Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Included Taxa
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Spiralia

Taxonomy
Spiralia is an unranked clade. It is extant.

It was assigned to Protostomia by Peterson et al. (2005), Edgecombe et al. (2011) and Nielsen (2012).

Sister taxa
Brachiozoa, Chaetognathifera, Gnathifera, Schizocoela, Trochozoa

Synonymy list
YearName and author
2005Spiralia Peterson et al. p. 38
2011Spiralia Edgecombe et al. p. 153 figs. Fig. 1
2012Spiralia Nielsen p. 104

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
RankNameAuthor
Protostomia
Spiralia
Spiralia

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

show all | hide all
Unr. Chaetognathifera Park et al. 2024
hide
Ph. Chaetognatha Leuckart 1854 [arrow worm]
+
Fm. †Amiskwidae Walcott 1911
+
G. †Amiskwia Walcott 1911
+
Amiskwia sagittiformis Walcott 1911
G. †Eognathacantha Chen and Huang 2002
G. †Paucijaculum Schram 1973
+
Paucijaculum samamithion Schram 1973
Cl. †Protoconodonta Landing 1995
+
G. †Mongolodus Missarzhevsky 1977
+
Mongolodus maximi Gravestock et al. 2001
Mongolodus sulcus Parkhaev and Demidenko 2010
Invalid names: Maldeotaia Singh and Shukla 1981 [synonym]
G. †Protohertzina Missarzhevsky 1973
+
Protohertzina anabarica Missarzhevsky 1973
Protohertzina cultrata Missarzhevsky 1977
Protohertzina dabashanensis Yang and He 1984
Protohertzina robusta Qian 1977
Protohertzina siciformis Missarzhevsky 1973
Protohertzina unguliformis Missarzhevsky 1973
+
Invalid names: Emeidus primitivus Chen 1982 [synonym], Hastina bialata Yang and He 1984 [synonym]
Invalid names: Emeidus Chen 1982 [synonym], Hastina Yang and He 1984 [synonym]
Or. †Protoconodontida Landing 1995
+
+
Ganloudina longispina Yang and He 1984
Ganloudina platybasala Yang and He 1984
G. †Glauderia Poulsen 1967
+
Glauderia multifidus Missarzhevsky and Mambetov 1981
G. †Kijacus Missarzhevsky and Mambetov 1981
+
Kijacus kijanicus Missarzhevsky 1966
+
Invalid names: Leguminella He 1984 [synonym]
G. †Timorebestia Park et al. 2024
+
Timorebestia koprii Park et al. 2024
G. †Titerina
hide
Invalid names: Chaetonotida [empty], Macrodasydida [empty]
hide
Fm. †Dakorhachiidae Conway Morris et al. 2020
+
G. †Dakorhachis Conway Morris et al. 2020
+
Dakorhachis thambus Conway Morris et al. 2020
+
Supercl. Eurotatoria De Ridder 1957
+
Cl. Bdelloidea Hudson 1884
+
Or. Philodinida Melone and Ricci 1995
+
Superfm. Brachionoidea
+
G. Keratella Bory de St Vincent 1822
Invalid names: Gnathostomulida [empty], Micrognathozoa Kristensen and Funch 2004 [empty]
hide
Ph. Annelida Lamarck 1809 [worm]
+
Fm. †Amphinomea
+
+
Meringosoma curtum Ehlers 1869
+
+
G. †Lumbricopsis Fritsch 1907
Invalid names: Enchytraeidae Vejdovsky 1879 [empty], Plesiotheca Michaelsen 1930 [empty]
Fm. †Cloudinidae Hahn and Pflug 1985
+
G. †Acuticloudina Hahn and Pflug 1985
G. †Cloudina Germs 1972
+
Cloudina carinata Cortijo et al. 2010
Cloudina hartmanae Germs 1972
Cloudina hartmannae Germs 1972
+
Invalid names: Nevadatubulus dunfeei Signor and Mount 1987 [synonym]
Cloudina lucianoi Beurlen and Sommer 1957
Cloudina ningqiangensis Cai et al. 2017
Cloudina xuanjiangpingensis Cai et al. 2017
Invalid names: Nevadatubulus Signor and Mount 1987 [synonym]
G. †Conotubus Zhang and Lin 1986
G. †Costatubus Selly et al. 2020
+
Costatubus bibendi Selly et al. 2020
Costatubus kirsanovi Gnilovskaya 1996
G. †Rajatubulus Yang et al. 2016
G. †Saarina
+
Saarina hagadorni Selly et al. 2020
G. †Zuunia Yang et al. 2020
+
Zuunia chimidtsereni Yang et al. 2020
+
Ctenoscolex procerus Ehlers 1869
Cl. Polychaeta Grube 1850
+
Subcl. Aciculata Rouse and Fauchald 1997
+
Or. Amphinomida Fauchald 1977
G. †Kenostrychus Sutton et al. 2001
Or. Phyllodocida Dales 1962 [scale worm]
Invalid names: Aberrantidae Wolf 1987 [empty], Nerillidae Levinsen 1883 [empty], Spintheridae Augener 1913 [empty]
G. Arachnostega Bertling 1992
+
Arachnostega gastrochaenae Bertling 1992
G. †Caprascolex Schweitzer et al. 2005
+
Caprascolex antarcticus Schweitzer et al. 2005
Or. Eunicida Ushakov 1955
+
Fm. †Atraktoprionidae Kielan-Jaworowska 1966
Superfm. †Eunicea
G. †Gilsonicaris van Straelen 1943
Fm. †Kalloprionidae Kielan-Jaworowska 1966
Fm. Lumbrinereidae Malmgren 1867
G. †Lunoprionella Eisenack 1975
Fm. †Mochtyellidae Mochtyellidae Kielan-Jaworowska 1966
Fm. †Polychaetaspidae Kielan-Jaworowska 1966
Fm. †Polychaeturidae Kielan-Jaworowska 1966
Fm. †Ramphoprionidae Kielan-Jaworowska 1966
Invalid names: Diurodrilidae Kristensen and Niilonen 1982 [empty], Dorvilleidae Chamberlin 1919 [empty], Eunicidae Berthold 1827 [empty], Hartmaniellidae Imajima 1977 [empty], Histriobdellidae Claus and Moquin-Tandon 1884 [empty], Lumbrineridae Schmarda 1861 [empty], Oenonidae Kinberg 1865 [empty], Onuphidae Kinberg 1865 [empty]
G. †Haileyia
G. †Khemisina
G. †Klakesia
Fm. †Leodicidae Treadwell 1921
+
G. †Eunicites Ehlers 1868
G. †Nawnites
+
Onuphionella agglutinata Kirjanov 1968
Onuphionella claytonensis Signor and McMenamin 1988
Onuphionella durhami Signor and McMenamin 1988
G. †Palaeotubus Sanfilippo et al. 2016
+
Palaeotubus sosiensis Sanfilippo et al. 2016
Fm. †Phragmochaetidae Conway Morris and Peel 2008
+
G. †Phragmochaeta Conway Morris and Peel 2008
G. †Ramesses Schram 1979
+
Ramesses magnus Schram 1979
Infraor. Scolecida Rouse and Fauchald 1997
+
Invalid names: Arenicolidae Johnston 1835 [empty], Capitellidae Grube 1862 [empty], Cossuridae Day 1963 [empty], Maldanidae Malmgren 1867 [empty], Opheliidae Malmgren 1867 [empty], Orbiniidae Hartman 1942 [empty], Paraonidae Cerruti 1909 [empty], Questidae Hartman 1966 [empty], Scalibregmatidae Malmgren 1867 [empty]
Subcl. Sedentaria Lamarck 1818
+
Infracl. Canalipalpata Rouse and Fauchald 1997
Fm. †Siboglinidae Caullery 1914
+
G. Osedax Rouse et al. 2004
G. †Soris Schram 1979
+
Soris labiosus Schram 1979
G. †Sphenothallus Hall 1847
+
Invalid names: Campylites Eichwald 1856 [synonym]
G. Spiroglyphus Daudin 1800
+
Spiroglyphus capayensis Merriam and Turner 1937
Spiroglyphus tinajasensis Hanna and Hertlein 1943
G. †Stoma
G. †Tymbochoos Steele-Petrovich and Bolton 1998
Invalid names: Aeolosomatidae Beddard 1895 [empty], Flabelligerimorpha [empty], Geophilus proavus Germar 1842 [nomen dubium], Miskoa Walcott 1911 [empty], Palpata Rouse and Fauchald 1997 [empty], Parergodrilidae Reisinger 1925 [empty], Potamodrilidae [empty], Psammodrilidae Swedmark 1952 [empty], Pyllodocida Dales 1962 [empty], Sedentarida Lamarck 1818 [empty], Tubicola Glenn 1904 [empty]
Or. †Sabelliditida Sokolov 1965
+
G. †Acanthocassis He and Xie 1989
+
