Basic info | Taxonomic history | Classification | Included Taxa |
Morphology | Ecology and taphonomy | External Literature Search | Age range and collections |
Simplicidentata
Taxonomy
Simplicidentata was named by Flower (1883). It is extant. It was considered monophyletic by Asher et al. (2005).
It was corrected as Simplicidentati by Jaekel (1911); it was reranked as the unranked clade Simplicidentata by Cope (1889), Meng et al. (2005) and Asher et al. (2005).
It was assigned to Rodentia by Flower (1883), Flower and Lydekker (1891) and Lambe (1908); to Rodentii by Jaekel (1911); to Glires by Cope (1889), Hay (1902), Gregory (1910) and Asher et al. (2005); and to Glires by Meng et al. (2005).
It was corrected as Simplicidentati by Jaekel (1911); it was reranked as the unranked clade Simplicidentata by Cope (1889), Meng et al. (2005) and Asher et al. (2005).
It was assigned to Rodentia by Flower (1883), Flower and Lydekker (1891) and Lambe (1908); to Rodentii by Jaekel (1911); to Glires by Cope (1889), Hay (1902), Gregory (1910) and Asher et al. (2005); and to Glires by Meng et al. (2005).
Synonymy list
Year | Name and author |
---|---|
1883 | Simplicidentata Flower p. 185 |
1889 | Simplicidentata Cope p. 876 |
1891 | Simplicidentata Flower and Lydekker p. 91 |
1902 | Simplicidentata Hay p. 718 |
1908 | Simplicidentata Lambe |
1910 | Simplicidentata Gregory p. 465 |
1911 | Simplicidentati Jaekel p. 221 |
2005 | Simplicidentata Asher et al. p. 1094 |
2005 | Simplicidentata Meng et al. |
Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data
|
|
If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.
Unr. Simplicidentata Flower 1883
show all | hide all
G. †Eomylus Dashzeveg and Russell 1988
+
†Eomylus bayanulanensis Meng et al. 2005
†Eomylus borealis Chow and Qi 1978
†Eomylus zhigdenensis Dashzeveg and Russell 1988
+
Invalid names: Khaychina elongata Dashzeveg and Russell 1988 [synonym]
Invalid names: Khaychina Dashzeveg and Russell 1988 [synonym]
G. †Nikolomylus Shevyreva and Gabunia 1986
Or. Rodentia Bowdich 1821 [rodent]
+
Fm. †Alagomyidae Dashzeveg 1990
+
G. †Alagomys Dashzeveg 1990
+
†Alagomys inopinatus Dashzeveg 1990
†Alagomys oriensis Tong and Dawson 1995
†Alagomys russelli Dawson and Beard 1996
G. †Tribosphenomys Meng et al. 1994
+
†Tribosphenomys minutus Meng et al. 1994
†Tribosphenomys secundus Lopatin and Averianov 2004
Fm. †Allomyidae Marsh 1877
+
G. †Allomys Marsh 1877
+
†Allomys cavatus Cope 1881
†Allomys cristabrevis Barnosky 1986
†Allomys reticulatus Rensberger 1983
†Allomys simplicidens Rensberger 1983
†Allomys stirtoni Klingener 1968
†Allomys storeri Tedrow and Korth 1997
†Allomys tessellatus Rensberger 1983
G. †Downsimus Macdonald 1970
+
G. †Haplomys Miller and Gidley 1918
+
†Haplomys arboraptus Shevyreva 1966
†Haplomys galbreathi Tedrow and Korth 1997
†Haplomys liolophus Cope 1881
Fm. †Anomalomyidae Schaub 1925
+
G. †Anomalomys Gaillard 1900
+
†Anomalomys aliveriensis Klein Hofmeijer and de Bruijn 1985
†Anomalomys gaillardi Viret and Schaub 1947
†Anomalomys gaudryi Mein and Freudenthal 1971
†Anomalomys gernoti Daxner-Höck 1980
†Anomalomys minor Fejfar 1972
†Anomalomys minutus Bollinger 1992
Superfm. Anomaluroidea Gervais 1849
+
Fm. Anomaluridae Gill 1872 [scaly-tailed squirrel]
+
Subfm. †Zenkerellinae Matschie 1898
+
G. †Oromys Marivaux et al. 2017
G. †Prozenkerella Coster et al. 2015
G. Zenkerella Matschie 1898 [flightless scaly-tailed squirrel]
Fm. †Nementchamyidae Jackson and Thorington 2012
+
G. †Kabirmys Sallam et al. 2010
+
†Kabirmys prius Coster et al. 2015
†Kabirmys qarunensis Sallam et al. 2010
Fm. †Nonanomaluridae Pickford et al. 2013
+
Fm. †Zegdoumyidae Vianey-Liaud et al. 1994
+
G. †Glibia Vianey-Liaud et al. 1994
+
†Glibia pentalopha Vianey-Liaud et al. 1994
+
Invalid names: Glibia tetralopha Vianey-Liaud et al. 1994 [synonym]
G. †Zegdoumys Vianey-Liaud et al. 1994
+
†Zegdoumys lavocati Vianey-Liaud et al. 1994
†Zegdoumys namibiensis Pickford et al. 2008
†Zegdoumys sbeitlai Vianey-Liaud et al. 1994
Fm. †Archetypomyidae Meng et al. 2007
+
Infraor. Castorimorpha
+
Fm. †Armintomyidae Dawson et al. 1990
+
Superfm. Castoroidea Gray 1821
+
Fm. Castoridae Gray 1821 [beaver]
+
G. †Agnotocastor Stirton 1935
Subfm. †Anchitheriomyinae Korth 2001
G. †Asiacastor Lytschev 1971
G. †Boreofiber Radulesco and Samson 1972
G. †Capatanka Macdonald 1963
Subfm. Castorinae
Subfm. †Castoroidinae Allen 1877
G. †Chalicomys Kaup 1832
G. †Euroxenomys Samson and Radulesco 1973
G. †Migmacastor Korth and Rybczynski 2003
G. †Neatocastor Korth 1996
G. †Oligotheriomys Korth 1998
Subfm. †Palaeocastorinae
G. †Palaeomys Kaup 1839
G. †Romanocastor Radulesco and Samson 1967
G. †Trigontherium Fischer 1829
G. †Youngofiber Chow and Li 1978
G. †Zamolxifiber Radulesco and Samson 1967
Invalid names: Agnotocastorinae Korth and Emry 1997 [empty], Trogontheriinae Radulescu et al. 1989 [empty]
