Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Included Taxa
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Bellerophontida

Gastropoda - Bellerophontida

Synonymy list
YearName and author
1897Bellerophontida Ulrich and Scofield
1976Bellerophontida Runnegar and Jell p. 119
1992Bellerophontida Bengtson p. 1026
2002Bellerophontida Sepkoski
2016Bellerophontida Nützel and Ketwetsuriya p. 484
2017Bellerophontida Bouchet et al. p. 332
2023Bellerophontida Wagner

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
RankNameAuthor
superphylumLophotrochozoa
phylumMollusca
classGastropoda
orderBellerophontidaUlrich and Scofield 1897
orderBellerophontidaUlrich and Scofield 1897

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Or. †Bellerophontida Ulrich and Scofield 1897
show all | hide all
G. †Atlantobellerophon Trechmann 1930
Subor. †Bellerophontina Ulrich and Scofield 1897
hide
Superfm. †Bellerophontoidea M'Coy 1851
+
Fm. †Bellerophontidae M'Coy 1851
+
Subfm. †Bellerophontinae M'Coy 1851
+
G. †Aglaoglypta Knight 1942
G. †Bellerophon de Montfort 1808
G. †Bubovicus Horný 1962
G. †Khumerspira Murata 1974
G. †Kodymites Horný 1962
G. †Liljevallospira Knight 1945
G. †Mogulia Waagen 1880
G. †Pharkidonotus Girty 1912
G. †Praematuratropis Rollins et al. 1971
G. †Ptychobellerophon Delpey 1941
G. †Semilukispira Blodgett and Frýda 1999
G. †Sphaerocyclus Perner 1903
G. †Waagenella de Koninck 1883
Subfm. †Bucanopsinae Wahlman 1992
+
G. †Bucanopsis Ulrich and Scofield 1897
G. †Sphenosphaera Knight 1945
Subfm. †Cymbulariinae Horný 1963
+
G. †Beyrichidiscus Linsley and Peel 1983
G. †Coelocyclus Perner 1903
G. †Collina Jhaveri 1969
G. †Cymbularia Koken 1896
+
Invalid names: Phragmostoma Hall 1861 [synonym]
G. †Joleaudella Patte 1929
G. †Prosoptychus Perner 1903
G. †Ptychosphaera Perner 1903
G. †Dicellonema Yu and Wang 1975
+
Dicellonema dicellonemata Yu and Wang 1975
Subfm. †Knightitinae Knight 1956
+
G. †Anapetopsis Peel 1975
G. †Cymatospira Knight 1942
G. †Knightites Moore 1941
G. †Patellilabia Knight 1945
+
Invalid names: Aiptospira Wang 1980 [synonym], Extendilabrum Wang 1980 [synonym], Singulitubus Wang 1980 [synonym], Tetratubispira Wang 1980 [synonym]
G. †Retispira Knight 1945
G. †Sorobanobaca Nishida 1969
+
G. †Teutonophon Blodgett and Frýda 1999
+
Teutonophon konincki Weir 1931
Teutonophon sinensis Pan and Cook 2003
Teutonophon tangentialis Phillips 1836
+
Invalid names: Bellerophon cornuarietis d'Orbigny 1850 [synonym]
Teutonophon umbilicatus Potiez and Michaud 1838
Invalid names: Pseudopharkidonotus Pan and Cook 2003 [synonym]
G. †Yochelsonellisa Waterhouse and Chen 2006
+
Yochelsonellisa eximia Yochelson 1960
Invalid names: Liljevallospiridae Golikov and Starobogatov 1989 [synonym]
G. †Blodgettinotus Frýda 1999
+
Blodgettinotus ornatus Frýda 1999
Fm. †Bucanellidae Koken and Perner 1925
+
G. †Bucanella Meek 1871
+
Subg. †Bucanella (Bucanella) Meek 1871
Bucanella crispata Koken 1897
Bucanella homalotropis Koken 1897
Bucanella nana Meek 1871
Bucanella revaliensis Koken 1897
Bucanella tripla Whitfield 1889
G. †Crenistriella Knight 1945
+
Crenistriella armoricana Blodgett et al. 1999
G. †Ornatosinuitina Blodgett and Frýda 1999
+
Ornatosinuitina reyesi Fischer 1969
G. †Sinuitella Yochelson 1962
+
Sinuitella norvegica Brøgger 1882
Fm. †Bucaniidae Ulrich and Scofield 1897
+
Subfm. †Bucaniinae Ulrich and Scofield 1897
+
G. †Bucania Hall 1847
G. †Bucanopsina Horný 1997
G. †Kokenospira Bassler 1915
+
Invalid names: Kokenia Ulrich and Scofield 1897 [replaced]