Acanthocassis orthacanthus Yang and He 1984
G. †Anhuiella
G. †Calyptrina Sokolov 1967
+
Calyptrina striata Sokolov 1967
Fm. †Sabelliditidae Sokolov 1965
+
G. †Paleolina Sokolov 1965
G. †Parasabellidites Sokolov 1967
G. †Sokoloviina Kir'yanov 1968
G. †Skolekichnus Ellenberger 1974
+
Skolekichnus coprophagus Ellenberger 1974
G. †Thartharella Elliott 1962
G. †Tubulostium Stoliczka 1868
G. †Vermiforafacta Cameron 1969
+
Vermiforafacta rollinsi Cameron 1969
Invalid names: Aphanoneura [empty], Chaetopoda [empty], Myzostomaria [empty], Palaeoannelida Weigert and Bleidorn 2016 [empty]
Ph. Entoprocta Nitsche 1869
+
G. †Cotyledion Chen et al. 2002
+
Cotyledion tylodes Luo and Hu 1999
Invalid names: Calyssozoa Clark 1921 [synonym], Kamptozoa [synonym]
Unr. †Lophophorata
+
Ph. Bryozoa Ehrenberg 1831 [bryozoan]
+
Cl. †Eurystomata Marcus 1938
+
Or. †Vesiculariida Johnston 1847
G. †Flabellina de Gregorio 1930
+
Flabellina spongiata de Gregorio 1930
Cl. Gymnolaemata Allman 1856
+
Or. Cheilostomata Busk 1859
Or. Cheilostomatida Busk 1852
Or. Ctenostomata Busk 1852
Cl. Phylactolaemata Allman 1856 [freshwater bryozoan]
+
Or. Plumatellida Pennak 1953
Cl. Stenolaemata Borg 1926
+
G. †Bajolla
Or. †Cryptostomata Vine 1884
Or. †Cyclostomata Busk 1852
Or. †Cyclostomatida Busk 1852
Or. †Cystoporata Astrova 1964
Or. †Fenestrata Elias and Condra 1957
G. †Niigaella
Fm. Orbiporidae Astrova 1978
Superor. †Palaeostomata Ma et al. 2014
G. †Pycnobasis Boardman 1960
Or. †Rhabdomesida Vine 1883
Or. †Trepostomata Ulrich 1882
Invalid names: Tubuliporata [empty]
Invalid names: Dingeria Geinitz 1861 [nomen dubium], Dingeria depressa Geinitz 1861 [nomen dubium], Ectoprocta [synonym], Fenestellida [empty], Polyzoa [synonym]
G. †Conicula Luo et al. 1999
+
Conicula striata Luo et al. 1999
Ph. †Hyolitha Marek 1963
+
G. †Attenuella Malinky 2014
+
Attenuella attenuata Walcott 1890
Or. †Hyolithida Mathew 1962
+
G. †Aimitus
Subor. †Aladracina Geyer 2018
Fm. †Atdabanithidae Meshkova 1974
Fm. †Australothecidae Malinky 2009
G. †Bolithes Malinky and Racheboeuf 2011
Fm. †Carinolithidae Valent et al. 2011
Fm. †Crestjahitidae Syssoiev 1968
G. †Emarites
G. †Glossolites Luo and Hu 1999
Fm. †Hyolithidae Nicholson 1889
Subor. †Hyolithina Mathew 1899
G. †Hyptiotheca Bengtson et al. 1990
G. †Insolitotheca Landing and Bartowski 1996
G. †Jincelites Valent et al. 2009
G. †Lathamoserpens Waggoner and Hagadorn 2005
G. †Laticornus Missarzhevsky and Mambetov 1981
G. †Lenalitus
G. †Lirotheca
G. †Maxilites Marek 1972
G. †Meitanovitus Qian 1978
Fm. †Nelegerocornidae Meshkova 1974
G. †Oxytus
G. †Paracornus Malinky and Skovsted 2004
G. †Parakolithes He et al. 1984
Fm. †Parentilitidae Marek 1981
G. †Parkula Bengtson et al. 1990
Fm. †Pauxillitidae Marek 1967
Fm. †Similothecidae Malinky 1988
Fm. †Slapylitidae Valent et al. 2017
G. †Tajinella
G. †Tizilites
Invalid names: Matthevina Fisher 1962 [empty]
+
G. †Dilites
Or. †Sulcavitida Qian 1989
Or. †Orthothecida Marek 1966
+
Fm. †Aldanothecidae Meshkova 1974
Fm. †Allathecidae Rozanov et al. 1969
G. †Ancheilotheca Qian 1978
G. †Bolitheca Marek and Isaacson 1992
G. †Bucanotheca Qian and Jiang 1980
Fm. †Circothecidae Rozanov et al. 1969
+
Invalid names: Larawidae Kruse 1990 [replaced]
G. †Cupitheca Duan 1984
+
Invalid names: Arcitheca Duan 1984 [synonym], Emeitheca Duan 1984 [synonym], Ensitheca Duan 1984 [synonym], Varitheca Duan 1984 [synonym]
G. †Eogloborilus Qian 1977
G. †Girvanolithes Malinky 2003
Fm. †Gracilithecidae Syssoiev 1972
G. †Hexitheca
G. †Khetatheca Missarzhevsky 1989
G. †Kotuyitheca Missarzhevsky 1974
G. †Lophotheca Qian 1978
G. †Minitheca
G. †Nikatheca
Fm. †Novitatidae Sysoyev 1968
Fm. †Orthothecidae Syssoiev 1957
G. †Panitheca Marek 1967
G. †Paragloborilus Qian 1977
+
Invalid names: Salanytheca Missarzhevsky 1980 [synonym]
G. †Petasotheca Landing and Bartowski 1996
G. †Probactrotheca Valent et al. 2012
G. †Renitheca
G. †Sysoievia Marek et al. 1997
Fm. †Tetrathecidae Sysoyev 1968
Fm. †Triplicatellidae Liu et al. 2020
G. †Turcutheca Rozanov et al. 1969
+
Or. †Circothecida Sysoev 1968
Or. †Exilithecida Sysoyev 1968
Unr. †Panbrachiopoda Carlson and Cohen 2020
+
Ph. Brachiopoda Cuvier 1805 [lamp shell]
+
G. †Acanthotretella Holmer and Caron 2006
Subph. Craniiformea Popov et al. 1993
Superfm. †Dallinacea Beecher 1893
G. †Dichotomosella Vörös 1995
G. †Drakozoon Sutton et al. 2010
G. †Ernogia
G. †Lathamella Liu 1979
Subph. Linguliformea Williams et al. 1996
Fm. †Mickwitziidae Gorjansky 1969
G. †Oymurania Kouchinsky et al. 2015
G. †Plectorhynchella Cooper and Muir-Wood 1951
Subph. †Rhynchonelliformea Williams et al. 1996
G. †Surindia
G. †Thecidium Defrance 1822
Or. †Tommotiida Missarzhevsky 1970
G. †Vjalovithyris Tchorszhevsky 1989
Invalid names: Ancylopoda Gray 1848 [invalid subgroup], Arthropomata Owen 1858 [invalid subgroup], Articulata Huxley 1869 [invalid subgroup], Clitambonoidea Opik 1934 [empty], Ecardines Bronn 1862 [invalid subgroup], Helictopoda Gray 1848 [invalid subgroup], Inarticulata Huxley 1869 [invalid subgroup], Lyopomata Owen 1858 [invalid subgroup], Pygocaulia Thomson 1927 [empty], Rictia Doescher 1981 [nomen nudum], Testicardines Bronn 1862 [invalid subgroup]
Cl. †Stenothecoida Yochelson 1969
+
Or. †Cambridioida Horný 1957
G. †Hubeinella Zhang 1980 [mollusk]
G. †Xianfengoconcha Zhang 1980
Invalid names: Cambridiida Knight and Yochelson 1958 [empty], Cambridioidea Horný 1957 [empty]
G. †Phlogites Luo et al. 1999
+
Phlogites longus Luo and Hu 1999
Or. †Tentaculitida Ljaschenko 1955
+
Fm. †Contractenidae Ljaschenko 1973
+
G. †Contractenus Ljaschenko 1959
G. †Semicyclus Churkin and Carter 1970
Or. †Cornulitida Boucek 1964
+
Fm. †Cornulitidae Fischer 1962
Fm. †Costatulitidae Berger 1982
+
G. †Costatulites Berger 1982
Fm. †Dentiannulatidae Farsan 1994
+
G. †Cyrtoculites Alberti 1987
G. †Dentiannulates Klichevich 1972
Fm. †Gotlandellitidae Larsson 1979
+
G. †Gotlandellites Larsson 1979
G. †Hidagaienites Niko 2000
Fm. †Laminitidae Ljaschenko 1985
+
G. †Angulatus Ljaschenko 1985
G. †Donites Ljaschenko 1985
G. †Laminites Ljaschenko 1985
Fm. †Multiconidae Vjalov 1962
+
G. †Multiconus Ljaschenko 1955
G. †Samarites
Fm. †Sektionitidae Farsan and Blind 1989
+
G. †Sektionites Farsan and Blind 1989
Fm. †Tentaculitidae Walcott 1886
+
G. †Chelmastanites Farsan 1981
G. †Prolationus Ljaschenko 1969
G. †Seretites Ljaschenko 1969
G. †Sokolites Ljaschenko 1969
G. †Tentaculites von Schlotheim 1820
G. †Tractabilis Ljaschenko 1969
G. †Tractabilopsis Larsson 1979
G. †Tripartites Farsan 1981
G. †Ukrainites Ljaschenko 1969
G. †Uniformites Ljaschenko 1969
