Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Tenebrionoidea

Insecta - Coleoptera

Synonyms
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1802Tenebrionoidea Latreille p. 165
1917Eurygenius wickhami Cockerell p. 324 fig. 2
1995Tenebrionoidea Lawrence and Newton, Jr. p. 786
2000Eurygenius wickhami Ross and York p. 12
2004Macrosiagon ebboi Perrichot et al. p. 579 fig. 6
2011Tenebrionoidea Bouchard et al. p. 64
2015Tenebrionoidea Robertson et al.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Panarthropoda
phylumArthropodaLatreille 1829
subphylumMandibulata
Pancrustacea
superclassHexapodaLatreille 1825
Cercofilata
classInsecta
Dicondylia
RankNameAuthor
Paranotalia
subclassPterygota()
NeopterygotaCrampton 1924
infraclassNeopteraMartynov 1923
Holometabola
Aparaglossata
Coleopterida
orderColeoptera
suborderPolyphagaEmery 1886
infraorderCucujiformiaLameere 1938
superfamilyTenebrionoidea
superfamilyTenebrionoidea

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available
Measurements
No measurements are available
Composition: chitinc
Environment: terrestrialc
Locomotion: actively mobilep
Created: 2017-04-17 09:56:18
Modified: 2017-04-17 09:56:18
Source: c = class, p = phylum
References: Kiessling 2004, Bush and Bambach 2015

Age range

Maximum range based only on fossils: base of the Pelsonian to the top of the Holocene or 247.20000 to 0.00000 Ma
Minimum age of oldest fossil (stem group age): 242.0 Ma

Collections (193 total)


Time interval Ma Country or state Original ID and collection number
Pelsonian - Illyrian247.2 - 242.0Australia (New South Wales) Adelidium cordatum (111683)
Carnian237.0 - 228.0Japan Menephiloides minensis (155677)
Angulata201.3 - 196.5Switzerland Prototoma striata (131766)
Callovian - Oxfordian166.1 - 157.3China (Nei Mongol) Archaeoripiphorus nuwa (113360) Tenebrionoidea indet. (112664) Wuhua jurassica, Wuhua peregrina (113371)
Callovian - Oxfordian166.1 - 157.3Kazakhstan (Chimkent) Jurallecula grossa (106101) Praemordella martynovi (114692)
Hauterivian132.9 - 129.4China (Hebei) Glypta qingshilaensis (107218)
Late/Upper Barremian130.0 - 125.45Lebanon Camelomorpha longicervix (122471)
Barremian129.4 - 125.0China (Hebei) Glypta qingshilaensis, Glypta longa (155164)
Early/Lower Aptian125.45 - 122.46China (Liaoning) Alphitopsis initialis (110825) Bellimordella capitulifera, Bellimordella longispina, Bellimordella robusta, Mirimordella gracilicruralis (111710) Liaoximordella hongi (156322) Platycteniopus diversoculatus, Calcarocistela kirejtshuki (173379)
Early/Lower Aptian125.45 - 122.46Russian Federation (Chita) Scraptiomima minima (119499)
Aptian125.0 - 113.0Russian Federation (Buryatia) Scraptiomima brachycornis (105536)
Late/Upper Aptian122.46 - 112.03Australia (Victoria) Mordellidae indet. (77192)
Late/Upper Aptian122.46 - 112.03Brazil (Ceará) Cretaceimelittomoides cearensis (125511) Tenebrionidae indet. (122557)
Late/Upper Aptian122.46 - 112.03China (Beijing Shi) Cretanaspis lushangfenensis (140479)
Early/Lower Albian112.03 - 109.0Spain Arra legalovi (109438)
Late/Upper Albian105.3 - 99.6France (Poitou-Charentes) Paleoripiphorus deploegi, Synchrotronia idinineteena (99114)
Late/Upper Albian105.3 - 99.6Spain (Aragón) Arra legalovi (91626)
Late/Upper Albian105.3 - 99.6Spain (Álava) Mediumiuga sinespinis, Darwinylus marcosi (108769)
Cenomanian100.5 - 93.9France (Alpes-de-Haute- Provence) Macrosiagon ebboi (123441)
