Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Included Taxa
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Sigmodontinae

Mammalia - Rodentia - Cricetidae

Synonymy list
YearName and author
1843Sigmodontinae Wagner
2003Sigmodontinae D'Elía p. 307
2004Sigmodontinae Steppan et al. p. 547
2005Sigmodontinae Wilson and Reeder
2007Sigmodontinae Kelly p. 126
2007Sigmodontinae Packer and Lee, Jr. p. 1
2011Sigmodontinae Korth p. 137
2019Sigmodontinae Barbière et al. p. 376

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1874
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
subclassSarcopterygii()
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
subclassAmphibiosauriaKuhn 1967
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
subclassSynapsida
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
RankNameAuthor
classMammalia
Theriamorpha(Rowe 1993)
Theriiformes()
Trechnotheria
Cladotheria
Zatheria
subclassTribosphenida()
subclassTheria
Eutheria()
Placentalia
Boreoeutheria
EuarchontogliresMurphy et al. 2001
GliriformesWyss and Meng 1996
Glires()
Simplicidentata()
orderRodentiaBowdich 1821
infraorderMyodontaSchaub 1958
superfamilyMuroideaIlliger 1811
Eumuroida
familyCricetidaeFischer von Waldheim 1817
subfamilySigmodontinaeWagner 1843
subfamilySigmodontinaeWagner 1843

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Subfm. Sigmodontinae Wagner 1843
show all | hide all
G. Abrothrix Thomas 1916
+
Abrothrix illuteus Thomas 1925 [gray akodont]
Abrothrix jelskii Thomas 1894
Abrothrix kermacki Reig 1978
Abrothrix lanosus Thomas 1897
Abrothrix longipilis Waterhouse 1837
Abrothrix magnus Reig 1987
Abrothrix olivaceus Waterhouse 1837
Invalid names: Chroeomys Thomas 1916 [synonym]
G. Chelemys Thomas 1903
+
Chelemys macronyx Thomas 1894
G. †Cordimus Zijlstra et al. 2014
+
Cordimus debuisonjei Zijlstra et al. 2014
Cordimus hooijeri Zijlstra et al. 2014
Cordimus raton Zijlstra et al. 2014
G. Delomys Thomas 1917
G. Euneomys Coues 1874
+
Euneomys chinchilloides Waterhouse 1839
G. Geoxus Thomas 1919
+
Geoxus valdivianus Philippi 1858
G. Handleyomys Voss and Pacheco 2002
+
Handleyomys fuscatus Allen 1912 [Dusky-footed handleys mouse]
Handleyomys intectus Thomas 1921 [White-footed handleys mouse]
G. Holochilus Brandt 1835 [marsh rat]
+
Holochilus brasiliensis Desmarest 1819 [Brazilian marsh rat]
Holochilus magnus Hershkovitz 1855 [greater marsh rat]
Holochilus multannus Ameghino 1889
Holochilus primigenus Steppan 1996
Holochilus sciureus Wagner 1842
G. †Honeymys Martin et al. 2020
+
Honeymys mariae Baskin and Korth 1996
Tr. Ichthyomyini Vorontsov 1959
+
G. Anotomys Thomas 1906
+
Anotomys leander Thomas 1906 [aquatic rat]
G. Chibchanomys Voss 1988 [water mouse]
+
Chibchanomys orcesi Jenkins and Barnett 1997 [Chibchan water mouse]
Chibchanomys trichotis Thomas 1897 [Chibchan water mouse]
G. Ichthyomys Thomas 1893 [crab eating rat]
+
Ichthyomys pittieri Handley and Mondolfi 1963 [Pittier's crab eating rat]
Ichthyomys tweedii Anthony 1921 [Tweedy's crab eating rat]
G. Neusticomys Anthony 1921 [fish eating rat]
+
Neusticomys monticolus Anthony 1921 [montane fish eating rat]
