Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Colina

Gastropoda - Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae

Taxonomy
Colina was named by Adams and Adams (1854) [Sepkoski's age data: T Eo-l R Sepkoski's reference number: 914]. It is extant.

It was assigned to Colininae by Golokov and Starobogatov (1987); to Cerithiidae by Abbass (1967), Ladd (1972), Shuto (1978) and Wilson (1993); to Neotaenioglossa by Sepkoski (2002); and to Cerithiinae by Bouchet et al. (2005).

Synonyms
  • Colinia was named by Swainson (1889). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Colina by Shuto (1978).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1854Colina Adams and Adams
1889Colinia Swainson
1967Colina Abbass p. 37
1972Colina Ladd p. 32
1978Colina Shuto p. 152
1987Colina Golokov and Starobogatov p. 26
1993Colina Wilson p. 121
2002Colina Sepkoski, Jr.
2005Colina Bouchet et al. p. 248

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
RankNameAuthor
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
orderSorbeoconchaPonder and Lindberg 1997
superfamilyCerithioidea(FĂ©russac 1819)
familyCerithiidae(Fleming 1822)
subfamilyCerithiinaeFleming 1822
genusColinaAdams and Adams 1854

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available