Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Bulbus

Gastropoda - Naticidae

Taxonomy
Bulbus was named by Brown (1839) [Sepkoski's age data: T Mi-u-l R]. It is extant. Its type is Bulbus smithii.

It was assigned to Neotaenioglossa by Sepkoski (2002); and to Polinicinae by Marincovich (1977), Majima (1989) and Pastorino (2005).

Synonyms
  • Acrybia was named by Adams and Adams (1853). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Bulbus by Kabat (1991).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1839Bulbus Brown
1853Acrybia Adams and Adams
1977Bulbus Marincovich p. 335
1989Bulbus Majima p. 32
2002Bulbus Sepkoski, Jr.
2005Bulbus Pastorino p. 236

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
RankNameAuthor
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
superorderHypsogastropoda(Ponder and Lindberg 1997)
infraorderLittorinimorphaGolikov and Starobogtov 1975
superfamilyNaticoidea(Forbes 1838)
familyNaticidaeGuilding 1834
subfamilyPolinicinaeGray 1847
genusBulbusBrown 1839

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available