Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Included Taxa
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Lophotrochozoa

Taxonomy
Lophotrochozoa is a superphylum. It is extant.

It was considered an invalid subgroup of Eucoelomata by Zrzavy et al. (1998); it was synonymized subjectively with Spiralia by Nielsen (2012).

It was assigned to Spiralia by Laumer et al. (2015).

Synonymy list
YearName and author
2015Lophotrochozoa Laumer et al.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
RankNameAuthor
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
superphylumLophotrochozoa

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

show all | hide all
Ph. Annelida Lamarck 1809 [worm]
+
Fm. †Amphinomea
+
+
Meringosoma curtum Ehlers 1869
+
+
+
Fm. Naididae Ehrenberg 1828
G. †Lumbricopsis Fritsch 1907
+
Lumbricopsis distinctus Fritsch 1907
Lumbricopsis permicus Fritsch 1907
Invalid names: Enchytraeidae Vejdovsky 1879 [empty], Plesiotheca Michaelsen 1930 [empty]
Fm. †Cloudinidae Hahn and Pflug 1985
+
G. †Acuticloudina Hahn and Pflug 1985
G. †Cloudina Germs 1972
+
Cloudina carinata Cortijo et al. 2010
Cloudina hartmanae Germs 1972
Cloudina hartmannae Germs 1972
+
Invalid names: Nevadatubulus dunfeei Signor and Mount 1987 [synonym]
Cloudina lucianoi Beurlen and Sommer 1957
Cloudina ningqiangensis Cai et al. 2017
Cloudina xuanjiangpingensis Cai et al. 2017
Invalid names: Nevadatubulus Signor and Mount 1987 [synonym]
G. †Conotubus Zhang and Lin 1986
G. †Costatubus Selly et al. 2020
+
Costatubus bibendi Selly et al. 2020
Costatubus kirsanovi Gnilovskaya 1996
G. †Rajatubulus Yang et al. 2016
G. †Saarina
+
Saarina hagadorni Selly et al. 2020
G. †Zuunia Yang et al. 2020
+
Zuunia chimidtsereni Yang et al. 2020
+
Ctenoscolex procerus Ehlers 1869
Unr. Pleistoannelida Struck 2011
+
Subcl. Sedentaria Lamarck 1818
+
Infracl. Canalipalpata Rouse and Fauchald 1997
+
Or. Sabellida Fauchald 1977
Or. Spionida Rouse and Fauchald 1997
Invalid names: Polygordiidae Czerniavsky 1881 [empty], Protodrilidae Hatschek 1888 [empty], Protodriloididae Purschke and Jouin 1988 [empty], Saccocirridae Czerniavsky 1881 [empty]
Or. Terebellida Rouse and Fauchald 1977
+
Subor. Cirratuliformia Rouse and Pleijel 2003
Fm. Pectinariidae Quatrefages 1866
+
Invalid names: Amphictenidae Grube 1850 [replaced]
Invalid names: Alvinellidae Desbruyeres and Laubier 1986 [empty], Ampharetidae Malmgren 1866 [empty], Cirratulidae Carus 1863 [empty], Ctenodrilidae Kennel 1882 [empty], Fauveliopsidae Hartman 1971 [empty], Poeobiidae Heath 1930 [empty], Sternaspidae Carus 1863 [empty], Terebellidae Johnston 1846 [empty], Trichobranchidae Malmgren 1866 [empty]
Cl. Polychaeta Grube 1850
+
Subcl. Aciculata Rouse and Fauchald 1997
+
Or. Amphinomida Fauchald 1977
+
Fm. Amphinomidae Lamarck 1818
Invalid names: Euphrosinidae Williams 1852 [empty]
G. †Kenostrychus Sutton et al. 2001
+
Kenostrychus clementsi Sutton et al. 2001
Or. Phyllodocida Dales 1962 [scale worm]
+
Fm. Aphroditidae Malmgren 1867
Subor. Aphroditiformia Levinsen 1883 [scale worm]
Fm. Goniadidae Kinberg 1866
Fm. Nephtyidae Grube 1850
Invalid names: Acoetidae Kinberg 1856 [empty], Alciopidae Ehlers 1864 [empty], Chrysopetalidae Ehlers 1864 [empty], Eulepethidae Chamberlin 1919 [empty], Glyceridae Grube 1850 [empty], Hesionidae Grube 1850 [empty], Ichthyotomidae Eisig 1906 [empty], Iospilidae Bergström 1914 [empty], Lacydoniidae Bergström 1914 [empty], Lopadorrhynchidae Claparède 1870 [empty], Nautiliniellidae Miura and Laubier 1990 [empty], Nereididae Blainville 1818 [empty], Paralacydoniidae Pettibone 1963 [empty], Pholoidae Kinberg 1858 [empty], Phyllodocidae Orsted 1843 [empty], Pilargidae Saint-Joseph 1899 [empty], Pisionidae Ehlers 1901 [empty], Polynoidae Kinberg 1856 [empty], Pontodoridae Bergstrom 1914 [empty], Sigalionidae Kinberg 1856 [empty], Sphaerodoridae Malmgren 1867 [empty], Syllidae Grube 1850 [empty], Tomopteridae Grube 1850 [empty], Typhloscolecidae Uljanin 1878 [empty]
Invalid names: Aberrantidae Wolf 1987 [empty], Nerillidae Levinsen 1883 [empty], Spintheridae Augener 1913 [empty]
G. Arachnostega Bertling 1992
+
Arachnostega gastrochaenae Bertling 1992
G. †Caprascolex Schweitzer et al. 2005
+
Caprascolex antarcticus Schweitzer et al. 2005
Or. Eunicida Ushakov 1955
+
Fm. †Atraktoprionidae Kielan-Jaworowska 1966
+
G. †Boreognathus Shcherbakov et al. 2022
Superfm. †Eunicea
+
G. †Kozlowskiprion Kielan- Jaworowska 1966
Fm. †Paulinitidae Lange 1947
G. †Gilsonicaris van Straelen 1943
+
Gilsonicaris rhenanus van Straelen 1943
Fm. †Kalloprionidae Kielan-Jaworowska 1966
+
G. †Kalloprion Kielan-Jaworowska 1962
Fm. Lumbrinereidae Malmgren 1867
+
G. †Phiops Schram 1979
G. †Lunoprionella Eisenack 1975
Fm. †Mochtyellidae Mochtyellidae Kielan-Jaworowska 1966
+
G. †Mochtyella Kielan-Jaworowska 1961
G. †Vistulella Kielan-Jaworowska 1961
Fm. †Polychaetaspidae Kielan-Jaworowska 1966
+
G. †Oenonites Hinde 1879
Fm. †Polychaeturidae Kielan-Jaworowska 1966
+
G. †Polychaetura Kozlowski 1956
Fm. †Ramphoprionidae Kielan-Jaworowska 1966
+
G. †Pararamphoprion Mannil and Zaslavskaja 1985
G. †Ramphoprion Kielan-Jaworowska 1962
Invalid names: Diurodrilidae Kristensen and Niilonen 1982 [empty], Dorvilleidae Chamberlin 1919 [empty], Eunicidae Berthold 1827 [empty], Hartmaniellidae Imajima 1977 [empty], Histriobdellidae Claus and Moquin-Tandon 1884 [empty], Lumbrineridae Schmarda 1861 [empty], Oenonidae Kinberg 1865 [empty], Onuphidae Kinberg 1865 [empty]
G. †Haileyia
G. †Khemisina
G. †Klakesia
Fm. †Leodicidae Treadwell 1921
+
G. †Eunicites Ehlers 1868
+
Eunicites atavus Ehlers 1869
Eunicites avitus Ehlers 1869
Eunicites dentatus Ehlers 1869
Eunicites triasicus Gall and Grauvogel 1967
G. †Nawnites
+
Onuphionella agglutinata Kirjanov 1968
Onuphionella claytonensis Signor and McMenamin 1988
Onuphionella durhami Signor and McMenamin 1988
G. †Palaeotubus Sanfilippo et al. 2016
+
Palaeotubus sosiensis Sanfilippo et al. 2016
Fm. †Phragmochaetidae Conway Morris and Peel 2008
+
G. †Phragmochaeta Conway Morris and Peel 2008
+
Phragmochaeta canicularis Conway Morris and Peel 2008
G. †Ramesses Schram 1979
+
Ramesses magnus Schram 1979
Infraor. Scolecida Rouse and Fauchald 1997
+
Invalid names: Arenicolidae Johnston 1835 [empty], Capitellidae Grube 1862 [empty], Cossuridae Day 1963 [empty], Maldanidae Malmgren 1867 [empty], Opheliidae Malmgren 1867 [empty], Orbiniidae Hartman 1942 [empty], Paraonidae Cerruti 1909 [empty], Questidae Hartman 1966 [empty], Scalibregmatidae Malmgren 1867 [empty]
+
G. †Conora
G. Cycloserpula Parsch 1956
G. †Ditrupula
G. †Gitonia
G. †Hamulus
+
Hamulus angulatus Wade 1920
Hamulus howelli Richards 1947
Hamulus onyx Morton 1834
Hamulus protoonyx Richards 1947
G. †Hicetes
G. †Iquitosia
G. †Paliurus
G. †Proterula
+
Serpulites indicus Waagen and Pichl 1885
G. †Streptindytes Calvin 1888
G. †Tetraserpula Parsch 1956
G. †Torlessia
+
Vermiliopsis negevensis Vinn and Wilson 2010
Fm. †Siboglinidae Caullery 1914
+
G. Osedax Rouse et al. 2004
+
Osedax frankpressi Rouse et al. 2004
Osedax rubiplumus Rouse et al. 2004
G. †Soris Schram 1979
+
Soris labiosus Schram 1979
G. †Sphenothallus Hall 1847
+
Invalid names: Campylites Eichwald 1856 [synonym]
G. Spiroglyphus Daudin 1800
+
Spiroglyphus capayensis Merriam and Turner 1937
Spiroglyphus tinajasensis Hanna and Hertlein 1943
G. †Stoma
G. †Tymbochoos Steele-Petrovich and Bolton 1998
Invalid names: Aeolosomatidae Beddard 1895 [empty], Flabelligerimorpha [empty], Geophilus proavus Germar 1842 [nomen dubium], Miskoa Walcott 1911 [empty], Palpata Rouse and Fauchald 1997 [empty], Parergodrilidae Reisinger 1925 [empty], Potamodrilidae [empty], Psammodrilidae Swedmark 1952 [empty], Pyllodocida Dales 1962 [empty], Sedentarida Lamarck 1818 [empty], Tubicola Glenn 1904 [empty]
Or. †Sabelliditida Sokolov 1965
+
G. †Acanthocassis He and Xie 1989
+
Acanthocassis orthacanthus Yang and He 1984
G. †Anhuiella
G. †Calyptrina Sokolov 1967
+
Calyptrina striata Sokolov 1967
Fm. †Sabelliditidae Sokolov 1965
+
G. †Paleolina Sokolov 1965
+
Paleolina evenkiana Sokolov 1965
G. †Parasabellidites Sokolov 1967
+
Sabellidites cambriensis Yanishevsky 1926
G. †Sokoloviina Kir'yanov 1968
+
Sokoloviina costata Kiryanov 1968
G. †Skolekichnus Ellenberger 1974
+
Skolekichnus coprophagus Ellenberger 1974
G. †Thartharella Elliott 1962
G. †Tubulostium Stoliczka 1868
G. †Vermiforafacta Cameron 1969
+
Vermiforafacta rollinsi Cameron 1969
Invalid names: Aphanoneura [empty], Chaetopoda [empty], Myzostomaria [empty], Palaeoannelida Weigert and Bleidorn 2016 [empty]
Ph. Entoprocta Nitsche 1869
+
G. Barentsia Hincks 1880
G. †Cotyledion Chen et al. 2002
+
Cotyledion tylodes Luo and Hu 1999
Invalid names: Calyssozoa Clark 1921 [synonym], Kamptozoa [synonym]
Unr. †Lophophorata
+
Ph. Bryozoa Ehrenberg 1831 [bryozoan]
+
Cl. †Eurystomata Marcus 1938
+
Or. †Vesiculariida Johnston 1847
+
Fm. †Orbignyoporidae Pohowsky 1978
G. †Flabellina de Gregorio 1930
+
Flabellina spongiata de Gregorio 1930
Cl. Gymnolaemata Allman 1856
+
Or. Cheilostomata Busk 1859
+
Fm. †Adeonellidae Busk 1884
Subor. Anasca Levinsen 1909
Subor. Ascophorina Levinsen 1909
G. †Atacama
Fm. †Batoporidae Neviani 1901
G. †Bicornifera Lindenberg 1965
G. †Boreasina
Fm. †Buffonellodidae Gordon and d'Hondt 1997
G. †Calvina
Fm. †Catenicellidae Busk 1852
Fm. †Chiplonkarinidae Taylor and Gordon 2007
Fm. †Chlidoniidae Busk 1884
Fm. †Chlidoniopsidae Harmer 1957
G. †Cillia
Fm. †Cryptosulidae Vigneaux 1949
Fm. †Cyclicoporidae Hincks 1884
Fm. †Didymosellidae Brown 1952
Fm. †Escharellidae Levinsen 1909
Fm. †Escharinidae Tilbrook 2006
Fm. Exochellidae Bassler 1935
G. †Flustrella d'Orbigny 1852
Subor. Flustrina Smitt 1868
Fm. †Gemelliporellidae Vigneaux 1949
G. †Geminella
Fm. †Hincksiporidae Powell 1968
Fm. Hippopodinidae Levinsen 1909
Fm. †Hippoporidridae Vigneaux 1949
Fm. †Hippothoidae Busk 1859
G. †Hopora
G. †Kronothoa
G. †Kylonisa
Fm. †Lunulariidae Levinsen 1909
Fm. †Mamilloporidae Canu and Bassler 1927
G. †Marquetta
Subor. Membraniporina Ortmann 1890
Fm. †Metrarabdotosidae Vigneaux 1949
G. †Mosathoa
Subor. Neocheilostomina d'Hondt 1985
Fm. †Orbituliporidae Canu and Bassler 1923
Fm. †Otionellidae Bock and Cook 1998
Fm. †Pasytheidae Davis 1934
Fm. †Poricellariidae Harmer 1926
G. †Porometra
Fm. †Quadricellariidae Gordon 1984
Fm. †Savignyellidae Levinsen 1909
Fm. †Sclerodomidae Levinsen 1909
Fm. †Scorioporidae Gordon 2002
Fm. †Setosellidae Levinsen 1909
G. †Skylonia
G. †Sylonika
Fm. †Tessaradomidae Jullien 1903
Fm. †Teuchoporidae Neviani 1895
Fm. †Thalamoporellidae Levinsen 1902
G. †Tornipora Jürgensen 1971
Fm. Umbonulidae Canu 1904
Fm. Vinculariidae Busk 1852
G. †Wawalia
Invalid names: Calescharidae Cook and Bock 2001 [empty], Malacostegina Levinsen 1902 [empty]
Or. Cheilostomatida Busk 1852
+
Invalid names: Selenariidae Busk 1854 [empty]
Or. Ctenostomata Busk 1852
+
Fm. Arachnidiidae Hincks 1880
Fm. †Ascodictyidae Miller 1889
Subor. Carnosa Gray 1841
+
Invalid names: Halcyonella Hincks 1880 [synonym]
Subor. Euctenostomata Jebram 1973
G. †Haimeina
Fm. †Ropalonariidae Nickles and Bassler 1900
Subor. Stolonifera Ehlers 1876
Subor. Vesicularina Johnson 1847
Fm. †Vinellidae Ulrich and Bassler 1904
G. †Voigtella
Invalid names: Paludicellea Allman 1856 [empty]
Cl. Phylactolaemata Allman 1856 [freshwater bryozoan]
+
Or. Plumatellida Pennak 1953
+
Fm. Cristatellidae Allman 1856
Fm. Fredericellidae Allman 1856
G. Hyalinella Jullien 1885
Fm. Lophopodidae Rogick 1935
Fm. Pectinatellidae Lacourt 1968
Fm. Plumatellidae Allman 1856
Cl. Stenolaemata Borg 1926
+
G. †Bajolla
Or. †Cryptostomata Vine 1884
+
G. †Cryptostyloecia Ernst et al. 2009
Fm. †Cycloporidae Ulrich 1890
G. †Europora
Subor. †Fenestelloidea Astrova and Morozova 1956
+
Invalid names: Fenrstrata Elias and Condra 1957 [objective synonym]
G. †Ipmorella
G. †Nemacanthopora Termier and Termier 1971
Fm. †Palescharidae Miller 1889
Subor. †Ptilodictyina Astrova and Morozova 1956
Subor. †Rhabdomesina Astrova and Morozova 1956
Fm. †Rhinidictyonidae Ulrich 1878
Fm. †Rhinoporidae Ulrich 1883
G. †Rozonovia
G. †Silenella
G. †Strebloplax Elias 1957
G. †Verella
G. †Veroclema
Fm. †Worthenoporidae Ulrich 1893
Invalid names: Ptilodictyoidea Astrova and Morozova 1956 [empty], Rhabdomesoidae Astrova and Morozova 1956 [empty], Rhabdomesontidae Vine 1884 [empty]
Or. †Cyclostomata Busk 1852
+
Subor. Articulata Busk 1852
Fm. †Ascosoeciidae Canu 1919
G. †Buria Morozova and Zharnikova 1984
Subor. Cancellata Gregory 1896
G. †Ceidmonea
Subor. Cerioporina von Hagenow 1851
G. †Collapora
G. †Corynotrypoides Bizzarini and Braga 1994
G. †Cuffeyella Taylor and Wilson 1996
Subor. Dactylethrata Gregory 1896
G. †Decurella
Fm. †Diploclemidae Gorjunova 1992
G. †Diplodesmopora Canu and Bassler 1922
G. †Eohornera
Fm. Fasciculiporidae Walter 1969
G. †Fasciculiporina Voigt 1973
G. †Fascigera
Superfm. †Hederelloidea Bassler 1939
G. †Homeosolen Lonsdale 1850
G. †Koldophos Gregory 1896
G. †Laminoporina Bizzarini 2022
G. †Lobomesenteripora Walter 1989
Subor. †Paleotubuliporina Brood 1973
Subor. Rectangulata Waters 1887
G. †Reptocavea D'Orbigny 1853
Subor. †Salpingina Hagenow 1851
G. †Spirentalophora Voigt 1968
Fm. †Theonoidae Busk 1859
+
Invalid names: Actinoporidae Vigneaux 1949 [synonym]
Subor. Tubuliporina Milne Edwards 1838
G. †Voigtia
G. †Voigticytis Walter 1986
G. †Wolinella
Invalid names: Ceramoporoidea Bassler 1913 [empty], Tubuloporina Milne-Edwards 1838 [empty]
Or. †Cyclostomatida Busk 1852
+
Fm. Annectocymidae Hayward and Ryland 1985
Or. †Cystoporata Astrova 1964
+
Subor. †Ceramoporina Bassler 1913
Subor. †Fistuliporina Astrova 1964
Subor. †Fistuliporoidea Astrova 1964
Fm. †Xenotrypidae Utgaard 1983
Or. †Fenestrata Elias and Condra 1957
+
Fm. †Phylloporinidae Ulrich 1890
Invalid names: Phylloporinidae Ulrich 1890 [valid]
G. †Niigaella
Fm. Orbiporidae Astrova 1978
+
G. †Ibexella Ernst et al. 2007