G. †Zendadjanites Farsan and Blind 1989
Fm. †Uniconidae Ljaschenko 1955
+
G. †Alternatus Ljaschenko 1969
G. †Uniconus Ljaschenko 1955
Invalid names: Phoronida Hatschek 1888 [empty]
Ph. Mollusca Linnaeus 1758 [mollusk]
+
G. †Acevina
G. †Actinoconus Yü 1979
+
G. †Aldanolina Pelman 1983
+
Aldanolina magna Pelman 1983
G. †Algomella Val'kov and Karlova 1984
+
Algomella calyptrata Val'kov and Karlova 1984
G. Anisomyaria Neumayr 1883
+
G. †Acaenoplax Sutton et al. 2001
+
Acaenoplax hayae Sutton et al. 2001
G. †Kulindroplax Sutton et al. 2012
+
Kulindroplax perissokomos Sutton et al. 2012
G. †Aulacotrochus Cossman 1916
G. †Beroides
G. †Bisulcus Hitchcock 1862
+
Bisulcus undulatus Hitchcock 1862
Cl. Bivalvia Linnaeus 1758 [clam]
+
G. †Amosius González and Waterhouse 2004
+
Amosius harringtoni González 1972
Fm. Arhouriellidae Geyer and Streng 1998
+
G. †Arhouriella Geyer and Streng 1998
G. †Bakevellia King 1848
+
G. †Bleta De Gregorio 1930
G. †Bodmania Miller and Faber 1894
G. †Burriera Laseron 1910
+
Burriera dunii Laseron 1910
G. †Carnidia Bittner 1901
+
Carnidia pannonica Bittner 1901
Fm. †Cirravidae Chernyshev 1935
+
G. †Cirravus Chernyshev 1935
G. †Conchodus Stoppani 1865
+
Conchodus hungaricus Hoernes 1912
G. †Cruciella Koken 1913
G. †Ctenolima Fuersich and Werner 1988
G. †Delia
G. †Edon Miller 1877
+
Edon oblonga Hall 1856
+
Invalid names: Cypricardella nucleata Hall 1856 [synonym]
G. †Elliptoidea Tasch 1961
+
Elliptoidea vulgaris Tasch 1961
G. †Ensia De Gregorio 1930
Unr. Eubivalvia Carter 2011
+
Subcl. Autobranchia Groblen 1894
+
Invalid names: Autolamellibranchiata Grobben 1894 [replaced]
Subcl. Protobranchia Pelseneer 1889
+
Invalid names: Palaeotaxodonta Korobkov 1954 [synonym]
G. †Euburnopecten Conrad 1865
Unr. †Euprotobranchia Nevesskaja 2009
+
Or. †Fordillida Pojeta 1975
G. †Fogiella Krumbeck 1913
+
Fogiella deningeri Krumbeck 1913
G. †Geinitzia Gemmellaro 1896
+
Geinitzia carinata Gemmellaro 1896
Geinitzia catherinae Gemmellaro 1896
Geinitzia frangiata de Gregorio 1930
G. †Gibboconcha De Gregorio 1930
G. †Gosselettia Conrad
+
Gosselettia triquetra Hall 1884
G. †Laubeia Bittner 1895
+
Laubeia strigilata Bittner 1895
Fm. †Laurskiidae Khalfin 1948
+
G. †Laurskia Khalfin 1948
G. Lux Chemnitz 1782
G. †Manankovia Astafieva-Urbaytis 1983
G. †Paradoxia Krumbeck 1923
+
Paradoxia timorensis Krumbeck 1923
G. †Phyllonia
Fm. †Praelamellodontidae Zhang 1980
+
G. †Praelamellodonta Zhang 1980
G. †Productae Tasch 1961
+
Productae dunbaris Tasch 1961
G. †Psammoconcha Tommasi 1896
G. †Ptychoplasma Fenton and Fenton 1937
G. †Rebusum De Gregorio 1930
G. Reniella Swainson 1840
G. †Rostrotortus Tasch 1961
+
Fm. †Spirodomidae Miller 1889
+
G. †Spirodomus Beecher 1886
G. †Stagnestesta Tasch 1961
+
Stagnestesta solitaria Tasch 1961
G. †Taeniodon Dunker 1848
+
Taeniodon praecursor Schloenbach 1862
G. †Tatella
Invalid names: Amphikoilinae Novozhilov 1953 [empty], Asiphonidae Choffat 1886 [invalid subgroup], Asthenodonta [empty], Bathyspinulinae Coan and Scott 1997 [invalid subgroup], Cryptodonta Neumayr 1884 [empty], Isofilibranchia Iredale 1939 [empty], Lamellibranchiata Blainville [synonym], Modiolopsis praerupta Dana 1847 [nomen dubium], Neotaxodonta Korobkov 1954 [empty], Ostrea compta Goldfuss 1838 [nomen dubium], Palaeoentolium [nomen nudum], Palaeostrea Grabau 1936 [nomen dubium], Paraviculidae Gugenberger 1935 [empty], Pelecypoda Goldfuss 1820 [synonym], Pteriomorpha Beurlan 1944 [empty], Septocardiidae Kafanov and Starobogatov 1977 [empty], Solen (Solecurtus) ellipticus Dana 1847 [nomen dubium], Solen (Solecurtus) planulatus Dana 1847 [nomen dubium]
Or. †Calyptoptomatida Fisher 1962
+
G. †Adyshevitheca Mambetov and Repina 1979
+
Adyshevitheca adyshevi Mambetov and Repina 1979
Adyshevitheca utchbasica Mambetov and Repina 1979
Or. †Camerothecida Syssoiev 1957
+
Subor. †Camerothecina Fisher 1962
Subor. †Diplothecina Syssoiev 1957
Subor. †Cupithecina Duan 1984
+
Invalid names: Emeithecidae Duan 1984 [empty]
Or. †Globorilida Syssoiev 1957
+
Fm. †Globorilidae Syssoiev 1958
G. †Wyattia Taylor 1966
G. †Kygmaeoceras Flower 1954
G. †Neogloborilus Qian and Zhang 1983
+
Neogloborilus applanatus Qian and Zhang 1983
Fm. †Persicithecidae Duan 1984
+
G. †Persicitheca Duan 1984
G. †Phragmotheca Barrande 1867
G. †Quinquelithes Syssoiev 1958
+
Quinquelithes pavonaceus Syssoiev 1958
G. †Stimulitheca Duan 1984
+
+
Invalid names: Chaetodermomorpha [synonym]
G. †Centriconus Yü 1979
Cl. Cephalopoda Cuvier 1797
+
Subcl. †Actinoceratoidea Teichert et al. 1964
+
G. †Akidocheilus Till 1907
+
Subg. †Akidocheilus (Akidocheilus) Till 1907
Subg. †Akidocheilus (Planecapula) Shimanskiy 1947
Subcl. †Ammonoidea Zittel 1884 [ammonite]
+
Superfm. †Aequiloboidea Bilotta 2010
Or. †Agoniatitida Ruzhencev 1957
+
Invalid names: Anarcestida Miller and Furnish 1954 [synonym]
Or. †Ammonitida Hyatt 1889
G. †Aptychus von Meyer 1861
Fm. †Aulicostephanidae Spath 1924
Or. †Ceratitida Hyatt 1884 [ceratite]
Or. †Clymeniida Hyatt 1884
G. †Cornaptychus Trauth 1927 [ammonoid aptychus]
G. †Egrabensiceras Busnardo et al. 1964
G. †Epimayaites Spath 1928
G. †Eubranoceras Breistroffer 1951
G. †Forbesiceras Kossmat 1897
G. †Forbesiceras Kossmat 1897
Or. †Goniatitida Hyatt 1884
G. †Laevaptychus Trauth 1927 [ammonoid aptychus]
Fm. †Lenticeratidae Hyatt 1900
+
Invalid names: Eulophoceratidae Hyatt 1903 [synonym]
Or. †Lytocerida
Or. †Phylloceratida Zittel 1884
Or. †Phylloceratitida Zittel 1884
Or. †Prolecanitida Miller and Furnish 1954
Or. †Psiloceratida Housa 1965
Superfm. †Ptychoceratoidea Gill 1871
G. †Punctaptychus Trauth 1927 [ammonoid aptychus]
G. †Rhytidoceras Van Hoepen 1931
+
Invalid names: Diplasioceras [synonym]
G. †Rugaptychus Trauth 1927 [ammonoid aptychus]
G. †Sidetes Giebel 1847 [Ammonoid aptychus]
+
Invalid names: Anaptychus Schlumberger 1868 [synonym]
G. †Spinaptychus Trauth 1927 [ammonoid aptychus]
Or. †Tornoceratida Wedekind 1918
G. †Yokoyamaoceras Wright and Matsumoto 1954
Invalid names: Ammonites hercules d'Orbigny 1850 [nomen dubium], Ammonites ludovicus d'Orbigny 1850 [nomen dubium], Ellipsolithes de Montfort 1808 [invalid subgroup], Globites de Haan 1825 [invalid subgroup], Gomimonomeroceras Sobolew 1914 [invalid subgroup], Laevicornaptychus Trauth 1936 [nomen nudum], Lilinthiceras Diener 1903 [nomen nudum], Lytoceratida Hyatt 1899 [empty], Medlicottiida [empty], Orbulites Lamarck 1801 [invalid subgroup], Pelagus Montfort 1808 [invalid subgroup], Phyllocerida [empty], Planulites Lamarck 1801 [invalid subgroup], Praeglyphioceratida Ruzhencev 1957 [empty], Pronoritida Hyatt and Smith 1905 [empty], Proplanulitidae Buckman 1921 [empty], Tornocerida Wedekind 1918 [empty], Trachyceratina Krystyn 1978 [empty], Tropitoidea Mojsisovics 1875 [empty]
