Basic info | Taxonomic history | Classification | Included Taxa |
Morphology | Ecology and taphonomy | External Literature Search | Age range and collections |
Polychaeta
Taxonomy
Polychaeta was named by Grube (1850). It is extant.
It was reranked as the class Polychaeta by Martin (1904); it was misspelled as Polychaetia by Squires (1984), Squires (1987), Squires (1988), Barnes (1998), Zrzavy et al. (1998), Sepkoski (2002) and Parry et al. (2019).
It was assigned to Chaetopoda by Martin (1904); and to Annelida by Squires (1984), Squires (1987), Squires (1988), Barnes (1998), Zrzavy et al. (1998), Sepkoski (2002) and Parry et al. (2019).
It was reranked as the class Polychaeta by Martin (1904); it was misspelled as Polychaetia by Squires (1984), Squires (1987), Squires (1988), Barnes (1998), Zrzavy et al. (1998), Sepkoski (2002) and Parry et al. (2019).
It was assigned to Chaetopoda by Martin (1904); and to Annelida by Squires (1984), Squires (1987), Squires (1988), Barnes (1998), Zrzavy et al. (1998), Sepkoski (2002) and Parry et al. (2019).
Subtaxa
Aciculata, Aeolosomatidae, Amphinomorpha, Arachnostega, Bundenbachochaeta, Caprascolex, Drilomorpha, Ebetallites, Eopolychaetus, Eotrophonia, Eunicemorpha, Eunicida, Flabelligerimorpha, Geophilus proavus, Haileyia, Hammatopsis, Hesionites, Hirudopsis, Khemisina, Klakesia, Leodicidae, Lockportia, Microtubus, Miskoa, Nawnites, Oliveirania, Onuphionella, Palaeotubus, Palpata, Parergodrilidae, Phragmochaetidae, Phyllodocemorpha, Pontobdellopsis, Potamodrilidae, Propolynoe, Psammodrilidae, Pyllodocida, Ramesses, Ruedemannella, Sarcionata, Schizoproboscina, Scolecida, Sedentaria, Sedentarida, Serpulimorpha, Siboglinidae, Soris, Spiomorpha, Spiroglyphus, Stoma, Terebellomorpha, Tosalorbis, Tubicola, Tubulelloides, Tymbochoos
Synonyms
|
Synonymy list
Year | Name and author |
---|---|
1842 | Geophilus proavus Germar p. 89 figs. Pl 9, fig 9 |
1850 | Polychaeta Grube pp. 249-364 |
1869 | Geophilus proavus Ehlers p. 154 |
1904 | Polychaeta Martin p. 430 |
1984 | Polychaetia Squires p. 15 |
1987 | Polychaeta Squires p. 19 |
1988 | Polychaeta Squires p. 7 |
1998 | Polychaeta Barnes |
1998 | Polychaeta Zrzavy et al. |
2002 | Polychaeta Sepkoski |
2019 | Polychaeta Parry et al. p. 4 fig. 4 |
Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data
|
|
If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.
