Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Septastrea

Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Rhizangiidae

Taxonomy
Septastrea was named by d'Orbigny (1849) [Sepkoski's age data: T Mi-u-u T Plio Sepkoski's reference number: 1110].

It was assigned to Orbicellidae by Vaughan (1904); to Rhizangiidae by Wells (1956); and to Scleractinia by Sepkoski (2002).

Synonyms
  • Glyphastraea was named by Duncan (1887). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Septastrea by Wells (1956).
  • Hexastraea was named by Sismonda (1871).

    It was synonymized subjectively with Septastrea by Wells (1956).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1849Septastrea d'Orbigny
1871Hexastraea Sismonda
1887Glyphastraea Duncan
1904Septastrea Vaughan p. 444
1956Septastrea Wells p. F410
2002Septastrea Sepkoski, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Neuralia
phylumCnidariaHatschek 1888
classAnthozoaEhrenberg 1834
subclassZoanthariade Blainville 1830
RankNameAuthor
orderScleractiniaBourne 1900
suborderFaviinaVaughan and Wells 1943
superfamilyFaviicaeGregory 1900
familyRhizangiidaed'Orbigny 1851
genusSeptastread'Orbigny 1849

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available