Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Included Taxa
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Lepidoptera (moth)

Insecta - Lepidoptera

Synonyms
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1758Lepidoptera Linnaeus p. 341
1758Phalaena Linnaeus p. 495
1759Lepidoptera Schreber p. 12
1761Lepidoptera Linnaeus p. 267
1761Phalaena Linnaeus p. 291
1763Lepidoptera Scopoli p. 142
1764Lepidoptera Müller p. 32
1766Lepidoptera Schaeffer
1766Phalaena Schaeffer
1767Lepidoptera Linnaeus p. 744
1767Phalaena Linnaeus p. 808
1768Lepidoptera Strøm p. 333
1768Phalaena Strøm p. 333
1770Lepidoptera Drury
1771Lepidoptera Forster p. 73
1771Phalaena Forster p. 74
1776Lepidoptera Müller p. 111
1776Phalaena Müller p. 117
1780Lepidoptera Harris p. 93
1780Phalaena Harris p. 93
1796Lepidoptera Latreille p. 140
1796Phalaena Latreille p. 143
1798Phalaena Fabricius p. 449
1802Phalaena Latreille p. 411
1977Aglossata Speidel
1989Lepidoptera Zhang p. 420
1992Lepidoptera Carpenter
2004Lepidoptera Kukalová-Peck and Lawrence
2010Lepidoptera Minet et al.
2011Lepidoptera Beutel et al.
2011Aglossata van Nieukerken et al. p. 212
2014Lepidoptera Misof et al.
2014Lepidoptera Peters et al.
2022Lepidoptera Engel p. 6
2022Lepidoptera Wang et al.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Panarthropoda
phylumArthropodaLatreille 1829
superclassHexapodaLatreille 1825
classInsecta
Dicondylia
Paranotalia
subclassPterygota()
NeopterygotaCrampton 1924
RankNameAuthor
infraclassNeopteraMartynov 1923
Holometabola
Aparaglossata
Panorpida
superorderAmphiesmenopteraKiriakoff 1948
Metamphiesmenoptera
Euamphiesmenoptera
Panendymenoptera
Endymenoptera
Stelloptera
orderLepidoptera
orderLepidoptera

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Or. Lepidoptera Linnaeus 1758 [moth]
show all | hide all
Superfm. Agathiphagoidea Kristensen 1967
+
Fm. Agathiphagidae Kristensen 1967 [kauri moth]
+
G. †Agathiphagama Mey et al. 2021
+
Agathiphagama perdita Mey et al. 2021
Unr. Angiospermivora Regier et al. 2015
+
Subor. Glossata Fabricius 1775
+
Unr. Coelolepida Nielsen and Kristensen 1996
+
Infraor. Exoporia Dugdale 1974
+
Superfm. Hepialoidea Stephens 1829
+
Invalid names: Mnesarchaeoidea Eyer 1924 [synonym]
Infraor. Heteroneura Tillyard 1918
+
Unr. Eulepidoptera Kiriakoff 1948
Superfm. Nepticuloidea Stainton 1859
Invalid names: Macrolepidoptera [empty], Nepticulina Meyrick 1928 [invalid subgroup]
Superfm. Lophocoronoidea Common 1973
+
Fm. Lophocoronidae Common 1973
Invalid names: Lophocoronina Common 1990 [invalid subgroup], Myoglossata Kristensen and Nielsen 1981 [invalid subgroup], Neolepidoptera Packard 1895 [invalid subgroup]
Superfm. Eriocranioidea Rebel 1901
+
Fm. Eriocraniidae Meyrick 1927
+
Subfm. †Cretocraniinae Melnitsky and Ivanov 2020
G. Dyseriocrania Spuler 1910
G. Eriocrania Zeller 1851
G. †Eriocranites Kernbach 1967
G. †Protolepis Kozlov 1989
+
Protolepis cuprealata Kozlov 1989
Invalid names: Dacnonypha Hinton 1946 [invalid subgroup]
Fm. †Archaeolepiidae Whalley 1985
+
G. †Archaeolepis Whalley 1985
+
Archaeolepis mane Whalley 1985