Invalid names: Daptomys Anthony 1929 [synonym]
G. Rheomys Thomas 1906 [water mouse]
+
Rheomys mexicanus Goodwin 1959 [Mexican water mouse]
Rheomys raptor Goldman 1912 [Goldman's water mouse]
Rheomys thomasi Dickey 1928 [Thomas's water mouse]
Rheomys underwoodi Thomas 1906 [Underwood's water mouse]
G. †Ichthyurodon Steppan and Pardinas 1998
+
Ichthyurodon ameghinoi Steppan and Pardinas 1998
G. Irenomys Thomas 1919
+
Irenomys tarsalis Philippi 1900
G. Juliomys González 2000
G. Lundomys Voss and Carleton 1993
+
Lundomys molitor Winge 1887
G. Melanomys Thomas 1902
+
Melanomys caliginosus Tomes 1860 [Dusky melanomys]
Melanomys robustulus Thomas 1914 [Robust melanomys]
Melanomys zunigae Sanborn 1949 [Zunigas melanomys]
G. Microryzomys Thomas 1917
+
G. †Miotomodon Korth 2011
+
Miotomodon mayi Korth 2011
G. Nectomys Peters 1861 [water rat]
+
Nectomys squamipes Brants 1827 [Neotropical water rat]
G. †Noronhomys Carleton and Olson 1999
+
Noronhomys vespuccii Carleton and Olson 1999
G. Oligoryzomys Bangs 1900 [pygmy rice rat]
+
Oligoryzomys flavescens Waterhouse 1837
Unr. Oryzomyalia Steppan et al. 2004
+
Tr. Akodontini Vorontzov 1959
+
G. Akodon Meyen 1833 [akodont]
+
Subg. †Akodon (Abrothrix) Reig 1978
Subg. Akodon (Akodon) Meyen 1833
+
Akodon (Akodon) azarae Fischer 1829 [Azara's grass mouse]
+
Invalid names: Mus arenicola Waterhouse 1837 [synonym]
+
Invalid names: Akodon coenosus Thomas 1918 [synonym]
Subg. Akodon (Chalcomys) Thomas 1916
Subg. Akodon (Chelemys) Thomas 1903
+
Subg. Akodon (Hypsimys) Thomas 1918
+
Akodon (Hypsimys) budini Thomas 1918 [Budin's grass mouse]
Akodon angustidens Winge 1887
Akodon clivigenis Winge 1887
Akodon cursor Winge 1887
Akodon iniscatus Thomas 1919
Akodon johannis Reig 1987
Akodon lindberghi Hershkovitz 1990 [Lindbergh's akodont]
Akodon lorenzinii Reig 1987
Akodon molinae Contreras 1968
Akodon montensis Thomas 1913
Akodon mystax Hershkovitz 1998 [Caparao akodont]
Akodon neocenus Thomas 1919
Akodon philipmyersi Pardiñas et al. 2005
Akodon sanctipaulensis Hershkovitz 1990 [Sao Paulo akodont]
Akodon suffusus Thomas 1903
Akodon tolimae Allen 1913
G. Bibimys Massoia 1979
+
Bibimys labiosus Winge 1887
Bibimys torresi Massoia 1979
G. Blarinomys Thomas 1896
+
G. Brucepattersonius Hershkovitz 1998
G. Deltamys Thomas 1917
+
Deltamys kempi Thomas 1917 [Kemp's grass mouse]
G. Gyldenstolpia Pardiñas et al. 2009
G. Juscelinomys Moojen 1965
+
G. Kunsia Hershkovitz 1966 [giant rat]
+
Kunsia fronto Winge 1887
Kunsia tomentosus Lichtenstein 1830
G. Lenoxus Thomas 1909
G. Necromys Ameghino 1889
+
Necromys benefactus Thomas 1919
Necromys bonapartei Reig 1978
Necromys conifer Ameghino 1889
Necromys lactens Thomas 1918
Necromys obscurus Waterhouse 1837
G. Oxymycterus Waterhouse 1837 [hocicudo]
+
Oxymycterus impexus Ameghino 1889
Oxymycterus nasutus Waterhouse 1837
Oxymycterus roberti Thomas 1901
Oxymycterus rufus Fischer 1814 [red hocicudo]
+
Invalid names: Oxymycterus rutilans Olfers 1818 [synonym]
Oxymycterus wayku Jayat et al. 2008
G. Scapteromys Waterhouse 1837 [swamp rat]
+
Scapteromys tumidus Waterhouse 1837 [Waterhouse's swamp rat]
