Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Included Taxa
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Mollusca (mollusk)

Taxonomy
Mollusca was named by Linnaeus (1758). It is extant.

It was reranked as the unranked clade Mollusca by Edgecombe et al. (2011).

It was assigned to Eutrochozoa by Zrzavy et al. (1998); to Metazoa by Shoshani et al. (1989) and Sepkoski (2002); to Trochozoa by Edgecombe et al. (2011); to Schizocoela by Nielsen (2012); and to Lophotrochozoa by Laumer et al. (2015).

Synonyms
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1758Mollusca Linnaeus
1846Chiton cottae Geinitz p. 389 figs. pl. 5, figs. 13-14
1861Chiton cottai Geinitz p. 55
1989Mollusca Shoshani et al. p. 435
1998Mollusca Zrzavy et al.
2002Mollusca Sepkoski
2011Mollusca Edgecombe et al. p. 153 figs. Fig. 1
2012Mollusca Nielsen p. 140 figs. Fig. 23.1
2015Mollusca Laumer et al.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
RankNameAuthor
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
phylumMollusca
phylumMollusca

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Ph. Mollusca Linnaeus 1758 [mollusk]
show all | hide all
G. †Acevina
G. †Actinoconus Yü 1979
+
G. †Aldanolina Pelman 1983
+
Aldanolina magna Pelman 1983
G. †Algomella Val'kov and Karlova 1984
+
Algomella calyptrata Val'kov and Karlova 1984
G. Anisomyaria Neumayr 1883
+
G. †Acaenoplax Sutton et al. 2001
+
Acaenoplax hayae Sutton et al. 2001
G. †Kulindroplax Sutton et al. 2012
+
Kulindroplax perissokomos Sutton et al. 2012
G. †Aulacotrochus Cossman 1916
G. †Beroides
G. †Bisulcus Hitchcock 1862
+
Bisulcus undulatus Hitchcock 1862
Cl. Bivalvia Linnaeus 1758 [clam]
+
G. †Amosius González and Waterhouse 2004
+
Amosius harringtoni González 1972
Fm. Arhouriellidae Geyer and Streng 1998
+
G. †Arhouriella Geyer and Streng 1998
+
Arhouriella opheodontoides Geyer and Streng 1998
Arhouriella thecoides Matthew 1899
G. †Bakevellia King 1848
+
G. †Bleta De Gregorio 1930
G. †Bodmania Miller and Faber 1894
G. †Burriera Laseron 1910
+
Burriera dunii Laseron 1910
G. †Carnidia Bittner 1901
+
Carnidia pannonica Bittner 1901
Fm. †Cirravidae Chernyshev 1935
+
G. †Cirravus Chernyshev 1935
G. †Conchodus Stoppani 1865
+
Conchodus hungaricus Hoernes 1912
G. †Cruciella Koken 1913
G. †Ctenolima Fuersich and Werner 1988
G. †Delia
G. †Edon Miller 1877
+
Edon oblonga Hall 1856
+
Invalid names: Cypricardella nucleata Hall 1856 [synonym]
G. †Elliptoidea Tasch 1961
+
Elliptoidea vulgaris Tasch 1961
G. †Ensia De Gregorio 1930
Unr. Eubivalvia Carter 2011
+
Subcl. Autobranchia Groblen 1894
+
Infracl. Heteroconchia Gray 1854
+
Unr. Cardiomorphi Ferussac 1822
Subcl. Heterodonta Neumayr 1884
Unr. Heterodonta Neumayr 1884
Fm. †Lipanellidae Sánchez 2005
Unr. Uniomorphi Gray 1854
Invalid names: Archiheterodonta Giribet 2008 [empty], Eoastartella Chang 1980 [nomen nudum], Palaeoheterodonta Newell 1965 [empty], Parenia Biakov 2012 [nomen nudum], Paullia Schubert and Bottjer 1995 [nomen nudum]
Infracl. Pteriomorphia Beurlen 1944
+
Unr. Mytilomorphi Ferussac 1822
Unr. Ostreomorphi Ferussac 1822
Or. Pterioida Newell 1965
Invalid names: Prionodonta McNeil 1937 [empty]
Invalid names: Autolamellibranchiata Grobben 1894 [replaced], Cercomyidae Crickmay 1936 [empty]
Subcl. Protobranchia Pelseneer 1889
+
Fm. †Antactinodiontidae Guo 1980
+
G. †Antactinodion Guo 1980
Superor. Nuculaniformii Carter et al. 2000
+
Or. †Afghanodesmatida Carter 2011
Or. Nuculanida Carter et al. 2000
Superor. Nuculiformii Dall 1889
+
Or. Nuculida Dall 1889
Or. †Nuculiformes Dall 1889
Or. Solemyida Newell 1965
Or. Solemyoida Dall 1889
+
Superfm. Archaracoidea Scarlato and Starobogatov 1979
Invalid names: Nucinelloidea Vokes 1956 [empty]
Invalid names: Palaeotaxodonta Korobkov 1954 [synonym], Sareptoidea Adams 1860 [empty]
G. †Euburnopecten Conrad 1865
Unr. †Euprotobranchia Nevesskaja 2009
+
Or. †Fordillida Pojeta 1975
+
Superfm. †Fordilloidea Pojeta 1975
+
Fm. †Camyidae Hinz-Schallreuter 2000
Fm. †Fordillidae Pojeta 1975
G. †Fogiella Krumbeck 1913
+
Fogiella deningeri Krumbeck 1913
G. †Geinitzia Gemmellaro 1896
+
Geinitzia carinata Gemmellaro 1896
Geinitzia catherinae Gemmellaro 1896
Geinitzia frangiata de Gregorio 1930
G. †Gibboconcha De Gregorio 1930
G. †Gosselettia Conrad
+
Gosselettia triquetra Hall 1884
G. †Laubeia Bittner 1895
+
Laubeia strigilata Bittner 1895
Fm. †Laurskiidae Khalfin 1948
+
G. †Laurskia Khalfin 1948
G. Lux Chemnitz 1782
G. †Manankovia Astafieva-Urbaytis 1983
G. †Paradoxia Krumbeck 1923
+
Paradoxia timorensis Krumbeck 1923
G. †Phyllonia
Fm. †Praelamellodontidae Zhang 1980
+
G. †Praelamellodonta Zhang 1980
+
G. †Productae Tasch 1961
+
Productae dunbaris Tasch 1961
G. †Psammoconcha Tommasi 1896
G. †Ptychoplasma Fenton and Fenton 1937
G. †Rebusum De Gregorio 1930
G. Reniella Swainson 1840
G. †Rostrotortus Tasch 1961
+
Fm. †Spirodomidae Miller 1889
+
G. †Spirodomus Beecher 1886
G. †Stagnestesta Tasch 1961
+
Stagnestesta solitaria Tasch 1961
G. †Taeniodon Dunker 1848
+
Taeniodon praecursor Schloenbach 1862
G. †Tatella
Invalid names: Amphikoilinae Novozhilov 1953 [empty], Asiphonidae Choffat 1886 [invalid subgroup], Asthenodonta [empty], Bathyspinulinae Coan and Scott 1997 [invalid subgroup], Cryptodonta Neumayr 1884 [empty], Isofilibranchia Iredale 1939 [empty], Lamellibranchiata Blainville [synonym], Modiolopsis praerupta Dana 1847 [nomen dubium], Neotaxodonta Korobkov 1954 [empty], Ostrea compta Goldfuss 1838 [nomen dubium], Palaeoentolium [nomen nudum], Palaeostrea Grabau 1936 [nomen dubium], Paraviculidae Gugenberger 1935 [empty], Pelecypoda Goldfuss 1820 [synonym], Pteriomorpha Beurlan 1944 [empty], Septocardiidae Kafanov and Starobogatov 1977 [empty], Solen (Solecurtus) ellipticus Dana 1847 [nomen dubium], Solen (Solecurtus) planulatus Dana 1847 [nomen dubium]
Or. †Calyptoptomatida Fisher 1962
+
G. †Adyshevitheca Mambetov and Repina 1979
+
Adyshevitheca adyshevi Mambetov and Repina 1979
Adyshevitheca utchbasica Mambetov and Repina 1979
Or. †Camerothecida Syssoiev 1957
+
Subor. †Camerothecina Fisher 1962
+
Fm. †Camerothecidae Syssoiev 1958
+
G. †Camerotheca Mathew 1885
Subor. †Diplothecina Syssoiev 1957
+
Fm. †Diplothecidae Syssoiev 1958
+
G. †Diplotheca Mathew 1885
Subor. †Cupithecina Duan 1984
+
Invalid names: Emeithecidae Duan 1984 [empty]
Or. †Globorilida Syssoiev 1957
+
Fm. †Globorilidae Syssoiev 1958
+
G. †Globorilus Syssoiev 1958
G. †Wyattia Taylor 1966
+
Wyattia reedensis Taylor 1966
G. †Kygmaeoceras Flower 1954
G. †Neogloborilus Qian and Zhang 1983
+
Neogloborilus applanatus Qian and Zhang 1983
Fm. †Persicithecidae Duan 1984
+
G. †Persicitheca Duan 1984
+
Persicitheca delicata Duan 1984
G. †Phragmotheca Barrande 1867
G. †Quinquelithes Syssoiev 1958
+
Quinquelithes pavonaceus Syssoiev 1958
G. †Stimulitheca Duan 1984
+
+
Invalid names: Chaetodermomorpha [synonym]
G. †Centriconus Yü 1979
Cl. Cephalopoda Cuvier 1797
+
Subcl. †Actinoceratoidea Teichert et al. 1964
+
+
Fm. †Protactinoceratidae Chen 1979
+
G. †Sinoeremoceras Kobayashi 1933
G. †Wanwanoceras Kobayashi 1933
G. †Akidocheilus Till 1907
+
Subg. †Akidocheilus (Akidocheilus) Till 1907
Subg. †Akidocheilus (Planecapula) Shimanskiy 1947
Subcl. †Ammonoidea Zittel 1884 [ammonite]
+
Superfm. †Aequiloboidea Bilotta 2010
+
Fm. †Aequilobidae Bilotta 2010
+
G. †Aequilobus Bilotta 2010
G. †Dudresnayiceras Rakus 1994
Fm. †Sinuiceratidae Venturi et al. 2005
+
G. †Sinuiceras Venturi and Ferri 2001
G. †Sphenoacanthites Venturi et al. 2007
G. †Xenoloboceras Bilotta 2010
+
Or. †Agoniatitida Ruzhencev 1957
+
Subor. †Agoniatitina Ruzhencev 1957
+
Superfm. †Agoniatitaceae Holzapfel 1899
Superfm. †Mimagoniatitaceae Miller 1938
Superfm. †Mimosphinctaceae Erben 1953
Subor. †Anarcestina Miller and Furnish 1954
+
Superfm. †Anarcestaceae Steinmann 1890
Invalid names: Prolobitaceae Wedekind 1913 [empty]
Subor. †Gephuroceratina Ruzhencev 1957
+
Superfm. †Belocerataceae Hyatt 1884
Superfm. †Gephurocerataceae Frech 1897
Subor. †Pharciceratina Korn 1998
+
Superfm. †Pharciceratoidea Hyatt 1900
Invalid names: Triainocerataceae Hyatt 1884 [empty]
Invalid names: Anarcestida Miller and Furnish 1954 [synonym]
Or. †Ammonitida Hyatt 1889
+
Subor. †Ammonitina Hyatt 1889
+
Superfm. †Acanthoceratoidea de Grossouvre 1894
Superfm. †Aspidoceratoidea Zittel 1895
Superfm. †Deshayesitoidea Stoyanow 1949
Superfm. †Desmoceratoidea Zittel 1895
Superfm. †Engonoceratoidea Hyatt 1903
Superfm. †Eoderoceratoidea Spath 1929
Superfm. †Hammatoceratoidea Schindewolf 1964
Superfm. †Hildoceratoidea Hyatt 1867
+
Invalid names: Harpocerataceae Wedekind 1917 [synonym]
Superfm. †Hoplitoidea Douvillé 1890
Superfm. †Lytoceratoidea Neumayr 1875
Superfm. †Perisphinctaceae Steinman 1890
Superfm. †Perisphinctoidea Steinman 1890
Superfm. †Psiloceratoidea Hyatt 1867
+
Invalid names: Arietitacea Hyatt 1875 [synonym]
Superfm. †Pulchelliaceae Douvillé 1890
Superfm. †Spiroceratoidea Hyatt 1900
Superfm. †Stephanoceratoidea Newmayr 1875
Invalid names: Lytoceratina Hyatt 1899 [synonym], Oppeliaceae Buckman 1924 [empty], Sphaeroceratoidea Neumayr 1875 [empty]
Subor. †Ancyloceratina Wiedmann 1966
+
Superfm. †Acanthohoplitoidea Stoyanow 1949
Superfm. †Ancyloceratoidea Gill 1871
Superfm. †Douvilleiceratoidea Parona and Bonarelli 1897
Superfm. †Protancyloceratoidea Breistroffer 1947
Superfm. †Scaphitoidea Gill 1871
Superfm. †Turrilitoidea Gill 1871
+
Invalid names: Diplomocerataceae Spath 1926 [synonym]
Invalid names: Parahoplitoidea Spath 1922 [empty]
Subor. †Haploceratina
+
Superfm. †Haploceratoidea Zittel 1884
Subor. †Olcostephanina Haug 1910
+
Superfm. †Olcostephanoidea Haug 1910
Subor. †Protancyloceratina Vermeulen 2005
+
Superfm. †Bochianitoidea Spath 1922
Invalid names: Ammonites Bruguière 1789 [nomen vanum], Ancylocerina [empty], Cardiocerina [empty], Perisphinctina Steinmann 1890 [empty], Psilocerina [empty], Stephanocerina [empty]
G. †Aptychus von Meyer 1861
+
Aptychus knoxvillensis Stanton 1895
Fm. †Aulicostephanidae Spath 1924
+
G. †Sutnaria Reinecke 1818
+
Sutnaria apora Oppel 1863
Or. †Ceratitida Hyatt 1884 [ceratite]
+
G. †Anfaceras
Superfm. †Arcestoidea Mojsisovics 1875
+
Fm. †Arcestidae Mojsisovics 1875
Fm. †Cladiscitidae Zittel 1884
Fm. †Joannitidae von Mojsisovics 1882
Fm. †Proarcestidae Wiedmann 1973
Fm. †Sphingitidae Arthaber 1911
Fm. †Arctohungaritidae Vavilov 1992
+
G. †Arctohungarites Diener 1916
G. †Boreiohungarites Dagys 2001
G. †Epiczekanowskites Popov 1961
G. †Kendelena Dagys 2001
G. †Orientohungarites Dagys 2001
G. †Timites Dagys 2001
G. †Tuaroceras Dagys 2001
G. †Bajarunia Dagys 1983
+
Bajarunia alexeevae Popov 1961
Bajarunia confusionensis Guex et al. 2005
Bajarunia eiekitensis Popov 1962
Bajarunia euomphala Keyserling 1845
Bajarunia magna Zakharov and Smyshlyaeva 2016
Bajarunia pilata Hyatt and Smith 1905
+
Invalid names: Meekoceras curticostatum Smith 1932 [synonym], Meekoceras micromphalus Smith 1932 [synonym], Meekoceras sanctorum Smith 1932 [synonym]
G. †Caribouceras Brayard et al. 2019
+
Caribouceras slugense Brayard et al. 2019
G. †Carteria Guex et al. 2005
+
Carteria hotspringensis Guex et al. 2005
Subor. †Ceratitina Hyatt 1884
+
Fm. †Acrochordiceratidae Arthaber 1911
Fm. †Celtitidae
Fm. †Meekoceratidae Waagen 1895
Fm. †Paranannitidae Spath 1930
Fm. †Ussuriidae Spath 1930
Invalid names: Clydonitoidea von Mojsisovics 1879 [empty]
Superfm. †Ceratitoidea Mojsisovics 1879
+
Fm. †Badiotitidae Hyatt 1900
Fm. †Balatonitidae Spath 1951
Fm. †Ceratitidae Mojsisovics 1879
Fm. †Dinaritidae Mojsisovics 1882
Fm. †Hungaritidae Waagen 1895
Fm. †Rimkinitidae Wang and He 1976
Superfm. †Choristoceratoidea Hyatt 1900
+
Fm. †Choristoceratidae Hyatt 1900
Fm. †Cochloceratidae Hyatt 1900
Fm. †Cycloceltitidae Tozer 1979
Invalid names: Rhabdoceratidae Tozer 1979 [empty]
Superfm. †Clydonitaceae Mojsisovics 1879
+
Fm. †Clionitidae Arabu 1932
Fm. †Clydonitidae Mojsisovics 1879
Fm. †Heraclitidae Diener 1920
Fm. †Sandlingitidae Tozer 1971
Fm. †Steinmannitidae Tozer 1994
Fm. †Thetiditidae Tozer 1971
Fm. †Tibetitidae Hyatt 1900
G. †Coeloceltites Spath 1951
+
G. †Courtilloticeras Guex et al. 2005
+
Courtilloticeras stevensi Guex et al. 2005
Superfm. †Danubitoidea Spath 1951
+
Fm. †Aplococeratidae Spath 1951
Fm. †Danubitidae Spath 1951
Fm. †Lecanitidae Hyatt 1900
Fm. †Longobarditidae Spath 1951
Invalid names: Badiotitdae Hyatt 1900 [empty]
Superfm. †Dinaritoidea Mojsisovics 1882
+
Fm. †Columbitidae Spath 1934
Fm. †Hellenitidae Kummel 1952
Fm. †Kazakhstanitidae Shevyrev 1986
Fm. †Keyserlingitidae Zacharov 1970
Fm. †Khvalynitidae Tozer 1981
Fm. †Olenikitidae Tozer 1971
Fm. †Paragoceratidae Guex et al. 2010
Fm. †Sibiritidae Mojsisovics 1896
Fm. †Stephanitidae Arthaber 1896
Fm. †Tirolitidae von Mojsisovics 1882
+
Invalid names: Dorikranitidae Astachova 1960 [synonym]
G. †Eschericeratites Guex et al. 2005
+
Eschericeratites lytoceratoides Guex et al. 2005
G. †Haidingerites Mojsisovics 1893
+
G. †Jeanbesseiceras Guex et al. 2005
+
Jeanbesseiceras jacksoni Hyatt and Smith 1905
G. †Larenites Brayard and Bucher 2008
+
Larenites reticulatus Tozer 1994
Superfm. †Lobitaceae Mojsisovics 1882
+
Fm. †Lobitidae von Mojsisovics 1882
Superfm. †Meekocerataceae Waagen 1895
+
Fm. †Byrrangoceratidae Dagys 1997
Fm. †Flemingitidae Hyatt 1900
Fm. †Gyronitidae Waagen 1895
Fm. †Ophiceratidae Arthaber 1911
Subor. †Meekoceratina
+
Superfm. †Meekoceratoidea Waagen 1895
Superfm. †Megaphyllitoidea Mojsisovics 1896
+
Fm. †Megaphyllitidae Mojsisovics 1896
Fm. †Parapopanoceratidae Tozer 1971
Fm. †Procarnitidae Zhao 1959
Fm. †Prosphingitidae Zacharov 1978
G. †Metussuria Spath 1934
Superfm. †Nathorstitaceae Spath 1951
+
Fm. †Nathorstitidae Spath 1951
Fm. †Proteusitidae Spath 1951
Fm. †Thanamitidae Tozer 1971
Fm. †Tsvetkovitidae Dagys and Konstantinov 1997
Superfm. †Noritoidea Karpinsky 1889
+
Fm. †Lanceolitidae Spath 1934
Fm. †Noritidae Karpinsky 1889
Fm. †Noritidae Karpinsky 1889
Fm. †Paranoritidae Spath 1930
G. †Obrutchevites Vavilov 1977
+
Obrutchevites prodigialis Vavilov 1977
Subor. †Otoceratina Shevyrev and Ermakova 1979
+
Superfm. †Otoceratoidea Hyatt 1900
Fm. †Owenitidae Spath 1934
+
G. †Parasphingites Popov 1961
Subor. †Paraceltitina Shevyrev 1968
+
Superfm. †Xenodiscoidea Frech 1902
G. †Paraganides Hyatt and Smith 1905
+
Paraganides californicus Hyatt and Smith 1905
Superfm. †Pinacoceratoidea Mojsisovics 1879
+
Fm. †Carnitidae Arthaber 1911
Fm. †Gymnitidae Waagen 1895
Fm. †Japonitidae Tozer 1971
Fm. †Klamathitidae Tozer 1994
Fm. †Pinacoceratidae Mojsisovics 1879
Fm. †Ptychitidae von Mojsisovics 1882
Fm. †Sturiidae Kipsarova 1958
G. †Poporites
G. †Proavites Arthaber 1896
+
Proavites benigari Kraus 1916
Proavites hueffeli Arthaber 1896
+
Invalid names: Proavites avitus Arthaber 1896 [synonym], Proavites marginatus Arthaber 1896 [synonym]
G. †Procurvoceratites Brayard and Bucher 2008
+
Procurvoceratites ampliatus Brayard and Bucher 2008
Procurvoceratites pygmaeus Brayard and Bucher 2008
Procurvoceratites subtabulatus Brayard and Bucher 2008
Subor. †Proptychitina Zakharov and Moussavi Abnavi 2013
+
Superfm. †Proptychitoidea Waagen 1895
G. †Protoceras Spath 1930
Superfm. †Ptychitaceae Mojsisovics 1882
+
Fm. †Eosagenitidae Tozer 1994
Fm. †Isculitidae Spath 1951
Superfm. †Sagecerataceae Hyatt 1884
+
Fm. †Aspenitidae Spath 1934
Fm. †Hedenstroemiidae Waagen 1895
Fm. †Sageceratidae Hyatt 1884
G. †Subacerites Ware and Bucher 2018
+
Subacerites friski Ware and Bucher 2018
G. †Tapponnierites Guex et al. 2005
+
Tapponnierites tenuicostatus Guex et al. 2005
Superfm. †Trachyceratoidea Haug 1894
+
Fm. †Buchitidae Hyatt 1900
Fm. †Distichitidae Diener 1920
Fm. †Dronovitidae Shevyrev 1990
Fm. †Noridiscitidae Spath 1951
Fm. †Trachyceratidae Haug 1894
+
Invalid names: Nannitidae Diener 1897 [synonym]
Invalid names: Arpaditidae Hyatt 1900 [empty]
Superfm. †Tropitaceae Mojsisovics 1875
+
Fm. †Adygeitidae Shevyrev 1995
Fm. †Didymitidae Haug 1894
Fm. †Episculitidae Spath 1951
Fm. †Haloritidae Mojsisovics 1893
Fm. †Juvavitidae Tozer 1971
Fm. †Metasibiritidae Spath 1951
Fm. †Parathisbitidae Tozer 1994
Fm. †Thisbitidae Spath 1951
Fm. †Tropiceltitidae Spath 1951
Fm. †Tropitidae Mojsisovics 1875
Invalid names: Tropiceltidae Spath [empty]
Invalid names: Arcestina [empty], Ceratites whitneyi Gabb 1864 [nomen vanum], Ceratitiaceae Mojsisovics 1879 [empty], Cycloceratidae [empty], Glabrites Waterhouse 1999 [nomen dubium], Glabrites involucrus Waterhouse 1999 [nomen dubium], Lobitina [empty], Megaphyllitina [empty], Otocerina [empty], Pinacocerina [empty], Ptychitina [empty]
Or. †Clymeniida Hyatt 1884
+
G. †Borkinia
Subor. †Clymeniina Hyatt 1884
+
Superfm. †Clymeniaceae Edwards 1849
Superfm. †Gonioclymeniaceae Hyatt 1884
Superfm. †Platyclymeniaceae Wedekind 1914
Subor. †Cyrtoclymeniina Korn 2002
+
Superfm. †Cyrtoclymenioidea Hyatt 1884
Subor. †Gonioclymeniina Ruzhencev 1957
+
Superfm. †Sellaclymeniaceae Schindewolf 1923
Invalid names: Parawocklumeriaceae Schindewolf 1937 [empty]
Subor. †Wocklumeriina Becker 1997
+
Superfm. †Biloclymeniaceae Bogoslovsky 1955
Superfm. †Glatziellaceae Schindewolf 1928
Superfm. †Wocklumeriaceae Schindewolf 1937
G. †Cornaptychus Trauth 1927 [ammonoid aptychus]
G. †Egrabensiceras Busnardo et al. 1964
G. †Epimayaites Spath 1928
G. †Eubranoceras Breistroffer 1951
G. †Forbesiceras Kossmat 1897
G. †Forbesiceras Kossmat 1897
Or. †Goniatitida Hyatt 1884
+
G. †Aphanites
Subor. †Goniatitina Hyatt 1884
+
Superfm. †Adrianitoidea Schindewolf 1931
Superfm. †Agathiceratoidea Arthaber 1911
Superfm. †Cycloloboidea Zittel 1895
