Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Epistreptophyllum

Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Dermosmiliidae

Synonyms
  • Frechia was named by Gregory (1900).

    It was synonymized subjectively with Epistreptophyllum by Vaughan and Wells (1943).
  • Protethmos was named by Gregory (1900) [Sepkoski's age data: J Bath Sepkoski's reference number: 796]. It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Epistreptophyllum by Pandey and Lathuilière (1997).

    It was assigned to Scleractinia by Sepkoski (2002).
  • Metethmos was named by Gregory (1900).

    It was synonymized subjectively with Epistreptophyllum by Pandey and Lathuilière (1997).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1876Epistreptophyllum Milaschewitsch
1900Frechia Gregory
1900Metethmos Gregory
1900Protethmos Gregory
1969Epistreptophyllum Fischer
1976Epistreptophyllum Roniewicz
2002Protethmos Sepkoski, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Neuralia
phylumCnidariaHatschek 1888
classAnthozoaEhrenberg 1834
subclassZoanthariade Blainville 1830
RankNameAuthor
orderScleractiniaBourne 1900
suborderFungiinaVerrill 1865
familyDermosmiliidaeKoby 1887
genusEpistreptophyllumMilaschewitsch 1876

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available