G. Thalpomys Thomas 1916
G. Thaptomys Thomas 1916
+
Thaptomys nigrita Lichtenstein 1819
+
G. †Agathaeromys Zijlstra et al. 2010
+
Agathaeromys donovani Zijlstra et al. 2010
Agathaeromys praeuniversitatis Zijlstra et al. 2010
G. †Dushimys Zijlstra 2012
+
Dushimys larsi Zijlstra 2012
G. Oecomys Thomas 1906
+
Oecomys concolor Wagner 1845
G. Oryzomys Baird 1857 [rice rat]
+
Oryzomys albigularis Tomes 1860 [White-throated oryzomys]
Oryzomys alfaroi Allen 1891 [Alfaros oryzomys]
Oryzomys angouya Fischer 1814 [Angouya oryzomys]
Oryzomys anoblepas Winge 1887
Oryzomys balneator Thomas 1900 [Ecuadoran oryzomys]
Oryzomys barbacoas Allen 1916
Oryzomys chapmani Thomas 1898 [Chapmans oryzomys]
Oryzomys couesi Alston 1876 [Coues oryzomys]
Oryzomys delticola Thomas 1917
Oryzomys flavescens Waterhouse 1837 [yellow pygmy rice rat]
Oryzomys fossilis Hibbard 1955
Oryzomys fulvescens Saussure 1860 [fulvous pygmy rice rat]
Oryzomys hammondi Thomas 1913 [Hammonds oryzomys]
Oryzomys palustris Harlan 1837 [marsh rice rat]
Oryzomys ratticeps Hensel 1837
Oryzomys russatus Wagner 1848
Oryzomys subflavus Wagner 1842
G. Sooretamys Weksler et al. 2006
+
Sooretamys angouya Fischer 1814
+
G. †Chukimys Barbiere et al. 2016
+
Chukimys favaloroi Barbiere et al. 2016
G. †Dankomys Reig 1978
+
Dankomys simpsoni Reig 1978
Dankomys vorohuensis Reig 1994
G. †Olympicomys Steppan and Pardinas 1998
+
Olympicomys vossi Pardiñas et al. 2002
G. Reithrodon Waterhouse 1837 [bunny rat]
+
Reithrodon auritus Fischer 1814 [bunny rat]
+
Invalid names: Proreithrodon chapalmalense Ameghino 1908 [synonym], Proreithrodon incipens Ameghino 1908 [synonym]
Reithrodon chapalmalense Ameghino 1908
Invalid names: Proreithrodon Ameghino 1908 [synonym]
Invalid names: Thomasomyini [empty]
G. †Panchomys Pardiñas 1997
+
Panchomys steppani Pardiñas 1997
+
G. Auliscomys Osgood 1915
+
Auliscomys fuscus Quintana 2002
Auliscomys osvaldoreigi Quintana 2002
G. Calomys Waterhouse 1837 [vesper mouse]
+
Subg. Calomys (Calomys) Waterhouse 1837
+
Calomys callosus Rengger 1830 [big laucha]
Calomys expulsus Lund 1841 [Caatinga laucha]
Calomys hummelincki Husson 1960
Calomys laucha Desmarest 1816 [small vesper mouse]
Calomys musculinus Thomas 1913
Calomys tener Winge 1887 [delicate vesper mouse]
Calomys tocantinsi Bonvicino et al. 2003
Invalid names: Cimmaronomys Hibbard 1953 [synonym]
G. †Eligmodontia Cuvier 1837
+
Eligmodontia typus Cuvier 1837
G. Graomys Thomas 1916
+
Graomys dorae Reig 1978
Graomys griseoflavus Waterhouse 1837
G. †Kraglievichimys Barbière et al. 2019
+
G. Loxodontomys Osgood 1947
+
Loxodontomys micropus Waterhouse 1837
G. Neotomys Thomas 1894
+
Neotomys ebriosus Thomas 1894
G. †Pardinamys Ortiz et al. 2012
+
Pardinamys humahuaquensis Ortiz et al. 2012
G. Phyllotis Waterhouse 1837
+
Phyllotis anitae Jayat et al. 2007
Phyllotis xanthopygus Waterhouse 1837
G. †Tafimys Ortiz et al. 2000
+
Tafimys powelli Ortiz et al. 2000
G. Pseudoryzomys Hershkovitz 1962
+
G. Rhipidomys Tschudi 1844 [climbing mouse]
+
G. Scolomys Anthony 1924
G. Thomasomys Coues 1884
+
G. †Cholomys Reig 1980
+
Cholomys pearsoni Reig 1980
+