Superfm. †Dimorphoceratoidea Hyatt 1884
Superfm. †Gastrioceratoidea Hyatt 1884
Superfm. †Girtyocerataceae Wedekind 1918
Fm. †Goniatitidae Haan 1825
Superfm. †Goniatitoidea Haan 1825
Superfm. †Gonioloboceratoidea Spath 1934
Superfm. †Marathonitoidea Ruzhencev 1938
Superfm. †Neodimorphoceratoidea Furnish and Knapp 1966
Superfm. †Neoglyphioceratoidea Plummer and Scott 1937
Superfm. †Neoicoceratoidea Hyatt 1900
Superfm. †Nomismoceratoidea Librovitch 1957
Superfm. †Pericycloidea Hyatt 1900
Superfm. †Popanoceratoidea Hyatt 1900
Superfm. †Schistoceratoidea Schmidt 1929
Superfm. †Shumarditoidea Plummer and Scott 1937
Superfm. †Somoholitoidea Ruzhencev 1938
Superfm. †Thalassoceratoidea Hyatt 1900
G. †Osmanoceras Kittl 1903
+
Osmanoceras undulatum Kittl 1903
G. †Prehoffmannia Plummer and Scott 1937
+
Prehoffmannia milleri Plummer and Scott 1937
G. †Thallassoceras Gemmellaro 1887
Subor. †Tornoceratina Wedekind 1918
+
Superfm. †Dimeroceratoidea Hyatt 1884
+
Invalid names: Dimerocerataceae Hyatt 1884 [replaced]
Superfm. †Karagandoceratoidea Librovich 1957
Superfm. †Praeglyphioceratoidea Ruzhencev 1957
Superfm. †Prionoceratoidea Hyatt 1884
Superfm. †Pseudohaloritoidea Ruzhencev 1957
Superfm. †Tornocerataceae Arthaber 1911
Superfm. †Tornoceratoidea Arthaber 1911
Invalid names: Praeglyphioceratina Ruzhencev 1957 [synonym]
G. †Unquatornoceras House 1965
Invalid names: Adrianitina Leonova 2002 [empty], Cyclolobina Leonova 2002 [empty], Imitoceratidae Ruzhentsev 1950 [empty]
G. †Laevaptychus Trauth 1927 [ammonoid aptychus]
Fm. †Lenticeratidae Hyatt 1900
+
Invalid names: Eulophoceratidae Hyatt 1903 [synonym]
Or. †Lytocerida
+
Invalid names: Lytocerina [empty], Turrilitina [empty]
Or. †Phylloceratida Zittel 1884
+
Superfm. †Phylloceratoidea Zittel 1884
+
Fm. †Discophyllitidae Spath 1927
Fm. †Juraphyllitidae Arkell 1950
Fm. †Phylloceratidae Zittel 1884
Superfm. †Ussuritoidea Hyatt 1900
+
Fm. †Galfettitidae Brühwiler and Bucher 2012
Fm. †Nordophiceratidae Popov 1961
Fm. †Palaeophyllitidae Popov 1958
Fm. †Ussuritidae Hyatt 1900
Invalid names: Ussuritina Zakharov and Moussavi Abnavi 2013 [empty]
Or. †Phylloceratitida Zittel 1884
+
G. †Kolymophylloceras Repin et al. 1998
G. †Platyphylloceras Repin et al. 1998
G. †Yukagirites Repin et al. 1998
Or. †Prolecanitida Miller and Furnish 1954
+
Subor. †Medlicottiina Zakharov 1984
+
Invalid names: Pronoritaceae Frech 1901 [empty]
Superfm. †Medlicottioidea Karpinsky 1889
+
Fm. †Medlicottiidae Karpinsky 1889
+
Invalid names: Propinacoceratidae Plummer and Scott 1937 [synonym]
Fm. †Pronoritidae Frech 1901
Fm. †Sundaitidae Ruzhencev 1957
Invalid names: Darvasiceratidae Leonova 1990 [empty], Shikhanitidae Ruzhencev 1951 [empty]
Superfm. †Prolecanitoidea Hyatt 1884
+
Fm. †Daraelitidae Tchernow 1907
Fm. †Prolecanitidae Hyatt 1884
Invalid names: Prolecanitina Miller and Furnish 1954 [empty], Sageceratina [empty]
Or. †Psiloceratida Housa 1965
+
G. †Odoghertyceras Guex et al. 1998
+
Odoghertyceras deweveri Guex et al. 1998
Superfm. †Ptychoceratoidea Gill 1871
+
Fm. †Hamulinidae Gill 1871
+
G. †Amorina Vermeulen 2005
G. †Anahamulina Hyatt 1900
G. †Hamulina d'Orbigny 1850
Invalid names: Anahamulinidae Breistroffer 1952 [synonym]
Fm. †Macroscaphitidae Hyatt 1900
+
G. †Macroscaphites Meek 1876
Fm. †Megacrioceratidae Vermeulen 2006
+
G. †Megacrioceras Delanoy et al. 1987
G. †Shasticrioceras Anderson 1938
G. †Punctaptychus Trauth 1927 [ammonoid aptychus]
+
Punctaptychus punctatus Voltz 1837 [ammonoid aptychus]
G. †Rhytidoceras Van Hoepen 1931
+
Invalid names: Diplasioceras [synonym]
G. †Rugaptychus Trauth 1927 [ammonoid aptychus]
+
Rugaptychus rugosus Sharpe 1856 [ammonoid aptychus]
G. †Sidetes Giebel 1847 [Ammonoid aptychus]
+
Invalid names: Anaptychus Schlumberger 1868 [synonym]
G. †Spinaptychus Trauth 1927 [ammonoid aptychus]
+
Spinaptychus spinosus Cox 1926 [ammonoid aptychus]
Or. †Tornoceratida Wedekind 1918
+
Subor. †Agathiceratina Leonova 2002
+
Invalid names: Agathicerataceae Arthaber 1911 [empty]
Invalid names: Pseudohaloritina Leonova 2002 [empty]
G. †Yokoyamaoceras Wright and Matsumoto 1954
Invalid names: Ammonites hercules d'Orbigny 1850 [nomen dubium], Ammonites ludovicus d'Orbigny 1850 [nomen dubium], Ellipsolithes de Montfort 1808 [invalid subgroup], Globites de Haan 1825 [invalid subgroup], Gomimonomeroceras Sobolew 1914 [invalid subgroup], Laevicornaptychus Trauth 1936 [nomen nudum], Lilinthiceras Diener 1903 [nomen nudum], Lytoceratida Hyatt 1899 [empty], Medlicottiida [empty], Orbulites Lamarck 1801 [invalid subgroup], Pelagus Montfort 1808 [invalid subgroup], Phyllocerida [empty], Planulites Lamarck 1801 [invalid subgroup], Praeglyphioceratida Ruzhencev 1957 [empty], Pronoritida Hyatt and Smith 1905 [empty], Proplanulitidae Buckman 1921 [empty], Tornocerida Wedekind 1918 [empty], Trachyceratina Krystyn 1978 [empty], Tropitoidea Mojsisovics 1875 [empty]
Fm. †Anomalosaepiidae Yancey and Garvie 2011
+
G. †Anomalosaepia Weaver and Ciampaglio 2003
+
Anomalosaepia parmula Yancey and Garvie 2011
G. †Avramidiscus Vermeulen 1996
+
Avramidiscus gastaldianus d'Orbigny 1850
Subcl. †Bactritoidea Shimanskiy 1951
+
Or. †Bactritida Shimanskiy 1951
+
Fm. †Bactritidae Hyatt 1884
+
G. †Bactritella Shimanskiy 1996
G. †Bactrites Sandberger 1843
G. †Chuvashovia Doguzhaeva 2002
G. †Ctenobactrites Shimanskiy 1951
G. †Cyrtobactrites Erben 1960
G. †Devonobactrites Shimanskiy 1962
G. †Dillerites Gordon 1966
G. †Hemibactrites Shimanskiy 1954
G. †Linibactrites Doguzhaeva 2002
G. †Lobobactrites Schindewolf 1932
G. †Ovobactrites Doguzhaeva 2002
G. †Planibactrites Becker 1993
G. †Pseudobactrites Ferronniére 1921
G. †Sicilioceras Shimanskiy 1954
G. †Simobactrites Doguzhaeva 2002
G. †Uralobactrites Doguzhaeva 2002
G. †Cochleiferoceras Shimanskiy 1962
G. †Cyclobactrites Shimanskiy 1955
Fm. †Parabactritidae Shimanskiy 1948
+
G. †Aktastioceras Shimanskiy 1948
G. †Belemnitomimus Shimanskiy 1954
G. †Microbactrites Shimanskiy 1954
G. †Parabactrites Shimanskiy 1948
G. †Tabantaloceras Shimanskiy 1954
Or. †Barrandeocerida Flower and Kummel, Jr. 1950
+
Fm. †Barrandeoceratidae Foerste 1925
+
G. †Antiplectoceras Foerste and Savage 1927
+
G. †Aserioceras Stumbur 1962
+
Aserioceras purtsensis Stumbur 1962
G. †Avilionella Flower 1952
G. †Barrandeoceras Hyatt 1884
+
Barrandeoceras elrodi White 1882
Barrandeoceras natator Billings 1859
Barrandeoceras sacheri Barrande 1865
Barrandeoceras sternbergi Barrande 1865
Barrandeoceras tyrranum Barrande 1865
G. †Bickmorites Foerste 1925
G. †Centrocyrtoceras Foerste 1933
+
Centrocyrtoceras mozolai Flower 1943
G. †Paquettoceras Foerste 1932
G. †Vasalemmoceras Stumbur 1962
+
Vasalemmoceras tolerabile Stumbur 1962
Fm. †Barrandoceratidae Foerste 1925
+
G. †Gasconsoceras Foerste 1936
G. †Haydenoceras Flower 1949
G. †Laureloceras Flower 1949
G. †Savageoceras Foerste 1930
Fm. †Lechritrochoceratidae Flower 1950
+
G. †Catyrephoceras Foerste 1926
G. †Lechritrochoceras Foerste 1926
G. †Leurotrochoceras Foerste 1926
G. †Peismoceras Hyatt 1894
G. †Systrophoceras Hyatt 1894
G. †Trochodictyoceras Foerste 1926
Fm. †Nephriticeratidae Hyatt 1894
+
G. †Baeopleuroceras Williams 1935
G. †Endoplanoceras Flower 1938
G. †Heracloceras Teichert 1940
G. †Lyrioceras Foerste 1927
G. †Nephriticeras Hyatt 1884
G. †Nephriticerina Foerste 1927
G. †Rhadinoceras Hyatt 1894
G. †Sphyradoceras Hyatt 1884
G. †Triplooceras Hyatt 1884
Fm. †Plectoceratidae Hyatt in Zittel 1900
+
G. †Plectoceras Hyatt 1884
+
Plectoceras carletonense Foerste 1933
Plectoceras jason Billings 1859
G. †Belosaepia Voltz 1830
+
Belosaepia alabamensis Palmer 1937
Belosaepia harrisi Palmer 1937
Belosaepia uncinata Palmer 1937
Belosaepia ungula Yancey et al. 2010
Subcl. Coleoidea Bather 1888
+
Or. †Aulacocerida Stolley 1919 [belemnite]
+
Fm. †Aulacoceratidae von Mojsisovics 1882 [belemnite]
+
G. †Aulacoceras von Hauer 1847
G. †Buelowiteuthis Jeletzky 1966
G. †Dictyoconites von Mojsisovics 1902
G. †Aussites
Fm. †Protoaulacoceratidae Bandel et al. 1983
+
G. †Protoaulacoceras Bandel et al. 1983
Superor. †Belemnoida Gray 1849 [belemnite]
+
Or. †Donovaniconida Doguzhaeva et al. 2002
+
Fm. †Donovaniconidae Doguzhaeva et al. 2002
Fm. †Rhiphaeoteuthidae Doguzhaeva 2002
Invalid names: Gordoniconidae Mapes et al. 2010 [empty]
Or. †Hematitida Doguzhaeva et al. 2002
+
Fm. †Hematitidae Gustomesov 1976
Or. †Phragmoteuthida Jeletzky 1965 [belemnite]
+
Fm. †Phragmoteuthididae von Mojsisovics 1882
Superfm. †Belemnoidea Hyatt 1884 [belemnite]
+
Or. †Aulacoceratida Stolley 1919 [belemnite]
+
Fm. †Chitinoteuthididae Muller-Stoll 1936
Fm. †Palaeobelemnopsidae Chen 1982 [belemnite]
Fm. †Xiphoteuthididae Naef 1922 [belemnite]
+
Invalid names: Atractitidae Jeletzky 1965 [synonym]
Or. †Belemnitida Zittel 1895 [belemnite]
+
G. †Arcobelus
Subor. †Belemnitina Zittel 1895 [belemnite]
Subor. †Belemnopseina Jeletzky 1965 [belemnite]
Subor. †Belemnotheutididina Stolley 1919 [belemnite]
Subor. †Belemnotheutina Stolley 1919 [belemnite]
G. †Conobelus Stolley 1919
G. †Eobelemnites Flower 1945
G. †Lenobelus
Subor. †Pachybelemnopseina Riegraf 1998
G. †Pachyteuthis Bayle 1878
G. †Simobelus
Fm. †Sinobelemnitidae Bian and Zhu 1984
Invalid names: Auleracida [empty]
Superor. Decabrachia Boettger 1952
+
G. †Longibelus Fuchs et al. 2013
+
Longibelus kabanovi Doguzhaeva 1996
Longibelus matsumotoi Hirano 1991
Or. Myopsida d'Orbigny 1841
+
Fm. Loliginidae d'Orbigny 1841
Or. Sepiida Zittel 1895 [cuttlefish]
+
G. †Adygeya Dogushaeva 1996
G. †Amerirostra Jeletzky 1969
Fm. †Belosaepiidae Dixon 1850
Fm. †Belosepiellidae Naef 1921
Fm. †Belosepiidae Dixon 1850
G. †Notosepia Chapman 1915
Fm. Sepiidae Keferstein 1866 [cuttlefish]
Invalid names: Chondrophoridae Fischer [empty], Idiosepiidae Fischer 1887 [empty], Sepiadariidae Naef 1921 [empty], Sepiolidae Keferstein 1866 [empty]
Or. Spirulida Stolley 1919
+
Fm. †Belemnoseidae Wiltshire 1869
Fm. †Belopteridae Naef 1922
Fm. †Groenlandibelidae Jeletzky 1966
Fm. Spirulidae Orbigny 1826
Fm. †Spirulirostridae Naef 1921
Fm. †Spirulirostrinidae Naef 1921
Fm. †Vasseuriidae Naef 1921
Or. Teuthida Naef 1916 [squid]
+
G. Berryteuthis Naef 1923
G. Dosidicus Steenstrup 1857
Subor. †Glochinomorphina Gordon 1971
G. †Jeletzkyteuthis Doyle 1990
Subor. Myopsina d'Orbigny 1841
Subor. Oegopsina d'Orbigny 1845
Invalid names: Sepiolida Fiorini 1981 [empty]
Superor. Decembrachiata Winckworth 1932
+
Subor. Teuthina Naef 1916
+
Fm. †Eoteuthoidae Košťák 2003
Or. †Diplobelida Jeletzky 1965 [belemnite]
+
Fm. †Chondroteuthidae Jeletzky 1965
+
G. †Chondroteuthis Bode 1933 [belemnite]
G. †Clarkeiteuthis Fuchs et al. 2013
Fm. †Diplobelidae Naef 1926
+
G. †Chalalabelus Jeletzky 1981
G. †Vectibelus Jeletzky 1981
G. †Glochinomorpha Gordon 1971
+
Glochinomorpha stifeli Gordon 1971
G. †Jeletzkya Johnson and Richardson 1968
+
Jeletzkya douglassae Johnson and Richardson 1968
Or. †Loligosepiida Jeletzky 1965
+
Fm. †Geopeltididae Regteren Altena 1949
+
G. †Geopeltis van Regteren Altena 1949
+
Invalid names: Geoteuthis Naef 1921 [replaced]
Invalid names: Geoteuthidae Naef 1921 [replaced]
Fm. †Leptoteuthididae Naef 1921
+
Fm. †Loligosepiidae Regteren Altena 1949
+
G. †Loliginites Quenstedt 1849
G. †Loligosepia Quenstedt 1839
+
Invalid names: Belopeltis Voltz 1840 [synonym], Geoteuthis Munster 1843 [synonym], Palaeosepia Theodori 1844 [synonym]
G. †Neololigosepia Reitner and Engeser 1982
G. †Parabelopeltis Naef 1921
Invalid names: Belopeltidae Naef 1921 [replaced]
Fm. †Mastigophoridae Engeser and Reitner 1985
+
G. †Mastigophora Owen 1856
G. †Simoniteuthis Fuchs et al. 2024
+
Simoniteuthis michaelyi Fuchs et al. 2024
Invalid names: Necroteuthididae Kretzoi 1942 [empty]
Unr. †Neocoleoidea
+
Superor. Vampyropoda von Boletzky 1992
+
G. †Gordoniconus Mapes et al. 2010
+
Invalid names: Syllipsimopodi Whalen and Landman 2022 [synonym]
Or. Octobrachia Fiorini 1981
G. Onychoteuthis Lichtenstein 1818
Superor. †Palaeoteuthomorpha Bandel et al. 1983
+
Or. †Boletzkyida Bandel et al. 1983
+
Fm. †Boletzkyidae Bandel et al. 1983
Fm. †Naefiteuthididae Bandel et al. 1983
G. †Pohlsepia Kluessendorf and Doyle 2003
+
Pohlsepia mazonensis Kluessendorf and Doyle 2003
Or. †Teuthidea Naef 1916
+
Invalid names: Mesoteuthina Naef 1921 [empty]
G. †Ticinoteuthis Pohle and Klug 2024
+
Ticinoteuthis chuchichaeschtli Pohle and Klug 2024
Invalid names: Belemnomorpha Reitner and Engeser 1982 [empty], Dibranchiata Owen 1836 [synonym], Phragmoteuthidida Jeletzky 1965 [empty]
G. †Dartoceras Foerste 1936
G. †Davidiceras Vermeulen 2003
G. †Didymoceras Lai and Xu 1987
Or. †Ellesmerocerida Flower and Kummel, Jr. 1950
+
Fm. †Acaroceratidae Chen et al. 1979
+
G. †Acaroceras Chen et al. 1979
+
Acaroceras endogastrum Chen et al. 1979
Acaroceras jianghsanense Chen and Qi 1981
Fm. †Balkoceratidae Flower 1964
+
+
Balkoceras gracile Flower 1964
Fm. †Bathmoceratidae Gill 1871
+
G. †Bathmoceras Barrande 1865
+
Bathmoceras australe Teichert 1939
Bathmoceras complexum Barrande 1856
Bathmoceras llanvirnense Roberts 1884
Bathmoceras norvegicum Sweet 1958
Bathmoceras taichoutense Kröger and Lefebvre 2012
G. †Eothinoceras Ulrich et al. 1944
G. †Cyptendocerina Ulrich et al. 1944
Fm. †Ellesmeroceratidae Kobayashi 1934
+
G. †Albertoceras Ulrich and Foerste 1936
+
Albertoceras gracillimum Ulrich et al. 1944
Albertoceras minimum Ulrich et al. 1944
Albertoceras staufferi Ulrich et al. 1944
Albertoceras walcotti Ulrich and Foerste 1936
G. †Annoceras Flower 1964
+
Annoceras costatum Flower 1964
+
Invalid names: Annoceras elevatum Flower 1964 [synonym], Annoceras perobliquum Foerste 1964 [synonym], Ellesmeroceras angulatum Flower 1964 [synonym], Ellesmeroceras fusiforme Flower 1964 [synonym], Ellesmeroceras imbricatum Flower 1964 [synonym], Ellesmeroceras progressum Flower 1964 [synonym], Eremoceras magnum Flower 1964 [synonym], Eremoceras perseptatum Flower 1964 [synonym]
Annoceras multicameratum Flower 1964
Annoceras vernonense Ulrich et al. 1943
G. †Barnesoceras Flower 1964
+
Barnesoceras clavatum Flower 1964
Barnesoceras expansum Flower 1964
Barnesoceras lamellosum Flower 1964
Barnesoceras percurvatum Flower 1964
Barnesoceras transversum Flower 1964
G. †Bassleroceras Ulrich and Foerste 1936
+
Bassleroceras acinacellum Whitfield 1886
Bassleroceras alethes Billings 1865
Bassleroceras beekmanense Whitfield 1889
Bassleroceras bridgei Ulrich et al. 1944
Bassleroceras champlainense Kröger and Landing 2008
Bassleroceras dalevillense Ulrich et al. 1944
Bassleroceras kayi Ulrich et al. 1944
Bassleroceras kirbyi Whitfield 1889
Bassleroceras lasallense Ulrich et al. 1944
Bassleroceras perseus Billings 1865
Bassleroceras smithbasinense Kröger and Landing 2008
Bassleroceras tenuiculum Ulrich et al. 1944
Bassleroceras triangulum Kröger and Landing 2008
Bassleroceras vassarina Dwight 1884
G. †Boreoceras Miller and Youngquist 1947
+
Boreoceras brevicameratum Miller and Youngquist 1947
Boreoceras cloudi Miller and Youngquist 1947
Boreoceras ovale Flower 1964
Boreoceras parvulum Miller and Youngquist 1947
Boreoceras washburni Miller and Youngquist 1947
G. †Botellusoceras Kröger and Mutvei 2005
+
Botellusoceras torpense Kröger and Mutvei 2005
G. †Bridgeoceras Ulrich et al. 1943
+
Bridgeoceras subannulatum Ulrich et al. 1943
G. †Buehleroceras Ulrich et al. 1943
+
Buehleroceras apertum Ulrich et al. 1943
Buehleroceras compressum Ulrich et al. 1943
G. †Burenoceras Ulrich and Foerste 1931
+
Burenoceras angulare Ulrich et al. 1943
Burenoceras compressum Ulrich et al. 1943
Burenoceras cornucopia Flower 1964
Burenoceras curticei Ulrich et al. 1943
Burenoceras dickhauti Ulrich et al. 1943
Burenoceras dilatatum Ulrich et al. 1943
Burenoceras expandum Ulrich and Foerste 1931
Burenoceras huzzahense Ulrich et al. 1943
Burenoceras minor Ulrich et al. 1943
Burenoceras muricoides Flower 1964
Burenoceras oneotense Ulrich et al. 1943
Burenoceras peramplum Ulrich et al. 1943
Burenoceras percompressum Ulrich et al. 1943
Burenoceras planiseptatum Ulrich et al. 1943
Burenoceras pumilum Ulrich et al. 1943
Burenoceras texanum Ulrich et al. 1943
Burenoceras undosum Ulrich et al. 1943
Burenoceras ungulatum Ulrich et al. 1943
G. †Caseoceras Ulrich et al. 1943
+
Caseoceras conicum Ulrich et al. 1943
Caseoceras contractum Ulrich et al. 1943
Caseoceras holtedahli Foerste 1921
Caseoceras intermedium Ulrich et al. 1943
Caseoceras nitidum Ulrich et al. 1943
Caseoceras obesum Flower 1964
Caseoceras sequatchiense Ulrich et al. 1943
Caseoceras subconicum Ulrich et al. 1943
G. †Chepuloceras Unklesbay and Young 1956
+
Chepuloceras inelegans Unklesbay and Young 1956
G. †Clarkoceras Ruedemann 1905
+
Clarkoceras affine Ulrich et al. 1943
Clarkoceras arcuatum Ulrich et al. 1943
Clarkoceras buttsi Ulrich et al. 1943
Clarkoceras calvini Ulrich et al. 1943
Clarkoceras cinctum Ulrich et al. 1943
Clarkoceras clelandi Ulrich et al. 1943
Clarkoceras confertum Ulrich et al. 1943
Clarkoceras corniculum Sardeson 1896
Clarkoceras crassum Ulrich et al. 1943
Clarkoceras cuneatum Ulrich et al. 1943
Clarkoceras curvatum Ulrich et al. 1943
Clarkoceras expansum Ulrich et al. 1943
Clarkoceras gracile Ulrich et al. 1943
Clarkoceras huzzahense Ulrich et al. 1943
Clarkoceras inconstans Ulrich et al. 1943
Clarkoceras jasperense Ulrich et al. 1943
Clarkoceras lawrencense Ulrich et al. 1943
Clarkoceras levisense Ulrich et al. 1943
Clarkoceras luthei Ulrich et al. 1943
Clarkoceras luthei Calvin 1892
Clarkoceras magnisiphonatum Ulrich et al. 1943
Clarkoceras minneiskense Ulrich et al. 1943
Clarkoceras modestum Ulrich et al. 1943
