lii Hou and Meng 2014
G. †Dyskritodon Sigogneau-Russell 1995
+
Dyskritodon amazighi Sigogneau-Russell 1995
Dyskritodon indicus Prasad and Manhas 2002
Fm. †Gobiconodontidae Jenkins, Jr. and Schaff 1988
+
G. †Gobiconodon Trofimov 1978
+
Gobiconodon bathoniensis Butler and Sigogneau-Russel 2016
Gobiconodon borissiaki Trofimov 1978
Gobiconodon haizhouensis Kusuhashi et al. 2016
Gobiconodon hoburensis Trofimov 1978
Gobiconodon hopsoni Rougier et al. 2001
Gobiconodon luoianus Yuan et al. 2009
Gobiconodon ostromi Jenkins, Jr. and Schaff 1988
Gobiconodon palaios Sigogneau-Russell 2003
Gobiconodon tomidai Kusuhashi et al. 2016
Gobiconodon zofiae Li et al. 2003
Invalid names: Guchinodon Trofimov 1978 [synonym]
G. †Hangjinia Godefroit and Guo 1999
+
Hangjinia chowi Godefroit and Guo 1999
G. †Huasteconodon Montellano et al. 2008
+
Huasteconodon wiblei Montellano et al. 2008
G. †Meemannodon Meng et al. 2005
+
Meemannodon lujiatunensis Meng et al. 2005
G. †Repenomamus Li et al. 2000
+
Repenomamus giganticus Hu et al. 2005
Repenomamus robustus Li et al. 2000
G. †Spinolestes Martin et al. 2015
+
Spinolestes xenarthrosus Martin et al. 2015
Invalid names: Repenomamidae Li et al. 2000 [synonym]
G. †Hakusanodon Rougier et al. 2007
+
Hakusanodon archaeus Rougier et al. 2007
G. †Indotriconodon Bajpai et al. 2024
+
Indotriconodon magnus Bajpai et al. 2024
G. †Jeholodens Ji et al. 1999
+
Jeholodens jenkinsi Ji et al. 1999
Fm. †Jeholodentidae Luo et al. 2007
+
G. †Yanoconodon Luo et al. 2007
+
Yanoconodon allini Luo et al. 2007
G. †Juchilestes Gao et al. 2010
+
Juchilestes liaoningensis Gao et al. 2010
Fm. †Klameliidae Martin and Averianov 2007
+
G. †Ferganodon Martin and Averianov 2007
+
Ferganodon naryensis Martin and Averianov 2007
G. †Klamelia Chow and Rich 1984
+
Klamelia zhaopengi Chow and Rich 1984
G. †Liaoconodon Meng et al. 2011
+
Liaoconodon hui Meng et al. 2011
G. †Sangarotherium Averianov et al. 2018
+
Sangarotherium aquilonium Averianov et al. 2018
Fm. †Triconodontidae Marsh 1887
+
Subfm. †Alticonodontinae Fox 1976
+
G. †Alticonodon Fox 1969
G. †Arundelconodon Cifelli et al. 1999
G. †Astroconodon Patterson 1951
G. †Corviconodon Cifelli et al. 1998
G. †Jugulator Cifelli and Madsen 1998
G. †Meiconodon Kusuhashi et al. 2009
Tr. †Volaticotherini Meng et al. 2006
G. †Eotriconodon Butler and Sigogneau-Russel 2016
+
Eotriconodon sophron Butler and Sigogneau-Russel 2016
G. †Priacodon Marsh 1887
+
Priacodon ferox Marsh 1880
Priacodon fruitaensis Rasmussen and Callison 1981
Priacodon grandaevus Simpson 1925
Priacodon lulli Simpson 1925
Priacodon robustus Marsh 1879
G. †Triconodon Owen 1859
+
Triconodon mordax Owen 1859
+
Invalid names: Triacanthodon serrula Owen 1871 [synonym], Triconodon minor Owen 1871 [synonym]
Invalid names: Triacanthodon Owen 1871 [synonym]
G. †Trioracodon Simpson 1928
+
Trioracodon bisulcus Marsh 1880
Trioracodon ferox Owen 1871
+
Invalid names: Triconodon occisor Owen 1871 [synonym]
Trioracodon major Owen 1871
Trioracodon oweni Simpson 1928
G. †Victoriaconodon Montellano et al. 2008
+
Victoriaconodon inaequalis Montellano et al. 2008
Invalid names: Triconodontinae Hay 1902 [empty]
Invalid names: Austrotriconodontidae Bonaparte 1992 [empty]
G. †Eutrochodon Roth 1904
+