Invalid names: Wiedomys marplatensis Quintana 2002 [synonym]
G. Wiedomys Hershkovitz 1959
+
Wiedomys cerradensis Gonçalves et al. 2005
Wiedomys pyrrhorhinos Wied-Neuwied 1821
G. Wilfredomys Avila-Pires 1960
+
Wilfredomys oenax Thomas 1928
Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available
Measurements
No measurements are available
Composition: phosphaticsubp
Environment: terrestrialsubc
Locomotion: actively mobilec
Life habit: ground dwellingo
Diet: herbivoreo
Reproduction: viviparoussubc
Created: 2005-08-26 14:04:46
Modified: 2005-08-26 16:04:46
Source: o = order, subc = subclass, c = class, subp = subphylum
References: Ji et al. 2002, Carroll 1988, Nowak 1999, Hendy et al. 2009, Lillegraven 1979

Age range

Maximum range based only on fossils: base of the Hemphillian to the top of the Holocene or 10.30000 to 0.00000 Ma
Minimum age of oldest fossil (stem group age): 9.4 Ma

Collections (140 total)


Time interval Ma Country or state Original ID and collection number
Clarendonian12.5 - 9.4USA (Utah) Copemys lindsayi (18913)
Clarendonian12.5 - 9.4USA (Nebraska) Sigmodontinae indet. (188779)
Clarendonian12.5 - 9.4USA (Oklahoma) Copemys lindsayi (18463)
Late/Upper Clarendonian12.5 - 9.4USA (Nebraska) Copemys mariae (18327)
Hemphillian10.3 - 4.9Mexico (Jalisco) Calomys indet. (189788)
Hemphillian10.3 - 4.9USA (California) Peromyscus pliocenicus (19479)
Messinian7.246 - 5.333Argentina (Catamarca) Sigmodontinae indet. (198820)
Messinian7.246 - 5.333Argentina (La Pampa) Sigmodontinae indet. (140932) Sigmodontinae indet., Necromys bonapartei (141939)
Messinian7.246 - 5.333Argentina (Jujuy) Sigmodontinae indet. (232411)
Early/Lower Pliocene5.333 - 3.6Argentina (Buenos Aires) Cricetidae indet. (191765)
Pliocene - Pleistocene5.333 - 0.0117Netherlands Antilles (Curaçao) Cordimus debuisonjei (176040 176041) Cordimus raton (176043)
Montehermosan5.0 - 3.8Argentina (Buenos Aires) Auliscomys formosus (201603) Auliscomys formosus, Necromys bonapartei (152062 152081) Phyllotini gen. et sp. nov, Reithrodon auritus, Auliscomys formosus, Necromys bonapartei (198863) Phyllotini indet. (198684) S. sp. (152085)
Montehermosan - Chapadmalalan5.0 - 3.0Argentina (Cordoba) Dankomys simpsoni (211574)
Blancan4.9 - 1.8USA (New Mexico) Oryzomys sp. (19982)
Blancan4.9 - 1.8USA (Arizona) Sigmodontinae indet. (19618)
Chapadmalalan4.0 - 3.0Argentina (Buenos Aires) Auliscomys formosus, Necromys bonapartei (199156) Dankomys simpsoni, Graomys dorae (199154) Scapteromys hershkovitzi (153674)
Chapadmalalan4.0 - 3.0Argentina (Córdoba) Chukimys favaloroi (197905) Dankomys simpsoni (202212)
Late/Upper Pliocene3.6 - 2.588Venezuela (Falcon) Oligoryzomys sp. (122033)
Late/Upper Pliocene3.6 - 2.588Argentina (Cordoba) Akodon kermacki (206144) Chukimys favaloroi, Abrothrix magnus (181628)
Late/Upper Pliocene3.6 - 2.588Argentina (Jujuy) Akodon sp., Sigmodontinae indet., Phyllotini gen. et sp. nov. 1, Phyllotini gen. et sp. nov. 2, Phyllotini gen. et sp. nov. 3, Abrothrix sp. (198682) Pardinamys humahuaquensis (202897)