Clarkoceras mohawkense Ulrich et al. 1943
Clarkoceras multicameratum Ulrich et al. 1943
+
Invalid names: Clarkoceras claytonense Powell 1935 [synonym]
Clarkoceras parvisiphonatum Ulrich et al. 1943
Clarkoceras rectum Ulrich et al. 1943
Clarkoceras ruedemanni Flower 1964
Clarkoceras ruguliferum Ulrich et al. 1943
Clarkoceras subarcuatum Ulrich et al. 1943
Clarkoceras subcrassum Ulrich et al. 1943
Clarkoceras subrectum Ulrich et al. 1943
Clarkoceras vicinum Ulrich et al. 1943
Clarkoceras whitehallense Ulrich et al. 1943
G. †Clelandoceras Ulrich et al. 1944
+
Clelandoceras elongatum Ulrich et al. 1944
Clelandoceras rarum Flower 1964
G. †Conocerina Ulrich and Foerste 1936
+
Conocerina arrecta Ulrich et al. 1943
Conocerina bassleri Ulrich et al. 1943
Conocerina beani Ulrich et al. 1943
Conocerina brevis Ulrich and Foerste 1936
Conocerina magna Ulrich et al. 1943
Conocerina missouriensis Ulrich et al. 1943
Conocerina obliqua Ulrich et al. 1943
Conocerina raaschi Ulrich et al. 1943
Conocerina sublonga Ulrich et al. 1943
Conocerina unguloides Flower 1964
G. †Copiceras Ulrich et al. 1944
+
Copiceras erectum Ulrich et al. 1944
G. †Cumberloceras Ulrich et al. 1943
+
Cumberloceras buttsi Ulrich et al. 1943
Cumberloceras elwayense Ulrich et al. 1943
G. †Dakeoceras Ulrich and Foerste 1931
+
Dakeoceras champlainense Kröger and Landing 2007
Dakeoceras corniculum Ulrich et al. 1943
Dakeoceras dilatatum Ulrich et al. 1943
Dakeoceras divergens Ulrich et al. 1943
Dakeoceras gracilis Flower 1964
Dakeoceras harrisi Flower 1964
Dakeoceras magnisiphonatum Ulrich et al. 1943
Dakeoceras mutabile Flower 1964
Dakeoceras normale Ulrich and Foerste 1931
Dakeoceras perretrorsum Ulrich et al. 1943
Dakeoceras retrorsum Ulrich et al. 1943
Dakeoceras reversum Ulrich et al. 1943
Dakeoceras subcurvatum Ulrich and Foerste 1931
Dakeoceras undulatum Ulrich et al. 1943
G. †Diaphoroceras Ulrich et al. 1944
+
Diaphoroceras avaense Ulrich et al. 1944
Diaphoroceras belli Ulrich et al. 1944
Diaphoroceras buffaloense Ulrich et al. 1944
G. †Dyscritoceras Ulrich and Foerste 1936
+
Dyscritoceras dictys Billings 1865
Dyscritoceras metellus Billings 1865
Dyscritoceras oxfordense Ulrich et al. 1944
G. †Ectenoceras Ulrich and Foerste 1936
+
Ectenoceras arbucklense Ulrich et al. 1943
Ectenoceras arcuosutum Ulrich et al. 1943
Ectenoceras chepultepecense Ulrich et al. 1943
Ectenoceras compressum Ulrich et al. 1943
Ectenoceras curvatum Kobayashi 1931
Ectenoceras ellipticum Ulrich et al. 1943
Ectenoceras exile Ulrich et al. 1943
Ectenoceras gracile Cleland 1903
Ectenoceras higdonense Ulrich et al. 1943
Ectenoceras laqueatum Ulrich et al. 1943
Ectenoceras longum Ulrich et al. 1943
Ectenoceras millsi Ulrich et al. 1943
Ectenoceras obliquum Ulrich et al. 1943
Ectenoceras pergracile Ulrich et al. 1943
Ectenoceras perobliquum Ulrich et al. 1943
Ectenoceras ruedemanni Kobayashi 1933
Ectenoceras subcurvatum Ulrich et al. 1943
Ectenoceras subcurvatum Kobayashi 1933
Ectenoceras subgracile Ulrich and Foerste 1936
G. †Ectenolites Ulrich and Foerste 1935
+
Ectenolites clelandi Ulrich et al. 1944
+
Invalid names: Bassleroceras clelandi Ulrich et al. 1944 [synonym], Ectenolites penecilin Flower 1964 [synonym]
Ectenolites extensus Flower 1964
Ectenolites primus Flower 1964
Ectenolites sinuatus Flower 1964
+
Invalid names: Ectenolites simplex Flower 1964 [synonym]
Ectenolites subgracilis Ulrich and Foerste 1935
G. †Ellesmeroceras Foerste 1921
+
Ellesmeroceras bridgei Flower 1941
Ellesmeroceras elongatum Kobayashi 1931
Ellesmeroceras expansum Flower 1941
Ellesmeroceras higdonense Ulrich et al. 1944
Ellesmeroceras hotchkissi Ulrich et al. 1944
Ellesmeroceras indomitum Kröger and Landing 2007
Ellesmeroceras luthei Ulrich et al. 1944
Ellesmeroceras scheii Foerste 1921
Ellesmeroceras thomasi Ulrich et al. 1944
Ellesmeroceras winonicum Sardeson 1896
Invalid names: Ellesmeroceras (Metaellesmeroceras) Flower 1956 [invalid subgroup]
G. †Eorudolfoceras Kröger and Landing 2007
+
Eorudolfoceras antiquum Flower 1964
Rudolfoceras praenuntium Flower 1964
G. †Eremoceras Hyatt 1884
+
Eremoceras conoidale Ulrich et al. 1943
Eremoceras difficile Ulrich et al. 1943
Eremoceras gasconadense Ulrich et al. 1943
Eremoceras luthei Ulrich et al. 1943
Eremoceras marylandicum Ulrich et al. 1943
Eremoceras perdilatum Ulrich et al. 1943
Eremoceras subrectum Ulrich et al. 1943
Eremoceras syphax Billings 1865
Eremoceras teres Ulrich et al. 1943
Eremoceras vernonense Ulrich et al. 1943
G. †Hemichoanella Teichert and Glenister 1954
G. †Lebetoceras Teichert and Glenister 1954
G. †Levisoceras Foerste 1925
+
Levisoceras arctedorsatum Ulrich et al. 1943
Levisoceras belli Ulrich et al. 1943
Levisoceras complanatum Ulrich et al. 1943
Levisoceras constrictum Ulrich et al. 1943
Levisoceras contractum Flower 1964
Levisoceras curvatum Ulrich et al. 1943
Levisoceras edwardsi Ulrich et al. 1943
Levisoceras ellipticum Ulrich et al. 1943
Levisoceras instabile Ulrich et al. 1943
Levisoceras mercurius Billings 1865
Levisoceras obliquatum Ulrich et al. 1943
Levisoceras percurvatum Ulrich et al. 1943
Levisoceras raaschi Ulrich et al. 1943
Levisoceras subgracile Ulrich et al. 1943
Levisoceras transitum Ulrich et al. 1943
G. †Llanoceras Flower 1964
+
Llanoceras gracile Flower 1964
G. †Loxochoanella Teichert and Glenister 1954
G. †Muriceras Flower 1964
+
Muriceras anomalum Flower 1964
Muriceras curviseptatum Flower 1964
Muriceras gracile Flower 1964
Muriceras hebetum Flower 1964
Muriceras micromurus Flower 1964
Muriceras moderatum Flower 1964
Muriceras murus Flower 1964
Muriceras obscurum Flower 1964
G. †Oelandoceras Foerste 1932
+
G. †Oneotoceras Ulrich 1926
+
Oneotoceras curvatum Ulrich et al. 1943
Oneotoceras divaricatum Ulrich et al. 1943
Oneotoceras extremum Ulrich et al. 1943
Oneotoceras husseyi Ulrich et al. 1943
Oneotoceras impressum Ulrich et al. 1943
Oneotoceras loculosum Hall 1861
Oneotoceras madisonense Ulrich et al. 1943
Oneotoceras magnum Ulrich et al. 1943
Oneotoceras percurvatum Ulrich et al. 1943
Oneotoceras wisconsinense Ulrich et al. 1943
G. †Pachendoceras Ulrich and Foerste 1936
+
Pachendoceras brevicameratum Unklesbay and Young 1956
Pachendoceras confertum Ulrich et al. 1944
Pachendoceras parvum Unklesbay and Young 1956
G. †Quebecoceras Foerste 1925
G. †Robsonoceras Ulrich and Foerste 1933
+
Robsonoceras manitouense Ulrich et al. 1944
Robsonoceras robsonense Walcott 1924
G. †Shantungendoceras Sun 1937
G. †Smithvilloceras Ulrich et al. 1943
+
Smithvilloceras thompsoni Ulrich et al. 1943
G. †Stemtonoceras Ulrich and Foerste 1936
+
Stemtonoceras elongatum Ulrich and Foerste 1936
G. †Ventroloboceras Teichert and Glenister 1954
G. †Walcottoceras Ulrich and Foerste 1936
+
Walcottoceras monsense Walcott 1924
Walcottoceras obliquum Ulrich et al. 1944
G. †Woosteroceras Ulrich et al. 1944
+
Woosteroceras chepultepecense Unklesbay and Young 1956
Woosteroceras cherokeense Ulrich et al. 1944
Woosteroceras spirale Flower 1964
Woosteroceras trempealeauense Ulrich et al. 1944
Invalid names: Oneoceratidae Dzik 1984 [invalid subgroup], Wolungoceras valcourense Flower 1964 [nomen dubium]
Fm. †Eothinoceratidae Ulrich et al. 1944
+
G. †Conothinoceras Chen and Teichert 1987
G. †Desioceras Cecioni 1953
G. †Margaritoceras Cecioni and Flower 1985
G. †Protothinoceras Chen and Teichert 1987
G. †Sacerdosoceras Evans 2005
+
Sacerdosoceras promus Evans 2005
G. †Saloceras Evans 2005
+
Saloceras chinianense Thoral 1935
Saloceras murvielense Kröger and Evans 2011
Saloceras pradense Thoral 1935
Saloceras sericeum Salter 1865
Fm. †Huaiheceratidae Zou and Chen 1979
+
G. †Huaiheceras Zou and Chen 1979
+
Huaiheceras hanjiaense Zou and Chen 1979
G. †Zhuibianoceras Chen and Qi 1981
+
Zhuibianoceras conicum Chen and Qi 1981
Fm. †Phthanoncoceratidae Evans and King 1990
+
G. †Phthanoncoceras Evans and King 1990
+
Phtanoncoceras oelandense Evans and King 1990
G. †Valhalloceras Evans and King 1990
+
Valhalloceras floweri Evans and King 1990
Fm. †Plectronoceratidae Kobayashi 1935
+
G. †Eburoceras Zou and Chen 1979
+
Invalid names: Paraplectronoceras Qi and Chen 1979 [synonym], Pseudendoceras Chen and Zou 1979 [synonym]
G. †Lunanoceras Chen and Teichert 1983
G. †Multicameroceras Kobayashi 1933
G. †Palaeoceras Flower 1954
+
Palaeoceras mutabile Flower 1954
Palaeoceras undulatum Flower 1964
G. †Plectronoceras Ulrich and Foerste 1933
+
Plectronoceras cambria Walcott 1905
Plectronoceras exile Flower 1964
Plectronoceras liaotungense Kobayashi 1935
G. †Ruthenoceras Korde 1954
Fm. †Protocycloceratidae Kobayashi 1935
+
G. †Bakeroceras Hook and Flower 1977
+
Bakeroceras wahwahense Hook and Flower 1977
G. †Catoraphiceras Ulrich and Foerste 1936
+
Catoraphiceras colon White 1874
Catoraphiceras cushingi Ulrich et al. 1944
Catoraphiceras ibexense Hook and Flower 1977
Catoraphiceras lobatum Ulrich and Foerste 1936
Catoraphiceras osagense Ulrich et al. 1944
Catoraphiceras pearsonae Hook and Flower 1977
Catoraphiceras resseri Ulrich et al. 1944
Catoraphiceras sinuatum Hook and Flower 1977
Catoraphiceras sordidum Billings 1859
Catoraphiceras staceyae Hook and Flower 1977
G. †Catoraphinoceras Ulrich and Foerste 1936
G. †Cyptendoceras Ulrich and Foerste 1936
+
Cyptendoceras kirki Flower 1964
Cyptendoceras magnus Cullison 1944
Cyptendoceras rhythmicum Flower 1964
Cyptendoceras ruedemanni Ulrich and Foerste 1936
Invalid names: Cyptendoceras whitfieldi Ulrich et al. 1944 [nomen dubium]
G. †Diastoloceras Teichert and Glenister 1954
G. †Endocycloceras Ulrich et al. 1944
+
Endocycloceras gracile Flower 1964
Endocycloceras legorense Ulrich et al. 1944
Endocycloceras perannulatum Ulrich et al. 1944
Endocycloceras subcurvatum Ulrich et al. 1944
Endocycloceras wilsonae Ulrich et al. 1944
G. †Kyminoceras Teichert and Glenister 1954
+
Kyminoceras kottlowskii Hook and Flower 1977
G. †Notocycloceras Teichert and Glenister 1954
G. †Protocycloceras Hyatt 1900
+
Protocycloceras abnorme Ulrich et al. 1944
Protocycloceras affine Ulrich et al 1944
Protocycloceras arkansasense Ulrich et al. 1944
Protocycloceras catulus Billings 1865
Protocycloceras doniphonense Ulrich et al. 1944
Protocycloceras furtivum Billings 1865
Protocycloceras geronticum Ulrich et al. 1944
Protocycloceras lamarcki Billings 1859
+
Invalid names: Protocycloceras becki Billings 1859 [synonym], Protocycloceras whitfieldi Ruedemann 1906 [synonym], Rhabdocycloceras floweri Zhuravleva 1994 [synonym]
Protocycloceras landmarcki Billings 1859
Protocycloceras levisense Ulrich et al. 1944
Protocycloceras manitouense Ulrich et al. 1944
Protocycloceras mendax Billings 1859
Protocycloceras odenvillense Ulrich et al. 1944
Protocycloceras ordinatum Billings 1865
Protocycloceras philipsburgense Ulrich et al. 1944
Protocycloceras rushense McChesney 1859
Protocycloceras smithvillense Ulrich et al. 1944
Protocycloceras xerxes Billings 1865
Invalid names: Rhabdocycloceras Zhuravleva 1994 [synonym]
Invalid names: Rhabdocycloceratidae Zhuravleva 1994 [synonym]
Fm. †Rioceratidae Kröger and Evans 2011
+
G. †Felinoceras Kröger and Evans 2011
+
Felinoceras constrictum Kröger and Evans 2011
G. †Rioceras Flower 1964
+
Rioceras consuetum Sardeson 1896
Rioceras dartoni Flower 1964
Rioceras depressum Flower 1964
Rioceras escandei Thoral 1935
Rioceras expansum Flower 1964
Rioceras fusiforme Flower 1964
Rioceras lobatum Flower 1964
Rioceras nondescriptum Flower 1964
Rioceras tubulare Flower 1964
Rioceras wellsi Flower 1964
Fm. †Rudolfoceratidae Ulrich et al. 1944
+
G. †Ectocycloceras Ulrich and Foerste 1936
+
Ectocycloceras cataline Billings 1865
Ectocycloceras cato Billings 1865
Ectocycloceras levisense Ulrich et al. 1944
G. †Rudolfoceras Ulrich et al. 1944
+
Rudolfoceras autolycus Billings 1862
Rudolfoceras cornuoryx Whitfield 1886
Rudolfoceras cornuoryx Whitfield 1886
Rudolfoceras keadyi Hook and Flower 1977
Rudolfoceras kindlei Ulrich et al. 1944
Rudolfoceras russelli Hook and Flower 1977
Rudolfoceras subarcuatum Ulrich et al. 1944
Fm. †Shideleroceratidae Flower 1946
+
G. †Shideleroceras Flower and Foerste 1946
G. †Vassaroceras Ulrich et al. 1944
+
Vassaroceras henrietta Dwight 1884
Invalid names: Cyrtocerinina Flower 1964 [empty], Ellesmeroceratina Flower 1950 [empty], Plectronoceratina Flower 1964 [empty]
Subcl. †Endoceratoidea Teichert 1933
+
Or. †Bisonocerida Evans and King 2012
+
Fm. †Allotrioceratidae Flower 1955
+
G. †Allotrioceras Flower 1955
G. †Cacheoceras Flower 1968
G. †Mirabiloceras Flower 1955
G. †Williamsoceras Flower 1964
Fm. †Bisonoceratidae Evans and King 2012
+
G. †Bisonoceras Flower 1964
G. †Disphenoceras Flower 1964
G. †Parapiloceras Obata 1939
Fm. †Chihlioceratidae Grabau 1922
+
G. †Chihlioceras Grabau 1922
Fm. †Coreanoceratidae Chen 1976
+
G. †Coreanoceras Kobayashi 1931
Fm. †Emmonsoceratidae Flower 1958
+
G. †Emmonsoceras Flower 1958
+
Invalid names: Hudsonoceras Flower 1955 [replaced]
G. †Juaboceras Flower 1968
G. †Tallinnoceras Balashov 1960
Fm. †Humeoceratidae Teichert et al. 1964
+
G. †Humeoceras Foerste 1925
Fm. †Manchuroceratidae Kobayashi 1935
+
G. †Chaohuceras Qi 1980
G. †Manchuroceras Ozaki 1927
+
Invalid names: Grabauoceras Shimizu and Obata 1936 [synonym]
Fm. †Padunoceratidae Balashov 1960
+
G. †Padunoceras Balashov 1960
G. †Rossoceras Flower 1964
Fm. †Piloceratidae Miller 1889
+
G. †Allopiloceras Ulrich and Foerste 1936
G. †Augeoceras Evans 2011
G. †Cassinoceras Ulrich and Foerste 1936
G. †Dartonoceras Flower 1964
G. †Expandocassinoceras Evans 2011
G. †Liaotungoceras Shimizu and Obata 1936
G. †Penhsioceras Endo 1932
G. †Piloceras Salter 1859
G. †Subpenhsioceras Shimizu and Obata 1936
G. †Utoceras Ulrich et al. 1943
Fm. †Proterovaginoceratidae Evans and King 2012
+
G. †Chazyoceras Flower 1958
G. †Perkinsoceras Flower 1976
G. †Proterovaginoceras Ruedemann 1905
+
Invalid names: Schmidtoceras Balashov 1968 [synonym]
Invalid names: Sinoendoceratidae Lai 1985 [empty]
G. †Colpoceras Hall 1850
G. †Conoceras Bronn 1837
G. †Diploceras Conrad 1842
Or. †Endocerida Hyatt in Zittel 1900
+
Fm. †Botryceratidae Flower 1968
+
Fm. †Cyrtendoceratidae Hyatt 1900
+
G. †Cyclocyrtendoceras Balashov 1961
G. †Cyrtendoceras Remelé 1886
G. †Cyrtovaginoceras Kobayashi 1934
Fm. †Endoceratidae Hyatt 1884
+
G. †Allocotoceras Teichert and Glenister 1953
G. †Anthoceras Teichert and Glenister 1954
+
Invalid names: Lobocyclendoceras Balashov 1968 [synonym], Paracyclendoceras Balashov 1968 [synonym]
G. †Cameroceras Conrad 1842
+
Invalid names: Rossicoceras Balashov 1961 [synonym]
G. †Changkiuoceras Shimizu and Obata 1935
G. †Chisiloceras Gortani 1934
G. †Cyclendoceras Grabau and Shimer 1910
G. †Dideroceras Flower 1950
G. †Endoceras Hall 1847
G. †Foerstellites Kobayashi 1940
G. †Hemipiloceras Shimizu and Obata
G. †Ignoceras
G. †Kailuanoceras Obata 1940
G. †Kaipingoceras Shimizu and Obata 1937
G. †Kotoceras Kobayashi 1934
G. †Kutorgoceras Balashov 1962
G. †Lamottoceras Flower 1955
G. †Linchengoceras Obata 1940
G. †Liskeardia Wilson 1939
G. †Najaceras
G. †Nanno Clarke 1894
G. †Neokaipingoceras Obata 1940
G. †Palaeocyclendoceras Balashov 1968
G. †Paleocyclendoceras Balashov 1968
G. †Paravaginoceras Kobayashi 1934
G. †Suecoceras Holm 1896
G. †Tasmanoceras Teichert and Glenister 1952
G. †Triendoceras Flower 1958
G. †Trifurcatoceras Obata 1940
G. †Vaginoceras Hyatt 1884
G. †Vaningenoceras Flower 1958
G. †Ventrolobendoceras Balashov 1968
G. †Hoyoceras
Fm. †Narthecoceratidae Flower 1958
+
G. †Donacoceras Foerste 1925
G. †Narthecoceras Hyatt 1895
Fm. †Proterocameroceratidae Kobayashi 1937
+
G. †Campendoceras Teichert and Glenister 1954
G. †Clitendoceras Ulrich and Foerste 1936
G. †Cotteroceras Ulrich and Foerste 1936
G. †Escharendoceras Flower 1956
G. †Exoclitendoceras Kröger and Landing 2008
G. †Kirkoceras Ulrich and Foerste 1936
G. †Lobendoceras Teichert and Glenister 1954
G. †Lobosiphon Flower 1956
G. †Manitouoceras Ulrich et al. 1944
G. †Mccluskiceras Kröger and Landing 2008
G. †Mcqueenoceras Ulrich and Foerste 1936
G. †Meniscoceras Flower 1941
G. †Mysticoceras Ulrich and Foerste 1936
G. †Oderoceras Ulrich et al. 1943
G. †Paraendoceras Ulrich and Foerste 1936
G. †Phragmosiphon Flower 1956
G. †Platysiphon Flower 1956
G. †Pliendoceras Flower 1956
G. †Proendoceras Flower 1955
G. †Proterocameroceras Ruedemann 1905
G. †Protocyptendoceras Cecioni 1965
G. †Retroclitendoceras Flower 1956
G. †Stenosiphon Flower 1956
Fm. †Thylacoceratidae Teichert and Glenister 1954
+
G. †Talassoceras Balashov 1960
G. †Thylacoceras Teichert and Glenister 1952
G. †Yehlioceras Shimizu and Obata 1937
Fm. †Yorkoceratidae Flower 1968
+
Invalid names: Baltoceras pusillum Ruedemann 1906 [nomen dubium]
G. †Hemiceratites Eichwald 1840
Or. †Intejocerida Balashov 1960
+
Fm. †Majoceratidae Zhuravleva 1964
+
G. †Majoceras Zhuravleva 1964
G. †Pradoceras Sampelayo 1938
G. †Sidemina de Castelnau 1843
G. †Erlangericheilus Shimanskiy 1947
G. †Gonatocheilus Till 1907
G. †Hadrocheilus Till 1907
+
Subg. †Hadrocheilus (Arcuatobeccus) Shimanskiy 1947
Subg. †Hadrocheilus (Convexiterbeccus) Shimanskiy 1947
Subg. †Hadrocheilus (Dentatobeccus) Shimanskiy 1947
Subg. †Hadrocheilus (Globosobeccus) Shimanskiy 1947
Subg. †Hadrocheilus (Hadrocheilus) Till 1907
G. †Lamellaptychus Trauth 1927 [ammonoid aptychus]
+
Invalid names: Solennites Schlotheim 1813 [nomen dubium], Trigonellites Parkinson 1811 [synonym]
G. †Leptocheilus Till 1907
+
Subg. †Leptocheilus (Leptocheilus) Till 1907
Subg. †Leptocheilus (Mesocheilus) Till 1909
Subcl. †Multiceratoidea Mutvei 2013
+
