Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Prisogaster

Gastropoda - Turbinidae

Taxonomy
Prisogaster was named by Mörch (1850) [Sepkoski's age data: T Plio-u R]. It is extant.

It was reranked as Turbo (Prisogaster) by Dall (1909).

It was assigned to Turbo by Dall (1909); to Archaeogastropoda by Sepkoski (2002); to Prisogastrinae by Bouchet et al. (2005); to Prisogasterinae by DeVries (2006); and to Turbinidae by Nielsen (2013).

Synonyms
  • Amyxa was named by Troschel (1852). It is extant.

    It was synonymized objectively with Prisogaster by DeVries (2006).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1850Prisogaster Mörch
1852Amyxa Troschel
1909Turbo (Prisogaster) Dall p. 238
2002Prisogaster Sepkoski, Jr.
2005Prisogaster Bouchet et al. pp. 111, 245
2006Prisogaster DeVries p. 141
2013Prisogaster Nielsen p. 37

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
RankNameAuthor
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
subclassOrthogastropoda
superorderVetigastropodaSalvini-Plawen 1980
superfamilyTurbinoideaRafinesque 1815
familyTurbinidaeRafinesque 1815
genusPrisogasterMörch 1850

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available