Fm. †Eutypomyidae Miller and Gidley 1918
+
G. †Allotypomys Korth and Samuels 2015
G. †Eutypomys Matthew 1905
G. †Janimus Dawson 1966
G. †Microeutypomys Walton 1993
Superfm. Geomyoidea Bonaparte 1845
+
Fm. †Eomyidae Winge 1887
+
G. †Adjidaumo Hay 1899
G. †Aguafriamys Wilson and Runkel 1991
Subfm. †Apeomyinae Fejfar et al. 1998
G. †Arikareeomys Korth 1992
G. †Asianeomys Wu et al. 2006
G. †Aulolithomys Black 1965
G. †Centimanomys Galbreath 1955
G. †Cristadjidaumo Korth and Eaton 2004
G. †Cupressimus Storer 1978
Subfm. †Eomyinae Winge 1887
G. †Eomyodon Engesser 1987
G. †Eomyops Engesser 1979
G. †Eomys Schlosser 1884
G. †Estramomys Janossy 1969
G. †Kansasimys Wood 1936
+
Invalid names: Comancheomys Dalquest 1983 [synonym], Ronquillomys Jacobs 1977 [synonym]
G. †Keramidomys Hartenberger 1966
G. †Ligerimys Schaub 1951
G. †Metadjidaumo Setoguchi 1978
G. †Metanoiamys Chiment and Korth 1996
G. †Montanamus Ostrander 1983
G. †Namatomys Black 1965
G. †Omboomys Maridet et al. 2015
G. †Orelladjidaumo Korth 1989
G. †Paradjidaumo Burke 1934
G. †Paranamatomys Korth 1992
G. †Protadjidaumo Burke 1934
G. †Pseudotheridomys Schlosser 1926
G. †Rhodanomys Depéret and Douxami 1902
G. †Ritteneria Schaub 1951
G. †Symplokeomys Emry et al. 1997
G. †Viejadjidaumo Wood 1974
Subfm. †Yoderimyinae Wood 1955
G. †Zemiodontomys Emry and Korth 1993
Fm. Geomyidae Bonaparte 1845 [pocket gopher]
+
Subfm. †Geomyinae Bonaparte 1845
G. Microdipodops Merriam 1891
G. †Mojavemys Lindsay 1972
G. †Nerterogeomys Gazin 1942
G. Pappogeomys Merriam 1895
G. †Phelosaccomys Korth and Reynolds 1994
G. †Pliogeomys Hibbard 1954
G. †Pliosaccomys Wilson 1936
G. †Progeomys Dalquest 1983
G. †Reynoldsomys Albright 1999
G. †Tenudomys Rensberger 1973
G. Thomomys Wied-Neuwied 1839
G. Zygogeomys Merriam 1895 [Michoacan pocket gopher]
Fm. †Heliscomyidae Korth et al. 1991
+
G. †Apletotomeus Reeder 1960
G. †Heliscomys Cope 1873
G. †Megaheliscomys Korth 2007
G. †Passaliscomys Korth and Eaton 2004
G. †Tylionomys Korth and Branciforte 2007
Fm. Heteromyidae Gray 1868
+
G. †Aurimys Samuels et al. 2023
G. †Balantiomys Korth 1997
G. Chaetodipus Merriam 1889 [pocket mouse]
G. Dipodomys Gray 1841 [kangaroo rat]
G. †Diprionomys Kellogg 1910
G. †Eodipodomys Voorhies 1975
Subfm. †Harrymyinae Wahlert 1991
G. †Harrymys Munthe 1988
Subfm. Heteromyinae Gray 1868
G. †Lignimus Storer 1970
G. Liomys Merriam 1892
G. †Mioheteromys Korth 1997
G. †Mookomys Wood 1931
G. †Oregonomys Martin 1984
G. †Peridiomys Matthew 1924
G. †Perodipus
Subfm. Perognathinae Coues 1875
G. †Proheteromys Wood 1932
G. †Schizodontomys Rensberger 1973
G. †Stratimus Korth et al. 1990
G. †Trogomys Reeder 1960
Invalid names: Dipodomyinae [empty], Saccomyidae Baird 1857 [synonym]
G. Conilurus Ogilby 1838 [rabbit rat]
Unr. Ctenohystrica Huchon et al. 2000
+
Superfm. †Ctenodactyloidea
+
G. †Advenimus Dawson 1964
+
†Advenimus burkei Dawson 1964
†Advenimus hupeiensis Dawson et al. 1984
†Advenimus ulungurensis Meng et al. 2001
Fm. †Chapattimyidae Hussain et al. 1978
+
Subfm. †Baluchimyinae Flynn et al. 1986
G. †Basalomys Hartenberger 1982
G. †Chapattimys Hussain et al. 1978
G. †Gumbatomys Hartenberger 1982
G. †Kazygurtia Nessov 1987
G. †Subathumys Gupta and Kumar 2015
Fm. Ctenodactylidae Gervais 1853 [gundi]
+
G. †Africanomys Lavocat 1961
G. †Confiniummys de Bruijn et al. 2003
Subfm. †Ctenodactylinae Hinton 1933
G. Ctenodactylus Gray 1830
G. †Dubiomys Lavocat 1961
G. †Huangomys Schmidt-Kittler et al. 2007
G. †Irhoudia Jaeger 1971
G. †Leptotataromys Bohlin 1946
G. Massoutiera Lataste 1885
G. †Metasayimys Lavocat 1961
G. †Ottomania de Bruijn et al. 2003
G. †Prosayimys Baskin 1996
G. †Protataromys Tong 1997
G. †Sayimys Wood 1937
Subfm. †Tataromyinae Lavocat 1961
G. †Testouromys Robinson and Black 1973
G. †Woodomys Shevyreva 1971
Subfm. †Yindirtemyinae Vianey-Liaud et al. 2010
G. †Euboromys Dashzeveg and McKenna 1991
+
†Euboromys grandis Dashzeveg 1990
Invalid names: Boromys Dashzeveg 1990 [replaced]
Fm. †Gobiomyidae Wang 2001
+
G. †Gobiomys Wang 2001
G. †Mergenomys Dashzeveg and Meng 1998
G. †Youngomys Wang 2001
G. †Petrokozlovia Shevyreva 1972
+
†Petrokozlovia notos Shevyreva 1972
Invalid names: Petrokozlovia notos Shevyreva 1972 [valid]
G. †Saykanomys Shevyreva 1972
+
Fm. †Tamquammyidae Shevyreva 1983
+
G. †Orogomys Dashzeveg 1990
Subfm. †Tamquammyinae Tong 1997
G. †Tsagankhushumys Shevyreva 1989
Invalid names: Cocomyidae de Bruijn et al. 1982 [synonym], Orogomyidae Dashzeveg 1990 [synonym], Tsinlingomyinae Tong 1997 [empty]
G. †Tamquammys Shevyreva 1971
+
†Tamquammys dispinorum Tong 1997
†Tamquammys fractus Li and Meng 2015
†Tamquammys longus Li and Meng 2015
†Tamquammys robustus Li and Meng 2015
†Tamquammys tantillus Shevyreva 1971
†Tamquammys wilsoni Dawson et al. 1984
G. †Yuomys Li 1975
+
†Yuomys cavioides Li 1975
†Yuomys eleganes Wang 1978
†Yuomys huangzhuangensis Shi 1989
†Yuomys huheboerhensis Li and Meng 2015