Eutrochodon inceptus Roth 1904
G. †Florentinoameghinia Simpson 1932
+
G. †Fruitafossor Luo and Wible 2005
+
Fruitafossor windscheffeli Luo and Wible 2005
G. †Gobiotheriodon Trofimov 1997
+
Gobiotheriodon infinitus Trofimov 1980
Invalid names: Gobiodon Trofimov 1980 [replaced]
G. †Helioseus Sudre 1979
+
Helioseus insolitus Sudre 1979
Subcl. Holotheria Jaekel 1911
+
Invalid names: Diungulati Jaekel 1911 [empty]
G. †Likhoeletherium Ellenberger 1970
G. †Lophiodolodus Stirton 1947
+
G. †Lufengoconodon Young 1982
G. †Malutitetrapodiscus Ellenberger 1970
+
Malutitetrapodiscus minimus Ellenberger 1970
Malutitetrapodiscus pertinax Ellenberger 1970
Malutitetrapodiscus saltator Ellenberger 1970
Malutitetrapodiscus tenuis Ellenberger 1970
G. †Malutitetrasauropodiscus Ellenberger 1970
+
Malutitetrasauropodiscus tenuis Ellenberger 1970
Infracl. Marsupialia Illiger 1811 [marsupial]
+
Superor. Diprotodonta Owen 1866
+
Superfm. †Petauroidea Gill 1872
+
Fm. †Pilkipildridae Archer et al. 1987
Invalid names: Thylacoleoidea Gill 1872 [empty]
G. †Wirunodon Goin and Candela 2004
+
Wirunodon chanku Goin and Candela 2004
Subcl. Mesotheria Jaekel 1911
+
Or. Bimani Jaekel 1911
+
Invalid names: Anthropi Jaekel 1911 [empty], Hylobati Jaekel 1911 [empty], Paranthropi Jaekel 1911 [empty]
Invalid names: Galeopitheci Jaekel 1911 [empty], Simiae [empty]
G. †Microderson Sigogneau-Russell 1991
+
Microderson laaroussii Sigogneau-Russell 1991
Subcl. Miotheria Jaekel 1911
+
Invalid names: Haplodonti Jaekel 1911 [empty]
G. †Molapopentapodiscus Ellenberger 1970
Fm. †Paraeopentapodiscidae Ellenberger 1974
+
G. †Paraeopentapodiscus Ellenberger 1974
+
Paraeopentapodiscus intentus Ellenberger 1974
Paraeopentapodiscus parvus Ellenberger 1974
G. †Plagiocoelus Ameghino 1894
+
Plagiocoelus obliquus Ameghino 1894
G. Pleurodon Harland 1831
Or. Prensiculantia Illiger 1811
+
Fm. Cunicularia Illiger 1811
+
G. †Hypudaeus
Fm. Macropoda Illiger 1811
+
G. †Macropristis Ameghino 1889
Invalid names: Aculeata Illiger 1811 [empty], Agilia Illiger 1811 [empty], Palmipeda Illiger 1811 [empty]
Subcl. †Prototheria Gill 1872
+
Invalid names: Ornithodelphia de Blainville 1834 [empty], Ornithostomi Cope 1889 [empty]
Or. †Ptolemaiida Simons and Bown 1995
+
Fm. †Kelbidae Cote et al. 2007
+
G. †Kelba Savage 1965
+
Kelba quadeemae Savage 1965
Fm. †Ptolemaiidae Osborn 1908
+
G. †Cleopatrodon Bown and Simons 1987
+
Cleopatrodon ayeshae Bown and Simons 1987
Cleopatrodon robusta Bown and Simons 1987
G. †Ptolemaia Osborn 1908
+
Ptolemaia grangeri Bown and Simons 1987
Ptolemaia lyonsi Osborn 1908
G. †Qarunavus Simons and Gingerich 1974
+
Qarunavus meyeri Simons and Gingerich 1974
Or. Sarcobora Ameghino 1889
+
Invalid names: Dasyura Ameghino 1891 [empty]
G. †Schadipes Lockley and Foster 2003
+
Schadipes crypticus Lockley and Foster 2003
G. †Sederipes Stanford et al. 2018
+
Sederipes goddardensis Stanford et al. 2018
Fm. †Sororyctidae Gingerich et al. 1998
+
G. †Sororyctes Gingerich et al. 1998
+
Sororyctes ghaznavii Gingerich et al. 1998
Fm. †Thereuodontidae Sigogneau-Russell and Ensom 1998
+
G. †Thereuodon Sigogneau-Russell 1989
+
Thereuodon dahmani Sigogneau-Russell 1989
Thereuodon taraktes Sigogneau-Russell and Ensom 1998
Unr. Theriamorpha Rowe 1993
+