Late/Upper Pliocene3.6 - 2.588Argentina (Buenos Aires) Auliscomys osvaldoreigi, Auliscomys fuscus, Wiedomys marplatensis (198693) Dankomys n. sp., Akodon kermacki (199155) Dankomys n. sp., Akodon lorenzinii, Cholomys pearsoni (199157) Panchomys steppani (198943) Sigmodontinae indet., Reithrodon auritus, Scapteromys hershkovitzi, Abrothrix magnus, Akodon lorenzinii, Cholomys pearsoni, Panchomys steppani (199160)
Late/Upper Pliocene - Early/Lower Pleistocene3.6 - 0.781Netherlands Antilles Cordimus debuisonjei, Cordimus raton (214615)
Late/Upper Pliocene - Early/Lower Pleistocene3.6 - 0.781Argentina (Buenos Aires) Olympicomys vossi (198836)
Late/Upper Pliocene - Holocene3.6 - 0.0Netherlands Antilles Agathaeromys praeuniversitatis, Cordimus hooijeri (214605)
Early/Lower Pleistocene2.588 - 0.781Bolivia (Tarija ) Calomys lancha, Oxymycterus paranensis, Phyllotis darwini, Nectomys squamipes, Kunsia fronto (70673)
Early/Lower Pleistocene2.588 - 0.781Argentina (Buenos Aires) Olympicomys vossi (225534 225537)
Pleistocene2.588 - 0.0117Peru (Arequipa) Calomys sp. (144922)
Pleistocene2.588 - 0.0117Peru (Ayacucho) Phyllotis sp. (146602)
Pleistocene2.588 - 0.0117Netherlands Antilles (Bonaire) Agathaeromys donovani (176033 176035 176036) S. sp., Agathaeromys donovani (176034)
Pleistocene2.588 - 0.0117Netherlands Antilles (Curaçao) Dushimys larsi (176039)
Pleistocene - Holocene2.588 - 0.0Brazil (Sao Paulo) Akodon sp. (147815)
Pleistocene - Holocene2.588 - 0.0Brazil (Rio Grande do Sul) Akodon sp., Oryzomys megacephalus, Sigmodontinae indet., Oryzomyini indet., Akodontini indet., Oecomys sp., Oligoryzomys sp., Calomys tener, Pseudoryzomys simplex, Oryzomys subflavus (211820) Oryzomys sp. (211822)
Pleistocene - Holocene2.588 - 0.0Brazil (Mato Grosso do Sul) Akodon sp., Calomys sp., Oryzomyini indet., Oligoryzomys sp., Scapteromys tumidus, Holochilus brasiliensis, Kunsia tomentosus (92813)
Irvingtonian1.8 - 0.3USA (Texas) Oryzomys fossilis (20318)
Irvingtonian1.8 - 0.3USA (Kansas) Oryzomys fossilis (20422 20423)
Irvingtonian1.8 - 0.3Canada (Saskatchewan) Oryzomys sp. (20563)
Ensenadan1.75 - 0.4Argentina (Buenos Aires) Nectomys sp. (199170)
Ensenadan1.75 - 0.4Bolivia (Tarija) Holochilus primigenus (142338)
Lujanian0.781 - 0.012Peru (Puno) Akodon sp., Phyllotis sp., Neotomys ebriosus (145248)
Lujanian0.781 - 0.012Uruguay Holochilus sp., Lundomys monitor (71274) Reithrodon sp., Lundomys monitor, Wilfredomys oenax (71325)
Lujanian0.781 - 0.012Argentina (Buenos Aires) Calomys sp., Reithrodon auritus (140807) Reithrodon auritus (71347 140805) Reithrodon auritus, Holochilus brasiliensis, Calomys callosus (71303)
Lujanian0.781 - 0.012Peru (Piura) Phyllotis sp. (145500)
Lujanian (glacial)0.781 - 0.012Argentina (Buenos Aires) Reithrodon physodes, Reithrodon auritus, Eligmodontia typus (140934)
Middle Pleistocene0.774 - 0.129Netherlands Antilles (Bonaire) Agathaeromys praeuniversitatis (176032)
Middle Pleistocene0.774 - 0.129Argentina (Buenos Aires) Oxymycterus sp., Phyllotis sp., Lundomys sp., Akodon azarae, Reithrodon auritus, Akodon iniscatus (63335)
Rancholabrean0.3 - 0.012Mexico (Sonora) Akodon spegazzinii, Oxymycterus flavescens, Abrothrix illutea, Oligoryzomys brendae, Reithrodon auritus, Tafimys powelli, Necromys lactens, Neotomys ebriosus, Phyllotis anitae, Calomys musculinus (213027)