Fm. †Apocrinoceratidae Flower and Teichert 1957
+
G. †Apocrinoceras Teichert and Glenister 1954
+
Apocrinoceras talboti Teichert and Glenister 1954
G. †Destombesiceras Kröger and Lefebvre 2012
+
Destombesiceras zagorense Kröger and Lefebvre 2012
G. †Paldoceras Kröger et al. 2009
+
Paldoceras neptunsakerense Kröger et al. 2009
Paldoceras paldiskense Kröger et al. 2009
Fm. †Apsidoceratidae Hyatt 1884
+
G. †Apsidoceras Hyatt 1884
+
Apsidoceras quebecense Flower 1952
G. †Charactoceras Foerste 1924
+
Charactoceras baeri Meek and Worthen 1865
Charactoceras cinereum Blake 1882
Charactoceras estonicum Strand 1934
Charactoceras hercules Billings 1857
Invalid names: Charactocerina Foerste 1935 [synonym]
G. †Chidleyenoceras Shimizu and Obata 1935
G. †Deckeroceras Foerste 1935
G. †Fremontoceras Foerste 1935
+
Fremontoceras giganteum Flower 1952
Fremontoceras jewetti Flower 1947
G. †Wilsonoceras Foerste 1929
Or. †Ascocerida Kuhn 1949
+
Fm. †Ascoceratidae Barrande 1867
+
G. †Ascoceras Barrande 1847
Subfm. †Ascoceratinae Barrande 1867
G. †Billingsites Hyatt 1864
G. †Schuchertoceras Miller 1932
G. †Shamattawaceras Foerste and Savage 1927
Fm. †Hebetoceratidae Flower 1940
+
G. †Ecdyceras Flower 1941
G. †Hebetoceras Flower 1941
G. †Montyoceras Flower 1941
G. †Parvihebetoceras Kröger 2007
Invalid names: Hebetoceratinae Flower 1941 [empty]
Fm. †Probillingsitidae Kröger 2013
+
G. †Probillingsites Foerste 1928
G. †Redpathoceras Flower 1963
Fm. †Bassleroceratidae Ulrich et al. 1944
+
G. †Anguloceras Unklesbay and Young 1956
+
Anguloceras depressum Unklesbay and Young 1956
Anguloceras ovatum Unklesbay and Young 1956
Anguloceras rotundum Unklesbay and Young 1956
G. †Avaoceras Ulrich et al. 1944
+
Avaoceras elongatum Ulrich et al. 1944
Avaoceras longidomum Ulrich et al. 1944
Avaoceras magnisiphonatum Ulrich et al. 1944
Avaoceras wellsense Ulrich et al. 1944
G. †Avoceras Sepkoski 2002
G. †Dwightoceras Ulrich and Foerste 1936
+
Dwightoceras dactyloides Dwight 1884
G. †Lawrenceoceras Ulrich et al. 1944
+
Lawrenceoceras breve Ulrich et al. 1944
Lawrenceoceras collinsi Ulrich et al. 1944
G. †Leptocyrtoceras Ulrich et al. 1944
+
Leptocyrtoceras curvatum Ulrich et al. 1944
Leptocyrtoceras powellense Ulrich et al. 1944
Leptocyrtoceras virginianum Ulrich et al. 1944
G. †Monogonoceras Ulrich et al. 1944
+
Monogonoceras alabamense Ulrich et al. 1944
Monogonoceras magnisiphonatum Ulrich et al. 1944
Monogonoceras subrectum Ulrich et al. 1944
G. †Onychoceras Ulrich and Foerste 1936
+
Onychoceras australe Ulrich et al. 1944
Onychoceras subrotundum Ulrich et al. 1944
Onychoceras surgens Barrande 1870
G. †Stylocyrtoceras Ulrich et al. 1944
+
Stylocyrtoceras avaense Ulrich et al. 1944
Stylocyrtoceras tantillum Stauffer 1937
Fm. †Clinoceratidae Flower 1946
+
G. †Clinoceras Mascke 1876
+
Clinoceras dens Mascke 1876
G. †Whiteavesites Foerste 1929
G. †Whitfieldoceras Foerste 1932
+
Whitfieldoceras gracile Flower 1952
Fm. †Cyclostomiceratidae Foerste 1925
+
G. †Cyclostomiceras Hyatt 1900
+
Cyclostomiceras cassinense Whitfield 1886
Cyclostomiceras depressum Ulrich et al. 1943
Cyclostomiceras minimum Whitfield 1886
Cyclostomiceras thorali Kröger and Evans 2011
Invalid names: Amphoroceras Ulrich and Foerste 1936 [synonym]
G. †Eocyclostomiceras Chen in Qi et al 1983
+
Eocyclostomiceras clinoseptatum Chen, in Qi et al 1983
Eocyclostomiceras subventrum Chen, in Qi et al 1983
Eocyclostomiceras ventrum Chen, in Qi et al 1983
G. †Microstomiceras King 1998
+
Microstomiceras holmi King 1998
G. †Paracyclostomiceras Cecioni 1953
+
G. †Pictetoceras Foerste 1926
+
Pictetoceras oliviae King 1998
Or. †Cyrtocerinida Mutvei 2015
+
Fm. †Cyrtocerinidae Flower 1946
+
G. †Centrocyrtocerina Stait 1983
G. †Cyrtocerina Billings 1865
G. †Rummoceras Kröger and Aubrechtova 2017
Or. †Discosorida Flower 1950
+
G. †Akroceras
G. †Carotites
Fm. †Cyrtogomphoceratidae Flower 1940
+
G. †Brachydomoceras Teichert and Glenister 1952
G. †Cyrtogomphoceras Foerste 1924
G. †Furudaloceras Kröger and Aubrechtová 2019
G. †Kiaeroceras Strand 1934
G. †Konglungenoceras Sweet 1959
G. †Kullsbergoceras Kröger and Aubrechtová 2019
G. †Landeroceras Foerste 1935
G. †Parryoceras Sweet and Miller 1957
G. †Pectinoceras Teichert and Glenister 1952
G. †Polyelasmoceras Teichert and Glenister 1952
G. †Strandoceras Flower 1946
G. †Ulrichoceras Foerste 1928
Fm. †Discosoridae Miller 1889
+
G. †Alpenoceras Foerste 1927
+
Invalid names: Endostokesoceras [synonym], Neodiscosorus [synonym]
G. †Discosorus Hall 1852
Fm. †Entimoceratidae Zhuravleva 1972
+
G. †Aigoceras Zhuravleva 1972
G. †Aletoceras Flower 1938
G. †Andreioceras Zhuravleva 1972
G. †Anglicornus Flower and Caster 1935
G. †Athanatoceras Zhuravleva 1972
G. †Chrysoceras Zhuravleva 1972
G. †Deinoceras Zhuravleva 1972
G. †Edenoceras Miagkova 1967
G. †Elaphoceras Zhuravleva 1972
G. †Entimoceras Zhuravleva 1972
G. †Gonatocyrtoceras Foerste 1926
G. †Jaregoceras Zhuravleva 1972
G. †Kadaroceras Zhuravleva 1972
G. †Karadzharoceras Zhuravleva 1972
G. †Katageioceras Zhuravleva 1972
G. †Kitatites Zhuravleva 1972
G. †Kladiscoceras Zhuravleva 1972
G. †Lysagoroceras Schönenberg 1952
G. †Micronoceras Flower 1938
G. †Mjandymoceras Zhuravleva 1972
G. †Pancornus Zhuravleva 1972
G. †Pantoioceras Zhuravleva 1972
G. †Plagioceras Zhuravleva 1972
G. †Rhynchoceras Zhuravleva 1972
G. †Selenoceras Zhuravleva 1972
G. †Sophoceras Zhuravleva 1972
G. †Stagonites Zhuravleva 1972
G. †Stroggyloceras Zhuravleva 1972
G. †Taskanoceras Zhuravleva 1972
G. †Tritonoceras Zhuravleva 1972
G. †Ungulites Zhuravleva 1972
G. †Zooceras Zhuravleva 1972
G. †Flowerites Zhuravleva 1972
+
Flowerites sobolewi Dzik 1984
G. †Gouldoceras Stait 1980
+
Gouldoceras obliquum Teichert and Glenister 1953
Gouldoceras synchonena Stait 1980
Fm. †Lowoceratidae Flower 1940
+
G. †Endodiscosorus Teichert 1931
G. †Kayoceras Foerste 1934
G. †Lowoceras Foerste and Savage 1927
G. †Stokesoceras Foerste 1924
G. †Tuyloceras Foerste and Savage 1927
G. †Lymoceras Zhuravleva 1979
+
Invalid names: Myloceras Zhuravleva 1972 [replaced]
Fm. †Mandaloceratidae Flower and Teichert 1957
+
G. †Cayugoceras Flower 1947
G. †Cinctoceras Flower 1957
G. †Mandaloceras Hyatt in Zittel 1900
G. †Ovocerina Flower 1957
G. †Pseudogomphoceras Flower 1957
G. †Umbeloceras Flower 1957
G. †Vespoceras Flower 1957
Fm. †Mesoceratidae Hyatt 1884
+
G. †Mesoceras Barrande 1877
G. †Nucites
G. †Parawestonoceras Zhuravleva 1972
Fm. †Phragmoceratidae Miller 1877
+
G. †Endoplectoceras Foerste 1924
+
Invalid names: Antigyroceras [synonym]
G. †Phragmoceras Broderip 1839
+
Invalid names: Pseudophragmoceras Zhuravleva 1972 [synonym]
G. †Phragmocerina Flower 1948
G. †Pristeroceras Ruedmann 1925
G. †Protophragmoceras Hyatt 1900
G. †Pseudendoplectoceras Kröger 2008
G. †Sthenoceras Flower 1957
G. †Talattoceras Miagkova 1967
G. †Tubiferoceras Hedström 1917
G. †Radoceras
G. †Taxyceras
Fm. †Taxyceratidae Zhuravleva 1972
+
G. †Cyclopoceras Mironenko 2018
+
Invalid names: Cyclopites Zhuravleva 1962 [replaced]
Fm. †Westonoceratidae Teichert 1933
+
G. †Antiphragmoceras Foerste 1925
G. †Broeggeroceras Sweet 1958
G. †Clarkesvillia Flower 1946
G. †Faberoceras Flower 1946
G. †Glyptodendron Claypole 1878
+
Invalid names: Glyptoceras Foerste 1893 [objective synonym]
G. †Hecatoceras Teichert and Glenister 1952
G. †Hemibeloitoceras Balashov 1962
G. †Lavaloceras Flower 1952
G. †Reedsoceras Foerste 1929
G. †Simardoceras Flower 1957
G. †Sinclairoceras Flower 1952
G. †Teichertoceras Foerste 1933
G. †Westonoceras Foerste 1924
+
Invalid names: Thuleoceras Troedsson 1928 [synonym]
G. †Winnipegoceras Foerste 1928
Or. †Oncocerida Flower and Kummel, Jr. 1950
+
Fm. †Acleistoceratidae Flower 1950
+
G. †Acleistoceras Hyatt 1884
G. †Amphicyrtoceras Foerste 1924
G. †Anomeioceras Foerste 1930
G. †Austinoceras Foerste 1934
G. †Byronoceras Foerste and Savage 1927
G. †Chadwickoceras Foerste 1930
G. †Clionyssiceras Foerste 1930
G. †Crateroceras Foerste and Savage 1927
G. †Ectocyrtoceras Foerste 1930
G. †Euryrizoceras Foerste 1935
G. †Galtoceras Foerste 1934
G. †Grimsbyoceras Foerste 1934
G. †Hercocyrtoceras Foerste 1927
G. †Paracleistoceras Foerste 1926
G. †Perioidanoceras Foerste 1930
G. †Poteriocerina Foerste 1926
G. †Rhomboceras Foerste 1934
+
Invalid names: Rhomboceras [objective synonym]
G. †Slocomoceras Foerste 1930
G. †Streptoceras Billings 1866
G. †Tumidoceras Flower 1949
G. †Worthenoceras Foerste 1930
G. †Yunnanoceras Chen et al. 1981
Fm. †Aktjuboceratidae Zhuravleva 1972
+
G. †Irinites
G. †Alloceras
G. †Anthomorpha Author
G. †Antonoceras Shimanskiy 1957
+
Aphyctoceras annulatum Barrande 1865
+
Invalid names: Ptenoceras annulatum Chlupác 1957 [synonym]
G. †Apioceras Fahrenkohl 1844
Fm. †Archiacoceratidae Teichert 1939
+
G. †Archiacoceras Foerste 1926
G. †Cyrtoceratites Goldfuss 1830
G. †Devonocheilus Shimanskiy 1962
G. †Barskoceras Leonova and Shchedukhin 2020
+
Barskoceras mirum Leonova and Shchedukhin 2020
Fm. †Brevicoceratidae Flower 1945
+
G. †Blastocerina Flower 1940
G. †Brevicoceras Flower 1938
Subfm. †Brevicoceratinae Flower 1941
G. †Cerovoceras Kröger 2008
G. †Eleusoceras Flower 1938
G. †Exocyrtoceras Flower 1938
G. †Foersteoceras Ruedemann 1925
G. †Gonionaedyceras Flower 1945
G. †Gyronaedyceras Flower 1945
G. †Mitroceras Hyatt 1894
G. †Naedyceras Hyatt 1884
+
Invalid names: Gyroceras Owen 1844 [synonym]
G. †Ovoceras Flower 1936
G. †Oxygonioceras Foerste 1925
G. †Stereotoceras Flower 1950
Subfm. †Stereotoceratinae Chen et al. 1981
G. †Verticoceras Flower 1936
G. †Wissenbachia Foerste 1926
Superfm. †Cyrthocerataceae Chapman 1857
+
Fm. †Cyrthoceratidae Chapman 1857
Fm. †Maelonoceratidae Hyatt 1884
Fm. †Oocerinidae Teichert 1938
+
Subg. †Cyrtoceras (Meloceras) Foord 1888
Cyrtoceras indomitum Barrande 1867
Cyrtoceras minneapolis Clarke 1897
Cyrtoceras murchisoni Barrande 1867
Cyrtoceras nevadense Walcott 1884
Fm. †Devonocheilidae Zhuravleva 1972
+
G. †Lysagoroceras Schönenberg 1952
G. †Onyxites Zhuravleva 1972
G. †Platyconoceras Zhuravleva 1972
Fm. †Diestoceratidae Foerste 1926
+
G. †Danoceras Troedsson 1926
+
Invalid names: Hyperoceras Foerste 1928 [synonym]
G. †Diestoceras Foerste 1924
G. †Dowlingoceras Foerste 1928
G. †Lyckholmoceras Teichert 1930
G. †Suttonoceras Miller and Youngquist 1947
G. †Eudoceras Hyatt 1884
G. †Gomphoceras Sowerby 1839
+
Gomphoceras eichwaldi de Verneuil 1845
Gomphoceras suboviforme Walcott 1884
Fm. †Graciloceratidae Flower in Flower and Kummel 1950
+
G. †Eorizoceras Flower 1943
G. †Graciloceras Flower 1943
G. †Isbergoceras Kröger and Aubrechtová 2019
G. †Kundoceras Kröger et al. 2009
G. †Leonardoceras Flower 1968
G. †Piersaloceras Teichert 1930
G. †Pomerantsoceras Kröger 2007
G. †Porkunioceras Kröger 2007
G. †Ringoceras Strand 1934
Fm. †Hemiphragmoceratidae Foerste 1926
+
G. †Conradoceras Foerste 1926
G. †Hemiphragmoceras Hyatt in Zittel 1900
G. †Hexameroceras Hyatt 1884
G. †Octamerella Teichert and Sweet 1962
G. †Octameroceras Hyatt 1900
G. †Tetrameroceras Hyatt 1884
G. †Iowoceras
Fm. †Jovellaniidae Foord 1888
+
G. †Bohemojovellania Manda 2001
G. †Herkimeroceras Foerste 1926
G. †Jovellania Bayle 1879
G. †Kijoceras Zhuravleva 1982
G. †Laumontoceras Foerste 1926
G. †Mixosiphonoceras Hyatt 1900
G. †Projovellania Hyatt 1900
G. †Rhytidoceras Miagkova 1967
G. †Xyloceras Miagkova 1967
Fm. †Karoceratidae Teichert 1939
+
G. †Ankyloceras Zhuravleva 1974
G. †Karoceras Roussanoff 1909
G. †Osbornoceras Foerste 1936
G. †Shuranoceras Barskov 1959
G. †Ventrobalashovia Kröger 2008
G. †Nelimenia Laporte 1843
Fm. †Nothoceratidae Fischer 1882
+
G. †Blakeoceras Foerste 1926
G. †Bolloceras Foerste 1926
G. †Conostichoceras Foerste 1926
G. †Cyrthoceratites d'Archiac and deVerneuil 1842
+
Invalid names: Cranoceras [synonym]
G. †Lorieroceras Foerste 1926
G. †Metaphragmoceras Flower 1938
Subfm. †Metaphragmoceratinae Chen et al. 1981
G. †Mutoblakeoceras Kröger 2008
G. †Nothoceras Barrande 1856
Subfm. †Nothoceratinae Fischer 1882
G. †Paraconradoceras Foerste 1926
G. †Tafilaltoceras Kröger 2008
G. †Turnoceras Foerste 1926
Fm. †Oncoceratidae Hyatt 1884
+
G. †Asaphiceras Foerste 1928
G. †Beloitoceras Foerste 1924
G. †Centrorizoceras Foerste 1930
G. †Cyrtorizoceras Hyatt 1900
G. †Dalecarlioceras Frye 1987
G. †Digenuoceras Foerste 1935
G. †Dunleithoceras Foerste 1924
G. †Ehlersoceras Foerste 1932
G. †Ekwanoceras Foerste and Savage 1927
G. †Kentlandoceras Foerste 1932
G. †Laphamoceras Foerste 1933
G. †Loganoceras Foerste 1932
G. †Maelonoceras Hyatt 1884
+
Invalid names: Meloceras Foord 1888 [synonym]
G. †Metarizoceras Foerste 1930
G. †Miamoceras Flower 1946
G. †Neumatoceras Foerste 1935
G. †Oncoceras Hall 1847
G. †Oocerina Foerste 1926
G. †Orthorizoceras Kröger 2008
G. †Paramiamoceras Chen 1987
G. †Plesiorizosceras Chen et al. 1981
G. †Retizitteloceras Kröger et al. 2011
G. †Richardsonoceras Foerste 1932
G. †Richardsonoceroides Chen 1987
G. †Rizoceras Hyatt 1884
G. †Romingoceras Foerste 1932
G. †Scofieldoceras Foerste 1932
G. †Vaupelia Flower 1946
G. †Zittelloceras Hyatt 1884
Fm. †Oonoceratidae Hyatt 1884
+
G. †Euryrizocerina Manda and Turek 2009
G. †Oonoceras Hyatt 1884
G. †Pachtoceras Foerste 1926
Fm. †Polyelasmoceratidae Shimanskiy 1956
+
G. †Codoceras Hyatt 1900
G. †Coelocyrtoceras Foerste 1926
G. †Cyrtocheilus Shimanskiy 1962
G. †Danaoceras Foerste 1926
G. †Evlanoceras Zhuravleva 1962
G. †Hipparionoceras Flower 1945
G. †Macrodomoceras Teichert and Glenister 1952
G. †Turoceras Zhuravleva 1959
G. †Wadeoceras Teichert 1939
Fm. †Poterioceratidae Foord 1888
+
G. †Argocheilus Shimanskiy 1961
G. †Cyrtogomphus Flower 1938
G. †Mecynoceras Foerste 1926
G. †Poterioceras M'Coy 1844
+
Invalid names: Calchasiceras [synonym]
G. †Welleroceras Miller and Furnish 1938
G. †Xenoceras Flower 1952
G. †Ramussenoceras Foerste 1932
Superfm. †Rutoceratoidea Hyatt 1884
+
Fm. †Hercoceratidae Hyatt 1884
Fm. †Parauloceratidae Manda and Turek 2009
G. †Sycoceras Pictet 1854
G. †Trigonodema Laporte 1843
Fm. †Trimeroceratidae Hyatt and Zittel 1900
+
G. †Clathroceras Foerste 1926
G. †Eotrimeroceras Foerste 1928
G. †Inversoceras Hedström 1917
G. †Jeppssonoceras Stridsberg 1985
G. †Pentameroceras Hyatt 1884
G. †Platycomeroceras Chen et al. 1981
G. †Plemeroceras Stridsberg 1985
G. †Stenogomphoceras Foerste 1930
G. †Trimeroceras Hyatt 1884
Fm. †Tripleuroceratidae Foerste 1926
+
G. †Psiaoceras Shimanskiy 1957
G. †Tripleuroceras Hyatt 1884
Fm. †Valcouroceratidae Flower 1946
+
G. †Actinomorpha Flower 1943
G. †Augustoceras Flower 1946
G. †Fayettoceras Foerste 1932
G. †Kindleoceras Foerste 1924
G. †Manitoulinoceras Foerste 1924
G. †Minganoceras Foerste 1938
G. †Staufferoceras Foerste 1932
G. †Valcouroceras Flower 1943
G. †Valkyrioceras Kröger and Aubrechtová 2019
G. †Wetherbyoceras Foerste 1926
+
Wetherbyoceras conoidale Wetherby 1881
Or. †Tarphycerida Flower and Kummel, Jr. 1950
+
Fm. †Estonioceratidae Hyatt 1900
+
G. †Aethoceras Teichert and Glenister 1954
G. †Alaskoceras Miller and Kummel 1945
G. †Aphetoceras Hyatt 1894
G. †Deltoceras Hyatt 1894
G. †Eichwaldoceras Balashov 1955
G. †Estonioceras Noetling 1883
G. †Pycnoceras Hyatt 1894
G. †Shumardoceras Ulrich and Foerste 1936
G. †Tragoceras Remelé 1890
Invalid names: Deltoceratidae Ulrich et al. 1942 [synonym]
Fm. †Ophidioceratidae Hyatt 1894
+
G. †Ophioceras Barrande 1865
+
Invalid names: Ophidioceras [synonym]
Fm. †Tarphyceratidae Hyatt 1894
+
G. †Bentoceras Stumbur 1962
G. †Campbelloceras Ulrich and Foerste 1936
G. †Centrotarphyceras Ulrich and Foerste 1936
G. †Cycloplectoceras Ulrich et al. 1942
G. †Eurystomites Schröder 1891
G. †Falcilituites Remele 1886
G. †Moreauoceras Cullison 1944
G. †Pilotoceras Cullison 1944
G. †Pionoceras Ulrich et al. 1942
G. †Planctoceras Schröder 1891
G. †Rectanguloceras Stumbur 1962
G. †Seelyoceras Ulrich and Foerste 1936
G. †Sweetoceras Stumbur 1962
G. †Tarphyceras Hyatt 1894
Fm. †Trocholitidae Chapman 1857
+
G. †Arkoceras Ulrich et al. 1942
G. †Curtoceras Ulrich et al. 1942
G. †Discoceras Barrande 1867
G. †Graftonoceras Foerste 1925
G. †Hardmanoceras Teichert and Glenister 1952
G. †Jasperoceras Ulrich et al. 1942
G. †Litoceras Hyatt 1883
G. †Palaeonautilus Remele 1881
G. †Paradiscoceras Barskov 1972
G. †Schroederoceras Hyatt 1894
G. †Trocholites Conrad 1838
G. †Trocholitoceras Hyatt 1894
G. †Wichitoceras Ulrich et al. 1942
Fm. †Weberoceratidae Dzik 1984
+
G. †Weberoceras Barskov 1972
Invalid names: Discoceratidae Dzik 1984 [empty]
Fm. †Uranoceratidae Hyatt 1900
+
G. †Cliftonoceras Flower 1957
G. †Cumingsoceras Flower 1950
G. †Jolietoceras Foerste 1925
G. †Siljanoceras Kröger 2013
+
Siljanoceras varians Kröger 2013
G. †Uranoceras Hyatt 1884
G. †Warburgoceras Kröger 2013
+
Warburgoceras longitudinale Angelin and Lindström 1880
Subcl. Nautiloidea Agassiz 1847 [nautiloid]
+
Subor. †Actinoceratina Flower 1950
+
Invalid names: Lambeoceratidae Flower 1957 [empty]
Subor. †Endoceratina Flower 1950
+
Invalid names: Cyrtovaginoceratidae Flower 1958 [empty]
Or. Nautilida Agassiz 1847
+
Superfm. †Aipoceratoidea Hyatt 1883
+
Fm. †Aipoceratidae Hyatt 1883
Fm. †Scyphoceratidae Ruzhentsev and Shimanskiy 1954
Fm. †Solenochilidae Hyatt 1883
Invalid names: Litogyroceratidae [empty]
Fm. †Aktubonautilidae Ruzhentsev and Shimanskiy 1954
+
G. †Aktubonautilus Ruzhentsev and Shimanskiy 1954
G. †Basleonautilus Ruzhentsev and Shimanskiy 1954
G. †Anglonautlis Spath 1927
Fm. †Centroceratidae Hyatt in Zittel 1900
+
G. †Carlloceras Flower and Caster 1935
G. †Centroceras Hyatt 1884
G. †Diorugoceras Hyatt 1893
G. †Homaloceras Whiteaves 1891
G. †Phacoceras Hyatt 1884