Early/Lower Cenomanian99.6 - 93.5Myanmar Amberocula muelleri, Amberocula costata, Amberocula fallax, Plesiotoma alissae, Burmitoma nalae (184841) Cretosynstrophus archaicus, Multispinus multispinosus, Apotomoura fortiscrura, Protoripidius burmiticus, Primaevomordellida burmitina (161726) Cryphalites rugosissmus, Eurygenius wickhami, Myodites burmiticus (123020) Lemodicarmenia olmedoae (187030) Macratriinae indet. (201136) Paleoripiphorus deploegi, Amberocula muelleri, Amberocula fallax (184692) Paleoripiphorus deploegi, Vetuprostomis consimilis, Flabellotoma heidiae, Ripiphoridae tringulin B (111688) Ripidiinae indet. (123053) Ripidiinae indet., Ripiphoridae indet. (178121) Sparedrus archaicus (204334) Spinotoma ruicheni (178159) Thescelostrophus cretaceus, Paleoendeitoma antennata, Paleoendeitoma minuta, Cretomysteria burmanica, Allostrophus cretaceus (165561)
Turonian93.9 - 89.8USA (New Jersey) Archaeserropalpus cretaceus, Pseudocuphosis tristis (110895)
Late/Upper Santonian85.8 - 83.5Russian Federation Archaeoxylita zherichini, Pseudohallomenus cretaceus, Strepsiptera indet. (35056)
Maastrichtian - Selandian72.1 - 59.2South Africa (Namaqualand) Tenebrionidae indet. (92114)
Paleocene66.0 - 56.0Argentina (Jujuy) Anthicus sepultulus (151863) Tenebrionites inclinans (110536)
Tiffanian61.7 - 56.8Canada (Alberta) Tenebrionidae indet. (119816)
Selandian61.6 - 59.2Greenland Helops wetteravicus (152296)
Thanetian59.2 - 56.0France (Auvergne) Ancylochira oligostriata (113685 120352) Cryptohelops menaticus (123463) Palaeosclerum pohli (113750)
Ypresian56.0 - 47.8China (Liaoning) Asiamordella furvis (124820)
Ypresian - Lutetian56.0 - 41.3Canada (British Columbia) Tenebrio primigenius (120624)
MP 755.8 - 48.6France (Oise) Eupachypterus eocenicus, Oisegenius antiquus, Bertinotus gallicus, Eopeplus stetzenkoi, Macrosiagon deuvei (123850)
Early/Lower Eocene - Late/Upper Miocene55.8 - 5.333Argentina Tenebrionidae indet. (32201)
Bridgerian50.3 - 46.2USA (Utah) Cicindelopsis eophilus (116369)
Bridgerian50.3 - 46.2USA (Colorado) Mordella priscula (122749)
MP 1148.6 - 40.4Germany (Hessen) Ceropria messelense (139218 162178 163150 163151 163152 163153 163154 163155)
MP 1348.6 - 40.4Germany (Eifel) Tenebrionidae indet. (135643) Tenebrionidae indet., Colydiidae indet. (138912)
Lutetian47.8 - 41.3USA (Montana) Mordellidae indet. (117614)
Lutetian47.8 - 41.3United Kingdom (England) Tenebrionites anglicus (127644)
Lutetian47.8 - 41.3Germany (Sachsen-Anhalt) Eodromus agilis, Eodromus punctatostriatus, Eodromus parvus (114060) Tenebrionidae indet., Helops sp., Eodromus punctatostriatus, Eodromus aeneocupreus, Eodromus punctatosulcatus, Eodromus helopoides, Caryosoma rugosus, Parakeleusticus postumus, Anthracohelops gigas, Anthracohelops minutus, Mimohelops venosus, Paropiophorus nitidus, Eohelaeus sublaevis, Eohelaeus perpunctatus, Eoallognosis undulatus, Eoallognosis punctulatus, Eoallognosis limbellus, Rhinohelaeites longipes, Eocallidium rugulosus, Pyrochalcaspis giseltalensis (155693)
Uintan46.2 - 40.4USA (Colorado) Isotrilophus rasnitsyni (138675)
Priabonian38.0 - 33.9Lithuania Circaeus borisjaki (113470) Macratria alleni, Macratria appendiculata, Macratria succinia, Tomoderus sp., Tomoderus balticus, Steropes eleticinoides, Tomoderus longelytratus (137999)
Priabonian38.0 - 33.9Poland Abderina helmii, Isomira avula (123438) Falsomordellistena eocenica, Crowsonium succinium, Macratria succinia, Succimorda rubromaculata, Bitoma sp. (123215) Mordellistena sp., Tomoxia succinea (110737) Orchesia rasnitzyni, Pycnomerus simukovi, Microscapha andrzeji, Endophloeus gorskii (124519)