†Yuomys minggangensis Wang and Zhou 1982
†Yuomys weijingensis Ye 1983
†Yuomys yunnanensis Huang and Zhang 1990
Invalid names: Tataromyidae Bohlin 1946 [empty]
Superfm. Thryonomyoidea Pocock 1922
+
Fm. †Diamantomyidae Schaub 1958
+
G. †Pomonomys Stromer 1922
Invalid names: Metaphiomyinae Lavocat 1973 [empty]
G. †Metaphiomys Osborn 1908
+
†Metaphiomys beadnelli Osborn 1908
†Metaphiomys schaubi Wood 1968
†Metaphiomys zallahensis Coster et al. 2015
Fm. †Myophiomyidae Lavocat 1973
+
G. †Elmerimys Lavocat 1973
G. †Myophiomys Lavocat 1973
Subfm. †Phiocricetomyinae Lavocat 1973
Fm. Petromuridae Wood 1955
+
G. †Apodecter Hopwood 1929
G. Petromus Smith 1831
G. †Tufamys Pickford 2018
G. †Phiomyoides Stromer 1926
G. †Simonimys Lavocat 1973
Fm. Thryonomyidae Pocock 1922 [cane rat]
+
G. †Epiphiomys Lavocat 1973
G. †Kochalia de Bruijn 1986
G. †Neophiomys Coster et al. 2012
G. †Neosciuromys Stromer 1922
G. †Paraphiomys Andrews 1914
G. †Paraulacodus Hinton 1933
G. †Protohummus Kraatz et al. 2013
G. †Sacaresia Hugueney and Adrover 1991
Invalid names: Hystricomorpha [synonym]
Fm. †Cylindrodontidae Miller and Gidley 1918
+
G. †Anomoemys Wang 1986
+
†Anomoemys lewisi Black 1974
†Anomoemys lohiculus Matthew and Granger 1923
G. †Ardynomys Matthew and Granger 1925
+
†Ardynomys chihi Matthew and Granger 1925
†Ardynomys glambus Shevyreva 1972
†Ardynomys occidentalis Burke 1936
†Ardynomys olseni Matthew and Granger 1925
+
Invalid names: Ardynomys russelli Dashzeveg 1996 [synonym]
†Ardynomys saskatchewaensis Lambe 1908
G. †Cylindrodon Douglass 1902
+
†Cylindrodon fontis Douglass 1902
†Cylindrodon natronensis Emry and Korth 1996
†Cylindrodon nebraskensis Hough and Alf 1956
+
Invalid names: Cylindrodon galbreathi Ostrander 1983 [synonym]
†Cylindrodon solarborus Emry and Korth 1996
G. †Pareumys Peterson 1919
+
†Pareumys boskeyi Wood 1973
†Pareumys grangeri Burke 1935
†Pareumys guensburgi Black 1970
†Pareumys milleri Peterson 1919
†Pareumys muffleri Lofgren et al. 2020
†Pareumys troxelli Burke 1935
G. †Pseudocylindrodon Burke 1935
+
†Pseudocylindrodon citofluminis Storer 1984
†Pseudocylindrodon lateriviae Storer 1988
†Pseudocylindrodon medius Burke 1938
†Pseudocylindrodon neglectus Burke 1935
+
Invalid names: Pseudocylindrodon sylvaticus Russell 1954 [synonym]
†Pseudocylindrodon pintoensis Ferrusquia and Wood 1969
†Pseudocylindrodon texanus Wood 1974
†Pseudocylindrodon tobeyi Black 1970
G. †Tuscahomys Dawson and Beard 2007
+
†Tuscahomys ctenodactylops Korth 1984
†Tuscahomys major Dawson and Beard 2007
†Tuscahomys medius Dawson and Beard 2007
†Tuscahomys minor Dawson and Beard 2007
†Tuscahomys walshi Anemone et al. 2012
†Tuscahomys worlandensis Rose et al. 2012
Fm. †Echinomyidae Ameghino 1889
+
Fm. †Entoptychidae Miller and Gidley 1918
+
G. †Entoptychus Cope 1878
+
†Entoptychus basilaris Rensberger 1971
†Entoptychus cavifrons Cope 1878
†Entoptychus crassiramis Cope 1878
†Entoptychus fieldsi Nichols 1976
†Entoptychus germannorum Wood 1936
†Entoptychus grandiplanus Korth 1992
†Entoptychus individens Rensberger 1971
†Entoptychus lambdoideus Cope 1881
†Entoptychus leptophrys Cope 1881
†Entoptychus minor Cope 1881
†Entoptychus montanensis Hibbard and Keenmon 1951
†Entoptychus planifrons Cope 1878
†Entoptychus productidens Rensberger 1971
†Entoptychus rensbergeri Korth and Kron 2020
†Entoptychus rostratus Sinclair 1905
†Entoptychus sheppardi Nichols 1976
†Entoptychus sperryi Sinclair 1905
†Entoptychus transitorius Rensberger 1971
†Entoptychus wheelerensis Rensberger 1971
Invalid names: Palustrimus Wood 1935 [synonym]
G. †Gregorymys Wood 1936
+
†Gregorymys curtus Matthew 1907
†Gregorymys douglassi Wood 1936
†Gregorymys formosus Matthew 1907
†Gregorymys kayi Wood 1950
†Gregorymys larsoni Munthe 1977
†Gregorymys mixtecorum Ortiz-Caballero et al. 2020
†Gregorymys riggsi Wood 1936
†Gregorymys riograndensis Stevens 1977
†Gregorymys veloxikua Jimenez-Hidalgo et al. 2018
Invalid names: Pleurolicinae Rensberger 1973 [synonym]
Fm. †Florentiamyidae Wood 1936
+
G. †Florentiamys Wood 1936
+
†Florentiamys agnewi Macdonald 1963
†Florentiamys kingi Wahlert 1983
†Florentiamys kinseyi Wahlert 1983
†Florentiamys loomisi Wood 1936
G. †Hitonkala Macdonald 1963
+
†Hitonkala andersontau Macdonald 1963
†Hitonkala macdonaldtau Korth 1992
G. †Sanctimus Macdonald 1970
+
†Sanctimus falkenbachi Wahlert 1983
†Sanctimus simonisi Wahlert 1983
†Sanctimus stouti Wahlert 1983
†Sanctimus stuartae Macdonald 1970
Superfm. Gliroidea Muirhead 1819
+
Fm. Gliridae Muirhead 1819 [dormouse]
+
G. †Armantomys de Bruijn 1966
+
†Armantomys aragonensis de Bruijn 1966
†Armantomys jasperi Daams 1991
†Armantomys parsani Daams 1991
†Armantomys tricristatus López 1977
Invalid names: Quercomys Lacomba and Martinez-Salanova 1988 [synonym]
Subfm. †Bransatoglirinae Daams and de Bruijn 1995
+
Subfm. Dryomyinae de Bruijn 1967
+
G. Chaetocauda Wang 1985
G. †Eivissia Alcover and Agusti 1985