Fm. †Amphilestidae Osborn 1888
+
G. †Amphilestes Owen 1859
+
G. †Aploconodon Simpson 1925
+
Aploconodon comoensis Simpson 1925
G. †Comodon Kretzoi and Kretzoi 2000
+
Comodon gidleyi Simpson 1925
Invalid names: Phascolodon Simpson 1925 [replaced], Phascolotheridium Cifelli and Dykes 2001 [synonym]
G. †Kemchugia Averianov et al. 2005
+
Kemchugia magna Averianov et al. 2005
G. †Liaotherium Zhou et al. 1991
+
Liaotherium gracile Zhou et al. 1991
G. †Phascolotherium Owen 1838
+
Phascolotherium bucklandi Broderip 1828
Phascolotherium simpsoni Butler and Sigogneau-Russel 2016
G. †Tendagurodon Heinrich 1998
+
Tendagurodon janenschi Heinrich 1998
Invalid names: Gobiconodontinae Chow and Rich 1984 [empty]
Unr. †Theriiformes Rowe 1988
+
Fm. †Tinodontidae Marsh 1887
+
G. †Tinodon Marsh 1879
+
Invalid names: Eurylambda Simpson 1929 [synonym], Menacodon Marsh 1887 [synonym]
G. †Yermakia Lopatin et al. 2005
Unr. Trechnotheria McKenna 1975
+
Unr. †Spalacotherioidea Prothero 1981
Invalid names: Yangotheria Chow and Rich 1982 [empty], Zhangheotheria Averianov et al. 2013 [empty]
G. †Tikitherium Datta 2005
+
Tikitherium copei Datta 2005
G. †Tricorynopus Sarjeant and Langston 1994
G. †Trilobodon Roth 1902
+
Trilobodon brancoi Roth 1902
Unr. †Uintatheriamorpha Schoch and Lucas 1985
+
Or. †Dinocerata Marsh 1872 [uintathere]
+
Fm. †Prodinoceratidae Flerov 1952
+
G. †Probathyopsis Simpson 1929
+
Invalid names: Bathyopsoides Patterson 1939 [synonym], Prouintatherium Dorr, Jr. 1958 [synonym]
G. †Prodinoceras Matthew et al. 1929
+
Invalid names: Ganatherium Tong 1979 [synonym], Houyanotherium Tong 1979 [synonym], Jiaoluotherium Tong 1979 [synonym], Mongolotherium Flerov 1952 [synonym], Phenaceras Tong 1979 [synonym], Pyrodon Zhai 1978 [synonym]
Fm. †Uintatheriidae Flower 1876
+
Subfm. †Gobiatheriinae Flerov 1952
Subfm. †Uintatheriinae Flower 1876
Invalid names: Gobiatheriidae Flerov 1952 [empty]
G. †Wanotherium Tang and Yan 1976
+
Wanotherium xuanchengensis Tang and Yan 1976
Invalid names: Acrotheria Averianov and Lopatin 2011 [empty], Anagonia Ameghino 1904 [nomen dubium], Anagonia insulata Ameghino 1904 [nomen dubium], Anisorhizus Ameghino 1902 [nomen dubium], Anisorhizus atriarius Ameghino 1902 [nomen dubium], Aquila ferox Shufeldt 1913 [nomen dubium], Archaeorycteropus patagonicus Ameghino 1905 [nomen vanum], Bellua Linnaeus 1758 [empty], Bunotheria Cope 1877 [empty], Cimolomidae Marsh 1889 [empty], Deinotheria Scott 1873 [empty], Diplodon ampliatus Roth 1902 [nomen vanum], Diplodonops Ameghino 1902 [nomen vanum], Dipriodontidae Marsh 1889 [empty], Eopentapodiscidae Ellenberger 1974 [empty], Erecta Illiger 1811 [empty], Holotheria Wible et al. 1995 [empty], Homunculus imago Ameghino 1894 [nomen dubium], Hypotheria Huxley 1880 [empty], Isolophodon aplanatus Roth 1904 [nomen vanum], Lobodon vetus Leidy 1853 [nomen dubium], Marsupionta Gregory 1947 [invalid subgroup], Necrolestidae Ameghino 1894 [empty], Ovovivipara [empty], Pachydermata Unknown [empty], Pachypithecus Ameghino 1897 [nomen dubium], Pachypithecus macrognathus Ameghino 1897 [nomen dubium], Pansirenia Velez-Juarbe and Wood 2018 [empty], Phoca aegyptiaca Blainville 1839 [nomen dubium], Phoca aegyptiaca antiqua Blainville 1839 [nomen dubium], Picunia