Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Included Taxa
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Melandryinae

Insecta - Coleoptera - Melandryidae

Synonymy list
YearName and author
1815Melandryinae Leach p. 104
1995Melandryinae Lawrence and Newton, Jr. p. 786
2011Melandryinae Bouchard et al. p. 388
2015Melandryinae Alekseev p. 171
2015Melandryinae Alekseev and Bukejs p. 591
2015Melandryinae Bukejs and Alekseev p. 352
2018Melandryinae Batelka et al.
2019Melandryinae Tihelka et al. p. 170
2020Melandryinae Alekseev and Pankowski p. 282
2021Melandryinae Alekseev and Bukejs p. 143
2022Melandryinae Cai et al.
2022Melandryinae Li et al. p. 247

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Panarthropoda
phylumArthropodaLatreille 1829
superclassHexapodaLatreille 1825
classInsecta
Dicondylia
Paranotalia
subclassPterygota()
NeopterygotaCrampton 1924
infraclassNeopteraMartynov 1923
RankNameAuthor
Holometabola
Aparaglossata
Neuropteriformia
Coleopterida
orderColeoptera
Mesocoleoptera
Metacoleoptera
suborderPolyphagaEmery 1886
infraorderCucujiformiaLameere 1938
superfamilyTenebrionoidea
familyMelandryidae()
subfamilyMelandryinae
subfamilyMelandryinae

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Subfm. Melandryinae Leach 1815
show all | hide all
Tr. Dircaeini Mulsant 1856
hide
G. Abdera Stephens 1832
+
Subg. Abdera (Abdera) Stephens 1832
+
G. Phloiotrya Stephens 1832
+
Phloiotrya inmarinata Alekseev and Bukejs 2021
G. †Electroabdera Alekseev 2014
hide
Electroabdera marisbaltici Alekseev 2014
Tr. Hypulini Gistel 1848
hide
G. †Madelinia Alekseev and Pankowski 2020
+
Madelinia capillata Alekseev and Bukejs 2021
Madelinia gedanoposita Alekseev and Pankowski 2020
Tr. Orchesiini Mulsant 1856
hide
G. Microscapha Leconte 1866
+
Microscapha andrzeji Bukejs and Alekseev 2015
Microscapha kugelanni Alekseev and Bukejs 2021
G. Orchesia Latreille 1807
+
Subg. Orchesia (Orchestera) Guillebeau 1887
+
Orchesia (Orchestera) canaliculata Alekseev and Bukejs 2015
Orchesia (Orchestera) turkini Alekseev and Bukejs 2012
G. †Quasianisoxya Alekseev 2015
hide
Quasianisoxya curonensis Alekseev 2015
Tr. Serropalpini Latreille 1829
hide
G. †Abderina Seidlitz 1898
+
Abderina helmi Seidlitz 1898
G. †Archaeserropalpus Nikitsky 2002
+
Archaeserropalpus cretaceus Nikitsky 2002
G. †Homalenchodes Li et al. 2022
+
Homalenchodes jarzembowskii Li et al. 2022
G. †Longicrusa Tihelka et al. 2019
+
Longicrusa jaracimrmani Tihelka et al. 2019
G. †Pseudocuphosis Nikitsky 2002
+
Pseudocuphosis tristis Nikitsky 2002
G. Serropalpus Hellenius 1786
+
Serropalpus ingemmescus Alekseev 2014
Serropalpus ryzhkovianus Alekseev 2014
Serropalpus vivax Alekseev 2014
G. Symphora LeConte 1866
hide
Symphora glaesonauta Alekseev and Bukejs 2021
Symphora pollocki Alekseev and Bukejs 2021
Tr. Xylitini Thomson 1864
hide
G. †Archaeoxylita Nikitsky 1977
+
Archaeoxylita zherichini Nikitsky 1977
G. †Electroxylita Alekseev and Bukejs 2021
+
Electroxylita chronographica Alekseev and Bukejs 2021
Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available
Measurements
No measurements are available
Composition: chitinc
Environment: terrestrialc
Locomotion: actively mobilep
Created: 2017-04-17 09:56:18
Modified: 2017-04-17 09:56:18
Source: c = class, p = phylum
References: Kiessling 2004, Bush and Bambach 2015

Age range

Maximum range based only on fossils: base of the Turonian to the top of the Chattian or 93.90000 to 23.03000 Ma
Minimum age of oldest fossil (stem group age): 93.5 Ma

Collections (14 total)


Time interval Ma Country or state Original ID and collection number
Early/Lower Cenomanian99.6 - 93.5Myanmar Longicrusa jaracimrmani, Homalenchodes jarzembowskii (161726)
Turonian93.9 - 89.8USA (New Jersey) Archaeserropalpus cretaceus, Pseudocuphosis tristis (110895)
Late/Upper Santonian85.8 - 83.5Russian Federation Archaeoxylita zherichini (35056)
Priabonian38.0 - 33.9Russian Federation Orchesia rasnitzyni, Orchesia turkini, Serropalpus vivax, Serropalpus ingemmescus, Abdera hoffeinsorum, Abdera rikojotensis, Electroabdera marisbaltici, Quasianisoxya curonensis (123419)
Priabonian38.0 - 33.9Poland Abderina helmii (123438) Madelinia gedanoposita, Madelinia capillata, Symphora pollocki (110737) Orchesia rasnitzyni, Microscapha andrzeji, Abdera hoffeinsorum, Orchesia turkini (124519)
Priabonian38.0 - 33.9Germany Abdera hoffeinsorum (123769)
Priabonian38.0 - 33.9Ukraine Orchesia rasnitzyni (122997)
Priabonian38.0 - 33.9Russian Federation (Kaliningrad) Orchesia rasnitzyni, Abdera hoffeinsorum (152022) Orchesia turkini, Serropalpus ryzhkovianus, Orchesia canaliculata, Microscapha kugelanni (139928) Serropalpus ryzhkovianus, Serropalpus vivax, Serropalpus ingemmescus, Microscapha andrzeji, Abdera hoffeinsorum, Abdera rikojotensis, Orchesia rasnitzyni, Orchesia turkini, Madelinia gedanoposita, Phloiotrya inmarinata, Symphora glaesonauta (152000) Serropalpus vivax, Abdera hoffeinsorum, Abdera rikojotensis, Electroxylita chronographica, Symphora glaesonauta (192258)
Chattian28.1 - 23.03Czech Republic Serropalpidae indet. (139944)