G. †Kanoshopora Ernst et al. 2007
Superor. †Palaeostomata Ma et al. 2014
+
Or. †Cryptostomida Vine 1884
Or. †Cystoporida Astrova 1964
Or. †Esthonioporata Astrova 1978
Or. †Fenestrata Elias and Condra 1957
+
Fm. †Phylloporinidae Ulrich 1890
Invalid names: Phylloporinidae Ulrich 1890 [valid]
Or. †Trepostomida Ulrich 1882
G. †Pycnobasis Boardman 1960
Or. †Rhabdomesida Vine 1883
+
Fm. †Maychellidae Gorjunova 1985
Fm. †Nikiforovellidae Gorjunova 1975
Fm. †Rhabdomesidae Vine 1883
Fm. †Rhomboporidae Simpson 1895
Invalid names: Hyphasmoporidina Vine 1886 [empty]
Or. †Trepostomata Ulrich 1882
+
Subor. †Esthonioporina Astrova 1978
Subor. †Halloporina Astrova 1965
G. †Loxophragma Boardman 1960
G. †Polycylindricus Boardman 1960
Fm. †Ralfimartitidae Gorjunova 2005
Fm. †Trematoporidae Miller 1889
Invalid names: Amalgamata Ulrich and Bassler 1904 [empty], Integrata Ulrich and Bassler 1904 [empty]
Invalid names: Tubuliporata [empty]
Invalid names: Dingeria Geinitz 1861 [nomen dubium], Dingeria depressa Geinitz 1861 [nomen dubium], Ectoprocta [synonym], Fenestellida [empty], Polyzoa [synonym]
G. †Conicula Luo et al. 1999
+
Conicula striata Luo et al. 1999
Ph. †Hyolitha Marek 1963
+
G. †Attenuella Malinky 2014
+
Attenuella attenuata Walcott 1890
Or. †Hyolithida Mathew 1962
+
G. †Aimitus
Subor. †Aladracina Geyer 2018
+
Fm. †Aladracidae Geyer 2018
+
G. †Gaka Kruse 1990
G. †Nganki Kruse 1990
G. †Yuku Kruse 2002
Fm. †Atdabanithidae Meshkova 1974
+
G. †Atdabanithes Meshkova 1974
G. †Planotheca Meshkova 1974
Fm. †Australothecidae Malinky 2009
+
G. †Australotheca Malinky 2009
G. †Illawarrotheca Malinky 2009
G. †Bolithes Malinky and Racheboeuf 2011
+
Bolithes crasquinae Malinky and Racheboeuf 2011
Fm. †Carinolithidae Valent et al. 2011
+
G. †Carinolithes Sysoev 1958
G. †Slehoferites Valent et al. 2011
Fm. †Crestjahitidae Syssoiev 1968
+
G. †Crestjahitus Syssoiev 1968
G. †Emarites
G. †Glossolites Luo and Hu 1999
Fm. †Hyolithidae Nicholson 1889
+
G. †Elegantilites Marek 1966
G. †Hallotheca Malinky et al. 1987
G. †Haplophrentis Babcock and Robison 1988
G. †Helenia Walcott 1890
G. †Hyolithes d'Eichwald 1840
+
Invalid names: Theca Morris 1845 [synonym]
G. †Korilithes Rozanov et al. 1969
G. †Nevadotheca Malinky 1988
G. †Novakotheca Malinky 1990
G. †Sololites Marek 1967
G. †Yalarrnga Kruse 2002
Subor. †Hyolithina Mathew 1899
+
Fm. †Ceratothecidae Fisher 1962
Fm. †Pterygothecidae Novak 1891
Fm. †Sulcavitidae Syssoiev 1958
G. †Hyptiotheca Bengtson et al. 1990
+
Hyptiotheca karraculum Bengtson et al. 1990
G. †Insolitotheca Landing and Bartowski 1996
+
Insolitotheca communis Billings 1872
+
Invalid names: Insolitotheca impar Ford 1872 [synonym]
G. †Jincelites Valent et al. 2009
+
Jincelites vogeli Valent et al. 2009
G. †Lathamoserpens Waggoner and Hagadorn 2005
+
Lathamoserpens sigel Waggoner and Hagadorn 2005
G. †Laticornus Missarzhevsky and Mambetov 1981
+
Laticornus curtus Missarzhevsky and Mambetov 1981
G. †Lenalitus
G. †Lirotheca
G. †Maxilites Marek 1972
+
Maxilites snajdri Marek 1972
G. †Meitanovitus Qian 1978
Fm. †Nelegerocornidae Meshkova 1974
+
G. †Microcornus Mambetov 1972
G. †Oxytus
G. †Paracornus Malinky and Skovsted 2004
+
Paracornus poulseni Malinky and Skovsted 2004
G. †Parakolithes He et al. 1984
+
Parakolithes delicatus He et al. 1984
Parakolithes mammillatus He et al. 1984
Fm. †Parentilitidae Marek 1981
+
G. †Buchavilites Marek 1975
G. †Parentilites Marek 1981
G. †Parkula Bengtson et al. 1990
+
Parkula bounites Bengtson et al. 1990
Parkula esmeraldina Skovsted 2006
Fm. †Pauxillitidae Marek 1967
+
G. †Leolites Marek 1967
G. †Neopauxillites Malinky 1989
G. †Recilites Marek 1967
Fm. †Similothecidae Malinky 1988
+
G. †Similotheca Malinky 1988
Fm. †Slapylitidae Valent et al. 2017
+
G. †Nevadalites Marek 1976
G. †Slapylites Marek 1980
G. †Tajinella
G. †Tizilites
Invalid names: Matthevina Fisher 1962 [empty]
+
G. †Dilites
Or. †Sulcavitida Qian 1989
+
Fm. †Cardiolithidae Q 1995
Fm. †Dorsojugatidae Sysoyev 1968
Fm. †Gakidae Kruse 2002
G. †Inflatatheca Qian et al. 2001
Fm. †Inflaticornidae Sysoyev 1968
Fm. †Linevitidae Qian 1989
Fm. †Parakorilithidae Qian 1989
Fm. †Trapezovitidae Volkov 1975
+
G. †Macrotheca Waagen 1880
Fm. †Toxeumorphoridae Shimansky 1962
Or. †Orthothecida Marek 1966
+
Fm. †Aldanothecidae Meshkova 1974
+
G. †Aldanotheca Meshkova 1974
G. †Malykanotheca Meshkova 1974
Fm. †Allathecidae Rozanov et al. 1969
+
G. †Allatheca Rozanov et al. 1969
G. †Antiquatheca Missarzhevsky 1974
G. †Doliutus Rozanov et al. 1969
+
Invalid names: Egdetheca [synonym]
G. †Majatheca Rozanov et al. 1969
G. †Ancheilotheca Qian 1978
G. †Bolitheca Marek and Isaacson 1992
+
Bolitheca steinmanni Knod 1908
G. †Bucanotheca Qian and Jiang 1980
+
Bucanotheca distensus Qian and Yin 1984
Fm. †Circothecidae Rozanov et al. 1969
+
G. †Circotheca Syssoiev 1958
G. †Conotheca Rozanov et al. 1969
+
Invalid names: Edgetheca Rozanov et al. 1969 [synonym]
G. †Crossbitheca Missarzhevsky 1974
G. †Laratheca Rozanov et al. 1969
Invalid names: Larawidae Kruse 1990 [replaced]
G. †Cupitheca Duan 1984
+
Actinotheca aphroditae Cookson and Eisenack 1960
Actinotheca clathrata Bengtson et al. 1990
Cupitheca hemicyclata Bengtson et al. 1990
Cupitheca holocyclata Bengtson et al. 1990
Cupittheca mira He 1977
+
Invalid names: Cupitheca brevituba Duan 1984 [synonym], Cupitheca manicae Duan 1984 [synonym], Cupitheca suborbicularis Duan 1984 [synonym], Ensitheca ensiformis Duan 1984 [synonym], Varitheca intermedia Duan 1984 [synonym], Varitheca mammilata Duan 1984 [synonym]
Invalid names: Arcitheca Duan 1984 [synonym], Emeitheca Duan 1984 [synonym], Ensitheca Duan 1984 [synonym], Varitheca Duan 1984 [synonym]
G. †Eogloborilus Qian 1977
+
G. †Girvanolithes Malinky 2003
+
+
Invalid names: Hyolithus (Orthotheca) granuliferus Reed 1909 [synonym]
Fm. †Gracilithecidae Syssoiev 1972
+
G. †Gracilitheca Syssoiev 1968
G. †Hexitheca
G. †Khetatheca Missarzhevsky 1989
+
Khetatheca cotuiensis Syssoiev 1959
G. †Kotuyitheca Missarzhevsky 1974
+
Kotuyitheca curta Missarzhevsky 1974
G. †Lophotheca Qian 1978
+
Lophotheca costellata Qian 1978
G. †Minitheca
+
Neobactrotheca pharetra Marek and Isaacson 1992
G. †Nikatheca
Fm. †Novitatidae Sysoyev 1968
+
G. †Contitheca Syssoiev 1972
G. †Decoritheca Syssoiev 1968
G. †Devoniotheca Malinky 1987
G. †Nephrotheca Marek 1966
G. †Novitatus Syssoiev 1968
G. †Pantitheca Marek 1967
G. †Tcharatheca Sysoev 1968
Fm. †Orthothecidae Syssoiev 1957
+
G. †Bactrotheca Novak 1891
G. †Lenatheca Rozanov et al. 1969
G. †Lentitheca Sysoyev 1958
G. †Orthotheca Novak 1886
G. †Quadrotheca Sysoyev 1958
G. †Semielliptotheca Syssoiev 1958
G. †Trapezotheca Syssoiev 1958
G. †Panitheca Marek 1967
G. †Paragloborilus Qian 1977
+
Paragloborilus circulatus Qian and Zhang 1983
Paragloborilus sichuanensis Yue and He 1989
Paragloborilus spinatus Qian and Xiao 1984
+
Invalid names: Globoritubulus monocurvatus Qian and Zhang 1985 [synonym]
Paragloborilus tenuis Duan 1984
Invalid names: Salanytheca Missarzhevsky 1980 [synonym]
G. †Petasotheca Landing and Bartowski 1996
+
Petasotheca minuta Landing and Bartowski 1996
G. †Probactrotheca Valent et al. 2012
+
Probactrotheca briketa Valent et al. 2012
G. †Renitheca
G. †Sysoievia Marek et al. 1997
+
Sysoievia exilis Marek et al. 1997
Fm. †Tetrathecidae Sysoyev 1968
+
Fm. †Triplicatellidae Liu et al. 2020
+
G. †Holoplicatella Clausen and Alvaro 2006
G. †Paratriplicatella Pan et al. 2019
G. †Triplicatella Conway Morris 1990
G. †Turcutheca Rozanov et al. 1969
+
Turcutheca annae Syssoiev 1959
Turcutheca crasseocochlia Syssoiev 1962
Turcutheca lubrica Qian 1978
Turcutheca maxima Chen et al. 1981
Turcutheca praelinguis Jiang 1980
Turcutheca rugata Syssoiev 1959
+
Invalid names: Circotheca anulata Syssoiev 1959 [synonym]
+
Or. †Circothecida Sysoev 1968
+
G. †Arathecus
G. †Asijatheca Missarzhevsky and Mambetov 1981
G. †Costatheca Rozanov et al. 1969
G. †Kunyangotheca Qian 1978
G. †Ladatheca
G. †Leibotheca Qian 1978
G. †Spinulitheca Sysoyev 1968
Fm. †Turcuthecidae Missarzhevskiy 1989
Or. †Exilithecida Sysoyev 1968
+
G. †Micatheca
Unr. †Panbrachiopoda Carlson and Cohen 2020
+
Ph. Brachiopoda Cuvier 1805 [lamp shell]
+
G. †Acanthotretella Holmer and Caron 2006
+
Acanthotretella spinosa Holmer and Caron 2006
Subph. Craniiformea Popov et al. 1993
+
Cl. Craniata Williams et al. 1996
Superfm. †Dallinacea Beecher 1893
+
Invalid names: Hercothyrididae Cooper 1979 [empty]
G. †Dichotomosella Vörös 1995
+
Dichotomosella galaczi Vörös 1995
G. †Drakozoon Sutton et al. 2010
+
Drakozoon kalumon Sutton et al. 2010
G. †Ernogia
G. †Lathamella Liu 1979
+
Lathamella caeca Liu 1979
Lathamella symmetrica Li and Chen 1992
Subph. Linguliformea Williams et al. 1996
+
Cl. Lingulata Gorjansky and Popov 1985
G. †Micrina Laurie 1986
+
Invalid names: Mirabella Barskova 1988 [synonym]
Cl. †Paterinata Williams et al 1996
G. †Tegulella Holmer 1989
Fm. †Mickwitziidae Gorjansky 1969
+
G. †Heliomedusa Sun and Hou 1987
G. †Kerberellus Devaere et al. 2015
G. †Mickwitzia Schmidt 1888
G. †Microschedia Geyer 1994
G. †Paramickwitzia Pan et al. 2020
G. †Setatella Skovsted et al. 2010
G. †Oymurania Kouchinsky et al. 2015
+
Oymurania gravestocki Kouchinsky et al. 2015
G. †Plectorhynchella Cooper and Muir-Wood 1951
Subph. †Rhynchonelliformea Williams et al. 1996
+
Cl. †Chileata Williams et al. 1996
Cl. †Obolellata
Cl. Rhynchonellata Williams et al. 1996
Fm. †Salanygolinidae Holmer et al. 2009
Cl. †Strophomenata Williams et al 1996
G. †Surindia
G. †Thecidium Defrance 1822
+
Thecidium arenosum Bittner 1890
Thecidium concentricum Münster 1841
Thecidium lachesis Laube 1865
Or. †Tommotiida Missarzhevsky 1970
+
G. †Eccentrotheca Landing et al. 1980
Fm. †Kelanellidae Missarzhevsky and Grigorieva 1981
Fm. †Kennardiidae Laurie 1986
G. †Kulparina Conway Morris and Bengtson 1990
Fm. †Lapworthellidae Rozanov and Missarzhevsky 1966
G. †Paterimitra Laurie 1986
G. †Porcauricula Qian and Bengston 1989
G. †Shetlandia Wrona 2004
Fm. †Sunnaginiidae Landing 1984
Fm. †Tannuolinidae Fonin and Smirnova 1967
Fm. †Tommotiidae Missarzhevsky 1970
G. †Wufengella Guo et al. 2022
Invalid names: Mitrosagophora Bengtson 1970 [empty]
G. †Vjalovithyris Tchorszhevsky 1989
+
Vjalovithyris rupicola Zittel 1870
Invalid names: Ancylopoda Gray 1848 [invalid subgroup], Arthropomata Owen 1858 [invalid subgroup], Articulata Huxley 1869 [invalid subgroup], Clitambonoidea Opik 1934 [empty], Ecardines Bronn 1862 [invalid subgroup], Helictopoda Gray 1848 [invalid subgroup], Inarticulata Huxley 1869 [invalid subgroup], Lyopomata Owen 1858 [invalid subgroup], Pygocaulia Thomson 1927 [empty], Rictia Doescher 1981 [nomen nudum], Testicardines Bronn 1862 [invalid subgroup]
Cl. †Stenothecoida Yochelson 1969
+
Or. †Cambridioida Horný 1957
+
Superfm. †Cambridiacea Horný 1957
G. †Hubeinella Zhang 1980 [mollusk]
+
Hubeinella formosa Zhang 1980
G. †Xianfengoconcha Zhang 1980
+
Xianfengoconcha minuta Zhang 1980
Invalid names: Cambridiida Knight and Yochelson 1958 [empty], Cambridioidea Horný 1957 [empty]
G. †Phlogites Luo et al. 1999
+
Phlogites longus Luo and Hu 1999
Or. †Tentaculitida Ljaschenko 1955
+
Fm. †Contractenidae Ljaschenko 1973
+
G. †Contractenus Ljaschenko 1959
G. †Semicyclus Churkin and Carter 1970
Or. †Cornulitida Boucek 1964
+
Fm. †Cornulitidae Fischer 1962
+
G. †Conchicolites Nicholson 1872
G. †Coralloconchus Vinn and Motus 2008
G. †Cornulitella Howell 1952
G. †Cornulites Schlotheim 1820
G. †Kolihaia Prantl 1944
G. †Porkuniconchus Vinn et al. 2024
Fm. †Costatulitidae Berger 1982
+
G. †Costatulites Berger 1982
+
Fm. †Dentiannulatidae Farsan 1994
+
G. †Cyrtoculites Alberti 1987
G. †Dentiannulates Klichevich 1972
+
Dentiannulates karapetovi Klishevich 1886
Fm. †Gotlandellitidae Larsson 1979
+
G. †Gotlandellites Larsson 1979
G. †Hidagaienites Niko 2000
+
Fm. †Laminitidae Ljaschenko 1985
+
G. †Angulatus Ljaschenko 1985
G. †Donites Ljaschenko 1985
G. †Laminites Ljaschenko 1985
Fm. †Multiconidae Vjalov 1962
+
G. †Multiconus Ljaschenko 1955
G. †Samarites
Fm. †Sektionitidae Farsan and Blind 1989
+
G. †Sektionites Farsan and Blind 1989
Fm. †Tentaculitidae Walcott 1886
+
G. †Chelmastanites Farsan 1981
G. †Prolationus Ljaschenko 1969
G. †Seretites Ljaschenko 1969
G. †Sokolites Ljaschenko 1969
G. †Tentaculites von Schlotheim 1820
+
Tentaculites bellulus Hall 1876
Tentaculites exaltatus Talent 1963
Tentaculites grandis Roemer 1870
G. †Tractabilis Ljaschenko 1969
G. †Tractabilopsis Larsson 1979
G. †Tripartites Farsan 1981
G. †Ukrainites Ljaschenko 1969
G. †Uniformites Ljaschenko 1969
G. †Zendadjanites Farsan and Blind 1989
Fm. †Uniconidae Ljaschenko 1955
+
G. †Alternatus Ljaschenko 1969
G. †Uniconus Ljaschenko 1955
Invalid names: Phoronida Hatschek 1888 [empty]
Ph. Mollusca Linnaeus 1758 [mollusk]
+
G. †Acevina
G. †Actinoconus Yü 1979
+
G. †Aldanolina Pelman 1983
+
Aldanolina magna Pelman 1983
G. †Algomella Val'kov and Karlova 1984
+
Algomella calyptrata Val'kov and Karlova 1984
G. Anisomyaria Neumayr 1883
+
G. †Acaenoplax Sutton et al. 2001
+
Acaenoplax hayae Sutton et al. 2001
G. †Kulindroplax Sutton et al. 2012
+
Kulindroplax perissokomos Sutton et al. 2012
G. †Aulacotrochus Cossman 1916
G. †Beroides
G. †Bisulcus Hitchcock 1862
+
Bisulcus undulatus Hitchcock 1862
Cl. Bivalvia Linnaeus 1758 [clam]
+
G. †Amosius González and Waterhouse 2004
+
Amosius harringtoni González 1972
Fm. Arhouriellidae Geyer and Streng 1998
+
G. †Arhouriella Geyer and Streng 1998
+
Arhouriella opheodontoides Geyer and Streng 1998
Arhouriella thecoides Matthew 1899
G. †Bakevellia King 1848
+
G. †Bleta De Gregorio 1930
G. †Bodmania Miller and Faber 1894
G. †Burriera Laseron 1910
+
Burriera dunii Laseron 1910
G. †Carnidia Bittner 1901
+
Carnidia pannonica Bittner 1901
Fm. †Cirravidae Chernyshev 1935
+
G. †Cirravus Chernyshev 1935
G. †Conchodus Stoppani 1865
+
Conchodus hungaricus Hoernes 1912
G. †Cruciella Koken 1913
G. †Ctenolima Fuersich and Werner 1988