G. †Loxobucania Knight 1942
G. †Megalomphala Ulrich and Scofield 1897
G. †Offleya Poulsen 1974
G. †Phragmolites Conrad 1838
+
Invalid names: Conradella Ulrich and Scofield 1897 [synonym]
Invalid names: Bucaniides Ulrich and Scofield 1897 [empty], Grandostomatinae Horný 1962 [synonym]
Subfm. †Salpingostomatinae Koken and Perner 1925
+
G. †Grandostoma Horný 1962
G. †Salpingostoma Roemer 1876
Subfm. †Tremanotinae Peel 1972
+
G. †Boiotremus Horný 1962
G. †Goniotremus Horný 1992
G. †Tremanotus Hall 1868
+
Invalid names: Gyrotrema Lindström 1884 [objective synonym], Tremagyrus Perner 1903 [synonym]
Subfm. †Undulabucaniinae Wahlman 1992
+
G. †Undulabucania Wahlman 1992
Fm. †Euphemitidae Knight 1956
+
Subfm. †Euphemitinae Knight 1956
+
G. †Euphemites Warthin 1930
+
Invalid names: Euphemus M'Coy 1844 [replaced]
G. †Euphemitopsis Yochelson 1960
G. †Warthia Waagen 1880
+
Invalid names: Stachella Waagen 1880 [synonym]
Subfm. †Paleuphemitinae Frýda 1999
+
G. †Paleuphemites Horný 1962
G. †Prokopites Frýda 1999
Fm. †Knightitidae Knight 1956
+
G. †Triplicatula Licharew 1968
+
Fm. †Plectonotidae Boucot and Yochelson 1966
+
G. †Atlantophon Horný 1997
+
Atlantophon maider Horný 1997
G. †Boucotonotus Frýda and Manda 1997
+
Boucotonotus mareki Horný 1963
Boucotonotus snajdri Horný 1963
G. †Plectonotus Clarke 1899
+
Subg. †Plectonotus (Plectonotoides) Boucot et al. 1986
Subg. †Plectonotus (Plectonotus) Clarke 1899
Plectonotus derbyi Clarke 1899
+
Invalid names: Plectonotus fraternus Reed 1908 [synonym]
Plectonotus dereimsi Knod 1908
Plectonotus hapsideus Clarke 1913
Plectonotus raricostatus Radabaugh 1942
Plectonotus reissi Clarke 1899
Plectonotus salteri Clarke 1899
G. †Ptomatis Clarke 1899
+
Ptomatis africanoides Reed 1925
Ptomatis moreirai Clarke 1913
Ptomatis patulus Hall 1843
+
Invalid names: Ptomatis obsoleta Hall 1876 [synonym]
Ptomatis proteiforme Hyde 1953
Ptomatis rudis Hall 1860
Invalid names: Fuchsella Spriestersbach 1942 [replaced]
G. †Tetranota Ulrich and Scofield 1897
+
Tetranota bidorsata Hall 1847
Tetranota charon Billings 1860
Tetranota conspicua d'Eichwald 1840
Tetranota craigensis Reed 1921
Tetranota decurrens d'Eichwald 1860
Tetranota divergens Koken 1897
Tetranota hippopus Salter 1866
Tetranota jugata Koken 1896
+
Invalid names: Tetranota obtusangula Koken 1897 [synonym]
Tetranota lineata Koken 1896
Tetranota macra Ulrich and Scofield 1897
Tetranota obsoleta Ulrich and Scofield 1897
Tetranota rudicostata Koken 1897
Tetranota rugosa Emmons 1855
Tetranota scanica Ebbestad et al. 2013
Tetranota sexcarinata Ulrich and Scofield 1897
Tetranota silurica d'Eichwald 1840
Tetranota undata Koken 1897
Tetranota wisconsinensis Whitfield 1878
G. †Tritonophon Öpik 1953
+
Tritonophon bohemica Perner 1903
Tritonophon carina Beushausen 1884
Tritonophon peeli Horný 1997
Tritonophon subtrilobatus Troedsson 1919
+
Invalid names: Tritonophon atavus Troedsson 1919 [synonym]
Tritonophon trilobatus de Sowerby and Murchison 1839
Tritonophon trimetra Öpik 1953
Fm. †Pterothecidae Wenz 1938
+
Subfm. †Carinaropsinae Ulrich and Scofield 1897
+
G. †Carinaropsis Hall 1847
G. †Gyrospira Boucot 1956
G. †Merriamites Blodgett and Johnson 1995
+
Invalid names: Merriamella Blodgett and Johnson 1992 [replaced]
G. †Phragmosphaera Knight 1945
Invalid names: Pedasionlinae Wahlman 1992 [empty]
Subfm. †Pedasiolinae Wahlman 1992
+
G. †Aspidotheca Dahmer 1936
G. †Pedasiola Spriesterbach 1919
Subfm. †Pterothecinae Wenz 1938
+
G. †Cyclotheca Teichert 1935
G. †Pterotheca Salter 1853
+