Fm. †Ascololepidopterigidae Zhang et al. 2013
+
G. †Ascololepidopterix Zhang et al. 2013
+
Ascololepidopterix multinerve Zhang et al. 2013
G. †Pegolepidopteron Zhang et al. 2013
+
Pegolepidopteron latiala Zhang et al. 2013
G. †Trionolepidopteron Zhang et al. 2013
+
Trionolepidopteron admarginis Zhang et al. 2013
G. †Bombycites Heer 1849
+
Bombycites buchii Heer 1864
G. †Chionaemopsis Cockerell and Le Veque 1931
+
Chionaemopsis quadrifasciatus Cockerell and Le Veque 1931
Unr. Diurni Latreille 1802
+
Invalid names: Papilionides Latreille 1802 [empty]
Subor. †Eolepidopterigina Rasnitsyn 1983
+
Superfm. †Eolepidopterigoidea Rasnitsyn 1983
+
Fm. †Eolepidopterigidae Rasnitsyn 1983
+
G. †Aclemus Zhang et al. 2016
+
Aclemus patulus Zhang et al. 2016
G. †Akainalepidopteron Zhang et al. 2013
+
Akainalepidopteron elachipteron Zhang et al. 2013
G. †Daiopterix Skalski 1984
+
Daiopterix olgae Kozlov 1989
Daiopterix rasnitsyni Skalski 1984
G. †Dynamilepidopteron Zhang et al. 2013
+
Dynamilepidopteron aspinosus Zhang et al. 2013
G. †Eolepidopterix Rasnitsyn 1983
+
Eolepidopterix jurassica Rasnitsyn 1983
G. †Gracilepterix Martins-Neto and Vulcano 1989
+
Gracilepterix pulchra Martins-Neto and Vulcano 1989
G. †Grammikolepidopteron Zhang et al. 2013
+
Grammikolepidopteron extensus Zhang et al. 2013
G. †Longcapitalis Zhang et al. 2013
+
Longcapitalis excelsus Zhang et al. 2013
G. †Netoxena Sohn 2012
+
Netoxena nana Martins-Neto 1999
Invalid names: Xena Martins-Neto 1999 [replaced]
G. †Palaeolepidopterix Kozlov 1989
+
Palaeolepidopterix aurea Kozlov 1989
G. †Petilicorpus Zhang et al. 2013
+
Petilicorpus cristatus Zhang et al. 2013
G. †Protosiberopterix Melnitsky and Ivanov 2020
+
Protosiberopterix antitheton Melnitsky and Ivanov 2020
Protosiberopterix equesaeneus Melnitsky and Ivanov 2020
Protosiberopterix praevernalis Melnitsky and Ivanov 2020
G. †Quadruplecivena Zhang et al. 2013
+
Quadruplecivena celsa Zhang et al. 2013
G. †Seresilepidopteron Zhang et al. 2013
+
Seresilepidopteron dualis Zhang et al. 2013
G. †Undopterix Skalski 1979
+
Undopterix caririensis Martins-Neto and Vulcano 1989
Undopterix sukatshevae Skalski 1979
Invalid names: Undopterigidae Kozlov 1988 [synonym]
G. Eucosmia Stephens 1829
G. †Gallerites Kernbach 1967
+
Gallerites keleri Kernbach 1967
G. †Karataunia Kozlov 1989
+
Karataunia lapidaria Kozlov 1989
Superfm. Micropterigoidea Herrich-Schaeffer 1855
+
Fm. Micropterigidae Cotes 1889
+
G. †Archmosaicus Zhang et al. 2020
+
Archmosaicus comitatus Zhang et al. 2020
G. †Auliepterix Kozlov 1989
+
Auliepterix minima Kozlov 1989
Auliepterix mirabilis Kozlov 1989
G. †Baltimartyria Skalski 1995
+
G. †Bitterfeldopterix Mey 2019
+
G. †Electrocrania Kuznetsov 1941
+
Electrocrania immensipalpa Kuznetsov 1941
G. †Klausnitzerellus Mey 2019
+
G. Micropterix Hübner 1825
+
Micropterix anglica Jarzembowski 1980
Micropterix gertraudae Kurz and Kurz 2010
G. †Moleropterix Engel and Kinzelbach 2008
+
Moleropterix kalbei Engel and Kinzelbach 2008
G. †Palaeosabatinca Kozlov 1988
+
G. †Parasabatinca Whalley 1978
+
Parasabatinca aftimacrai Whalley 1978