Cl. Polychaeta Grube 1850
show all | hide all
Subcl. Aciculata Rouse and Fauchald 1997
+
Or. Amphinomida Fauchald 1977
+
Fm. Amphinomidae Lamarck 1818
+
G. †Palaeocampa Meek and Worthen 1865
+
†Palaeocampa anthrax Meek and Worthen 1865
†Palaeocampa hystrix Thompson 1979
Invalid names: Rhaphidiophorus Thompson 1979 [synonym]
Invalid names: Euphrosinidae Williams 1852 [empty]
Or. Phyllodocida Dales 1962 [scale worm]
+
Fm. Aphroditidae Malmgren 1867
+
Subor. Aphroditiformia Levinsen 1883 [scale worm]
+
Unr. †Machaeridia
+
Unr. †Cuniculepadida Parry et al. 2014
Or. †Hercolepadida Dzik 1986
Or. †Lepidocoleomorpha Schallreuter 1985
G. †Plumulites Barrande 1872
Or. †Turrilepadomorpha
Invalid names: Turrilepadida Pilsbry 1916 [invalid subgroup]
Fm. Goniadidae Kinberg 1866
+
Invalid names: Acoetidae Kinberg 1856 [empty], Alciopidae Ehlers 1864 [empty], Chrysopetalidae Ehlers 1864 [empty], Eulepethidae Chamberlin 1919 [empty], Glyceridae Grube 1850 [empty], Hesionidae Grube 1850 [empty], Ichthyotomidae Eisig 1906 [empty], Iospilidae Bergström 1914 [empty], Lacydoniidae Bergström 1914 [empty], Lopadorrhynchidae Claparède 1870 [empty], Nautiliniellidae Miura and Laubier 1990 [empty], Nereididae Blainville 1818 [empty], Paralacydoniidae Pettibone 1963 [empty], Pholoidae Kinberg 1858 [empty], Phyllodocidae Orsted 1843 [empty], Pilargidae Saint-Joseph 1899 [empty], Pisionidae Ehlers 1901 [empty], Polynoidae Kinberg 1856 [empty], Pontodoridae Bergstrom 1914 [empty], Sigalionidae Kinberg 1856 [empty], Sphaerodoridae Malmgren 1867 [empty], Syllidae Grube 1850 [empty], Tomopteridae Grube 1850 [empty], Typhloscolecidae Uljanin 1878 [empty]
Invalid names: Aberrantidae Wolf 1987 [empty], Nerillidae Levinsen 1883 [empty], Spintheridae Augener 1913 [empty]
G. †Ebetallites
G. †Eopolychaetus
G. †Eotrophonia
Or. Eunicemorpha
+
G. Aglaurides
G. †Albertaprion
G. †Anisocerasites
G. Arabella Montagu 1804
G. †Arabellites
G. †Archaeoprion
G. †Brochosogenys
G. †Delosites
G. †Diopatraites
G. Dorvillea
G. Drilonereis
G. †Elleriprion
G. Eunice
G. †Euryprion
G. †Falkosites
G. †Gotlandites
G. †Hadoprion
G. Halla
G. †Hindenites
G. †Hindeoprion
G. †Lanceolatites
G. †Langeites
G. †Lysaretides
G. †Marlenites
G. †Marphysaites
G. †Multiprion
G. †Nereidavus
G. †Nothrites
G. Notocirrus
G. †Oblongiprion
G. Onuphis
G. Ophryotrocha
G. †Orthopelta
G. †Ottawella
G. †Oxyprion
G. †Palaeopelyx
G. †Paleononites
G. †Palurites
G. †Paragnathites
G. †Pernerites
G. †Pistoprion
G. †Polychaetaspis
G. †Praelumbrinereis
G. †Processoprion
G. †Protarabellites
G. †Rhamphegenys
G. †Rhytiprion
G. †Sciotoprion
G. †Serratula
G. †Skalenoprion
G. †Staurocephalites
G. †Symmetroprion
G. †Tetraprion
G. †Trentonia
G. †Trianguligenys
G. †Uncinogenys
G. †Xanioprion
Or. Eunicida Ushakov 1955
+
Fm. †Atraktoprionidae Kielan-Jaworowska 1966
+
Fm. †Kalloprionidae Kielan-Jaworowska 1966
+
G. †Lunoprionella Eisenack 1975
Fm. †Polychaetaspidae Kielan-Jaworowska 1966
+
G. †Oenonites Hinde 1879
+
†Oenonites eichwaldi Eriksson 1997
†Oenonites jennyensis Eriksson 1997
†Oenonites olavi Eriksson 1997
†Oenonites wejstorpi Eriksson 1997
†Oenonites zappae Eriksson 1997