G. Eliomys Wagner 1840
G. †Gliruloides Wu et al. 2016
G. †Hypnomys Bate 1918 [Balearic Dormice]
G. †Maltamys Zamit et al. 1982
G. †Tyrrhenoglis Engesser 1976
Subfm. †Gliravinae Schaub 1958
+
G. †Butseloglis Vianey-Liaud 2003
G. †Eogliravus Hartenberger 1971
G. †Glamys Vianey-Liaud 1989
G. †Gliravus Stehlin and Schaub 1951
Invalid names: Glamyinae Vianey-Liaud 1994 [synonym]
Subfm. †Glirinae Thomas 1897
+
G. †Heissigia Prieto and Böhme 2007
G. †Heteromyoxus Dehm 1938
G. Muscardinus Kaup 1829
+
Invalid names: Eomuscardinus Hartenberger 1966 [synonym], Pentaglis Kretzoi 1943 [synonym]
G. †Myoglis Baudelot 1966
G. †Seorsumuscardinus de Bruijn 1998
G. Glirurus Schinz 1845
G. Graphiurus Smuts 1832
+
Graphiurus murinus Desmarest 1822
Graphiurus ocularis Smith 1829
Graphiurus parvus True 1893
Graphiurus platyops Thomas 1897
Graphiurus saturatus Dollman 1910
G. †Mioglis
Subfm. †Myomiminae Daams 1981
+
G. †Altomiramys Díaz Molina and López Martínez 1979
G. †Carbomys Mein and Adrover 1982
G. †Dryomimus Kretzoi 1959
G. †Margaritamys Mein and Adrover 1982
G. †Miodyromys Kretzoi 1943
G. †Nievella Daams 1976
G. †Prodryomys Mayr 1979
G. †Pseudodryomys de Bruijn 1966
G. †Ramys Garcia Moreno and Lopez Martinez 1986
G. †Tempestia van de Weerd 1976
G. †Vasseuromys Baudelot and de Bonis 1966
+
Invalid names: Ebromys Cuenca 1985 [synonym], Szechenyia Kretzoi 1978 [synonym]
G. Myomimus Ognev 1924
+
†Myomimus aquatilis de Bruijn and Moltzer 1974
Myomimus bulgaricus Rossolimo 1976
†Myomimus dehmi de Bruijn 1966
+
Invalid names: Peridyromys compositus Bachmayer and Wilson 1970 [synonym]
†Myomimus judaicus Tchernov 1968
†Myomimus maritsensis de Bruijn et al. 1970
†Myomimus multicrestatus de Bruijn 1966
Myomimus personatus Ognev 1924
†Myomimus qafzensis Haas 1973
Myomimus roachi Bate 1937 [Mouse-tailed dormouse]
Myomimus setzeri Rossolimo 1976
†Myomimus sinensis Wu 1985
†Myomimus sumbalenwalicus Munthe 1980
Invalid names: Philistomys Bate 1937 [synonym]
G. †Paraglirulus Engesser 1972
+
†Paraglirulus agelakisi Van der Meulen and De Bruijn 1982
†Paraglirulus conjunctus Mayr 1979
†Paraglirulus werenfelsi Engesser 1972
†Paraglirulus werenflesi Engesser 1972
G. †Peridyromys Stehlin and Schaub 1951
+
†Peridyromys columbarii Daams 1989
†Peridyromys hamadryas Major 1899
†Peridyromys lavocati Pelaez-Campomanes and Daams 2002
†Peridyromys murinus Pomel 1853
+
Invalid names: Peridyromys occitanus Baudelot and De Bonis 1966 [synonym]
†Peridyromys obtusangulus von Meyer 1859
+
Invalid names: Peridyromys jaegeri Aguilar 1974 [synonym]
†Peridyromys ordinasi Mein and Adrover 1982
†Peridyromys turbatus Alvarez Sierra et al. 1991
G. †Praearmantomys de Bruijn 1966
+
†Praearmantomys crusafonti de Bruijn 1966
+
Invalid names: Praearmantomys ginsburgi Antunes and Mein 1971 [synonym]
G. †Schizogliravus Freudenthal 2004
+
†Schizogliravus bravoi Hugueney et al. 1985
†Schizogliravus bruijni Hugueney 1967
†Schizogliravus daamsi Bosma and de Bruijn 1982
†Schizogliravus garouillensis Vianey-Liaud 1994
†Schizogliravus hispanicus van Dam 1998
†Schizogliravus micio Misonne 1957
+
Invalid names: Gliravus itardiensis Vianey-Liaud 1989 [synonym]
†Schizogliravus montisalbani Freudenthal 2004
†Schizogliravus tenuis Bahlo 1975
G. †Stertomys Daams and Freudenthal 1985
+
†Stertomys daamsi Freudenthal and Martin-Suarez 2006
†Stertomys daunius Freudenthal and Martin-Suarez 2006
Fm. †Ischyromyidae Alston 1876
+
G. †Acritoparamys Korth 1984
+
†Acritoparamys atavus Jepsen 1937
†Acritoparamys francesi Wood 1962
†Acritoparamys pattersoni Wood 1962
†Acritoparamys wutui Tong and Dawson 1995
Subfm. †Ailuravinae Michaux 1968
+
G. †Ailuravus Rütimeyer 1891
+
†Ailuravus macrurus Weitzel 1949
†Ailuravus michauxi Hartenberger 1975
†Ailuravus mitchelli Hooker 2010
†Ailuravus picteti Rütimeyer 1891
†Ailuravus stehlinschaubi Wood 1976
†Ailuravus subita Comte et al. 2012
Invalid names: Aeluravus Stehlin and Schaub 1951 [synonym], Maurimontia Stehlin and Schaub 1951 [synonym], Palaeomarmota Haupt 1921 [synonym]
G. †Eohaplomys Stock 1935
+
†Eohaplomys matutinus Stock 1935
†Eohaplomys serus Stock 1935
†Eohaplomys tradux Stock 1935
G. †Mytonomys Wood 1956
+
†Mytonomys burkei Wilson 1940
†Mytonomys coelumensis Wilson and Stevens 1986
†Mytonomys gaitania Ferrusquia and Wood 1969
†Mytonomys mytonensis Wood 1962
†Mytonomys wortmani Wood 1962
G. †Apatosciuravus Korth 1984
+
†Apatosciuravus bifax Korth 1984
†Apatosciuravus jacobsi Flanagan 1986
G. †Churcheria Storer 2002
+
†Churcheria baroni Storer 1988
Invalid names: Anonymus Storer 1988 [synonym]
G. †Decticadapis Lemoine 1891
Subfm. †Ischyromyinae Schlosser 1911
+
G. †Ischyromys Leidy 1856
+
†Ischyromys blacki Wood 1974
†Ischyromys brevidens Korth et al. 2022
†Ischyromys douglassi Black 1968
†Ischyromys junctus Russell 1972
†Ischyromys typus Leidy 1856
+