Parasabatinca caldasae Martins-Neto and Vulcano 1989
G. Sabatinca Walker 1863
+
Sabatinca cretacea Zhang et al. 2017
Sabatinca limula Zhang et al. 2017
Sabatinca perveta Cockerell 1919
Sabatinca pouilloni Ngô-Muller and Nel 2020
G. †Saxomicropterix Mey 2019
+
G. †Wichardius Mey 2019
+
Unr. Nocturni Latreille 1802
+
Invalid names: Bombycinae Latreille 1802 [empty], Phalaenites Latreille 1802 [empty], Pterophorii Latreille 1802 [empty], Tortrices Latreille 1802 [empty]
G. †Paleolepidopterites Kozlov 2018
+
Unr. †Paralepidoptera Engel 2022
+
Fm. †Mesokristenseniidae Huang et al. 2010
+
G. †Kladolepidopteron Zhang et al. 2013
+
Kladolepidopteron oviformis Zhang et al. 2013
Kladolepidopteron parva Zhang et al. 2013
Kladolepidopteron subaequalis Zhang et al. 2013
G. †Mesokristensenia Huang et al. 2010
+
Mesokristensenia angustipenna Huang et al. 2010
Mesokristensenia latipenna Huang et al. 2010
Mesokristensenia sinica Huang et al. 2010
Mesokristensenia trichophora Zhang et al. 2013
G. †Petisca Martins-Neto 1998
+
Petisca dryellina Martins-Neto 1998
G. †Phylledestes Cockerell 1907
+
Phylledestes vorax Cockerell 1907
G. †Pyralites Heer 1856
+
Pyralites obscurus Heer 1856
Pyralites preecei Jarzembowski 1980
G. Schaefferia Houlbert 1918
G. †Sphingidites Kernbach 1967
+
Sphingidites weidneri Kernbach 1967
Invalid names: Aglossata Speidel 1977 [invalid subgroup], Monotrysia Borner 1939 [empty], Papilionida Laicharting 1781 [synonym], Phalaena Linnaeus 1758 [invalid subgroup], Zalepidoptera Engel 2022 [empty], Zeugloptera Chapman 1917 [empty]
Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available
Measurements
No measurements are available
Composition: chitinc
Environment: terrestrialc
Locomotion: actively mobilep
Created: 2017-04-17 09:56:18
Modified: 2017-04-17 09:56:18
Source: c = class, p = phylum
References: Kiessling 2004, Bush and Bambach 2015

Age range

Maximum range based only on fossils: base of the Rhaetian to the top of the Holocene or 208.50000 to 0.00000 Ma
Minimum age of oldest fossil (stem group age): 201.3 Ma

Collections (187 total)


Time interval Ma Country or state Original ID and collection number
Rhaetian208.5 - 201.3Germany Lepidoptera indet., Glossata indet. (191173)
Planorbis201.3 - 196.5Germany (Niedersachsen) Lepidoptera indet., Glossata indet. (191174)
Turneri196.5 - 189.6United Kingdom (England) Archaeolepis mane (114645)
Early/Lower Toarcian183.0 - 182.0Germany (Mecklenburg-Vorpommern) Eolepidopterigidae indet., Lepidoptera indet., Micropterygidae indet. (114993)
Callovian - Oxfordian166.1 - 157.3Kazakhstan (Chimkent) Auliepterix mirabilis (105426) Palaeolepidopterix aurea (106101) Protolepis cuprealata, Karataunia lapidaria (105971)
Callovian - Oxfordian166.1 - 157.3China (Nei Mongol) Lepidoptera indet., Akainalepidopteron elachipteron, Dynamilepidopteron aspinosus, Quadruplecivena celsa, Petilicorpus cristatus, Longcapitalis excelsus, Grammikolepidopteron extensus, Mesokristensenia trichophora, Kladolepidopteron subaequalis, Kladolepidopteron parva, Ascololepidopterix multinerve, Pegolepidopteron latiala, Trionolepidopteron admarginis (138748) Longcapitalis excelsus, Aclemus patulus (155751) Mesokristensenia sinica, Kladolepidopteron oviformis (113365) Mesokristensenia sp., Mesokristensenia latipenna, Mesokristensenia sinica, Mesokristensenia angustipenna (113371) Seresilepidopteron dualis (113360)