G. †Delia
G. †Edon Miller 1877
+
Edon oblonga Hall 1856
+
Invalid names: Cypricardella nucleata Hall 1856 [synonym]
G. †Elliptoidea Tasch 1961
+
Elliptoidea vulgaris Tasch 1961
G. †Ensia De Gregorio 1930
Unr. Eubivalvia Carter 2011
+
Subcl. Autobranchia Groblen 1894
+
Infracl. Heteroconchia Gray 1854
Infracl. Pteriomorphia Beurlen 1944
Invalid names: Autolamellibranchiata Grobben 1894 [replaced], Cercomyidae Crickmay 1936 [empty]
Subcl. Protobranchia Pelseneer 1889
+
Fm. †Antactinodiontidae Guo 1980
Superor. Nuculaniformii Carter et al. 2000
Superor. Nuculiformii Dall 1889
Or. Solemyoida Dall 1889
Invalid names: Palaeotaxodonta Korobkov 1954 [synonym], Sareptoidea Adams 1860 [empty]
G. †Euburnopecten Conrad 1865
Unr. †Euprotobranchia Nevesskaja 2009
+
Or. †Fordillida Pojeta 1975
+
Superfm. †Fordilloidea Pojeta 1975
G. †Fogiella Krumbeck 1913
+
Fogiella deningeri Krumbeck 1913
G. †Geinitzia Gemmellaro 1896
+
Geinitzia carinata Gemmellaro 1896
Geinitzia catherinae Gemmellaro 1896
Geinitzia frangiata de Gregorio 1930
G. †Gibboconcha De Gregorio 1930
G. †Gosselettia Conrad
+
Gosselettia triquetra Hall 1884
G. †Laubeia Bittner 1895
+
Laubeia strigilata Bittner 1895
Fm. †Laurskiidae Khalfin 1948
+
G. †Laurskia Khalfin 1948
G. Lux Chemnitz 1782
G. †Manankovia Astafieva-Urbaytis 1983
G. †Paradoxia Krumbeck 1923
+
Paradoxia timorensis Krumbeck 1923
G. †Phyllonia
Fm. †Praelamellodontidae Zhang 1980
+
G. †Praelamellodonta Zhang 1980
+
G. †Productae Tasch 1961
+
Productae dunbaris Tasch 1961
G. †Psammoconcha Tommasi 1896
G. †Ptychoplasma Fenton and Fenton 1937
G. †Rebusum De Gregorio 1930
G. Reniella Swainson 1840
G. †Rostrotortus Tasch 1961
+
Fm. †Spirodomidae Miller 1889
+
G. †Spirodomus Beecher 1886
G. †Stagnestesta Tasch 1961
+
Stagnestesta solitaria Tasch 1961
G. †Taeniodon Dunker 1848
+
Taeniodon praecursor Schloenbach 1862
G. †Tatella
Invalid names: Amphikoilinae Novozhilov 1953 [empty], Asiphonidae Choffat 1886 [invalid subgroup], Asthenodonta [empty], Bathyspinulinae Coan and Scott 1997 [invalid subgroup], Cryptodonta Neumayr 1884 [empty], Isofilibranchia Iredale 1939 [empty], Lamellibranchiata Blainville [synonym], Modiolopsis praerupta Dana 1847 [nomen dubium], Neotaxodonta Korobkov 1954 [empty], Ostrea compta Goldfuss 1838 [nomen dubium], Palaeoentolium [nomen nudum], Palaeostrea Grabau 1936 [nomen dubium], Paraviculidae Gugenberger 1935 [empty], Pelecypoda Goldfuss 1820 [synonym], Pteriomorpha Beurlan 1944 [empty], Septocardiidae Kafanov and Starobogatov 1977 [empty], Solen (Solecurtus) ellipticus Dana 1847 [nomen dubium], Solen (Solecurtus) planulatus Dana 1847 [nomen dubium]
Or. †Calyptoptomatida Fisher 1962
+
G. †Adyshevitheca Mambetov and Repina 1979
+
Adyshevitheca adyshevi Mambetov and Repina 1979
Adyshevitheca utchbasica Mambetov and Repina 1979
Or. †Camerothecida Syssoiev 1957
+
Subor. †Camerothecina Fisher 1962
+
Fm. †Camerothecidae Syssoiev 1958
Subor. †Diplothecina Syssoiev 1957
+
Fm. †Diplothecidae Syssoiev 1958
Subor. †Cupithecina Duan 1984
+
Invalid names: Emeithecidae Duan 1984 [empty]
Or. †Globorilida Syssoiev 1957
+
Fm. †Globorilidae Syssoiev 1958
+
G. †Globorilus Syssoiev 1958
G. †Wyattia Taylor 1966
+
Wyattia reedensis Taylor 1966
G. †Kygmaeoceras Flower 1954
G. †Neogloborilus Qian and Zhang 1983
+
Neogloborilus applanatus Qian and Zhang 1983
Fm. †Persicithecidae Duan 1984
+
G. †Persicitheca Duan 1984
+
Persicitheca delicata Duan 1984
G. †Phragmotheca Barrande 1867
G. †Quinquelithes Syssoiev 1958
+
Quinquelithes pavonaceus Syssoiev 1958
G. †Stimulitheca Duan 1984
+
+
Invalid names: Chaetodermomorpha [synonym]
G. †Centriconus Yü 1979
Cl. Cephalopoda Cuvier 1797
+
Subcl. †Actinoceratoidea Teichert et al. 1964
+
+
Fm. †Protactinoceratidae Chen 1979
G. †Akidocheilus Till 1907
+
Subg. †Akidocheilus (Akidocheilus) Till 1907
Subg. †Akidocheilus (Planecapula) Shimanskiy 1947
Subcl. †Ammonoidea Zittel 1884 [ammonite]
+
Superfm. †Aequiloboidea Bilotta 2010
+
Fm. †Aequilobidae Bilotta 2010
Fm. †Sinuiceratidae Venturi et al. 2005
G. †Xenoloboceras Bilotta 2010
Or. †Agoniatitida Ruzhencev 1957
+
Subor. †Agoniatitina Ruzhencev 1957
Subor. †Anarcestina Miller and Furnish 1954
Subor. †Gephuroceratina Ruzhencev 1957
Subor. †Pharciceratina Korn 1998
Invalid names: Anarcestida Miller and Furnish 1954 [synonym]
Or. †Ammonitida Hyatt 1889
+
Subor. †Ammonitina Hyatt 1889
+
Invalid names: Lytoceratina Hyatt 1899 [synonym]
Subor. †Ancyloceratina Wiedmann 1966
Subor. †Haploceratina
Subor. †Olcostephanina Haug 1910
Subor. †Protancyloceratina Vermeulen 2005
Invalid names: Ammonites Bruguière 1789 [nomen vanum], Ancylocerina [empty], Cardiocerina [empty], Perisphinctina Steinmann 1890 [empty], Psilocerina [empty], Stephanocerina [empty]
G. †Aptychus von Meyer 1861
+
Aptychus knoxvillensis Stanton 1895
Fm. †Aulicostephanidae Spath 1924
+
G. †Sutnaria Reinecke 1818
Or. †Ceratitida Hyatt 1884 [ceratite]
+
G. †Anfaceras
Superfm. †Arcestoidea Mojsisovics 1875
Fm. †Arctohungaritidae Vavilov 1992
G. †Bajarunia Dagys 1983
G. †Caribouceras Brayard et al. 2019
G. †Carteria Guex et al. 2005
Subor. †Ceratitina Hyatt 1884
Superfm. †Ceratitoidea Mojsisovics 1879
Superfm. †Choristoceratoidea Hyatt 1900
Superfm. †Clydonitaceae Mojsisovics 1879
G. †Coeloceltites Spath 1951
G. †Courtilloticeras Guex et al. 2005
Superfm. †Danubitoidea Spath 1951
Superfm. †Dinaritoidea Mojsisovics 1882
G. †Eschericeratites Guex et al. 2005
G. †Haidingerites Mojsisovics 1893
G. †Jeanbesseiceras Guex et al. 2005
G. †Larenites Brayard and Bucher 2008
Superfm. †Lobitaceae Mojsisovics 1882
Superfm. †Meekocerataceae Waagen 1895
Subor. †Meekoceratina
Superfm. †Megaphyllitoidea Mojsisovics 1896
G. †Metussuria Spath 1934
Superfm. †Nathorstitaceae Spath 1951
Superfm. †Noritoidea Karpinsky 1889
G. †Obrutchevites Vavilov 1977
Subor. †Otoceratina Shevyrev and Ermakova 1979
Fm. †Owenitidae Spath 1934
Subor. †Paraceltitina Shevyrev 1968
G. †Paraganides Hyatt and Smith 1905
Superfm. †Pinacoceratoidea Mojsisovics 1879
G. †Poporites
G. †Proavites Arthaber 1896
G. †Procurvoceratites Brayard and Bucher 2008
Subor. †Proptychitina Zakharov and Moussavi Abnavi 2013
G. †Protoceras Spath 1930
Superfm. †Ptychitaceae Mojsisovics 1882
Superfm. †Sagecerataceae Hyatt 1884
G. †Subacerites Ware and Bucher 2018
G. †Tapponnierites Guex et al. 2005
Superfm. †Trachyceratoidea Haug 1894
Superfm. †Tropitaceae Mojsisovics 1875
Invalid names: Arcestina [empty], Ceratites whitneyi Gabb 1864 [nomen vanum], Ceratitiaceae Mojsisovics 1879 [empty], Cycloceratidae [empty], Glabrites Waterhouse 1999 [nomen dubium], Glabrites involucrus Waterhouse 1999 [nomen dubium], Lobitina [empty], Megaphyllitina [empty], Otocerina [empty], Pinacocerina [empty], Ptychitina [empty]
Or. †Clymeniida Hyatt 1884
+
G. †Borkinia
Subor. †Clymeniina Hyatt 1884
Subor. †Cyrtoclymeniina Korn 2002
Subor. †Gonioclymeniina Ruzhencev 1957
Subor. †Wocklumeriina Becker 1997
G. †Cornaptychus Trauth 1927 [ammonoid aptychus]
G. †Egrabensiceras Busnardo et al. 1964
G. †Epimayaites Spath 1928
G. †Eubranoceras Breistroffer 1951
G. †Forbesiceras Kossmat 1897
G. †Forbesiceras Kossmat 1897
Or. †Goniatitida Hyatt 1884
+
G. †Aphanites
Subor. †Goniatitina Hyatt 1884
G. †Osmanoceras Kittl 1903
G. †Prehoffmannia Plummer and Scott 1937
G. †Thallassoceras Gemmellaro 1887
Subor. †Tornoceratina Wedekind 1918
+
Invalid names: Praeglyphioceratina Ruzhencev 1957 [synonym]
G. †Unquatornoceras House 1965
Invalid names: Adrianitina Leonova 2002 [empty], Cyclolobina Leonova 2002 [empty], Imitoceratidae Ruzhentsev 1950 [empty]
G. †Laevaptychus Trauth 1927 [ammonoid aptychus]
Fm. †Lenticeratidae Hyatt 1900
+
Invalid names: Eulophoceratidae Hyatt 1903 [synonym]
Or. †Lytocerida
+
Invalid names: Lytocerina [empty], Turrilitina [empty]
Or. †Phylloceratida Zittel 1884
+
Superfm. †Phylloceratoidea Zittel 1884
Superfm. †Ussuritoidea Hyatt 1900
Invalid names: Ussuritina Zakharov and Moussavi Abnavi 2013 [empty]
Or. †Phylloceratitida Zittel 1884
+
G. †Kolymophylloceras Repin et al. 1998
G. †Platyphylloceras Repin et al. 1998
G. †Yukagirites Repin et al. 1998
Or. †Prolecanitida Miller and Furnish 1954
+
Subor. †Medlicottiina Zakharov 1984
Superfm. †Medlicottioidea Karpinsky 1889
Superfm. †Prolecanitoidea Hyatt 1884
Invalid names: Prolecanitina Miller and Furnish 1954 [empty], Sageceratina [empty]
Or. †Psiloceratida Housa 1965
+
G. †Odoghertyceras Guex et al. 1998
Superfm. †Ptychoceratoidea Gill 1871
+
Fm. †Hamulinidae Gill 1871
+
Invalid names: Anahamulinidae Breistroffer 1952 [synonym]
Fm. †Macroscaphitidae Hyatt 1900
Fm. †Megacrioceratidae Vermeulen 2006
G. †Punctaptychus Trauth 1927 [ammonoid aptychus]
+
Punctaptychus punctatus Voltz 1837 [ammonoid aptychus]
G. †Rhytidoceras Van Hoepen 1931
+
Invalid names: Diplasioceras [synonym]
G. †Rugaptychus Trauth 1927 [ammonoid aptychus]
+
Rugaptychus rugosus Sharpe 1856 [ammonoid aptychus]
G. †Sidetes Giebel 1847 [Ammonoid aptychus]
+
Invalid names: Anaptychus Schlumberger 1868 [synonym]
G. †Spinaptychus Trauth 1927 [ammonoid aptychus]
+
Spinaptychus spinosus Cox 1926 [ammonoid aptychus]
Or. †Tornoceratida Wedekind 1918
+
Subor. †Agathiceratina Leonova 2002
Invalid names: Pseudohaloritina Leonova 2002 [empty]
G. †Yokoyamaoceras Wright and Matsumoto 1954
Invalid names: Ammonites hercules d'Orbigny 1850 [nomen dubium], Ammonites ludovicus d'Orbigny 1850 [nomen dubium], Ellipsolithes de Montfort 1808 [invalid subgroup], Globites de Haan 1825 [invalid subgroup], Gomimonomeroceras Sobolew 1914 [invalid subgroup], Laevicornaptychus Trauth 1936 [nomen nudum], Lilinthiceras Diener 1903 [nomen nudum], Lytoceratida Hyatt 1899 [empty], Medlicottiida [empty], Orbulites Lamarck 1801 [invalid subgroup], Pelagus Montfort 1808 [invalid subgroup], Phyllocerida [empty], Planulites Lamarck 1801 [invalid subgroup], Praeglyphioceratida Ruzhencev 1957 [empty], Pronoritida Hyatt and Smith 1905 [empty], Proplanulitidae Buckman 1921 [empty], Tornocerida Wedekind 1918 [empty], Trachyceratina Krystyn 1978 [empty], Tropitoidea Mojsisovics 1875 [empty]
Fm. †Anomalosaepiidae Yancey and Garvie 2011
+
G. †Anomalosaepia Weaver and Ciampaglio 2003
+
Anomalosaepia parmula Yancey and Garvie 2011
G. †Avramidiscus Vermeulen 1996
+
Avramidiscus gastaldianus d'Orbigny 1850
Subcl. †Bactritoidea Shimanskiy 1951
+
Or. †Bactritida Shimanskiy 1951
+
Fm. †Bactritidae Hyatt 1884
G. †Cochleiferoceras Shimanskiy 1962
G. †Cyclobactrites Shimanskiy 1955
Fm. †Parabactritidae Shimanskiy 1948
Or. †Barrandeocerida Flower and Kummel, Jr. 1950
+
Fm. †Barrandeoceratidae Foerste 1925
+
G. †Antiplectoceras Foerste and Savage 1927
G. †Aserioceras Stumbur 1962
G. †Avilionella Flower 1952
G. †Barrandeoceras Hyatt 1884
G. †Bickmorites Foerste 1925
G. †Centrocyrtoceras Foerste 1933
G. †Paquettoceras Foerste 1932
G. †Vasalemmoceras Stumbur 1962
Fm. †Barrandoceratidae Foerste 1925
+
G. †Gasconsoceras Foerste 1936
G. †Haydenoceras Flower 1949
G. †Laureloceras Flower 1949
G. †Savageoceras Foerste 1930
Fm. †Lechritrochoceratidae Flower 1950
+
G. †Catyrephoceras Foerste 1926
G. †Kosovoceras Turek 1975
G. †Lechritrochoceras Foerste 1926
G. †Leurotrochoceras Foerste 1926
G. †Peismoceras Hyatt 1894
G. †Systrophoceras Hyatt 1894
G. †Trochodictyoceras Foerste 1926
Fm. †Nephriticeratidae Hyatt 1894
+
G. †Baeopleuroceras Williams 1935
G. †Endoplanoceras Flower 1938
G. †Heracloceras Teichert 1940
G. †Lyrioceras Foerste 1927
G. †Nephriticeras Hyatt 1884
G. †Nephriticerina Foerste 1927
G. †Rhadinoceras Hyatt 1894
G. †Sphyradoceras Hyatt 1884
G. †Triplooceras Hyatt 1884
Fm. †Plectoceratidae Hyatt in Zittel 1900
+
G. †Plectoceras Hyatt 1884
G. †Belosaepia Voltz 1830
+
Belosaepia alabamensis Palmer 1937
Belosaepia harrisi Palmer 1937
Belosaepia uncinata Palmer 1937
Belosaepia ungula Yancey et al. 2010
Subcl. Coleoidea Bather 1888
+
Or. †Aulacocerida Stolley 1919 [belemnite]
+
Fm. †Aulacoceratidae von Mojsisovics 1882 [belemnite]
G. †Aussites
Fm. †Protoaulacoceratidae Bandel et al. 1983
Superor. †Belemnoida Gray 1849 [belemnite]
+
Or. †Donovaniconida Doguzhaeva et al. 2002
Or. †Hematitida Doguzhaeva et al. 2002
Or. †Phragmoteuthida Jeletzky 1965 [belemnite]
Superfm. †Belemnoidea Hyatt 1884 [belemnite]
+
Or. †Aulacoceratida Stolley 1919 [belemnite]
Or. †Belemnitida Zittel 1895 [belemnite]
Invalid names: Auleracida [empty]
Superor. Decabrachia Boettger 1952
+
G. †Longibelus Fuchs et al. 2013
Or. Myopsida d'Orbigny 1841
Or. Sepiida Zittel 1895 [cuttlefish]
Or. Spirulida Stolley 1919
Or. Teuthida Naef 1916 [squid]
Invalid names: Sepiolida Fiorini 1981 [empty]
Superor. Decembrachiata Winckworth 1932
+
Subor. Teuthina Naef 1916
Or. †Diplobelida Jeletzky 1965 [belemnite]
+
Fm. †Chondroteuthidae Jeletzky 1965
Fm. †Diplobelidae Naef 1926
G. †Glochinomorpha Gordon 1971
+
Glochinomorpha stifeli Gordon 1971
G. †Jeletzkya Johnson and Richardson 1968
+
Jeletzkya douglassae Johnson and Richardson 1968
Or. †Loligosepiida Jeletzky 1965
+
Fm. †Geopeltididae Regteren Altena 1949
+
Invalid names: Geoteuthidae Naef 1921 [replaced]
Fm. †Leptoteuthididae Naef 1921
Fm. †Loligosepiidae Regteren Altena 1949
+
Invalid names: Belopeltidae Naef 1921 [replaced]
Fm. †Mastigophoridae Engeser and Reitner 1985
G. †Simoniteuthis Fuchs et al. 2024
Invalid names: Necroteuthididae Kretzoi 1942 [empty]
Unr. †Neocoleoidea
+
Superor. Vampyropoda von Boletzky 1992
G. Onychoteuthis Lichtenstein 1818
Superor. †Palaeoteuthomorpha Bandel et al. 1983
+
Or. †Boletzkyida Bandel et al. 1983
G. †Pohlsepia Kluessendorf and Doyle 2003
+
Pohlsepia mazonensis Kluessendorf and Doyle 2003
Or. †Teuthidea Naef 1916
+
Invalid names: Mesoteuthina Naef 1921 [empty]
G. †Ticinoteuthis Pohle and Klug 2024
+
Ticinoteuthis chuchichaeschtli Pohle and Klug 2024
Invalid names: Belemnomorpha Reitner and Engeser 1982 [empty], Dibranchiata Owen 1836 [synonym], Phragmoteuthidida Jeletzky 1965 [empty]