Priabonian38.0 - 33.9Russian Federation (Kaliningrad) Anaspis horaki, Nalassus klebsi (122591) Anaspis sp., Macratria succinia, Palaeopyrochroa crowsoni, Scraptia inclusa, Mordella scheelei, Mordellistena goeckei, Mordellistena antiqua, Anaspis longispina, Scraptia pseudofuscula (123771) Eurypinae indet., Orchesia turkini, Xylolaemus sakhnovi, Serropalpus ryzhkovianus, Protolissodema ulrikae, Bitoma glaesisepulta, Orchesia canaliculata, Vanonus aestiorum, Cnopus kraxtepellenensis, Palaeocnopus densipunctatus, Palaeocnopus saeticornis, Palaeocnopus glabricornis, Palaeocnopus mara, Istrisia vithlandica, Omineus febribilis (139928) Ischalia dohnaturris (192258) Mordellaria friedrichi (123964) Mordellina inclusa (147349) Nemognathinae indet. (123493) Oedemera sp. (123927) Olemehlia krali (120814) Orchesia rasnitzyni, Abdera hoffeinsorum, Escalerosia igori (152022) Pauroripidius groehni, Yantaroxenos colydioides, Asida groehni, Ischalia danieli, Gonodera baygushevae, Gonialaena groehni, Tomoderus saecularis, Damzenia groehni (110735) Prostomis sp. A, Pentaphyllus cioides (124201) Prostomis sp. B, Prostomis sp. C (123770) Protomacratria appendiculata, Crowsonium succinium, Neopolypria nigra, Palaeoscraptia elongata, Archescraptia emarginata (124073) Protomacratria tripunctata, Anaspis parva (123766) Rhipidius primordialis (123221 123962)
Priabonian38.0 - 33.9Germany (Halle) Bitoma sp., Palaeocnopus densipunctatus, Palaeocnopus saeticornis, Palaeocnopus glabricornis, Palaeocnopus mara (124273)
Priabonian38.0 - 33.9Denmark Escalerosia igori, Palaeocnopus saeticornis (172768)
Priabonian38.0 - 33.9Germany Anaspidinae indet., Anaspis sp., Anaspis horaki, Crowsonium succinium, Macratria sp., Scraptia sp., Ripidius primordialis, Xylolaemus sakhnovi, Pycnomerus sp., Escalerosia igori, Vanonus aestiorum, Abdera hoffeinsorum, Omineus sp., Sphaeriestes eichmanni, Pelecotominae indet. (123769) Cnopus kraxtepellenensis (124274) Mycetocharoides baumeisteri (139931)
Priabonian38.0 - 33.9Russian Federation Mordella sp., Orchesia rasnitzyni, Orchesia turkini, Glipostena sergeli, Scraptia longelytrata, Mordellistena korschefskyi, Mordellistena soror, Mordellistena amplicollis, Anaspis parallela, Scraptia pseudofuscula, Serropalpus vivax, Serropalpus ingemmescus, Abdera hoffeinsorum, Abdera rikojotensis, Electroabdera marisbaltici, Tetratoma nikitskyi, Salpingus henricusmontemini, Pycnomerus sp., Pycnomerus simukovi, Escalerosia igori, Picemelinus irinae, Vanonus ulmerigicus, Cnopus kraxtepellenensis, Palaeocnopus densipunctatus, Palaeocnopus mara, Quasianisoxya curonensis, Xylolaemus legalovi, Xylolaemus richardklebsi, Diodesma slipinskii, Ischalia youngi, Vabole triplehorni, Istrisia vithlandica, Palorus platycotyloides, Glesoconomorphus nachzehrer, Pycnomerus agtsteinicus, Nitorus succinius (123419)
Priabonian38.0 - 33.9Ukraine Orchesia rasnitzyni, Glipostena ponomarenkoi, Anaspis horaki (122997)
Chadronian37.2 - 33.9USA (Colorado) Meracantha lacustris (122975) Miostenosis lacordairei, Blapstinus linellii, Platydema bethunei (124624) Mordella lapidicola (106380) Mordellistena scudderiana, Mordella lapidicola, Mycetophagus willistoni, Mycetophagus exterminatus, Pythoceropsis singularis, Mordellistena smithiana, Cicones oblongopunctata, Ulus minutus, Proteleates centralis, Isomira aurora, Mordellistena nearctica, Mordellistena protogaea (113749) Nemognatha exsecta, Macratria gigantea (106381) Phloeonemites miocenus, Mordellistena florissantensis, Ologlyptus primus, Synchroa quiescens (106379) Platydema antiquorum (106382) Rhipiphorus geikiei, Rhagoderidea striata, Protoplatycera laticornis, Ephalus adumbratus, Cistela vulcanica, Isomira florissantensis, Hymenorus haydeni, Copidita miocenica, Tomoxia inundata, Mordella stygia, Mordellistena scudderiana, Lithomacratria mirabilis, Corphyra calypso, Tetraonyx minuscula, Epicauta subneglecta, Cantharis lithophilus, Gnathium aetatis (106384) Tenebrionites alatus (124680)