Fm. †Anomalosaepiidae Yancey and Garvie 2011
+
G. †Anomalosaepia Weaver and Ciampaglio 2003
G. †Avramidiscus Vermeulen 1996
+
Avramidiscus gastaldianus d'Orbigny 1850
Subcl. †Bactritoidea Shimanskiy 1951
+
Or. †Bactritida Shimanskiy 1951
Or. †Barrandeocerida Flower and Kummel, Jr. 1950
+
Fm. †Barrandeoceratidae Foerste 1925
Fm. †Barrandoceratidae Foerste 1925
Fm. †Lechritrochoceratidae Flower 1950
Fm. †Nephriticeratidae Hyatt 1894
Fm. †Plectoceratidae Hyatt in Zittel 1900
G. †Belosaepia Voltz 1830
+
Belosaepia alabamensis Palmer 1937
Belosaepia harrisi Palmer 1937
Belosaepia uncinata Palmer 1937
Belosaepia ungula Yancey et al. 2010
Subcl. Coleoidea Bather 1888
+
Or. †Aulacocerida Stolley 1919 [belemnite]
Superor. †Belemnoida Gray 1849 [belemnite]
Superfm. †Belemnoidea Hyatt 1884 [belemnite]
Superor. Decabrachia Boettger 1952
Superor. Decembrachiata Winckworth 1932
Or. †Diplobelida Jeletzky 1965 [belemnite]
G. †Glochinomorpha Gordon 1971
G. †Jeletzkya Johnson and Richardson 1968
Or. †Loligosepiida Jeletzky 1965
Unr. †Neocoleoidea
G. Onychoteuthis Lichtenstein 1818
Superor. †Palaeoteuthomorpha Bandel et al. 1983
G. †Pohlsepia Kluessendorf and Doyle 2003
Or. †Teuthidea Naef 1916
G. †Ticinoteuthis Pohle and Klug 2024
Invalid names: Belemnomorpha Reitner and Engeser 1982 [empty], Dibranchiata Owen 1836 [synonym], Phragmoteuthidida Jeletzky 1965 [empty]
G. †Dartoceras Foerste 1936
G. †Davidiceras Vermeulen 2003
G. †Didymoceras Lai and Xu 1987
Or. †Ellesmerocerida Flower and Kummel, Jr. 1950
+
Fm. †Acaroceratidae Chen et al. 1979
Fm. †Balkoceratidae Flower 1964
Fm. †Bathmoceratidae Gill 1871
G. †Cyptendocerina Ulrich et al. 1944
Fm. †Ellesmeroceratidae Kobayashi 1934
Fm. †Eothinoceratidae Ulrich et al. 1944
Fm. †Huaiheceratidae Zou and Chen 1979
Fm. †Phthanoncoceratidae Evans and King 1990
Fm. †Plectronoceratidae Kobayashi 1935
Fm. †Protocycloceratidae Kobayashi 1935
+
Invalid names: Rhabdocycloceratidae Zhuravleva 1994 [synonym]
Fm. †Rioceratidae Kröger and Evans 2011
Fm. †Rudolfoceratidae Ulrich et al. 1944
Fm. †Shideleroceratidae Flower 1946
G. †Vassaroceras Ulrich et al. 1944
Invalid names: Cyrtocerinina Flower 1964 [empty], Ellesmeroceratina Flower 1950 [empty], Plectronoceratina Flower 1964 [empty]
Subcl. †Endoceratoidea Teichert 1933
+
Or. †Bisonocerida Evans and King 2012
G. †Colpoceras Hall 1850
G. †Conoceras Bronn 1837
G. †Diploceras Conrad 1842
Or. †Endocerida Hyatt in Zittel 1900
G. †Hemiceratites Eichwald 1840
Or. †Intejocerida Balashov 1960
G. †Pradoceras Sampelayo 1938
G. †Sidemina de Castelnau 1843
G. †Erlangericheilus Shimanskiy 1947
G. †Gonatocheilus Till 1907
G. †Hadrocheilus Till 1907
+
Subg. †Hadrocheilus (Arcuatobeccus) Shimanskiy 1947
Subg. †Hadrocheilus (Convexiterbeccus) Shimanskiy 1947
Subg. †Hadrocheilus (Dentatobeccus) Shimanskiy 1947
Subg. †Hadrocheilus (Globosobeccus) Shimanskiy 1947
Subg. †Hadrocheilus (Hadrocheilus) Till 1907
G. †Lamellaptychus Trauth 1927 [ammonoid aptychus]
+
Invalid names: Solennites Schlotheim 1813 [nomen dubium], Trigonellites Parkinson 1811 [synonym]
G. †Leptocheilus Till 1907
+
Subg. †Leptocheilus (Leptocheilus) Till 1907
Subg. †Leptocheilus (Mesocheilus) Till 1909
Subcl. †Multiceratoidea Mutvei 2013
+
Fm. †Apocrinoceratidae Flower and Teichert 1957
Fm. †Apsidoceratidae Hyatt 1884
Or. †Ascocerida Kuhn 1949
Fm. †Bassleroceratidae Ulrich et al. 1944
Fm. †Clinoceratidae Flower 1946
Fm. †Cyclostomiceratidae Foerste 1925
Or. †Cyrtocerinida Mutvei 2015
Or. †Discosorida Flower 1950
Or. †Oncocerida Flower and Kummel, Jr. 1950
Or. †Tarphycerida Flower and Kummel, Jr. 1950
Fm. †Uranoceratidae Hyatt 1900
Subcl. Nautiloidea Agassiz 1847 [nautiloid]
+
Subor. †Actinoceratina Flower 1950
Subor. †Endoceratina Flower 1950
Or. Nautilida Agassiz 1847
Subor. †Orthochoanites Martin 1904
G. †Sueroceras Riccardi and Sabattini 1975
Invalid names: Ascoceratina Flower 1950 [empty], Basslerocerida Flower and Kummel, Jr. 1950 [empty], Discosorina Flower 1940 [empty], Eudoceratidae Hyatt 1883 [empty], Gyroceras de Koninck 1844 [invalid subgroup], Michelinoceratina Flower 1950 [empty], Oncoceratina Flower 1950 [empty], Tarphyceratina Flower 1950 [empty]
Subg. †Nautilus (Solenochilus) Meek and Worthen 1870
Subcl. †Orthoceratoidea M'Coy 1844
+
Or. †Actinocerida Teichert 1933
Or. †Dissidocerida Zhuravleva 1964
Or. †Lituitida Starobogatov 1983
Fm. †Offleyoceratidae Flower 1962
Or. †Orthocerida Kuhn 1940
+
Invalid names: Michelinoceratida Flower and Kummel 1950 [synonym], Sinoceratida Kobayashi 1958 [synonym]
Fm. †Paraphragmitidae Flower 1950
Fm. †Protobactritidae Chen et al. 1981
G. †Slemmestadoceras Kröger 2008
Invalid names: Riocerida King and Evans 2019 [empty]
Subcl. †Orthoceratoidea Zhuravleva 1994
+
Or. †Pseudorthocerida Barskov 1968
Invalid names: Orthoceras acum Reis 1907 [nomen dubium], Orthoceras austriacum von Mojsisovics 1873 [nomen dubium], Orthoceras baconicum Frech 1907 [nomen dubium], Orthoceras billiemense Gemmellaro 1904 [nomen dubium], Orthoceras blakei Gabb 1864 [nomen dubium], Orthoceras celticum von Mojsisovics 1873 [nomen dubium], Orthoceras increscens Kittl 1908 [nomen dubium], Orthoceras indoaustralicum Bulow 1915 [nomen dubium], Orthoceras lateseptatum Hauer 1846 [nomen dubium], Orthoceras lennaense Stoppani 1859 [nomen dubium], Orthoceras mojsisovicsi Salomon 1895 [nomen dubium], Orthoceras multilabiatum Hauer 1887 [nomen dubium], Orthoceras nodosum Kutassy 1927 [nomen dubium], Orthoceras pulchellum Hauer 1849 [nomen dubium], Orthoceras pulchristriatum Bulow 1915 [nomen dubium], Orthoceras rotundulum Bulow 1915 [nomen dubium], Orthoceras sandlingense von Mojsisovics 1873 [nomen dubium], Orthoceras shastense Hyatt and Smith 1905 [nomen dubium], Orthoceras spitiense Diener 1907 [nomen dubium], Orthoceras styriacum von Mojsisovics 1873 [nomen dubium], Orthoceras subellipticum d'Orbigny 1849 [nomen dubium], Orthoceras subtiliseptatum Gemmellaro 1904 [nomen dubium], Orthoceras triadicum von Mojsisovics 1873 [nomen dubium], Orthoceras variestriatum Reis 1901 [nomen dubium]
G. †Palaeoteuthis d'Orbigny 1850
+
Palaeoteuthis honoratianus d'Orbigny 1850
Palaeoteuthis infira Shimansky 1947
G. †Rhyncholithes Blainville 1827
+
G. †Rhynchoteuthis d'Orbigny 1847
+
Rhynchoteuthis astieriana d'Orbigny 1845
Rhynchoteuthis minima von der Marck 1858
Rhynchoteuthis monasteriensis von der Marck 1858
