Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Adusta

Gastropoda - Cypraeidae

Synonyms
  • Stolida was named by Jousseaume (1884). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Adusta by Schilder (1930).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1884Adusta Jousseaume
1884Stolida Jousseaume
1935Erronea (Adusta) Oostingh p. 59
1977Cypraea (Adusta) Ladd p. 24
2002Adusta Sepkoski, Jr.
2003Adusta Meyer
2016Adusta Wagner and Warnock

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
RankNameAuthor
superorderHypsogastropoda(Ponder and Lindberg 1997)
infraorderLittorinimorphaGolikov and Starobogtov 1975
superfamilyCypraeoidea(Rafinesque 1815)
familyCypraeidaeRafinesque 1815
subfamilyErroneinaeSchilder 1927
tribeErroneini
genusAdusta

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available