Oxfordian - Kimmeridgian163.5 - 152.1Russian Federation (Buryat) Eolepidopterix jurassica (104950)
Tithonian152.1 - 145.0Russian Federation (Chita) Daiopterix olgae (114307) Daiopterix rasnitsyni (119397) Undopterix sukatshevae (123197)
Early/Lower Barremian130.0 - 125.45Lebanon Micropterigidae indet. (123001)
Early/Lower Aptian125.45 - 122.46Mongolia (Ara-Hangayn aymag) Auliepterix minima (123464)
Aptian125.0 - 113.0Russian Federation (Buryatia) Palaeosabatinca zherichini (119498) Protosiberopterix antitheton, Cretocrania stekolnikovi, Cretocrania glosancestralis, Cretocrania inconcessa (113350) Protosiberopterix equesaeneus, Protosiberopterix praevernalis (113349)
Late/Upper Aptian122.46 - 112.03Brazil (Ceará) Parasabatinca caldasae (123013 152600) Parasabatinca caldasae, Gracilepterix pulchra (125511) Parasabatinca caldasae, Undopterix caririensis (149767) Xena nana (125510)
Albian113.0 - 100.5Jordan Micropterigidae indet. (124847)
Early/Lower Albian112.03 - 109.0Spain (Teruel) Ditrysia indet. (225779)
Late/Upper Albian - Early/Lower Cenomanian105.3 - 93.5France (Charente-Maritime) Lepidoptera indet. (107076)
Early/Lower Cenomanian99.6 - 93.5France Micropterygidae indet. (123018)
Early/Lower Cenomanian99.6 - 93.5Czech Republic Tinea araliae (123775 123776)
Early/Lower Cenomanian99.6 - 93.5Myanmar (Kachin) Acanthocorona sattleri (123113) Tanyglossus orectometopus (104053)
Early/Lower Cenomanian99.6 - 93.5Myanmar Acanthocorona kuranishii (184841) Acanthocorona muelleri, Acanthocorona bowangi, Acanthocorona sattleri (184692) Agathiphagama perdita, Acanthocorona sp., Acanthocorona skalskii, Acanthocorona wichardi, Acanthocorona spinifera (161726) Agathiphagama perdita, Acanthocorona sp., Phyllocnistis cretacea (220903) Micropteryx pervetus (123020) Phyllocnistis cretacea (212083) Sabatinca perveta, Sabatinca cretacea, Sabatinca limula, Archmosaicus comitatus, Acanthocorona hedida, Acanthocorona venulosa (165561) Sabatinca pouilloni (189531)
Turonian93.9 - 89.8Kazakhstan Stigmellites kzyldzharica, Stigmellites serpentina, Stigmellites samsonovi, Stigmellites sharovi, Stigmellites tyshchenkoi, Bucculatrix platani (103274)
Turonian93.9 - 89.8Botswana Lepidoptera indet. (34851)
Mangaotanean - Piripauan92.1 - 83.5New Zealand Helastia sp. (121140)
Early/Lower Maastrichtian70.6 - 66.0Argentina (Santa Cruz) Lepidoptera indet., Coelolepida indet. (231725)
Ypresian56.0 - 47.8USA (Colorado) Hexerites primalis (106386)
Ypresian56.0 - 47.8Denmark Eopyralis morsae (157311) Moleropterix kalbei (152260) Protocoeliades kristenseni (181387)
Bridgerian50.3 - 46.2USA (Colorado) Chionaemopsis quadrifasciatus (151573)
Uintan46.2 - 40.4USA (Colorado) Lepidoptera indet., Praepapilio colorado, Praepapilio gracilis, Riodinella nympha (156492) Lepidoptera indet., Yponomeutidae indet. (187753)