G. †Scaptorrhynchus Bellardi 1871
G. †Teratoceroides Xu and Lai 1983
G. †Tillicheilus Shimanskiy 1947
G. †Toxancyloceras Delanoy 2003
+
Fm. †Yanheceratidae Chen and Qi 1979
Invalid names: Ectocochlia Schwarz 1894 [empty], Endocycloceratidae Ulrich et al. 1944 [empty], Irianoceras Kobayashi and Burton 1971 [nomen dubium], Mesoteuthoidea Naef 1921 [empty], Ohioceratidae Shimizu and Obata 1936 [invalid subgroup], Plectronocerida [empty], Robsonoceratidae Ulrich et al. 1944 [empty], Stemtonoceratidae Ulrich et al. 1944 [empty], Tetrabranchiata [empty]
G. †Conchula Herrmannsen 1847
G. †Corystos Vendrasco et al. 2010
+
Corystos thorntoniensis Vendrasco et al. 2010
G. †Dingus
G. Dysmea Dall et al. 1939
+
Dysmea occidens Gmelin 1791
G. †Ebianella
G. †Eosoconus Yü 1979
+
Eosoconus formosus Yü 1979
Eosoconus primarius Yü 1979
Cl. Gastropoda Cuvier 1795 [snail]
+
Fm. Admetidae Troschel 1869
+
G. †Cretadmete Blagovetshenskiy and Shumilkin 2006
G. †Alamirifica Saul and Squires 2003
+
Alamirifica corona Saul and Squires 2003
Alamirifica harrissi Allison 1955
Alamirifica harveyi Whiteaves 1903
Alamirifica ursa Saul and Squires 2003
G. †Amalthea
+
Amalthea marylandica Martin 1904
Subcl. †Archaeobranchia Parkhaev 2001
+
Invalid names: Pelagielliformes MacKinnon 1985 [empty]
G. †Auroraella Pchelintsev 1965
Or. †Bellerophontida Ulrich and Scofield 1897
+
G. †Atlantobellerophon Trechmann 1930
Subor. †Bellerophontina Ulrich and Scofield 1897
G. †Cloudina Knight 1947
G. †Gammadiscus Horný 1962
G. †Mirochiliticus Yu 1980
G. †Siluracmaea Horný 1961
Superfm. †Tropidodiscoidea Knight 1956
G. †Brachycerithium Bonarelli 1921
G. †Briardia Munier-Chalmas 1884
G. †Bucardites von Schlotheim 1820
+
Bucardites hystericus von Schlotheim 1820
+
Buccinites arculata von Schlotheim 1820
Buccinites gregarius Schlotheim 1820
G. †Bulimella Pfeiffer 1854
G. †Bulimus Bruguière 1792
+
Bulimus acicularis Lamarck 1804
Bulimus albidus Lamarck 1804
Bulimus antidiluvianus Poiret 1801
Bulimus buccinalis Lamarck 1804
Bulimus clavulus Lamarck 1804
Bulimus cyclostomus Lamarck 1804
Bulimus lacteus Bruguière 1792
Bulimus laevigatus Deshayes 1824
Bulimus linteus Conrad 1871
Bulimus lubricus Müller 1774
Bulimus lutescens King and Broderip 1831
Bulimus nanus Lamarck 1804
Bulimus nitidus Lamarck 1804
Bulimus oldhamianus Hislop 1859
Bulimus striatulus Lamarck 1804
Bulimus terebellatus Lamarck 1804
G. Bullaea Lamarck 1801
+
Bullaea striata Deshayes 1824
Bullaea varicosa Ponzi 1876
Subcl. †Caenogastropoda Cox 1959
+
Unr. Architaenioglossa Haller 1890
G. †Carinomphalus Yu 1974
G. †Cassianozyga Bandel 1991
G. †Cataldia Calzada and Corbacho 2015
Or. Cerithimorpha Golikov and Starobogatov 1975
Superfm. Cerithioidea Férussac 1819
Fm. †Coelodiscidae Gründel and Nützel 2013
Fm. †Coelostylinidae Cossmann 1909
Superfm. †Dendropupoidea Wenz 1938
G. †Dzikella Kaim 2004
Superfm. Epitonioidea Berry 1910
+
Invalid names: Janthinoidea Lamarck 1810 [synonym]
G. †Idahospira Nützel and Erwin 2004
G. †Loxotomella Böhm 1895
Fm. †Meekospiridae Knight 1936
Or. Neotaenioglossa Haller 1882
Superfm. †Orthonematoidea Nützel and Bandel 2000
Superfm. †Peruneloidea Frýda and Manda 1997
Fm. †Pragoscutulidae Frýda 1998
G. †Prisconatica Gabb 1877
Superfm. †Pseudomelanoidea Fischer 1885
Superfm. †Soleniscoidea Knight 1931
Unr. Sorbeoconcha Ponder and Lindberg 1997
Fm. †Spanionematidae Golikov and Starobogatov 1987
Fm. †Strobeidae Bandel 2002
G. †Trinema Cook 1997
Superfm. Vanikoroidea Gray 1840
G. †Ventrosia Radoman
Superfm. †Zygopleuroidea Wenz 1938
Invalid names: Cyclophoracea Gray 1847 [empty], Mesogastropoda Thiele 1925 [invalid subgroup], Neontaenioglossa Haller 1892 [empty], Palaeostyloidea Wenz 1938 [empty], Perunelomorpha Frýda and Bandel 1997 [empty]
Superfm. †Cavolinioidea Gray 1850
+
Fm. †Creseidae Curry 1982
Fm. †Cuvierinidae Gray 1840
Fm. †Praecuvierinidae Janssen 2006
G. †Chippewaella Gunderson 1993
+
Chippewaella patellitheca Gunderson 1993
G. Chlathrus Oken 1815
G. †Chuchleconus Frýda 1998
+
Chuchleconus mandai Frýda 1998
G. †Cithna Adams 1854
+
Cithna pilsbryi Richards 1947
G. Clathromangelia Monterosato 1884
+
Superor. Cocculiniformia Hazsprunar 1987
+
Superfm. †Cocculinoidea Dall 1882
G. Cyclostoma Draparnaud 1801
Subcl. †Dextrobranchia Minichev and Starobogatov 1975
+
Superor. †Umbraculiformii Minichev and Starobogatov 1975
G. Dicathais Iredale 1936
+
Dicathais abjecta Tate 1888
Invalid names: Calusathais Petuch 1994 [synonym]
G. †Dicosmus
G. †Elmira Cooke 1919
+
Elmira cornuarietis Cooke 1919
Elmira shimantoensis Nobuhara et al. 2016
Subcl. Eogastropoda Ponder and Lindberg 1996
+
Subor. Docoglossa Troschel 1866
Or. †Euomphalina de Koninck 1881
+
Invalid names: Macluritina Cox and Knight 1960 [replaced]
Fm. †Sinuopeidae Wenz 1938
Invalid names: Euomphalomorpha Bandel and Frýda 1998 [synonym]
+
G. †Micrarionta Ancey 1880
G. †Galericulus Seeley 1861
+
Galericulus altus Seeley 1861
G. †Globulitopa Gründel 1998
G. Gundlachia Pfeiffer 1849
+
Subg. †Gundlachia (Kincaidilla) Wautier and Odievre 1961
Gundlachia radiata Guilding 1828
G. †Hecatastoma Rohr and Blodgett 2008
G. †Helicites Wahlenberg 1821
+
Helicites aequilaterus Wahlenberg 1821
G. †Helictes Haliday 1838
Fm. †Helminthoglyptidae Pilsbry 1939
+
G. †Glypterpes Pilsbry 1893
G. Lysinoe Adams and Adams 1855
G. Polymita Beck 1837 [painted snail]
G. Xerarionta Pilsbry 1913 [cactus snail]
Or. Heterostropha Fischer 1885
+
Or. Allogastropoda Haszprunar 1985
G. †Anomalorbis Paul 1991
G. †Palaeoalvania Yoo 1994
Fm. †Stuoraxidae Bandel 1994
Invalid names: Heterobranchia Gray 1840 [synonym]
G. †Holyneconcha Frýda 1998
+
Holyneconcha splendida Frýda 1998
G. †Hyalaea Lamarck 1799
G. Hyalinia Schumacher 1817
+
Subg. †Hyalinia (Gyralina) Andreae 1902
Subg. †Hyalinia (Polita) Held 1838
G. †Hyrcania Monterosato 1894
G. †Isaea Conrad 1871
+
Isaea lintea Conrad 1871
Isaea ortoni Gabb 1869
G. †Iteria
G. Jeffreysia Alder 1850
Fm. Juliidae Smith 1885
+
Subfm. Bertheliniinae Keen and Smith 1961
Subfm. †Gougerotiinae Le Renard 1980
Subfm. Juliinae Smith 1885
G. †Liris Conrad 1871
+
Liris laqueata Conrad 1871
G. †Luoguella Pan and Erwin 2002
+
Luoguella diana Pan and Erwin 2002
Luoguella elegantula Pan and Erwin 2002
G. †Luoguispira Pan and Erwin 2002
+
Luoguispira lineata Pan and Erwin 2002
Luoguispira micra Pan and Erwin 2002
Luoguispira multilinea Pan and Erwin 2002
G. †Mahajangina Kiel 2006
+
G. †Microceras Hall 1845
G. †Microcochlis Yoo 1994
+
Microcochlis parva Yoo 1994
G. Mitrularia Schumacher 1817
Subor. Neomphaliones Sitnikova and Starobogatov 1983
+