Invalid names: Aulacomerella Huene 1900 [synonym], Clioderma Hall 1861 [synonym]
Fm. †Sinuitidae Dall 1913
+
G. †Cyrtodiscus Perner 1903
+
Cyrtodiscus evolvens Perner 1903
Cyrtodiscus nitidus Perner 1903
Cyrtodiscus procer Perner 1903
Cyrtodiscus simaki Horný 1997
Invalid names: Gamadiscus Horný 1962 [synonym]
G. †Sinosinuites Yü 1961
Subfm. †Sinuitinae Dall 1913
+
G. †Branzovodiscus Frýda 1999
G. †Hispanosinuites Fryda and Gutierrez-Marco 1996
G. †Modestospira Yochelson 1964
G. †Selesinuites Horný 1997
G. †Sinuites Koken 1896
+
Invalid names: Discolites Emmons 1855 [synonym], Protowarthia Ulrich and Scofield 1897 [synonym]
Invalid names: Hispanosinuitinae Fryda and Gutierrez-Marco 1996 [synonym]
G. †Strangulites Horný 1962
+
Strangulites elongatus Portlock 1843
G. †Sylvestrosphaera Peel 1980
+
G. †Trigyra Raymond 1908
+
Trigyra ulrichi Raymond 1908
Invalid names: Aiptospirinae Wang 1980 [empty], Bucaniellidae Koken and Perner 1925 [empty], Protowarthiidae Ulrich and Scofield 1897 [invalid subgroup]
Fm. †Temnodiscidae Horný 1963
+
G. †Alaskodiscus Rohr et al. 2013
+
Alaskodiscus donensis Rohr et al. 2003
Invalid names: Alaskadiscus Rohr et al. 2003 [replaced]
G. †Thoralispira Horný and Vizcaïno 1995
+
Thoralispira laevis Thoral 1935
Thoralispira occitana Horný and Vizcaïno 1995
Fm. †Yochelsoniidae Horný 1962
+
Invalid names: Cyclocyrtonellinae Horný 1962 [empty]
Invalid names: Cymbulariidae Horný 1963 [empty]
G. †Cloudina Knight 1947
G. †Gammadiscus Horný 1962
G. †Mirochiliticus Yu 1980
hide
G. †Siluracmaea Horný 1961
hide
Siluracmaea ovoidea Perner 1903
+
Invalid names: Siluracmaea incerta Perner 1903 [synonym]
Superfm. †Tropidodiscoidea Knight 1956
hide
Fm. †Tropidodiscidae Knight 1956
+
G. †Groomodiscus Rohr and Yochelson 1990
+
Groomodiscus bouceki Horný 1997
Groomodiscus calcifer Cleland 1900
Groomodiscus rossi Rohr and Yochelson 1990
G. †Kosorodiscus Horný 2005
+
Kosorodiscus ruzickai Horný 2005
G. †Neimongolidiscus Pan and Cook 2003
+
Neimongolidiscus circumumbilicus Pan and Cook 2003
G. †Nylanderina Boucot et al. 1967
+
Nylanderina bisulcata Römer 1843
Nylanderina goldringae Boucot et al. 1967
G. †Sinuitina Knight 1945
+
Subg. †Sinuitina (Globosinuitina) Frýda 1998
+
Subg. †Sinuitina (Sinuitina) Knight 1945
+
Sinuitina (Sinuitina) crispa Gordon and Yochelson 1987
Sinuitina acutilira Hall 1859
Sinuitina brevilineatus Conrad 1842
Sinuitina cordiformis Newell 1935
Sinuitina duchastelii Léveillé 1835
Sinuitina gratiosus de Koninck 1883
Sinuitina hyalina Clarke 1904
Sinuitina matuta Öpik 1953
Sinuitina morzadeci Blodgett et al. 1999
Sinuitina multirugatus Cowper Reed 1906
Sinuitina nudidorsa Rollins 1975
Sinuitina oldhami Portlock 1843
Sinuitina parva Yu 1980
Sinuitina planilata Ebbestad and Yochelson 2000
Sinuitina portulacoides Campbell and Engel 1963
Sinuitina punjabica Reed 1944
Sinuitina slavinka Horný 1962
Sinuitina spinari Horný 1963
G. †Spirilira Pinilla et al. 2007
+
Sinuitina (Spirilira) tenuis Pinilla et al. 2007
Subfm. †Temnodiscinae Horný 1962
+
G. †Cyrtolitina Ulrich and Scofield 1897
G. †Eobucania Kobayashi 1955
+
Eobucania bohemica Horný 1997
Eobucania mexicana Yochelson 1968
Eobucania palinurus Billings 1865
Eobucania pulchra Kobayashi 1955
Eobucania subovatus Cleland 1900
G. †Peelerophon Yochelson 1982
+
Peelerophon hodites Ebbestad et al. 2013
Peelerophon mergli Frýda 1988
Peelerophon oehlerti Bergeron 1889
+
Invalid names: Peelerophon cyrtoglypha Harrington 1938 [synonym], Peelerophon keideli Kobayashi 1935 [synonym]
G. †Peruniscus Horný 1962
+
Peruniscus cassinensis Whitfield 1886