G. †Dartoceras Foerste 1936
G. †Davidiceras Vermeulen 2003
G. †Didymoceras Lai and Xu 1987
Or. †Ellesmerocerida Flower and Kummel, Jr. 1950
+
Fm. †Acaroceratidae Chen et al. 1979
+
G. †Acaroceras Chen et al. 1979
Fm. †Balkoceratidae Flower 1964
+
Fm. †Bathmoceratidae Gill 1871
+
G. †Bathmoceras Barrande 1865
G. †Eothinoceras Ulrich et al. 1944
G. †Cyptendocerina Ulrich et al. 1944
Fm. †Ellesmeroceratidae Kobayashi 1934
+
G. †Albertoceras Ulrich and Foerste 1936
G. †Annoceras Flower 1964
G. †Barnesoceras Flower 1964
G. †Bassleroceras Ulrich and Foerste 1936
G. †Boreoceras Miller and Youngquist 1947
G. †Botellusoceras Kröger and Mutvei 2005
G. †Bridgeoceras Ulrich et al. 1943
G. †Buehleroceras Ulrich et al. 1943
G. †Burenoceras Ulrich and Foerste 1931
G. †Caseoceras Ulrich et al. 1943
G. †Chepuloceras Unklesbay and Young 1956
G. †Clarkoceras Ruedemann 1905
G. †Clelandoceras Ulrich et al. 1944
G. †Conocerina Ulrich and Foerste 1936
G. †Copiceras Ulrich et al. 1944
G. †Cumberloceras Ulrich et al. 1943
G. †Dakeoceras Ulrich and Foerste 1931
G. †Diaphoroceras Ulrich et al. 1944
G. †Dyscritoceras Ulrich and Foerste 1936
G. †Ectenoceras Ulrich and Foerste 1936
G. †Ectenolites Ulrich and Foerste 1935
G. †Ellesmeroceras Foerste 1921
G. †Eorudolfoceras Kröger and Landing 2007
G. †Eremoceras Hyatt 1884
G. †Hemichoanella Teichert and Glenister 1954
G. †Lebetoceras Teichert and Glenister 1954
G. †Levisoceras Foerste 1925
G. †Llanoceras Flower 1964
G. †Loxochoanella Teichert and Glenister 1954
G. †Muriceras Flower 1964
G. †Oelandoceras Foerste 1932
G. †Oneotoceras Ulrich 1926
G. †Pachendoceras Ulrich and Foerste 1936
G. †Quebecoceras Foerste 1925
G. †Robsonoceras Ulrich and Foerste 1933
G. †Shantungendoceras Sun 1937
G. †Smithvilloceras Ulrich et al. 1943
G. †Stemtonoceras Ulrich and Foerste 1936
G. †Ventroloboceras Teichert and Glenister 1954
G. †Walcottoceras Ulrich and Foerste 1936
G. †Woosteroceras Ulrich et al. 1944
Invalid names: Oneoceratidae Dzik 1984 [invalid subgroup], Wolungoceras valcourense Flower 1964 [nomen dubium]
Fm. †Eothinoceratidae Ulrich et al. 1944
+
G. †Conothinoceras Chen and Teichert 1987
G. †Desioceras Cecioni 1953
G. †Margaritoceras Cecioni and Flower 1985
G. †Protothinoceras Chen and Teichert 1987
G. †Sacerdosoceras Evans 2005
G. †Saloceras Evans 2005
Fm. †Huaiheceratidae Zou and Chen 1979
+
G. †Huaiheceras Zou and Chen 1979
G. †Zhuibianoceras Chen and Qi 1981
Fm. †Phthanoncoceratidae Evans and King 1990
+
G. †Phthanoncoceras Evans and King 1990
G. †Valhalloceras Evans and King 1990
Fm. †Plectronoceratidae Kobayashi 1935
+
G. †Eburoceras Zou and Chen 1979
+
Invalid names: Paraplectronoceras Qi and Chen 1979 [synonym], Pseudendoceras Chen and Zou 1979 [synonym]
G. †Lunanoceras Chen and Teichert 1983
G. †Multicameroceras Kobayashi 1933
G. †Palaeoceras Flower 1954
G. †Plectronoceras Ulrich and Foerste 1933
G. †Ruthenoceras Korde 1954
Fm. †Protocycloceratidae Kobayashi 1935
+
G. †Bakeroceras Hook and Flower 1977
G. †Catoraphiceras Ulrich and Foerste 1936
G. †Catoraphinoceras Ulrich and Foerste 1936
G. †Cyptendoceras Ulrich and Foerste 1936
G. †Diastoloceras Teichert and Glenister 1954
G. †Endocycloceras Ulrich et al. 1944
G. †Kyminoceras Teichert and Glenister 1954
G. †Notocycloceras Teichert and Glenister 1954
G. †Protocycloceras Hyatt 1900
+
Invalid names: Rhabdocycloceras Zhuravleva 1994 [synonym]
Invalid names: Rhabdocycloceratidae Zhuravleva 1994 [synonym]
Fm. †Rioceratidae Kröger and Evans 2011
+
G. †Felinoceras Kröger and Evans 2011
G. †Rioceras Flower 1964
Fm. †Rudolfoceratidae Ulrich et al. 1944
+
G. †Ectocycloceras Ulrich and Foerste 1936
G. †Rudolfoceras Ulrich et al. 1944
Fm. †Shideleroceratidae Flower 1946
+
G. †Shideleroceras Flower and Foerste 1946
G. †Vassaroceras Ulrich et al. 1944
+
Vassaroceras henrietta Dwight 1884
Invalid names: Cyrtocerinina Flower 1964 [empty], Ellesmeroceratina Flower 1950 [empty], Plectronoceratina Flower 1964 [empty]
Subcl. †Endoceratoidea Teichert 1933
+
Or. †Bisonocerida Evans and King 2012
+
Fm. †Allotrioceratidae Flower 1955
Fm. †Bisonoceratidae Evans and King 2012
Fm. †Chihlioceratidae Grabau 1922
Fm. †Coreanoceratidae Chen 1976
Fm. †Emmonsoceratidae Flower 1958
Fm. †Humeoceratidae Teichert et al. 1964
Fm. †Manchuroceratidae Kobayashi 1935
Fm. †Padunoceratidae Balashov 1960
Fm. †Piloceratidae Miller 1889
Fm. †Proterovaginoceratidae Evans and King 2012
Invalid names: Sinoendoceratidae Lai 1985 [empty]
G. †Colpoceras Hall 1850
G. †Conoceras Bronn 1837
G. †Diploceras Conrad 1842
Or. †Endocerida Hyatt in Zittel 1900
+
Fm. †Botryceratidae Flower 1968
Fm. †Cyrtendoceratidae Hyatt 1900
Fm. †Endoceratidae Hyatt 1884
G. †Hoyoceras
Fm. †Narthecoceratidae Flower 1958
Fm. †Proterocameroceratidae Kobayashi 1937
Fm. †Thylacoceratidae Teichert and Glenister 1954
G. †Yehlioceras Shimizu and Obata 1937
Fm. †Yorkoceratidae Flower 1968
Invalid names: Baltoceras pusillum Ruedemann 1906 [nomen dubium]
G. †Hemiceratites Eichwald 1840
Or. †Intejocerida Balashov 1960
+
Fm. †Majoceratidae Zhuravleva 1964
G. †Pradoceras Sampelayo 1938
G. †Sidemina de Castelnau 1843
G. †Erlangericheilus Shimanskiy 1947
G. †Gonatocheilus Till 1907
G. †Hadrocheilus Till 1907
+
Subg. †Hadrocheilus (Arcuatobeccus) Shimanskiy 1947
Subg. †Hadrocheilus (Convexiterbeccus) Shimanskiy 1947
Subg. †Hadrocheilus (Dentatobeccus) Shimanskiy 1947
Subg. †Hadrocheilus (Globosobeccus) Shimanskiy 1947
Subg. †Hadrocheilus (Hadrocheilus) Till 1907
G. †Lamellaptychus Trauth 1927 [ammonoid aptychus]
+
Invalid names: Solennites Schlotheim 1813 [nomen dubium], Trigonellites Parkinson 1811 [synonym]
G. †Leptocheilus Till 1907
+
Subg. †Leptocheilus (Leptocheilus) Till 1907
Subg. †Leptocheilus (Mesocheilus) Till 1909
Subcl. †Multiceratoidea Mutvei 2013
+
Fm. †Apocrinoceratidae Flower and Teichert 1957
+
G. †Apocrinoceras Teichert and Glenister 1954
G. †Destombesiceras Kröger and Lefebvre 2012
G. †Paldoceras Kröger et al. 2009
Fm. †Apsidoceratidae Hyatt 1884
+
G. †Apsidoceras Hyatt 1884
G. †Charactoceras Foerste 1924
+
Invalid names: Charactocerina Foerste 1935 [synonym]
G. †Chidleyenoceras Shimizu and Obata 1935
G. †Deckeroceras Foerste 1935
G. †Fremontoceras Foerste 1935
G. †Wilsonoceras Foerste 1929
Or. †Ascocerida Kuhn 1949
+
Fm. †Ascoceratidae Barrande 1867
Fm. †Hebetoceratidae Flower 1940
Fm. †Probillingsitidae Kröger 2013
Fm. †Bassleroceratidae Ulrich et al. 1944
+
G. †Anguloceras Unklesbay and Young 1956
G. †Avaoceras Ulrich et al. 1944
G. †Avoceras Sepkoski 2002
G. †Dwightoceras Ulrich and Foerste 1936
G. †Lawrenceoceras Ulrich et al. 1944
G. †Leptocyrtoceras Ulrich et al. 1944
G. †Monogonoceras Ulrich et al. 1944
G. †Onychoceras Ulrich and Foerste 1936
G. †Stylocyrtoceras Ulrich et al. 1944
Fm. †Clinoceratidae Flower 1946
+
G. †Clinoceras Mascke 1876
G. †Whiteavesites Foerste 1929
G. †Whitfieldoceras Foerste 1932
Fm. †Cyclostomiceratidae Foerste 1925
+
G. †Cyclostomiceras Hyatt 1900
+
Invalid names: Amphoroceras Ulrich and Foerste 1936 [synonym]
G. †Eocyclostomiceras Chen in Qi et al 1983
G. †Microstomiceras King 1998
G. †Paracyclostomiceras Cecioni 1953
G. †Pictetoceras Foerste 1926
Or. †Cyrtocerinida Mutvei 2015
+
Fm. †Cyrtocerinidae Flower 1946
Or. †Discosorida Flower 1950
+
G. †Akroceras
G. †Carotites
Fm. †Cyrtogomphoceratidae Flower 1940
Fm. †Discosoridae Miller 1889
Fm. †Entimoceratidae Zhuravleva 1972
G. †Flowerites Zhuravleva 1972
G. †Gouldoceras Stait 1980
Fm. †Lowoceratidae Flower 1940
G. †Lymoceras Zhuravleva 1979
+
Invalid names: Myloceras Zhuravleva 1972 [replaced]
Fm. †Mandaloceratidae Flower and Teichert 1957
Fm. †Mesoceratidae Hyatt 1884
G. †Nucites
G. †Parawestonoceras Zhuravleva 1972
Fm. †Phragmoceratidae Miller 1877
G. †Radoceras
G. †Taxyceras
Fm. †Taxyceratidae Zhuravleva 1972
Fm. †Westonoceratidae Teichert 1933
Or. †Oncocerida Flower and Kummel, Jr. 1950
+
Fm. †Acleistoceratidae Flower 1950
Fm. †Aktjuboceratidae Zhuravleva 1972
G. †Alloceras
G. †Anthomorpha Author
G. †Antonoceras Shimanskiy 1957
G. †Apioceras Fahrenkohl 1844
Fm. †Archiacoceratidae Teichert 1939
G. †Barskoceras Leonova and Shchedukhin 2020
Fm. †Brevicoceratidae Flower 1945
Superfm. †Cyrthocerataceae Chapman 1857
Fm. †Devonocheilidae Zhuravleva 1972
Fm. †Diestoceratidae Foerste 1926
G. †Eudoceras Hyatt 1884
G. †Gomphoceras Sowerby 1839
Fm. †Graciloceratidae Flower in Flower and Kummel 1950
Fm. †Hemiphragmoceratidae Foerste 1926
G. †Iowoceras
Fm. †Jovellaniidae Foord 1888
Fm. †Karoceratidae Teichert 1939
G. †Nelimenia Laporte 1843
Fm. †Nothoceratidae Fischer 1882
Fm. †Oncoceratidae Hyatt 1884
Fm. †Oonoceratidae Hyatt 1884
G. †Pachtoceras Foerste 1926
Fm. †Polyelasmoceratidae Shimanskiy 1956
Fm. †Poterioceratidae Foord 1888
G. †Ramussenoceras Foerste 1932
Superfm. †Rutoceratoidea Hyatt 1884
G. †Sycoceras Pictet 1854
G. †Trigonodema Laporte 1843
Fm. †Trimeroceratidae Hyatt and Zittel 1900
Fm. †Tripleuroceratidae Foerste 1926
Fm. †Valcouroceratidae Flower 1946
G. †Wetherbyoceras Foerste 1926
Or. †Tarphycerida Flower and Kummel, Jr. 1950
+
Fm. †Estonioceratidae Hyatt 1900
+
Invalid names: Deltoceratidae Ulrich et al. 1942 [synonym]
Fm. †Ophidioceratidae Hyatt 1894
Fm. †Tarphyceratidae Hyatt 1894
Fm. †Trocholitidae Chapman 1857
Fm. †Weberoceratidae Dzik 1984
Invalid names: Discoceratidae Dzik 1984 [empty]
Fm. †Uranoceratidae Hyatt 1900
+
G. †Cliftonoceras Flower 1957
G. †Cumingsoceras Flower 1950
G. †Jolietoceras Foerste 1925
G. †Siljanoceras Kröger 2013
G. †Uranoceras Hyatt 1884
G. †Warburgoceras Kröger 2013
Subcl. Nautiloidea Agassiz 1847 [nautiloid]
+
Subor. †Actinoceratina Flower 1950
+
Invalid names: Lambeoceratidae Flower 1957 [empty]
Subor. †Endoceratina Flower 1950
+
Invalid names: Cyrtovaginoceratidae Flower 1958 [empty]
Or. Nautilida Agassiz 1847
+
Superfm. †Aipoceratoidea Hyatt 1883
Fm. †Aktubonautilidae Ruzhentsev and Shimanskiy 1954
G. †Anglonautlis Spath 1927
Fm. †Centroceratidae Hyatt in Zittel 1900
Superfm. †Clydonautiloidea Hyatt in Zittel 1900
G. †Conchorhynchus de Blainville 1827
Fm. †Dentoceratidae Ruzhentsev and Shimanskiy 1954
G. †Exoticeras Barskov and Shilovsky 2014
G. †Kummeloceras Shimanskiy 1967
G. †Menuthionautlis Collignon 1933
Superfm. Nautiloidea de Blainville 1825
G. †Nautilorhynchus Fritsch 1910
G. †Parachouteauoceras Niko and Ozawa 1997
Fm. †Paranautilidae Kummel 1953
Fm. †Permonautilidae Barskov and Shilovsky 2014
Fm. †Pleuronautilidae Hyatt 1900
G. †Pseudostenopoceras Shimanskiy 1967
G. †Pteronautilus Meek 1865
Subor. †Rutoceratina Flower and Kummel 1950
Fm. †Syringonautilidae Mojsisovics 1902
Subor. †Tainoceratina Shimansky 1964
Superfm. †Tainoceratoidea Hyatt 1883
G. †Uloceras
Invalid names: Bisiphytes Montfort 1808 [nomen vanum], Dentalium (Antalis) acumen de Koninck 1883 [nomen nudum], Nautilus delphinus Forbes 1846 [nomen dubium], Nautilus marcoui d'Orbigny 1850 [nomen dubium], Nautilus normannicus von Loesch 1914 [nomen nudum], Thrincoceratidae Ruzhentsev and Shimanskiy 1954 [empty]
Subor. †Orthochoanites Martin 1904
+
Invalid names: Ophioceratidae Arthaber [empty]
G. †Sueroceras Riccardi and Sabattini 1975
Invalid names: Ascoceratina Flower 1950 [empty], Barrandeoceratida Flower and Kummel, Jr. 1950 [empty], Basslerocerida Flower and Kummel, Jr. 1950 [empty], Discosorina Flower 1940 [empty], Eudoceratidae Hyatt 1883 [empty], Gyroceras de Koninck 1844 [invalid subgroup], Michelinoceratina Flower 1950 [empty], Oncoceratina Flower 1950 [empty], Tarphyceratina Flower 1950 [empty]
Subg. †Nautilus (Solenochilus) Meek and Worthen 1870
Subcl. †Orthoceratoidea Zhuravleva 1994
+
Or. †Pseudorthocerida Barskov 1968
+
Fm. †Pseudorthoceratidae Flower and Caster 1935
+
Invalid names: Mooreoceratidae Shimanskiy 1954 [synonym], Shikanoceratidae Shimansky 1956 [synonym]
Fm. †Spyroceratidae Shimizu and Obata 1935
Fm. †Trematoceratidae Zakharov 1996
Invalid names: Orthoceras acum Reis 1907 [nomen dubium], Orthoceras austriacum von Mojsisovics 1873 [nomen dubium], Orthoceras baconicum Frech 1907 [nomen dubium], Orthoceras billiemense Gemmellaro 1904 [nomen dubium], Orthoceras blakei Gabb 1864 [nomen dubium], Orthoceras celticum von Mojsisovics 1873 [nomen dubium], Orthoceras increscens Kittl 1908 [nomen dubium], Orthoceras indoaustralicum Bulow 1915 [nomen dubium], Orthoceras lateseptatum Hauer 1846 [nomen dubium], Orthoceras lennaense Stoppani 1859 [nomen dubium], Orthoceras mojsisovicsi Salomon 1895 [nomen dubium], Orthoceras multilabiatum Hauer 1887 [nomen dubium], Orthoceras nodosum Kutassy 1927 [nomen dubium], Orthoceras pulchellum Hauer 1849 [nomen dubium], Orthoceras pulchristriatum Bulow 1915 [nomen dubium], Orthoceras rotundulum Bulow 1915 [nomen dubium], Orthoceras sandlingense von Mojsisovics 1873 [nomen dubium], Orthoceras shastense Hyatt and Smith 1905 [nomen dubium], Orthoceras spitiense Diener 1907 [nomen dubium], Orthoceras styriacum von Mojsisovics 1873 [nomen dubium], Orthoceras subellipticum d'Orbigny 1849 [nomen dubium], Orthoceras subtiliseptatum Gemmellaro 1904 [nomen dubium], Orthoceras triadicum von Mojsisovics 1873 [nomen dubium], Orthoceras variestriatum Reis 1901 [nomen dubium]
Subcl. †Orthoceratoidea M'Coy 1844
+
Or. †Actinocerida Teichert 1933
+
Fm. †Actinoceratidae Saeman 1853
Fm. †Armenoceratidae Troedsson 1926
G. †Astoceras
G. †Calhounoceras Troedsson 1926
Fm. †Carbactinoceratidae Schindewolf 1943
G. †Eldroceras Foerste 1924
Fm. †Georginidae Wade 1977
Fm. †Gonioceratidae Hyatt 1884
Fm. †Greenlandoceratidae Shimizu and Obata 1935
G. †Hopeioceras Shimuzu and Obata 1936
Fm. †Huroniidae Foerste and Teichert 1930
G. †Jeholoceras Kobayashi and Matumoto 1942
G. †Kobayashiceras Niko 1998
Fm. †Meitanoceratidae Kobayashi 1977
Fm. †Ormoceratidae Saeman 1853
G. †Parahelenites Chen and Liu 1974
Fm. †Parahelenitidae Chen et al. 1981
Fm. †Polydesmiidae Kobayashi 1940
Fm. †Pseudactinoceratidae Schindewolf 1943
Fm. †Ruedemannoceratidae Flower 1940