Late/Upper Eocene37.2 - 33.9USA (Colorado) Cistela antiqua, Capnochroa senilis (122093)
Early/Lower Oligocene33.9 - 28.4France Pseudocistela gracilis (121473)
Early/Lower Oligocene33.9 - 28.4Germany Ditylus lienharti (122407)
MP 3028.4 - 23.03Germany Mordella indata, Mordella nigrapilosa (122010) Onitis magus, Uloma avia, Cis krantzi, Gonocephalum pristinum, Microzoum veteratum, Bolitophagus vetustus, Platydema geinitzi, Myodites meyeri, Mylabris deflorata (123945) Tenebrio effossus (115802)
MP 3028.4 - 23.03Germany (Nordrhein-Westfalen) Tenebrio senex (127628)
Chattian28.1 - 23.03Czech Republic Serropalpidae indet. (139944)
Chattian28.1 - 23.03Brazil Microbasis longinota (153054)
Chattian28.1 - 23.03France (Bouches-Du-Rhone) Anthicus melancholicus (122487) Triphyllus heerii (123944)
Chattian28.1 - 23.03France Stenalia oligocenica (122984)
Aquitanian23.03 - 20.44Switzerland Helops molassicus (152297)
Aquitanian23.03 - 20.44Germany Tenebrionidae indet. A (123872)
Early/Lower Miocene23.03 - 15.97Mexico (Chiapas) Hymenorus chiapasensis (124810)
Early/Lower Miocene23.03 - 15.97Mexico Mordellidae indet., Mycetophagidae indet., Colydiidae indet. (21977)
Early/Lower Miocene23.03 - 15.97Spain Anthicus neli (123306)
Burdigalian20.44 - 15.97China (Shandong) Dascillus exiguus (128552) Elytrophagus porphyroleucus, Sinocistela siphla, Sinocistela gymnoelytra, Allecula austriaca (128551) Sinocistela siphla, Epicauta rufithoraca (128550)
Burdigalian20.44 - 15.97Greece Helops atticus (144526)
Burdigalian - Langhian20.44 - 13.82Dominican Republic Allecula sp., Platydema spp., Nilio dominicana, Parahymenorus sp., Lorelus angulatus, Lorelus foraminosus, Lorelus minutulis, Lorelus wolcotti, Statira dermoidea, Trientoma nascens, Wattius reflexus, Rhipidandrus quadripapillatus, Hypogena marginalis, Cymatothes dominicus, Hymenorus oculatus, Lobopoda sp., Lobopoda annosa, Tyrtaeus azureus, Tyrtaeus elongatus, Tyrtaeus flavoantennatus, Tyrtaeus thoracicus, Neomida senicula, Liodema phalacroides, Nesocyrtosoma celadonum, Nesocyrtosoma hadratum, Nesocyrtosoma impensum, Nesocyrtosoma phthanatum, Meloe dominicanus (122472) Hymenorus oculatus (140194) Nesocyrtosoma minisculum (122473) Quasipirhidius luzziae (123708) Quasipirhidius luzziae, Neorrhipidius seicherti, Hesiodobates antiquus (122474) Tyrtaeus cupreorutilans, Corticeus tertiarius (124684)
MN 515.97 - 13.65Germany (Baden-Württemberg) Anthicidae indet. (109058)
Middle Miocene15.97 - 11.608Japan Luprops sp. (153619)
Middle Miocene15.97 - 11.608Germany Helops wetteravicus (152936)
Sarmatian12.7 - 11.608Germany (Baden-Württemberg) Cistela dominula (113689) Lytta aesculapii, Helops meissneri (115305) Lytta aesculapii, Mycterus molassicus (115304) Lytta aesculapii, Tagenopsis brevicornis, Zonites vetusta (117252)
Sarmatian12.7 - 11.608Croatia Meloe podalirii, Saperda absyrti (117250)
Tortonian11.62 - 7.246France Mylabris punctatissima (138764)
Late/Upper Miocene11.608 - 5.333Italy Scraptia ovata, Anaspis antica (153942)
Vallesian - Turolian11.608 - 5.333Spain (Lleida) Tenebrionidae indet. (140801)
Messinian7.246 - 5.333Austria Tenebrionidae indet. (38062)
Messinian7.246 - 5.333USA (Alaska) Namunaria sp. (123352)
Messinian7.246 - 5.333Italy (Tuscany) Meloidae indet. (113751)
Zanclean5.333 - 3.6Tanzania Tentyria sp. (129962) Tentyria sp., Tentyriini indet. B, Tentyriini indet. C, Arturium sp. (129957)