Invalid names: Cocculinida Thiele 1909 [empty]
Fm. Neptuneidae Stimpson 1865
+
Subor. †Neritaemorpha Koken 1897
+
Superfm. †Neritoidea Rafinesque 1815
Subcl. Neritimorpha Golikov and Starobogatov 1975
+
Or. †Cycloneritida Bandel and Frýda 1999
Or. †Cyrtoneritida Bandel and Frýda 1999
G. †Neritites von Schlotheim 1820
+
Neritites spiratus von Schlotheim 1820
Or. †Opisthobranchia Milne-Edwards 1848
+
G. †Acanthotrophia Conti and Fischer 1984
Or. Acochlidea Odhner 1939
G. †Canepina Conti and Fischer 1981
Or. Cephalaspida Fischer 1883
Or. Cephalaspidea Fischer 1883
G. †Floribella Woodring 1970
Or. Gymnosomata Blainville 1824 [sea angel]
G. †Heteroptygmatis Shikama and Yui 1973
G. †Lutima
G. †Mariottia
G. Mistostigma Berry 1947
G. †Nicosiaella Conti and Fischer 1981
Or. Notaspidea Fischer 1883
G. †Paronaella Conti and Fischer 1984
G. †Pseudofusia Shuto 1969
G. †Reticulacella Dockery 1977
Or. Rhodopemorpha Salvini-Pläwen 1991
Or. Thecosomata Blainville 1823
Or. Umbraculomorpha Schmekel 1985
Invalid names: Cylindrobullinoidea Wenz 1947 [empty]
Fm. †Opisthonematidae Yu 1976
+
Invalid names: Opisthonema Yu 1974 [invalid subgroup]
Subcl. Orthogastropoda Ponder and Lindberg 1997
+
Superor. †Heterobranchia Gray 1840
Or. †Murchisoniina Cox and Knight 1960
Invalid names: Neritopsina Cox 1960 [empty]
Subcl. Patellogastropoda Lindberg 1986 [limpet]
+
G. Actinoleuca Oliver 1926
G. Ansates Sowerby 1839
G. Atalacmea Iredale 1915
G. †Conoidacmea Habe 1944
G. Parvacmea Iredale 1915
G. Patellastra Monterosato 1884
Or. †Patellida Ihering 1876
Superfm. Patelloidea Rafinesque 1815
Invalid names: Nacelloidea Thiele 1929 [empty], Neolepetopsoidea McLean 1990 [empty]
G. †Patelloidea Tasch 1961
+
Patelloidea limnensis Tasch 1961
+
G. †Margarita Leach 1814
Superor. Turbinimorpha Golikov and Starobogatov 1975
G. †Pejona Bolten 1798
G. †Peraubium
+
Peraubium vidali Cossmann 1906
G. †Permoplanorboidea Tasch 1961
+
G. Phorus Montfort 1810
+
Phorus reclusus Conrad 1854
G. †Pitonnellus Montfort 1810
G. †Platyostomella Etheridge 1880
+
G. †Platystoma Conrad 1842
Fm. †Plicatusidae Pan and Erwin 2002
+
G. †Plicatus Pan and Erwin 2002
Fm. †Pragoserpulinidae Fryda 1998
+
G. †Pragoserpulina Fryda 1998
Fm. Prasinidae Stoliczka 1871
+
G. Prasina Deshayes 1863
Subcl. Prosobranchia Milne-Edwards 1848
+
Or. Entomotaeniata Bartsch 1916
G. †Pseudobrochidium Grupe 1907
G. †Pseudotylostoma Ihering 1903
Unr. †Ptenoglossa Gray 1853
+
G. †Brevizygia Gründel 1999
G. †Costasphaera Nützel and Gründel 2015
G. †Erratopleura Gründel 1998
Subor. †Gymnoglossa
G. †Pommerozygia Gründel 1998
Fm. †Protoculidae Bandel 1991
G. Pteronotus Swainson 1833 [mustached bat]
+
Pteronotus laetificus Finlay 1929
Subcl. Pulmonata Cuvier 1817 [pulmonate]
+
Unr. Basommatophora Keferstein 1864
G. †Bernicia Cox 1927
Fm. Discidae Thiele 1931
Invalid names: Basommatophora Keferstein 1864 [empty], Ceriidae Pilsbry 1901 [empty]
G. Pythia Röding 1798
+
Pythia sphaeroides Traub 1938
Fm. †Rhytidopilidae Starobogatov 1976
+
G. †Rhytidopilus Cossmann 1895
G. Rotellina Münster 1840
G. †Rugoplanorboidella Tasch 1961
+
G. †Serpulopsis Kittl 1900
+
Serpulopsis aberrans Kittl 1900
G. Spectamen Iredale 1924
+
Invalid names: Zeminolia Finlay 1926 [synonym]
Subcl. Streptoneura Spengel 1881
+
Or. Archaeogastropoda Thiele 1925
Or. Ctenobranchiata Schweigger 1820
Or. Stylomatophora Schmidt 1865
G. †Stuorilda Bandel 1995
+
Stuorilda cassiana Bandel 1995
G. †Suprazonalia Yu and Xi 1974
+
Suprazonalia multispiralis Yu and Xi 1974
G. †Taeniodomus van Koloniën 1889
G. †Tirolthilda Bandel 1995
G. Tornatella Lamarck 1816
+
Subg. †Tornatella (Tornatella) Lamarck 1816
Tornatella brevicula Douvillé 1916
Tornatella curculio Forbes 1846
Tornatella labiosa Forbes 1846
Tornatella semen Forbes 1846
G. †Tortifusus Conrad 1867
G. †Toxonema Böhm 1895
G. †Tripartella Gründel 1998
G. †Trochifusus Gabb 1877
+
G. †Trochiletes von Schlotheim 1813
G. †Trochopsis Gemmellaro 1878
G. †Trochotremaria de Ryckholt 1860
G. †Vespertilio Mörch 1852
+
Vespertilio africana Riedel 1933
Subcl. Vetigastropoda Salvini-Plawen 1980
+
G. †Blodgettella Nützel and Erwin 2004
Superfm. †Cirroidea Bandel 1993
Fm. †Crosseolidae Hickman 2013
G. †Frydatinus Kiel and Bandel 2004
Or. †Lepetellida Moskalev 1971
G. †Nodoconus Nützel and Erwin 2004
Fm. Pendromidae Warén 1991
Or. Pleurotomariida Cox and Knight 1960
Superfm. Pleurotomarioidea Swainson 1840
Superfm. †Ptychomphaloidea Wenz 1938
G. †Purkynespira Frýda and Bandel 1997
Superfm. †Schizogonioidea Cox 1960
Superfm. Seguenzioidea Verril 1884
+
Invalid names: Eucycloidea Koken 1897 [synonym]
Superfm. Trochoidea Rafinesque 1815
Superfm. Turbinoidea Rafinesque 1815
Invalid names: Amberleyoidea Wenz 1938 [empty], Angarioidea Gray 1857 [empty], Microdomatoidea Wenz 1938 [empty], Seguenziida Bouchet et al. 2017 [empty], Selenimorpha Bandel and Geldmacher 1996 [empty], Trochina Cox and Knight 1960 [empty]
G. †Wellingtonia Tasch 1961
+
Wellingtonia producta Tasch 1961
G. †Zlichovia Frýda and Manda 1997
+
Zlichovia paradoxa Frýda and Manda 1997
Invalid names: Alectrionidae [empty], Amphigastropoda Simroth 1906 [empty], Beekmanoceras Ulrich and Foerste 1936 [invalid subgroup], Capulus sellardsi Beede 1907 [nomen dubium], Catubrina Caneva 1906 [nomen nudum], Chrysodomidae Dall 1870 [empty], Doliidae [empty], Gadinidae [empty], Galeodea schencki Weaver and Kleinpell 1963 [nomen dubium], Geinitzia Dietz 1911 [nomen dubium], Geinitzia carinata Dietz 1911 [nomen dubium], Gryphellina Iredale 1929 [nomen dubium], Lysechinus Gregory 1897 [nomen dubium], Lysechinus incongruens Gregory 1897 [nomen dubium], Pleurotomaria verticillata Webster 1906 [nomen vanum], Pleurotomaria verticillata Webster 1906 [nomen vanum], Pleurotomaria viola Billings 1865 [nomen vanum], Pupillacea Turton 1831 [empty], Scalariidae Lamarck 1812 [empty], Thatcheriidae [empty], Turbo guadalupensis Shumard 1859 [nomen nudum], Turbo texana Shumard 1859 [nomen vanum]
G. †Granoconus Yü 1979
+
Granoconus trematus Yü 1979
Cl. †Helcionelloida Peel 1991
+
G. †Beshtashella Missarzhevsky and Mambetov 1981
+
Beshtashella tortilis Missarzhevsky and Mambetov 1981
+
Invalid names: Paraformichella orientalis Qian and Zhang 1983 [synonym]
Invalid names: Paraformichella Qian and Zhang 1983 [synonym]
Fm. †Ceratoconidae Missarzhevsky 1989
+
G. †Ceratoconus Chen and Zhang 1980
G. †Masculuconus Feng et al. 2000
G. †Emargimantus Skovsted et al. 2012
+
Emargimantus angulatus Skovsted et al. 2012
Emargimantus tunuensis Peel and Skovsted 2005
Or. †Helcionellida Geyer 1994
+
Fm. †Coreospiridae Knight 1952