Invalid names: Colotaxis cristatus Cope 1873 [synonym], Gymnoptychus chrysodon Cope 1873 [synonym], Ischyromys pliacus Troxell 1922 [synonym], Ischyromys troxelli Wood 1937 [synonym], Ischyromys typus lloydi Troxell 1922 [invalid subgroup]
Invalid names: Colotaxis Cope 1873 [synonym], Gymnoptychus Cope 1873 [synonym], Ischyromys parvidens Miller and Gidley 1920 [nomen dubium], Ischyromys typus nanus Troxell 1922 [nomen dubium], Titanotheriomys Miller and Gidley 1920 [synonym]
G. †Lophiparamys Wood 1962
+
†Lophiparamys debequensis Wood 1962
†Lophiparamys murinus Matthew 1918
†Lophiparamys woodi Guthrie 1971
Subfm. †Microparamyinae Wood 1962
+
G. †Hartenbergeromys Escarguel 1999
G. †Masillamys Tobien 1954
G. †Microparamys Wood 1959
+
†Microparamys bayi Dawson 2001
†Microparamys chandoni Hartenberger 1971
†Microparamys cheradius Ivy 1990
†Microparamys dubius Wood 1949
†Microparamys hottingeri Marandat 1989
†Microparamys hunterae Ivy 1990
†Microparamys lingchaensis Li et al. 1979
†Microparamys minutus Wilson 1937
†Microparamys nanus Teilhard de Jardin 1927
†Microparamys nimius Storer 1988
†Microparamys paisi Estravís 1994
†Microparamys perfossus Wood 1974
†Microparamys sambucus Korth and Emry 1989
†Microparamys scopaiodon Korth 1984
†Microparamys solidus Storer 1984
†Microparamys solis Dawson and Constenius 2018
†Microparamys tricus Wilson 1940
†Microparamys woodi Kelly and Whistler 1994
G. †Pantrogna Hartenberger 1971
+
†Pantrogna marandati Escarguel 1999
†Pantrogna russelli Michaux 1964
G. †Sparnacomys Hartenberger 1971
+
†Sparnacomys chandoni Hartenberger 1971
†Sparnacomys georgei Hooker 2010
G. †Notoparamys Korth 1984
+
†Notoparamys arctios Korth 1984
†Notoparamys blochi Gunnell et al. 2016
†Notoparamys costilloi Wood 1962
Subfm. †Paramyinae Simpson 1945
+
G. †Paramys Leidy 1871
+
†Paramys adamus Dawson and Beard 1996
†Paramys compressidens Peterson 1919
†Paramys copei Loomis 1907
+
Invalid names: Paramys bicuspis Loomis 1907 [synonym], Paramys major Loomis 1907 [synonym], Paramys primaevus Loomis 1907 [synonym], Paramys quadratus Loomis 1907 [synonym]
†Paramys delicatior Leidy 1871
†Paramys delicatus Leidy 1871
†Paramys dispar Beard and Dawson 2009
†Paramys hunti Dawson 2001
†Paramys nini Wood 1962
†Paramys obailensis Shevyreva 1984
†Paramys pourcyensis Michaux 1964
†Paramys pycnus Ivy 1990
†Paramys savagei Micheau 1964
†Paramys simpsoni Korth 1984
†Paramys taurus Korth 1984
Subfm. †Pseudoparamyinae Michaux 1964
+
G. †Rapamys Wilson 1940
+
†Rapamys atramontis Wahlert et al. 2006
†Rapamys fricki Wilson 1940
†Rapamys wilsoni Black 1971
G. †Thisbemys Wood 1959
+
†Thisbemys brevicrista Ostrander 1986
†Thisbemys elachistos Korth 1984
†Thisbemys medius Peterson 1919
†Thisbemys uintensis Osborn 1895
Subor. †Ischyromyiformes Marivaux et al. 2004
+
Fm. †Mylagaulidae Cope 1881
+
Subfm. †Mylagaulinae Cope 1881
+
G. †Alphagaulus Korth 2000
+
†Alphagaulus douglassi McKenna 1955
†Alphagaulus tedfordi Korth 2000
†Alphagaulus vetus Matthew 1924
G. †Ceratogaulus Matthew 1902
+
†Ceratogaulus anecdotus Korth 2000
†Ceratogaulus cornutasagma Calede and Samuels 2020
†Ceratogaulus hatcheri Gidley 1907
†Ceratogaulus minor Hibbard and Phillis 1945
†Ceratogaulus rhinocerus Matthew 1902
†Ceratogaulus robustus Korth 2013
G. †Epigaulus Gidley 1907
G. †Galbreathia Korth 1999
+
†Galbreathia bettae Sutton and Korth 1995
†Galbreathia novellus Matthew 1924
G. †Mesogaulus Riggs 1899
+
†Mesogaulus ballensis Riggs 1899
†Mesogaulus paniensis Matthew 1902
+
Invalid names: Mesogaulus praecursor Cook and Gregory 1941 [synonym]
G. †Mylagaulus Cope 1878
+
†Mylagaulus cambridgensis Korth 2000
†Mylagaulus elassos Baskin 1980
†Mylagaulus kinseyi Webb 1966
†Mylagaulus sesquipedalis Cope 1878
Subfm. †Promylagaulinae Rensberger 1980
+
G. †Irtyshogaulus Lu et al. 2016
+
†Irtyshogaulus major Lu et al. 2016
†Irtyshogaulus minor Lu et al. 2016
G. †Trilaccogaulus Korth 1992
+
†Trilaccogaulus lemhiensis Nichols 1976
†Trilaccogaulus montanensis Rensberger 1979
†Trilaccogaulus ovatus Rensberger 1979
Infraor. Myodonta Schaub 1958
+
Superfm. Dipodoidea Fischer 1817
+
Fm. Dipodidae Waterhouse 1842
+
G. Alactaga Cuvier 1838
G. Allactaga Cuvier 1836 [jerboa]
G. †Bohlinosminthus Lopatin 1999
G. †Brachyscirtetes Schaub 1934
G. Dipus Zimmermann 1780
G. †Heosminthus Wang 1985
G. Jaculus Erxleben 1777 [jerboa]
G. †Litodonomys Wang and Qiu 2000
Subfm. †Lophocricetinae Savinov 1970
G. †Lophocricetus Schlosser 1924
G. †Onjosminthus Daxner-Höck et al. 2014
G. †Paralactaga Young 1927
G. †Parasminthus Bohlin 1946
G. †Proalactaga Savinov 1970
G. †Protalactaga Young 1929
G. Pygeretmus Gloger 1841 [fat-tailed jerboa]
G. Salpingotus Vinogradov 1922 [pygmy jerboa]
G. †Sinosminthus Wang 1985
G. †Sinozapus Qiu and Storch 2000
G. †Sminthoides Schlosser 1924
G. Stylodipus Allen 1925 [three-toed jerboa]
Fm. †Simimyidae Wood 1980
+
Fm. Zapodidae Coues 1875 [jumping mouse]
+
G. †Aksyiromys Shevyreva 1984
G. †Banyuesminthus Tong 1997
G. †Elymys Korth and Emry 1989
