Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Neritopsis

Gastropoda - Cycloneritimorpha - Neritopsidae

Synonyms
  • Peltarion was named by Deslongchamps and Deslongchamps (1858). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Neritopsis by Hoerle (1972).
  • Cyclidia was named by Rolle (1862). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Neritopsis by Hoerle (1972).
  • Scaphandia was named by Rolle (1862). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Neritopsis by Hoerle (1972).
  • Rhynchidia was named by Laube (1868). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Neritopsis by Hoerle (1972).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1832Neritopsis Grateloup
1858Peltarion Deslongchamps and Deslongchamps
1862Cyclidia Rolle
1862Scaphandia Rolle
1868Rhynchidia Laube
1960Neritopsis Knight et al. p. 278
1966Neritopsis Ladd p. 55
1972Neritopsis Hoerle p. 23
1984Neritopsis Kase p. 80
1989Neritopsis Conti and Szabó p. 34
1993Neritopsis Wilson p. 38
2001Neritopsis Lozouet et al. p. 19
2002Neritopsis Sepkoski, Jr.
2005Neritopsis Bouchet et al. pp. 115, 246
2007Neritopsis Bandel p. 218

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
RankNameAuthor
subclassNeritimorpha
orderCycloneritimorpha
orderNeritoina(Rafinesque 1815)
superfamilyNeritopsoidea
familyNeritopsidaeGray 1847
subfamilyNeritopsinae
genusNeritopsisGrateloup 1832

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available