Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Cancellaria oregonensis

Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae

Synonyms
  • Cancellaria ramonensis was named by Clark (1918). Its type specimen is UCMP 11237 and is a 3D body fossil.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Cancellaria (Euclia) oregonensis by Addicott (1970).
  • Cancellaria andersoni was named by Clark (1918). Its type specimen is UCMP 11235 and is a 3D body fossil.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Cancellaria (Euclia) oregonensis by Addicott (1970).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1865Cancellaria oregonensis Conrad
1918Cancellaria andersoni Clark figs. pl. 23, fig. 4
1918Cancellaria ramonensis Clark pp. 186-187 figs. pl. 23, fig. 7
1970Cancellaria (Euclia) oregonensis Addicott p. 111 figs. Plate 14, figure 12; plate 16, figure 23
1976Cancellaria oregonensis Addicott p. 25
2003Cancellaria oregonensis Oleinik and Marincovich Jr p. 40

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
phylumMollusca
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
RankNameAuthor
subclassProsobranchiaMilne-Edwards 1848
superorderCaenogastropodaCox 1959
orderNeogastropodaThiele 1929
superfamilyCancellarioideaGray 1853
familyCancellariidaeGray 1853
subfamilyCancellariinaeGray 1853
genusCancellariaLamarck 1799
speciesoregonensisConrad 1865

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available