+
Invalid names: Archaeospiridae Yu 1979 [synonym], Latouchellidae Golikov and Starobogatov 1989 [synonym], Yangtzespiridae Yu 1984 [synonym]
Superfm. †Helcionelloidea Wenz 1938
G. †Tribelopoma Jacquet et al. 2016
Superfm. †Yochelcionelloidea Runnegar and Jell 1976
G. †Michniakia Missarzhevsky 1966
+
Michniakia minuta Rozanov and Missarzhevsky 1966
+
Fm. †Aldanellidae Linsley and Kier 1984
Superfm. †Pelagielloidea Knight 1956
Invalid names: Helcionelliformes Golikov and Starobogatov 1975 [empty]
Or. †Hemithecellitina Stinchcomb and Darrough 1995
+
Invalid names: Hemithecellidae Stinchcomb and Darrough 1995 [empty]
G. †Huangshandogoconus Yü 1979
+
+
Fm. †Khairkhaniidae Missarzhevsky 1989
+
G. †Ardrossania Bengtson et al. 1990
+
Ardrossania paveyi Bengtson et al. 1990
G. †Barskovia Golubev 1976
+
Barskovia hemisymmetrica Golubev 1976
Barskovia jucunda Bokova 1990
Invalid names: Nikolenia Vasil’yeva 1998 [synonym]
G. †Khairkhania Missarzhevsky 1980
+
Khairkhania evoluta Voronin et al. 1982
Khairkhania evoluto Elicki and Schneider 1992
Khairkhania rotata Missarzhevsky 1980
Khairkhania rotato Missarzhevsky 1980
G. †Philoxenella Vostokova 1962
+
Philoxenella spiralis Vostokova 1962
G. †Xinjispira Yü and Rong 1987
+
Xinjispira simplex Zhou and Xiao 1984
G. †Laticonus Yü 1979
+
G. †Liantuoconus Yü 1979
+
G. †Mackenziella Voronova et al. 1987
+
Mackenziella dilatata Voronova et al. 1987
Fm. †Maikhanellidae Missarzhevsky 1989
+
G. †Aegides
+
Aegides ageneris Jiang 1980
Aegides seperbes Jiang 1980
G. †Canopoconus Luo et al. 1982
+
Canopoconus calvatus Luo et al. 1982
+
Invalid names: Emeiconus lepidites He and Yang 1982 [synonym], Scenella squamosa Chen and Xiong 1983 [synonym]
Canopoconus superatus Feng et al. 2001
+
Invalid names: Canopoconus cambrinus Luo et al. 1982 [synonym], Lepidites emeishanensis Zhong 1977 [synonym], Lepidites imbricatus Jiang 1980 [synonym], Mediata kunyangensis Feng et al. 2001 [synonym], Ramentoides latispinus Feng et al. 2001 [synonym]
Invalid names: Cassidina Jiang 1980 [synonym], Emeiconus He and Yang 1982 [synonym], Jiangia Starobogatov and Moskalev 1987 [synonym], Lepidites Zhong 1977 [nomen dubium], Mediata Feng et al. 2001 [synonym], Ramenta Luo et al. 1982 [synonym], Ramentoides Feng et al. 2001 [synonym]
G. †Jakobina Kerber 1988
+
Jakobina marcouensis Kerber 1988
G. †Purella Missarzhevsky 1974
+
Purella antiqua Kiær 1916
Purella arcana Val'kov 1987
Purella atypica Missarzhevsky 1980
Purella cristata Missarzhevsky 1974
+
Invalid names: Purella dzhandica Pelman et al. 1990 [synonym]
Purella gracilis Voronin et al. 1982
Purella insueta Missarzhevsky and Mambetov 1981
Purella layracensis Kerber 1988
Purella squamulosa Qian and Bengtson 1989
Invalid names: Maikhanella Voronin et al. 1982 [synonym], Rozanoviella Missarzhevsky 1980 [synonym]
G. †Xiadongoconus Yü 1979
+
+
Invalid names: Cassidina pristinis Jiang 1980 [synonym]
G. †Yunnanopleura Yü 1987
+
Yunnanopleura accurata Bokova 1985
+
Invalid names: Yunnanopleura biformis Yu 1987 [synonym]
Invalid names: Maikhanellinae Feng et al. 2001 [empty], Purellidae Vassiljeva 1990 [synonym]
G. †Makarakia
G. †Merismoconcha Yü 1979
+
G. †Minymerisma Yu 1984
+
+
Odontogriphus omalus Conway-Morris 1976
Cl. †Paragastropoda Linsley and Kier 1984
+
Or. †Mimospirida Dzik 1983
+
Superfm. †Clisospiroidea Miller 1889
Invalid names: Hyperstrophina Linsley and Kier 1984 [objective synonym], Mimospirina Dzik 1983 [empty]
Superfm. †Onychochiloidea Koken 1925
+
Invalid names: Cliospiridae Miller 1887 [empty]
Invalid names: Hyperstophina Linsley and Kier 1984 [empty], Orthostrophina Linsley and Kier 1984 [empty]
G. †Polytropis Sandberger 1875
G. †Porcaconus Qian and Xiao 1984
+
Porcaconus xinjiangensis Qian and Xiao 1984
G. †Proconus Webers et al. 1992
+
Proconus incertis Webers et al. 1992
Cl. †Rostroconchia Pojeta et al. 1972
+
Or. †Anetshelloida Mazaev 2012
+
Fm. †Anetshellidae Mazaev 2012
Or. †Conocardiida Neumayr 1891
+
Superfm. †Conocardioidea Miller 1889
Superfm. †Eopterioidea Miller 1889
Superfm. †Hippocardioidea Pojeta and Runnegar 1976
Invalid names: Conocardiacea Miller 1889 [empty]
Or. †Ribeirioida Kobayashi 1933
+
Superfm. †Ischyrinioidea Kobayashi 1933
Superfm. †Ribeirioidea Kobayashi 1933
Fm. †Technophoridae Miller 1889
Invalid names: Ischyrinoida Pojeta and Runnegar 1976 [synonym]
Or. †Tuarangiida MacKinnon 1982
+
Fm. †Pseudomyonidae Hinz-Schallreuter 2000
Fm. †Tuarangiidae Mackinnon 1982
Invalid names: Tuarangoidea MacKinnon 1982 [empty]
Invalid names: Euchasmidae Starobogatov 1977 [empty], Ozomiidae Starobogatov 1977 [empty], Pseudotechnophoridae Starobogatov 1977 [empty], Tolmachoviidae Starobogatov 1977 [empty], Wanwaniidae Scarlato and Starobogatov 1983 [empty]
Unr. †Sachitida He 1980
+
Cl. Aculifera Blumrich 1891
+
Fm. †Halkieriidae Poulsen 1967
G. †Inughuitoconus Peel 2021
G. †Hippopharangites Bengtson 1990
+
Hippopharangites dailyi Bengston 1990
G. †Miriella
G. †Quadrochites Qian et al. 1979
+
Quadrochites disjunctus Qian et al. 1979
Fm. †Siphogonuchitidae Qian 1977
+
G. †Calvapilosa Vinther et al. 2017
G. †Dabashanites Chen 1979
G. †Lopochites Qian 1977
G. †Quadrosiphogonuchites Chen 1982
+
Invalid names: Paraconularoides He 1984 [synonym], Paranabarites Jiang 1982 [synonym]
G. †Siphogonuchites Qian 1977
+
Invalid names: Palaeosulcachites Qian 1977 [synonym], Trapezochites Qian and Yiang 1982 [synonym]
G. †Tianzhushania Qian et al. 1979
Invalid names: Halkierioidea Poulsen 1967 [empty], Halwaxida Conway Morris and Caron 2007 [synonym], Siphogonuchitoidea Qian 1977 [empty], Thambetolepida Jell 1981 [synonym]
G. †Salanyella Missarzhevsky 1980
+
Salanyella costulata Missarzhevsky and Mambetov 1981
G. †Sargaella
Cl. Scaphopoda Bronn 1862 [tusk shell]
+
Or. Dentaliida Da Costa 1776
+
Fm. Anulidentaliidae Christikov 1975
Fm. †Baltodentaliidae Engeser and Riedel 1992
Fm. Calliodentaliidae Christikov 1975
Fm. Dentaliidae Gray 1834
Fm. Fustiariidae Steiner 1991
Fm. Gadilinidae Christikov 1975
Fm. Laevidentaliidae Palmer 1974
Fm. Omniglyptidae Christikov 1975
Fm. †Prodentaliidae Starobogatov 1974
G. †Progadilina Palmer 1942
Fm. Rhabdidae Christikov 1975
G. †Suevidontus Engeser et al. 1993
G. Entalis Sowerby 1839
+
Dentalium (Entalis) whiteavesi Anderson and Hanna 1935
Entalis acriculum Tate 1887
Entalis annulatum Tate 1887
Entalis multiplicans Kittl 1903
Entalis orahovicensis Kittl 1903
Entalis ornata de Koninck 1843
Entalis subfissura Tate 1887
Entalis turcica Kittl 1903
Entalis walciodorensis de Koninck 1883
Or. Gadilida Starobogatov 1982