G. †Strophiceras Hyatt 1884
Superfm. †Clydonautiloidea Hyatt in Zittel 1900
+
Fm. †Clydonautilidae Hyatt in Zittel 1900
Fm. †Ephippioceratidae Miller and Youngquist 1949
Fm. †Gonionautilidae Kummel 1950
Fm. †Liroceratidae Miller and Youngquist 1949
Fm. †Siberionautilidae Popov 1951
G. †Conchorhynchus de Blainville 1827
+
Conchorhynchus cretaceus Fritsch 1897
Conchorhynchus robustus König 1920
Fm. †Dentoceratidae Ruzhentsev and Shimanskiy 1954
+
G. †Dentoceras Ruzhentsev and Shimanskiy 1954
G. †Exoticeras Barskov and Shilovsky 2014
+
Exoticeras exoticum Barskov and Shilovsky 2014
G. †Kummeloceras Shimanskiy 1967
+
Kummeloceras sibiricum Shimanskiy 1967
G. †Menuthionautlis Collignon 1933
Superfm. Nautiloidea de Blainville 1825
+
Fm. †Aturiidae Chapman 1857
Fm. †Cenoceratidae Tinant and Kabamba 1983
Fm. †Cymatoceratidae Spath 1927
Fm. †Hercoglossidae Spath 1927
Fm. Nautilidae de Blainville 1825
+
Invalid names: Eutrephoceratidae Hyatt 1894 [synonym]
Fm. †Paracenoceratidae Spath 1927
Fm. †Pseudonautilidae Shimansky and Erlanger 1955
G. †Nautilorhynchus Fritsch 1910
+
Nautilorhynchus simplex Fritsch 1872
+
Invalid names: Rhyncholithes bohemicus Till 1906 [synonym], Rhyncholithes curtus Till 1907 [synonym], Rhyncholithes curvatus Till 1907 [synonym], Rhyncholithes rectus Till 1907 [synonym]
+
Nikenautilus beleuthensis Shimansky 1957
Nikenautilus vultur Shimanskiy 1967
G. †Parachouteauoceras Niko and Ozawa 1997
Fm. †Paranautilidae Kummel 1953
+
G. †Indonautilus Mojsisovics 1902
G. †Picardiceras Parnes 1986
Fm. †Permonautilidae Barskov and Shilovsky 2014
+
G. †Nemdoceras Barskov and Shilovsky 2014
G. †Permonautilus Kruglov 1933
G. †Tatianautilus Barskov and Shilovsky 2014
G. †Thyoceras Leonova and Shchedukhin 2020
Fm. †Pleuronautilidae Hyatt 1900
+
G. †Linonautilus Zhou 1979
G. †Pseudostenopoceras Shimanskiy 1967
+
Pseudostenopoceras lenticulare Shimanskiy 1967
Pseudostenopoceras solare Shimanskiy 1967
G. †Pteronautilus Meek 1865
+
Subor. †Rutoceratina Flower and Kummel 1950
+
Superfm. †Rutocerataceae Hyatt 1884
Fm. †Syringonautilidae Mojsisovics 1902
+
G. †Clymenonautilus Hyatt in Zittel 1900
G. †Juvavionautilus Mojsisovics 1902
G. †Oxynautilus Mojsisovics 1902
G. †Syringoceras Hyatt 1894
G. †Syringonautilus Mojsisovics 1902
Subor. †Tainoceratina Shimansky 1964
+
Superfm. †Temnocheilaceae Mojsisovics 1902
Superfm. †Trigonoceratoidea Hyatt 1884
Superfm. †Tainoceratoidea Hyatt 1883
+
Fm. †Gzheloceratidae Ruzhentsev and Shimanskiy 1954
Fm. †Koninckioceratidae Hyatt in Zittel 1900
Fm. †Mosquoceratidae Ruzhentsev and Shimanskiy 1954
Fm. †Rhiphaeoceratidae Ruzhentsev and Shimanskiy 1954
Fm. †Tetragonoceratidae Flower 1945
G. †Uloceras
+
Yakutionautilus kavalerovae Arkhipov and Barskov 1970
Invalid names: Bisiphytes Montfort 1808 [nomen vanum], Dentalium (Antalis) acumen de Koninck 1883 [nomen nudum], Nautilus delphinus Forbes 1846 [nomen dubium], Nautilus marcoui d'Orbigny 1850 [nomen dubium], Nautilus normannicus von Loesch 1914 [nomen nudum], Thrincoceratidae Ruzhentsev and Shimanskiy 1954 [empty]
Subor. †Orthochoanites Martin 1904
+
Invalid names: Ophioceratidae Arthaber [empty]
G. †Sueroceras Riccardi and Sabattini 1975
Invalid names: Ascoceratina Flower 1950 [empty], Basslerocerida Flower and Kummel, Jr. 1950 [empty], Discosorina Flower 1940 [empty], Eudoceratidae Hyatt 1883 [empty], Gyroceras de Koninck 1844 [invalid subgroup], Michelinoceratina Flower 1950 [empty], Oncoceratina Flower 1950 [empty], Tarphyceratina Flower 1950 [empty]
Subg. †Nautilus (Solenochilus) Meek and Worthen 1870
Subcl. †Orthoceratoidea M'Coy 1844
+
Or. †Actinocerida Teichert 1933
+
Fm. †Actinoceratidae Saeman 1853
+
G. †Actinoceras Bronn 1837
+
Invalid names: Metactinoceras [synonym]
G. †Ellinoceras Balashov 1960
G. †Elrodoceras Foerste 1924
G. †Floweroceras Miller and Youngquist 1947
G. †Kochoceras Troedsson 1926
G. †Leurorthoceras Foerste 1921
G. †Paractinoceras Hyatt 1900
G. †Saffordoceras Foerste and Teichert 1930
G. †Troostoceras Foerste and Teichert 1930
Fm. †Armenoceratidae Troedsson 1926
+
G. †Armenoceras Foerste 1924
+
Invalid names: Helenites Zhuravleva 1962 [synonym], Tunguskoceras [synonym]
G. †Kailiceras Chen and Liu 1974
G. †Megadiscosorus Foerste 1925
G. †Monocyrtoceras Foerste 1924
G. †Nybyoceras Troedsson 1926
G. †Selkirkoceras Foerste 1929
G. †Stolbovoceras Balashov 1962
G. †Astoceras
G. †Calhounoceras Troedsson 1926
Fm. †Carbactinoceratidae Schindewolf 1943
+
G. †Aploceras d'Orbigny 1849
G. †Carbactinoceras Schindewolf 1935
G. †Rayonnoceras Croneis 1926
G. †Eldroceras Foerste 1924
Fm. †Georginidae Wade 1977
+
G. †Georgina Wade 1977
Fm. †Gonioceratidae Hyatt 1884
+
G. †Gonioceras Hall 1847
G. †Hoeloceras Sweet 1958
G. †Lambeoceras Foerste 1917
Fm. †Greenlandoceratidae Shimizu and Obata 1935
+
G. †Greenlandoceras Shimizu and Obata 1935
+
Invalid names: Greenlandoceras Shimizu and Obata 1935 [objective synonym]
G. †Richmondoceras Frey 1995
G. †Hopeioceras Shimuzu and Obata 1936
Fm. †Huroniidae Foerste and Teichert 1930
+
G. †Discoactinoceras Kobayashi 1927
G. †Huronia Stokes 1824
G. †Huroniella Foerste 1924
G. †Jeholoceras Kobayashi and Matumoto 1942
G. †Kobayashiceras Niko 1998
+
Fm. †Meitanoceratidae Kobayashi 1977
+
G. †Meitanoceras Chen and Liu 1974
G. †Pomphoceras Zou and Chen 1984
Fm. †Ormoceratidae Saeman 1853
+
G. †Adamsoceras Flower 1957
G. †Deiroceras Hyatt 1884
G. †Metarmenoceras Flower 1940
G. †Mstikhinoceras Shimanskiy 1961
G. †Ormoceras Stokes 1840
+
Invalid names: Aluveroceras [synonym]
G. †Orthonybyoceras Shimizu and Obata 1935
+
Invalid names: Siberioceras [synonym]
G. †Parormoceras Shimizu and Obata 1935
G. †Troedssonoceras Foerste 1928
G. †Parahelenites Chen and Liu 1974
+
Parahelenites guizhouensis Chen and Liu 1974
Fm. †Parahelenitidae Chen et al. 1981
+
G. †Euryarthroceras Chen et al. 1981
G. †Eushantungoceras Shimizu and Obata 1935
Fm. †Polydesmiidae Kobayashi 1940
+
G. †Ordosoceras Chang 1959
G. †Polydesmia Lorenz 1906
Fm. †Pseudactinoceratidae Schindewolf 1943
+
G. †Linteroceras Mironenko 2023
+
Invalid names: Linter Shimansky 1968 [replaced]
Fm. †Ruedemannoceratidae Flower 1940
+
G. †Elkanoceras Flower 1971
G. †Franklinoceras Flower 1957
G. †Madiganella Teichert and Glenister 1952
G. †Ruedemannoceras Flower 1940
G. †Subtofangoceras Shimuzu and Obata 1936
Fm. †Wutinoceratidae Shimizu and Obata 1935
+
G. †Cyrtonybyoceras Teichert 1933
G. †Mesowutinoceras Chen 1976
G. †Wutinoceras Shimizu and Obata 1935
Invalid names: Gouldoceratidae Stait 1984 [empty]
Or. †Dissidocerida Zhuravleva 1964
+
Fm. †Bajkaloceratidae Balashov 1960
+
G. †Bajkaloceras Balashov 1960
Fm. †Geisonoceratidae Zhuravleva 1959
+
G. †Angeisonoceras Kröger 2008
G. †Columenoceras Barskov 1960
G. †Geisonoceras Hyatt 1884
G. †Harrisoceras Flower 1939
G. †Joachimoceras Barskov 1960
G. †Jonesoceras Barskov 1960
G. †Nilssonoceras Kröger 2004
G. †Ordogeisonoceras Frey 1995
G. †Protokionoceras Grabau and Shimer 1910
G. †Striacoceras Flower 1936
G. †Temperoceras Barskov 1960
G. †Ugooloceras Evans 1996
G. †Virgoceras Flower 1939
Fm. †Intejoceratidae Balashov 1960
+
G. †Evencoceras Balashov 1960
G. †Intejoceras Balashov 1960
Fm. †Polymeridae Evans 2005
+
G. †Polymeres Murchison 1839
Fm. †Rangeroceratidae Evans 2005
+
G. †Anrangeroceras Kröger and Landing 2009
G. †Cyclorangeroceras Evans 2005
G. †Rangeroceras Hook and Flower 1977
Fm. †Troedssonellidae Kobayashi 1935
+
G. †Buttsoceras Ulrich and Foerste 1933
G. †Moridunoceras Evans 2005
G. †Oxfordoceras Ulrich et al. 1944
G. †Tajaroceras Hook and Flower 1976
G. †Thoraloceras Kröger and Evans 2011
G. †Troedssonella Kobayashi 1935
Or. †Lituitida Starobogatov 1983
+
Fm. †Lamellorthoceratidae Teichert 1961
+
G. †Arthrophyllum Beyrich 1850
+
Invalid names: Lamellorthoceras Termier and Termier 1950 [synonym]
G. †Gorgonoceras Zhuravleva 1961
Fm. †Lituitidae Philips 1848
+
G. †Ancistroceras Remele 1881
G. †Angelinoceras Hyatt 1894
G. †Bodoceras Frye 1982
G. †Cyclolituites Remelé 1886
G. †Holmiceras Hyatt 1894
+
Invalid names: Sigmorthoceras Kobayashi 1934 [synonym]
G. †Lituites Bertrand 1763
G. †Trilacinoceras Sweet 1958
Fm. †Sinoceratidae Shimizu and Obata 1935
+
G. †Rhynchorthoceras Remelé 1882
+
Invalid names: Rhynchoceras Remele 1881 [replaced]
G. †Tyrioceras Strand 1933
Fm. †Sphooceratidae Flower 1962
+
G. †Sphooceras Flower 1962
Fm. †Offleyoceratidae Flower 1962
+
G. †Offleyoceras Foerste 1928
Or. †Orthocerida Kuhn 1940
+
G. †Aptychopsis Barrande 1872
+
Aptychopsis angulatum Jones and Woodward 1892
Aptychopsis ovata Jones and Woodward 1888
Aptychopsis prima Barrande 1872
Aptychopsis salteri Woodward 1882
Fm. †Arionoceratidae Dzik 1984
+
G. †Adiagoceras Kröger 2008
G. †Arionoceras Barskov 1966
G. †Parakionoceras Foerste 1928
Fm. †Baltoceratidae Kobayashi 1935
+
G. †Amsleroceras Hook and Flower 1977
G. †Annbactroceras Kröger and Evans 2011
G. †Bactroceras Holm 1898
+
Invalid names: Eobactrites Schindewolf 1932 [synonym]
G. †Castelloceras Evans 2005
G. †Cochlioceras Eichwald 1860
+
Invalid names: Baltoceras Holm 1897 [synonym]
G. †Cyrtobaltoceras Flower 1964
G. †Endorioceras Flower 1964
G. †Eosomichelinoceras Chen 1974
G. †Hedstroemoceras Foerste 1930
G. †Metabaltoceras Flower 1964
G. †Microbaltoceras Flower 1964
G. †Rhabdiferoceras Flower 1964
G. †Semiannuloceras Evans 2005
G. †Sinocochleoceras Qi 1980
G. †Veneficoceras Hook and Flower 1977
Fm. †Brachycycloceratidae Furnish et al. 1964
+
G. †Brachycycloceras Miller et al. 1933
G. †Chicagooceras Foerste and Savage 1927
G. †Cornuella Shimansky 1968
G. †Cycloceras M'Coy 1844
+
Cycloceras laevigatum M'Coy 1844
Cycloceras olorus Hall 1879
Cycloceras waageni Kittl 1903
Invalid names: Perigrammoceras Foerste 1924 [synonym]
G. Dictyoceras Eichwald 1860
G. †Garryoceras Foerste 1928
G. †Heloceras Eichwald 1860
G. †Jangziceras Lai 1964
G. †Joldagiroceras Miagkova 1967
+
Joldagiroceras gyratum Miagkova 1967
G. †Kentronites Zhuravelva 1964
+
Invalid names: Tambegiroceras Miagkova 1967 [synonym]
Fm. †Kionoceratidae Hyatt 1900
+
G. †Kionoceras Hyatt 1884
G. †Nothokionoceras Chen et al. 1981
G. †Ohioceras Shimizu and Obata 1935
G. †Polygrammoceras Foerste 1927
G. †Thoracoceras Fischer de Waldheim 1844
G. †Loxoceras M'Coy 1844
+
Invalid names: Breynioceras Foerste 1930 [objective synonym]
G. †Molossus deMontfort 1808
G. †Naivs
G. †Neorthoceras Shimizu and Obata 1936
Fm. †Orthoceratidae M'Coy 1844
+
G. †Aethiosolen Flower 1968
Subfm. †Anaspyroceratinae Chen et al. 1981
G. †Chebbioceras Klug et al. 2008
G. †Ctenoceras Noetling 1884
G. †Infundibuloceras Klug et al. 2008
G. †Kopaninoceras Kiselev 1969
Subfm. †Leurocycloceratinae Sweet 1964
G. †Merocycloceras Ristedt 1968
G. †Michelinoceras Foerste 1932
Subfm. †Michelinoceratinae Flower 1945
G. †Orthoceras Breynius 1832
+
Invalid names: Orthoceros Brünnich 1771 [objective synonym]
Subfm. †Orthoceratinae McCoy 1844
G. †Orthocycloceras Barskov 1972
G. †Palorthoceras Kröger et al. 2007
G. †Pleurorthoceras Flower 1962
G. †Pojetoceras Frey 1995
G. †Pseudospyroceras Kröger 2008
G. †Striatocycloceras Kröger and Isakar 2006
G. †Theoceras Kröger 2008
G. †Tibichoanoceras Kröger 2008
G. †Tienoceras Zhao 1954
Invalid names: Orthocerotidae Miller and Teichert 1936 [synonym], Prohypogeophis Marcus 1945 [nomen dubium], Prohypogeophis tunariensis Marcus 1945 [nomen dubium]
Subor. †Orthoceratina Dzik 1984
+
Fm. †Dawsonoceratidae Flower 1962
Fm. †Eriditidae Chen in Chen et al 1981
Superfm. †Orthodochmiocerataceae Chen et al. 1981
+
Fm. †Orthodochmioceratidae Chen et al. 1981
Fm. †Proteoceratidae Flower 1962
+
G. †Archigeisonoceras Chen 1984
G. †Baykonuroceras Barskov 1972
G. †Clothoceras Kröger and Aubrechtová 2019
G. †Cyrtactinoceras Hyatt in Zittel 1900
G. †Ephippiorthoceras Foerste 1924
G. †Euorthoceras Foerste 1893
G. †Gangshanoceras Zou 1988
G. †Gorbyoceras Shimizu and Obata 1935
+
Invalid names: Hammelloceras Shimizu and Obata 1935 [synonym]
G. †Isorthoceras Flower 1962
G. †Liulinoceras Zou and Chen 1984
G. †Mesnaquaceras Flower 1955
G. †Metephippiorthoceras Zhuravleva 1957
G. †Monomuchites Wilson 1961
G. †Paraproteoceras Chen 1981
G. †Proteoceras Flower 1955
G. †Pseudeskimoceras Shimizu and Obata 1936
G. †Pseudoliolinoceras Zou and Chen 1984
G. †Stereospyroceras Flower 1955
G. †Tofangoceras Kobayashi 1927
+
Invalid names: Kogenoceras Shimizu and Obata 1936 [synonym], Tofangocerina Sweet 1964 [synonym]
G. †Transorthoceras Kröger et al. 2011
G. †Treptoceras Flower 1942
G. †Ulmioceras Zhuravleva 1990
Invalid names: Hammelloceratidae Shimizu and Obata 1936 [synonym]
Superfm. †Pseudorthocerataceae Sweet 1964
+
Fm. †Cyrtactinoceratidae Chen et al. 1981
Fm. †Mysterioceratidae Sweet 1964
Fm. †Songkanocerasidae Chen et al. 1981
Fm. †Stereoplasmoceratidae Kobayashi 1934
Superfm. †Pseudorthoceratoidea Flower and Caster 1935
+
Fm. †Sactoceratidae Troedsson 1926
G. †Rhabdites
G. †Rhipsites
Fm. †Sactorthoceratidae Flower 1946
+
G. †Braulioceras Kröger et al. 2007
G. †Cartersoceras Flower 1964
G. †Centroonoceras Kobayashi 1934
G. †Glenisteroceras Flower 1957
G. †Leptoplatophrenoceras Chen and Zou 1984
G. †Murrayoceras Foerste 1926
G. †Sactorthoceras Kobayashi 1934
+
Invalid names: Kawasakiceras Kobayashi 1934 [synonym]
G. †Scipioceras Zhuravleva 1964
G. †Sigmocycloceras Kobayashi 1934
G. †Wennanoceras Chen 1976
G. †Wolungoceras Kobayashi 1931
G. †Sannionites deWaldheim 1829
Fm. †Sichuanoceratidae Zhuravleva 1978
+
G. †Neosichuanoceras Chen et al. 1981
G. †Sichuanoceras Chang 1962
Fm. †Sphaerorthoceratidae Ristedt 1968
+
G. †Akrosphaeorthoceras Ristedt 1968
G. †Akrosphaerorthoceras Ristedt 1968
G. †Hemicosmorthoceras Ristedt 1968
G. †Iwakiella Hatai et al. 1972
G. †Parasphaerorthoceras Ristedt 1968
G. †Plagiostomoceras Teichert and Glenister 1952
G. †Sphaerorthoceras Ristedt 1968
G. †Subspyroceras Shimizu and Obata 1935
G. †Tretoceras Salter 1958
Fm. †Tripteroceratidae Flower 1941
+
G. †Allumettoceras Foerste 1926
G. †Eotripteroceras Flower 1943
G. †Hadoceras Strand 1934
G. †Mucteoceras Miagkova 1967
G. †Rasmussenoceras Foerste 1932
G. †Tripteroceras Hyatt 1884
G. †Tripterocerina Foerste 1935
G. †Zeehanoceras Stait 1982
G. †Uralharuspex Ceccolini and Cianferoni 2023
+
Uralharuspex latisiphonatus Shimansky 1968
Invalid names: Haruspex [replaced]
G. †Vericeras
Invalid names: Michelinoceratida Flower and Kummel 1950 [synonym], Sinoceratida Kobayashi 1958 [synonym], Sphaerortoceratidae Ristedt 1968 [empty]
Fm. †Paraphragmitidae Flower 1950
+
G. †Calocyrtoceras Foerste 1936
G. †Cyrtocycloceras Foerste 1936
G. †Gaspocyrtoceras Foerste 1936
+
Gaspocyrtoceras clarksoni Holland 2000
G. †Lyecoceras Mutvei 1957
G. †Paraphragmites Flower 1943
Fm. †Protobactritidae Chen et al. 1981
+
G. †Protobactrites Hyatt 1900
+
Protobactrites clinatus Chen et al. 1981
Protobactrites compressus Chen et al. 1981
Protobactrites densus Chen et al. 1981
Protobactrites heshuiensis Chen et al. 1981
Protobactrites leijitunensis Chen et al. 1981
Protobactrites loumianensis Chen et al. 1981
Protobactrites rectus Chen et al. 1981
Protobactrites rongxiensis Chen et al. 1981
Protobactrites styloideum Barrande 1874
Protobactrites subquadratus Chen et al. 1981
G. †Slemmestadoceras Kröger 2008
+
Slemmestadoceras attavus Brøgger 1882
Invalid names: Riocerida King and Evans 2019 [empty]
Subcl. †Orthoceratoidea Zhuravleva 1994
+
Or. †Pseudorthocerida Barskov 1968
+
Fm. †Pseudorthoceratidae Flower and Caster 1935
+
G. †Buchanoceras Teichert and Glenister 1952
Subfm. †Cayutoceratinae Flower 1939
G. †Dinocycloceras Gordon 1964
G. †Dolorthoceras Miller 1931
G. †Geidoloceras Kröger 2008
G. †Hebetorthoceras Kröger and Mapes 2005
G. †Houdongoceras Yang et al. 2021
G. †Mitorthoceras Gordon 1960
G. †Mongoceras Miagkova 1967
G. †Neocycloceras Flower and Caster 1935
G. †Probatoceras Zhyravleva 1978
Subfm. †Pseudactinoceratinae Schindewolf 1943
Subfm. †Pseudorthoceratinae Sweet 1964
G. †Subdoloceras Kröger 2008
G. †Subormoceras Kröger 2008
G. †Uralorthoceras Shimanskiy 1951
Invalid names: Mooreoceratidae Shimanskiy 1954 [synonym], Shikanoceratidae Shimansky 1956 [synonym]
Fm. †Spyroceratidae Shimizu and Obata 1935
+
G. †Adnatoceras Flower 1939
G. †Anastomoceras Flower 1939
G. †Atahococeras Niko et al. 2000
G. †Bitaunioceras Shimizu and Obata 1936
G. †Cancellspyroceras Kröger 2008
G. †Cryptorthoceras Flower 1939
G. †Cyrtospyroceras Flower 1938
G. †Cyrtothoracoceras Turner 1964
G. †Diagoceras Flower 1936
G. †Euloxoceras Miller et al. 1933
G. †Fusicoceras Flower 1939
G. †Geisonoceroides Flower 1939
G. †Gordonoceras Teichert and Glenister 1953
G. †Lopingoceras Shimanskiy 1962
G. †Palaeospyroceras Chen et al. 1981
G. †Palmeroceras Flower 1936
G. †Petryoceras Flower 1939
G. †Pseudocycloceras Barskov 1959
G. †Reticycloceras Gordon 1960
G. †Sceptrites Flower 1939
G. †Shikhanoceras Shimanskiy 1954
G. †Spyroceras Hyatt 1884
G. †Suloceras Manda 2001
G. †Tripteroceroides Miller and Furnish 1940
Fm. †Trematoceratidae Zakharov 1996
+
G. †Paratrematoceras Schastlivtseva 1981
G. †Phatthalungoceras Tongtherm and Nabhitabhata 2018
G. †Trematoceras Eichwald 1851
G. †Zhuravlevia Doguzhaeva 1994