Fm. †Ramphoprionidae Kielan-Jaworowska 1966
+
G. †Pararamphoprion Mannil and Zaslavskaja 1985
G. †Ramphoprion Kielan-Jaworowska 1962
Invalid names: Diurodrilidae Kristensen and Niilonen 1982 [empty], Dorvilleidae Chamberlin 1919 [empty], Eunicidae Berthold 1827 [empty], Hartmaniellidae Imajima 1977 [empty], Histriobdellidae Claus and Moquin-Tandon 1884 [empty], Lumbrineridae Schmarda 1861 [empty], Oenonidae Kinberg 1865 [empty], Onuphidae Kinberg 1865 [empty]
G. †Haileyia
G. †Hammatopsis
G. †Hesionites
G. †Hirudopsis
G. †Khemisina
G. †Klakesia
Fm. †Leodicidae Treadwell 1921
+
G. †Eunicites Ehlers 1868
+
†Eunicites atavus Ehlers 1869
†Eunicites avitus Ehlers 1869
†Eunicites dentatus Ehlers 1869
†Eunicites triasicus Gall and Grauvogel 1967
G. †Lockportia
G. †Microtubus
G. †Nawnites
G. †Oliveirania
G. †Onuphionella
+
†Onuphionella agglutinata Kirjanov 1968
†Onuphionella claytonensis Signor and McMenamin 1988
†Onuphionella durhami Signor and McMenamin 1988
Fm. †Phragmochaetidae Conway Morris and Peel 2008
+
G. †Phragmochaeta Conway Morris and Peel 2008
+
†Phragmochaeta canicularis Conway Morris and Peel 2008
Or. Phyllodocemorpha
+
G. †Arites
G. †Didontogaster
G. †Dinoscolites
G. †Dryptoscolex
G. †Eotomopteris
G. †Esconites
G. †Fastuoscolex
G. †Fossundecima
G. Glycera
G. †Glycerites
G. Goniada
G. †Hystriciola
G. †Ildraites
G. †Levisettius
G. †Melanoraphia
G. †Ottawina
G. †Palaeoaphrodite
G. †Palaeochaeta
G. †Paleonereites
G. †Paraglycerites
G. †Paranereites
G. †Pieckonia
G. †Praeglycera
G. †Pronereites
G. †Protonympha
G. †Rutellifrons
G. †Siphonostomites
G. †Stauronereisites
G. †Sthenelaites
G. †Thalenessites
G. †Triadonereis Mayer 1954
G. †Ungulites
G. †Pontobdellopsis
G. †Propolynoe
G. †Ruedemannella
G. †Sarcionata
G. †Schizoproboscina
Infraor. Scolecida Rouse and Fauchald 1997
+
Invalid names: Arenicolidae Johnston 1835 [empty], Capitellidae Grube 1862 [empty], Cossuridae Day 1963 [empty], Maldanidae Malmgren 1867 [empty], Opheliidae Malmgren 1867 [empty], Orbiniidae Hartman 1942 [empty], Paraonidae Cerruti 1909 [empty], Questidae Hartman 1966 [empty], Scalibregmatidae Malmgren 1867 [empty]
Subcl. Sedentaria Lamarck 1818
+
Infracl. Canalipalpata Rouse and Fauchald 1997
+
Or. Sabellida Fauchald 1977
+
Fm. Serpulidae Rafinesque 1835
+
G. †Alpinotubus Senowbari-Daryan 1994
G. †Barbafera Senowbari-Daryan 1980
G. †Carpathiella Misik et al. 1999
G. Ditrupa Berkeley 1835
G. Dorsoserpula Parsch 1956
G. Filograna Oken 1815
G. †Filogranites Cameron 1968
G. Janua
G. Josephella Caullery and Mesnil 1896
G. Laminatubus Hove and Zibrowius 1986
G. Mercierella Fauvel 1923
G. †Nogrobs Montfort 1808
G. †Parsimonia
G. Pentaserpula Parsch 1956
G. †Propomatoceros Ware 1975
G. †Protis Ehlers 1887
G. Protula Risso 1826
G. Pseudovermilia Bush 1907
G. Pyrgopolon de Montfort 1808
G. †Rotularia
G. †Ruxingella Stiller 2000
G. Semivermilia Imajima 1978
G. Serpula Linnaeus 1758
G. Spirobranchus Blainville 1818
+
Invalid names: Pomatoceras Philippi 1844 [synonym], Pomatoleios Pixell 1913 [synonym]
G. Spirorbis Daudin 1800
G. †Vitreotubus Zibrowius 1979
G. †Weixiserpula Stiller 2000
