Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Yoldia hyperborea

Bivalvia - Protobranchia - Yoldiidae

Taxonomy
Nucula hyperborea was named by Gould (1841) [DISTRIBUTION: Pan-Arctic, Alaska-California, Siberian Arctic, Kamchatka Peninsula, Japan, Norway, Iceland, Greenland (Recent).]. It is extant.

It was recombined as Yoldia hyperborea by Torell (1859) and Beu and Taviani (2013).

Synonyms
  • Nucula amygdalea was named by Valenciennes (1846) [Synonym of Y. (Y.) hyperborea (A.A. Gould 1841) [Coan et al. 2000].]. It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Nucula hyperborea by Coan et al. (2000).
  • Yoldia norvegica was named by Dautzenberg and Fischer (1912) [Synonym of Y. (Y.) hyperborea (A.A. Gould 1841) [Coan et al. 2000].]. It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Nucula hyperborea by Coan et al. (2000).
  • Yoldia gardneri was named by Oldroyd (1935) [Synonym of Y. (Y.) hyperborea (A.A. Gould 1841) [Coan et al. 2000].]. It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Nucula hyperborea by Coan et al. (2000).
  • Yoldia bartschi was named by Scarlato (1981) [Synonym of Y. (Y.) hyperborea (A.A. Gould 1841) [Coan et al. 2000].]. It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Nucula hyperborea by Coan et al. (2000).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1841Nucula hyperborea Gould p. 99
1846Nucula amygdalea Valenciennes p. 26
1859Yoldia hyperborea Torell p. 142
1912Yoldia norvegica Dautzenberg and Fischer p. 403
1935Yoldia gardneri Oldroyd p. 14
1981Yoldia bartschi Scarlato p. 199 fig. 200
2013Yoldia hyperborea Beu and Taviani p. 7

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
phylumMollusca
classBivalvia
RankNameAuthor
orderProtobranchiaPelseneer 1889
superorderNuculaniformiiCarter et al. 2000
orderNuculanida(Carter et al. 2000)
superfamilyNuculanoideaAdams and Adams 1858
familyYoldiidaeHabe 1977
genusYoldiaMöller 1842
specieshyperborea(Gould 1841)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available