Priabonian38.0 - 33.9France Lepidoptera indet. (113709)
Priabonian38.0 - 33.9Russian Federation Monopibaltia ignitella, Tortricidrosis inclusa (123419)
Priabonian38.0 - 33.9Lithuania Adela kuznetzovi, Adela similis, Gracillariites lithuanicus (123977) Tineidae indet., Epiborkhausenites obscurotrimaculatus (122983)
Priabonian38.0 - 33.9Poland Lepidoptera indet., Gelechiidae indet., Siculodinae indet., Simulotinea intermedia, Schiffermuelleria jantharica, Microsymmocites kuznetzovi (120813)
Priabonian38.0 - 33.9Russian Federation (Kaliningrad) Baltianania yantarnia (123493) Baltimartyria rasnitsyni, Borkhausenites vicinella, Epinomeuta inversella, Epinomeuta minorella, Prophalonia gigas, Prophalonia acutitarsella, Epinomeuta truncatipennella, Epinomeuta acutipennella, Argyresthites balticella, Depressarites blastuliferella, Borkhausenites angustipennella, Borkhausenites implicatella, Borkhausenites ingentella, Borkhausenites crassella (123757) Bohemannia butzmanni, Bohemannia aschaueri, Bucculatrix rycki, Forcepsites michalskii (140452) Electrocrania immensipalpa, Tillyardinea eocaenica, Martynea rebeli, Dysmasiites carpenteri, Scardiites meyricki, Proscardiites martynovi, Palaeoscardiites mordvilkoi, Glessoscardia gerasimovi, Prolyonetia cockerelli, Glesseumeyrickia henrikseni, Paraborkhausenites innominatus, Oegoconiites borisjaki, Symmocites rohdendorfi, Gelechiidae indet. 1, Gelechiidae indet. 2 (124849) Electromeessia zagulijaevi, Psychites sp., Plutellites tenebricus (120610) Eocompsoctena macroptera (123936) Eogeometer vadens, Phyllonorycter inopinata (123439) Lepidoptera indet., Tineosemopsis decurtatus (155460) Lepidoptera indet., Tortricidae indet., Architinea sepositella, Argyresthites succinella, Borkhausenites bachofeni, Borkhausenites incolumnella, Anybia cuprella, Architinea balticella, Tineolamima aurella, Incurvarites alienella, Adelites electreella, Borkhausenites vulneratella, Adelites purpurascens, Sterrhopteryx pristinella (123870) Micropterix gertraudae, Electrocrania michalskii (124581) Olethreutinae indet., Tortricibaltia diakonoffi (124579) Palaeodepressaria hannemanni, Tortricidrosis inclusa (124088) Palaeoinfurcitinea rohdendorfi, Tortricites skalskii (122591) Palaeopsyche secundum, Palaeopsyche transversum (120814) Palaeotinea rasnitsyni, Tineites sucinacius, Elachistites inclusus, Elachistites sukatshevae, Microperittia probosciphera, Palaeoelachista traugottolseni, Praemendesia minima, Gracillariites mixtus, Stigmellites balticus, Tortricites sadilenkoi (123978) Pseudocephitinea svetlanae (123979) Scythropites balticella, Depressarites levipalpella, Borkhausenites incertella, Adelites serraticornella, Micropteryx proavittella (123926) Tinea antiqua (124194) Tineidae indet., Nepticulidae indet., Nepticulidae indet. (167686)