G. †Gobiosminthus Huang 1992
G. †Javazapus Martin 1989
G. †Macrognathomys Hall 1930
G. †Megasminthus Klingener 1966
G. †Miosicista Korth 1993
G. †Napaeozapus Miller 1900
G. †Pliozapus Wilson 1936
G. †Primisminthus Tong 1997
G. †Schaubeumys Wood 1935
G. †Shamosminthus Huang 1992
G. Sicista Gray 1827 [birch mouse]
Subfm. †Sicistinae Allen 1901
G. †Simiacritomys Kelly 1992
G. †Sminthozapus Sulimski 1962
G. †Tyrannomys Martin 1989
G. Zapus Coues 1876
Superfm. Muroidea Illiger 1811 [mouse]
+
Unr. Eumuroida Steppan et al. 2004
+
Fm. Calomyscidae
Fm. Cricetidae Fischer von Waldheim 1817
Fm. Muridae Illiger 1811 [mouse]
Fm. Nesomyidae
Subfm. Platacanthomyinae Alston 1876
+
G. †Neocometes Schaub and Zapfe 1953
G. Platacanthomys Blyth 1859
G. Typhlomys Milne-Edwards 1877 [Chinese pygmy dormouse]
Fm. †Pseudocricetodontidae Engesser 1987
+
Invalid names: Adelomyarioninae Unay-Bayraktar 1989 [empty]
Fm. Spalacidae Gray 1821
+
G. †Heramys Klein Hofmeijer and de Bruijn 1985
G. Nannospalax Palmer 1903
G. †Pannoniamys van de Weerd et al. 2022
Subfm. Rhizomyinae Miller and Gidley 1918
Invalid names: Cricetopsinae Matthew and Granger 1923 [empty], Eucricetodontidae Mein and Freudenthal [empty], Heterocricetodontidae Unay-Bayraktar 1989 [empty]
Subfm. †Nonomyinae Martin 1980
+
G. †Nonomys Emry and Dawson 1973
+
†Nonomys gutzleri Walsh 2010
†Nonomys simplicidens Emry and Dawson 1972
+
Invalid names: Subsumus candelariae Wood 1974 [synonym]
Invalid names: Subsumus Wood 1974 [synonym]
G. †Pairomys Thaler 1966
Fm. †Paramyidae Miller and Gidley 1918
+
G. †Corbarimys Marandat 1989
+
†Corbarimys hottingeri Marandat 1989
†Corbarimys nomadus Beard and Dawson 2009
Subfm. †Reithroparamyinae Wood 1962
+
G. †Franimys Wood 1962
+
†Franimys actites Beard and Dawson 2009
†Franimys ambos Korth 1984
†Franimys amherstensis Wood 1962
†Franimys buccatus Cope 1877
G. †Taishanomys Tong and Dawson 1995
+
†Taishanomys changlensis Tong and Dawson 1995
†Taishanomys parvulus Tong and Wang 2006
Fm. †Pipestoneomyidae Korth and Emry 2013
+
G. †Pipestoneomys Donohoe 1956
+
†Pipestoneomys bisulcatus Donohoe 1956
†Pipestoneomys pattersoni Alf 1962
G. †Quercymys Thaler 1966
Fm. †Remyidae Hartenberger 1973
+
Superfm. Sciuroidea
+
Fm. Aplodontidae Brandt 1855 [mountain beaver]
+
G. †Altasciurus Korth and Tabrum 2017
+
†Altasciurus albiclivus Korth 1994
†Altasciurus clausulus Korth 2009
†Altasciurus relictus Cope 1873
G. †Ameniscomys Dehm 1950
Subfm. †Ansomyinae Qiu 1987
+
G. †Ansomys Qiu 1987
G. †Disallomys Korth 2009
G. †Proansomys Bi et al. 2013
G. †Protansomys Korth et al. 2022
G. Aplodontia Richardson 1829 [mountain beaver]
+
Aplodontia chryseola Kellogg 1914
Aplodontia humboldtiana Taylor 1916
Aplodontia nigra Taylor 1914
Aplodontia rufa Rafinesque 1817 [mountain beaver]
+
Invalid names: Aplodontia leporina Richardson 1829 [synonym], Aplodontia major Merriam 1886 [synonym], Aplodontia pacifica Merriam 1899 [synonym], Aplodontia phaea Merriam 1899 [synonym]
G. †Brachygaulus Korth and Tabrum 2011
+
†Brachygaulus leistneri Korth and Tabrum 2011
†Brachygaulus nicholsi Korth and Tabrum 2011
†Brachygaulus xerobothrus Korth and Tabrum 2011
G. †Dakotallomys Tedrow and Korth 1999
+
†Dakotallomys lillegraveni Tedrow and Korth 1997
†Dakotallomys pelycomyoides Tedrow and Korth 1997
G. †Liodontia Miller and Gidley 1918
+
†Liodontia alexandrae Furlong 1910
†Liodontia furlongi Gazin 1932
G. †Lophallomys Vianey-Liaud and Schmid 2009
+
†Lophallomys atavus Schmidt-Kittler and Vianey-Liaud 1979
G. †Niglarodon Black 1961
+
†Niglarodon blacki Rensberger 1981
†Niglarodon koerneri Black 1961
†Niglarodon loneyi Rensberger 1981
†Niglarodon petersonensis Nichols 1976
†Niglarodon progressus Rensberger 1981
†Niglarodon yeariani Nichols 1976
G. †Ninamys Vianey-Liaud et al. 2013
+
†Ninamys annectens Korth 1989
†Ninamys arboraptus Vianey-Liaud et al. 2013
†Ninamys kazimierzi Vianey-Liaud et al. 2013
G. †Oligopetes Heissig 1979
G. †Paracitellus Dehm 1950
G. †Plesispermophilus Filhol 1882
+
†Plesispermophilus angustidens Filhol 1882
†Plesispermophilus argoviensis Stehlin and Schaub 1951
†Plesispermophilus ernii Stehlin and Schaub 1951
†Plesispermophilus macrodon Schmidt-Kittler and Vianey-Liaud 1979
Subfm. †Prosciurinae Wilson 1949
+
G. †Campestrallomys Korth 1989
G. †Costepeiromys Korth et al. 2022
G. †Ephemeromys Wang and Heissig 1984
G. †Oropyctis Korth 1989
G. †Pelycomys Galbreath 1953
G. †Pseudallomys Korth 1992
G. †Prosciurus Matthew 1903
+
†Prosciurus magnus Korth 1989
†Prosciurus mongoliensis Wang and Dashzeveg 2005
†Prosciurus ordosicus Wang 1987
†Prosciurus parvus Korth 1989
†Prosciurus pisinnus Wang and Dashzeveg 2005
†Prosciurus pristinus Wang 2008
†Prosciurus vetustus Matthew 1903
G. †Pseudaplodon Miller 1927
G. †Tardontia Shotwell 1958
+
†Tardontia nevadans Shotwell 1958
†Tardontia occidentale Macdonald 1956
G. †Trigonomys Heissig 1979
Fm. †Reithroparamyidae Wood 1962