Invalid names: Orthoceras acum Reis 1907 [nomen dubium], Orthoceras austriacum von Mojsisovics 1873 [nomen dubium], Orthoceras baconicum Frech 1907 [nomen dubium], Orthoceras billiemense Gemmellaro 1904 [nomen dubium], Orthoceras blakei Gabb 1864 [nomen dubium], Orthoceras celticum von Mojsisovics 1873 [nomen dubium], Orthoceras increscens Kittl 1908 [nomen dubium], Orthoceras indoaustralicum Bulow 1915 [nomen dubium], Orthoceras lateseptatum Hauer 1846 [nomen dubium], Orthoceras lennaense Stoppani 1859 [nomen dubium], Orthoceras mojsisovicsi Salomon 1895 [nomen dubium], Orthoceras multilabiatum Hauer 1887 [nomen dubium], Orthoceras nodosum Kutassy 1927 [nomen dubium], Orthoceras pulchellum Hauer 1849 [nomen dubium], Orthoceras pulchristriatum Bulow 1915 [nomen dubium], Orthoceras rotundulum Bulow 1915 [nomen dubium], Orthoceras sandlingense von Mojsisovics 1873 [nomen dubium], Orthoceras shastense Hyatt and Smith 1905 [nomen dubium], Orthoceras spitiense Diener 1907 [nomen dubium], Orthoceras styriacum von Mojsisovics 1873 [nomen dubium], Orthoceras subellipticum d'Orbigny 1849 [nomen dubium], Orthoceras subtiliseptatum Gemmellaro 1904 [nomen dubium], Orthoceras triadicum von Mojsisovics 1873 [nomen dubium], Orthoceras variestriatum Reis 1901 [nomen dubium]
G. †Palaeoteuthis d'Orbigny 1850
+
Palaeoteuthis honoratianus d'Orbigny 1850
Palaeoteuthis infira Shimansky 1947
G. †Rhyncholithes Blainville 1827
+
G. †Rhynchoteuthis d'Orbigny 1847
+
Rhynchoteuthis astieriana d'Orbigny 1845
Rhynchoteuthis minima von der Marck 1858
Rhynchoteuthis monasteriensis von der Marck 1858
G. †Scaptorrhynchus Bellardi 1871
G. †Teratoceroides Xu and Lai 1983
G. †Tillicheilus Shimanskiy 1947
G. †Toxancyloceras Delanoy 2003
+
Fm. †Yanheceratidae Chen and Qi 1979
+
G. †Yanheceras Chen and Zou 1979
Invalid names: Ectocochlia Schwarz 1894 [empty], Endocycloceratidae Ulrich et al. 1944 [empty], Irianoceras Kobayashi and Burton 1971 [nomen dubium], Mesoteuthoidea Naef 1921 [empty], Ohioceratidae Shimizu and Obata 1936 [invalid subgroup], Plectronocerida [empty], Robsonoceratidae Ulrich et al. 1944 [empty], Stemtonoceratidae Ulrich et al. 1944 [empty], Tetrabranchiata [empty]
G. †Conchula Herrmannsen 1847
G. †Corystos Vendrasco et al. 2010
+
Corystos thorntoniensis Vendrasco et al. 2010
G. †Dingus
G. Dysmea Dall et al. 1939
+
Dysmea occidens Gmelin 1791
G. †Ebianella
G. †Eosoconus Yü 1979
+
Eosoconus formosus Yü 1979
Eosoconus primarius Yü 1979
Cl. Gastropoda Cuvier 1795 [snail]
+
Fm. Admetidae Troschel 1869
+
G. †Cretadmete Blagovetshenskiy and Shumilkin 2006
+
Cretadmete neglecta Blagovetshenskiy and Shumilkin 2006
G. †Alamirifica Saul and Squires 2003
+
Alamirifica corona Saul and Squires 2003
Alamirifica harrissi Allison 1955
Alamirifica harveyi Whiteaves 1903
Alamirifica ursa Saul and Squires 2003
G. †Amalthea
+
Amalthea marylandica Martin 1904
Subcl. †Archaeobranchia Parkhaev 2001
+
Invalid names: Pelagielliformes MacKinnon 1985 [empty]
G. †Auroraella Pchelintsev 1965
Or. †Bellerophontida Ulrich and Scofield 1897
+
G. †Atlantobellerophon Trechmann 1930
Subor. †Bellerophontina Ulrich and Scofield 1897
+
Superfm. †Bellerophontoidea M'Coy 1851
+
Fm. †Bellerophontidae M'Coy 1851
+
Invalid names: Liljevallospiridae Golikov and Starobogatov 1989 [synonym]
G. †Blodgettinotus Frýda 1999
Fm. †Bucanellidae Koken and Perner 1925
Fm. †Bucaniidae Ulrich and Scofield 1897
Fm. †Euphemitidae Knight 1956
Fm. †Knightitidae Knight 1956
Fm. †Plectonotidae Boucot and Yochelson 1966
Fm. †Pterothecidae Wenz 1938
Fm. †Sinuitidae Dall 1913
Fm. †Temnodiscidae Horný 1963
G. †Thoralispira Horný and Vizcaïno 1995
Fm. †Yochelsoniidae Horný 1962
Invalid names: Cymbulariidae Horný 1963 [empty]
G. †Cloudina Knight 1947
G. †Gammadiscus Horný 1962
G. †Mirochiliticus Yu 1980
+
G. †Siluracmaea Horný 1961
+
Siluracmaea ovoidea Perner 1903
+
Invalid names: Siluracmaea incerta Perner 1903 [synonym]
Superfm. †Tropidodiscoidea Knight 1956
+
Fm. †Tropidodiscidae Knight 1956
+
G. †Groomodiscus Rohr and Yochelson 1990
G. †Kosorodiscus Horný 2005
G. †Neimongolidiscus Pan and Cook 2003
G. †Nylanderina Boucot et al. 1967
G. †Sinuitina Knight 1945
G. †Spirilira Pinilla et al. 2007
Subfm. †Temnodiscinae Horný 1962
G. †Tropidodiscus Meek and Worthen 1866
+
Invalid names: Oxydiscus Koken 1889 [objective synonym], Tropidocyclus de Koninck 1882 [synonym]
G. †Vorticina Gordon and Yochelson 1987
G. †Westraliadiscus Cook 1999
+
Invalid names: Ningbingia Cook 1998 [replaced]
G. †Zonidiscus Spitz 1907
G. †Brachycerithium Bonarelli 1921
G. †Briardia Munier-Chalmas 1884
G. †Bucardites von Schlotheim 1820
+
Bucardites hystericus von Schlotheim 1820
+
Buccinites arculata von Schlotheim 1820
Buccinites gregarius Schlotheim 1820
G. †Bulimella Pfeiffer 1854
G. †Bulimus Bruguière 1792
+
Bulimus acicularis Lamarck 1804
Bulimus albidus Lamarck 1804
Bulimus antidiluvianus Poiret 1801
Bulimus buccinalis Lamarck 1804
Bulimus clavulus Lamarck 1804
Bulimus cyclostomus Lamarck 1804
Bulimus lacteus Bruguière 1792
Bulimus laevigatus Deshayes 1824
Bulimus linteus Conrad 1871
Bulimus lubricus Müller 1774
Bulimus lutescens King and Broderip 1831
Bulimus nanus Lamarck 1804
Bulimus nitidus Lamarck 1804
Bulimus oldhamianus Hislop 1859
Bulimus striatulus Lamarck 1804
Bulimus terebellatus Lamarck 1804
G. Bullaea Lamarck 1801
+
Bullaea striata Deshayes 1824
Bullaea varicosa Ponzi 1876
Subcl. †Caenogastropoda Cox 1959
+
Unr. Architaenioglossa Haller 1890
+
Superfm. †Ampullarioidea Gray 1824
+
Fm. Ampullariidae Gray 1824 [apple snail]
+
Invalid names: Pilidae Preston 1915 [objective synonym]
Invalid names: Naricopsinidae Grundel 2001 [empty]
Superfm. †Ampullinoidea Cossmann 1918
+
Fm. †Ampullinidae Cossmann 1918
Superfm. Cyclophoroidea Gray 1847
+
Fm. Aciculidae Gray 1850
+
Invalid names: Acmeidae Pollonera 1905 [synonym]
Fm. Alycaeidae Blanford 1864
Fm. Craspedopomatidae Kobelt 1897
+
Invalid names: Bolaniidae Wenz 1915 [synonym]
Fm. Cyclophoridae Gray 1847
Fm. Diplommatinidae Pfeiffer 1856
Fm. †Ferussinidae Wenz 1923
+
Invalid names: Strophostomatidae Wenz 1916 [synonym]
Fm. Maizaniidae Tielecke 1940
Fm. †Megalomastomatidae Blanford 1864
+
Invalid names: Hainesiidae Theile 1929 [synonym]
Fm. Neocyclotidae Kobelt and Möllenforff 1897
Fm. Pupinidae Pfeiffer 1853
Superfm. Viviparoidea Gray 1847
+
Fm. †Pliopholygidae Taylor 1968
Fm. Viviparidae Gray 1847
G. †Carinomphalus Yu 1974
G. †Cassianozyga Bandel 1991
+
Cassianozyga seelandica Bandel 1991
G. †Cataldia Calzada and Corbacho 2015
+
Cataldia binodosa Cataldo 2017
Or. Cerithimorpha Golikov and Starobogatov 1975
+
Fm. †Orthonemidae Nützel and Bandel 2000
+
G. †Carinanema Kues 2004
G. †Cibecuia Winters 1956
G. †Donaldospira Batten 1966
G. †Heshanietta Nützel et al. 2002
G. †Hypergonia Donald 1892
G. †Knightella Longstaff 1933
+
Invalid names: Knightia Longstaff 1933 [replaced]
G. †Leptozyga Knight 1930
G. †Microlampra Pan and Erwin 2002
G. †Ohiopupa Bandel 2002
G. †Palaeostylus Mansuy 1914
+
Invalid names: Spiromphalus Hayasaka 1939 [synonym]
Superfm. Cerithioidea Férussac 1819
+
Fm. †Acanthonematidae Wenz 1938
+
G. †Bicuerda Kues and Batten 2001
G. †Callispira Nelson 1947
G. †Hermosanema Kues and Batten 2001
G. †Ampezzoscala Bandel 1992
Fm. Batillariidae Thiele 1929
+
G. Batillaria Benson 1842
+
Invalid names: Lampania Gray 1847 [synonym]
G. †Batillariella Thiele 1931
G. Granulolabium Cossmann 1889
G. Lampanella Mörch 1876
G. †Pyrazisinus Heilprin 1886
G. †Pyrazopsis Akopjan 1972
G. Pyrazus Monfort 1810
G. Rhinocoryne von Martens 1900
G. †Velacumantus Iredale 1936
G. †Vicinocerithium Wood 1910
G. Zeacumanthus Finlay 1927
Invalid names: Pyrazidae Hacobjan 1972 [synonym]
Fm. †Brachytrematidae Cossmann 1906
+
G. †Benoistia Cossmann 1899
G. †Brachytrema Morris and Lycett 1851
G. †Bullamirifica Squires and Saul 2005
+
Bullamirifica ainiktos Dailey and Popenoe 1966
Bullamirifica elegans Squires and Saul 2005
Bullamirifica verruca Squires and Saul 2005
G. †Camposcala Bandel 1992
Fm. Cerithiidae Fleming 1822 [cerith snail]
+
Subfm. Alabininae Dall 1927
G. Argyropeza Melvill and Standen 1901
G. †Bellatara Strand 1928
G. †Bezanconia Bayle in Fischer 1884
Subfm. Bittiinae Cossmann 1906
G. Bittiolum Cossmann 1906
Subfm. †Cerithiinae Fleming 1822
+
Invalid names: Colininae Golokov and Starobogatov 1987 [synonym], Rhinoclavinae Gründel 1982 [synonym]
G. Cerithioclava Olssen and Harbison 1953
G. †Cestumcerithium Petuch 1997
G. †Chavanicerithium Ludbrook 1957
G. †Crenatocerithium Grundel 1981
G. †Cupaniella Gemmellaro 1911
G. †Dirocerithium Woodring and Stenzel 1959
G. Elassum Woodring 1946
G. †Eocerithium Bonarelli 1927
G. Fastigiella Reeve 1848
G. Hemicerithium Cossmann 1893
+
Invalid names: Heterogyra Kittl 1899 [replaced]
G. †Iddingsella Olsson 1944
+
Invalid names: Iddingsia Olsson 1929 [replaced]
G. †Jetwoodsia Ludbrook 1971
G. Liocerithium Tryon 1887
G. Neostylidium Doweld 2013
G. †Occidentocerithium Nützel et al. 2003
G. †Orthochetus Cossmann 1889
G. †Prismacerithium Petuch 1997
G. †Pseudoaluco Clark and Durham 1946
G. Rhinoclavus Swainson 1840
G. †Royella Iredale 1912
G. †Serratocerithium Vignal 1897
G. †Sundabittium Shuto 1978
G. †Taxonia Finlay 1926
Subfm. †Uchauxiinae Kollmann 2005
G. †Zefallacia Finlay 1926
G. †Cerithiomorpha Akopyan 1976
Fm. †Cryptaulacidae Gründel 1976
+
G. †Bigotella Cossmann 1913
G. †Cerithinella Gemmellaro 1878
G. †Cirsocerithium Cossmann 1906
+
Invalid names: Xystrella Cossmann 1906 [synonym]
G. †Exelissa Piette 1860
Subfm. †Exelissinae Guzhov 2004
G. †Francocerithium Nützel and Gründel
Subfm. †Kosmopleurinae Grundel 2003
G. †Shurovites Guzhov 2004
Fm. Dialidae Ponder 1991
+
G. Diala Adams 1861
G. †Gibborissoa Sacco 1895
+
Invalid names: Touzinia Cossmann 1915 [synonym]
G. †Glosia Cossmann 1921
Fm. Diastomatidae Cossmann 1894
+
G. Diastoma Deshayes 1850
Subfm. Diastomatinae Cossmann 1894
G. †Ewekoroia Adegoke 1977
G. Obtortio Hedley 1899
G. †Teliostoma Harris and Burrows 1891
Invalid names: Ewekoroiidae Adegoke 1977 [synonym]
Fm. †Hemisinidae Thiele 1928
+
G. Verena Adams and Adams 1854
G. †Hirsonella Fischer 1969
Fm. Litiopidae Gray 1847
+
G. Alaba Adams and A. 1853
G. †Dalliella Cossmann 1895
G. †Ipunina Nielsen and Frassinetti 2008
G. Litiopa Rang 1829
G. Styliferina Adams 1860
Fm. Melanopsidae Adams and Adams 1854
+
G. Amphimelania Fischer 1885
G. †Boggsia Olsson 1929
G. Esperiana Bourguignat 1877
G. Fagotia Bourguignat 1884
G. †Loxotrema Gabb 1868
G. †Megalonoda Kollmann 1984
G. Melanopsis Férussac 1807
+
Invalid names: Melanoptychia Neumayr 1880 [synonym]
G. Microcolpia Bourguignat 1884
G. †Morgania Cossman 1906
G. †Pseudobellardia Cox 1931
G. †Stomatopsis Stache 1871
G. †Stylospirula Rovereto 1899
Invalid names: Amphimelaniidae Fischer and Crosse 1891 [synonym], Fagotiidae Starobogatov 1992 [synonym]
Fm. †Metacerithiidae Cossmann 1906
+
G. †Metacerithium Cossmann 1906
Fm. Modulidae Fischer 1884
+
G. Aplodon Rafinesque 1819
G. Modulus Gray 1842
G. †Psammodulus Collins 1934
Invalid names: Aplodontidae Kuroda 1933 [synonym]
Fm. Pachychilidae Troschel 1857
+
G. †Charadreon Woodring 1973
G. †Eginea Pacaud and Harzhauser 2012
G. †Faunus Montfort 1810
+
Invalid names: Ebena Schumacher 1817 [synonym], Melanamona Bowdich 1822 [synonym], Pirena [synonym]
G. †Jponsia Pacaud and Harzhauser 2012
G. Melanatria Bowdich 1822
G. †Moniquia Pacaud and Harzhauser 2012
G. †Paludomus Swainson 1910
G. Tinnyea Hantken 1887
Invalid names: Anaplocamidae Dall 1921 [empty]
Fm. Paludomidae Stoliczka 1868
+
G. Cleopatra Troschel 1857
Fm. Pickworthiidae Iredale 1917
+
G. Ampullosansonia Kase 1999
G. Astrosanonia Le Renard and Bouchet 2003
G. †Bleytonella Gründel and Kollmann 2012
G. Chrystella Laseron 1957
G. Clatrosansonia Sabelli and Taviani 2003
G. Discrevinia Laseron 1957
G. Gania Bandel and Kowalke 1997
G. †Mareleptopoma Moolenbeek 1984
G. †Microliotia Boettger 1902
+
Invalid names: Latilabrum Kuroda 1991 [synonym]
Subfm. †Pelycidiinae Fischer 1873
G. Reynellona Iredale 1917
G. Sansonia Jousseaume 1892
+
Invalid names: Mecoliotia Hedley 1899 [synonym], Pickworthia Iredale 1917 [synonym]
Subfm. †Sherboniinae Iredale 1917
G. Sherbornia Iredale 1917
G. Tinianella Kase 1999
G. †Urceolabrum Wade 1916
Invalid names: Pickworthiinae Iredale 1917 [empty], Sherborniinae Iredale 1917 [empty]
Fm. Planaxidae Gray 1850
+
G. †Angiola Dall 1926
G. †Fissilabia Macgillivray 1836
+
Invalid names: Quoyia Gray 1839 [synonym]
Subfm. Fossarinae Adams 1860
G. †Hinea Gray 1847
G. †Leioplanaxis Lozouet and Maestrati 1994
G. †Orthochilus Cossmann 1889
Subfm. Planaxinae Gray 1850
Fm. Pleuroceridae Thiele 1929
+
G. Anculosa Say 1821
G. †Elimia Adams and Adams 1858
G. †Goniobasis Lea
G. †Lithasia Haldeman 1840
Subfm. Pleurocerinae Thiele 1929
Fm. Pleuroceriidae Thiele 1929
+
G. †Triasamnicola Yen and Reeside 1946
Fm. Potamididae Adams and Adams 1854 [horn snail]
+
G. †Bittiscala Finlay and Marwick 1937
G. †Caballasea Devries 2019
G. †Cedrosia Saul and Squires 2003
G. Cerithidea Swainson 1840
G. Cerithideops Pilsbry and Harbison 1933
G. †Diastomella Chavan 1952
G. †Diplocyma Pilsbry and Olsson 1935
G. †Dircella Sohl 1960
G. †Echinobathra Cossmann 1906
G. †Exechocirsus Cossmann 1906
G. †Gantechinobathra Kowalke 2001
G. †Harrisianella Olson 1929
G. †Lagunitus Olsson 1929
G. †Libycerithium Chacchia-Rispoli 1937
G. †Mesohalina Wittibschlager 1983
G. †Nodifaunus Olsson 1944
G. †Papposilenus Devries 2019
G. †Potamides Brongniart 1810
+
Invalid names: Escoffieria Fontannes 1880 [synonym]
Subfm. Potamidinae Adams and Adams 1854 [horn snail]
G. †Rhinotamides Olsson 1944
G. †Tateiwaia Makiyama 1936
G. Telescopium Monfort 1810
G. Terebralia Swainson 1840
G. †Trempotamides Dominici and Kowalke 2014
G. Tympanotonos Schumacher 1817
G. †Vicarya d'Archiac and Haime 1854
G. †Vicaryella Yabe and Hatai 1938
G. Zeacumantus Finlay 1926
Invalid names: Cerithideidae Houbrick 1988 [synonym], Telescopiidae Alan 1950 [synonym], Tiaracerithiinae Bouniol 1981 [empty]
Fm. †Prostyliferidae Bandel 1992
+
G. †Acilia Koken 1896
G. †Angulatella Hausmann and Nützel 2020
G. †Prostylifer Koken 1889
+
Invalid names: Kittlia Cossmann 1909 [objective synonym]
Fm. Scaliolidae Jousseaume 1912
+
G. Clatrofenella Kuroda and Habe 1952
G. Finella Adams 1860
G. †Sandbergeria Bosquet 1860
G. Scaliola Adams 1860
G. †Scaliolidae Adams 1860
Invalid names: Obtortionidae Thiele 1925 [synonym]
Fm. †Siliquariidae Anton 1838
+
Subfm. Siliquariinae Anton 1838
+
Invalid names: Tenagodinae Gill 1871 [synonym]
G. Stephopoma Mörch 1860
+
Invalid names: Lilax Finlay 1926 [synonym]
G. Tenagodus Guettard 1770
+
Invalid names: Siliquaria Bruguière 1792 [synonym]
Invalid names: Stephopomatinae Bandel and Kowalke 1997 [empty]
Fm. Thiaridae Troschel 1857
+
G. Aylacostoma Spix and von Wagner 1827
G. †Bayania Munier-Chalmas 1877
G. †Brotiopsis Suzuki 1943
G. †Kumania Ota 1960
G. Neoradina Brandt 1974
G. †Pachymelania White 1895
G. †Pyrgulifera Meek 1877
+
Invalid names: Gonioconcha Bonarelli 1921 [synonym]
Subfm. Semisinusinae Pacaud and Le Renard 1995
G. Sheppardiconcha Marshall and Bowles 1932
G. Sulcospira Troschel 1857
Subfm. †Thiarinae Morrison 1954
G. †Yoshimonia Ota 1960
Invalid names: Stomatopsinae Stache 1889 [empty]
G. †Tomaszoviella Kaim 2001
+
Tomaszoviella cureti Cossmann 1918
Fm. Turritellidae Lovén 1847 [turret shell]
+
G. Actaeonema Conrad 1865
G. †Caucasella Hacobjan 1969
G. Colpospirella Powell 1951
G. †Cristispira Allison 1965
G. †Eligmostoma Cossmann 1888
G. Haustator Monfort 1810
G. Incatella DeVries 2007
G. Kapalmerella Warren 2005
G. †Mariacolpus Petuch 1988
G. †Nairiella Hacobjan 1969
Subfm. †Omalaxinae Cossmann 1916
Subfm. Orectospirinae Habe 1955
G. †Palmerella Allmon 1996
Subfm. Pareorinae Finlay and Marwick 1937
Subfm. Protominae Marwick 1957
G. †Springvaleia Rutsch 1934
G. Torcula Gray 1847
G. †Torquesiella Pcheiincev 1969
G. †Trobus Stephenson 1955
G. †Turriola Titova 1994
Subfm. Turritellinae Lovén 1847
+
Invalid names: Archimediellinae Starobogatov 1982 [synonym], Tachyrhynchinae Golikov 1986 [synonym], Zariinae Gray 1850 [synonym]
Subfm. Turritellopsinae Marwick 1957
G. Turritellopsis Sars 1878
Subfm. Vermiculariinae Dall 1913
+
Invalid names: Pseudomesaliinae Mahmoud 1955 [synonym]
Invalid names: Faxiidae Ravn 1933 [empty], Lavigeriidae Thiele 1925 [empty], Pianaridae Pchelintsev 1968 [empty], Semisulcospiridae Morrison 1952 [empty], Syrnolopsidae Bourguignat 1890 [empty], Terebrellidae Delpey 1941 [invalid subgroup]
Fm. †Coelodiscidae Gründel and Nützel 2013
+
G. †Coelodiscus Broesamlen 1909
+
Coelodiscus minutus Schubler 1833
+
Invalid names: Coelodiscus fluegeli Bandel and Hemelben 1987 [synonym]
G. †Tatediscus Grundel 2001
Fm. †Coelostylinidae Cossmann 1909
+
+
G. †Ataxotrochus Wenz 1938
+
Ataxotrochus meta Böhm 1895
Invalid names: Pseudotrochus Kittl 1899 [replaced]
G. †Coelochrysalis Kittl 1894
+
Coelochrysalis ammoni Böhm 1895
Coelochrysalis lepsii Böhm 1895
+
Invalid names: Spirochrysalis subpyramidalis Böhm 1895 [synonym]
Coelochrysalis megaspira Stoppani 1857
+
Invalid names: Chemnitzia mumia Stoppani 1858 [synonym], Nerinea hebraica Stoppani 1858 [synonym]
G. †Coelostylina Kittl 1894
+
Subg. †Coelostylina (Gradiella) Kittl 1899
Subg. †Coelostylina (Pseudochrysalis) Kittl 1894
Subg. †Coelostylina (Siphonophyla) Kittl 1894
Coelostylina ahlburgi Assmann 1924
Coelostylina biconica Kittl 1900
Coelostylina camerata Böhm 1895
Coelostylina clava Böhm 1895
Coelostylina cochlea Münster 1841
+
Invalid names: Melania zietenii Klipstein 1843 [synonym]
Coelostylina conica Münster 1841
+
Invalid names: Coelostylina solida Böhm 1895 [synonym], Melania subscalaris Münster 1841 [synonym], Melania trochiformis Klipstein 1843 [synonym], Phasianella vittati Stoppani 1858 [synonym], Rhabdoconcha conoidea Kittl 1894 [synonym], Trochus allioni Stoppani 1858 [synonym], Trochus fredighini Stoppani 1857 [synonym]