Peruniscus macer Billings 1865
Peruniscus pusillus Perner 1903
Peruniscus ramseyensis Hicks 1873
G. †Pharetrolites Wenz 1938
+
Pharetrolites cristatus Perner 1903
Pharetrolites elegans Koken and Perner 1925
Pharetrolites murchisoni de Ferrusac and d'Orbigny 1840
Pharetrolites pharetra Lindström 1884
Pharetrolites tumidus Koken 1896
Pharetrolites vostokovae Rohr et al. 1979
G. †Strepsodiscus Knight 1948
+
Strepsodiscus austrinus Pinilla et al. 2008
Strepsodiscus hoyti Walcott 1890
Strepsodiscus major Knight 1948
Strepsodiscus pagoda Walcott 1905
Strepsodiscus praecursor Knight 1948
Strepsodiscus shinetonensis Callaway 1877
Strepsodiscus splettstoesseri Webers et al. 1992
Strepsodiscus strongi Whitfield 1878
Invalid names: Chalarostrepsis Knight 1948 [synonym]
G. †Temnodiscus Koken 1896
+
Temnodiscus accola Koken 1896
Temnodiscus arrosus Lindström 1884
Temnodiscus euryomphalus Lindström 1884
Temnodiscus eximius Perner 1903
Temnodiscus fletcheri Reed 1921
Temnodiscus imbricatus Koken and Perner 1925
Temnodiscus ingricus Koken and Perner 1925
Temnodiscus lamellifer Lindström 1884
Temnodiscus minuta Koken and Perner 1925
Temnodiscus nautilinus Koken and Perner 1925
Temnodiscus nitidula Ulrich 1879
Temnodiscus obliquus Lindström 1884
Temnodiscus ogygiae Koken and Perner 1925
Temnodiscus orbiculus Lindström 1884
Temnodiscus parvus Koken and Perner 1925
Temnodiscus pharetroides Chapman 1916
Temnodiscus pleurogonus Koken and Perner 1925
Temnodiscus secans Koken 1897
Temnodiscus suecicus Koken 1897
Temnodiscus viator Koken and Perner 1925
G. †Tropidodiscus Meek and Worthen 1866
+
Subg. †Tropidodiscus (Tropidodiscus) Meek and Worthen 1866
Subg. †Tropidodiscus (Umbilicatus) Fix 1975
Tropidodiscus annularis Perner 1903
Tropidodiscus carnicus Spitz 1907
Tropidodiscus delanoui Oehlert and Oehlert 1888
Tropidodiscus geyeri Frech 1894
Tropidodiscus imitator Koken 1889
Tropidodiscus minimus Tschernischeff 1893
Tropidodiscus minimus americanus Williams and Breger 1916
Tropidodiscus nakazatensis Kase and Nishida 1986
Tropidodiscus obex Clarke 1907
Tropidodiscus phoenix Heidelberger 2001
Tropidodiscus pragensis Horný 1963
Tropidodiscus rotula de Koninck 1883
Invalid names: Oxydiscus Koken 1889 [objective synonym], Tropidocyclus de Koninck 1882 [synonym]
G. †Vorticina Gordon and Yochelson 1987
+
Sinuitina (Vorticina) keytei Yochelson 1960
Vorticina anneae Conkin 1957
Vorticina cyrtolites Hall 1858
Vorticina vortex Gordon and Yochelson 1987
G. †Westraliadiscus Cook 1999
+
Invalid names: Ningbingia Cook 1998 [replaced]
G. †Zonidiscus Spitz 1907
+
Zonidiscus clemvillensis Northrop 1939
Zonidiscus discus Lindström 1884
Zonidiscus grayi Reed 1921
Zonidiscus incola Perner 1903
Zonidiscus youngi Foerste 1889
Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available
Measurements
No measurements are available
Composition: aragoniteo
Composition 2: low Mg calciteo
Locomotion: slow-movingo
Life habit: low-level epifaunalo
Diet: detritivoreo
Vision: limitedc
Comments: ECOSPACE CODE: 322. MINERALOGY: thin calcitic outer layers according to Squires, R.L. 1976. Burial environment, diagenesis, mineralogy, and Mg and Sr contents of skeletal carbonates in the Buckhorn Asphalt of middle Pennsylvanian age, Arbuckle Mountains, Oklahoma. – Journal of Paleontology 50: 349-350. LIFE HISTORY: Surficial, fully motile slow, surface deposit feeding according to Bambach et al (2007). o
Created: 2007-09-18 08:53:22
Modified: 2009-10-11 15:09:03
Source: o = order, c = class
Reference: Kiessling 2004