+
G. †Reithroparamys Matthew 1920
+
†Reithroparamys debequensis Wood 1962
†Reithroparamys delicatissimus Leidy 1871
†Reithroparamys huerfanensis Wood 1962
†Reithroparamys sciuroides Scott and Osborn 1887
+
Invalid names: Ischyrotomus gidleyi Peterson 1919 [synonym]
Fm. Sciuridae Gray 1821 [squirrel]
+
G. †Albanensia Daxner-Höck and Mein 1975
+
†Albanensia albanensis Major 1893
†Albanensia grimmi Black 1966
†Albanensia sansaniensis Lartet 1851
G. †Arctomyoides Bryant 1945
+
†Arctomyoides arctomyoides Douglass 1903
†Arctomyoides oregonensis Downs 1956
Tr. Callosciurini
+
G. Callosciurus Gray 1867 [tree squirrel]
G. Dremomys Heude 1898 [red-cheeked squirrel]
G. Exilisciurus Moore 1958 [Asian pygmy squirrel]
G. Glyphotes Thomas 1898 [Sculptor squirrel]
G. Hyosciurus Tate and Archbold 1935
G. Lariscus Thomas and Wroughton 1909 [Asian striped ground squirrel]
G. Menetes Thomas 1908 [Indochinese ground squirrel]
G. Nannosciurus Trouessart 1880 [Black-eared pygmy squirrel]
G. Prosciurillus Ellerman 1947 [Sulawesi tree squirrel]
G. Rhinosciurus Blyth 1856 [ant-eating squirrel]
G. Rubrisciurus Ellerman 1954 [Sulawesi giant squirrel]
G. Sundasciurus Moore 1958 [Sunda squirrel]
G. Tamiops Allen 1906 [Asian striped squirrel]
Subfm. †Cedromurinae Korth and Emry 1991
+
G. †Cedromus Wilson 1949
G. †Kherem Minjin 2004
G. †Oligospermophilus Korth 1987
G. †Douglassciurus Emry and Korth 2001
+
†Douglassciurus bjorki Korth 2014
†Douglassciurus jeffersoni Douglass 1902
†Douglassciurus oaxacaensis Ferrusquia-Villafranca et al. 2018
Invalid names: Douglassia Emry and Korth 1996 [synonym]
G. †Forsythia Mein 1970
G. †Hesperopetes Emry and Korth 2007
+
†Hesperopetes blacki Emry and Korth 2007
†Hesperopetes jamesi Emry and Korth 2007
†Hesperopetes thoringtoni Emry and Korth 2007
Tr. Marmotini
+
G. Ammospermophilus Merriam 1892 [antelope squirrel]
G. Eutamias Trouessart 1880 [chipmunk]
G. Ictidomys Allen 1877 [lined ground squirrels]
G. Marmota Frisch 1775 [marmot]
+
Invalid names: Arctomys Schreber 1780 [synonym], Lagomys Storr 1780 [synonym], Lipura Illiger 1811 [synonym], Marmotops Pocock 1923 [synonym]
G. Neotamias Howell 1929 [chipmunk]
G. Notocitellus Howell 1938
G. Otospermophilus Brandt 1844
G. Poliocitellus Howell 1938 [Franklin's gruond squirrel]
G. Tamias Illinger 1811 [chipmunk]
G. Urocitellus Obolenskij 1927 [Holarctic ground squirrel]
+
Invalid names: Anisonyx Rafinesque 1817 [replaced]
G. Xerospermophilus Merriam 1892 [pygmy ground squirrel]
Invalid names: Tamiini [synonym]
G. †Miopetaurista Kretzoi 1962
+
†Miopetaurista crusafonti Mein 1970
†Miopetaurista dehmi de Bruijn et al. 1980
†Miopetaurista diescalidus Daams 1977
†Miopetaurista gaillardi Mein 1970
†Miopetaurista lappi Mein 1958
†Miopetaurista neogrivensis Mein 1970
†Miopetaurista thaleri Mein 1970
†Miopetaurista tobieni Mein 1970
†Miopetaurista webbi Robertson 1976
Invalid names: Cryptopterus Mein 1970 [synonym]
G. †Miosciurus Black 1963
+
†Miosciurus ballovianus Cope 1881
†Miosciurus covensis Korth and Samuels 2015
G. †Miospermophilus Black 1963
+
†Miospermophilus bryanti Wilson 1960
†Miospermophilus lavertyi Dalquest et al. 1996
†Miospermophilus wyomingensis Black 1963
G. †Nototamias Pratt and Morgan 1989
+
†Nototamias hulberti Pratt and Morgan 1989
†Nototamias quadratus Korth 1992
G. †Paenemarmota Hibbard and Schultz 1948
+
†Paenemarmota barbouri Hibbard and Schultz 1948
†Paenemarmota mexicana Wilson 1949
†Paenemarmota sawrockensis Hibbard 1964
G. †Palaearctomys Douglass 1903
+
†Palaearctomys macrorhinus Douglass 1903
†Palaearctomys montanus Douglass 1903
G. †Palaeosciurus Pomel 1853
+
†Palaeosciurus feignouxi Pomel 1953
†Palaeosciurus goti Vianey-Liaud 1974
†Palaeosciurus sutteri Ziegler and Fahlbusch 1986
G. †Parapaenemarmota Martin 1998
+
†Parapaenemarmota oregonensis Shotwell 1956
†Parapaenemarmota pattersoni Wilson 1949
G. †Petauristodon Engesser 1979
+
†Petauristodon jamesi Lindsay 1972
†Petauristodon mathewsi James 1963
†Petauristodon minimus Lindsay 1972
†Petauristodon pattersoni Pratt and Morgan 1989
†Petauristodon uphami James 1963
G. †Pliopetaurista Kretzoi 1962
G. †Pliopetes Kretzoi 1959
G. †Pliosciuropterus Sulimski 1964
G. †Protosciurus Black 1963
+
†Protosciurus condoni Black 1963
†Protosciurus mengi Black 1963
†Protosciurus rachelae Black 1963
†Protosciurus tecuyensis Bryant 1945
G. †Protospermophilus Gazin 1930
+
†Protospermophilus angusticeps Matthew 1933
†Protospermophilus kelloggi Black 1963
†Protospermophilus malheurensis Gazin 1932
†Protospermophilus parvus Korth and Kron 2020
†Protospermophilus quatalensis Gazin 1930
†Protospermophilus tephrus Gazin 1932
†Protospermophilus vortmani Cope 1879
Tr. Protoxerini
+
G. Epixerus Thomas 1909 [Splendid-tailed Squirrel]
G. Funisciurus Trouessart 1880 [Rope Squirrel]
G. Heliosciurus Trouessart 1880 [Sun Squirrel]
G. Myosciurus Thojmas 1909
G. Paraxerus Forsyth Major 1893 [African Bush Squirrel]