Roth 1902 [nomen dubium], Praephoca Diedrich 2011 [nomen dubium], Praephoca bendullensis Diedrich 2011 [nomen dubium], Promammalia Haeckel [empty], Proplanodus Ameghino 1902 [nomen dubium], Proplanodus adnepos Ameghino 1902 [nomen dubium], Prostylophorus Roth 1902 [nomen dubium], Prostylophorus margeriei Roth 1902 [nomen dubium], Protobradidae Ameghino 1902 [invalid subgroup], Protobradys Ameghino 1902 [nomen vanum], Protobradys harmonicus Ameghino 1902 [nomen vanum], Simioidea Ameghino 1901 [empty], Solipedia Rafinesque [empty], Stenogenium aenigmaticum Ameghino 1901 [nomen dubium], Stylodontidae Marsh 1879 [empty], Subungulata Illiger 1811 [empty], Sukotyro Kerr 1792 [nomen vanum], Trichechus hydropithecus Shaw 1800 [nomen nudum], Volaticotheria Meng et al. 2006 [empty], Yinotheria Chow and Rich 1982 [empty]
Or. †Morganucodonta Kermack 1973
+
G. †Bridetherium Clemens 2011
+
Bridetherium dorisae Clemens 2011
G. †Cherwellia Butler and Sigogneau-Russel 2016
+
Cherwellia leei Butler and Sigogneau-Russel 2016
G. †Cifellilestes Davis et al. 2022
+
Cifellilestes ciscoensis Davis et al. 2022
G. †Hallautherium Clemens 1980
+
Hallautherium schalchi Clemens 1980
Fm. †Megazostrodontidae Gow 1986
+
G. †Dinnetherium Jenkins, Jr. et al. 1983
+
Dinnetherium nezorum Jenkins, Jr. et al. 1983
G. †Megazostrodon Crompton and Jenkins 1968
+
Megazostrodon rudnerae Crompton and Jenkins 1968
G. †Wareolestes Freeman 1979
+
Wareolestes rex Freeman 1979
Fm. †Morganucodontidae Kuehne 1958
+
G. †Brachyzostrodon Sigogneau-Russell 1983
+
Brachyzostrodon coupatezi Sigogneau-Russell 1983
Brachyzostrodon maior Hahn et al. 1991
G. †Eozostrodon Parrington 1941
+
Eozostrodon parvus Parrington 1941
+
Invalid names: Eozostrodon problematicus Parrington 1941 [synonym]
G. †Gondwanadon Datta and Das 1996
+
Gondwanadon tapani Datta and Das 1996
G. †Helvetiodon Clemens 1980
+
Helvetiodon schutzi Clemens 1980
G. †Indotherium Yadagiri 1984
+
Indotherium pranhitai Yadagiri 1984
+
Invalid names: Indozostrodon simpsoni Datta and Das 2001 [synonym]
Invalid names: Indozostrodon Datta and Das 2001 [synonym]
G. †Morganucodon Kuehne 1949
+
Morganucodon oehleri Rigney 1963
Morganucodon peyeri Clemens 1980
Morganucodon tardus Butler and Sigogneau-Russel 2016
Morganucodon watsoni Kuehne 1949
G. †Paikasigudodon Prasad and Manhas 2002
+
Paikasigudodon yadagirii Prasad and Manhas 1997
G. †Paceyodon Clemens 2011
+
Paceyodon davidi Clemens 2011
G. †Purbeckodon Butler et al. 2012
+
Purbeckodon batei Butler et al. 2012
G. †Storchodon Martin et al. 2019
+
Storchodon cingulatus Martin et al. 2019
G. †Stylidens Butler and Sigogneau-Russel 2016
+
Stylidens hookeri Butler and Sigogneau-Russel 2016
G. †Sinoconodon Patterson and Olson 1961
+
Sinoconodon rigneyi Patterson and Olson 1961
+
Invalid names: Lufengoconodon changchiawaensis Young 1982 [synonym], Sinoconodon parringtoni Young 1982 [synonym], Sinoconodon yangi Zhang and Cui 1983 [synonym]
Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available
Measurements
No measurements are available
Composition: phosphaticsubp
Maximum body mass: 1374.7 kgs
Minimum body mass: 3 gs
Environment: terrestrialuc
Locomotion: actively mobilec
Life habit: scansorialuc
Diet: insectivoreuc
