Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Chlamydinae

Bivalvia - Pectinida - Pectinidae

Synonyms
  • Chlamydidae was named by Korobkov (1960).

    It was synonymized subjectively with Chlamydinae by Clapham (2015).
  • Hinnitinae was named by Habe (1977) [HISTORY: Synonym of Tribe Chlamydini von Teppner 1922]. It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Chlamydinae by Coan et al. (2000).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1922Chlamydinae von Teppner
1975Chlamydinae Ward and Blackwelder p. 7
1977Hinnitinae Habe
1984Chlamydinae Gazdzicki and Pugaczewska p. 96
1992Chlamydinae del Rio p. 24
1993Chlamydinae Waller p. 199
2000Chlamydinae Coan et al. pp. 223, 229
2000Chlamydinae Marquet and Dijkstra p. 39
2002Chlamydinae Marquet
2013Chlamydinae Beu and Taviani p. 7

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
classBivalvia
Eubivalvia
subclassAutobranchia(Groblen 1894)
infraclassPteriomorphia(Beurlen 1944)
RankNameAuthor
OstreomorphiFerussac 1822
OstreioniFerussac 1822
OstreataFerussac 1822
superorderOstreiformiiFerussac 1822
orderPectinida(Gray 1854)
suborderPectinidina(Adams and Adams 1858)
superfamilyPectinoideaRafinesque 1815
PectinoidaeRafinesque 1815
familyPectinidaeWilkes 1810
subfamilyChlamydinaevon Teppner 1922
subfamilyChlamydinaevon Teppner 1922

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
ReferenceDiagnosis
A. Beu and M. Taviani 2013Pectinidae with plesiomorphic macrosculpture of radial costae with further costae intercalated or subdi- vided, increasing in number during ontogeny (tribe Chlamydini), later fixed in number, without further intercalated and subdivided costae (tribes Mimachlamydi- ni and Aequipectinini); with plesiomorphic LV preradial microsculpture of simple antimarginal ridgelets (Chlamy- dini), intersecting later with commarginal ridges to develop into closely spaced, hemispherical pits (Mimachl- amydini and Aequipectinini); without carinae on internal expressions of exterior costae, except in a few unusual genera (Chlamydini) or consistently with internal carinae (Mimachlamydini and Aequipectinini); plesiomorphic mi- crosculpture after preradial area of obvious commarginal ridges in most Chlamydini, modified variously by inter- section with antimarginal ridgelets, later forming a characteristic herringbone pattern (Mimachlamydini); commarginal ridges sinuous, curved towards ventral mar- gin of disc in costal interspaces in later taxa (Aequipecti- nini). Posterior auricles small, with concave posterior outline in most taxa (Chlamydini, Mimachlamydini), auricles later becoming more equal (Aequipectinini). Most taxa retaining functional ctenolium and deep byssal notch as adults (chlamydoid shell form, resulting from a byssally attached life; Chlamydini, Mimachlamydini) although some reduce depth of notch, lose ctenolium and become reclining as adults (aequipectinoid shell form; some Chlamydini, most Aequipectinini).