Rancholabrean0.3 - 0.012USA (Florida) Oryzomys palustris (20398 20440 20491 195112)
Late/Upper Pleistocene (interglacial)0.129 - 0.0117USA (Kansas) Oryzomys fossilis (20605)
Late/Upper Pleistocene (high glacial)0.129 - 0.0117Venezuela (Zulia) Calomys hummelinki, Holochilus sciureus (63515)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.129 - 0.0117Argentina (Tucuman) Akodon sp., Calomys sp., Reithrodon auritus, Tafimys powelli, Abrothrix illuteus, Necromys lactens, Oligoryzomys flavescens, Oligoryzomys longicaudatus, Neotomys ebriosus, Oxymycterus wayku, Phyllotis anitae (141182)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.129 - 0.0117Argentina (Mendoza) Akodon dolores, Eligmodontia sp., Graomys griseoflavus, Phyllotis xanthopygus (71311)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.129 - 0.0117Uruguay (Soriano) Holochilus brasiliensis (139916)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.129 - 0.0117USA (Florida) Oryzomys palustris (20638 34269 74292 154805)
Late/Upper Pleistocene (high glacial)0.129 - 0.0117USA (Texas) Oryzomys palustris (74470)
Late/Upper Pleistocene (late glacial)0.129 - 0.0117USA (Florida) Oryzomys palustris (154722)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.129 - 0.0117Mexico (Tamaulipas) Oryzomys palustris (71264)
Late/Upper Pleistocene (interglacial)0.129 - 0.0117USA (Florida) Oryzomys palustris (20571 20573 20595 20634 20650 20653)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.129 - 0.0117Argentina (Catamarca) Akodon simulator, Akodon spegazzinii, Phyllotis sp., Reithrodon auritus, Tafimys powelli, Calomys musculinus (216692)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.129 - 0.0117Brazil (Goiás) Oryzomys megacephalus, Oryzomys lamia, Oryzomys sp., Sigmodontinae indet., Nectomys sp., Oryzomyini indet., Oligoryzomys sp., Calomys expulsus, Calomys tener, Oryzomys subflavus (211821)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.129 - 0.0117Argentina (Santa Cruz) Reithrodon physodes, Euneomys chinchilloides (71336)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.129 - 0.0117Peru Phyllotis sp. (71346)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.129 - 0.0117Brazil (Piaui) Holochilus brasiliens, Oryzomys sp., Calomys callosus, Pseudoryzomys simplex, Akodon cursor, Oryzomys subflavus (71334) Oryzomys sp., Holochilus brasiliensis, Calomys callosus, Pseudoryzomys simplex, Akodon cursor, Oryzomys subflavus (71332)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.129 - 0.0117Chile (O'Higgins) Abrothrix longipilis (71280)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.129 - 0.0117Argentina (Buenos Aires) Akodon azarae (71316) Akodon azarae, Reithrodon auritus (71330) Reithrodon auritus (73845)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.129 - 0.0117USA (Georgia) Oryzomys palustris (13066)
Late/Upper Pleistocene (interglacial)0.129 - 0.0117USA (Georgia) Oryzomys palustris (20604)