G. †Subtofangoceras Shimuzu and Obata 1936
Fm. †Wutinoceratidae Shimizu and Obata 1935
Invalid names: Gouldoceratidae Stait 1984 [empty]
Or. †Dissidocerida Zhuravleva 1964
+
Fm. †Bajkaloceratidae Balashov 1960
Fm. †Geisonoceratidae Zhuravleva 1959
Fm. †Intejoceratidae Balashov 1960
Fm. †Polymeridae Evans 2005
Fm. †Rangeroceratidae Evans 2005
Fm. †Troedssonellidae Kobayashi 1935
Or. †Lituitida Starobogatov 1983
+
Fm. †Lamellorthoceratidae Teichert 1961
Fm. †Lituitidae Philips 1848
Fm. †Sinoceratidae Shimizu and Obata 1935
Fm. †Sphooceratidae Flower 1962
Fm. †Offleyoceratidae Flower 1962
+
G. †Offleyoceras Foerste 1928
Or. †Orthocerida Kuhn 1940
+
G. †Aptychopsis Barrande 1872
Fm. †Arionoceratidae Dzik 1984
Fm. †Baltoceratidae Kobayashi 1935
Fm. †Brachycycloceratidae Furnish et al. 1964
G. †Chicagooceras Foerste and Savage 1927
G. †Cornuella Shimansky 1968
G. †Cycloceras M'Coy 1844
+
Invalid names: Perigrammoceras Foerste 1924 [synonym]
G. Dictyoceras Eichwald 1860
G. †Garryoceras Foerste 1928
G. †Heloceras Eichwald 1860
G. †Jangziceras Lai 1964
G. †Joldagiroceras Miagkova 1967
G. †Kentronites Zhuravelva 1964
+
Invalid names: Tambegiroceras Miagkova 1967 [synonym]
Fm. †Kionoceratidae Hyatt 1900
G. †Loxoceras M'Coy 1844
+
Invalid names: Breynioceras Foerste 1930 [objective synonym]
G. †Molossus deMontfort 1808
G. †Naivs
G. †Neorthoceras Shimizu and Obata 1936
Fm. †Orthoceratidae M'Coy 1844
+
Invalid names: Orthocerotidae Miller and Teichert 1936 [synonym]
Subor. †Orthoceratina Dzik 1984
Superfm. †Orthodochmiocerataceae Chen et al. 1981
Fm. †Proteoceratidae Flower 1962
+
Invalid names: Hammelloceratidae Shimizu and Obata 1936 [synonym]
Superfm. †Pseudorthocerataceae Sweet 1964
Superfm. †Pseudorthoceratoidea Flower and Caster 1935
G. †Rhabdites
G. †Rhipsites
Fm. †Sactorthoceratidae Flower 1946
G. †Sannionites deWaldheim 1829
Fm. †Sichuanoceratidae Zhuravleva 1978
Fm. †Sphaerorthoceratidae Ristedt 1968
G. †Subspyroceras Shimizu and Obata 1935
G. †Tretoceras Salter 1958
Fm. †Tripteroceratidae Flower 1941
G. †Uralharuspex Ceccolini and Cianferoni 2023
+
Invalid names: Haruspex [replaced]
G. †Vericeras
Invalid names: Michelinoceratida Flower and Kummel 1950 [synonym], Sinoceratida Kobayashi 1958 [synonym], Sphaerortoceratidae Ristedt 1968 [empty]
Fm. †Paraphragmitidae Flower 1950
+
G. †Calocyrtoceras Foerste 1936
G. †Cyrtocycloceras Foerste 1936
G. †Gaspocyrtoceras Foerste 1936
G. †Lyecoceras Mutvei 1957
G. †Paraphragmites Flower 1943
Fm. †Protobactritidae Chen et al. 1981
+
G. †Protobactrites Hyatt 1900
G. †Slemmestadoceras Kröger 2008
+
Slemmestadoceras attavus Brøgger 1882
Invalid names: Riocerida King and Evans 2019 [empty]
G. †Palaeoteuthis d'Orbigny 1850
+
Palaeoteuthis honoratianus d'Orbigny 1850
Palaeoteuthis infira Shimansky 1947
G. †Rhyncholithes Blainville 1827
+
G. †Rhynchoteuthis d'Orbigny 1847
+
Rhynchoteuthis astieriana d'Orbigny 1845
Rhynchoteuthis minima von der Marck 1858
Rhynchoteuthis monasteriensis von der Marck 1858
G. †Scaptorrhynchus Bellardi 1871
G. †Teratoceroides Xu and Lai 1983
G. †Tillicheilus Shimanskiy 1947
G. †Toxancyloceras Delanoy 2003
+
Fm. †Yanheceratidae Chen and Qi 1979
+
G. †Yanheceras Chen and Zou 1979
Invalid names: Ectocochlia Schwarz 1894 [empty], Endocycloceratidae Ulrich et al. 1944 [empty], Irianoceras Kobayashi and Burton 1971 [nomen dubium], Mesoteuthoidea Naef 1921 [empty], Nautilia Wade 1988 [empty], Ohioceratidae Shimizu and Obata 1936 [invalid subgroup], Plectronoceratia Wade 1988 [empty], Plectronocerida [empty], Robsonoceratidae Ulrich et al. 1944 [empty], Stemtonoceratidae Ulrich et al. 1944 [empty], Tetrabranchiata [empty]
G. †Conchula Herrmannsen 1847
G. †Corystos Vendrasco et al. 2010
+
Corystos thorntoniensis Vendrasco et al. 2010
G. †Dingus
G. Dysmea Dall et al. 1939
+
Dysmea occidens Gmelin 1791
G. †Ebianella
G. †Eosoconus Yü 1979
+
Eosoconus formosus Yü 1979
Eosoconus primarius Yü 1979
Cl. Gastropoda Cuvier 1795 [snail]
+
Fm. Admetidae Troschel 1869
+
G. †Cretadmete Blagovetshenskiy and Shumilkin 2006
+
Cretadmete neglecta Blagovetshenskiy and Shumilkin 2006
G. †Alamirifica Saul and Squires 2003
+
Alamirifica corona Saul and Squires 2003
Alamirifica harrissi Allison 1955
Alamirifica harveyi Whiteaves 1903
Alamirifica ursa Saul and Squires 2003
G. †Amalthea
+
Amalthea marylandica Martin 1904
Subcl. †Archaeobranchia Parkhaev 2001
+
Invalid names: Pelagielliformes MacKinnon 1985 [empty]
G. †Auroraella Pchelintsev 1965
Or. †Bellerophontida Ulrich and Scofield 1897
+
G. †Atlantobellerophon Trechmann 1930
Subor. †Bellerophontina Ulrich and Scofield 1897
+
Superfm. †Bellerophontoidea M'Coy 1851
G. †Cloudina Knight 1947
G. †Gammadiscus Horný 1962
G. †Mirochiliticus Yu 1980
+
G. †Siluracmaea Horný 1961
+
Siluracmaea ovoidea Perner 1903
+
Invalid names: Siluracmaea incerta Perner 1903 [synonym]
Superfm. †Tropidodiscoidea Knight 1956
+
Fm. †Tropidodiscidae Knight 1956
G. †Brachycerithium Bonarelli 1921
G. †Briardia Munier-Chalmas 1884
G. †Bucardites von Schlotheim 1820
+
Bucardites hystericus von Schlotheim 1820
+
Buccinites arculata von Schlotheim 1820
Buccinites gregarius Schlotheim 1820
G. †Bulimella Pfeiffer 1854
G. †Bulimus Bruguière 1792
+
Bulimus acicularis Lamarck 1804
Bulimus albidus Lamarck 1804
Bulimus antidiluvianus Poiret 1801
Bulimus buccinalis Lamarck 1804
Bulimus clavulus Lamarck 1804
Bulimus cyclostomus Lamarck 1804
Bulimus lacteus Bruguière 1792
Bulimus laevigatus Deshayes 1824
Bulimus linteus Conrad 1871
Bulimus lubricus Müller 1774
Bulimus lutescens King and Broderip 1831
Bulimus nanus Lamarck 1804
Bulimus nitidus Lamarck 1804
Bulimus oldhamianus Hislop 1859
Bulimus striatulus Lamarck 1804
Bulimus terebellatus Lamarck 1804
G. Bullaea Lamarck 1801
+
Bullaea striata Deshayes 1824
Bullaea varicosa Ponzi 1876
Subcl. †Caenogastropoda Cox 1959
+
Unr. Architaenioglossa Haller 1890
+
Superfm. †Ampullarioidea Gray 1824
Superfm. †Ampullinoidea Cossmann 1918
Superfm. Cyclophoroidea Gray 1847
Superfm. Viviparoidea Gray 1847
G. †Carinomphalus Yu 1974
G. †Cassianozyga Bandel 1991
+
Cassianozyga seelandica Bandel 1991
G. †Cataldia Calzada and Corbacho 2015
+
Cataldia binodosa Cataldo 2017
Or. Cerithimorpha Golikov and Starobogatov 1975
+
Fm. †Orthonemidae Nützel and Bandel 2000
Superfm. Cerithioidea Férussac 1819
+
Fm. †Acanthonematidae Wenz 1938
G. †Ampezzoscala Bandel 1992
Fm. Batillariidae Thiele 1929
+
Invalid names: Pyrazidae Hacobjan 1972 [synonym]
Fm. †Brachytrematidae Cossmann 1906
G. †Bullamirifica Squires and Saul 2005
G. †Camposcala Bandel 1992
Fm. Cerithiidae Fleming 1822 [cerith snail]
G. †Cerithiomorpha Akopyan 1976
Fm. †Cryptaulacidae Gründel 1976
Fm. Dialidae Ponder 1991
Fm. Diastomatidae Cossmann 1894
+
Invalid names: Ewekoroiidae Adegoke 1977 [synonym]
Fm. †Hemisinidae Thiele 1928
G. †Hirsonella Fischer 1969
Fm. Litiopidae Gray 1847
Fm. Melanopsidae Adams and Adams 1854
+
Invalid names: Amphimelaniidae Fischer and Crosse 1891 [synonym], Fagotiidae Starobogatov 1992 [synonym]
Fm. †Metacerithiidae Cossmann 1906
Fm. Modulidae Fischer 1884
+
Invalid names: Aplodontidae Kuroda 1933 [synonym]
Fm. Pachychilidae Troschel 1857
Fm. Paludomidae Stoliczka 1868
Fm. Pickworthiidae Iredale 1917
Fm. Planaxidae Gray 1850
Fm. Pleuroceridae Thiele 1929
Fm. Pleuroceriidae Thiele 1929
Fm. Potamididae Adams and Adams 1854 [horn snail]
+
Invalid names: Cerithideidae Houbrick 1988 [synonym], Telescopiidae Alan 1950 [synonym]
Fm. †Prostyliferidae Bandel 1992
Fm. Scaliolidae Jousseaume 1912
+
Invalid names: Obtortionidae Thiele 1925 [synonym]
Fm. †Siliquariidae Anton 1838
Fm. Thiaridae Troschel 1857
G. †Tomaszoviella Kaim 2001
Fm. Turritellidae Lovén 1847 [turret shell]
Invalid names: Faxiidae Ravn 1933 [empty], Lavigeriidae Thiele 1925 [empty], Pianaridae Pchelintsev 1968 [empty], Semisulcospiridae Morrison 1952 [empty], Syrnolopsidae Bourguignat 1890 [empty], Terebrellidae Delpey 1941 [invalid subgroup]
Fm. †Coelodiscidae Gründel and Nützel 2013
+
G. †Coelodiscus Broesamlen 1909
G. †Tatediscus Grundel 2001
Fm. †Coelostylinidae Cossmann 1909
+
G. †Ataxotrochus Wenz 1938
+
Invalid names: Pseudotrochus Kittl 1899 [replaced]
G. †Coelochrysalis Kittl 1894
G. †Coelostylina Kittl 1894
G. †Endiataenia Chartron and Cossmann 1902
G. †Euchrysalis Laube 1870
G. †Gigantogonia Cossmann 1909
G. †Glyptochrysalis Koken 1896
G. †Helenostylina Kaim et al. 2006
G. †Hierlatzella Szabó 2018
G. †Omphaloptycha Ammon 1878
G. †Omphaloptychia von Ammon 1893
G. †Orthospira Kutassy 1940
G. †Palaeoniso Gemmellaro 1878
G. †Pseudochrysalis Kittl 1894
G. †Pustulifer Cossmann 1909
+
Invalid names: Pustularia Koken 1892 [replaced]
G. †Spirochrysalis Kittl 1894
G. †Telleria Kittl 1894
G. †Toxoconcha Kittl 1899
G. †Trianglaspira Pan 1982
G. †Trypanostylus Cossmann 1895
+
Invalid names: Eustylus Kittl 1894 [replaced]
G. †Turriculina Gregorio 1930
G. †Turristylus Blaschke 1905
Superfm. †Dendropupoidea Wenz 1938
+
Fm. †Anthracopupidae Wenz 1938
Fm. Dendropupidae Wenz 1938
G. †Dzikella Kaim 2004
+
Dzikella trammeri Kaim 2004
Superfm. Epitonioidea Berry 1910
+
Fm. Epitoniidae Berry 1910 [wentletrap]
+
Invalid names: Scalidae Adams and A. 1853 [synonym]
Fm. Janthinidae Lamarck 1812
Fm. †Nystiellidae Clench and Turner 1952
Invalid names: Janthinoidea Lamarck 1810 [synonym]
G. †Idahospira Nützel and Erwin 2004
G. †Loxotomella Böhm 1895
+
Loxotomella castor Böhm 1895
Loxotomella cinensis Kittl 1899
Loxotomella dubia Kittl 1899
Loxotomella hoernesi Stoppani 1858
Loxotomella pollux Böhm 1895
Fm. †Meekospiridae Knight 1936
+
G. †Auriptygma Perner 1903
+
Invalid names: Chuchlina Frýda and Manda 1997 [synonym]
G. †Cambodgia Mansuy 1914
G. †Ceraunocochlis Knight 1931
G. †Girtyspira Knight 1936
G. †Heterosubulites Bandel 2002
G. †Meekospira Ulrich and Scofield 1897
G. †Nemdaella Mazaev 2015
G. †Ninglangella Pan and Erwin 2002
G. †Oxyspira Blodgett and Johnson 1992
Or. Neotaenioglossa Haller 1882
+
G. †Afrocornulina Adegoke 1977
G. †Ampulonatica Sacco 1890
G. †Anteglossia Vokes 1948
G. Cabestanna Röding 1798
G. †Caviumbonia Youlou 1978
G. †Cerithina Holzapfel 1888
G. †Cerithiocyga Bandel 1992
G. †Charadreum Woodring 1973
G. †Crenetocerithium Grundel 1981
G. †Diaerecallus Woodring 1957
G. †Douvilletoma Adegoke 1977
G. †Exlessia Piette 1860
G. †Faxxia Ravn 1933
G. Folina Crosse 1868
G. Fossarius Philippi 1841
G. †Fusitriton Cossmann 1903
G. †Futhystylus Cossmann 1895
G. †Globozygia Thein and Nitecki 1974
G. †Harmeria Tomlin 1931
G. †Hopkinsiana Olsson 1929
G. †Horizostoma Deninger 1905
G. †Hwaania
G. †Iljinella Roshka 1973
G. †Itomelania Suzuki 1943
G. Korovinia Iredale 1918
G. †Lacurnaria Conrad 1866
G. †Liaohenia Youluo 1978
G. Lirocingula Ponder 1984
G. Littorniscala de Boury 1887
G. †Mathurifusus Szabo 1983
G. †Menthafonia MacNeil and Dockery 1984
G. †Microlacuna Wenz 1939
G. †Mirlolaminatus Wang 1977
G. †Muconalia Adams 1860
G. †Nigerithium Adegoke 1977
G. †Nisaclis Nordsieck 1972
G. †Palaeonisco Gemmellaro 1878
G. Parazebinella Boettger 1893
G. Plesioacirsa de Boury 1909
G. †Propemurchisonia Gregorio 1930
G. †Protostylifera Koken 1889
G. †Proturboella Conti and Fischer 1984
G. †Pseudodiartema Gillet 1921
Subor. †Ptenoglossa Gray 1853
G. †Punctospira Akopyan 1976
G. †Redocla Versa 1982
G. †Sohlella Popenoe et al. 1987
G. Striatesta Powell 1927
G. †Styloplocus Cossmann 1923
G. †Teilostoma Harris and Burrows 1891
G. †Tianjinospira Youlou 1978
G. †Trianglospira Pan 1982
G. Triaracerithium Sacco 1895
G. †Zenbinostoma Conti and Fischer 1983
Superfm. †Orthonematoidea Nützel and Bandel 2000
+
Fm. †Goniasmatidae Nützel and Bandel 2000
Fm. †Orthonematidae Nützel and Bandel 2000
Superfm. †Peruneloidea Frýda and Manda 1997
+
Fm. †Chuchlinidae Frýda and Bandel 1997
Fm. †Imoglobidae Nützel et al. 2000
Fm. †Perunelidae Frýda and Bandel 1997
Fm. †Sphaerodomidae Bandel 2002
Fm. †Pragoscutulidae Frýda 1998
+
G. †Australoscutula Cook et al. 2007
G. †Pragoscutula Frýda 1998
G. †Prisconatica Gabb 1877
+
Prisconatica hesperia Squires and Saul 2004
Prisconatica pedernalis Roemer 1852
Superfm. †Pseudomelanoidea Fischer 1885
+
Fm. Pseudomelaniidae Cossmann 1909
+
Invalid names: Crassispiridae Morrison 1966 [synonym]
Fm. †Trajanellidae Pchelintsev 1953
Superfm. †Soleniscoidea Knight 1931
+
Fm. †Palaeostylidae Wenz 1938
Unr. Sorbeoconcha Ponder and Lindberg 1997
+
Superfm. †Acteoninoidea Cossmann 1895
Unr. Campanilimorpha Haszprunar 1988
Unr. Cerithiimorpha Golikov and Starobogatov 1975
Unr. Hypsogastropoda Ponder and Lindberg 1997
Fm. †Prisciphoridae Bandel et al. 2000
Fm. †Spanionematidae Golikov and Starobogatov 1987
+
G. †Spanionema Whidborne 1891
Fm. †Strobeidae Bandel 2002
+
G. †Dembabaspira Massa et al. 1974
G. †Globozyga Thein and Nitecki 1974
G. †Trinema Cook 1997
Superfm. Vanikoroidea Gray 1840
+
Fm. †Aclididae Sars 1878
Fm. Eulimidae Philippi 1853
+
Invalid names: Melanellidae Iredale 1915 [synonym]
Fm. †Gigantocapulidae Beu 2007
Fm. †Haloceratidae Warén and P. 1991
Fm. Vanikoridae Gray 1840
Invalid names: Hipponicacea Troschel 1861 [empty], Omalaxidae Wenz 1939 [empty]
G. †Ventrosia Radoman
Superfm. †Zygopleuroidea Wenz 1938
+
G. †Plicacerithium Gerasimov 1992
Fm. †Pommerozygiidae Gründel 1999
Fm. †Protorculidae Bandel 1991
Fm. †Pseudozygopleuridae Knight 1930
+
Invalid names: Cyclozygidae Likharev 1970 [synonym], Eoptychiidae Golikov and Starobogatov 1987 [synonym], Stephanozygidae Golikov and Starobogatov 1987 [synonym]
Invalid names: Cyclophoracea Gray 1847 [empty], Mesogastropoda Thiele 1925 [invalid subgroup], Neontaenioglossa Haller 1892 [empty], Palaeostyloidea Wenz 1938 [empty], Perunelomorpha Frýda and Bandel 1997 [empty]
Superfm. †Cavolinioidea Gray 1850
+
Fm. †Creseidae Curry 1982
+
G. †Camptoceras Wenz 1923
Fm. †Cuvierinidae Gray 1840
+
G. †Ireneia Janssen 1995
G. †Johnjagtia Janssen 2005
G. †Spoelia Janssen 1990
Fm. †Praecuvierinidae Janssen 2006
+
G. †Praecuvierina Janssen 2005