Invalid names: Oweniidae Rioja 1917 [empty], Sabellariidae Johnston 1865 [empty]
Or. Spionida Rouse and Fauchald 1997
+
Invalid names: Apistobranchidae Mesnil and Caullery 1898 [empty], Chaetopteridae Audouin and Milne Edwards 1833 [empty], Longosomatidae Hartman 1944 [empty], Poecilochaetidae Hannerz 1956 [empty], Trochochaetidae Pettibone 1963 [empty], Uncispionidae Green 1982 [empty]
Or. Terebellida Rouse and Fauchald 1977
+
Invalid names: Acrocirridae Banse 1969 [empty], Alvinellidae Desbruyeres and Laubier 1986 [empty], Ampharetidae Malmgren 1866 [empty], Cirratulidae Carus 1863 [empty], Ctenodrilidae Kennel 1882 [empty], Fauveliopsidae Hartman 1971 [empty], Flabelligeridae de Saint-Joseph 1894 [empty], Poeobiidae Heath 1930 [empty], Sternaspidae Carus 1863 [empty], Terebellidae Johnston 1846 [empty], Trichobranchidae Malmgren 1866 [empty]
Invalid names: Polygordiidae Czerniavsky 1881 [empty], Protodrilidae Hatschek 1888 [empty], Protodriloididae Purschke and Jouin 1988 [empty], Saccocirridae Czerniavsky 1881 [empty]
Or. Serpulimorpha
+
G. †Asterosalpinx
G. †Bipygmaeus
G. †Camptosalpinx
G. Cementula
G. †Chaetosalpinx
G. Circeis
G. †Clavulites
G. †Conora
G. Cycloserpula Parsch 1956
G. †Diploconcha
G. †Discouvermetulus
G. †Ditrupula
G. Filogranula
G. †Flucticularia
G. Galeolaria
G. †Genicularia
G. †Gitonia
G. †Hamulus
+
†Hamulus angulatus Wade 1920
†Hamulus howelli Richards 1947
†Hamulus onyx Morton 1834
†Hamulus protoonyx Richards 1947
G. †Hicetes
G. †Howellitubus
G. Hydroides
G. †Iquitosia
G. Janita
G. †Jereminella
G. †Laqueoserpula
G. †Longitubus
G. Metavermilia
G. †Mucroserpula
G. †Muroserpula
G. †Neomicrorbis
G. Neovermilia
G. †Ornatoporta
G. †Orthoconorca
G. †Paliurus
G. †Pegmaticula
G. †Pentaditrupa
G. †Phragmosalpinx
G. Pileolaria
G. †Placostegus
G. Pomatoceros
G. †Protectoconorca
G. †Proterula
G. †Protulites
G. Protulophila
G. Salmacina
G. †Sarcinella
G. Sclerostyla
G. †Semiserpula
G. †Serpentula
G. †Serpularia
G. †Serpulopsis
G. †Sinuocornu
G. Spiraserpula
G. †Streptindytes Calvin 1888
G. †Tetraserpula Parsch 1956
G. †Torlessia
G. †Vepreculina
G. Vermilia
Fm. †Siboglinidae Caullery 1914
+
G. Osedax Rouse et al. 2004
+
Osedax frankpressi Rouse et al. 2004
Osedax rubiplumus Rouse et al. 2004
G. †Sphenothallus Hall 1847
+
†Sphenothallus angustifolius Hall 1847
Invalid names: Campylites Eichwald 1856 [synonym]
G. †Stoma
Or. Terebellomorpha
+
G. Amphictene
G. †Cryptosiphon
G. †Paraterebella
G. Pectinaria
G. †Proterebella
G. †Psammosiphon
G. †Scolecoderma
G. †Streblosoma
G. Terebella
G. †Terebellites
G. †Terebellolites
G. †Titahia
G. †Tosalorbis
G. †Tubulelloides
G. †Tymbochoos Steele-Petrovich and Bolton 1998
Invalid names: Aeolosomatidae Beddard 1895 [empty], Flabelligerimorpha [empty], Geophilus proavus Germar 1842 [nomen dubium], Miskoa Walcott 1911 [empty], Palpata Rouse and Fauchald 1997 [empty], Parergodrilidae Reisinger 1925 [empty], Potamodrilidae [empty], Psammodrilidae Swedmark 1952 [empty], Pyllodocida Dales 1962 [empty], Sedentarida Lamarck 1818 [empty], Tubicola Glenn 1904 [empty]
Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available