Zanclean5.333 - 3.6Mexico (Hidalgo) Epicauta sanctoruensis (152250)
Pliocene - Pleistocene5.333 - 0.0117Australia (Victoria) Platycilibe brevis (147007)
Blancan4.9 - 1.8USA (Texas) Epicauta sp., Lytta sp. (154909)
Piacenzian3.6 - 2.588Germany (Niedersachsen) Tenebrionidae indet., Akidinae indet., Alleculidae indet. (109196)
Piacenzian3.6 - 2.588Japan Tenebrionidae indet. (160140 188975)
Gelasian2.588 - 1.806Greenland Cis spp., Orthocerus clavicornis (160109)
Early/Lower Pleistocene2.588 - 0.781Russian Federation Anthicus sp. (163069)
Middle Pleistocene0.781 - 0.126United Kingdom Anthicus sp., Mordellistena sp. (168265) Colydium elongatum (168269) Eledona agricola (168264) Pycnomerus terebrans (168271)
Rancholabrean0.3 - 0.012USA (California) Apsena laticornis (161536) Coniontis abdominalis, Coniontis elliptica, Nyctoporis carinata, Apsena laticornis, Apsena pubescens, Apsena rufipes, Coniontis rugosa, Coniontis pectoralis, Coniontis tristis (161534) Coniontis robusta, Coniontis abdominalis (161530) Coniontis robusta, Coniontis abdominalis, Coniontis elliptica, Nyctoporis carinata, Apsena laticornis, Apsena pubescens, Apsena labreae, Coniontis remnans, Coniontis pectoralis (161529) Coniontis robusta, Coniontis abdominalis, Coniontis elliptica, Nyctoporis carinata, Apsena laticornis, Apsena pubescens, Coniontis rugosa, Coniontis pectoralis (161535) Coniontis robusta, Coniontis abdominalis, Coniontis elliptica, Phloeodes pustulosus, Nyctoporis carinata, Apsena laticornis, Apsena pubescens, Coniontis rugosa, Coniontis lamentabilis, Coniontis pectoralis, Coniontis tristis, Noserus corrosus (152007) Coniontis robusta, Coniontis abdominalis, Coniontis puncticollis, Coniontis elliptica, Eleodes acuticauda, Eleodes behrii, Eleodes laticollis, Eleodes intermedia, Eleodes elongata, Eleodes consobrina (150336) Coniontis robusta, Coniontis abdominalis, Nyctoporis carinata, Apsena laticornis, Apsena pubescens, Coniontis blissi, Coniontis rugosa, Coniontis pectoralis, Coniontis tristis (161528) Eleodes omissus (161630) Nyctoporis carinata, Apsena laticornis (152006)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.126 - 0.0117Russian Federation Anthicus sp. (153438 153439 173216)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.126 - 0.0117Russian Federation (Astrakhan) Anthicidae indet. (125794)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.126 - 0.0117Argentina (Buenos Aires) Epipedonota cristallisata, Scotobius pilularius, Nyctelia picipes (125395)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.126 - 0.0117Peru Tenebrionidae indet. (71346)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.126 - 0.0117USA (Washington) Mordellidae indet. (157092)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.126 - 0.0117Canada (Ontario) Tenebrio calculensis (152573)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.126 - 0.0117USA (Colorado) Eleodes granulata (169345) Mordellistena sp., Mordella atrata (169353) Tetratoma concolor (169347)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.126 - 0.0117United Kingdom (Worcestershire) Anthicus sp. (163070)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.126 - 0.0117USA (California) Eleodes acuticaudus, Eleodes laticollis, Eleodes grandicollis, Eleodes gracilis, Eleodes giganteus (79630)
Holocene0.0117 - 0.0New Zealand Zopheridae indet. (175901)
Holocene0.0117 - 0.0Tanzania Megalocera rubricollis, Calcar inhumatus (167795) Ripidius megalophus, Ripidius pyrrholophus (152160) Sora zanzibarensis, Cistelidae indet. (123991)
Holocene0.0117 - 0.0USA (California) Parasida mckittricki (161518 161532)