Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Batillaria

Gastropoda - Sorbeoconcha - Batillariidae

Taxonomy
Batillaria was named by Benson (1842) [Sepkoski's age data: T Dani R Sepkoski's reference number: 1066]. It is extant. It is the type genus of Batillariinae.

It was assigned to Batillariinae by Thiele (1929) and MacNeil (1960); to Potamididae by Ladd (1972), Shuto (1978) and Beu et al. (1990); to Neotaenioglossa by Sepkoski (2002); and to Batillariidae by Todd (2001) and Bouchet et al. (2005).

Synonyms
  • Lampania was named by Gray (1847). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Batillaria by Shuto (1978).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1842Batillaria Benson
1847Lampania Gray
1929Batillaria Thiele p. 207
1960Batillaria MacNeil p. 39
1972Batillaria Ladd p. 27
1978Batillaria Shuto p. 124
1990Batillaria Beu et al. p. 406
2001Batillaria Todd
2002Batillaria Sepkoski, Jr.
2005Batillaria Bouchet et al. pp. 35, 248

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
RankNameAuthor
phylumMollusca
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
orderSorbeoconchaPonder and Lindberg 1997
superfamilyCerithioidea(FĂ©russac 1819)
familyBatillariidae(Thiele 1929)
genusBatillariaBenson 1842

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available