+
G. Compressidens Pilsbry and Sharp 1897
Subor. Entalimorpha Steiner 1992
Subor. Gadilimorpha Steiner 1992
G. Megaentalina Habe 1963
G. †Throopella Greger 1933
Invalid names: Dentalioida Palmer 1974 [empty], Dentaloidea Pojeta 1987 [empty], Solenoconchia [empty]
Unr. Serialia Giribet et al. 2006
+
Cl. Monoplacophora Knight 1952
+
G. Monoplacophorus Moskalev et al. 1983
G. Neopilina Lemche 1957
G. Vema Clarke and Menzies 1959
G. †Wildernessia Stinchcomb and Angeli 2002
Invalid names: Eomonoplacophora Missarzhevsky 1989 [empty], Multifariida Bjalyy 1973 [empty], Palaeacmaeidae Grabau and Shimer 1909 [empty], Sinuitopsida Starobogatov 1974 [empty], Triblidioidea Lemche 1957 [empty]
Cl. Polyplacophora de Blainville 1816 [chiton]
+
Or. Chitonida Thiele 1909
Fm. †Dycheiidae Pojeta et al. 2010
Or. †Multiplacophora Hoare and Mapes 1995
Or. Neoloricata Bergenhayn 1955
Subcl. †Paleoloricata Bergenhayn 1955
G. †Prisochiton Dall 1881
G. Trachydermon Carpenter 1864
Invalid names: Amphineura [synonym], Callochitonidae [empty], Mesoplacophora [empty]
G. †Sinuconus Yü 1979
+
Sinuconus clypeus Yü 1979
Sinuconus undatus Yü 1979
+
Invalid names: Neomeniomorpha [invalid subgroup]
G. †Spatuloconus Yü 1979
+
Spatuloconus rudis Yü 1979
Cl. †Tergomya Horný 1965
+
Or. †Archinacellida Knight and Yochelson 1958
+
Superfm. †Archinacelloidea Knight 1956
Or. †Cyrtonellida Horný 1963
+
G. †Aremellia Webers et al. 1992
Fm. †Carcassonnellidae Horný 1997
Fm. †Cyrtolitidae Miller 1889
Superfm. †Cyrtonelloidea Knight and Yochelson 1958
G. †Hamusella Val'kov 1987
Fm. †Pollicinidae Starobogatov 1974
G. †Tetamocornu Berg-Madsen and Peel 1994
G. †Yangtzeconus Yü 1979
Or. †Kiringellida Rozov 1975
+
G. †Angarella Asatkin 1932
Fm. †Hypseloconidae Knight 1956
+
Invalid names: Hypseloconellacea Knight 1956 [synonym], Kirengellidae Rozov 1975 [synonym], Pygmaeoconidae Horný 2006 [synonym], Romaniellidae Rozov 1975 [synonym]
Invalid names: Hypseloconida Peel 1991 [synonym], Romaniellida Doguzhaeva 1981 [synonym]
Superfm. †Scenelloidea Miller 1889
+
Fm. †Scenellidae Wenz 1938
+
Invalid names: Securiconidae Missarzhevsky 1989 [synonym]
Or. Tryblidiida Lemche 1957
+
G. †Ellsworthoconus Webers et al. 1992
Subor. †Hypseloconina Geyer 1994
Superfm. †Kiringelloidea Starobogatov 1970
Superfm. †Neopilinoidea Knight and Yochelson 1958
Superfm. †Tryblidioidea von Zittel 1899
Invalid names: Tryblidiina Lemche 1957 [empty]
Invalid names: Tryblidia Lemche 1957 [replaced]
G. †Trunctoconus Yü 1979
G. †Watsonella Grabau 1900
+
Watsonella crosbyi Grabau 1900
+
Invalid names: Heraultia varensalensis Cobbold 1935 [synonym], Watsonella sibirica Missarzhevsky 1974 [synonym], Watsonella yunnanensis He and Yang 1982 [synonym]
Watsonella terranovica Matthew 1899
Invalid names: Heraultia Cobbold 1935 [synonym], Heraultipegma Pojeta and Runnegar 1976 [synonym]
G. †Yangtzemerisma Yu 1984
+
Invalid names: Chiton cottae Geinitz 1846 [nomen dubium], Conchifera Lamarck 1818 [empty], Cyrtostoma Runnegar and Pojeta 1974 [empty], Diplacophora Vinther and Nielsen 2005 [empty], Khairkhaniiformes Parkhaev 2002 [empty]
G. †Namacalathus Grotzinger et al. 2000
+
Namacalathus hermanastes Grotzinger et al. 2000
Cl. †Tentaculita Boucek 1964
+
G. †Anticalyptraea Quenstedt 1867
+
+
Invalid names: Anticalyptraea calyptrata d'Eichwald 1859 [replaced]
Invalid names: Autodetus Clarke 1894 [objective synonym]
Subcl. †Chonioconarida Farsan 1994
+
Superor. †Lirioconarida Farsan 1994
+
Or. †Homoctenida Boucek 1964
Superor. †Trompetoconarida Farsan 1994
+
Or. †Uniconomorphitida Farsan 1994
Or. †Volynitida Farsan 1994
Subcl. †Dacryoconarida Fisher 1962
+
Or. †Gonionowakiida Farsan 1994
+
Fm. †Gonionowakiidae Ruan and Mu 1983
Or. †Nowakiida Ljaschenko 1955
+
Fm. †Crassilinidae Ljaschenko 1955
Fm. †Nowakiidae Ljaschenko 1955
Fm. †Peneauiidae Lardeux 1969
Fm. †Striatostyliolinidae Boucek 1964
Fm. †Undastriatostyliolinidae Farsan 1994
Or. †Procorniculinida Farsan 1994
+
Fm. †Procorniculinidae Alberti 1986
G. †Styliola Leseuer 1826
Or. †Styliolinida Ljaschenko 1955
+
Fm. †Styliolinidae Grabau and Shimer 1910
+
Invalid names: Styliolitidae Gürich 1908 [synonym]
Fm. †Viriatellidae Farsan 1994
G. †Viratellina Boucek 1964
Or. †Microconchida Weedon 1991
+
G. †Helicoconchus Wilson et al. 2011
+
Helicoconchus elongatus Wilson et al. 2011
G. †Microconchus Murchison 1839
+
Microconchus aberrans Hohenstein 1913
Microconchus carbonarius Murchison 1839
Microconchus texanus Girty 1908
Microconchus utahensis Zatoń et al. 2013
Microconchus valvatus Munster 1831
Microconchus vinni Zaton and Krawczynski 2011
G. †Palaeoconchus Vinn 2006
+
Palaeoconchus minor Vinn 2006
Palaeoconchus sanctacrucensis Zaton and Krawczynski 2011
Palaeoconchus tenuis Sowerby 1839
G. †Polonoconchus Zaton and Krawczynski 2011
G. †Punctaconchus Vinn and Taylor 2007
+
Punctaconchus ampliporus Vinn and Taylor 2007
Punctaconchus midfordensis Richardson 1907
Punctaconchus palmeri Vinn and Taylor 2007
G. †Spathioconchus Zatoń et al. 2016
+
Spathioconchus weedoni Zatoń et al. 2016
Unr. †Platyzoa Cavalier-Smith 1998
hide
Ph. †Platyhelminthes Gegenbaur 1859
+
Or. †Rhabdocoela von Graff 1904
+
Invalid names: Typhloplanoida Graff 1908 [empty]
Cl. Trematoda Rudolphi 1808
+
G. †Digenites Poinar and Boucot 2006
+
Digenites proterus Poinar and Boucot 2006
Invalid names: Turbellaria Ehrenberg 1831 [empty]
hide
+
G. †Lecathylus Weller 1925
Invalid names: Sipunculida [synonym]
Invalid names: Nemertini [empty]
Unr. †Trochozoa
hide
Unr. †Eutrochozoa
+
Unr. †Chaetifera
+
+
Invalid names: Echiurida [synonym]
Ph. Pogonophora Johansson 1937
+
G. †Adekunbiella Adegoke 1967
G. †Sokolovisyrinx Mierzejewski and Kulicki 2003
+
Invalid names: Sokolovites Kozlowski 1967 [replaced]
Or. Thecanephria Ivanov 1955
Invalid names: Afrenulata [empty], Frenulata [empty], Obturata [empty], Perviata [empty], Vestimentifera [empty]
Invalid names: Lobatocerebromorpha [empty], Myzostomida [empty]
+
G. †Legnodesmus Ehlers 1869
+
Legnodesmus ehlersi Howell 1958
Invalid names: Rhynchocoelia [synonym]
Invalid names: Brachiozoa Cavalier-Smith 1998 [empty]
Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available
Measurements
No measurements are available
No ecological data are available

Age range: base of the Pridoli to the top of the Kungurian or 423.00000 to 272.30000 Ma

Collections (2 total)


Time interval Ma Country or state Original ID and collection number
Pridoli423.0 - 419.2China (Xinjiang) Sciadophyton pristinum (10931)
Sakmarian - Kungurian293.52 - 272.3USA (Kansas) Eukaryota indet. (32659)