G. †Chippewaella Gunderson 1993
+
Chippewaella patellitheca Gunderson 1993
G. Chlathrus Oken 1815
G. †Chuchleconus Frýda 1998
+
Chuchleconus mandai Frýda 1998
G. †Cithna Adams 1854
+
Cithna pilsbryi Richards 1947
G. Clathromangelia Monterosato 1884
+
Superor. Cocculiniformia Hazsprunar 1987
+
Superfm. †Cocculinoidea Dall 1882
+
Fm. Bathysciadiidae Dautzenberg and Fischer 1900
+
Invalid names: Bathypeltidae Moskalev 1971 [synonym]
Fm. Cocculinidae Dall 1882
Invalid names: Cocculinacea Thiele 1909 [empty]
G. Cyclostoma Draparnaud 1801
Subcl. †Dextrobranchia Minichev and Starobogatov 1975
+
Superor. †Umbraculiformii Minichev and Starobogatov 1975
+
Invalid names: Onychochiliformes Minichev and Starobogatov 1975 [empty]
G. Dicathais Iredale 1936
+
Dicathais abjecta Tate 1888
Invalid names: Calusathais Petuch 1994 [synonym]
G. †Dicosmus
G. †Elmira Cooke 1919
+
Elmira cornuarietis Cooke 1919
Elmira shimantoensis Nobuhara et al. 2016
Subcl. Eogastropoda Ponder and Lindberg 1996
+
Subor. Docoglossa Troschel 1866
+
Invalid names: Acmaeoidea Forbes 1850 [empty], Lepetopsina [empty], Nacellina [empty]
Or. †Euomphalina de Koninck 1881
+
G. †Bridegeites Flower 1968
Superfm. †Craspedostomatoidea Wenz 1938
Superfm. †Euomphaloidea White 1877
Superfm. †Macluritoidea Carpenter 1861
Superfm. †Ophiletoidea Knight 1956
Superfm. †Oriostomatoidea Wenz 1938
Superfm. †Palaeotrochoidea Knight 1956
Superfm. †Platyceratoidea Hall 1859
+
Invalid names: Nerrhenoidea Bandel and Heidelberger 2001 [synonym]
Superfm. †Raphistomatoidea Koken 1896
G. †Triassocirrus Yin and Yochelson 1983
Invalid names: Anomphaloidea Wenz 1938 [empty], Macluritina Cox and Knight 1960 [replaced], Omphalotrochoidea Knight 1945 [empty], Pseudophoroidea Miller 1889 [empty]
Fm. †Sinuopeidae Wenz 1938
+
G. †Euconia Ulrich and Scofield 1897
+
Invalid names: Jarlopsis Heller 1954 [synonym], Rhombella Bridge and Cloud 1947 [synonym]
G. †Gasconadia Weller and St. Clair 1928
Subfm. †Platyschismatinae Knight 1956
G. †Schizopea Butts 1926
+
Invalid names: Dirhachopea Ulrich et al. 1931 [synonym], Rhachopea Ulrich et al. 1931 [synonym]
Subfm. †Sinuopeinae Wenz 1938
Invalid names: Euomphalomorpha Bandel and Frýda 1998 [synonym]
+
G. †Micrarionta Ancey 1880
+
Micrarionta dallasi Hanna 1927
G. †Galericulus Seeley 1861
+
Galericulus altus Seeley 1861
G. †Globulitopa Gründel 1998
G. Gundlachia Pfeiffer 1849
+
Subg. †Gundlachia (Kincaidilla) Wautier and Odievre 1961
Gundlachia radiata Guilding 1828
G. †Hecatastoma Rohr and Blodgett 2008
G. †Helicites Wahlenberg 1821
+
Helicites aequilaterus Wahlenberg 1821
G. †Helictes Haliday 1838
Fm. †Helminthoglyptidae Pilsbry 1939
+
G. †Glypterpes Pilsbry 1893
G. Lysinoe Adams and Adams 1855
+
Lysinoe breedlovei Roth 1984
G. Polymita Beck 1837 [painted snail]
+
Polymita texana Roth 1984
G. Xerarionta Pilsbry 1913 [cactus snail]
+
Or. Heterostropha Fischer 1885
+
Or. Allogastropoda Haszprunar 1985
+
G. †Heterodiscohelix Bandel 2010
G. †Levihelix Gründel 2000
Superfm. Mathildoidea Dall 1889
Fm. †Xylodisculidae Warén 1992
Invalid names: Ampezzanildidae Bandel 1995 [empty]
G. †Anomalorbis Paul 1991
G. †Palaeoalvania Yoo 1994
+
Fm. †Stuoraxidae Bandel 1994
+
G. †Monimirus Mazaev 2019
G. †Stuoraxis Bandel 1996
Invalid names: Heterobranchia Gray 1840 [synonym]
G. †Holyneconcha Frýda 1998
+
Holyneconcha splendida Frýda 1998
G. †Hyalaea Lamarck 1799
G. Hyalinia Schumacher 1817
+
Subg. †Hyalinia (Gyralina) Andreae 1902
Subg. †Hyalinia (Polita) Held 1838
+
G. †Hyrcania Monterosato 1894
G. †Isaea Conrad 1871
+
Isaea lintea Conrad 1871
Isaea ortoni Gabb 1869
G. †Iteria
G. Jeffreysia Alder 1850
Fm. Juliidae Smith 1885
+
Subfm. Bertheliniinae Keen and Smith 1961
+
G. †Namnetia
Subfm. †Gougerotiinae Le Renard 1980
+
G. †Gougerotia Le Renard 1980
G. †Hemiplicatula Deshayes 1861
G. †Saintia Raincourt 1877
Subfm. Juliinae Smith 1885
+
G. †Candinia Le Renard et al. 1996
G. Julia Gould 1862
G. †Liris Conrad 1871
+
Liris laqueata Conrad 1871
G. †Luoguella Pan and Erwin 2002
+
Luoguella diana Pan and Erwin 2002
Luoguella elegantula Pan and Erwin 2002
G. †Luoguispira Pan and Erwin 2002
+
Luoguispira lineata Pan and Erwin 2002
Luoguispira micra Pan and Erwin 2002
Luoguispira multilinea Pan and Erwin 2002
G. †Mahajangina Kiel 2006
+
G. †Microceras Hall 1845
G. †Microcochlis Yoo 1994
+
Microcochlis parva Yoo 1994
G. Mitrularia Schumacher 1817
Subor. Neomphaliones Sitnikova and Starobogatov 1983
+
+
Superfm. Neomphaloidea McLean 1981
Invalid names: Cocculinida Thiele 1909 [empty]
Fm. Neptuneidae Stimpson 1865
+
+
Tyrannoberingius rex Marincovich 1981
Subor. †Neritaemorpha Koken 1897
+
Superfm. †Neritoidea Rafinesque 1815
+
Fm. †Naticopsidae Meek and Worthen 1866
Fm. †Neridomidae Bandel 2008
Fm. †Neritariidae Wenz 1938
Fm. Neritidae Rafinesque 1815
+
Invalid names: Protoneritidae Kittl 1899 [synonym]
Fm. Phenacolepadidae Pilsbry 1895
+
Invalid names: Shinkailepadidae Okutani et al. 1989 [synonym]
Fm. †Pileolidae Bandel et al. 2000
Invalid names: Parvulatopsidae Gruendel et al. 2015 [empty]
Subcl. Neritimorpha Golikov and Starobogatov 1975
+
Or. †Cycloneritida Bandel and Frýda 1999
+
Superfm. Helicinoidea Férussac 1822
Superfm. Hydrocenoidea Troschel 1857
Superfm. †Naticopsoidea Meek and Worthen 1866
Or. Neritoina Rafinesque 1815
Superfm. †Symmetrocapuloidea Wenz 1938
Or. †Cyrtoneritida Bandel and Frýda 1999
+
Fm. †Orthonychiidae Bandel and Frýda 1999
Fm. †Vltaviellidae Bandel and Frýda 1999
G. †Neritites von Schlotheim 1820
+
Neritites spiratus von Schlotheim 1820
Or. †Opisthobranchia Milne-Edwards 1848
+
G. †Acanthotrophia Conti and Fischer 1984
Or. Acochlidea Odhner 1939
+
Superfm. †Acochlidioidea Odhner 1937
Superfm. †Microhedyloidea Odhner 1937
G. †Canepina Conti and Fischer 1981
Or. Cephalaspida Fischer 1883
+
G. †Acrocolpus Cossmann 1895
G. †Actaeonellina Pchelintsev 1963
G. †Actaeonidea Gabb 1872
G. †Adamnestia Iredale 1936
G. †Blancia Bourguignat 1875
G. Bucconia Dall 1890
G. †Bulimactaeon Cossmann 1891
G. †Ceritella Morris and Lycett 1851
G. †Coeloscapha MacNeil in MacNeil & Dockery 1984
G. †Cosmophiline Berger 1949
G. Cylichnatys Kuroda & Habe 1952
G. †Cylindritella White 1887
G. †Douvilleia Parnes 1988
G. †Eotrochactaeon Akopyan 1972
G. †Fictoacteon Stephenson 1952
G. †Globiconcha d'Orbigny 1843
G. †Hacobjania Aliev & Lysenko 1986
G. †Hamlinia Boehm 1900
G. Hermania Monterosato 1884
G. †Kaitoa Marwick 1931
G. Kleinacteon Vokes 1939
G. Liloa Pilsbry 1921
G. Limulatys Iredale 1936
G. †Maoriscaphander Dell 1950
G. †Mesotrochactaeon Akopyan 1972
G. †Mexicotrochactaeon Akopyan 1972
G. †Mnestocylichnella Oppenheim 1896
G. †Moniliretusa Sohl 1963
G. †Noetca Stewart 1926
G. †Nucleopsis Conrad 1865
G. †Orthoptyxis Yang & Wang 1985
G. Ossiania Monterosato 1884
G. Ovulactaeon Dall 1889
G. †Ovulopsis Moericke 1895
G. †Palaeohydatina Cossmann 1895
G. †Palaeotrochactaeon Akopyan 1972
G. †Pchelincevella Dzhalilov 1972
G. †Peruviella Olsson 1944
G. †Plicobulla Cossmann 1895
G. †Priscaphander Finlay & Marwick 1937
G. †Pseudavena Sacco 1897
G. Pyrunculus Pilsbry 1895
G. †Raincourtia Fischer 1884
G. †Ringiculoptycha Kropaczek in Studencka 1986
G. †Ringiculospongia Bellardi & Sacco 1892
G. Roxaniella Crosse 1885
G. †Sevanella Akopyan 1972
G. †Sogdianella Dzhalilov 1972
G. †Spiractaeon Meek 1863
G. †Superstes Finlay & Marwick 1937
G. †Talahabia Martin 1921
G. †Trochactaeonina Meek 1863
Invalid names: Ateleaspidae Traquair 1899 [empty]
Or. Cephalaspidea Fischer 1883
+
Superfm. †Bulloidea Lamarck 1801
Superfm. †Cylindrobulloidea Thiele 1931
Superfm. †Haminoeoidea Pilsbry 1895
Superfm. Philinoidea Gray 1850
+
Invalid names: Philinacea [objective synonym]
Superfm. †Runcinoidea Adams and A. 1854
Invalid names: Acteonoida d'Orbigny 1842 [empty], Cylichnoidea Adams 1850 [empty], Notodiaphanidae Thiele 1931 [empty], Ringiculoidea Philippi 1853 [empty]
G. †Floribella Woodring 1970
Or. Gymnosomata Blainville 1824 [sea angel]
+
Subor. †Gymnoptera
G. †Heteroptygmatis Shikama and Yui 1973
+
G. †Acrostylus Cossmann 1896
G. †Ampezzogyra Bandel 1996
G. Auristomia Monterosato 1884
G. Babella Dall & Bartsch 1906
G. †Bactroptyxis Cossmann 1896
G. †Boehmiola
G. †Brouzetia
G. †Campichia
G. †Coemansia
G. †Costaella
G. †Crimella
G. †Curetia
G. †Eustomia
G. †Falsostyliola Colom 1986
G. †Fibulella
G. †Gemmellaroia Lyssenko 1990
G. †Gonzagia
G. †Itruvia
G. †Mrhilaia
G. †Neoptyxis
G. †Ptygmatis
G. †Raulinia
G. †Rugiferia
G. †Sequania
G. †Spirocyclina Kittl 1894
G. †Trochalia
G. †Ulfa
G. †Upella
G. †Lutima
G. †Mariottia
G. Mistostigma Berry 1947
+
Mistostigma punctulum Berry 1947
G. †Nicosiaella Conti and Fischer 1981
Or. Notaspidea Fischer 1883
+
Superfm. †Pleurobranchoidea Férussac 1822
Superfm. †Tylodinoidea Gray 1847
G. †Paronaella Conti and Fischer 1984
G. †Pseudofusia Shuto 1969
G. †Reticulacella Dockery 1977
Or. Rhodopemorpha Salvini-Pläwen 1991
+
Fm. †Rhodopidae Kolliker 1847
+
Fm. †Akeridae Mazzarelli 1891
Invalid names: Tornatinidae [empty]
Or. Thecosomata Blainville 1823
+
G. †Bovicornu
Fm. Cavoliniidae d'Orbigny 1842
G. †Falsostyliola Colom 1986
Fm. Limacinidae Blainville 1823
G. †Lomia
G. Peraclis Pelseneer 1888
+
Invalid names: Peracle Forbes 1844 [replaced]
G. †Tibiella
Invalid names: Cymbuliidae Gray 1840 [empty], Desmopteridae Chun 1889 [empty], Paraclididae Tesch 1913 [empty]
Or. Umbraculomorpha Schmekel 1985
+
G. †Eosinica
Invalid names: Cylindrobullinoidea Wenz 1947 [empty]
Fm. †Opisthonematidae Yu 1976
+
Invalid names: Opisthonema Yu 1974 [invalid subgroup]
Subcl. Orthogastropoda Ponder and Lindberg 1997
+
Superor. †Heterobranchia Gray 1840
+
Superfm. †Diaphanoidea Odhner 1914
Superfm. Doridoidea Rafinesque 1815
Fm. †Kuskokwimiidae Frýda and Blodgett 2001
Superfm. †Omalogyroidea Sars 1878
Or. †Murchisoniina Cox and Knight 1960
+
Superfm. †Eotomarioidea Wenz 1938
+
Invalid names: Porcellioidea von Zittel 1895 [synonym]
Superfm. †Loxonematoidea Koken 1889
+
Invalid names: Stylogastropoda Frýda and Bandel 1997 [objective synonym]
Superfm. †Murchisonioidea Koken 1896
Superfm. †Straparollinoidea Wagner 1999
Superfm. †Subulitoidea Lindström 1884
Superfm. †Trochonematoidea von Zittel 1895
+
Invalid names: Lophospiroidea Wenz 1938 [objective synonym], Lophospiroidea Wenz 1938 [objective synonym]
Invalid names: Neritopsina Cox 1960 [empty]
Subcl. Patellogastropoda Lindberg 1986 [limpet]
+
G. Actinoleuca Oliver 1926
G. Ansates Sowerby 1839
G. Atalacmea Iredale 1915
G. †Conoidacmea Habe 1944
G. Parvacmea Iredale 1915
G. Patellastra Monterosato 1884
Or. †Patellida Ihering 1876
+
Superfm. †Eoacmaeoidea Nakano and Ozawa 2007
Superfm. Lottioidea Gray 1840 [limpet]
Superfm. Patelloidea Rafinesque 1815
+
Fm. Patellidae Rafinesque 1815
Invalid names: Nacelloidea Thiele 1929 [empty], Neolepetopsoidea McLean 1990 [empty]
G. †Patelloidea Tasch 1961
+
Patelloidea limnensis Tasch 1961
+
G. †Margarita Leach 1814
+
Margarita geraensis Dietz 1911
Margarita helicinus Phipps 1774
Margarita johnsoni Arnold 1909
Margarita naticoides Cooke 1919
Margarita triassica Whiteaves 1889
Superor. Turbinimorpha Golikov and Starobogatov 1975
+
Or. Anisobranchia Ihering 1876
G. †Pejona Bolten 1798
G. †Peraubium
+
Peraubium vidali Cossmann 1906
G. †Permoplanorboidea Tasch 1961
+
G. Phorus Montfort 1810
+
Phorus reclusus Conrad 1854
G. †Pitonnellus Montfort 1810
G. †Platyostomella Etheridge 1880
+
G. †Platystoma Conrad 1842
Fm. †Plicatusidae Pan and Erwin 2002
+
G. †Plicatus Pan and Erwin 2002
+
Plicatus multifilaris Pan and Erwin 2002
Plicatus scalaris Pan and Erwin 2002
Fm. †Pragoserpulinidae Fryda 1998
+
G. †Pragoserpulina Fryda 1998
Fm. Prasinidae Stoliczka 1871
+
G. Prasina Deshayes 1863
Subcl. Prosobranchia Milne-Edwards 1848
+
Or. Entomotaeniata Bartsch 1916
+
Fm. †Cimidae Waren 1993
G. †Pseudobrochidium Grupe 1907
G. †Pseudotylostoma Ihering 1903
Unr. †Ptenoglossa Gray 1853
+
G. †Brevizygia Gründel 1999
G. †Costasphaera Nützel and Gründel 2015
+
Costasphaera franconica Nützel and Gründel 2015
G. †Erratopleura Gründel 1998
Subor. †Gymnoglossa
+
Superfm. †Crepidulacea
Superfm. †Muricacea de Costa 1776
Superfm. Volutacea Rafinesque 1815
G. †Pommerozygia Gründel 1998
+
Fm. †Protoculidae Bandel 1991
+
G. †Undularia Koken 1892
G. Pteronotus Swainson 1833 [mustached bat]
+
Pteronotus laetificus Finlay 1929
Subcl. Pulmonata Cuvier 1817 [pulmonate]
+
Unr. Basommatophora Keferstein 1864
+
Superfm. Amphiboloidea Gray 1840
Superfm. Siphonarioidea Gray 1840
+
Invalid names: Siphonariacea Gray 1840 [objective synonym]
G. †Vasculum White 1889
G. †Bernicia Cox 1927
+
Bernicia praecursor Cox 1927
Fm. Discidae Thiele 1931
+
G. Anguispira Morse 1864
G. Discus Fitzinger 1833 [disk snail]
Invalid names: Basommatophora Keferstein 1864 [empty], Ceriidae Pilsbry 1901 [empty]
G. Pythia Röding 1798
+
Pythia sphaeroides Traub 1938
Fm. †Rhytidopilidae Starobogatov 1976
+
G. †Rhytidopilus Cossmann 1895
G. Rotellina Münster 1840
G. †Rugoplanorboidella Tasch 1961
+
G. †Serpulopsis Kittl 1900
+
Serpulopsis aberrans Kittl 1900
G. Spectamen Iredale 1924
+
Invalid names: Zeminolia Finlay 1926 [synonym]
Subcl. Streptoneura Spengel 1881
+
Or. Archaeogastropoda Thiele 1925
+
G. †Affrollonia Adegoke 1977
G. †Anceps
G. †Aremella Webers et al. 1992
G. †Carinator
G. †Crenulazone Linsley 1968
G. †Eoliotina
G. †Epifaxis
G. †Euthyrachis Tyler 1965
G. †Feneoniana Kolesnikov 1939
G. †Gargania
G. †Guizospira Wang 1980
G. †Houdasia
G. †Hypodema
G. †Islipia
G. †Kaawatina
G. †Kangapaya
G. †Kyndalyna
G. †Levella
G. †Magnicapulus Wang 1980
G. †Mariothia
G. †Mesogena
G. †Nannubasa
G. †Neoplatytaichum Maxwell 1964
G. †Opella
G. †Pararaphispira Qiao 1983
G. †Parvirota
G. Paua
G. †Platybassis Cossmann 1915
G. †Rangimata
G. †Raphischisma Knight 1936
G. †Robus
G. Roya
G. †Rugulina
G. †Scaevola
G. †Seisa
G. †Sinzowia
G. †Siskyouspira Rohr 1980
G. Skena Fleming 1825
G. †Staffinia
G. Suchium Makiyama 1924
G. †Tipua
G. †Trachysma