Comments: successive stem group taxa Sinoconodon, Morganucodon, Megazostrodon, and Hadroconium were all insectivorous (Jenkins and Parrington 1976; Luo et al. 2001) and Megazostrodon and Eozostrodon were scansorial (Jenkins and Parrington 1976)uc
Created: 2011-04-24 23:35:11
Modified: 2011-04-24 08:35:11
Source: s = species, c = class, subp = subphylum, uc = unranked clade
References: Carroll 1988, Johnson and Madden 1997, Legendre 1988, Vizcaíno et al. 2010, Luo et al. 2003, Hopson 1973, Martin 1990, Hendy et al. 2009

Age range

Maximum range based only on fossils: base of the Carnian to the top of the Holocene or 237.00000 to 0.00000 Ma
Minimum age of oldest fossil (stem group age): 235.0 Ma

Collections (22840 total)

Oldest occurrences

Time interval Ma Country or state Original ID and collection number
Longobardian242.0 - 235.0Spain (Alicante) Theria sp. (202238)
Carnian237.0 - 228.0India (Madhya Pradesh) Gondwanadon tapani (68170) Tikitherium copei (105292)
Norian228.0 - 208.5USA (Colorado) Mammalia indet. (55259 193013)
Norian228.0 - 208.5USA (Texas) Adelobasileus cromptoni (13266)
Norian228.0 - 208.5USA (New Mexico) Ameghinichnus sp. (52168)
Norian - Rhaetian228.0 - 201.3Belgium Thomasia woutersi (131520)
Alaunian215.56 - 212.0Greenland Mammalia indet. (27006)
Alaunian215.56 - 212.0Luxembourg (Diekirch) Morganucodontidae indet. (56047)
Rhaetian208.5 - 201.3Switzerland (Schaffhausen) Haramiyidae indet., Haramiyidae indet., Haramiyidae indet., Triconodonta indet., Triconodonta indet., Triconodonta indet., Triconodonta indet., Haramiyidae indet., Haramiyidae indet. (51235)
Rhaetian208.5 - 201.3Greenland (East Greenland) Haramiyavia clemmenseni (105702)
Rhaetian208.5 - 201.3Belgium (Gaume) Mojo usuratus, Haramyidae indet. (114131) Thomasia woutersi (68882)
Rhaetian208.5 - 201.3Germany (Baden-Württemberg) Microcleptidae indet., Microcleptes sp., Pantotheria indet. G2, Bolodon sp. (194663) Microcleptidae indet., Microlestes antiquus (67914) Microcleptidae indet., Thomasia sp., Thomasia antiqua, Thomasia sp. 2 (131422)
Rhaetian208.5 - 201.3France (Lorraine) Theroteinus nikolai, Haramiyidae indet., Thomasia sp., Thomasia antiqua, Thomasia moorei, Kuehneotherium stanislavi, Kuehneotherium praecursoris, Fluctuodon necmergor, Multituberculata indet., Woutersia butleri, Woutersia mirabilis, Brachyzostrodon sp. 1, Brachyzostrodon sp. 2, Brachyzostrodon coupatezi, Brachyzostrodon maior (36106) Thomasia antiqua, Woutersia mirabilis, Morganucodontidae indet., Morganucodon sp., Sinoconodon sp. (92109)
Rhaetian208.5 - 201.3Luxembourg Thomasia antiqua, Kuehneotherium sp., Morganucodontidae indet. (67895)
Rhaetian208.5 - 201.3United Kingdom (England) Hypsiprymnopsis rhaeticus (89048) Kuehneotherium sp. (12858) Thomasia anglica, Microcleptes fissurae, Microcleptes sp., Eozostrodon parvus, Eozostrodon problematicus, Microlestes sp. (120898)
Rhaetian208.5 - 201.3China (Sichuan) Mammalia indet. (60501)
Rhaetian208.5 - 201.3Greenland Kuehneotherium sp., Mammalia indet., Brachyzostrodon sp. (27007)
Rhaetian208.5 - 201.3Germany (Sachsen-Anhalt) Thomasia sp. 1 (22684)
Rhaetian208.5 - 201.3France (Franch-Comté) Thomasia group 2, Kuehneotheriidae indet. (60541)
Jurassic201.4 - 145.0Morocco Amphilestidae indet. (28846)