G. Protoxerus Forsyth Major 1893 [African giant squirrel]
Subfm. Pteromyinae
+
G. Aeretes Allen 1940 [Chinese flying squirrel]
G. Aeromys Robinson and Kloss 1915 [large black flying squirrel]
G. Belomys Thomas 1908
G. Eoglaucomys Howell 1915
G. Eupetaurus Thomas 1888 [woolly flying squirrel]
G. Glaucomys Thomas 1908 [flying squirrel]
G. Hylopetes Thomas 1908
G. Iomys Thomas 1908
G. Petaurillus Thomas 1908 [pygmy flying squirrel]
G. Petaurista Link 1795 [Giant flying squirrel]
G. Petinomys Thomas 1908 [small flying squirrel]
G. Pteromys Cuvier 1800 [Eurasian flying squirrel]
G. Pteromyscus Thomas 1908 [smoky flying squirrel]
G. Trogopterus Heude 1898 [complex-toothed flying squirrel]
Invalid names: Petauristini [invalid subgroup]
G. Sciurillus Thomas 1914 [pygmy squirrel]
Tr. Sciurini
+
G. Microsciurus Allen 1895 [dwarf squirrel]
G. †Plesiosciurus Qiu and Liu 1986
G. Rheithrosciurus Gray 1867 [Tassle-eared ground squirrel]
G. Sciurus Linnaeus 1758 [squirrel]
G. Syntheosciurus Bangs 1902 [Central American montane squirrel]
G. Sciuropterus Cuvier 1825
+
†Sciuropterus gaudryi Gaillard 1899
†Sciuropterus jourdani Gaillard 1899
G. Sciurotamias Miller 1901 [Chinese rock squirrel]
G. †Vulcanisciurus Lavocat 1973
Tr. Xerini
+
G. Spermophilopsis Blasius 1884 [long-clawed ground squirrel]
G. Xerus Hemprich and Ehrenberg 1833 [African ground squirrel]
Invalid names: Sciurinae Gray 1821 [invalid subgroup]
Fm. †Siphneidae Teilhard de Jardin and Young 1931
+
G. †Taeniodus Gervais 1859
Superfm. †Theridomyoidea Alston 1876
+
Fm. †Pseudosciuridae Zittel 1893
+
G. †Protadelomys Hartenberger 1968
+
†Protadelomys alsaticus Hartenberger 1969
†Protadelomys cartieri Stehlin and Schaub 1951
†Protadelomys lugdunensis Hartenberger 1969
†Protadelomys maximini Escarguel 1998
†Protadelomys nievesae Peláez-Campomanes 1995
G. †Pseudosciurus Hensel 1856
G. †Sciuroides Major 1873
+
†Sciuroides ehrensteinensis Schmidt-Kittler 1971
†Sciuroides fraasi Major 1873
†Sciuroides quercyi Schlosser 1884
†Sciuroides rissonei Hooker 1986
†Sciuroides romani Hartenberger 1973
†Sciuroides russelli Hartenberger and Louis 1976
†Sciuroides siderolithicus Picted and Humbert 1869
G. †Tarnomys Hartenberger and Schmidt-Kittler 1976
+
†Tarnomys quercinus Hartenberger and Schmidt-Kittler 1976
G. †Treposciurus Schmidt-Kittler 1970
+
†Treposciurus manentis Peláez-Campomanes 2000
†Treposciurus mutabilis Schmidt-Kittler 1970
†Treposciurus preecei Hooker 1986
Invalid names: Adelomyinae Lavocat 1951 [empty]
Fm. †Theridomyidae Alston 1876
+
G. †Columbomys Thaler 1962
G. †Estellomys Hartenberger 1971
+
†Estellomys cansouni Hartenberger 1971
†Estellomys ibericus Thaler 1966
G. †Microsuevosciurus Hartenberger 1973
G. †Oltinomys Stehlin and Schaub 1951
G. †Paradelomys Thaler 1966
+
†Paradelomys crusafonti Thaler 1966
†Paradelomys ruetimeyeri Pictet and Humbert 1869
†Paradelomys santjaumensis Bonilla-Salomón et al. 2016
†Paradelomys spaeleus Hartenberger 1973
G. †Pseudoltinomys Lavocat 1951
+
†Pseudoltinomys cosetanus Hartenberger 1983
†Pseudoltinomys crebrum Peláez-Campomanes 1996
†Pseudoltinomys gaillardi Lavocat 1951
†Pseudoltinomys gliriformis de Bruijn et al. 1979
†Pseudoltinomys major Vianey-Liaud 1976
†Pseudoltinomys mamertensis Hartenberger 1973
†Pseudoltinomys nanus Thaler 1969
†Pseudoltinomys phosphoricus Hartenberger 1973
G. †Thalerimys Tobien 1972
Subfm. †Theridomyinae Alston 1876
+
G. †Blainvillimys Gervais 1848
G. †Isoptychus Pomel 1853
G. †Paratheridomys Vianey-Liaud and Marivaux
G. †Patriotheridomys Vianey-Liaud 1974
G. †Protechimys Schlosser 1884
G. †Theridomys Jourdan 1837
G. †Toeniodus Pomel 1853
Invalid names: Oltinomyinae Bosma and Schmidt-Kittler 1972 [empty]
Fm. †Yuomyidae Dawson et al. 1984
+
G. †Petrokozlovia Shevyreva 1972
+
†Petrokozlovia notos Shevyreva 1972
Invalid names: Petrokozlovia notos Shevyreva 1972 [valid]
Subfm. †Stelmomyinae Tong 1997
+
Invalid names: Yuomyinae Tong 1997 [empty], Zoyphiomyinae Tong 1997 [empty]
G. †Zamoramys Peláez-Campomanes and López-Martínez 1996
+
†Zamoramys extraneus Peláez-Campomanes and López-Martínez 1996
Fm. †Zelomyidae Dawson et al. 2003
+
G. †Andersomys Dawson et al. 2003
+
†Andersomys austrarx Dawson et al. 2003
†Andersomys laoweni Dawson et al. 2003
Invalid names: Aplodontoidea [empty], Cavina Ameghino 1885 [empty], Cercolabidae Ameghino 1889 [empty], Eryomyidae Ameghino 1889 [empty], Eryomyina Ameghino 1885 [empty], Hystricognatha Woods 1976 [empty], Megacricetodontidae Lindsay 1988 [empty], Muriformia Ameghino 1885 [empty], Myomorpha Brandt 1855 [invalid subgroup], Petauristidae [empty], Proglires Osborn 1902 [empty], Protrogomorpha Zittel 1893 [invalid subgroup], Sciurognathi Tullberg 1899 [invalid subgroup], Sciuromorpha Brandt 1855 [invalid subgroup]
Invalid names: Haplodontidae Alston 1876 [empty]
Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available