Coelostylina costata Batten and Stokes 1986
Coelostylina crassa Münster 1841
+
Invalid names: Melania falcifera Klipstein 1843 [synonym]
Coelostylina fedrighinii Stoppani 1858
Coelostylina gibsoni Brown 1839
+
Invalid names: Coelostylina clarissima Dietz 1911 [synonym], Rissoa pucilla Brown 1839 [synonym]
Coelostylina gregaria von Schlotheim 1822
Coelostylina hoernesi Böhm 1895
Coelostylina hydrobiformis Nützel and Ware 2018
Coelostylina hylas Kittl 1894
Coelostylina karreri Kittl 1894
Coelostylina larga Dietz 1911
Coelostylina leighi Brown 1839
Coelostylina medea Kittl 1894
Coelostylina micropunctata Nützel et al. 2018
Coelostylina muensteri Böhm 1895
Coelostylina nodosa Münster 1841
Coelostylina obtusa Brown 1839
+
Invalid names: Rissoa minutissima Brown 1839 [synonym], Trochus pusillus Geinitz 1848 [synonym]
Coelostylina ovula Kittl 1894
Coelostylina paludinare Terquem 1855
Coelostylina rhenana Koken 1898
Coelostylina rotundata Dietz 1911
Coelostylina stoppanii Kittl 1894
Coelostylina subconcentrica Münster 1841
Coelostylina tietzei Kittl 1894
Coelostylina turritellaris Münster 1841
Coelostylina virginensis Batten and Stokes 1986
Coelostylina waageni Kittl 1894
Coelostylina werfensis Wittenburg 1908
G. †Endiataenia Chartron and Cossmann 1902
+
Endiataenia terquemi Cossmann 1906
G. †Euchrysalis Laube 1870
+
Subg. †Euchrysalis (Coelochrysalis) Kittl 1894
Euchrysalis alata Kittl 1894
Euchrysalis fimbriata Stoppani 1857
Euchrysalis fusiformis Münster 1841
+
Invalid names: Melania hauslabii Klipstein 1843 [synonym], Melania larva Klipstein 1843 [synonym]
Euchrysalis laevis Kittl 1899
Euchrysalis sphinx Stoppani 1857
G. †Gigantogonia Cossmann 1909
G. †Glyptochrysalis Koken 1896
G. †Helenostylina Kaim et al. 2006
+
Helenostylina convexa Nützel and Kaim 2014
G. †Hierlatzella Szabó 2018
+
Hierlatzella arcana Szabó 2018
G. †Omphaloptycha Ammon 1878
+
Omphaloptycha aequalis Stoppani 1857
Omphaloptycha aldrovandii Stoppani 1857
+
Invalid names: Chemnitzia circumsulcata Stoppani 1858 [synonym], Chemnitzia collegni Stoppani 1857 [synonym], Chemnitzia involuta Stoppani 1858 [synonym], Eulima fusus Stoppani 1857 [synonym], Eulima umbilicata Stoppani 1857 [synonym], Loxonema leprosa Stoppani 1857 [synonym]
Omphaloptycha angulata Stoppani 1858
Omphaloptycha bacchus Kittl 1894
Omphaloptycha breislaki Stoppani 1857
+
Invalid names: Chemnitzia obeliscus Stoppani 1857 [synonym]
Omphaloptycha cacuana Haas 1953
Omphaloptycha concinna Klipstein 1843
Omphaloptycha dezzoana Kittl 1899
Omphaloptycha escheri Hoernes 1856
+
Invalid names: Chemnitzia interzonata Stoppani 1857 [synonym], Chemnitzia retrozonata Stoppani 1857 [synonym], Loxonema fusus Stoppani 1857 [synonym], Loxonema pulchella Stoppani 1857 [synonym], Trochus anticarinatus Stoppani 1858 [synonym]
Omphaloptycha exornata Kittl 1894
Omphaloptycha extensa Kittl 1899
Omphaloptycha gansuensis Tong and Erwin 2001
Omphaloptycha heeri Kittl 1894
+
Invalid names: Omphaloptycha convertens Böhm 1895 [synonym]
Omphaloptycha hormolira Batten and Stokes 1986
Omphaloptycha humilis Stoppani 1858
Omphaloptycha inflata Stoppani 1857
Omphaloptycha irritata Kittl 1894
Omphaloptycha jenksi Haas 1953
Omphaloptycha lineata Böhm 1895
Omphaloptycha ludwigi Kittl 1900
Omphaloptycha maironii Stoppani 1857
Omphaloptycha marianii Kittl 1899
Omphaloptycha nymphoides Stoppani 1858
Omphaloptycha obesa Smith 1927
+
Invalid names: Coelostylina densestriata Böhm 1895 [synonym]
Omphaloptycha peracuta Stoppani 1857
Omphaloptycha pinii Stoppani 1857
Omphaloptycha princeps Stoppani 1858
Omphaloptycha pupoidea Dietz 1911
Omphaloptycha pupoides Stoppani 1857
+
Invalid names: Chemnitzia nana Stoppani 1857 [synonym], Eulima amoretti Stoppani 1857 [synonym], Eulima aurelia Stoppani 1857 [synonym]
Omphaloptycha retracta Kittl 1894
Omphaloptycha reyeri Kittl 1894
+
Invalid names: Coelostylina undata Böhm 1895 [synonym]
Omphaloptycha rosthorni Hoernes 1856
Omphaloptycha scalaris Yin and Yochelson 1983
Omphaloptycha schmidti Assmann 1924
Omphaloptycha smithii Blaschke 1907
Omphaloptycha sulcellata Stoppani 1858
Omphaloptycha turris Stoppani 1857
+
Invalid names: Chemnitzia antizonata Stoppani 1857 [synonym], Eulima cainalli Stoppani 1857 [synonym]
Omphaloptycha zitteli Böhm 1895
G. †Omphaloptychia von Ammon 1893
+
Omphaloptychia cingulata Batten 1985
Omphaloptychia laevisphaera Batten and Stokes 1986
G. †Orthospira Kutassy 1940
G. †Palaeoniso Gemmellaro 1878
+
Palaeoniso dubius Kittl 1894
Palaeoniso leonhardi Kittl 1894
+
Protostylus exiguus Wang 1980
Protostylus lantenoisi Mansuy 1914
G. †Pseudochrysalis Kittl 1894
G. †Pustulifer Cossmann 1909
+
Pustulifer alpina Eichwald 1851
Pustulifer peruvianus Haas 1953
Pustulifer wengensis Kittl 1894
Invalid names: Pustularia Koken 1892 [replaced]
G. †Spirochrysalis Kittl 1894
+
Spirochrysalis nympha Münster 1841
+
Invalid names: Trochus pyramidalis Münster 1841 [synonym]
G. †Telleria Kittl 1894
+
Telleria antecedens Kittl 1894
Telleria umbilicata Kittl 1894
G. †Toxoconcha Kittl 1899
+
Toxoconcha brocchi Stoppani 1857
+
Invalid names: Chemnitzia ginanni Stoppani 1858 [synonym], Chemnitzia lanceata Stoppani 1858 [synonym], Chemnitzia lictor Stoppani 1858 [synonym], Chemnitzia lunulata Stoppani 1858 [synonym], Loxonema falcifera Stoppani 1857 [synonym], Loxonema strigillata Stoppani 1857 [synonym], Toxonema damesi Böhm 1895 [synonym]
Toxoconcha gracilis Haas 1953
Toxoconcha microfurcata Nützel and Senowbari-Daryan 1999
Toxoconcha uniformis Stoppani 1858
G. †Trianglaspira Pan 1982
G. †Trypanostylus Cossmann 1895
+
Trypanostylus geographicus Stoppani 1858
+
Invalid names: Chemnitzia exilis Stoppani 1858 [synonym], Chemnitzia longissima Stoppani 1858 [synonym], Chemnitzia perlonga Stoppani 1858 [synonym]
Trypanostylus haueri Giebel 1856
Trypanostylus konincki Münster 1841
+
Invalid names: Eustylus aequalis Böhm 1895 [synonym], Spirostylus vittatus Böhm 1895 [synonym]
Trypanostylus minor Kittl 1894
Trypanostylus obliquus Stoppani 1857
Trypanostylus waageni Blaschke 1905
Invalid names: Eustylus Kittl 1894 [replaced]
G. †Turriculina Gregorio 1930
G. †Turristylus Blaschke 1905
+
Turristylus triadicus Kittl 1894
+
Invalid names: Spirostylus radiciformis Böhm 1895 [synonym]
Superfm. †Dendropupoidea Wenz 1938
+
Fm. †Anthracopupidae Wenz 1938
+
G. †Anthracopupa Whitfield 1881
Fm. Dendropupidae Wenz 1938
+
G. †Dendropupa Owen 1861
G. †Dzikella Kaim 2004
+
Dzikella trammeri Kaim 2004
Superfm. Epitonioidea Berry 1910
+
Fm. Epitoniidae Berry 1910 [wentletrap]
+
G. †Aciculiscala Sohl 1963
G. Acirsa Mörch 1857 [wentletrap]
+
Invalid names: Tumidiacirsa de Boury 1911 [synonym]
G. Alora Adams and Adams 1853
+
Invalid names: Teramachiacirsa Kuroda and Ita 1961 [synonym]
G. Amaea Adams and Adams 1853
G. †Belliscala Stephenson 1941
G. Cerithiscala de Boury 1887
G. Cirsotrema Mörch 1852
G. Clathroscala de Boury 1889
G. Clathrus Oken 1815
G. Claviscala DeBoury 1909
G. †Confusiscala de Boury 1909
G. †Crossotrema Cleevely 1980
G. †Dannevigena Iredale 1936
G. Eglisia Gray 1847
G. †Epitomium
Subfm. †Epitoniinae Berry 1910
G. Epitonium Bolten 1798
G. †Filiscala Boury 1911
G. Gregorioiscala Cossman 1912
G. Gryoscala de Boury 1887
G. Littoriniscala de Boury 1887
G. †Mazescala Iredale 1936
G. †Murdochella Finlay 1927
G. †Narvaliscala Iredale 1936
G. †Notacirsa Finlay 1926
Subfm. †Nystiellinae Clench 1952
G. Opalia Adams and Adams 1853
G. †Papuliscala de Boury 1911
G. †Problitora Iredale 1931
G. †Pseudosassia Vicián and Kovács 2022
G. Scalaria Lamarck 1801
G. Scalina Conrad 1865
+
Invalid names: Elegantiscala deBoury 1911 [synonym], Ferminoscala Dall 1908 [synonym]
G. Sthenorytis Conrad 1862
G. Turriscala de Boury 1890
G. †Variciscala de Boury 1909
Invalid names: Acirsinae [empty], Opaliinae [empty], Scalidae Adams and A. 1853 [synonym]
Fm. Janthinidae Lamarck 1812
+
G. †Hartungia Bronn 1861
G. Janthina Ršding 1798
+
Invalid names: Heligmope Tate 1893 [synonym]
G. †Recluzia Petit 1853
Fm. †Nystiellidae Clench and Turner 1952
+
G. †Proscala Cossmann 1912
Invalid names: Janthinoidea Lamarck 1810 [synonym]
G. †Idahospira Nützel and Erwin 2004
G. †Loxotomella Böhm 1895
+
Loxotomella castor Böhm 1895
Loxotomella cinensis Kittl 1899
Loxotomella dubia Kittl 1899
Loxotomella hoernesi Stoppani 1858
Loxotomella pollux Böhm 1895
Fm. †Meekospiridae Knight 1936
+
G. †Auriptygma Perner 1903
+
Auriptygma bulimina Lindström 1884
Auriptygma dunkeri Holzapfel 1882
Auriptygma fenestrata Lindström 1884
Auriptygma fortior Perner 1903
+
Invalid names: Auriptygma consepultum Perner 1903 [synonym]
Auriptygma minuta Frýda and Manda 1997
Invalid names: Chuchlina Frýda and Manda 1997 [synonym]
G. †Cambodgia Mansuy 1914
+
Cambodgia acuminata Nützel and Ketwetsuriya 2016
Cambodgia sinistrorsa Mansuy 1914
G. †Ceraunocochlis Knight 1931
+
Ceraunocochlis blatta Knight 1931
Ceraunocochlis fulminula Knight 1931
Ceraunocochlis gracilis Mansuy 1914
Ceraunocochlis kidderi Erwin 1988
Ceraunocochlis polyphemoides de Koninck 1881
Ceraunocochlis subulata Hoare et al. 1997
G. †Girtyspira Knight 1936
+
Girtyspira alvaensis Beede 1907
Girtyspira delicata Pan and Erwin 2002
Girtyspira fusiformis de Koninck 1881
Girtyspira germanica Herholz 1992
Girtyspira inflata Yoo 1994
Girtyspira lineata Delpey 1941
Girtyspira mediocris Delpey 1942
Girtyspira micra Xi 1980
Girtyspira microspirula Jeffery et al. 1994
Girtyspira minuta Stevens 1858
+
Invalid names: Bulimorpha meeki Sayre 1930 [synonym], Bulimorpha turnerensis Sayre 1930 [synonym], Macrochilina danvillensis Girty 1915 [synonym]
Girtyspira oblonga Mazaev 2019
Girtyspira pygmaea Weller 1916
Girtyspira yodai Erwin 1988
G. †Heterosubulites Bandel 2002
+
Heterosubulites fusiformis Nützel and Nakazawa 2012
Heterosubulites longusapertura Ketwetsuriya et al. 2020
G. †Meekospira Ulrich and Scofield 1897
+
Meekospira acrolopha Peel 2016
Meekospira bambooformis Thein and Nitecki 1974
Meekospira batteni Thein and Nitecki 1974
Meekospira baytuganensis Mazaev 2018
Meekospira delgada Kues and Batten 2001
Meekospira evansvillensis Thein and Nitecki 1974
Meekospira knighti Winters 1963
Meekospira ligoni Batten 1985
Meekospira louisvillae Hall and Whitfield 1872
Meekospira mansuyi Delpey 1941
Meekospira melanoides Batten 1985
Meekospira mimiae Erwin 1988
Meekospira minuta Weller 1916
Meekospira mississippiensis Thein and Nitecki 1974
Meekospira peracuta Meek and Worthen 1860
Meekospira solenisciforma Nützel and Pan 2005
Meekospira sulcata Batten 1964
Meekospira symmetrica King 1844
G. †Nemdaella Mazaev 2015
+
Nemdaella leonovae Mazaev 2015
Nemdaella usensis Mazaev 2020
G. †Ninglangella Pan and Erwin 2002
+
Ninglangella ninglangensis Pan and Erwin 2002
Ninglangella samarensis Mazaev 2018
G. †Oxyspira Blodgett and Johnson 1992
+
Oxyspira murphyi Blodgett and Johnson 1992
Or. Neotaenioglossa Haller 1882
+
G. †Afrocornulina Adegoke 1977
G. †Ampulonatica Sacco 1890
G. †Anteglossia Vokes 1948
G. Cabestanna Röding 1798
G. †Caviumbonia Youlou 1978
G. †Cerithina Holzapfel 1888
G. †Cerithiocyga Bandel 1992
G. †Charadreum Woodring 1973
G. †Crenetocerithium Grundel 1981
G. †Diaerecallus Woodring 1957
G. †Douvilletoma Adegoke 1977
G. †Exlessia Piette 1860
G. †Faxxia Ravn 1933
G. Folina Crosse 1868
G. Fossarius Philippi 1841
G. †Fusitriton Cossmann 1903
G. †Futhystylus Cossmann 1895
G. †Globozygia Thein and Nitecki 1974
G. †Harmeria Tomlin 1931
G. †Hopkinsiana Olsson 1929
G. †Horizostoma Deninger 1905
G. †Hwaania
G. †Iljinella Roshka 1973
G. †Itomelania Suzuki 1943
G. Korovinia Iredale 1918
G. †Lacurnaria Conrad 1866
G. †Liaohenia Youluo 1978
G. Lirocingula Ponder 1984
G. Littorniscala de Boury 1887
G. †Mathurifusus Szabo 1983
G. †Menthafonia MacNeil and Dockery 1984
G. †Microlacuna Wenz 1939
G. †Mirlolaminatus Wang 1977
G. †Muconalia Adams 1860
G. †Nigerithium Adegoke 1977
G. †Nisaclis Nordsieck 1972
G. †Palaeonisco Gemmellaro 1878
G. Parazebinella Boettger 1893
G. Plesioacirsa de Boury 1909
G. †Propemurchisonia Gregorio 1930
G. †Protostylifera Koken 1889
G. †Proturboella Conti and Fischer 1984
G. †Pseudodiartema Gillet 1921
Subor. †Ptenoglossa Gray 1853
+
Superfm. Calyptraeoidea Lamarck 1809
+
Invalid names: Calyptraeacea Lamarck 1809 [objective synonym]
Invalid names: Pseudomelanioidea Fischer 1885 [empty]
G. †Punctospira Akopyan 1976
+
Punctospira punctatum Sharpe 1849
G. †Redocla Versa 1982
G. †Sohlella Popenoe et al. 1987
G. Striatesta Powell 1927
G. †Styloplocus Cossmann 1923
G. †Teilostoma Harris and Burrows 1891
G. †Tianjinospira Youlou 1978
G. †Trianglospira Pan 1982
G. Triaracerithium Sacco 1895
G. †Zenbinostoma Conti and Fischer 1983
Superfm. †Orthonematoidea Nützel and Bandel 2000
+
Fm. †Goniasmatidae Nützel and Bandel 2000
+
G. †Akasakiella Nützel and Nakazawa 2012
G. †Altadema Kues 2002
G. †Cerithioides Haughton 1859
+
Invalid names: Glyptobasis de Koninck 1881 [synonym]
G. †Cerithiozone Nützel and Nakazawa 2012
Subfm. †Cheilotomoninae Nützel and Karapunar 2023
G. †Costataenia Nützel and Nakazawa 2012
Subfm. †Erwinispirinae Nützel and Pan 2005
G. †Goniasma Tomlin 1930
G. †Laschmaspira Mazaev 2003
G. †Platyzona Knight 1945
G. †Pseudomurchisonia Koken 1896
G. †Stegocoelia Donald 1889
G. †Wannerispira Kaim and Nützel 2010
+
Invalid names: Pagodina Wanner 1942 [replaced]
Invalid names: Goniasmatinae Nützel and Bandel 2000 [empty]
Fm. †Orthonematidae Nützel and Bandel 2000
+
G. †Aclisina de Koninck 1881
+
Invalid names: Aclisoides Donald 1898 [objective synonym], Rhabdospira Donald 1898 [synonym]
G. †Arribazona Kues 1990
G. †Kazankiella Mazaev 2016
+
Invalid names: Kazanella Mazaev 2015 [replaced]
G. †Loxisonia Batten 1985
G. †Metorthonema Erwin 1988
G. †Neorthonema Nützel 2007
G. †Orthonema Meek and Worthen 1862
+
Invalid names: Geolcomia Licharev 1975 [synonym]
G. †Spirocyclus Wenz 1938
G. †Taosia Girty 1939
G. †Vebericochlis Licharev 1967
G. †Yochelsonistylus Nützel and Nakazawa 2012
Superfm. †Peruneloidea Frýda and Manda 1997
+
Fm. †Chuchlinidae Frýda and Bandel 1997
+
G. †Churchlina Fryda and Manda 1997
G. †Zenospira Frýda and Bandel 1997
Fm. †Imoglobidae Nützel et al. 2000
+
G. †Chlorozyga Nützel and Cook 2002
G. †Imogloba Nützel et al. 2000
Fm. †Perunelidae Frýda and Bandel 1997
+
G. †Perunela Frýda and Bandel 1997
G. †Smichovia Frýda and Manda 1997
Fm. †Sphaerodomidae Bandel 2002
+
G. †Sphaerodoma Keyes 1889
Fm. †Pragoscutulidae Frýda 1998
+
G. †Australoscutula Cook et al. 2007
+
Australoscutula ardua Cook et al. 2007
Australoscutula yooi Cook et al. 2007
G. †Pragoscutula Frýda 1998
+
Pragoscutula wareni Frýda 1998
G. †Prisconatica Gabb 1877
+
Prisconatica hesperia Squires and Saul 2004
Prisconatica pedernalis Roemer 1852
Superfm. †Pseudomelanoidea Fischer 1885
+
Fm. Pseudomelaniidae Cossmann 1909
+
G. †Angulasina Gründel 2012
+
Invalid names: Rectiplanes Bartsch 1944 [synonym], Rectisulcus Habe 1958 [synonym]
G. †Bourguetia Deshayes 1871
G. Compsodrillia Woodring 1928
G. Crassispira Swainson 1840
G. Epidirona Iredale 1939
G. †Fusoidella Wenz 1938
G. Glossispira McLean 1971
G. †Hudlestonella Cossmann 1909
G. Leucosyrinx Dall 1889
G. †Liocium Gabb 1869
G. Lioglyphostoma Woodring 1928
G. Maesiella McLean 1971
G. †Malbalnella Korotkov 1994
G. †Mesospira Cossmann 1892
G. †Miraclathurella Woodring 1928
G. Monilispira Bartsch and Rehder 1939
G. †Paosia Böhm 1895
G. †Pericarinata Pan 1982
G. Pilsbryspira Bartsch 1950
G. †Pseudomelania Pictet and Campiche 1862
G. †Ptychobela Thiele 1925
G. †Ramina
+
Invalid names: Rama Böhm 1895 [replaced]
G. Tiariturris Berry 1958
G. Zonulispira Bartsch 1950
Invalid names: Crassispiridae Morrison 1966 [synonym]
Fm. †Trajanellidae Pchelintsev 1953
+
G. †Trajanella Popovici-Hatzeg 1899
Superfm. †Soleniscoidea Knight 1931
+
Fm. †Palaeostylidae Wenz 1938
+
G. †Austronema Bandel 2002
Subfm. †Palaeostylinae Wenz 1938
+
Invalid names: Kinishbiinae Golikov and Starobogatov 1987 [synonym]
Subfm. †Platyconchinae Bandel 2002
G. †Trepsipleura Kues 2002
Invalid names: Austronematinae Bandel 2002 [empty]
Unr. Sorbeoconcha Ponder and Lindberg 1997
+
Superfm. †Acteoninoidea Cossmann 1895
+
Fm. †Acteoninidae Pchelincev and Korobkov 1960
Fm. †Anozygidae Bandel 2002
Unr. Campanilimorpha Haszprunar 1988
+
Superfm. †Campaniloidea Douvillé 1904
Unr. Cerithiimorpha Golikov and Starobogatov 1975
+
Fm. †Canterburyellidae Bandel et al. 2000
Fm. †Cassiopidae Beurlen 1967
+
Invalid names: Glauconiidae Pchelintsev 1953 [replaced]
Fm. †Eustomatidae Cossmann 1906
Fm. †Ladinulidae Bandel 1992
Fm. †Maoraxidae Bandel et al. 2000
Fm. †Popenellidae Bandel 1992
Fm. †Procerithiidae Cossmann 1905
Fm. †Propupaspiridae Nützel et al. 2002
Invalid names: Juramelanatriidae Bandel 2006 [empty], Lucmeriidae Gründel 2005 [empty], Probittiidae Bandel 2006 [empty], Zardinellopsidae Bandel 2006 [empty]
Unr. Hypsogastropoda Ponder and Lindberg 1997
+
Superfm. †Abyssochrysoidea Tomlin 1927
Superfm. Capuloidea Fleming 1822
Superfm. †Hipponicoidea Troschel 1861
Superor. Latrogastropoda Riedel 2000
Infraor. Littorinimorpha Golikov and Starobogtov 1975
Superfm. Littorinoidea Gray 1840 [periwinkle]
Superfm. Naticoidea Forbes 1838 [moon snail]
Superfm. Rissooidea Gray 1847
Fm. †Settsassiidae Bandel 1992
Superfm. †Triphoroidea Gray 1847
Superfm. Truncatelloidea Gray 1840
Superfm. Vermetoidea Rafinesque 1815
Invalid names: Lyocyclidae Thiele 1925 [empty], Weeksiidae Sohl 1960 [empty]
Fm. †Prisciphoridae Bandel et al. 2000
+
G. †Prisciphora Schröder 1992
Fm. †Spanionematidae Golikov and Starobogatov 1987
+