Priabonian38.0 - 33.9United Kingdom (England) Lepidoptera sp.D, Micropterix anglica, Lithopsyche antiqua (21976) Lepidoptera sp.G, Lepidoptera sp.F, Paratriaxomasia solentensis, Pyralites preecei, Geometridites larentiiformis, Gelechioidea sp.A, Tineoidea sp.A, Nymphalites zeuneri, Lepidoptera sp.H, Lepidoptera sp.A (123959) Lepidoptera sp.I (123961) Lepidoptera sp.L, Lepidoptera sp.K, Lepidoptera sp.J, Lepidoptera sp.E, Lepidoptera sp.B, Copromorpha fossilis, Gurnetia durranti, Lepidoptera sp.C, Prohepialus sp. (123960)
Priabonian38.0 - 33.9Denmark Oecophoridae indet., Plutellidae indet., Spatalistiforma submerga (123762)
Priabonian38.0 - 33.9Germany (Halle) Bitterfeldopterix lanceata, Klausnitzerellus saxonicus, Saxomicropterix schumanni, Wichardius fossiliphilus (129227) Klausnitzerellus saxonicus, Wichardius fossiliphilus (147606) Wichardius fossiliphilus (124273)
Priabonian38.0 - 33.9Russian Federation (Primorskiy) Papilionida larva indet. 1, Papilionida larva indet. 2 (123794)
Chadronian37.2 - 33.9USA (Colorado) Barbarothea florissanti, Apanthesis leuce (121481) Chlorippe wilmattae (127219) Chlorippe wilmattae, Jupiteria charon (124624) Dominickus castnioides (122981) Hydriomena protrita (123119) Nymphalites scudderi, Adelopsyche frustrans, Phylledestes vorax, Tortrix florissantana (106381) Oligodonta florissantensis (122980) Phylledestes vorax (124527) Prodryas persephone, Psecadia mortuella, Prolibythea vagabunda, Lithopsyche styx, Nymphalites obscurum, Stolopsyche libytheoides (106384) Tortrix destructus (122977) Vanessa amerindica (122978 122979)
MP 2333.9 - 28.4France Lethe corbieri (155713 157327) Pseudoneorina coulleti, Neurosymploca oligocenica (122984)
Rupelian33.9 - 28.1France (Auvergne) Noctuites incertissima (152491)
Rupelian33.9 - 28.1Germany Lepidoptera indet. (122407)
Rupelian33.9 - 28.1Germany (Baden-Württemberg) Geometridae indet. (68021)
Oligocene33.9 - 23.03Kazakhstan (Aktobe) Papilionida pupa indet. (151549)
MP 3028.4 - 23.03Germany Vanessa vetula (123945) Ypsolophus insignis (115802)
Chattian28.1 - 23.03France (Bouches-Du-Rhone) Aquisextana irenaei (138838) Cyllo sepulta, Coliates proserpina (123943) Noctuites deperditus (122877) Pterophorus oligocenicus (122501) Pyralites obscurus (122876) Thaites ruminiana (123944)
Chattian28.1 - 23.03Kazakhstan (Saisan) Oligamatites martynovi (114018)
Chattian28.1 - 23.03France (Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur) Satyrites reynesii, Pamphilites abdita (122487)
Chattian28.1 - 23.03Brazil Archaeolycorea ferreirai (162191) Archaeolycorea sp. A (162192) Archaeolycorea sp. B (162190) Petisca dryellina, Neorinella garciae, Kleopathra noctodiva, Kleopathra nemogypsia, Philodarchia cigana (153054)
Chattian28.1 - 23.03France Tineidae indet. (160862)
Early/Lower Miocene23.03 - 15.97Ethiopia Lepidoptera indet. (151981)
Early/Lower Miocene23.03 - 15.97Mexico Gelechiidae indet., Stenomatinae indet. (21977)
Burdigalian20.44 - 15.97New Zealand (Otago) Lepidoptera indet. (191650)
Burdigalian20.44 - 15.97China (Shandong) Mioclanis shanwangiana (138945) Sphingidae indet. (128551)
Burdigalian - Langhian20.44 - 13.82Dominican Republic Antiquatortia histuroides (123393) Dolichoneura jorelisae (228407) Miogeometrida chunjenshihi (213662) Penestola wichardi (153459) Polyvena horatis (124475) Voltinia dramba (122473 124231 152281) Voltinia dramba, Dynamine alexae (122982)
