Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Obtusoconus

Helcionelloida - Helcionellida - Helcionellidae

Synonyms
  • Hematoconus was named by Chen and Xiong (1984) [Chen and Xiong in Xing et al., 1984].

    It was synonymized subjectively with Obtusoconus by Parkhaev (2001).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1979Obtusoconus
1984Hematoconus Chen and Xiong p. 159
1985Obtusoconus MacKinnon p. 68
2002Obtusoconus Parkhaev p. 34
2002Obtusoconus Sepkoski, Jr.
2004Obtusoconus Gubanov et al. p. 205
2010Obtusoconus Parkhaev and Demidenko p. 1039

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
RankNameAuthor
classHelcionelloidaPeel 1991
orderHelcionellida
superfamilyHelcionelloidea(Wenz 1938)
familyHelcionellidae
subfamilyYangtzeconinae(Yu 1979)
genusObtusoconus

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
ReferenceDiagnosis
P. Y. Parkhaev and Y. Demidenko 2010"Shell cap-shaped, high conical, rarely of medium height, moderately compressed laterally. Apex position central or subcentral. Anterior field slightly convex or straight in apical part, becomes noticeably concave towards aperture. Posterior field almost straight or convex, can be slightly concave in apical part. Aperture oval. Apertural margin simple, without flaring and sinuses. Ornamentation represented by prominent concentric ribs. Protoconch separated from teleoconch by oblique furrow, axis of protoconch forms angle with axis of teleoconch."