G. †Spanionema Whidborne 1891
+
Spanionema scalaroides Whidborne 1889
Spanionema varicosa Holzapfel 1895
Fm. †Strobeidae Bandel 2002
+
G. †Dembabaspira Massa et al. 1974
+
Dembabaspira blegiersi Massa et al. 1974
G. †Globozyga Thein and Nitecki 1974
+
Globozyga decussata Yoo 1988
Globozyga littonanus Hall 1856
Globozyga mediocris Jeffery et al. 1994
Globozyga reticulata Hyde 1953
Globozyga subcorpulenta Whitfield 1882
Globozyga tenuistriata Thein and Nitecki 1974
G. †Trinema Cook 1997
Superfm. Vanikoroidea Gray 1840
+
Fm. †Aclididae Sars 1878
+
G. Aclis Loven 1846 [aclis]
G. Austrorissopsis Ponder 1965
G. Eusetia Cotton 1944
G. Scalaronoba Powell 1927
Fm. Eulimidae Philippi 1853
+
G. †Anteglosia Vokes 1948
G. Apicalia Adams 1862
G. Asterolamia Warén 1980
G. Chileutomia Tate and Cossmann 1898
+
Invalid names: Auriculigerina Dautzenberg 1925 [synonym], Hoplopteropsis de Morgan 1915 [synonym]
G. Coroniscala de Boury 1910
G. Curveulima Laseron 1955
G. Echineulima Lutzen 1975
G. Eulima Risso 1826
+
Invalid names: Sulcosubularia Sacco 1892 [synonym]
G. Eulitoma Laseron 1955
G. Fusceulima Laseron 1955
G. Hebeulima Laseron 1955
G. Hemiliostraca Pilsbry 1918
G. Hoplopteron Fischer 1876
+
Invalid names: Ptereulima Casey 1902 [synonym]
G. †Hordeulima Sacco 1892
G. Hypermastus Pilsbry 1899
G. Leutzenia Warén 1980
G. †Lissochilina Kittl 1894
G. Margineulima Cossmann 1888
G. Megadenus Rosén 1910
G. Melanella Bowdich 1822
G. Microstilifer Warén 1980
G. †Mucronalia Adams 1860
G. Niso Risso 1826
G. Parvioris Warén 1981
G. Peasistilifer Warén 1980
G. Pelseneeria Köhler 1908
G. Pictobalcis Laseron 1955
G. Polygireulima Sacco 1892
G. Pulicicochlea Ponder 1978
G. Pyramidelloides Nevill 1884
G. †Rostreulima Cossmann 1913
G. Sabinella Monterosato 1890
G. Scalenostoma Deshayes 1863
G. Sticteulima Laseron 1955
G. Stilapex Iredale 1925
G. Stilifer Broderip 1832
Fm. †Stiliferidae Adams and A. 1853
G. †Thyca Adams and A. 1854
G. Trochostilifer Warén 1980
G. Vitreobalcis Warén 1980
Invalid names: Asterophilidae Thiele 1925 [empty], Entoconchidae Gill 1871 [empty], Melanellidae Iredale 1915 [synonym], Paedophoropodidae Ivanov 1933 [empty]
Fm. †Gigantocapulidae Beu 2007
+
G. †Gigantocapulus Hayami and Kanie 1980
Fm. †Haloceratidae Warén and P. 1991
+
G. Haloceras Dall 1889
Fm. Vanikoridae Gray 1840
+
G. †Macromphalus Wood 1842
+
Invalid names: Dialytostoma Cossmann 1888 [synonym]
G. Megalomphalus Brusina 1871
G. Radinista Finlay 1926
Subfm. Vanikorinae Gray 1840
G. Vanikoro Quoy and Gaimard 1832
+
Invalid names: Korovina Iredale 1918 [synonym]
G. †Vanikoropsis Meek 1876
Invalid names: Hipponicacea Troschel 1861 [empty], Omalaxidae Wenz 1939 [empty]
G. †Ventrosia Radoman
Superfm. †Zygopleuroidea Wenz 1938
+
G. †Plicacerithium Gerasimov 1992
Fm. †Pommerozygiidae Gründel 1999
+
G. †Costazygia Gründel 1999
Fm. †Protorculidae Bandel 1991
+
G. †Acanthostrophia Conti and Fischer 1984
G. †Anulifera Zapfe 1962
G. †Atorcula Nutzel 1998
G. †Battenizyga Nützel and Erwin 2002
G. †Chulitnacula Frýda and Blodgett 2001
G. †Lamellox Nützel 2007
G. †Moerkeia Böhm 1895
G. †Prodiozoptyxis Batten 1985
G. †Protorcula Kittl 1894
Fm. †Pseudozygopleuridae Knight 1930
+
G. †Bandelzyga Mazaev 2019
G. †Cyclozyga Knight 1930
G. †Eoptychia Longstaff 1933
G. †Gamizyga Hoare and Sturgeon 1980
G. †Helminthozyga Knight 1930
G. †Hemizyga Girty 1915
G. †Hyphantozyga Knight 1930
G. †Levizygopleura Bandel 2002
G. †Microptychis Longstaff 1912
G. †Plocezyga Knight 1930
G. †Pseudoplocezyga Licharev 1975
G. †Pseudozygopleura Knight 1930
+
Invalid names: Pyrgozyga Knight 1930 [synonym]
G. †Stephanozyga Knight 1930
+
Invalid names: Nodozyga Horný 1955 [synonym]
Invalid names: Cyclozygidae Likharev 1970 [synonym], Eoptychiidae Golikov and Starobogatov 1987 [synonym], Stephanozygidae Golikov and Starobogatov 1987 [synonym]
Invalid names: Cyclophoracea Gray 1847 [empty], Mesogastropoda Thiele 1925 [invalid subgroup], Neontaenioglossa Haller 1892 [empty], Palaeostyloidea Wenz 1938 [empty], Perunelomorpha Frýda and Bandel 1997 [empty]
Superfm. †Cavolinioidea Gray 1850
+
Fm. †Creseidae Curry 1982
+
G. †Camptoceras Wenz 1923
Fm. †Cuvierinidae Gray 1840
+
G. †Ireneia Janssen 1995
+
Ireneia calandrellii Michelotti 1847
Ireneia nieulandei Janssen 1995
G. †Johnjagtia Janssen 2005
G. †Spoelia Janssen 1990
Fm. †Praecuvierinidae Janssen 2006
+
G. †Praecuvierina Janssen 2005
+
Praecuvierina lura Hodgkinson 1992
G. †Chippewaella Gunderson 1993
+
Chippewaella patellitheca Gunderson 1993
G. Chlathrus Oken 1815
G. †Chuchleconus Frýda 1998
+
Chuchleconus mandai Frýda 1998
G. †Cithna Adams 1854
+
Cithna pilsbryi Richards 1947
G. Clathromangelia Monterosato 1884
+
Superor. Cocculiniformia Hazsprunar 1987
+
Superfm. †Cocculinoidea Dall 1882
+
Fm. Bathysciadiidae Dautzenberg and Fischer 1900
+
G. Bathypelta Moskalev 1978
G. Bathysciadium Dautzenberg and Fischer 1900
Invalid names: Bathypeltidae Moskalev 1971 [synonym]
Fm. Cocculinidae Dall 1882
+
G. Cocculina Dall 1882
G. Notocrater Finlay 1927
G. †Tectisumen Finlay 1927
Invalid names: Cocculinacea Thiele 1909 [empty]
G. Cyclostoma Draparnaud 1801
Subcl. †Dextrobranchia Minichev and Starobogatov 1975
+
Superor. †Umbraculiformii Minichev and Starobogatov 1975
+
Invalid names: Onychochiliformes Minichev and Starobogatov 1975 [empty]
G. Dicathais Iredale 1936
+
Dicathais abjecta Tate 1888
Invalid names: Calusathais Petuch 1994 [synonym]
G. †Dicosmus
G. †Elmira Cooke 1919
+
Elmira cornuarietis Cooke 1919
Elmira shimantoensis Nobuhara et al. 2016
Subcl. Eogastropoda Ponder and Lindberg 1996
+
Subor. Docoglossa Troschel 1866
+
Invalid names: Acmaeoidea Forbes 1850 [empty], Lepetopsina [empty], Nacellina [empty]
Or. †Euomphalina de Koninck 1881
+
G. †Bridegeites Flower 1968
Superfm. †Craspedostomatoidea Wenz 1938
+
Fm. †Codonocheilidae Miller 1889
Superfm. †Euomphaloidea White 1877
+
Fm. †Anomphalidae Wenz 1938
Fm. †Elasmonematidae Knight 1956
Fm. †Euomphalidae White 1877
+
Invalid names: Euomphalopteridae Koken 1896 [synonym], Poleumitidae Wenz 1938 [synonym]
Fm. †Helicotomidae Wenz 1938
Fm. †Holopeidae Wenz 1938
+
Invalid names: Cycloridae Miller 1889 [synonym]
G. †Kitikamispira Kase and Nishida 1988
Fm. †Lesueurillidae Wagner 1999
Fm. †Microdomatidae Wenz 1938
G. †Neoplatyteichum Maxwell 1964
G. †Nettersheimia Heidelberger 2003
Fm. †Omphalocirridae Wenz 1938
Fm. †Omphalotrochidae Knight 1945
G. †Ornollus Heidelberger 2001
Fm. †Planitrochidae Knight 1956
Fm. †Pseudophoridae Miller 1889
+
Invalid names: Palaeonustidae Wenz 1938 [synonym]
Fm. †Pycnomphalidae Peel 1984
G. †Rhenomphalus Bandel and Frýda 1998
G. †Serpulospira Cossmann 1915
Fm. †Tychobraheidae Horný 1992
Invalid names: Omphalocirrinae Linsley 1973 [empty]
Superfm. †Macluritoidea Carpenter 1861
+
Fm. †Macluritidae Carpenter 1861
Superfm. †Ophiletoidea Knight 1956
+
Fm. †Ophiletidae Knight 1956
Superfm. †Oriostomatoidea Wenz 1938
+
Fm. †Oriostomatidae Koken 1896
Fm. †Tubinidae Knight 1956
Superfm. †Palaeotrochoidea Knight 1956
+
Fm. †Palaeotrochidae Knight 1956
Fm. †Paraturbinidae Cossmann 1916
Superfm. †Platyceratoidea Hall 1859
+
Fm. †Craspedostomatidae Wenz 1938
Fm. †Nerrhenidae Bandel and Heidelberger 2001
Fm. †Platyceratidae Hall 1859
+
Invalid names: Cyclonematidae Fischer 1885 [synonym], Palaeocapulidae Grabau 1936 [synonym], Platyostomatidae Miller 1889 [synonym], Strophostylidae Grabau and Shimer 1909 [synonym]
Invalid names: Cyclonemidae Miller 1889 [empty], Nerrhenoidea Bandel and Heidelberger 2001 [synonym]
Superfm. †Raphistomatoidea Koken 1896
+
Fm. †Raphistomatidae Koken 1896
+
Invalid names: Ceratopeidae Yochelson and Bridge 1957 [synonym]
G. †Triassocirrus Yin and Yochelson 1983
+
Triassocirrus applanatus Kutassy 1937
Triassocirrus guizhouensis Yin and Yochelson 1983
Triassocirrus pichleri Laube 1869
Invalid names: Anomphaloidea Wenz 1938 [empty], Macluritina Cox and Knight 1960 [replaced], Omphalotrochoidea Knight 1945 [empty], Pseudophoroidea Miller 1889 [empty]
Fm. †Sinuopeidae Wenz 1938
+
G. †Euconia Ulrich and Scofield 1897
+
Euconia amphitrite Billings 1865
Euconia conicus Heller 1954
Euconia etna Billings 1865
+
Invalid names: Euconia beekmanensis Whitfield 1889 [synonym], Euconia ramseyi Billings 1859 [synonym], Euconia thule Murchison 1859 [synonym]
Euconia mosheimensis Butts 1926
Euconia sinuata Flower 1968
Euconia umbilicata Dake and Bridge 1932
Invalid names: Jarlopsis Heller 1954 [synonym], Rhombella Bridge and Cloud 1947 [synonym]
G. †Gasconadia Weller and St. Clair 1928
+
Gasconadia floridensis Cleland 1900
Gasconadia mohawkensis Cleland 1900
Gasconadia putilla Sardeson 1896
Subfm. †Platyschismatinae Knight 1956
+
G. †Umbospira Perner 1903
G. †Schizopea Butts 1926
+
Schizopea abrupta Ulrich et al. 1931
Schizopea dubia Ulrich et al. 1931
Schizopea elevata Ulrich et al. 1931
Schizopea grandis Ulrich et al. 1931
Schizopea normalis Ulrich et al. 1931
+
Invalid names: Dirhachopea corrugata Ulrich et al. 1931 [synonym], Schizopea intermedia Ulrich et al. 1931 [synonym]
Schizopea primordialis Winchell 1864
Schizopea subrotunda Ulrich et al. 1931
+
Invalid names: Schizopea appressa Ulrich et al. 1931 [synonym]
Schizopea transitans Ulrich et al. 1931
Schizopea typica Ulrich et al. 1931
+
Invalid names: Rhachopea angulata Flower 1968 [synonym]
Schizopea wanwanensis Kobayashi 1933
Schizopea wanwankouensis Yü and Yochelson 1999
Schizopea washburnei Butts 1926
Invalid names: Dirhachopea Ulrich et al. 1931 [synonym], Rhachopea Ulrich et al. 1931 [synonym]
Subfm. †Sinuopeinae Wenz 1938
+
G. †Horiostomella Perner 1903
G. †Sellinema Perner 1903
G. †Sinuopea Ulrich 1911
+
Invalid names: Chepultapecia Weller and St. Clair 1928 [synonym], Taeniospira Ulrich et al. 1931 [synonym]
Invalid names: Euomphalomorpha Bandel and Frýda 1998 [synonym]
+
G. †Micrarionta Ancey 1880
+
Micrarionta dallasi Hanna 1927
G. †Galericulus Seeley 1861
+
Galericulus altus Seeley 1861
G. †Globulitopa Gründel 1998
G. Gundlachia Pfeiffer 1849
+
Subg. †Gundlachia (Kincaidilla) Wautier and Odievre 1961
Gundlachia radiata Guilding 1828
G. †Hecatastoma Rohr and Blodgett 2008
G. †Helicites Wahlenberg 1821
+
Helicites aequilaterus Wahlenberg 1821
G. †Helictes Haliday 1838
Fm. †Helminthoglyptidae Pilsbry 1939
+
G. †Glypterpes Pilsbry 1893
G. Lysinoe Adams and Adams 1855
+
Lysinoe breedlovei Roth 1984
G. Polymita Beck 1837 [painted snail]
+
Polymita texana Roth 1984
G. Xerarionta Pilsbry 1913 [cactus snail]
+
Or. Heterostropha Fischer 1885
+
Or. Allogastropoda Haszprunar 1985
+
G. †Heterodiscohelix Bandel 2010
G. †Levihelix Gründel 2000
Superfm. Mathildoidea Dall 1889
+
Fm. †Anoptychiidae Bandel 1995
Fm. †Gordenellidae Gründel 2000
Fm. Mathildidae Dall 1889
Fm. †Schartiidae Nuetzel and Kaim 2014
Fm. Tofanellidae Bandel 1995
Fm. †Trachoecidae Bandel 1994
Fm. †Xylodisculidae Warén 1992
+
G. †Xylodiscula Marshall 1988
Invalid names: Ampezzanildidae Bandel 1995 [empty]
G. †Anomalorbis Paul 1991
G. †Palaeoalvania Yoo 1994
+
Fm. †Stuoraxidae Bandel 1994
+
G. †Monimirus Mazaev 2019
+
Monimirus bonus Mazaev 2019
G. †Stuoraxis Bandel 1996
+
Stuoraxis minutus Pan and Erwin 2002
Stuoraxis wareni Kaim 2004
Invalid names: Heterobranchia Gray 1840 [synonym]
G. †Holyneconcha Frýda 1998
+
Holyneconcha splendida Frýda 1998
G. †Hyalaea Lamarck 1799
G. Hyalinia Schumacher 1817
+
Subg. †Hyalinia (Gyralina) Andreae 1902
Subg. †Hyalinia (Polita) Held 1838
+
G. †Hyrcania Monterosato 1894
G. †Isaea Conrad 1871
+
Isaea lintea Conrad 1871
Isaea ortoni Gabb 1869
G. †Iteria
G. Jeffreysia Alder 1850
Fm. Juliidae Smith 1885
+
Subfm. Bertheliniinae Keen and Smith 1961
+
+
Anomalomya corrugata Cossmann 1887
Anomalomya elata Cossmann 1887
G. †Namnetia
Subfm. †Gougerotiinae Le Renard 1980
+
G. †Gougerotia Le Renard 1980
G. †Hemiplicatula Deshayes 1861
G. †Saintia Raincourt 1877
Subfm. Juliinae Smith 1885
+
G. †Candinia Le Renard et al. 1996
+
Candinia krachi Baluk and Jakubowski 1968
Candinia pliocaenica Le Renard et al. 1996
G. Julia Gould 1862
+
Julia floridana Dall 1898
Julia gardnerae Woodring 1925
Julia girondica Cossmann and Peyrot 1914
G. †Liris Conrad 1871
+
Liris laqueata Conrad 1871
G. †Luoguella Pan and Erwin 2002
+
Luoguella diana Pan and Erwin 2002
Luoguella elegantula Pan and Erwin 2002
G. †Luoguispira Pan and Erwin 2002
+
Luoguispira lineata Pan and Erwin 2002
Luoguispira micra Pan and Erwin 2002
Luoguispira multilinea Pan and Erwin 2002
G. †Mahajangina Kiel 2006
+
G. †Microceras Hall 1845
G. †Microcochlis Yoo 1994
+
Microcochlis parva Yoo 1994
G. Mitrularia Schumacher 1817
Subor. Neomphaliones Sitnikova and Starobogatov 1983
+
+
Superfm. Neomphaloidea McLean 1981
+
Fm. Melanodrymiidae Salvini-Plawen and Steiner 1995
Fm. Neomphalidae McLean 1981
+
Invalid names: Cyathermiidae McLean 1990 [synonym]
Fm. Peltospiridae McLean 1989
Invalid names: Cocculinida Thiele 1909 [empty]
Fm. Neptuneidae Stimpson 1865
+
+
Tyrannoberingius rex Marincovich 1981
Subor. †Neritaemorpha Koken 1897
+
Superfm. †Neritoidea Rafinesque 1815
+
Fm. †Naticopsidae Meek and Worthen 1866
+
G. †Abrekopsis Kaim 2009
Subfm. †Ampezzonaticopsinae Bandel 2007
G. †Colpites Knight 1936
G. †Dicosmos
Subfm. †Hologyrinae Bandel 2007
G. †Jedria Yochelson 1953
G. †Naticopsis M'Coy 1844
+
Invalid names: Neritomopsis Waagen 1880 [synonym]
G. †Planospirina Kittl 1899
G. †Pseudoplagiothyra Vostokova 1961
G. †Tubospirina Frýda 1998
Fm. †Neridomidae Bandel 2008
+
G. †Neridomus Morris and Lycett 1915
Fm. †Neritariidae Wenz 1938
+
G. †Asamiella Nützel and Nakazawa 2012
Subfm. †Neritariinae Wenz 1938
Subfm. †Oncochilinae Bandel 2007
G. †Trachynerita Kittl 1894
G. †Trachyneritaria Bandel 2007
Invalid names: Trachyneritariinae Bandel 2007 [empty]
Fm. Neritidae Rafinesque 1815
+
G. Clithon Montfort 1810
G. †Cuisenerita Symonds and Pacaud 2010
G. †Lyosoma
G. †Mesoneritina Yen 1946
G. †Natitaria Koken 1892
Subfm. Neritinae Rafinesque 1815
+
Invalid names: Neritellinae Gray 1847 [synonym]
Subfm. Neritininae Poey 1852
+
Invalid names: Catillinae Gray 1868 [synonym]
G. †Neritodonta Brusina 1884
G. Neritodryas Martens 1869
G. †Neritoplica Oppenheim 1892
G. †Neritoptyx Oppenheim 1892
G. †Otostoma d'Archaic 1859
G. †Panneritina Salvador and Yu 2022
G. Pisulina Nevill and Nevill 1869
G. †Schwardtina Bandel and Riedel 1994
Subfm. Smaragdiinae Baker 1923
G. †Sosiospira Knight 1937
+
Invalid names: Platycheilus Gemmellaro 1889 [replaced]
G. †Thalassonerita Moroni 1966
G. †Velatella Meek 1873
Subfm. †Velatinae Bandel 2001
G. Vitta Mörch 1852
Invalid names: Protoneritidae Kittl 1899 [synonym]
Fm. Phenacolepadidae Pilsbry 1895
+
G. †Cinnalepeta Iredale 1929
G. Phenacolepas Pilsbry 1891
G. Plesiothyreus Cossmann 1888
G. Shinkailepas Okutani et al. 1989
Invalid names: Shinkailepadidae Okutani et al. 1989 [synonym]
Fm. †Pileolidae Bandel et al. 2000
+
G. †Dauterria Gruendel et al. 2015
G. †Pileolus Sowerby 1823
Invalid names: Parvulatopsidae Gruendel et al. 2015 [empty]
Subcl. Neritimorpha Golikov and Starobogatov 1975
+
Or. †Cycloneritida Bandel and Frýda 1999
+
Superfm. Helicinoidea Férussac 1822
+
Fm. †Dawsonellidae Wenz 1938
Fm. †Deianiridae Wenz 1938
Fm. Helicinidae Férussac 1822
+
Invalid names: Olygyridae Gray 1847 [synonym]
Fm. Neritiliidae Schepman 1908
Fm. Proserpinellidae Baker 1923
Fm. Proserpinidae Gray 1847
+
Invalid names: Despoenidae Newton 1891 [synonym]
Superfm. Hydrocenoidea Troschel 1857
+
Fm. Hydrocenidae Troschel 1856
Superfm. †Naticopsoidea Meek and Worthen 1866
+
Fm. †Trachyspiridae Nützel et al. 2007
Or. Neritoina Rafinesque 1815
+
Superfm. †Neritopsoidea Gray 1847
Superfm. †Symmetrocapuloidea Wenz 1938
+
Fm. †Symmetrocapulidae Wenz 1938
Or. †Cyrtoneritida Bandel and Frýda 1999
+
Fm. †Orthonychiidae Bandel and Frýda 1999
+
G. †Orthonychia Hall 1843
+
Invalid names: Geronticeras Grabau 1936 [synonym], Igoceras Hall 1859 [synonym]
Fm. †Vltaviellidae Bandel and Frýda 1999
+
Subfm. †Krameriellinae Frýda and Heidelberger 2003
Subfm. †Vltaviellinae Bandel and Frýda 1999
G. †Neritites von Schlotheim 1820
+
Neritites spiratus von Schlotheim 1820
Or. †Opisthobranchia Milne-Edwards 1848
+
G. †Acanthotrophia Conti and Fischer 1984
Or. Acochlidea Odhner 1939
+
Superfm. †Acochlidioidea Odhner 1937
+
Invalid names: Acochlidiidae Odhner 1937 [empty], Hedylopsidae Odhner 1952 [empty]
Superfm. †Microhedyloidea Odhner 1937
+
Invalid names: Asperspinidae Rankin 1979 [empty], Microhedylidae Odhner 1937 [empty]
G. †Canepina Conti and Fischer 1981
Or. Cephalaspida Fischer 1883
+
G. †Acrocolpus Cossmann 1895
G. †Actaeonellina Pchelintsev 1963
G. †Actaeonidea Gabb 1872
G. †Adamnestia Iredale 1936
G. †Blancia Bourguignat 1875
G. Bucconia Dall 1890
G. †Bulimactaeon Cossmann 1891
G. †Ceritella Morris and Lycett 1851
+
Subg. †Ceritella (Ceritellopsis) Fischer 1961
Ceritella andriacensis Fischer 1964
Ceritella apenninica Fischer et al. 2002
G. †Coeloscapha MacNeil in MacNeil & Dockery 1984
G. †Cosmophiline Berger 1949
G. Cylichnatys Kuroda & Habe 1952
G. †Cylindritella White 1887
G. †Douvilleia Parnes 1988
G. †Eotrochactaeon Akopyan 1972
G. †Fictoacteon Stephenson 1952
G. †Globiconcha d'Orbigny 1843
+
Globiconcha remondii Gabb 1864
G. †Hacobjania Aliev & Lysenko 1986
G. †Hamlinia Boehm 1900
G. Hermania Monterosato 1884
G. †Kaitoa Marwick 1931
G. Kleinacteon Vokes 1939
+
Kleinacteon moodyi Dickerson 1916
G. Liloa Pilsbry 1921
G. Limulatys Iredale 1936
+
Limulatys muscarius Gould 1859
G. †Maoriscaphander Dell 1950
G. †Mesotrochactaeon Akopyan 1972
G. †Mexicotrochactaeon Akopyan 1972
G. †Mi