Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Progyrosmilia

Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Meandrinidae

Taxonomy
Progyrosmilia was named by Wells (1937) [Sepkoski's age data: T Mi].

It was assigned to Eusmiliinae by Wells (1956); to Scleractinia by Sepkoski (2002); and to Meandrinidae by Kiessling (2004).

Synonyms
  • Coelocoenia was named by Gerth (1923). It is extant.

    It was replaced with Progyrosmilia by Wells (1937).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1923Coelocoenia Gerth
1937Progyrosmilia Wells
1956Progyrosmilia Wells
2002Progyrosmilia Sepkoski, Jr.
2004Progyrosmilia Kiessling

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Neuralia
phylumCnidariaHatschek 1888
classAnthozoaEhrenberg 1834
subclassZoanthariade Blainville 1830
RankNameAuthor
orderScleractiniaBourne 1900
suborderFaviinaVaughan and Wells 1943
superfamilyFaviicaeGregory 1900
familyMeandrinidaeGray 1847
genusProgyrosmiliaWells 1937

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available