G. †Trochodon
G. Trochomorpha Koken 1897
G. †Trochonerita Cossmann 1907
Fm. Umboniidae Adams and Adams 1854
G. †Vergnesia
G. †Vestulia
G. †Vistulia
G. †Vivanella
G. †Waisiolia
G. †Wisonsinella Blodgett 1988
G. †Yingicus
G. †Zosterospira Qiao 1983
Invalid names: Amberleyacea Wenz 1938 [empty], Littorinacea Gray 1840 [empty], Neomphalina Sitnikova and Starobogatov 1983 [empty]
Or. Ctenobranchiata Schweigger 1820
+
Subor. †Orthodonta
Subor. †Streptodonta
Invalid names: Rachigdossa [empty]
Or. Stylomatophora Schmidt 1865
+
Subor. Toxoglossa Troschel 1848
G. †Stuorilda Bandel 1995
+
Stuorilda cassiana Bandel 1995
G. †Suprazonalia Yu and Xi 1974
+
Suprazonalia multispiralis Yu and Xi 1974
G. †Taeniodomus van Koloniën 1889
G. †Tirolthilda Bandel 1995
G. Tornatella Lamarck 1816
+
Subg. †Tornatella (Tornatella) Lamarck 1816
Tornatella brevicula Douvillé 1916
Tornatella curculio Forbes 1846
Tornatella labiosa Forbes 1846
Tornatella semen Forbes 1846
G. †Tortifusus Conrad 1867
G. †Toxonema Böhm 1895
G. †Tripartella Gründel 1998
G. †Trochifusus Gabb 1877
+
G. †Trochiletes von Schlotheim 1813
G. †Trochopsis Gemmellaro 1878
G. †Trochotremaria de Ryckholt 1860
G. †Vespertilio Mörch 1852
+
Vespertilio africana Riedel 1933
Subcl. Vetigastropoda Salvini-Plawen 1980
+
G. †Blodgettella Nützel and Erwin 2004
+
Blodgettella enormecostata Nützel and Erwin 2004
Superfm. †Cirroidea Bandel 1993
+
Fm. †Cirridae Cossmann 1916
Fm. †Discohelicidae Schröder 1995
Fm. †Crosseolidae Hickman 2013
+
G. Conjectura Finlay 1926
G. †Frydatinus Kiel and Bandel 2004
+
Frydatinus scheeri Bandel and Fryda 1998
+
Or. †Lepetellida Moskalev 1971
+
Superfm. †Fissurelloidea Fleming 1822
Superfm. Haliotoidea Rafinesque 1815
Superfm. Lepetelloidea Dall 1882
Superfm. Lepetodriloidea McLean 1988
Superfm. Scissurelloidea Gray 1847
G. †Nodoconus Nützel and Erwin 2004
Fm. Pendromidae Warén 1991
+
G. Pendroma Dall 1927
Invalid names: Trachysmidae Wenz 1939 [empty]
Or. Pleurotomariida Cox and Knight 1960
+
Invalid names: Fissurellacea Fleming 1822 [empty]
Superfm. Pleurotomarioidea Swainson 1840
+
G. †Agniesella Cossmann 1909
+
Invalid names: Gyroma Oehlert and Oehlert 1888 [synonym], Pleuroderma Perner 1907 [replaced]
Fm. †Catantostomatidae Wenz 1938
Fm. †Kittlidiscidae Cox 1960
Fm. †Lancedelliidae Bandel 2009
Fm. Pleurotomariidae Swainson 1840
Fm. †Polytremariidae Wenz 1938
G. †Raphistomella Kittl 1981
Fm. †Rhaphischismatidae Knight 1956
Fm. †Stuorellidae Bandel 1991
Fm. †Trochotomidae Cox 1960
Fm. †Zygitidae Cox 1960
Superfm. †Ptychomphaloidea Wenz 1938
+
Fm. †Ptychomphalidae Wenz 1938
G. †Purkynespira Frýda and Bandel 1997
+
Purkynespira parvulum Horný 1992
Purkynespira reticulata Frýda and Bandel 1997
Superfm. †Schizogonioidea Cox 1960
+
Fm. †Pseudowortheniellidae Bandel 2009
Fm. †Schizogoniidae Cox 1960
Superfm. Seguenzioidea Verril 1884
+
G. Adeuomphalus Seguenza 1876
Fm. Ancistrobasidae Bandel 2010
Fm. Chilodontaidae Wenz 1938
Fm. †Eucyclidae Koken 1896
+
Invalid names: Amberleyidae Wenz 1938 [synonym], Calliotropidae Hickman and McLean 1990 [synonym], Turcicidae Bandel 2010 [synonym]
Fm. †Laubellidae Cox 1960
Fm. Seguenziidae Verril 1884
Invalid names: Eucycloidea Koken 1897 [synonym]
Superfm. Trochoidea Rafinesque 1815
+
Fm. †Angariidae
Fm. †Araeonematidae Nützel and Nakazawa 2012
Fm. Areneidae McLeam 2012
Fm. †Ataphridae Cossmann 1915
Fm. Calliostomatidae Thiele 1924
Fm. Colloniidae Cossmann 1917
+
Invalid names: Homalopomatinae Keen 1960 [synonym], Petropomatinae Cox 1960 [synonym]
Fm. †Epulotrochidae Gruendel et al. 2017
Fm. †Eucochlidae Bandel 2002
Fm. Fossarinidae Bandel 2009
Fm. Liotiidae Gray 1850
+
Invalid names: Cyclostrematidae Fischer 1885 [synonym]
Fm. †Metriomphalidae Gruendel et al. 2017
Fm. Nododelphinulidae Cox 1960
Fm. Phasianellidae Swainson 1840
Fm. †Sclarotrardidae Gruendel et al. 2017
Fm. Skeneidae Clark 1851
+
Invalid names: Delphinoideinae Thiele 1924 [synonym]
Fm. Solariellidae Powell 1951
G. †Strianematina Chronic 1952
Fm. Tegulidae Kuroda et al. 1971
Fm. Trochidae Rafinesque 1815 [top snail]
+
Invalid names: Stomatiidae Stoliczka 1868 [synonym]
Fm. Turbinidae Rafinesque 1815
+
Invalid names: Bolmidae Delpey 1941 [synonym]
G. †Ueckerconulus Gründel 2000
Fm. †Velainellidae Vasseur 1880
Superfm. Turbinoidea Rafinesque 1815
+
Fm. †Proconulidae Cox 1960
Invalid names: Amberleyoidea Wenz 1938 [empty], Angarioidea Gray 1857 [empty], Microdomatoidea Wenz 1938 [empty], Seguenziida Bouchet et al. 2017 [empty], Selenimorpha Bandel and Geldmacher 1996 [empty], Trochina Cox and Knight 1960 [empty]
G. †Wellingtonia Tasch 1961
+
Wellingtonia producta Tasch 1961
G. †Zlichovia Frýda and Manda 1997
+
Zlichovia paradoxa Frýda and Manda 1997
Invalid names: Alectrionidae [empty], Amphigastropoda Simroth 1906 [empty], Beekmanoceras Ulrich and Foerste 1936 [invalid subgroup], Capulus sellardsi Beede 1907 [nomen dubium], Catubrina Caneva 1906 [nomen nudum], Chrysodomidae Dall 1870 [empty], Doliidae [empty], Gadinidae [empty], Galeodea schencki Weaver and Kleinpell 1963 [nomen dubium], Geinitzia Dietz 1911 [nomen dubium], Geinitzia carinata Dietz 1911 [nomen dubium], Gryphellina Iredale 1929 [nomen dubium], Lysechinus Gregory 1897 [nomen dubium], Lysechinus incongruens Gregory 1897 [nomen dubium], Pleurotomaria verticillata Webster 1906 [nomen vanum], Pleurotomaria verticillata Webster 1906 [nomen vanum], Pleurotomaria viola Billings 1865 [nomen vanum], Pupillacea Turton 1831 [empty], Scalariidae Lamarck 1812 [empty], Thatcheriidae [empty], Turbo guadalupensis Shumard 1859 [nomen nudum], Turbo texana Shumard 1859 [nomen vanum]
G. †Granoconus Yü 1979
+
Granoconus trematus Yü 1979
Cl. †Helcionelloida Peel 1991
+
G. †Beshtashella Missarzhevsky and Mambetov 1981
+
Beshtashella tortilis Missarzhevsky and Mambetov 1981
+
Invalid names: Paraformichella orientalis Qian and Zhang 1983 [synonym]
Invalid names: Paraformichella Qian and Zhang 1983 [synonym]
Fm. †Ceratoconidae Missarzhevsky 1989
+
G. †Ceratoconus Chen and Zhang 1980
+
Ceratoconus bucerus Chen 1984
Ceratoconus striatus Chen and Zhang 1980
G. †Masculuconus Feng et al. 2000
+
Masculuconus curvativus Feng et al. 2000
G. †Emargimantus Skovsted et al. 2012
+
Emargimantus angulatus Skovsted et al. 2012
Emargimantus tunuensis Peel and Skovsted 2005
Or. †Helcionellida Geyer 1994
+
Fm. †Coreospiridae Knight 1952
+
G. †Anconochilus Knight 1947
G. †Cambrospira Yü 1979
G. †Coreospira Saito 1936
G. †Humilispira Parkhaev 2001
G. †Kutanjia Kruse 1991
G. †Latouchella Cobbold 1921
+
Invalid names: Archaeospira Yü 1979 [synonym], Cambroconus Yu 1981 [synonym], Gibbaspira He 1984 [synonym], Huanglingella Chen et al. 1981 [synonym], Hubeispira Yu 1981 [synonym], Reticulatoconus [synonym], Uncinaspira He 1984 [synonym], Yunnanospira Jian 1980 [synonym]
G. †Owenella Ulrich and Scofield 1897
G. †Shabaktiella Missarzhevsky and Mambetov 1981
G. †Tichkaella Geyer 1986
Invalid names: Archaeospiridae Yu 1979 [synonym], Latouchellidae Golikov and Starobogatov 1989 [synonym], Yangtzespiridae Yu 1984 [synonym]
Superfm. †Helcionelloidea Wenz 1938
+
Fm. †Carinopeltidae Parkhaev 2013
Fm. †Helcionellidae Wenz 1938
+
Invalid names: Eosoconidae Yu 1979 [synonym]
Fm. †Igarkiellidae Parkhaev 2002
Invalid names: Procarinariidae Wenz 1938 [empty]
G. †Tribelopoma Jacquet et al. 2016
+
Tribelopoma amygdala Jacquet et al. 2016
Superfm. †Yochelcionelloidea Runnegar and Jell 1976
+
Fm. †Rugaeconidae Vassiljeva 1990
Fm. †Stenothecidae Runnegar and Jell 1980
+
Invalid names: Mellopegmidae Missarzhevsky 1989 [synonym]
Fm. †Trenellidae Parkhaev 2001
Fm. †Yochelcionellidae Runnegar and Jell 1976
+
Invalid names: Enigmaconidae MacKinnon 1985 [synonym]
G. †Michniakia Missarzhevsky 1966
+
Michniakia minuta Rozanov and Missarzhevsky 1966
+
Fm. †Aldanellidae Linsley and Kier 1984
+
G. †Aldanella Vostokova 1962
+
Invalid names: Paraaldanella Golubev 1976 [synonym]
G. †Nomgoliella Missarzhevsky 1980
Superfm. †Pelagielloidea Knight 1956
+
Fm. †Pelagiellidae Knight 1952
+
Invalid names: Proeccyliopteridae Kobayashi 1962 [synonym], Protoscaevogyridae Kobayashi 1962 [synonym]
Invalid names: Helcionelliformes Golikov and Starobogatov 1975 [empty]
Or. †Hemithecellitina Stinchcomb and Darrough 1995
+
Invalid names: Hemithecellidae Stinchcomb and Darrough 1995 [empty]
G. †Huangshandogoconus Yü 1979
+
+
Fm. †Khairkhaniidae Missarzhevsky 1989
+
G. †Ardrossania Bengtson et al. 1990
+
Ardrossania paveyi Bengtson et al. 1990
G. †Barskovia Golubev 1976
+
Barskovia hemisymmetrica Golubev 1976
Barskovia jucunda Bokova 1990
Invalid names: Nikolenia Vasil’yeva 1998 [synonym]
G. †Khairkhania Missarzhevsky 1980
+
Khairkhania evoluta Voronin et al. 1982
Khairkhania evoluto Elicki and Schneider 1992
Khairkhania rotata Missarzhevsky 1980
Khairkhania rotato Missarzhevsky 1980
G. †Philoxenella Vostokova 1962
+
Philoxenella spiralis Vostokova 1962
G. †Xinjispira Yü and Rong 1987
+
Xinjispira simplex Zhou and Xiao 1984
G. †Laticonus Yü 1979
+
G. †Liantuoconus Yü 1979
+
G. †Mackenziella Voronova et al. 1987
+
Mackenziella dilatata Voronova et al. 1987
Fm. †Maikhanellidae Missarzhevsky 1989
+
G. †Aegides
+
Aegides ageneris Jiang 1980
Aegides seperbes Jiang 1980
G. †Canopoconus Luo et al. 1982
+
Canopoconus calvatus Luo et al. 1982
+
Invalid names: Emeiconus lepidites He and Yang 1982 [synonym], Scenella squamosa Chen and Xiong 1983 [synonym]
Canopoconus superatus Feng et al. 2001
+
Invalid names: Canopoconus cambrinus Luo et al. 1982 [synonym], Lepidites emeishanensis Zhong 1977 [synonym], Lepidites imbricatus Jiang 1980 [synonym], Mediata kunyangensis Feng et al. 2001 [synonym], Ramentoides latispinus Feng et al. 2001 [synonym]
Invalid names: Cassidina Jiang 1980 [synonym], Emeiconus He and Yang 1982 [synonym], Jiangia Starobogatov and Moskalev 1987 [synonym], Lepidites Zhong 1977 [nomen dubium], Mediata Feng et al. 2001 [synonym], Ramenta Luo et al. 1982 [synonym], Ramentoides Feng et al. 2001 [synonym]
G. †Jakobina Kerber 1988
+
Jakobina marcouensis Kerber 1988
G. †Purella Missarzhevsky 1974
+
Purella antiqua Kiær 1916
Purella arcana Val'kov 1987
Purella atypica Missarzhevsky 1980
Purella cristata Missarzhevsky 1974
+
Invalid names: Purella dzhandica Pelman et al. 1990 [synonym]
Purella gracilis Voronin et al. 1982
Purella insueta Missarzhevsky and Mambetov 1981
Purella layracensis Kerber 1988
Purella squamulosa Qian and Bengtson 1989
Invalid names: Maikhanella Voronin et al. 1982 [synonym], Rozanoviella Missarzhevsky 1980 [synonym]
G. †Xiadongoconus Yü 1979
+
+
Invalid names: Cassidina pristinis Jiang 1980 [synonym]
G. †Yunnanopleura Yü 1987
+
Yunnanopleura accurata Bokova 1985
+
Invalid names: Yunnanopleura biformis Yu 1987 [synonym]
Invalid names: Maikhanellinae Feng et al. 2001 [empty], Purellidae Vassiljeva 1990 [synonym]
G. †Makarakia
G. †Merismoconcha Yü 1979
+
G. †Minymerisma Yu 1984
+
+
Odontogriphus omalus Conway-Morris 1976
Cl. †Paragastropoda Linsley and Kier 1984
+
Or. †Mimospirida Dzik 1983
+
Superfm. †Clisospiroidea Miller 1889
+
Fm. †Clisospiridae Miller 1889
Fm. †Onychochilidae Koken and Perner 1925
Invalid names: Hyperstrophina Linsley and Kier 1984 [objective synonym], Mimospirina Dzik 1983 [empty]
Superfm. †Onychochiloidea Koken 1925
+
Invalid names: Cliospiridae Miller 1887 [empty]
Invalid names: Hyperstophina Linsley and Kier 1984 [empty], Orthostrophina Linsley and Kier 1984 [empty]
G. †Polytropis Sandberger 1875
G. †Porcaconus Qian and Xiao 1984
+
Porcaconus xinjiangensis Qian and Xiao 1984
G. †Proconus Webers et al. 1992
+
Proconus incertis Webers et al. 1992
Cl. †Rostroconchia Pojeta et al. 1972
+
Or. †Anetshelloida Mazaev 2012
+
Fm. †Anetshellidae Mazaev 2012
+
G. †Anetshella Mazaev 2012
Or. †Conocardiida Neumayr 1891
+
Superfm. †Conocardioidea Miller 1889
+
Fm. †Arceodomidae Mazaev 2023
Fm. †Conocardiidae Miller 1889
Superfm. †Eopterioidea Miller 1889
+
Fm. †Eopteriidae Miller 1889
Superfm. †Hippocardioidea Pojeta and Runnegar 1976
+
Fm. †Bransoniidae Pojeta and Runnegar 1976
Fm. †Hippocardiidae Pojeta and Runnegar 1976
Fm. †Pseudobigaleaidae Hoare et al. 2002
Invalid names: Conocardiacea Miller 1889 [empty]
Or. †Ribeirioida Kobayashi 1933
+
Superfm. †Ischyrinioidea Kobayashi 1933
+
Fm. †Ischyriniidae Kobayashi 1933
Superfm. †Ribeirioidea Kobayashi 1933
+
G. †Rhytiodentalium Pojeta and Runnegar 1979
Fm. †Ribeiriidae Kobayashi 1933
Fm. †Technophoridae Miller 1889
+
G. †Kimopegma Pojeta et al. 1977
G. †Myocaris Salter 1864
G. †Pleuropegma Pojeta et al. 1977
G. †Ribeiria Sharpe 1853
+
Invalid names: Ozomia Walcott 1924 [synonym]
G. †Technophorus Miller 1889
+
Invalid names: Ribeirella Perner 1903 [synonym]
Invalid names: Ischyrinoida Pojeta and Runnegar 1976 [synonym]
Or. †Tuarangiida MacKinnon 1982
+
Fm. †Pseudomyonidae Hinz-Schallreuter 2000
+
G. †Pseudomyona Runnegar 1983
Fm. †Tuarangiidae Mackinnon 1982
+
G. †Tuarangia MacKinnon 1982
Invalid names: Tuarangoidea MacKinnon 1982 [empty]
Invalid names: Euchasmidae Starobogatov 1977 [empty], Ozomiidae Starobogatov 1977 [empty], Pseudotechnophoridae Starobogatov 1977 [empty], Tolmachoviidae Starobogatov 1977 [empty], Wanwaniidae Scarlato and Starobogatov 1983 [empty]
Unr. †Sachitida He 1980
+
Cl. Aculifera Blumrich 1891
+
Fm. †Halkieriidae Poulsen 1967
+
Subfm. †Halkieriinae Poulson 1967
G. †Inughuitoconus Peel 2021
+
G. †Hippopharangites Bengtson 1990
+
Hippopharangites dailyi Bengston 1990
G. †Miriella
G. †Quadrochites Qian et al. 1979
+
Quadrochites disjunctus Qian et al. 1979
Fm. †Siphogonuchitidae Qian 1977
+
G. †Calvapilosa Vinther et al. 2017
+
Calvapilosa kroegeri Vinther et al. 2017
G. †Dabashanites Chen 1979
+
Dabashanites mirus Chen 1979
+
Drepanochites dilatatus Luo et al. 1982
Invalid names: Drepanochites deminatus Jiang 1980 [nomen nudum]
+
Lomasulcachites macrus Luo et al. 1982
+
Invalid names: Heterosculpotheca phaneres Luo et al. 1982 [synonym], Siphogonuchites spinatus Xing 1984 [synonym]
