Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Cymatiella

Gastropoda - Ranellidae

Taxonomy
Cymatiella was named by Iredale (1924) [Sepkoski's age data: T Eo R]. It is extant.

It was reranked as Sassia (Cymatiella) by Beu (2005).

It was assigned to Neotaenioglossa by Sepkoski (2002); to Sassia by Beu (2005); and to Cymatiinae by Beu (2010).

Synonyms
  • Vernotriton was named by Iredale (1936). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Cymatiella by Beu (2005).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1924Cymatiella Iredale p. 253
1936Vernotriton Iredale p. 308
2002Cymatiella Sepkoski, Jr.
2005Sassia (Cymatiella) Beu p. 103
2010Cymatiella Beu pp. 209 - 210

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
RankNameAuthor
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
superorderHypsogastropoda(Ponder and Lindberg 1997)
infraorderLittorinimorphaGolikov and Starobogtov 1975
superfamilyTonnoidea(Suter 1913)
familyRanellidaeGray 1854
subfamilyCymatiinaeIredale 1913
genusCymatiellaIredale 1924

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
ReferenceDiagnosis
A. G. Beu 2010The genus Cymatiella contains the smallest ranellids, few exceeding 20 mm H, with a relatively tall, straightsided spire and a short, rounded last whorl and short, open siphonal canal, simple sculpture of spiral and axial ridges, and a correspondingly small, smooth, turbiniform protoconch.