Age range: base of the Steptoean to the top of the Variabilis or 497.00000 to 175.60000 Ma

Collections (2800 total)

Oldest occurrences

Time interval Ma Country or state Original ID and collection number
Steptoean497.0 - 493.5USA (Minnesota) Euomphalus strongi, Hypseloconus franconiensis (156300)
Dresbachian497.0 - 485.4Antarctica (Elsemere Island) Euomphalus splettstoesseri (99793 99795)
Dresbachian497.0 - 485.4USA (Missouri) Strepsodiscus major (9625 158316)
Franconian497.0 - 485.4USA (Colorado) Strepsodiscus major (56818)
Furongian497.0 - 485.4China (Shandong) Pelagiella pagoda (157404)
Furongian497.0 - 485.4Argentina Strepsodiscus austrinus (85006 85007)
Sunwaptan493.5 - 487.5Canada (Quebec) Chalarostrepsis praecursor (56819)
Trempealeauan492.5 - 485.4USA (New York) Pelagiella hoyti (74540)
Trempealeauan492.5 - 485.4USA (Missouri) Strepsodiscus paucivoluta (8232 8695)
Payntonian489.5 - 488.3Australia (Tasmania) Bellerophontida indet. (119429 119430)

Youngest occurrences

Time interval Ma Country or state PBDB collection number
Smithian251.3 - 247.2Russian Federation Warthia zakharovi (90220 221139)
Smithian251.3 - 247.2Japan Bellerophon asiaticus (115248)
Smithian251.3 - 247.2Pakistan Stachella sp. (143630) Warthia hisakatsui (139083 139086 139141 139143 139150 140678 140683 140684)
Smithian251.3 - 247.2Australia (Queensland) Stachella sp. (44044 116736)
Dienerian250.5 - 251.2Russian Federation Bellerophon abrekensis (90209 90210) Bellerophon borealis (214749) Bellerophon sp. (214721) Warthia zakharovi (90218)
Dienerian250.5 - 251.2Italy Bellerophontidae indet. A (165120)
Bithynian247.2 - 242.0China (Xizang) Bellerophon dicellonematum (110244)
Carnian237.0 - 228.0Italy Bucania rumpfi (164208)
Julian235.0 - 232.0Italy Bucania rumpfi (144632)
Variabilis182.0 - 175.6Hungary Collina kampemorpha (108082)