G. †Lopochites Qian 1977
+
+
Invalid names: Palaeosulcachites latus Jiang 1980 [synonym]
+
Invalid names: Lopochites intercostatus Qian 1984 [synonym]
G. †Quadrosiphogonuchites Chen 1982
+
Invalid names: Paraconularoides He 1984 [synonym], Paranabarites Jiang 1982 [synonym]
G. †Siphogonuchites Qian 1977
+
Siphogonuchites bisulcatus Qian and Yin 1984
Siphogonuchites equilateralis Qian and Yin 1984
+
Invalid names: Palaeosulcachites biformis Qian 1977 [synonym], Palaeosulcachites irregularis Qian 1977 [synonym], Palaeosulcachites minus Qian 1984 [synonym], Palaeosulcachites shipaiensis Qian 1984 [synonym], Trapezochites minuta Jiang 1980 [synonym]
Invalid names: Palaeosulcachites Qian 1977 [synonym], Sachitelus intercostatus Jiang 1980 [nomen nudum], Trapezochites Qian and Yiang 1982 [synonym], Trapezochites chordoides Jiang 1980 [nomen nudum]
G. †Tianzhushania Qian et al. 1979
+
Tianzhushania longa Qian et al. 1979
Tianzhushania obesa Qian et al. 1979
Invalid names: Halkierioidea Poulsen 1967 [empty], Halwaxida Conway Morris and Caron 2007 [synonym], Siphogonuchitoidea Qian 1977 [empty], Thambetolepida Jell 1981 [synonym]
G. †Salanyella Missarzhevsky 1980
+
Salanyella costulata Missarzhevsky and Mambetov 1981
G. †Sargaella
Cl. Scaphopoda Bronn 1862 [tusk shell]
+
Or. Dentaliida Da Costa 1776
+
Fm. Anulidentaliidae Christikov 1975
+
G. Anulidentalium Christikov 1975
G. Epirhabdoides Steiner 1999
Fm. †Baltodentaliidae Engeser and Riedel 1992
+
G. †Baltodentalium Engeser and Riedel 1992
Fm. Calliodentaliidae Christikov 1975
+
G. Calliodentalium Habe 1964
Fm. Dentaliidae Gray 1834
+
G. Antalis Adams and Adams 1854
+
Invalid names: Entaliopsis Newton and Harris 1894 [synonym]
G. Coccodentalium Sacco 1896
G. Compressidentalium Habe 1963
G. Dentalium Linnaeus 1758
G. †Eodentalium Medina and del Valle 1985
G. Eudentalium Cotton and Godfrey 1933
G. Fissidentalium Fischer 1885
G. Graptacme Pilsbry 1897
G. Lentigodentalium Habe 1963
G. †Minodentalium Asato and Kase 2021
G. †Paleodentalium Gentile 1974
G. Paradentalium Cotton and Godfrey 1933
G. Pictodentalium Habe 1963
G. †Plagioglypta Pilsbry 1898
G. Schizodentalium Sowerby 1894
G. Striodentalium Habe 1964
G. Tesseracme Pilsbry 1898
Fm. Fustiariidae Steiner 1991
+
G. Fustiaria Stoliczka 1868
Fm. Gadilinidae Christikov 1975
+
Subfm. Episiphoninae Christikov 1975
Subfm. Gadilininae Christikov 1975
Subfm. Lobantalinae Christikov 1975
Fm. Laevidentaliidae Palmer 1974
+
G. Laevidentalium Cossmann 1888
G. †Pipadentalium Yoo 1988
G. †Scissuradentalium Yoo 1988
Fm. Omniglyptidae Christikov 1975
+
G. Omniglypta Kuroda 1953
Fm. †Prodentaliidae Starobogatov 1974
+
G. †Prodentalium Young 1942
G. †Progadilina Palmer 1942
Fm. Rhabdidae Christikov 1975
+
G. Rhabdus Pilsbry and Sharp 1897
G. †Suevidontus Engeser et al. 1993
G. Entalis Sowerby 1839
+
Dentalium (Entalis) whiteavesi Anderson and Hanna 1935
Entalis acriculum Tate 1887
Entalis annulatum Tate 1887
Entalis multiplicans Kittl 1903
Entalis orahovicensis Kittl 1903
Entalis ornata de Koninck 1843
Entalis subfissura Tate 1887
Entalis turcica Kittl 1903
Entalis walciodorensis de Koninck 1883
Or. Gadilida Starobogatov 1982
+
G. Compressidens Pilsbry and Sharp 1897
Subor. Entalimorpha Steiner 1992
+
Fm. Entalinidae Christikov 1979
Subor. Gadilimorpha Steiner 1992
+
Fm. Gadilidae Stoliczka 1868
Fm. Pulsellidae Stoliczka 1868
Fm. Wemersoniellidae Scarabino 1986
G. Megaentalina Habe 1963
G. †Throopella Greger 1933
Invalid names: Dentalioida Palmer 1974 [empty], Dentaloidea Pojeta 1987 [empty], Solenoconchia [empty]
Unr. Serialia Giribet et al. 2006
+
Cl. Monoplacophora Knight 1952
+
G. Monoplacophorus Moskalev et al. 1983
+
Monoplacophorus zenkevitch Moskalev et al. 1983
G. Neopilina Lemche 1957
+
Subg. Neopilina (Lemchephyala) Moskalev et al. 1983
Neopilina adenensis Tebble 1967
Neopilina bruuni Menzies 1968
Neopilina ewingi Clarke and Menzies 1959
Neopilina galatheae Lemeche 1957
Neopilina veleronis Menzies and Layton 1962
Neopilina zografi Dautzenberg and Fischer 1896
G. Vema Clarke and Menzies 1959
+
Subg. Vema (Laevipilina) McLean 1979
Vema bacescui Menzies 1968
G. †Wildernessia Stinchcomb and Angeli 2002
+
Wildernessia inexpectans Stinchcomb and Angeli 2002
Invalid names: Eomonoplacophora Missarzhevsky 1989 [empty], Multifariida Bjalyy 1973 [empty], Palaeacmaeidae Grabau and Shimer 1909 [empty], Sinuitopsida Starobogatov 1974 [empty], Triblidioidea Lemche 1957 [empty]
Cl. Polyplacophora de Blainville 1816 [chiton]
+
Or. Chitonida Thiele 1909
+
Fm. Callistoplacidae Dall 1879
Fm. Chitonidae Rafinesque 1815
Fm. †Dycheiidae Pojeta et al. 2010
+
G. †Dycheia Pojeta and Derby 2007
G. †Paradycheia Pojeta et al. 2010
Or. †Multiplacophora Hoare and Mapes 1995
+
Fm. †Hercolepadidae Dzik 1986
G. †Polysacos Vendrasco et al. 2004
Fm. †Strobilepidae Hoare and Mapes 1995
Invalid names: Strobilepida Hoare and Mapes 1995 [empty]
Or. Neoloricata Bergenhayn 1955
+
Subor. Acanthochitonina Bergenhayn 1930
Fm. Chaetopleuridae Plate 1899
Subor. Chitonina Thiele 1910
Subor. †Cymatochitonina Sirenko and Starobogatov 1977
Subor. Ischnochitonina Bergenhayn 1930
Subor. †Lepidopleurina Thiele 1910
G. †Loboarochiton Hoare 1976
Invalid names: Abyssochitonidae [empty], Cryptoplacidae [empty], Xylochitonidae Gowlett-Holmes and A.M. 1992 [empty]
Subcl. †Paleoloricata Bergenhayn 1955
+
G. †Alastega Cherns 1998
G. †Arctoplax Cherns 1998
Fm. †Aulochitonidae Pojeta et al. 2010
G. †Bursata
Subor. †Chelodina Bergenhayn 1960
G. †Cobcrephora Bischoff 1981
Fm. †Echinochitonidae Pojeta et al. 2003
G. †Enetoplax Cherns 1998
G. †Heloplax Cherns 1998
Fm. †Mattheviidae Walcott 1886
+
Invalid names: Chelodidae Bergenhayn 1943 [synonym], Robustidae Stinchcomb and Darrough 1995 [synonym]
G. †Plectrochiton Cherns 1998
G. †Priscochiton Dall 1881
Or. †Septemchitonida Bergenhayn 1955
G. †Thairoplax Cherns 1998
G. †Prisochiton Dall 1881
G. Trachydermon Carpenter 1864
Invalid names: Amphineura [synonym], Callochitonidae [empty], Mesoplacophora [empty]
G. †Sinuconus Yü 1979
+
Sinuconus clypeus Yü 1979
Sinuconus undatus Yü 1979
+
Invalid names: Neomeniomorpha [invalid subgroup]
G. †Spatuloconus Yü 1979
+
Spatuloconus rudis Yü 1979
Cl. †Tergomya Horný 1965
+
Or. †Archinacellida Knight and Yochelson 1958
+
Superfm. †Archinacelloidea Knight 1956
+
Fm. †Archaeopragidae Horný 1963
Fm. †Archinacellidae Knight 1956
Fm. †Damilinidae Horný 1961
Fm. †Metoptomatidae Wenz 1938
G. †Solandangella Horný 1995
Or. †Cyrtonellida Horný 1963
+
G. †Aremellia Webers et al. 1992
+
Aremellia batteni Webers et al. 1992
Fm. †Carcassonnellidae Horný 1997
+
G. †Baltiscanella Horný 1997
G. †Carcassonnella Horný and Peel 1996
G. †Sarkanella Horný 1997
G. †Tachillanella Horný 1997
Fm. †Cyrtolitidae Miller 1889
+
G. †Cloudia Knight 1947
G. †Cyclocyrtonella Horný 1962
G. †Cyrtolites Conrad 1838
G. †Cyrtonellopsis Yochelson 1958
G. †Kolihadiscus Horný 1992
G. †Paracyrtolites Wahlman 1992
G. †Quasisinuites Horný 1997
G. †Sinuella Knight 1947
G. †Sinuitopsina Horný 1997
G. †Sinuitopsis Perner 1903
G. †Telamocornu Berg-Madsen and Peel 1994
G. †Yochelsonellis Horný 1966
+
Invalid names: Yochelsonia Horný 1962 [replaced]
Invalid names: Carcassonnellinae Horný 1997 [empty]
Superfm. †Cyrtonelloidea Knight and Yochelson 1958
+
Fm. †Cyrtonellidae Knight and Yochelson 1958
+
Invalid names: Isospiridae Wängberg-Eriksson 1964 [synonym]
Fm. †Multifariidae Bjalyy 1973
Invalid names: Cyclocyrtonellidae Horný 1962 [empty]
G. †Hamusella Val'kov 1987
Fm. †Pollicinidae Starobogatov 1974
+
G. †Pollicina Holzapfel 1895
G. †Tetamocornu Berg-Madsen and Peel 1994
G. †Yangtzeconus Yü 1979
+
Yangtzeconus striatus Cobbold 1921
Or. †Kiringellida Rozov 1975
+
G. †Angarella Asatkin 1932
+
Angarella jaworowskii Asatkin 1932
Fm. †Hypseloconidae Knight 1956
+
G. †Cambrioconus Stinchcomb 1986
G. †Cornuella Stinchcomb 1986
G. †Gasconadeoconus Stinchcomb 1986
G. †Gayneoconus Stinchcomb and Angeli 2002
G. †Knightoconus Yochelson et al. 1973
G. †Orthoconus Stinchcomb 1986
G. †Ozarkoconus Heller 1954
G. †Paraceratoconus Zhou and Xiao 1984
G. †Proteroconus Stinchcomb 1986
G. †Shelbyoceras Ulrich et al. 1931
G. †Yochelsonella Flower 1968
Invalid names: Hypseloconellacea Knight 1956 [synonym], Kirengellidae Rozov 1975 [synonym], Pygmaeoconidae Horný 2006 [synonym], Romaniellidae Rozov 1975 [synonym]
Invalid names: Hypseloconida Peel 1991 [synonym], Romaniellida Doguzhaeva 1981 [synonym]
Superfm. †Scenelloidea Miller 1889
+
Fm. †Scenellidae Wenz 1938
+
G. †Archaeophiala Perner 1903
G. †Lenaella Bjalyy 1973
G. †Moyerokania Rozov 1970
G. †Palaeoscurria Perner 1903
+
Invalid names: Palaeoscurria Perner 1903 [objective synonym]
G. †Platypilina Horný 1961
G. †Scenella Billings 1872
Invalid names: Securiconidae Missarzhevsky 1989 [synonym]
Or. Tryblidiida Lemche 1957
+
G. †Ellsworthoconus Webers et al. 1992
+
Ellsworthoconus andersoni Webers et al. 1992
Ellsworthoconus barabouensis Whitfield 1878
Ellsworthoconus barabuensis Whitfield 1878
Ellsworthoconus bridgei Kobayashi 1933
Subor. †Hypseloconina Geyer 1994
+
Fm. †Protoconchoididae Geyer 1994
+
Invalid names: Patelliconidae Fryda 1998 [synonym]
Superfm. †Kiringelloidea Starobogatov 1970
+
Fm. †Archaeophialidae Knight and Yochelson 1958
Superfm. †Neopilinoidea Knight and Yochelson 1958
+
Fm. Micropilinidae Haszprunar and Schaeffer 1997
Superfm. †Tryblidioidea von Zittel 1899
+
Fm. †Proplinidae Knight and Yochelson 1960
Fm. †Tryblidiidae von Zittel 1899
Invalid names: Bipulvinidae Starobogatov 1970 [empty], Drahomiridae Knight and Yochelson 1960 [empty], Neopilinidae Knight and Yochelson 1958 [empty]
Invalid names: Tryblidiina Lemche 1957 [empty]
Invalid names: Tryblidia Lemche 1957 [replaced]
G. †Trunctoconus Yü 1979
G. †Watsonella Grabau 1900
+
Watsonella crosbyi Grabau 1900
+
Invalid names: Heraultia varensalensis Cobbold 1935 [synonym], Watsonella sibirica Missarzhevsky 1974 [synonym], Watsonella yunnanensis He and Yang 1982 [synonym]
Watsonella terranovica Matthew 1899
Invalid names: Heraultia Cobbold 1935 [synonym], Heraultipegma Pojeta and Runnegar 1976 [synonym]
G. †Yangtzemerisma Yu 1984
+
Invalid names: Chiton cottae Geinitz 1846 [nomen dubium], Conchifera Lamarck 1818 [empty], Cyrtostoma Runnegar and Pojeta 1974 [empty], Diplacophora Vinther and Nielsen 2005 [empty], Khairkhaniiformes Parkhaev 2002 [empty]
G. †Namacalathus Grotzinger et al. 2000
+
Namacalathus hermanastes Grotzinger et al. 2000
Cl. †Tentaculita Boucek 1964
+
G. †Anticalyptraea Quenstedt 1867
+
+
Invalid names: Anticalyptraea calyptrata d'Eichwald 1859 [replaced]
Invalid names: Autodetus Clarke 1894 [objective synonym]
Subcl. †Chonioconarida Farsan 1994
+
Superor. †Lirioconarida Farsan 1994
+
Or. †Homoctenida Boucek 1964
+
Fm. †Homoctenidae Ljaschenko 1955
Fm. †Paranowakiidae Boucek 1966
Fm. †Polycylindritidae Vjalov 1962
Superor. †Trompetoconarida Farsan 1994
+
Or. †Uniconomorphitida Farsan 1994
+
Fm. †Uniconocyclitidae Farsan 1994
Fm. †Uniconomorphitidae Farsan 1994
Or. †Volynitida Farsan 1994
+
Fm. †Dicricoconidae Farsan 1994
Fm. †Multiannulatocyclitidae Farsan 1994
Fm. †Rossiitidae Ljaschenko 1969
Fm. †Turmalitidae Farsan 1994
Fm. †Undacyclitidae Farsan 1994
Fm. †Volynitidae Ljaschenko 1969
Subcl. †Dacryoconarida Fisher 1962
+
Or. †Gonionowakiida Farsan 1994
+
Fm. †Gonionowakiidae Ruan and Mu 1983
+
G. †Gonionowakia Ruan and Mu 1983
G. †Goniostyliolina Ruan and Mu 1983
G. †Gonioviriatellina Ruan and Mu 1983
Or. †Nowakiida Ljaschenko 1955
+
Fm. †Crassilinidae Ljaschenko 1955
+
G. †Alaina Ljaschenko 1966
G. †Crassilina Ljaschenko 1955
G. †Sogdiana Klishevich 1967
Fm. †Nowakiidae Ljaschenko 1955
+
G. †Alexiella Ljaschenko 1969
G. †Cepanonowakia Alberti 1987
G. †Dmitriella Ljaschenko 1966
G. †Kinderlina Ljaschenko 1969
G. †Nowakia Gurich 1896
G. †Stylionowakia Lardeux 1969
G. †Sulcatonowakia Alberti 1984
G. †Turkestanella Klishevich 1968
G. †Variella Ljaschenko 1966
+
Invalid names: Diploctenus Lütke 1985 [synonym]
G. †Viriatellina Boucek 1964
Fm. †Peneauiidae Lardeux 1969
+
G. †Guerichina Boucek and Prantl 1961
G. †Peneauia Lardeux 1969
Fm. †Striatostyliolinidae Boucek 1964
+
G. †Costulatostyliolina Lardeux 1969
G. †Metastyliolina Boucek and Prantl 1961
G. †Striatostyliolina Boucek and Prantl 1961
Fm. †Undastriatostyliolinidae Farsan 1994
+
G. †Distriatostylus Lardeux 1969
G. †Hemipsila Mu and Mu 1974
G. †Sinoviriatellina Li 1990
G. †Undastriatostyliolina Farsan 1983
Or. †Procorniculinida Farsan 1994
+
Fm. †Procorniculinidae Alberti 1986
+
G. †Corniculina Klishevich 1967
G. †Corniculinoides Alberti 1986
G. †Cyrtonowakia Alberti 1986
G. †Procorniculina Alberti 1985
G. †Styliola Leseuer 1826
Or. †Styliolinida Ljaschenko 1955
+
Fm. †Styliolinidae Grabau and Shimer 1910
+
G. †Styliacus Alberti 1985
G. †Styliolina Karpinsky 1884
Invalid names: Styliolitidae Gürich 1908 [synonym]
Fm. †Viriatellidae Farsan 1994
+
G. †Viriatella Ljaschenko 1955
G. †Viratellina Boucek 1964
Or. †Microconchida Weedon 1991
+
G. †Helicoconchus Wilson et al. 2011
+
Helicoconchus elongatus Wilson et al. 2011
G. †Microconchus Murchison 1839
+
Microconchus aberrans Hohenstein 1913
Microconchus carbonarius Murchison 1839
Microconchus texanus Girty 1908
Microconchus utahensis Zatoń et al. 2013
Microconchus valvatus Munster 1831
Microconchus vinni Zaton and Krawczynski 2011
G. †Palaeoconchus Vinn 2006
+
Palaeoconchus minor Vinn 2006
Palaeoconchus sanctacrucensis Zaton and Krawczynski 2011
Palaeoconchus tenuis Sowerby 1839
G. †Polonoconchus Zaton and Krawczynski 2011
G. †Punctaconchus Vinn and Taylor 2007
+
Punctaconchus ampliporus Vinn and Taylor 2007
Punctaconchus midfordensis Richardson 1907
Punctaconchus palmeri Vinn and Taylor 2007
G. †Spathioconchus Zatoń et al. 2016
+
Spathioconchus weedoni Zatoń et al. 2016
Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available