Late/Upper Pleistocene (glacial)0.129 - 0.0117USA (Florida) Oryzomys palustris (20598 20608 154771)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.129 - 0.0117Chile Phyllotis sp. (71265)
Late/Upper Pleistocene - Holocene0.129 - 0.0Jamaica Oryzomys antillarum (214634)
Late/Upper Pleistocene - Holocene0.129 - 0.0Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Oligoryzomys victus (214633)
Late/Upper Pleistocene - Holocene0.129 - 0.0Chile Phyllotis sp. (71266)
Late/Upper Pleistocene - Holocene0.129 - 0.0Argentina (Buenos Aires) Holochilus brasiliensis (71348)
Late/Upper Pleistocene - Holocene0.129 - 0.0Antigua and Barbuda Oryzomys hypenemus (214603)
Late/Upper Pleistocene - Holocene0.129 - 0.0Argentina (Tucuman) Akodon spegazzinii, Oxymycterus sp., Sigmodontinae indet., Abrothrix illutea, Oligoryzomys brendae, Oligoryzomys occidentalis, Reithrodon auritus, Tafimys powelli, Calomys musculinus (216696)
Late/Upper Pleistocene - Holocene0.129 - 0.0Brazil (Bahia) Holochilus sciureus (212251)
Holocene0.0117 - 0.0Argentina (Mendoza) Akodon dolores, Eligmodontia sp., Reithrodon auritus, Oligoryzomys flavescens, Calomys musculinus, Graomys griseoflavus, Phyllotis xanthopygus (212466) Akodon dolores, Holochilus lagigliai, Eligmodontia sp., Reithrodon auritus, Calomys musculinus, Graomys griseoflavus, Phyllotis xanthopygus (212467)
Holocene0.0117 - 0.0Argentina (Entre Ríos) Bibimys sp. (230907) Sigmodontinae indet. (212781)
Holocene0.0117 - 0.0Bolivia Calomys sp., Phyllotis sp., Necromys lactens, Holochilus chacarius (71324)
Holocene0.0117 - 0.0Brazil (Rio Grande do Sul) Akodon sp., Calomys sp., Holochilus sp., Oxymycterus sp., Delomys sp., Scapteromys meridionalis, Oligoryzomys sp., Akodon azarae, Pseudoryzomys simplex, Bibimys labiosus, Kunsia tomentosus, Necromys lasiurus, Gyldenstolpia sp., Sooretamys angouya (211634)
Holocene0.0117 - 0.0Panama Oryzomys bicolor, Oryzomys capito, Oryzomys concolor, Oryzomys fulvescens (21691)
Holocene0.0117 - 0.0Argentina (Buenos Aires) Akodon azarae, Reithrodon auritus, Calomys musculinus (145810) Holochilus brasiliensis (71349) Reithrodon auritus, Holochilus brasiliensis, Graomys griseoflavus (63338)
Holocene0.0117 - 0.0Jamaica Oryzomys palustris (215359)
Holocene0.0117 - 0.0Argentina (La Pampa) Akodon dolores, Calomys sp., Reithrodon auritus, Eligmodontia typus, Graomys griseoflavus (212470)
Holocene0.0117 - 0.0Netherlands Antilles (Bonaire) Cordimus hooijeri (176042)
Holocene0.0117 - 0.0Brazil (Districto Agropecura) Oryzomys bicolor, Oryzomys capito, Oryzomys macconnelli, Oryzomys paricola, Rhipidomys mastacalis (21687)
Holocene0.0117 - 0.0Argentina (Santiago del Estero) Sigmodontinae indet. (187627)
Holocene0.0117 - 0.0Antigua and Barbuda Oryzomyini indet. (94615 94616 215286)
Holocene0.0117 - 0.0Brazil Sigmodontinae indet. (195071)
Holocene0.0117 - 0.0Venezuela (Guarico) Oryzomys bicolor (21686)
Holocene0.0117 - 0.0Bolivia (Chuquisaca) Calomys sp., Graomys sp., Holochilus brasilienses (70705)
Holocene0.0117 - 0.0Peru Oryzomys nitidus, Oryzomys capito, Oryzomys macconnelli, Rhipidomys couesi, Oecomys superans, Oecomys bicolor, Oligoryzomys microtis, Nectomys squamipes (21689)