Hemingfordian20.43 - 15.97USA (California) Lepidoptera indet. (138761)
Orleanian20.0 - 15.97Spain Zygaena turolensis (122985 149837)
Langhian15.97 - 13.82Kenya Lepidoptera indet. (22071)
MN 515.97 - 13.65Germany (Baden-Württemberg) Miopieris talboti (127614) Zygaenites controversus, Zygaena miocaenica (109058)
Middle Miocene15.97 - 11.608Russian Federation Noctuites caucasicus, Noctuites kaspievi, Noctuites kozhantshikovi (125990) Noctuites sp., Noctuites kusnezovi, Noctuites maximus, Noctuites stavropolicus (125996) Stauropolia nekrutenkoi (164182) Vanessa karaganica, Pyrameis fossilis, Xyleutites miocenicus (105571)
Middle Miocene15.97 - 11.608Germany Nepticula fossilis (152936)
Sarmatian12.7 - 11.608Germany (Baden-Württemberg) Bombycites oeningensis, Bombycites buchii (117252) Psyche pineella (115304)
Sarmatian12.7 - 11.608Germany (Wurttemberg) Lepidoptera indet. (156761) Lepidoptera indet., Pyralidae indet., Nymphalidae indet. (113752) Sphingidae indet., Apaturidi indet. (156762)
Sarmatian12.7 - 11.608Croatia Pierites freyeri, Noctuites haidingeri, Noctuites effosa, Phalaenites crenata, Phalaenites obsoleta (117761) Psychidae indet. (113693) Sphinx atavus (117246) Vanessa pluto, Noctuidae radobojana (117247)
MN 118.7 - 7.75Austria (Burgenland) Tinea sp. (37789)
Turolian8.7 - 5.333France (Ardèche) Problongos baudiliensis (144369)
Messinian7.246 - 5.333Italy (Tuscany) Arctiites deletus, Doritites bosniaskii, Lycaenites gabbroensis (113751)
Zanclean5.333 - 3.6Tanzania Cirina sp. (129957)
Pliocene5.333 - 2.588Japan Lepidoptera indet. (165744)
Piacenzian3.6 - 2.588Germany (Niedersachsen) Eriocranites hercynicus, Stigmellites heringi, Stigmellites pliotityrellus, Gallerites keleri, Geometridites repens, Geometridites jordani, Noctuites gersdorfi, Cerurites wagneri, Sphingidites weidneri, Aporia crataegi (109196)
Piacenzian3.6 - 2.588Germany (North Rhine-Westphalia) Tinea tinca (199747)
Piacenzian3.6 - 2.588Japan Neptis kabutoiwaensis (229456)
Gelasian2.588 - 1.806Greenland Lepidoptera indet. (160109 160145)
Gelasian2.588 - 1.806France Lepidopterites sp. (113996)
Early/Lower Pleistocene2.588 - 0.781Japan Lepidoptera indet. (153617)
Middle Pleistocene0.781 - 0.126Japan Hestina japonica, Papilio maackii (162750) Lepidoptera indet. (165700 165704 165705 165707 165708 165710)
Middle Pleistocene0.781 - 0.126Japan (Kumamoto) Lepidoptera indet. (165716)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.126 - 0.0117Greenland Agrotis occulta (140294 140296 140297)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.126 - 0.0117Peru Sphingidae indet. (71346)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.126 - 0.0117Ukraine Noctua sp. (153476)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.126 - 0.0117Japan Lepidoptera indet. (164902 166082 166084)
Holocene0.0117 - 0.0Tanzania Angerona electrina (129861) Belenois crawshayi (123991) Charidea metis (152160) Electresia zalesskii, Glendotricha olgae (124850)
Holocene0.0117 - 0.0Argentina Tinea biselliella (162173)